The 2001 season

Miami finished No. 1 in the final AP poll, 12–⁠0 under Larry Coker, after it beat Nebraska 37–⁠14 in the Rose Bowl. The biggest game by the rankings: No. 3 Nebraska 20, No. 2 Oklahoma 10 (Oct 27, 2001). One Division I-A team finished unbeaten. 50 ranked teams lost to unranked or lower-ranked opponents.

Heisman Trophy: Eric Crouch, QB, Nebraska, who also won the Walter Camp and Davey O’Brien.

The Heisman vote: Eric Crouch 770 points, Rex Grossman 708
PlayerPoints1st2nd3rd
Eric Crouch QB, Nebraska7701629888
Rex Grossman QB, Florida70813710587
Ken Dorsey QB, Miami (FL)63810912267
Joey Harrington QB, Oregon364546866
David Carr QB, Fresno State280346058
Antwaan Randle El QB, Indiana267463951
Roy Williams S, Oklahoma146133635
Bryant McKinnie OT, Miami (FL)116261214
Dwight Freeney DE, Syracuse422624
Julius Peppers DE, North Carolina4121015

First-, second- and third-place votes (3, 2 and 1 points), from the season’s Wikipedia article, as published.

The 2001 Oklahoma team
The 2001 Oklahoma team: 2001 - Oklahoma Memorial StadiumPhoto: Stabbur’s Master, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Flickr, found with OpenverseFound using Openverse, which does not endorse or certify this site.
The 2001 Oklahoma season →

Scoreboards

Final AP poll

1Miami
2Oregon
3Florida
4Tennessee
5Texas
6Oklahoma
7LSU
8Nebraska
9Colorado
10Washington State
11Maryland
12Illinois
13South Carolina
14Syracuse
15Florida State
16Stanford
17Louisville
18Virginia Tech
19Washington
20Michigan
21Boston College
22Georgia
23Toledo
24Georgia Tech
25BYU

Biggest upsets

Oct 13, 2001Auburn 23, 1Florida 20
Nov 24, 2001Oklahoma State 16, 4Oklahoma 13
Oct 27, 2001Syracuse 22, 5Virginia Tech 14
Oct 6, 2001Georgia 26, 6Tennessee 24
Nov 3, 2001Michigan State 26, 6Michigan 24
Nov 10, 2001Oregon State 49, 8Washington 24
Sep 29, 2001Clemson 47, 9Georgia Tech 44
Oct 13, 2001Arkansas 10, 9South Carolina 7
Sep 2, 2001Fresno State 44, 10Oregon State 24
Oct 27, 200120Stanford 38, 4UCLA 28
Nov 10, 2001NC State 34, 10Florida State 28
Nov 24, 2001Ohio State 26, 11Michigan 20

Ranked teams that lost as the betting favorite, the longest shots first, with the winner’s odds on the line; before lines are on file, ranked teams beaten by unranked or lower-ranked ones.

The AP poll, week by week

The AP poll’s top 10 in 2001, week by week1510152025Wk 1Wk 2Wk 3Wk 6Wk 7Wk 8Wk 10Wk 11Wk 12Wk 13Wk 14Wk 15Wk 16FinalWashington State: Wk 1 unranked, Wk 2 unranked, Wk 3 unranked, Wk 6 unranked, Wk 7 unranked, Wk 8 unranked, Wk 10 No. 14, Wk 11 No. 16, Wk 12 No. 11, Wk 13 No. 9, Wk 14 No. 15, Wk 15 No. 13, Wk 16 No. 13, Final No. 1010 Washington StateColorado: Wk 1 unranked, Wk 2 unranked, Wk 3 unranked, Wk 6 unranked, Wk 7 unranked, Wk 8 No. 20, Wk 10 No. 25, Wk 11 No. 25, Wk 12 No. 21, Wk 13 No. 15, Wk 14 No. 14, Wk 15 No. 9, Wk 16 No. 3, Final No. 99 ColoradoNebraska: Wk 1 No. 4, Wk 2 No. 4, Wk 3 No. 5, Wk 6 No. 4, Wk 7 No. 4, Wk 8 No. 4, Wk 10 No. 3, Wk 11 No. 2, Wk 12 No. 2, Wk 13 No. 2, Wk 14 No. 2, Wk 15 No. 6, Wk 16 No. 4, Final No. 88 NebraskaLSU: Wk 1 No. 14, Wk 2 No. 14, Wk 3 No. 13, Wk 6 No. 14, Wk 7 No. 18, Wk 8 unranked, Wk 10 unranked, Wk 11 unranked, Wk 12 unranked, Wk 13 unranked, Wk 14 unranked, Wk 15 No. 22, Wk 16 No. 12, Final No. 77 LSUOklahoma: Wk 1 No. 3, Wk 2 No. 3, Wk 3 No. 3, Wk 6 No. 3, Wk 7 No. 3, Wk 8 No. 3, Wk 10 No. 2, Wk 11 No. 3, Wk 12 No. 3, Wk 13 No. 3, Wk 14 No. 4, Wk 15 No. 11, Wk 16 No. 10, Final No. 66 OklahomaTexas: Wk 1 No. 5, Wk 2 No. 5, Wk 3 No. 4, Wk 6 No. 5, Wk 7 No. 5, Wk 8 No. 11, Wk 10 No. 7, Wk 11 No. 5, Wk 12 No. 5, Wk 13 No. 5, Wk 14 No. 5, Wk 15 No. 3, Wk 16 No. 9, Final No. 55 TexasTennessee: Wk 1 No. 8, Wk 2 No. 8, Wk 3 No. 8, Wk 6 No. 7, Wk 7 No. 6, Wk 8 No. 13, Wk 10 No. 9, Wk 11 No. 7, Wk 12 No. 6, Wk 13 No. 6, Wk 14 No. 7, Wk 15 No. 5, Wk 16 No. 8, Final No. 44 TennesseeFlorida: Wk 1 No. 1, Wk 2 No. 1, Wk 3 No. 2, Wk 6 No. 2, Wk 7 No. 2, Wk 8 No. 1, Wk 10 No. 6, Wk 11 No. 4, Wk 12 No. 4, Wk 13 No. 4, Wk 14 No. 3, Wk 15 No. 2, Wk 16 No. 5, Final No. 33 FloridaOregon: Wk 1 No. 7, Wk 2 No. 7, Wk 3 No. 7, Wk 6 No. 6, Wk 7 No. 7, Wk 8 No. 5, Wk 10 No. 11, Wk 11 No. 8, Wk 12 No. 7, Wk 13 No. 7, Wk 14 No. 6, Wk 15 No. 4, Wk 16 No. 2, Final No. 22 OregonMiami: Wk 1 No. 2, Wk 2 No. 2, Wk 3 No. 1, Wk 6 No. 1, Wk 7 No. 1, Wk 8 No. 2, Wk 10 No. 1, Wk 11 No. 1, Wk 12 No. 1, Wk 13 No. 1, Wk 14 No. 1, Wk 15 No. 1, Wk 16 No. 1, Final No. 11 Miami
The top 10 of the final AP poll and where each stood every week before it; a gap is a week out of the Top 25. Hover or tab to a line for its weeks.

Climbed

  1. Coloradounranked → No. 9
  2. Washington Stateunranked → No. 10
  3. Marylandunranked → No. 11
  4. Illinoisunranked → No. 12
  5. Syracuseunranked → No. 14

Fell

  1. Oregon StateNo. 11 → unranked
  2. Georgia TechNo. 10 → No. 24
  3. Kansas StateNo. 13 → unranked
  4. NorthwesternNo. 16 → unranked

From the season’s first AP poll (the preseason poll) to the final one.

National leaders

Passing yardsDavid Carr (Fresno State)4,839 yds
Passing touchdownsDavid Carr (Fresno State)42 TD
Passer ratingRex Grossman (Florida)170.8
Rushing yardsChance Kretschmer (Nevada)1,732 yds
Rushing touchdownsLuke Staley (BYU)24 TD
Yards per carrySantonio Beard (Alabama)8.2
ReceptionsRodney Wright (Fresno State)104 catches
Receiving yardsJosh Reed (LSU)1,740 yds
Yards per catchDoug Gabriel (UCF)28.7
Receiving touchdownsAshley Lelie (Hawai’i)19 TD
PointsLuke Staley (BYU)170 pts
Points per gameLuke Staley (BYU)15.45
Total offenseDavid Carr (Fresno State)4,906 yds
Total offense per gameRex Grossman (Florida)354.9
Punt return averageRoman Hollowell (Colorado)18.0
Kickoff return averageChris Massey (Oklahoma State)34.8

The NCAA’s official leaders. From Wikipedia’s yearly NCAA leader lists for passing, rushing, receiving, scoring, total offense and returns.

Conference champions

Division I-A

Atlantic Coast Conference
Maryland
Big 12
Colorado
Big East
Miami
Big Ten
Illinois
Conference USA
Louisville
Mid-American Conference
Toledo
Mountain West Conference
BYU
Pac-10
Oregon
Southeastern Conference
LSU
Sun Belt Conference
Middle Tennessee and North Texas (shared)
Western Athletic Conference
Louisiana Tech

Division I-AA

Atlantic 10
William & Mary
Atlantic 10 Conference
Villanova and Maine (shared)
Big Sky
Montana
Gateway Football Conference
Northern Iowa
Ivy League
Harvard
Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference
Duquesne
Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference
Florida A&M
Northeast Conference
Sacred Heart
Ohio Valley Conference
Eastern Illinois
Patriot League
Lehigh
Pioneer Football League
Dayton
Southern Conference
Furman and Georgia Southern (shared)
Southland Conference
McNeese and Sam Houston (shared)
Southwestern Athletic Conference
Grambling

Division II and below

Lone Star Conference
Tarleton State
North Central Conference
North Dakota
Northeast-10 Conference
Long Island University

From each program’s Wikipedia article, with the conference’s name that season. Titles come from the articles of today’s FBS and FCS programs, so a title shared with a school outside them lists only one champion.

Consensus All-Americans

24 playersAll 8 selectors’ teams

Players picked by enough of the major selectors to count as consensus, shown in bold in Wikipedia’s 2001 All-America article. Every selector’s teams, first to last, are on the 2001 All-America teams page.

The 2001 awards

Every award

Player of the year

By position

Defensive player of the year

Scholarship and character

Coaches

The champion’s staff

Every title staff

Miami 12 on the staff list

Support staff (2)

Strength and conditioning

  • Andreu Swasey head strength & conditioning

Operations and recruiting

  • Jeff Merk director of football operations

The staff as the school listed it that season, roles in the source’s words (students and graduate assistants left out). Names link to coach pages where we have one, else to Wikipedia. Staff lists: Drew Hoover’s how-many-rings (MIT), from the schools’ media guides and staff pages.

Final BCS standings

1Miami11–⁠0
2Nebraska11–⁠1
3Colorado10–⁠2
4Oregon10–⁠1
5Florida9–⁠2
6Tennessee10–⁠2
7Texas10–⁠2
8Illinois10–⁠1
9Stanford9–⁠2
10Maryland10–⁠1
11Oklahoma10–⁠2
12Washington State9–⁠2
13LSU9–⁠3
14South Carolina8–⁠3
15Washington8–⁠3

The last standings of the season, released December 9: the Bowl Championship Series’ formula of polls and computer rankings that matched No. 1 and No. 2 in the title game, 1998–⁠2013. From Wikipedia’s season rankings article (CC BY-SA); records as it lists them.

Bowls and playoff

Scoreboard
Dec 18, 2001Colorado State 45, North Texas 20New Orleans Bowl
Dec 19, 2001Marshall 64, East Carolina 61GMAC Bowl
Dec 20, 2001Pittsburgh 34, NC State 19Tangerine Bowl
Dec 25, 2001Utah 10, USC 6Las Vegas Bowl
Dec 27, 2001Georgia Tech 24, 11Stanford 14Seattle Bowl
Dec 27, 2001Alabama 14, Iowa State 13Independence Bowl
Dec 28, 2001Texas A&M 28, TCU 9Galleryfurniture.com Bowl
Dec 28, 2001Boston College 20, 16Georgia 16Music City Bowl
Dec 28, 20019Texas 47, 21Washington 43Holiday Bowl
Dec 29, 200125Toledo 23, Cincinnati 16Motor City Bowl
Dec 29, 2001Iowa 19, Texas Tech 16Alamo Bowl
Dec 29, 200118Syracuse 26, Kansas State 3Insight.com Bowl
Dec 31, 2001Clemson 49, Louisiana Tech 24Humanitarian Bowl
Dec 31, 200113Washington State 33, Purdue 27Sun Bowl
Dec 31, 2001Michigan State 44, 20Fresno State 35Silicon Valley Football Classic
Dec 31, 200123Louisville 28, 19BYU 10Liberty Bowl
Dec 31, 2001North Carolina 16, Auburn 10Peach Bowl
Jan 1, 200210Oklahoma 10, Arkansas 3Cotton Bowl
Jan 1, 200214South Carolina 31, 22Ohio State 28Outback Bowl
Jan 1, 200224Florida State 30, 15Virginia Tech 17Gator Bowl
Jan 1, 20028Tennessee 45, 17Michigan 17Citrus Bowl
Jan 1, 20022Oregon 38, 3Colorado 16Fiesta Bowl
Jan 1, 200212LSU 47, 7Illinois 34Sugar Bowl
Jan 2, 20025Florida 56, 6Maryland 23Orange Bowl
Jan 3, 20021Miami 37, 4Nebraska 14Rose Bowl

Rule book changes

Every rule book

The 2001 NCAA rule book against the one before: 1 new, 16 changed and 2 renumbered articles.

Rule 1: The Game, Field, Players and Equipment

  • Changed Rule 1-1-6 Persons Subject to the Rules (General Provisions)
  • Changed Rule 1-4-11 Use of To bacco (Players and Playing Equipment)

Rule 2: Definitions

  • Changed Rule 2-2-3 Loose Ball (The Ball: Live, Dead, Loose)
  • Changed Rule 2-14-1 (Hurd ling)
  • New Rule 2-18-2 Offside (Encroachment and Offside)

Rule 3: Periods, Time Factors and Substitutions

  • Changed Rule 3-3-7 Length of Timeouts (Timeouts)

Rule 7: Snapping and Passing the Ball

  • Changed Rule 7-1-2 Not Outside an Inbounds Line (The Scrimmage)
  • Renumbered Rule 7-1-4 Shifts and False Starts (The Scrimmage) was Rule 7-1-5
  • Renumbered Rule 7-1-5 Defensive Team Requirements (The Scrimmage) was Rule 7-1-4
  • Changed Rule 7-3-2 Illegal Forward Pass (Forw a rd Pass)
  • Changed Rule 7-3-5 Eligibility Regained (Forw a rd Pass)
  • Changed Rule 7-3-8 Illegal Contact and Pass Interfe rence (Forw a rd Pass)
  • Changed Rule 7-3-11 Illegal Touching (Forw a rd Pass)

Rule 8: Scoring

  • Changed Rule 8-1-1 Scoring Plays (Value of Scores)
  • Changed Rule 8-1-2 For feited Games (Value of Scores)
  • Changed Rule 8-2-1 How Scored (Touchdown)
  • Changed Rule 8-3-6 Next Play (Try Down)

Rule 9: Conduct of Players and Others Subject to Rules

  • Changed Rule 9-2-3 Unfair Acts (Noncontact Fouls)
  • Changed Rule 9-3-6 When Ball Is Loose (Blocking, Use of Hand and Arm)

Only the first sentence of each article is compared, so a change deeper in an article (most penalty clauses, the overtime procedure) doesn’t show here, and a change that shows may be rewording. No rule text is kept: only numbers and headings. Rule books: NCAA, via Pierce’s provision dataset (Zenodo, CC BY 4.0).