The 2011 season

Alabama finished No. 1 in the final AP poll, 12–⁠1 under Nick Saban, after it beat LSU 21–⁠0 in the BCS National Championship. The biggest game by the rankings: No. 1 LSU 9, No. 2 Alabama 6 (Nov 5, 2011). One FBS team finished unbeaten. 54 ranked teams lost to unranked or lower-ranked opponents.

Heisman Trophy: Robert Griffin III, QB, Baylor, who also won the Davey O’Brien and Manning.

The Heisman vote: Robert Griffin III 1,687 points, Andrew Luck 1,407
PlayerPoints1st2nd3rd
Robert Griffin III QB, Baylor1,687405168136
Andrew Luck QB, Stanford1,407247250166
Trent Richardson RB, Alabama978138207150
Montee Ball RB, Wisconsin3482283116
Tyrann Mathieu CB, LSU327346399
Matt Barkley QB, USC153113354
Case Keenum QB, Houston123102053
Kellen Moore QB, Boise State9062130
Russell Wilson QB, Wisconsin52 *41215
LaMichael James RB, Oregon485129

First-, second- and third-place votes (3, 2 and 1 points), from the season’s Wikipedia article, as published. * The votes shown don’t add up to the points shown; the source has a typo in one of them.

The 2011 Michigan team
The 2011 Michigan teamPhoto: Michael Barera, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
The 2011 Michigan season →

Scoreboards

Final AP poll

1Alabama (55)Southeastern Conference
2LSU (1)Southeastern Conference
3Oklahoma State (4)Big 12
4OregonPac-12
5ArkansasSoutheastern Conference
6USCPac-12
7StanfordPac-12
8Boise StateMountain West Conference
9South CarolinaSoutheastern Conference
10WisconsinBig Ten
11Michigan StateBig Ten
12MichiganBig Ten
13BaylorBig 12
14TCUMountain West Conference
15Kansas StateBig 12
16OklahomaBig 12
17West VirginiaBig East
18HoustonConference USA
19GeorgiaSoutheastern Conference
20Southern MissConference USA
21Virginia TechAtlantic Coast Conference
22ClemsonAtlantic Coast Conference
23Florida StateAtlantic Coast Conference
24NebraskaBig Ten
25CincinnatiBig East

Biggest upsets

Nov 18, 2011Iowa State 37, 2Oklahoma State 31
Oct 22, 2011Texas Tech 41, 3Oklahoma 38
Nov 12, 2011TCU 36, 5Boise State 35
Oct 29, 2011Georgia Tech 31, 6Clemson 17
Nov 19, 201125Baylor 45, 5Oklahoma 38
Nov 19, 2011NC State 37, 7Clemson 13
Nov 5, 2011Northwestern 28, 9Nebraska 25
Dec 3, 201124Southern Miss 49, 7Houston 28
Oct 1, 2011Auburn 16, 10South Carolina 13
Dec 3, 201121Clemson 38, 5Virginia Tech 10
Oct 21, 2011Syracuse 49, 11West Virginia 23
Oct 15, 2011Virginia 24, 12Georgia Tech 21

Ranked teams that lost as the betting favorite, the longest shots first, with the winner’s odds on the line; before lines are on file, ranked teams beaten by unranked or lower-ranked ones.

The AP poll, week by week

The AP poll’s top 10 in 2011, week by week1510152025Wk 1Wk 3Wk 5Wk 7Wk 9Wk 11Wk 13Wk 15FinalWisconsin: Wk 1 No. 11, Wk 2 No. 8, Wk 3 No. 7, Wk 4 No. 6, Wk 5 No. 7, Wk 6 No. 4, Wk 7 No. 4, Wk 8 No. 4, Wk 9 No. 12, Wk 10 No. 19, Wk 11 No. 16, Wk 12 No. 15, Wk 13 No. 15, Wk 14 No. 15, Wk 15 No. 9, Final No. 1010 WisconsinSouth Carolina: Wk 1 No. 12, Wk 2 No. 12, Wk 3 No. 10, Wk 4 No. 12, Wk 5 No. 10, Wk 6 No. 18, Wk 7 No. 15, Wk 8 No. 14, Wk 9 No. 14, Wk 10 No. 10, Wk 11 No. 15, Wk 12 No. 14, Wk 13 No. 14, Wk 14 No. 14, Wk 15 No. 10, Final No. 99 South CarolinaBoise State: Wk 1 No. 5, Wk 2 No. 4, Wk 3 No. 4, Wk 4 No. 4, Wk 5 No. 4, Wk 6 No. 5, Wk 7 No. 5, Wk 8 No. 5, Wk 9 No. 5, Wk 10 No. 5, Wk 11 No. 5, Wk 12 No. 10, Wk 13 No. 7, Wk 14 No. 9, Wk 15 No. 8, Final No. 88 Boise StateStanford: Wk 1 No. 7, Wk 2 No. 6, Wk 3 No. 6, Wk 4 No. 5, Wk 5 No. 6, Wk 6 No. 7, Wk 7 No. 7, Wk 8 No. 7, Wk 9 No. 4, Wk 10 No. 4, Wk 11 No. 3, Wk 12 No. 8, Wk 13 No. 4, Wk 14 No. 4, Wk 15 No. 4, Final No. 77 StanfordUSC: Wk 1 No. 25, Wk 2 unranked, Wk 3 unranked, Wk 4 No. 23, Wk 5 unranked, Wk 6 unranked, Wk 7 unranked, Wk 8 unranked, Wk 9 No. 20, Wk 10 No. 21, Wk 11 No. 18, Wk 12 No. 18, Wk 13 No. 10, Wk 14 No. 9, Wk 15 No. 5, Final No. 66 USCArkansas: Wk 1 No. 15, Wk 2 No. 14, Wk 3 No. 14, Wk 4 No. 14, Wk 5 No. 18, Wk 6 No. 10, Wk 7 No. 10, Wk 8 No. 10, Wk 9 No. 8, Wk 10 No. 8, Wk 11 No. 8, Wk 12 No. 6, Wk 13 No. 3, Wk 14 No. 6, Wk 15 No. 7, Final No. 55 ArkansasOregon: Wk 1 No. 3, Wk 2 No. 13, Wk 3 No. 12, Wk 4 No. 10, Wk 5 No. 9, Wk 6 No. 9, Wk 7 No. 9, Wk 8 No. 9, Wk 9 No. 7, Wk 10 No. 6, Wk 11 No. 6, Wk 12 No. 4, Wk 13 No. 9, Wk 14 No. 8, Wk 15 No. 6, Final No. 44 OregonOklahoma State: Wk 1 No. 9, Wk 2 No. 9, Wk 3 No. 8, Wk 4 No. 7, Wk 5 No. 5, Wk 6 No. 6, Wk 7 No. 6, Wk 8 No. 6, Wk 9 No. 3, Wk 10 No. 3, Wk 11 No. 2, Wk 12 No. 2, Wk 13 No. 5, Wk 14 No. 3, Wk 15 No. 3, Final No. 33 Oklahoma StateLSU: Wk 1 No. 4, Wk 2 No. 2, Wk 3 No. 3, Wk 4 No. 2, Wk 5 No. 1, Wk 6 No. 1, Wk 7 No. 1, Wk 8 No. 1, Wk 9 No. 1, Wk 10 No. 1, Wk 11 No. 1, Wk 12 No. 1, Wk 13 No. 1, Wk 14 No. 1, Wk 15 No. 1, Final No. 22 LSUAlabama: Wk 1 No. 2, Wk 2 No. 3, Wk 3 No. 2, Wk 4 No. 3, Wk 5 No. 3, Wk 6 No. 2, Wk 7 No. 2, Wk 8 No. 2, Wk 9 No. 2, Wk 10 No. 2, Wk 11 No. 4, Wk 12 No. 3, Wk 13 No. 2, Wk 14 No. 2, Wk 15 No. 2, Final No. 11 Alabama
The top 10 of the final AP poll and where each stood every week before it; a gap is a week out of the Top 25. Hover or tab to a line for its weeks.

Climbed

  1. USCNo. 25 → No. 6
  2. Michiganunranked → No. 12
  3. Baylorunranked → No. 13
  4. Kansas Stateunranked → No. 15
  5. ArkansasNo. 15 → No. 5

Fell

  1. Texas A&MNo. 8 → unranked
  2. Florida StateNo. 6 → No. 23
  3. OklahomaNo. 1 → No. 16
  4. NebraskaNo. 10 → No. 24
  5. Notre DameNo. 16 → unranked

From the season’s first AP poll (the preseason poll) to the final one.

National leaders

Passing yardsCase Keenum (Houston)5,631 yds
Passing touchdownsCase Keenum (Houston)48 TD
Passer ratingRussell Wilson (Wisconsin)191.8
Rushing yardsMontee Ball (Wisconsin)1,923 yds
Rushing touchdownsMontee Ball (Wisconsin)33 TD
Yards per carryHenry Josey (Missouri)8.1
ReceptionsJordan White (Western Michigan)140 catches
Receiving yardsJordan White (Western Michigan)1,911 yds
Yards per catchStephen Hill (Georgia Tech)29.3
Receiving touchdownsPatrick Edwards (Houston)20 TD
PointsMontee Ball (Wisconsin)236 pts
Points per gameMontee Ball (Wisconsin)16.86
Total offenseCase Keenum (Houston)5,666 yds
Total offense per gameCase Keenum (Houston)404.7
Punt return averageDustin Harris (Texas A&M)18.2
Kickoff return yardsIsaiah Burse (Fresno State)1,606 yds
Kickoff return averageRaheem Mostert (Purdue)33.5

The NCAA’s official leaders; our own top-five lists are hidden for 2011, because our source’s player stats miss players for too many teams that season to rank the nation fairly. From Wikipedia’s yearly NCAA leader lists for passing, rushing, receiving, scoring, total offense and returns.

Conference champions

FBS

Atlantic Coast Conference
Clemson
Big 12
Oklahoma State
Big East
Cincinnati, Louisville and West Virginia (shared)
Big Ten
Wisconsin
Conference USA
Southern Miss
Mid-American Conference
Northern Illinois
Mountain West Conference
TCU
Pac-12
Oregon
Southeastern Conference
LSU
Sun Belt Conference
Arkansas State
Western Athletic Conference
Louisiana Tech

FCS

Big Sky
Montana State
Big South
Stony Brook
Colonial Athletic Association
Towson
Great West Conference
Cal Poly and North Dakota (shared)
Ivy League
Harvard
Missouri Valley Football Conference
Northern Iowa and North Dakota State (shared)
Northeast Conference
Duquesne and UAlbany (shared)
Ohio Valley Conference
Eastern Kentucky, Jacksonville State and Tennessee Tech (shared)
Patriot League
Lehigh
Pioneer Football League
Drake and San Diego (shared)
Southern Conference
Georgia Southern
Southland Conference
Sam Houston
Southwestern Athletic Conference
Grambling

Division II and below

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference
St. Thomas (MN)
Northeast 10
New Haven

From each program’s Wikipedia article, with the conference’s name that season. Titles come from the articles of today’s FBS and FCS programs, so a title shared with a school outside them lists only one champion.

Consensus All-Americans

26 playersAll 11 selectors’ teams

Players picked by enough of the major selectors to count as consensus, shown in bold in Wikipedia’s 2011 All-America article. Every selector’s teams, first to last, are on the 2011 All-America teams page.

The 2011 awards

Every award

Player of the year

By position

Defensive player of the year

Scholarship and character

Coaches

The champion’s staff

Every title staff

Alabama 55 on the staff list

Support staff (45)

Analysts and quality control

  • Dean Altobelli defensive analyst
  • Russ Callaway defensive analyst
  • Joe Judge special teams analyst
  • Billy Napier offensive analyst
  • Jeff Norrid offensive analyst
  • Jody Wright offensive analyst
  • Joe Pendry special adviser, consultant-NFL liaison (off-field staff)

Strength and conditioning

  • Scott Cochran director of strength and conditioning
  • Terry Jones assistant head strength coach
  • Mark Hocke strength & conditioning
  • Kendal Morehead strength and conditioning
  • Rob Sale strength & conditioning
  • Lester Towns strength & conditioning
  • Kindal Moorehead strength and conditioning

Operations and recruiting

  • Joe Pannunzio director of football operations
  • Patrick Suddes associate director football operations
  • Ed Marynowitz director of player personnel
  • Ashleigh Kimble assistant director player personnel
  • Rachael Smallwood recruiting operations coordinator
  • Candice Rosenkranz recruiting operations coordinator
  • Glenda Edwards administrative assistant for head coach
  • Thad Turnipseed associate athletic director for special Projects, director of football External Affairs under Nick Saban
  • Jeff Purinton associate athletics director for football communications

Sports medicine and nutrition

  • Jeff Allen director of sports medicine
  • Ginger Gilmore athletic trainer
  • Jeremy Gsell athletic trainer
  • Rodney Brown director of Rehab services
  • Amy Bragg director of performance nutrition

Equipment

  • Jeff Springer athletic equipment director
  • Jeremy Jordan assistant equipment manager
  • Jeremy “Bear” Jordan assistant equipment manager

Video, communications and other staff

  • Kevin Sherrer director of player development
  • Willie Carl Martin director of player development (Academics, strength & conditioning)
  • Jeff Aul Academic Program advisor
  • Lance Walker Academic Program advisor
  • Troy Finney senior director of video operations
  • Daniel Lyerly director of video operations for football
  • Buddy Overstreet director of creative media
  • Cedric Burns coordinator of athletic relations
  • Kent Gidley athletics director of Photography
  • Roots Woodruff associate director of media relations (football credentials)
  • Jon Dever assistant athletics director, Student services (academic support)
  • Josh Maxson assistant director of media relations (football)
  • Jessica Pare assistant director of media relations
  • Doug Walker associate athletics director, media relations

The staff as the school listed it that season, roles in the source’s words (students and graduate assistants left out). Names link to coach pages where we have one, else to Wikipedia. Staff lists: Drew Hoover’s how-many-rings (MIT), from the schools’ media guides and staff pages.

Final BCS standings

1LSU13–⁠0
2Alabama11–⁠1
3Oklahoma State11–⁠1
4Stanford11–⁠1
5Oregon11–⁠2
6Arkansas10–⁠2
7Boise State11–⁠1
8Kansas State10–⁠2
9South Carolina10–⁠2
10Wisconsin11–⁠2
11Virginia Tech11–⁠2
12Baylor9–⁠3
13Michigan10–⁠2
14Oklahoma9–⁠3
15Clemson10–⁠3
16Georgia10–⁠3
17Michigan State10–⁠3
18TCU10–⁠2
19Houston12–⁠1
20Nebraska9–⁠3
21Southern Miss11–⁠2
22Penn State9–⁠3
23West Virginia9–⁠3
24Texas7–⁠5
25Auburn7–⁠5

The last standings of the season, released December 4: the Bowl Championship Series’ formula of polls and computer rankings that matched No. 1 and No. 2 in the title game, 1998–⁠2013. From Wikipedia’s season rankings article (CC BY-SA); records as it lists them.

Bowls and playoff

Scoreboard
Dec 17, 2011Temple 37, Wyoming 15New Mexico Bowl
Dec 17, 2011Ohio 24, Utah State 23Famous Idaho Potato Bowl
Dec 17, 2011Louisiana 32, San Diego State 30New Orleans Bowl
Dec 20, 2011Marshall 20, Florida International 10Beef ‘O’ Brady’s Bowl St. Petersburg
Dec 21, 201116TCU 31, Louisiana Tech 24Poinsettia Bowl
Dec 22, 20118Boise State 56, Arizona State 24Maaco Bowl Las Vegas
Dec 24, 201122Southern Miss 24, Nevada 17Hawai’i Bowl
Dec 26, 2011Missouri 41, North Carolina 24Independence Bowl
Dec 27, 2011Purdue 37, Western Michigan 32Little Caesars Bowl
Dec 27, 2011NC State 31, Louisville 24Belk Bowl
Dec 28, 2011Toledo 42, Air Force 41Military Bowl
Dec 28, 2011Texas 21, California 10Holiday Bowl
Dec 29, 201125Florida State 18, Notre Dame 14Champs Sports Bowl
Dec 29, 201115Baylor 67, Washington 56Alamo Bowl
Dec 30, 2011BYU 24, Tulsa 21Armed Forces Bowl
Dec 30, 2011Rutgers 27, Iowa State 13Pinstripe Bowl
Dec 30, 2011Mississippi State 23, Wake Forest 17Music City Bowl
Dec 30, 201119Oklahoma 31, Iowa 14Insight Bowl
Dec 31, 2011Texas A&M 33, Northwestern 22Meineke Car Care Bowl of Texas
Dec 31, 2011Utah 30, Georgia Tech 27Sun Bowl
Dec 31, 2011Illinois 20, UCLA 14Fight Hunger Bowl
Dec 31, 2011Cincinnati 31, Vanderbilt 24Liberty Bowl
Dec 31, 2011Auburn 43, Virginia 24Chick-fil-A Bowl
Jan 2, 201220Houston 30, 24Penn State 14TicketCity Bowl
Jan 2, 2012Florida 24, Ohio State 17Gator Bowl
Jan 2, 201212Michigan State 33, 18Georgia 30Outback Bowl
Jan 2, 201210South Carolina 30, 21Nebraska 13Capital One Bowl
Jan 2, 20126Oregon 45, 9Wisconsin 38Rose Bowl
Jan 2, 20123Oklahoma State 41, 4Stanford 38Fiesta Bowl
Jan 3, 201213Michigan 23, 17Virginia Tech 20Sugar Bowl
Jan 4, 201223West Virginia 70, 14Clemson 33Orange Bowl
Jan 6, 20127Arkansas 29, 11Kansas State 16Cotton Bowl
Jan 7, 2012SMU 28, Pittsburgh 6BBVA Compass Bowl
Jan 8, 2012Northern Illinois 38, Arkansas State 20GoDaddy.com Bowl
Jan 9, 20122Alabama 21, 1LSU 0BCS National Championship

Rule book changes

Every rule book

The 2011–⁠12 NCAA rule book against the one before: 35 new, 64 changed, 13 removed, 44 renumbered and 5 retitled articles, which took effect in 2010 or 2011 (the dataset has no book for the season before).

Rule 1: The Game, Field, Players and Equipment

  • Changed Rule 1-1-3 Winning Team and Final Score (General Provisions)
  • Changed Rule 1-1-4 Game Officials (General Provisions)
  • Changed Rule 1-1-5 Team Captains (General Provisions)
  • Changed Rule 1-1-6 Persons Subject to the Rules (General Provisions)
  • Changed Rule 1-2-1 Dimensions (The Field)
  • Changed Rule 1-2-4 Team Area and Coaching Box (The Field)
  • Changed Rule 1-2-7 Line-to-Gain and Down Indicators (The Field)
  • Changed Rule 1-4-3 Mandatory Equipment (Players and Playing Equipment)
  • New Rule 1-4-4 Specifications: Mandatory Equipment (Players and Playing Equipment)
  • Retitled Rule 1-4-5 Jersey Color and Design (Players and Playing Equipment)
  • New Rule 1-4-6 Optional Equipment (Players and Playing Equipment)
  • Removed Rule 1-4-6 Mandatory and Illegal Equipment Enforcement (Players and Playing Equipment)
  • New Rule 1-4-7 Illegal Equipment (Players and Playing Equipment)
  • Retitled Rule 1-4-8 Mandatory and Illegal Equipment Enforcement (Players and Playing Equipment)
  • Changed Rule 1-4-9 Coaches’ Certification (Players and Playing Equipment)
  • Changed Rule 1-4-10 Prohibited Signal Devices (Players and Playing Equipment)
  • Renumbered Rule 1-4-11 Prohibited Field Equipment (Players and Playing Equipment) was Rule 1-4-9
  • Renumbered Rule 1-4-12 Coaches’ Phones (Players and Playing Equipment) was Rule 1-4-10
  • Removed Rule 1-4-12 New Equipment (Players and Playing Equipment)
  • New Rule 1-4-13 Referee Microphone (Players and Playing Equipment)
  • Changed Rule 1-4-14 Use of Tobacco (Players and Playing Equipment)

Rule 2: Definitions

  • Changed Rule 2-2-4 When Ball Is Ready for Play (The Ball: Live, Dead, Loose, Ready For Play)
  • Changed Rule 2-3-2 Below Waist (Blocking)
  • Changed Rule 2-3-4 Block in the Back (Blocking)
  • Changed Rule 2-3-6 Blocking Zone (Blocking)
  • New Rule 2–⁠4 Catch, Recovery, Possession (Catch, Recovery, Possession)
  • Renumbered Rule 2-4-2 Belongs To (Catch, Recovery, Possession) was Rule 2-2-6
  • Renumbered Rule 2-4-3 Catch, Interception, Recovery (Catch, Recovery, Possession) was Rule 2-2-7
  • Renumbered Rule 2-4-4 Simultaneous Catch or Recovery (Catch, Recovery, Possession) was Rule 2-2-8
  • Renumbered Rule 2–⁠5 Clipping (Clipping) was Rule 2–⁠4
  • Changed Rule 2-5-1 (Clipping)
  • Renumbered Rule 2–⁠6 Deliberate Dead-Ball Advance (Deliberate Dead-Ball Advance) was Rule 2–⁠5
  • Removed Rule 2–⁠6 Down and Between Downs (Deliberate Dead-Ball Advance)
  • Renumbered Rule 2-6-1 (Deliberate Dead-Ball Advance) was Rule 2-5-1
  • New Rule 2–⁠7 Down, Between Downs and Loss of Down (Down, Between Downs and Loss of Down)
  • Changed Rule 2-7-1 Down (Down, Between Downs and Loss of Down)
  • Renumbered Rule 2-7-2 Between Downs (Down, Between Downs and Loss of Down) was Rule 2-6-2
  • Renumbered Rule 2-7-3 Loss of Down (Down, Between Downs and Loss of Down) was Rule 2-16-1
  • Renumbered Rule 2–⁠8 Fair Catch (Fair Catch) was Rule 2–⁠7
  • Changed Rule 2-8-1 Fair Catch (Fair Catch)
  • Renumbered Rule 2-8-2 Valid Signal (Fair Catch) was Rule 2-7-2
  • Changed Rule 2-8-3 Invalid Signal (Fair Catch)
  • Renumbered Rule 2–⁠9 Forward, Beyond and Forward Progress (Forward, Beyond and Forward Progress) was Rule 2–⁠8
  • Renumbered Rule 2-9-1 Forward, Beyond (Forward, Beyond and Forward Progress) was Rule 2-8-1
  • Renumbered Rule 2-9-2 Forward Progress (Forward, Beyond and Forward Progress) was Rule 2-8-2
  • Renumbered Rule 2–⁠10 Foul and Violation (Foul and Violation) was Rule 2–⁠9
  • Removed Rule 2–⁠10 Fumbling, Muffing, Batting, Touching or Blocking a Kick (Foul and Violation)
  • Renumbered Rule 2-10-1 Foul (Foul and Violation) was Rule 2-9-1
  • Renumbered Rule 2-10-2 Violation (Foul and Violation) was Rule 2-9-2
  • New Rule 2–⁠11 Fumble, Muff; Batting and Touching the Ball; Blocking a Kick (Fumble, Muff; Batting and Touching the Ball; Blocking a Kick)
  • Changed Rule 2-11-1 Fumble (Fumble, Muff; Batting and Touching the Ball; Blocking a Kick)
  • Changed Rule 2-11-2 Muff (Fumble, Muff; Batting and Touching the Ball; Blocking a Kick)
  • Renumbered Rule 2-11-3 Batting (Fumble, Muff; Batting and Touching the Ball; Blocking a Kick) was Rule 2-10-3
  • Renumbered Rule 2-11-4 Touching (Fumble, Muff; Batting and Touching the Ball; Blocking a Kick) was Rule 2-10-4
  • Renumbered Rule 2-11-5 Blocking a Scrimmage Kick (Fumble, Muff; Batting and Touching the Ball; Blocking a Kick) was Rule 2-10-5
  • Renumbered Rule 2–⁠12 Lines (Lines) was Rule 2–⁠11
  • Renumbered Rule 2-12-1 Sidelines (Lines) was Rule 2-11-1
  • Renumbered Rule 2-12-2 Goal Lines (Lines) was Rule 2-11-2
  • Renumbered Rule 2-12-3 End Lines (Lines) was Rule 2-11-3
  • Renumbered Rule 2-12-4 Boundary Lines (Lines) was Rule 2-11-4
  • Renumbered Rule 2-12-5 Restraining Lines (Lines) was Rule 2-11-5
  • Renumbered Rule 2-12-6 Yard Lines (Lines) was Rule 2-11-6
  • Changed Rule 2-12-7 Hash Marks (Lines)
  • Renumbered Rule 2-12-8 Nine-Yard Marks (Lines) was Rule 2-11-8
  • New Rule 2-12-9 North-South Line (Lines)
  • Renumbered Rule 2–⁠13 Handing the Ball (Handing the Ball) was Rule 2–⁠12
  • Renumbered Rule 2-13-1 (Handing the Ball) was Rule 2-12-1
  • Renumbered Rule 2–⁠14 Huddle (Huddle) was Rule 2–⁠13
  • Renumbered Rule 2-14-1 (Huddle) was Rule 2-13-1
  • Renumbered Rule 2–⁠15 Hurdling (Hurdling) was Rule 2–⁠14
  • Removed Rule 2–⁠15 Kicks (Hurdling)
  • Renumbered Rule 2-15-1 (Hurdling) was Rule 2-14-1
  • New Rule 2–⁠16 Kicks; Kicking the Ball (Kicks; Kicking the Ball)
  • Removed Rule 2–⁠16 Loss of a Down (Kicks; Kicking the Ball)
  • Retitled Rule 2-16-1 Kicking the Ball; Legal and Illegal Kicks (Kicks; Kicking the Ball)
  • Renumbered Rule 2-16-2 Punt (Kicks; Kicking the Ball) was Rule 2-15-2
  • Renumbered Rule 2-16-3 Drop Kick (Kicks; Kicking the Ball) was Rule 2-15-3
  • Renumbered Rule 2-16-4 Place Kick (Kicks; Kicking the Ball) was Rule 2-15-4
  • Renumbered Rule 2-16-5 Free Kick (Kicks; Kicking the Ball) was Rule 2-15-5
  • Changed Rule 2-16-6 Kickoff (Kicks; Kicking the Ball)
  • Changed Rule 2-16-7 Scrimmage Kick (Kicks; Kicking the Ball)
  • Renumbered Rule 2-16-8 Return Kick (Kicks; Kicking the Ball) was Rule 2-15-8
  • Renumbered Rule 2-16-9 Field Goal Attempt (Kicks; Kicking the Ball) was Rule 2-15-9
  • Renumbered Rule 2-16-10 Scrimmage Kick Formation (Kicks; Kicking the Ball) was Rule 2-15-10
  • Changed Rule 2-19-2 Forward and Backward Pass (Passes)
  • Changed Rule 2-21-1 Scrimmage Down (Scrimmage)
  • Changed Rule 2-21-2 Scrimmage Line (Scrimmage)
  • Changed Rule 2-22-1 (Shift)
  • Changed Rule 2-24-1 Series (Series and Possession Series)
  • Changed Rule 2-25-1 Enforcement Spot (Spots)
  • Changed Rule 2-25-2 Previous Spot (Spots)
  • Changed Rule 2-25-7 Inbounds Spot (Spots)
  • Changed Rule 2-27-4 Lineman and Back (Team and Player Designations)
  • Changed Rule 2-27-5 Passer (Team and Player Designations)
  • New Rule 2-27-14 Defenseless Player (Team and Player Designations)
  • Retitled Rule 2-30-4 Running Play and Run (Play Classification)
  • New Rule 2-31-6 Side Zone (Field Areas)

Rule 3: Periods, Time Factors and Substitutions

  • Changed Rule 3-2-3 Extension of Periods (Playing Time and Intermissions)
  • New Rule 3-4-4 (Delays/Clock Tactics)
  • New Rule 3-5-3 More Than Eleven Players on the Field (Substitutions)

Rule 4: Ball in Play, Dead Ball, Out of Bounds

  • Changed Rule 4-2-1 Player Out of Bounds (Out of Bounds)

Rule 5: Series of Downs, Line to Gain

  • Changed Rule 5-1-1 When To Award Series (A Series: Started, Broken, Renewed)
  • Changed Rule 5-2-3 Foul Before Change of Team Possession (Down and Possession After a Penalty)
  • Changed Rule 5-2-7 Foul Between Series (Down and Possession After a Penalty)

Rule 6: Kicks

  • Changed Rule 6-1-2 Free Kick Formation (Free Kicks)
  • Changed Rule 6-1-8 Fouls by Kicking Team (Free Kicks)
  • New Rule 6-1-9 Foul Against Kicker (Free Kicks)
  • New Rule 6-1-10 Illegal Wedge Formation (Free Kicks)
  • Changed Rule 6-3-13 Fouls by Kicking Team (Scrimmage Kicks)
  • New Rule 6-3-14 Defensive Linemen on Place Kicks (Scrimmage Kicks)
  • Changed Rule 6-5-2 No Advance (Fair Catch)
  • New Rule 6-5-3 Invalid Signals: Catch or Recovery (Fair Catch)
  • Removed Rule 6-5-3 Invalid Signals (Fair Catch)

Rule 7: Snapping and Passing the Ball

  • New Rule 7-1-2 Shift and False Start (The Scrimmage)
  • Removed Rule 7-1-2 Not Outside an Inbounds Line (The Scrimmage)
  • New Rule 7-1-3 Offensive Team Requirements-Prior to the Snap (The Scrimmage)
  • Removed Rule 7-1-3 Offensive Team Requirements (The Scrimmage)
  • New Rule 7-1-4 Offensive Team Requirements-At the Snap (The Scrimmage)
  • Removed Rule 7-1-4 Shifts and False Starts (The Scrimmage)
  • Changed Rule 7-1-5 Defensive Team Requirements (The Scrimmage)
  • Changed Rule 7-1-6 Handing the Ball Forward (The Scrimmage)
  • Changed Rule 7-3-2 Illegal Forward Pass (Forward Pass)
  • Retitled Rule 7-3-3 Eligibility To Touch Legal Forward Pass (Forward Pass)

Rule 8: Scoring

  • Changed Rule 8-2-1 How Scored (Touchdown)
  • Changed Rule 8-3-3 Fouls During a Try Before a Change of Team Possession (Try Down)
  • Changed Rule 8-3-4 Fouls During a Try After a Change of Team Possession (Try Down)
  • Changed Rule 8-4-2 Next Play (Field Goal)
  • Changed Rule 8-5-2 Kick After Safety (Safety)
  • Changed Rule 8-6-2 Snap After a Touchback (Touchback)

Rule 9: Conduct of Players and Others Subject to the Rules

  • New Rule 9–⁠1 Personal Fouls (Personal Fouls)
  • Removed Rule 9–⁠1 Contact and Interference Fouls (Personal Fouls)
  • New Rule 9-1-2 Striking Fouls and Tripping (Personal Fouls)
  • Removed Rule 9-1-2 Persons Subject to the Rules Restrictions (Personal Fouls)
  • Changed Rule 9-1-3 Targeting/Initiating Contact With the Crown of the Helmet (Personal Fouls)
  • New Rule 9-1-4 Defenseless Player: Contact to Head or Neck Area (Personal Fouls)
  • New Rule 9-1-5 Clipping (Personal Fouls)
  • Removed Rule 9-1-5 Illegal Interference (Personal Fouls)
  • New Rule 9-1-7 Late Hit, Action Out of Bounds (Personal Fouls)
  • New Rule 9-1-8 Helmet and Face Mask Fouls (Personal Fouls)
  • New Rule 9-1-9 Roughing the Passer (Personal Fouls)
  • New Rule 9-1-10 Chop Blocking (Personal Fouls)
  • New Rule 9-1-11 Leverage, Leaping and Landing (Personal Fouls)
  • New Rule 9-1-12 Contact Against an Opponent Out of the Play (Personal Fouls)
  • New Rule 9-1-13 Hurdling (Personal Fouls)
  • New Rule 9-1-14 Contact Against the Snapper (Personal Fouls)
  • New Rule 9-1-15 Horse Collar Tackle (Personal Fouls)
  • Renumbered Rule 9-1-16 Roughing or Running Into Kicker or Holder (Personal Fouls) was Rule 9-1-4
  • Changed Rule 9-2-3 Unfair Acts (Unsportsmanlike Conduct Fouls)
  • Changed Rule 9-2-4 Contacting an Official (Unsportsmanlike Conduct Fouls)
  • Renumbered Rule 9-2-5 Game Administration Interference (Unsportsmanlike Conduct Fouls) was Rule 9-1-6
  • New Rule 9-2-6 Disqualified Players (Unsportsmanlike Conduct Fouls)
  • Changed Rule 9-4-1 Batting a Loose Ball (Batting and Kicking)

Rule 10: Penalty Enforcement

  • Changed Rule 10-1-3 Live-Ball Fouls by the Same Team (Penalties Completed)
  • Changed Rule 10-1-4 Offsetting Fouls (Penalties Completed)
  • Changed Rule 10-1-5 Dead-Ball Fouls (Penalties Completed)
  • Changed Rule 10-1-6 Live-Ball-Dead-Ball Fouls (Penalties Completed)
  • New Rule 10-2-3 Postscrimmage Kick Enforcement (Enforcement Procedures)
  • Changed Rule 10-2-5 Fouls During Or After A Touchdown, Field Goal or Try: (Enforcement Procedures)

Rule 11: The Officials: Jurisdiction and Duties

  • Changed Rule 11-2-2 (Responsibilities)

Rule 12: Instant Replay

  • Changed Rule 12-3-1 Scoring Plays (Reviewable Plays)
  • Changed Rule 12-3-5 Miscellaneous (Reviewable Plays)

Only the first sentence of each article is compared, so a change deeper in an article (most penalty clauses, the overtime procedure) doesn’t show here, and a change that shows may be rewording. No rule text is kept: only numbers and headings. Rule books: NCAA, via Pierce’s provision dataset (Zenodo, CC BY 4.0).