The 2016 season

Clemson finished No. 1 in the final AP poll, 14–⁠1 under Dabo Swinney, after it beat Alabama 35–⁠31 in the CFP National Championship. The biggest game by the rankings: No. 3 Clemson 35, No. 1 Alabama 31 (Jan 9, 2017). 73 ranked teams lost to unranked or lower-ranked opponents.

Heisman Trophy: Lamar Jackson, QB, Louisville, who also won the Maxwell and Walter Camp.

The Heisman vote: Lamar Jackson 2,144 points, Deshaun Watson 1,524
PlayerPoints1st2nd3rd
Lamar Jackson QB, Louisville2,14452625164
Deshaun Watson QB, Clemson1,524269302113
Baker Mayfield QB, Oklahoma3612672139
Dede Westbrook WR, Oklahoma20974990
Jabrill Peppers LB, Michigan208114585
Jake Browning QB, Washington18234191
Jonathan Allen DE, Alabama132172139
D’Onta Foreman RB, Texas131 *62117
Christian McCaffrey RB, Stanford103101739
Dalvin Cook RB, Florida State6731528
Donnel Pumphrey RB, San Diego State6741231

First-, second- and third-place votes (3, 2 and 1 points), from the season’s Wikipedia article, as published. * The votes shown don’t add up to the points shown; the source has a typo in one of them.

Scoreboards

Final AP poll

1Clemson (60)Atlantic Coast Conference
2AlabamaSoutheastern Conference
3USCPac-12
4WashingtonPac-12
5OklahomaBig 12
6Ohio StateBig Ten
7Penn StateBig Ten
8Florida StateAtlantic Coast Conference
9WisconsinBig Ten
10MichiganBig Ten
11Oklahoma StateBig 12
12StanfordPac-12
13LSUSoutheastern Conference
14FloridaSoutheastern Conference
15Western MichiganMid-American Conference
16Virginia TechAtlantic Coast Conference
17ColoradoPac-12
18West VirginiaBig 12
19South FloridaAmerican Athletic Conference
20MiamiAtlantic Coast Conference
21LouisvilleAtlantic Coast Conference
22TennesseeSoutheastern Conference
23UtahPac-12
24AuburnSoutheastern Conference
25San Diego StateMountain West Conference

Biggest upsets

Nov 26, 2016Kentucky 41, 11Louisville 38Kentucky +26
Oct 22, 2016SMU 38, 11Houston 16SMU +24
Oct 22, 2016Penn State 24, 2Ohio State 21Penn State +20
Nov 12, 2016Pittsburgh 43, 3Clemson 42Pittsburgh +19
Sep 10, 2016Central Michigan 30, 22Oklahoma State 27Central Michigan +19
Nov 12, 2016Iowa 14, 2Michigan 13Iowa +18.5
Oct 1, 2016South Alabama 42, 19San Diego State 24South Alabama +17.5
Nov 17, 2016Houston 36, 3Louisville 10Houston +17
Oct 8, 2016Navy 46, 6Houston 40Navy +17
Oct 15, 2016Syracuse 31, 17Virginia Tech 17Syracuse +17
Sep 17, 2016North Dakota State 23, 13Iowa 21North Dakota State +14.5
Nov 12, 2016Georgia Tech 30, 18Virginia Tech 20Georgia Tech +14.5

Ranked teams that lost as the betting favorite, the longest shots first, with the winner’s odds on the line; before lines are on file, ranked teams beaten by unranked or lower-ranked ones.

Most exciting games

Sep 3, 2016Texas State 56, Ohio 54
Sep 3, 2016Wyoming 40, Northern Illinois 34
Sep 24, 2016Tulane 41, Louisiana 39
Nov 12, 2016UNLV 69, Wyoming 66
Oct 7, 2016Tulsa 43, SMU 40
Sep 17, 2016Maryland 30, UCF 24
Oct 21, 2016California 52, Oregon 49
Nov 5, 2016UL Monroe 42, South Alabama 35

By CollegeFootballData.com’s excitement index: how far each team’s chance of winning swung, play by play. Games with an FBS team, decided by 16 points or fewer.

The AP poll, week by week

The AP poll’s top 10 in 2016, week by week1510152025Wk 1Wk 3Wk 5Wk 7Wk 9Wk 11Wk 13Wk 15FinalMichigan: Wk 1 No. 7, Wk 2 No. 5, Wk 3 No. 4, Wk 4 No. 4, Wk 5 No. 4, Wk 6 No. 4, Wk 7 No. 4, Wk 8 No. 3, Wk 9 No. 2, Wk 10 No. 2, Wk 11 No. 2, Wk 12 No. 4, Wk 13 No. 3, Wk 14 No. 5, Wk 15 No. 6, Final No. 1010 MichiganWisconsin: Wk 1 unranked, Wk 2 No. 10, Wk 3 No. 9, Wk 4 No. 11, Wk 5 No. 8, Wk 6 No. 11, Wk 7 No. 8, Wk 8 No. 10, Wk 9 No. 11, Wk 10 No. 8, Wk 11 No. 7, Wk 12 No. 6, Wk 13 No. 5, Wk 14 No. 6, Wk 15 No. 8, Final No. 99 WisconsinFlorida State: Wk 1 No. 4, Wk 2 No. 3, Wk 3 No. 2, Wk 4 No. 13, Wk 5 No. 12, Wk 6 No. 23, Wk 7 No. 14, Wk 8 No. 13, Wk 9 No. 12, Wk 10 No. 19, Wk 11 No. 20, Wk 12 No. 17, Wk 13 No. 15, Wk 14 No. 12, Wk 15 No. 10, Final No. 88 Florida StatePenn State: Wk 1 unranked, Wk 2 unranked, Wk 3 unranked, Wk 4 unranked, Wk 5 unranked, Wk 6 unranked, Wk 7 unranked, Wk 8 unranked, Wk 9 No. 24, Wk 10 No. 20, Wk 11 No. 12, Wk 12 No. 9, Wk 13 No. 8, Wk 14 No. 8, Wk 15 No. 5, Final No. 77 Penn StateOhio State: Wk 1 No. 6, Wk 2 No. 4, Wk 3 No. 3, Wk 4 No. 2, Wk 5 No. 2, Wk 6 No. 2, Wk 7 No. 2, Wk 8 No. 2, Wk 9 No. 6, Wk 10 No. 6, Wk 11 No. 6, Wk 12 No. 2, Wk 13 No. 2, Wk 14 No. 2, Wk 15 No. 2, Final No. 66 Ohio StateOklahoma: Wk 1 No. 3, Wk 2 No. 14, Wk 3 No. 14, Wk 4 No. 25, Wk 5 unranked, Wk 6 No. 20, Wk 7 No. 19, Wk 8 No. 16, Wk 9 No. 16, Wk 10 No. 12, Wk 11 No. 9, Wk 12 No. 8, Wk 13 No. 7, Wk 14 No. 7, Wk 15 No. 7, Final No. 55 OklahomaWashington: Wk 1 No. 14, Wk 2 No. 8, Wk 3 No. 8, Wk 4 No. 9, Wk 5 No. 10, Wk 6 No. 5, Wk 7 No. 5, Wk 8 No. 5, Wk 9 No. 4, Wk 10 No. 4, Wk 11 No. 4, Wk 12 No. 7, Wk 13 No. 6, Wk 14 No. 4, Wk 15 No. 4, Final No. 44 WashingtonUSC: Wk 1 No. 20, Wk 2 unranked, Wk 3 unranked, Wk 4 unranked, Wk 5 unranked, Wk 6 unranked, Wk 7 unranked, Wk 8 unranked, Wk 9 unranked, Wk 10 unranked, Wk 11 unranked, Wk 12 No. 15, Wk 13 No. 12, Wk 14 No. 10, Wk 15 No. 9, Final No. 33 USCAlabama: Wk 1 No. 1, Wk 2 No. 1, Wk 3 No. 1, Wk 4 No. 1, Wk 5 No. 1, Wk 6 No. 1, Wk 7 No. 1, Wk 8 No. 1, Wk 9 No. 1, Wk 10 No. 1, Wk 11 No. 1, Wk 12 No. 1, Wk 13 No. 1, Wk 14 No. 1, Wk 15 No. 1, Final No. 22 AlabamaClemson: Wk 1 No. 2, Wk 2 No. 2, Wk 3 No. 5, Wk 4 No. 5, Wk 5 No. 5, Wk 6 No. 3, Wk 7 No. 3, Wk 8 No. 4, Wk 9 No. 3, Wk 10 No. 3, Wk 11 No. 3, Wk 12 No. 5, Wk 13 No. 4, Wk 14 No. 3, Wk 15 No. 3, Final No. 11 Clemson
The top 10 of the final AP poll and where each stood every week before it; a gap is a week out of the Top 25. Hover or tab to a line for its weeks.

Climbed

  1. Penn Stateunranked → No. 7
  2. USCNo. 20 → No. 3
  3. Wisconsinunranked → No. 9
  4. FloridaNo. 25 → No. 14
  5. Western Michiganunranked → No. 15

Fell

  1. Notre DameNo. 10 → unranked
  2. Ole MissNo. 11 → unranked
  3. Michigan StateNo. 12 → unranked
  4. TennesseeNo. 9 → No. 22
  5. TCUNo. 13 → unranked

From the season’s first AP poll (the preseason poll) to the final one.

The College Football Playoff

Champion: Clemson

National leaders

Passing yards

  1. 1Patrick Mahomes Texas Tech5,052 yds
  2. 2Ryan Higgins Louisiana Tech4,617 yds
  3. 3Deshaun Watson Clemson4,593 yds
  4. 4Luke Falk Washington State4,468 yds
  5. 5Mike White Western Kentucky4,363 yds

Passing touchdowns

  1. 1Logan Woodside Toledo45 TD
  2. 2Jake Browning Washington43 TD
  3. T3Deshaun Watson Clemson41 TD
  4. T3Patrick Mahomes Texas Tech41 TD
  5. T3Ryan Higgins Louisiana Tech41 TD

Rushing yards

  1. 1Donnel Pumphrey San Diego State2,133 yds
  2. 2D’Onta Foreman Texas2,028 yds
  3. 3Brian Hill Wyoming1,860 yds
  4. 4Aaron Jones UTEP1,773 yds
  5. 5Dalvin Cook Florida State1,765 yds

Rushing touchdowns

  1. 1Anthony Wales Western Kentucky27 TD
  2. 2Will Worth Navy25 TD
  3. 3Jeremy McNichols Boise State23 TD
  4. 4Brian Hill Wyoming22 TD
  5. 5Lamar Jackson Louisville21 TD

Receiving yards

  1. 1Trent Taylor Louisiana Tech1,803 yds
  2. 2Zay Jones East Carolina1,731 yds
  3. 3Taywan Taylor Western Kentucky1,730 yds
  4. 4Richie James Middle Tennessee1,625 yds
  5. 5Carlos Henderson Louisiana Tech1,535 yds

Receiving touchdowns

  1. T1Carlos Henderson Louisiana Tech19 TD
  2. T1Corey Davis Western Michigan19 TD
  3. T3Dede Westbrook Oklahoma17 TD
  4. T3John Ross Washington17 TD
  5. T3Taywan Taylor Western Kentucky17 TD

Tackles

  1. 1Rodney Butler New Mexico State165 tkl
  2. 2Bryan London II Texas State142 tkl
  3. 3Micah Kiser Virginia133 tkl
  4. 4Andrew Wingard Wyoming131 tkl
  5. 5Keith Brown Western Kentucky130 tkl

Sacks

  1. 1Harold Landry Boston College16.5 sacks
  2. 2DeMarcus Walker Florida State16 sacks
  3. T3Hunter Dimick Utah14.5 sacks
  4. T3Jaylon Ferguson Louisiana Tech14.5 sacks
  5. 5Ja’Von Rolland-Jones Arkansas State13.5 sacks

Interceptions

  1. T1Rasul Douglas West Virginia8 INT
  2. T1Tarvarus McFadden Florida State8 INT
  3. T3Damontae Kazee San Diego State7 INT
  4. T3Malik Hooker Ohio State7 INT
  5. T3Tedric Thompson Colorado7 INT

FBS players; season totals from CollegeFootballData.com player statistics.

Conference champions

FBS

American Athletic Conference
Temple
Atlantic Coast Conference
Clemson
Big 12
Oklahoma
Big Ten
Penn State
Conference USA
Western Kentucky
Mid-American Conference
Western Michigan
Mountain West Conference
San Diego State
Pac-12
Washington
Southeastern Conference
Alabama
Sun Belt Conference
App State and Arkansas State (shared)

FCS

Big Sky
Eastern Washington and North Dakota (shared)
Big South
Charleston Southern and Liberty (shared)
Colonial Athletic Association
James Madison
Ivy League
Pennsylvania and Princeton (shared)
Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference
North Carolina Central
Missouri Valley Football Conference
North Dakota State and South Dakota State (shared)
Northeast Conference
Duquesne
Ohio Valley Conference
Jacksonville State
Patriot League
Lehigh
Pioneer Football League
San Diego
Southern Conference
The Citadel
Southland Conference
Sam Houston
Southwestern Athletic Conference
Grambling

Division II and below

Gulf South Conference
North Alabama
Lone Star Conference
East Texas A&M
Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference
St. Thomas (MN)
Northeast-10 Conference
Long Island University

From each program’s Wikipedia article, with the conference’s name that season. Titles come from the articles of today’s FBS and FCS programs, so a title shared with a school outside them lists only one champion.

Consensus All-Americans

27 playersAll 11 selectors’ teams

Players picked by enough of the major selectors to count as consensus, shown in bold in Wikipedia’s 2016 All-America article. Every selector’s teams, first to last, are on the 2016 All-America teams page.

The 2016 awards

Every award

Player of the year

By position

Defensive player of the year

Scholarship and character

Coaches

The champion’s staff

Every title staff

Clemson 55 on the staff list

  • Dabo Swinneyhead coach
  • Dan Brooksassociate head coach, defensive tackles
  • Danny Pearmanassistant head coach, special teams coordinator & tight ends
  • Brent Venablesdefensive coordinator, linebackers
  • Marion Hobbyco-defensive coordinator, defensive ends
  • Jeff Scottco-offensive coordinator, wide receivers
  • Tony Elliottco-offensive coordinator, running backs
  • Robbie Caldwellassistant coach, offensive Linemen
  • Mike Reedassistant coach, defensive backs
  • Brandon Streeterassistant coach, recruiting coordinator, quarterbacks
Support staff (45)

Analysts and quality control

  • Mickey Conn senior defensive analyst
  • Kyle Richardson senior offensive analyst
  • Lemanski Hall defensive analyst, Research development
  • Brandon McCombs special teams analyst, Research development
  • Tyler Grisham offensive analyst, Research development
  • Cameron Aiken offensive player development
  • Andrew Warwick defensive player development

Strength and conditioning

  • Joey Batson director of strength & conditioning
  • Larry Greenlee assistant director of strength & conditioning
  • Paul Hogan senior assistant football strength & conditioning coach
  • Adam Smotherman assistant football strength & conditioning coach
  • Drew McDuffie Graduate assistant football strength & conditioning coach

Operations and recruiting

  • Woody McCorvey associate athletic director, football administration
  • Brad Scott assistant AD, player development
  • Thad Turnipseed director of recruiting & External Affairs
  • Mike Dooley director of HS relations & player personnel
  • Jeff Davis assistant AD for player relations
  • Daniel Bassett director of football Programs
  • Todd Green director of football Coaching Technology
  • Jessie Carroll recruiting operations coordinator
  • Jordan Sorrells coordinator of football recruiting communications
  • Beth Douglas assistant to the head coach
  • Jennifer Benton administrative assistant, defense
  • Ren Windham administrative assistant, offense
  • Jill Williams-Wilks administrative assistant, administration
  • Henry Guess assistant director of athletic video services
  • Matt Lombardi director of football Academic services
  • Luke Fieser associate director of football Academic services
  • Chris Roberts associate director of football Academic services
  • Steve Duzan associate athletic director, athletic Academic services
  • Tyler Clements coordinator for recruiting operations
  • Morgan Tadlock football recruiting operations intern

Sports medicine and nutrition

  • Danny Poole director of sports medicine
  • Jeffie Trammell assistant athletic trainer
  • Lisa Chan sports nutritionist

Equipment

  • Abe Reed director of equipment
  • D.J. Gordon assistant football equipment manager
  • Nicholas Yarid assistant equipment manager

Video, communications and other staff

  • Reggie Pleasant team advisor
  • Tim Bourret director of football communications
  • Philip Sikes associate ACD, secondary football
  • Don Munson director of Broadcasting
  • Brian Hennessy senior associate ACD
  • Paul Harrington director of performance nutrition for the Tiger football program
  • Amanda Gray compliance office staff

The staff as the school listed it that season, roles in the source’s words (students and graduate assistants left out). Names link to coach pages where we have one, else to Wikipedia. Staff lists: Drew Hoover’s how-many-rings (MIT), from the schools’ media guides and staff pages.

The selection committee

The College Football Playoff committee that ranked the teams and picked the field in 2016, as Wikipedia lists its members by season (CC BY-SA). The list doesn’t name that season’s chair.

Bowls and playoff

Scoreboard
Dec 17, 2016New Mexico 23, UTSA 20New Mexico Bowl
Dec 17, 2016San Diego State 34, Houston 10Las Vegas Bowl
Dec 17, 2016App State 31, Toledo 28Camellia Bowl
Dec 17, 2016Arkansas State 31, UCF 13Cure Bowl
Dec 17, 2016Southern Miss 28, Louisiana 21New Orleans Bowl
Dec 19, 2016Tulsa 55, Central Michigan 10Miami Beach Bowl
Dec 20, 2016Western Kentucky 51, Memphis 31Boca Raton Bowl
Dec 21, 2016BYU 24, Wyoming 21Poinsettia Bowl
Dec 22, 2016Idaho 61, Colorado State 50Famous Idaho Potato Bowl
Dec 23, 2016Old Dominion 24, Eastern Michigan 20Bahamas Bowl
Dec 23, 2016Louisiana Tech 48, Navy 45Armed Forces Bowl
Dec 23, 2016Troy 28, Ohio 23Dollar General Bowl
Dec 24, 2016Hawai’i 52, Middle Tennessee 35Hawai’i Bowl
Dec 26, 2016Mississippi State 17, Miami (OH) 16St. Petersburg Bowl
Dec 26, 2016Boston College 36, Maryland 30Quick Lane Bowl
Dec 26, 2016NC State 41, Vanderbilt 17Independence Bowl
Dec 27, 2016Army 38, North Texas 31Heart of Dallas Bowl
Dec 27, 2016Wake Forest 34, 23Temple 26Military Bowl
Dec 27, 2016Minnesota 17, Washington State 12Holiday Bowl
Dec 27, 2016Baylor 31, Boise State 12Cactus Bowl
Dec 28, 2016Northwestern 31, 22Pittsburgh 24Pinstripe Bowl
Dec 28, 2016Miami 31, 14West Virginia 14Russell Athletic Bowl
Dec 28, 2016Utah 26, Indiana 24Foster Farms Bowl
Dec 28, 2016Kansas State 33, Texas A&M 28Texas Bowl
Dec 29, 201625South Florida 46, South Carolina 39Birmingham Bowl
Dec 29, 201618Virginia Tech 35, Arkansas 24Belk Bowl
Dec 29, 201613Oklahoma State 38, 11Colorado 8Alamo Bowl
Dec 30, 2016Georgia 31, TCU 23Liberty Bowl
Dec 30, 201616Stanford 25, North Carolina 23Sun Bowl
Dec 30, 2016Tennessee 38, 24Nebraska 24Music City Bowl
Dec 30, 2016Air Force 45, South Alabama 21Arizona Bowl
Dec 30, 201610Florida State 33, 6Michigan 32Orange Bowl
Dec 31, 201619LSU 29, 15Louisville 9Citrus Bowl
Dec 31, 2016Georgia Tech 33, Kentucky 18Gator Bowl
Dec 31, 20161Alabama 24, 4Washington 7Peach Bowl
Dec 31, 20163Clemson 31, 2Ohio State 0Fiesta Bowl
Jan 2, 201720Florida 30, 21Iowa 3Outback Bowl
Jan 2, 20178Wisconsin 24, 12Western Michigan 16Cotton Bowl
Jan 2, 20179USC 52, 5Penn State 49Rose Bowl
Jan 2, 20177Oklahoma 35, 17Auburn 19Sugar Bowl
Jan 9, 20173Clemson 35, 1Alabama 31CFP National Championship

Rule book changes

Every rule book

The 2016–⁠17 NCAA rule book against the one before: 2 new, 37 changed, 2 removed, 2 renumbered and 5 retitled articles.

Rule 1: The Game, Field, Players and Equipment

  • Retitled Rule 1-2-9 Field Surface (The Field)
  • Changed Rule 1-4-1 Recommended Numbering (Players and Playing Equipment)

Rule 2: Definitions

  • Changed Rule 2-3-1 Blocking (Blocking)
  • Removed Rule 2-3-7 Low-Blocking Zone (Blocking)
  • Changed Rule 2-9-2 Forward Progress (Forward, Beyond and Forward Progress)
  • Changed Rule 2-11-2 Muff (Fumble, Muff; Batting and Touching the Ball; Blocking a Kick)
  • Retitled Rule 2-12-2 Goal Lines and Pylons (Lines)
  • Changed Rule 2-16-2 Punt (Kicks; Kicking the Ball)
  • Changed Rule 2-16-6 Kickoff (Kicks; Kicking the Ball)
  • Changed Rule 2-16-10 Scrimmage Kick Formation (Kicks; Kicking the Ball)
  • Changed Rule 2-18-2 Offside (Encroachment and Offside)
  • Changed Rule 2-25-6 Out-of-Bounds Spot (Spots)
  • Changed Rule 2-25-8 Spot Where Run Ends (Spots)
  • Changed Rule 2-27-14 Defenseless Player (Team and Player Designations)
  • Changed Rule 2-30-2 Free Kick Play (Play Classification)
  • Changed Rule 2-30-3 Scrimmage Kick Play (Play Classification)

Rule 3: Periods Time Factors and Substitutions

  • Changed Rule 3-3-7 Length of Timeouts (Timeouts: Starting and Stopping the Clock)
  • Changed Rule 3-4-3 Unfair Clock Tactics (Delays/Clock Tactics)
  • Changed Rule 3-4-4 (Delays/Clock Tactics)

Rule 6: Kicks

  • Retitled Rule 6-1-3 Touching and Recovery of a Free Kick; Illegal Touching (Free Kicks)
  • Changed Rule 6-1-8 Fouls by Kicking Team (Free Kicks)
  • New Rule 6-1-12 Eligibility to Block (Free Kicks)
  • Changed Rule 6-2-1 Kicking Team (Free Kick Out of Bounds)
  • Changed Rule 6-2-2 Receiving Team (Free Kick Out of Bounds)
  • Changed Rule 6-3-5 Catch or Recovery by Receiving Team (Scrimmage Kicks)
  • Changed Rule 6-3-7 Out of Bounds Between Goal Lines or at Rest Inbounds (Scrimmage Kicks)
  • Changed Rule 6-3-9 Touching Ground On or Behind Goal Line (Scrimmage Kicks)
  • Changed Rule 6-4-1 Interference With Opportunity (Opportunity To Catch a Kick)
  • Changed Rule 6-5-1 Dead Where Caught (Fair Catch)

Rule 7: Snapping and Passing the Ball

  • Retitled Rule 7-3-9 Pass Interference: Summary (Forward Pass)
  • Changed Rule 7-3-10 Ineligible Receiver Downfield (Forward Pass)
  • Changed Rule 7-3-11 Illegal Touching (Forward Pass)

Rule 8: Scoring

  • Changed Rule 8-3-1 How Scored (Try Down)
  • Changed Rule 8-4-1 How Scored (Field Goal)

Rule 9: Conduct of Players and Others Subject to the Rules

  • Changed Rule 9-1-3 With the Crown of the Helmet (Personal Fouls)
  • Changed Rule 9-1-4 (Personal Fouls)
  • Changed Rule 9-1-6 Blocking Below the Waist (Personal Fouls)
  • Retitled Rule 9-1-11 Leverage and Leaping (Personal Fouls)
  • Changed Rule 9-1-15 Horse Collar Tackle (Personal Fouls)
  • Changed Rule 9-2-5 Game Administration and Sideline Interference (Unsportsmanlike Conduct Fouls)
  • Changed Rule 9-2-6 Disqualified Players and Coaches (Unsportsmanlike Conduct Fouls)
  • Changed Rule 9-3-3 Holding and Use of Hands or Arms: Offense (Blocking, Use of Hands or Arms)
  • Changed Rule 9-3-5 Use of Hands or Arms by Defense: Passing Downs (Blocking, Use of Hands or Arms)
  • Removed Rule 9-3-7 When Ball Is Loose (Blocking, Use of Hands or Arms)

Rule 10: Penalty Enforcement

  • Changed Rule 10-2-3 Postscrimmage Kick Enforcement (Enforcement Procedures)

Rule 12: Instant Replay

  • Renumbered Rule 12-3-6 Miscellaneous (Reviewable Plays) was Rule 12-3-5
  • Renumbered Rule 12-3-7 Limitations on Reviewable Plays (Reviewable Plays) was Rule 12-3-6
  • New Rule 12-3-8 Reviewable Fouls (Reviewable Plays)

Only the first sentence of each article is compared, so a change deeper in an article (most penalty clauses, the overtime procedure) doesn’t show here, and a change that shows may be rewording. No rule text is kept: only numbers and headings. Rule books: NCAA, via Pierce’s provision dataset (Zenodo, CC BY 4.0).