The 2006 season

Florida finished No. 1 in the final AP poll, 13–⁠1 under Urban Meyer, after it beat Ohio State 41–⁠14 in the BCS National Championship. The biggest game by the rankings: No. 1 Ohio State 24, No. 2 Texas 7 (Sep 9, 2006). One FBS team finished unbeaten. 46 ranked teams lost to unranked or lower-ranked opponents.

Heisman Trophy: Troy Smith, QB, Ohio State, who also won the Walter Camp and Davey O’Brien.

The Heisman vote: Troy Smith 2,540 points, Darren McFadden 878
PlayerPoints1st2nd3rd
Troy Smith QB, Ohio State2,5408016213
Darren McFadden RB, Arkansas87845298147
Brady Quinn QB, Notre Dame78213276191
Steve Slaton RB, West Virginia21465194
Mike Hart RB, Michigan21055879
Colt Brennan QB, Hawaii20264496
Ray Rice RB, Rutgers7911644
Ian Johnson RB, Boise State7311344
Dwayne Jarrett WR, USC4711122
Calvin Johnson WR, Georgia Tech431824

First-, second- and third-place votes (3, 2 and 1 points), from the season’s Wikipedia article, as published.

The 2006 Virginia Tech team
The 2006 Virginia Tech teamPhoto: User:B, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
The 2006 Virginia Tech season →

Scoreboards

Final AP poll

1Florida (64)Southeastern Conference
2Ohio StateBig Ten
3LSUSoutheastern Conference
4USCPac-10
5Boise State (1)Western Athletic Conference
6LouisvilleBig East
7WisconsinBig Ten
8MichiganBig Ten
9AuburnSoutheastern Conference
10West VirginiaBig East
11OklahomaBig 12
12RutgersBig East
13TexasBig 12
14CaliforniaPac-10
15ArkansasSoutheastern Conference
16BYUMountain West Conference
17Notre DameFBS Independents
18Wake ForestAtlantic Coast Conference
19Virginia TechAtlantic Coast Conference
20Boston CollegeAtlantic Coast Conference
21Oregon StatePac-10
22TCUMountain West Conference
23GeorgiaSoutheastern Conference
24Penn StateBig Ten
25TennesseeSoutheastern Conference

Biggest upsets

Oct 7, 2006Arkansas 27, 2Auburn 10
Dec 2, 2006UCLA 13, 2USC 9
Oct 28, 2006Oregon State 33, 3USC 31
Nov 11, 2006Kansas State 45, 4Texas 42
Nov 11, 2006Georgia 37, 5Auburn 15
Nov 18, 2006Cincinnati 30, 7Rutgers 11
Nov 25, 2006South Florida 24, 7West Virginia 19
Nov 11, 2006Arizona 24, 8California 20
Sep 16, 2006Clemson 27, 9Florida State 20
Oct 26, 2006Virginia Tech 24, 10Clemson 7
Nov 24, 2006Texas A&M 12, 11Texas 7
Sep 2, 200623Tennessee 35, 9California 18

Ranked teams that lost as the betting favorite, the longest shots first, with the winner’s odds on the line; before lines are on file, ranked teams beaten by unranked or lower-ranked ones.

The AP poll, week by week

The AP poll’s top 10 in 2006, week by week1510152025Wk 1Wk 3Wk 5Wk 7Wk 9Wk 11Wk 13FinalWest Virginia: Wk 1 No. 5, Wk 2 No. 6, Wk 3 No. 5, Wk 4 No. 4, Wk 5 No. 4, Wk 6 No. 4, Wk 7 No. 5, Wk 8 No. 4, Wk 9 No. 4, Wk 10 No. 3, Wk 11 No. 10, Wk 12 No. 8, Wk 13 No. 7, Wk 14 No. 15, Final No. 1010 West VirginiaAuburn: Wk 1 No. 4, Wk 2 No. 4, Wk 3 No. 3, Wk 4 No. 2, Wk 5 No. 2, Wk 6 No. 2, Wk 7 No. 11, Wk 8 No. 8, Wk 9 No. 7, Wk 10 No. 6, Wk 11 No. 5, Wk 12 No. 15, Wk 13 No. 14, Wk 14 No. 11, Final No. 99 AuburnMichigan: Wk 1 No. 14, Wk 2 No. 10, Wk 3 No. 11, Wk 4 No. 6, Wk 5 No. 6, Wk 6 No. 6, Wk 7 No. 4, Wk 8 No. 2, Wk 9 No. 2, Wk 10 No. 2, Wk 11 No. 2, Wk 12 No. 2, Wk 13 No. 2, Wk 14 No. 3, Final No. 88 MichiganWisconsin: Wk 1 unranked, Wk 2 unranked, Wk 3 unranked, Wk 4 unranked, Wk 5 unranked, Wk 6 unranked, Wk 7 No. 25, Wk 8 No. 21, Wk 9 No. 17, Wk 10 No. 17, Wk 11 No. 16, Wk 12 No. 12, Wk 13 No. 10, Wk 14 No. 7, Final No. 77 WisconsinLouisville: Wk 1 No. 13, Wk 2 No. 13, Wk 3 No. 12, Wk 4 No. 8, Wk 5 No. 8, Wk 6 No. 8, Wk 7 No. 7, Wk 8 No. 6, Wk 9 No. 6, Wk 10 No. 5, Wk 11 No. 3, Wk 12 No. 10, Wk 13 No. 8, Wk 14 No. 6, Final No. 66 LouisvilleBoise State: Wk 1 unranked, Wk 2 unranked, Wk 3 unranked, Wk 4 No. 25, Wk 5 No. 22, Wk 6 No. 20, Wk 7 No. 20, Wk 8 No. 18, Wk 9 No. 15, Wk 10 No. 14, Wk 11 No. 14, Wk 12 No. 13, Wk 13 No. 12, Wk 14 No. 10, Final No. 55 Boise StateUSC: Wk 1 No. 6, Wk 2 No. 3, Wk 3 No. 4, Wk 4 No. 3, Wk 5 No. 3, Wk 6 No. 3, Wk 7 No. 3, Wk 8 No. 3, Wk 9 No. 3, Wk 10 No. 9, Wk 11 No. 7, Wk 12 No. 4, Wk 13 No. 3, Wk 14 No. 2, Final No. 44 USCLSU: Wk 1 No. 8, Wk 2 No. 8, Wk 3 No. 6, Wk 4 No. 10, Wk 5 No. 9, Wk 6 No. 9, Wk 7 No. 14, Wk 8 No. 14, Wk 9 No. 14, Wk 10 No. 13, Wk 11 No. 12, Wk 12 No. 9, Wk 13 No. 9, Wk 14 No. 5, Final No. 33 LSUOhio State: Wk 1 No. 1, Wk 2 No. 1, Wk 3 No. 1, Wk 4 No. 1, Wk 5 No. 1, Wk 6 No. 1, Wk 7 No. 1, Wk 8 No. 1, Wk 9 No. 1, Wk 10 No. 1, Wk 11 No. 1, Wk 12 No. 1, Wk 13 No. 1, Wk 14 No. 1, Final No. 22 Ohio StateFlorida: Wk 1 No. 7, Wk 2 No. 7, Wk 3 No. 7, Wk 4 No. 5, Wk 5 No. 5, Wk 6 No. 5, Wk 7 No. 2, Wk 8 No. 9, Wk 9 No. 9, Wk 10 No. 7, Wk 11 No. 6, Wk 12 No. 3, Wk 13 No. 4, Wk 14 No. 4, Final No. 11 Florida
The top 10 of the final AP poll and where each stood every week before it; a gap is a week out of the Top 25. Hover or tab to a line for its weeks.

Climbed

  1. Boise Stateunranked → No. 5
  2. Wisconsinunranked → No. 7
  3. Rutgersunranked → No. 12
  4. Arkansasunranked → No. 15
  5. BYUunranked → No. 16

Fell

  1. Notre DameNo. 2 → No. 17
  2. Florida StateNo. 11 → unranked
  3. MiamiNo. 12 → unranked
  4. TexasNo. 3 → No. 13
  5. IowaNo. 16 → unranked

From the season’s first AP poll (the preseason poll) to the final one.

National leaders

Passing yardsColt Brennan (Hawai’i)5,549 yds
Passing touchdownsColt Brennan (Hawai’i)58 TD
Passer ratingColt Brennan (Hawai’i)186.0
Rushing yardsGarrett Wolfe (Northern Illinois)1,928 yds
Rushing touchdownsIan Johnson (Boise State)25 TD
Yards per carryAnthony Alridge (Houston)10.1
ReceptionsDavone Bess (Hawai’i)96 catches
Receiving yardsChris Williams (New Mexico State)1,425 yds
Yards per catchTerry Moss (Ball State)25.4
Receiving touchdownsJarett Dillard (Rice)21 TD
PointsIan Johnson (Boise State)152 pts
Points per gameIan Johnson (Boise State)15.2
Total offenseColt Brennan (Hawai’i)5,915 yds
Total offense per gameColt Brennan (Hawai’i)422.5
Punt return averageDeSean Jackson (California)18.2
Kickoff return averageMarcus Thigpen (Indiana)30.1

The NCAA’s official leaders. From Wikipedia’s yearly NCAA leader lists for passing, rushing, receiving, scoring, total offense and returns.

Conference champions

FBS

Atlantic Coast Conference
Wake Forest
Big 12
Oklahoma
Big East
Louisville
Big Ten
Ohio State
Conference USA
Houston
Mid-American Conference
Central Michigan
Mountain West Conference
BYU
Pac-10
California and USC (shared)
Southeastern Conference
Florida
Sun Belt Conference
Middle Tennessee and Troy (shared)
Western Athletic Conference
Boise State

FCS

Atlantic 10
Massachusetts
Big Sky
Montana
Big South
Coastal Carolina
Gateway Football Conference
Youngstown State
Great West Conference
North Dakota State
Ivy League
Princeton and Yale (shared)
Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference
Duquesne and Marist (shared)
Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference
Hampton
Northeast Conference
Monmouth
Ohio Valley Conference
Eastern Illinois and UT Martin (shared)
Patriot League
Lafayette and Lehigh (shared)
Pioneer Football League
San Diego
Southern Conference
App State
Southland Conference
McNeese
Southwestern Athletic Conference
Alabama A&M

Division II and below

Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association
North Carolina Central
Gulf South Conference
North Alabama
North Central Conference
North Dakota
Northeast 10
Merrimack
Northeast 10 Conference
Bryant
Northeast-10 Conference
Long Island University

From each program’s Wikipedia article, with the conference’s name that season. Titles come from the articles of today’s FBS and FCS programs, so a title shared with a school outside them lists only one champion.

Consensus All-Americans

26 playersAll 12 selectors’ teams

Players picked by enough of the major selectors to count as consensus, shown in bold in Wikipedia’s 2006 All-America article. Every selector’s teams, first to last, are on the 2006 All-America teams page.

The 2006 awards

Every award

Player of the year

By position

Defensive player of the year

Scholarship and character

Coaches

The champion’s staff

Every title staff

Florida 55 on the staff list

Support staff (45)

Analysts and quality control

  • Zach Smith special teams quality control coach

Strength and conditioning

  • Mickey Marotti director of strength and conditioning
  • Matt Balis assistant director of strength and conditioning
  • Frank Piraino coordinator, strength and conditioning
  • Mark Campbell coordinator, strength and conditioning

Operations and recruiting

  • Bob LaCivita director of football operations
  • Jon Clark administrative assistant, football
  • Betty Ling senior administrative assistant
  • Dave Houts director of video services
  • Brian Voltolini director football video, Software operations
  • Katie Plageman staff assistant
  • Alecia Pynn staff assistant
  • Nancy Scarborough Office manager
  • Mark Pantoni recruiting assistant
  • Jeremy Foley director of athletics
  • Greg McGarity executive senior associate athletics director (Internal Affairs; supervises football with the AD)
  • Chip Howard associate athletics director – operations and Facilities (football game operations, team travel)

Sports medicine and nutrition

  • Chris Patrick assistant athletic director for sports Health
  • Anthony Pass head athletic trainer, football
  • John Dean assistant athletic trainer, Physical Therapist
  • Marty Huegel coordinator of Physical Therapy
  • Tim Shay Physical Therapist
  • Susan Tillman Physical Therapist
  • Brad Patterson Massage Therapist
  • Bob Seebohar coordinator of sports nutrition
  • Maureen Mason sports nutritionist
  • Kyle Johnston Graduate assistant (athletic training)
  • Meghan Fornoff Graduate assistant (athletic training)
  • Spencer Thomas Intern (athletic training)
  • Gerald Hazouri, MD team Ophthalmologist
  • Cheryl Zonkowski director, sports nutrition

Equipment

  • Jason Baisden football equipment manager
  • Van Stuckey director of athletic equipment
  • Jeff McGrew assistant equipment manager
  • Mike Spiegler associate athletics director – Auxiliary services (athletic equipment operations, football team travel)

Video, communications and other staff

  • Hiram de Fries football staff
  • Ross Dewitt director of Aviation
  • Anthony Meacham Academic Counselor for football and Softball
  • Jason Storch Academic Counselor for football and Women’s Soccer
  • Keith Carodine associate athletics director, Academic Affairs, Office of Student Life (football academic support)
  • Norm Carlson assistant athletics director – communications, Historian
  • Steve McClain associate athletics director for communications (football media contact)
  • Susan Swiderski Learning Specialist, Office of Student Life (football support staff)
  • Buddy Wellman assistant coordinator, Compliance and Student services (football support staff)
  • Bryan Patterson Career Counselor, Life Skills coordinator, Office of Student Life (football support staff)

The staff as the school listed it that season, roles in the source’s words (students and graduate assistants left out). Names link to coach pages where we have one, else to Wikipedia. Staff lists: Drew Hoover’s how-many-rings (MIT), from the schools’ media guides and staff pages.

Final BCS standings

1Ohio State12–⁠0
2Florida12–⁠1
3Michigan11–⁠1
4LSU10–⁠2
5USC10–⁠2
6Louisville11–⁠1
7Wisconsin11–⁠1
8Boise State12–⁠0
9Auburn10–⁠2
10Oklahoma11–⁠2
11Notre Dame10–⁠2
12Arkansas10–⁠3
13West Virginia10–⁠2
14Wake Forest11–⁠2
15Virginia Tech10–⁠2
16Rutgers10–⁠2
17Tennessee9–⁠3
18California9–⁠3
19Texas9–⁠3
20BYU10–⁠2
21Texas A&M9–⁠3
22Oregon State9–⁠4
23Nebraska9–⁠4
24Boston College9–⁠3
25UCLA7–⁠5

The last standings of the season, released December 3: the Bowl Championship Series’ formula of polls and computer rankings that matched No. 1 and No. 2 in the title game, 1998–⁠2013. From Wikipedia’s season rankings article (CC BY-SA); records as it lists them.

Bowls and playoff

Scoreboard
Dec 19, 2006TCU 37, Northern Illinois 7Poinsettia Bowl
Dec 21, 200620BYU 38, Oregon 8Las Vegas Bowl
Dec 22, 2006Troy 41, Rice 17New Orleans Bowl
Dec 23, 2006South Florida 24, East Carolina 7PapaJohns.com Bowl
Dec 23, 2006San José State 20, New Mexico 12New Mexico Bowl
Dec 23, 2006Utah 25, Tulsa 13Armed Forces Bowl
Dec 24, 200624Hawai’i 41, Arizona State 24Hawai’i Bowl
Dec 26, 2006Central Michigan 31, Middle Tennessee 14Motor City Bowl
Dec 27, 2006Florida State 44, UCLA 27Emerald Bowl
Dec 28, 2006Oklahoma State 34, Alabama 31Independence Bowl
Dec 28, 200621California 45, 22Texas A&M 10Holiday Bowl
Dec 28, 200613Rutgers 37, Kansas State 10Texas Bowl
Dec 29, 2006Kentucky 28, Clemson 20Music City Bowl
Dec 29, 2006Oregon State 39, Missouri 38Sun Bowl
Dec 29, 2006South Carolina 44, Houston 36Liberty Bowl
Dec 29, 2006Texas Tech 44, Minnesota 41Insight Bowl
Dec 29, 2006Maryland 24, Purdue 7Champs Sports Bowl
Dec 30, 200625Boston College 25, Navy 24Meineke Car Care Bowl
Dec 30, 200617Texas 26, Iowa 24Alamo Bowl
Dec 30, 2006Georgia 31, 14Virginia Tech 24Chick-fil-A Bowl
Dec 31, 2006Miami 21, Nevada 20MPC Computers Bowl
Jan 1, 2007Penn State 20, 17Tennessee 10Outback Bowl
Jan 1, 200711Auburn 17, 19Nebraska 14Cotton Bowl
Jan 1, 20077Wisconsin 17, 8Arkansas 14Capital One Bowl
Jan 1, 200715West Virginia 38, 23Georgia Tech 35Gator Bowl
Jan 1, 20072USC 32, 3Michigan 18Rose Bowl
Jan 1, 200710Boise State 43, 8Oklahoma 42Fiesta Bowl
Jan 2, 20076Louisville 24, 16Wake Forest 13Orange Bowl
Jan 3, 20075LSU 41, 12Notre Dame 14Sugar Bowl
Jan 6, 2007Cincinnati 27, Western Michigan 24International Bowl
Jan 7, 2007Southern Miss 28, Ohio 7GMAC Bowl
Jan 8, 20074Florida 41, 1Ohio State 14BCS National Championship

Rule book changes

Every rule book

The 2006 NCAA rule book against the one before: 22 new, 7 changed and 2 retitled articles.

Rule 1: The Game, Field, Players and Equipment

  • Changed Rule 1-4-9 Prohibited Field Equipment (Players and Playing Equipment)

Rule 2: Definitions

  • Changed Rule 2-2-7 Catch, Interception, Recovery (The Ball: Live, Dead, Loose)
  • Changed Rule 2-10-3 Batting (Fumbling, Muffing, Batting, Touching or Blocking a Kick)
  • Changed Rule 2-18-2 Offside (Encroachment and Offside)

Rule 3: Periods, Time Factors and Substitutions

  • Changed Rule 3-2-5 When Clock Starts (Playing Time and Intermissions)
  • Changed Rule 3-3-6 Violation Timeouts (Timeouts)

Rule 8: Scoring

  • Retitled Rule 8-3-3 Fouls During a Try Before a Change of Team Possession (Try Down)
  • Retitled Rule 8-3-4 Fouls During a Try After a Change of Team Possession (Try Down)
  • Changed Rule 8-3-5 Fouls After a Try (Try Down)

Rule 12: Instant Replay

  • New Rule 12 Instant Replay
  • New Rule 12–⁠1 Definition (Definition)
  • New Rule 12-1-1 Definition (Definition)
  • New Rule 12–⁠2 Eligibility for instant replay (Eligibility for instant replay)
  • New Rule 12-2-1 Participation (Eligibility for instant replay)
  • New Rule 12–⁠3 Reviewable Plays (Reviewable Plays)
  • New Rule 12-3-1 Side Line, Goal Line, End Line (Reviewable Plays)
  • New Rule 12-3-2 Passes (Reviewable Plays)
  • New Rule 12-3-3 Miscellaneous (Reviewable Plays)
  • New Rule 12-3-4 Plays Not Reviewable (Reviewable Plays)
  • New Rule 12–⁠4 Instant Replay Personnel, Equipment and Location (Instant Replay Personnel, Equipment and Location)
  • New Rule 12-4-1 Personnel (Instant Replay Personnel, Equipment and Location)
  • New Rule 12-4-2 Equipment (Instant Replay Personnel, Equipment and Location)
  • New Rule 12-4-3 Location (Instant Replay Personnel, Equipment and Location)
  • New Rule 12–⁠5 Initiating the Replay Process (Initiating the Replay Process)
  • New Rule 12-5-1 Game Stop (Initiating the Replay Process)
  • New Rule 12-5-2 When to Stop a Game (Initiating the Replay Process)
  • New Rule 12–⁠6 Reviewing an On-field Ruling (Reviewing an On-field Ruling)
  • New Rule 12-6-1 Procedures (Reviewing an On-field Ruling)
  • New Rule 12-6-2 Time Restrictions (Reviewing an On-field Ruling)
  • New Rule 12–⁠7 Reversing an On-Field Ruling (Reversing an On-Field Ruling)
  • New Rule 12-7-1 Criterion for Reversal (Reversing an On-Field Ruling)

Only the first sentence of each article is compared, so a change deeper in an article (most penalty clauses, the overtime procedure) doesn’t show here, and a change that shows may be rewording. No rule text is kept: only numbers and headings. Rule books: NCAA, via Pierce’s provision dataset (Zenodo, CC BY 4.0).