The 1974 season

Oklahoma finished No. 1 in the final AP poll, 11–⁠0 under Barry Switzer. USC also claims the national title. The biggest game by the rankings: No. 4 Ohio State 12, No. 3 Michigan 10 (Nov 23, 1974). 55 ranked teams lost to unranked or lower-ranked opponents.

Heisman Trophy: Archie Griffin, RB, Ohio State, who also won the Walter Camp.

The Heisman vote: Archie Griffin 1,920 points, Anthony Davis 819
PlayerPoints1st2nd3rd
Archie Griffin RB, Ohio State1,92048319875
Anthony Davis RB, USC819120148163
Joe Washington RB, Oklahoma66187146108
Tom Clements QB, Notre Dame244264968
David Humm QB, Nebraska210234649
Dennis Franklin QB, Michigan10063022
Rod Shoate LB, Oklahoma97121629
Gary Sheide QB, BYU90121916
Randy White DT, Maryland8592018
Steve Bartkowski QB, California6461320

First-, second- and third-place votes (3, 2 and 1 points), from the season’s Wikipedia article, as published.

The 1974 Michigan team
The 1974 Michigan teamPhoto: Robert Kalmbach, CC BY 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
The 1974 Michigan season →

Scoreboards

Final AP poll

1OklahomaBig Eight
2USCPac-8
3MichiganBig Ten
4Ohio StateBig Ten
5AlabamaSoutheastern Conference
6Notre DameIndependent
7Penn StateIndependent
8AuburnSoutheastern Conference
9NebraskaBig Eight
10Miami (OH)Mid-American Conference
11NC StateAtlantic Coast Conference
12Michigan StateBig Ten
13MarylandAtlantic Coast Conference
14BaylorSouthwest Conference
15FloridaSoutheastern Conference
16Texas A&MSouthwest Conference
17Mississippi StateSoutheastern Conference
17TexasSouthwest Conference
19HoustonIndependent
20TennesseeSoutheastern Conference

Biggest upsets

Nov 9, 1974Michigan State 16, 1Ohio State 13
Sep 28, 1974Purdue 31, 2Notre Dame 20
Sep 21, 1974Wisconsin 21, 4Nebraska 20
Oct 5, 1974Kansas 28, 5Texas A&M 10
Oct 12, 1974Missouri 21, 5Nebraska 10
Nov 9, 1974SMU 18, 5Texas A&M 14
Sep 28, 1974Texas Tech 26, 6Texas 3
Nov 9, 1974Georgia 17, 6Florida 16
Sep 21, 1974Texas A&M 21, 7LSU 14
Sep 28, 1974Missouri 9, 7Arizona State 0
Nov 9, 1974NC State 12, 7Penn State 7
Sep 21, 1974Navy 7, 8Penn State 6

Ranked teams that lost as the betting favorite, the longest shots first, with the winner’s odds on the line; before lines are on file, ranked teams beaten by unranked or lower-ranked ones.

The AP poll, week by week

The AP poll’s top 10 in 1974, week by week1510152025Wk 1Wk 3Wk 5Wk 7Wk 9Wk 11Wk 13FinalMiami (OH): Wk 1 unranked, Wk 2 unranked, Wk 3 unranked, Wk 4 unranked, Wk 5 unranked, Wk 6 No. 20, Wk 7 No. 19, Wk 8 No. 19, Wk 9 No. 16, Wk 10 No. 13, Wk 11 No. 12, Wk 12 No. 12, Wk 13 No. 12, Wk 14 No. 15, Final No. 1010 Miami (OH)Nebraska: Wk 1 No. 7, Wk 2 No. 7, Wk 3 No. 4, Wk 4 No. 10, Wk 5 No. 6, Wk 6 No. 5, Wk 7 No. 12, Wk 8 No. 9, Wk 9 No. 9, Wk 10 No. 9, Wk 11 No. 6, Wk 12 No. 6, Wk 13 No. 9, Wk 14 No. 8, Final No. 99 NebraskaAuburn: Wk 1 unranked, Wk 2 unranked, Wk 3 unranked, Wk 4 unranked, Wk 5 No. 11, Wk 6 No. 10, Wk 7 No. 5, Wk 8 No. 5, Wk 9 No. 5, Wk 10 No. 10, Wk 11 No. 7, Wk 12 No. 7, Wk 13 No. 7, Wk 14 No. 6, Final No. 88 AuburnPenn State: Wk 1 No. 8, Wk 2 No. 8, Wk 3 No. 8, Wk 4 No. 19, Wk 5 No. 15, Wk 6 No. 15, Wk 7 No. 11, Wk 8 No. 10, Wk 9 No. 10, Wk 10 No. 7, Wk 11 No. 11, Wk 12 No. 10, Wk 13 No. 10, Wk 14 No. 7, Final No. 77 Penn StateNotre Dame: Wk 1 No. 3, Wk 2 No. 2, Wk 3 No. 1, Wk 4 No. 2, Wk 5 No. 7, Wk 6 No. 6, Wk 7 No. 7, Wk 8 No. 7, Wk 9 No. 7, Wk 10 No. 8, Wk 11 No. 5, Wk 12 No. 5, Wk 13 No. 5, Wk 14 No. 9, Final No. 66 Notre DameAlabama: Wk 1 No. 4, Wk 2 No. 3, Wk 3 No. 5, Wk 4 No. 4, Wk 5 No. 3, Wk 6 No. 3, Wk 7 No. 4, Wk 8 No. 4, Wk 9 No. 4, Wk 10 No. 3, Wk 11 No. 2, Wk 12 No. 2, Wk 13 No. 2, Wk 14 No. 2, Final No. 55 AlabamaOhio State: Wk 1 No. 2, Wk 2 No. 4, Wk 3 No. 2, Wk 4 No. 1, Wk 5 No. 1, Wk 6 No. 1, Wk 7 No. 1, Wk 8 No. 1, Wk 9 No. 1, Wk 10 No. 1, Wk 11 No. 4, Wk 12 No. 4, Wk 13 No. 3, Wk 14 No. 3, Final No. 44 Ohio StateMichigan: Wk 1 No. 6, Wk 2 No. 6, Wk 3 No. 6, Wk 4 No. 5, Wk 5 No. 4, Wk 6 No. 4, Wk 7 No. 3, Wk 8 No. 3, Wk 9 No. 3, Wk 10 No. 4, Wk 11 No. 3, Wk 12 No. 3, Wk 13 No. 4, Wk 14 No. 4, Final No. 33 MichiganUSC: Wk 1 No. 5, Wk 2 No. 5, Wk 3 No. 13, Wk 4 No. 18, Wk 5 No. 9, Wk 6 No. 7, Wk 7 No. 6, Wk 8 No. 6, Wk 9 No. 6, Wk 10 No. 11, Wk 11 No. 8, Wk 12 No. 8, Wk 13 No. 6, Wk 14 No. 5, Final No. 22 USCOklahoma: Wk 1 No. 1, Wk 2 No. 1, Wk 3 No. 3, Wk 4 No. 3, Wk 5 No. 2, Wk 6 No. 2, Wk 7 No. 2, Wk 8 No. 2, Wk 9 No. 2, Wk 10 No. 2, Wk 11 No. 1, Wk 12 No. 1, Wk 13 No. 1, Wk 14 No. 1, Final No. 11 Oklahoma
The top 10 of the final AP poll and where each stood every week before it; a gap is a week out of the Top 25. Hover or tab to a line for its weeks.

Climbed

  1. Auburnunranked → No. 8
  2. Miami (OH)unranked → No. 10
  3. Michigan Stateunranked → No. 12
  4. Baylorunranked → No. 14
  5. Floridaunranked → No. 15

Fell

  1. LSUNo. 9 → unranked
  2. UCLANo. 12 → unranked
  3. PittsburghNo. 13 → unranked
  4. Arizona StateNo. 15 → unranked

From the season’s first AP poll (the preseason poll) to the final one.

National leaders

Passing yardsSteve Bartkowski (California)2,580 yds
Passing touchdownsCraig Kimball (BYU)23 TD
Passer ratingSteve Joachim (Temple)150.1
Rushing yardsArchie Griffin (Ohio State)1,695 yds
Rushing touchdownsKeith Barnette (Boston College)22 TD
Yards per carryGralyn Wyatt (Texas)7.8
ReceptionsDwight McDonald (San Diego State)86 catches
Receiving yardsWillie Miller (Colorado State)1,193 yds
Yards per catchTracy Dickson (West Texas A&M)26.8
Receiving touchdownsSteve Largent (Tulsa)14 TD
PointsKeith Barnette (Boston College)134 pts
Points per gameBilly Marek (Wisconsin)12.7
Total offenseGene Swick (Toledo)2,450 yds
Total offense per gameSteve Joachim (Temple)222.7
Punt return averageJohn Provost (Holy Cross)18.3
Kickoff return averageAnthony Davis (USC)42.5

The NCAA’s official leaders. From Wikipedia’s yearly NCAA leader lists for passing, rushing, receiving, scoring, total offense and returns.

Conference champions

Division I

Atlantic Coast Conference
Maryland
Big Eight
Oklahoma
Big Sky
Boise State
Big Ten
Michigan and Ohio State (shared)
Ivy League
Harvard and Yale (shared)
Mid-American Conference
Miami (OH)
Missouri Valley Conference
Tulsa
Pac-8
USC
Pacific Coast Athletic Association
San Diego State
Southeastern Conference
Alabama
Southern Conference
VMI
Southland Conference
Louisiana Tech
Southwest Conference
Baylor
Western Athletic Conference
BYU

Division II and below

Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association
Norfolk State
Conference Carolinas
Elon
Eastern Football Conference
Central Connecticut
Great Plains Athletic Conference
Northern Colorado
Gulf South Conference
Jacksonville State
Indiana Collegiate Conference
Butler
Metropolitan Intercollegiate Conference
Long Island University
Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference
South Carolina State
North Central Conference
North Dakota, North Dakota State and South Dakota (shared)
Northern California Athletic Conference
UC Davis
Ohio Valley Conference
Eastern Kentucky
Southwestern Athletic Conference
Alcorn State and Grambling (shared)
Yankee Conference
Maine and Massachusetts (shared)

From each program’s Wikipedia article, with the conference’s name that season. Titles come from the articles of today’s FBS and FCS programs, so a title shared with a school outside them lists only one champion.

Consensus All-Americans

26 playersAll 10 selectors’ teams

Players picked by enough of the major selectors to count as consensus, shown in bold in Wikipedia’s 1974 All-America article. Every selector’s teams, first to last, are on the 1974 All-America teams page.

The 1974 awards

Every award

Player of the year

By position

Coaches

Bowls and playoff

Scoreboard
Dec 16, 1974Tennessee 7, 10Maryland 3Liberty Bowl
Dec 21, 197415Miami (OH) 21, Georgia 10Tangerine Bowl
Dec 23, 197413NC State 31, Houston 31Astro-Bluebonnet Bowl
Dec 28, 1974Mississippi State 26, North Carolina 24Sun Bowl
Dec 28, 1974Oklahoma State 16, 17BYU 6Fiesta Bowl
Dec 28, 1974Vanderbilt 6, Texas Tech 6Peach Bowl
Dec 30, 19746Auburn 27, 11Texas 3Gator Bowl
Dec 31, 19748Nebraska 13, 18Florida 10Sugar Bowl
Jan 1, 19759Notre Dame 13, 2Alabama 11Orange Bowl
Jan 1, 19757Penn State 41, 12Baylor 20Cotton Bowl
Jan 1, 19755USC 18, 3Ohio State 17Rose Bowl