From CollegeFootballData’s box score. Names lead to each player’s page. ★ a career high on file.
Team stats
Ball State
Northern Illinois
301
Total yards
315
115
Passing yards
141
186
Rushing yards
174
4.6
Yards per pass
5.0
4.2
Yards per rush
6.0
20
First downs
17
10–18
Third downs
3–10
1–1
Fourth downs
1–1
0
Turnovers
3
3–25
Penalties
2–18
34:50
Possession
25:10
2
Sacks (by defense)
0
Efficiency
Ball State
Northern Illinois
39%
Success rate
42%
0.14
EPA per play
−0.00
1.01
Explosiveness
0.88
0.18
Rushing EPA
−0.03
0.09
Passing EPA
0.03
19%
Passing-down success
20%
0.00
First-down EPA
−0.18
−0.35
Second-down EPA
0.24
0.88
Third-down EPA
−0.21
18%
Havoc by its defense
14%
From CollegeFootballData.com: each offense’s efficiency, and the havoc each defense caused. The better side of each line is bold.
Before kickoff
Our ratings and the line, going in
Our ratings (scores only)
Northern Illinois 66% to win. Ball State won as Elo’s underdog.
The line
Northern Illinois −10.5, over/under 43.
The last line on file before kickoff: the consensus line when the books publish one, otherwise a single major sportsbook’s.
Before kickoff, the win chances were Northern Illinois 71%, Ball State 29%. CollegeFootballData.com’s estimate from the point spread.
Every drive
Solid bars scored; an outline in the other team’s color marks points the defense scored. Northern Illinois drives left to right, Ball State right to left.
1st quarter6 drives, then Ball State 7, Northern Illinois 0
Ball State Touchdown, 7 plays
14:55
1st & 10 at own 35
Jake Seibert kickoff for 58 yds , Malcolm Gillie return for 28 yds to the BALL 35
14:45
1st & 10 at own 35
Marquez Cooper run for 21 yds to the NIU 44 for a 1ST down
14:08
1st & 10 at opp 44
Kiael Kelly pass complete to Ahmad Edwards for 10 yds to the NIU 34 for a 1ST down
13:35
1st & 10 at opp 34
Kiael Kelly run for 6 yds to the NIU 28
12:51
2nd & 4 at opp 28
Kiael Kelly pass complete to Qian Magwood for 21 yds to the NIU 7 for a 1ST down
12:17
1st & goal at opp 7
Kiael Kelly run for 1 yd to the NIU 8
11:36
2nd & goal at opp 8
Kiael Kelly run for 2 yds to the NIU 6
10:49
3rd & goal at opp 6
Kiael Kelly run for 6 yds for a TD (Jackson Courville KICK)Ball State 7, Northern Illinois 0
Northern Illinois Fumble, 4 plays
10:40
1st & 10 at own 35
Jack Drake kickoff for 64 yds , Billy Dozier return for 12 yds to the NIU 13
10:32
1st & 10 at own 13
Antario Brown run for 3 yds to the NIU 16
9:54
2nd & 7 at own 16
Antario Brown run for 4 yds to the NIU 20
9:05
3rd & 3 at own 20
Rocky Lombardi pass complete to Dane Pardridge for 20 yds to the NIU 40 for a 1ST down
8:30
1st & 10 at own 40
Rocky Lombardi run for 5 yds to the NIU 35 Rocky Lombardi fumbled, recovered by BALL Jordan Riley (08:34) No Huddle-Shotgun Lombardi,Rocky rush middle for 5 yards loss to the NIU35 fumbled by Lombardi,Rocky at NIU35 recovered by BSU Riley,Jordan at NIU35, End Of Play.
Ball State Missed FG, 4 plays
8:22
1st & 10 at opp 35
Kiael Kelly run for 2 yds to the NIU 33
7:48
2nd & 8 at opp 33
Kiael Kelly pass incomplete to Malcolm Gillie
7:43
3rd & 8 at opp 33
Kiael Kelly pass incomplete to Marquez Cooper
7:37
4th & 8 at opp 33
Jackson Courville 50 yd FG MISSED
Northern Illinois Punt, 3 plays
7:37
2nd & 10 at own 33
Timeout Northern Illinois, clock 07:37
7:32
1st & 10 at own 33
Rocky Lombardi pass incomplete to Davis Patterson
7:20
2nd & 10 at own 33
Rocky Lombardi pass complete to Antario Brown for 3 yds to the NIU 36
6:45
3rd & 7 at own 36
Rocky Lombardi pass incomplete to Davis Patterson
6:33
4th & 7 at own 36
Tom Foley punt for 36 yds
Ball State Punt, 7 plays
6:33
2nd & 5 at own 33
Timeout Northern Illinois, clock 06:33
6:25
1st & 10 at own 28
Marquez Cooper run for 5 yds to the BALL 33
5:48
2nd & 5 at own 33
Vaughn Pemberton run for 1 yd to the BALL 34
4:54
3rd & 4 at own 34
Kiael Kelly pass complete to Ahmad Edwards for 5 yds to the BALL 39 for a 1ST down
4:41
1st & 10 at own 39
Vaughn Pemberton run for 14 yds to the NIU 47 for a 1ST down
4:26
1st & 10 at opp 47
Vaughn Pemberton run for no gain to the NIU 47
3:46
2nd & 10 at opp 47
Marquez Cooper run for 1 yd to the NIU 46
3:00
3rd & 9 at opp 46
Kiael Kelly pass incomplete to Vaughn Pemberton
2:50
4th & 9 at opp 46
Lucas Borrow punt for 44 yds
Northern Illinois Touchdown, 13 plays
2:50
2nd & 7 at own 5
Timeout Northern Illinois, clock 02:50
2:43
1st & 10 at own 2
Antario Brown run for 3 yds to the NIU 5
2:06
2nd & 7 at own 5
Antario Brown run for 4 yds to the NIU 9
1:17
3rd & 3 at own 9
Rocky Lombardi pass complete to Trayvon Rudolph for 8 yds to the NIU 17 for a 1ST down
0:44
1st & 10 at own 17
Trayvon Rudolph run for 21 yds to the NIU 38 for a 1ST down
0:00
1st & 10 at own 38
Rocky Lombardi pass complete to Trayvon Rudolph for 18 yds to the BALL 44 for a 1ST down
Q2 14:45
1st & 10 at opp 44
Rocky Lombardi pass complete to Cam Thompson for 4 yds to the BALL 40
Q2 14:11
2nd & 6 at opp 40
Antario Brown run for 7 yds to the BALL 33 for a 1ST down
Q2 13:28
1st & 10 at opp 33
Antario Brown run for 7 yds to the BALL 26
Q2 13:03
2nd & 3 at opp 26
Rocky Lombardi pass incomplete to Trayvon Rudolph
Q2 12:55
3rd & 3 at opp 26
Antario Brown run for 2 yds to the BALL 24
Q2 12:08
4th & 1 at opp 24
Rocky Lombardi run for 20 yds to the BALL 4 for a 1ST down
Q2 11:23
1st & goal at opp 4
Antario Brown run for no gain to the BALL 4
Q2 10:48
2nd & goal at opp 4
Rocky Lombardi run for 4 yds for a TD (Kanon Woodill KICK)Tied at 7
Q2 10:48
1st & 10 at own 9
Timeout Northern Illinois, clock 10:48
2nd quarter4 drives, then Tied at 10
Ball State Punt, 7 plays
10:47
1st & 10 at own 35
Jake Seibert kickoff for 59 yds
10:24
1st & 10 at own 9
Kiael Kelly pass complete to Nick Presley for 10 yds to the BALL 19 for a 1ST down
10:01
1st & 10 at own 19
Marquez Cooper run for 1 yd to the BALL 20
9:18
2nd & 9 at own 20
Kiael Kelly pass complete to Ahmad Edwards for 5 yds to the BALL 25
8:47
3rd & 4 at own 25
Marquez Cooper run for 10 yds to the BALL 35 for a 1ST down
8:16
1st & 10 at own 35
PENALTY BSU False Start 5 yards from BSU35 to BSU30. NO PLAY.
7:47
1st & 15 at own 30
Kiael Kelly pass complete to Marquez Cooper for 4 yds to the BALL 34
7:12
2nd & 11 at own 34
Marquez Cooper run for 1 yd to the BALL 35
6:29
3rd & 10 at own 35
Kiael Kelly pass complete to Qian Magwood for 2 yds to the BALL 37
5:58
4th & 8 at own 37
Lucas Borrow punt for 28 yds, punt out-of-bounds at the NIU 35
Northern Illinois Punt, 4 plays
5:58
1st & 10 at own 48
Timeout Northern Illinois, clock 05:58
5:58
1st & 10 at own 35
Trayvon Rudolph run for 13 yds to the NIU 48 for a 1ST down
5:22
1st & 10 at own 48
Rocky Lombardi pass incomplete to Grayson Barnes
5:15
2nd & 10 at own 48
Antario Brown run for 1 yd to the NIU 49
4:34
3rd & 9 at own 49
Rocky Lombardi pass incomplete to Davis Patterson
4:22
4th & 9 at own 49
Tom Foley punt for 37 yds, punt out-of-bounds at the BALL 25 , Qian Magwood returns for 11 yds to the BALL 25
Ball State Field goal, 10 plays
4:22
2nd & 8 at own 27
Timeout Northern Illinois, clock 04:22
4:16
1st & 10 at own 25
Marquez Cooper run for 2 yds to the BALL 27
3:44
2nd & 8 at own 27
Kiael Kelly pass incomplete to Qian Magwood
3:32
3rd & 8 at own 27
Kiael Kelly run for 32 yds to the NIU 41 for a 1ST down
2:51
1st & 10 at opp 41
Kiael Kelly run for 4 yds to the NIU 37
2:13
2nd & 6 at opp 37
Marquez Cooper run for 5 yds to the NIU 32
1:40
3rd & 1 at opp 32
Marquez Cooper run for 5 yds to the NIU 27 for a 1ST down
1:22
1st & 10 at opp 27
Kiael Kelly pass incomplete to Tanner Koziol
1:18
2nd & 10 at opp 27
Marquez Cooper run for 4 yds to the NIU 31
1:18
3rd & 14 at opp 31
Timeout Northern Illinois, clock 01:18
1:09
3rd & 14 at opp 31
Vaughn Pemberton run for 12 yds to the NIU 19
1:09
4th & 2 at opp 19
Timeout Northern Illinois, clock 01:09
1:04
4th & 2 at opp 19
Jackson Courville 37 yd FG GOODBall State 10, Northern Illinois 7
Northern Illinois Field goal, 12 plays
0:57
1st & 10 at own 35
Jack Drake kickoff for 53 yds , Billy Dozier return for 8 yds to the NIU 20
0:53
1st & 10 at own 20
Rocky Lombardi pass complete to Trayvon Rudolph for 14 yds to the NIU 34 for a 1ST down
0:42
1st & 10 at own 34
Rocky Lombardi pass complete to Gavin Williams for 4 yds to the NIU 38
0:38
2nd & 6 at own 38
Rocky Lombardi pass incomplete to Jalen Johnson
0:33
3rd & 6 at own 38
Gavin Williams run for 15 yds to the BALL 47 for a 1ST down
0:28
1st & 10 at opp 47
Rocky Lombardi pass incomplete to Jalen Johnson
0:22
2nd & 10 at opp 47
Rocky Lombardi pass complete to Dane Pardridge for 20 yds to the BALL 27 for a 1ST down
0:22
1st & 10 at opp 27
Rocky Lombardi pass incomplete
0:22
2nd & 10 at opp 27
Rocky Lombardi pass complete to Trayvon Rudolph for 17 yds to the BALL 10 for a 1ST down
0:13
1st & goal at opp 10
Rocky Lombardi pass incomplete
0:10
2nd & goal at opp 10
Rocky Lombardi pass incomplete to Gavin Williams
0:05
3rd & goal at opp 10
Rocky Lombardi pass incomplete to Grayson Barnes
0:05
4th & goal at opp 10
Timeout Ball State, clock 00:05
0:00
4th & goal at opp 10
Kanon Woodill 27 yd FG GOODTied at 10
3rd quarter4 drives, then Tied at 10
Northern Illinois Punt, 5 plays
15:00
1st & 10 at own 35
Jack Drake kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
14:53
1st & 10 at own 25
Antario Brown run for 9 yds to the NIU 34
14:04
2nd & 1 at own 34
Rocky Lombardi pass complete to Gavin Williams for 11 yds to the NIU 45 for a 1ST down
13:26
1st & 10 at own 45
Antario Brown run for 2 yds to the NIU 47
12:44
2nd & 8 at own 47
Antario Brown run for 1 yd to the NIU 48
11:56
3rd & 7 at own 48
Rocky Lombardi pass incomplete to Jalen Johnson
11:49
4th & 7 at own 48
Tom Foley punt for 27 yds, punt out-of-bounds at the BALL 25
Ball State Punt, 9 plays
11:49
2nd & 5 at own 30
Timeout Northern Illinois, clock 11:49
11:41
1st & 10 at own 25
Marquez Cooper run for 5 yds to the BALL 30
10:54
2nd & 5 at own 30
Kiael Kelly pass complete to Qian Magwood for 3 yds to the BALL 33
10:29
3rd & 2 at own 33
Marquez Cooper run for 4 yds to the BALL 37 for a 1ST down
9:44
1st & 10 at own 37
Kiael Kelly pass complete to Ahmad Edwards for 14 yds to the NIU 49 for a 1ST down
9:12
1st & 10 at opp 49
Kiael Kelly run for 5 yds to the NIU 44
8:40
2nd & 5 at opp 44
Marquez Cooper run for 5 yds to the NIU 39 for a 1ST down
8:02
1st & 10 at opp 39
Vaughn Pemberton run for no gain to the NIU 39
7:19
2nd & 10 at opp 39
Kiael Kelly run for no gain to the NIU 39
6:40
3rd & 10 at opp 39
Kiael Kelly pass incomplete to Marquez Cooper
6:40
4th & 10 at opp 39
Ball State Penalty, Delay Of Game (Nick Munson) declined
6:34
4th & 10 at opp 39
Lucas Borrow punt for 30 yds, fair catch by Dane Pardridge at the NIU 9
Northern Illinois Punt, 3 plays
6:34
2nd & 3 at own 16
Timeout Northern Illinois, clock 06:34
6:30
1st & 10 at own 9
Antario Brown run for 7 yds to the NIU 16
6:28
2nd & 3 at own 16
PENALTY NIU Personal Foul 8 yards from NIU16 to NIU08. NO PLAY.
6:06
2nd & 11 at own 8
Gavin Williams run for 3 yds to the NIU 11
6:06
3rd & 8 at own 11
Timeout Northern Illinois, clock 06:06
5:39
3rd & 8 at own 11
Rocky Lombardi sacked by Mikhari Sibblis for a loss of 3 yards to the NIU 8
5:07
4th & 11 at own 8
Tom Foley punt for 36 yds
Ball State Missed FG, 11 plays
4:59
1st & 10 at opp 44
Marquez Cooper run for 2 yds to the NIU 42
4:21
2nd & 8 at opp 42
Marquez Cooper run for no gain to the NIU 42
3:34
3rd & 8 at opp 42
Kiael Kelly pass complete to Vaughn Pemberton for 7 yds to the NIU 35
2:55
4th & 1 at opp 35
Marquez Cooper run for 1 yd to the NIU 34 for a 1ST down
2:28
1st & 10 at opp 34
Kiael Kelly pass incomplete to Ahmad Edwards
2:20
2nd & 10 at opp 34
Marquez Cooper run for 3 yds to the NIU 31
1:32
3rd & 7 at opp 31
Kiael Kelly pass complete to Marquez Cooper for 14 yds to the NIU 17 for a 1ST down
0:50
1st & 10 at opp 17
Kiael Kelly pass incomplete to Qian Magwood
0:44
2nd & 10 at opp 17
Kiael Kelly run for 1 yd to the NIU 18
0:01
3rd & 11 at opp 18
Timeout Ball State, clock 00:01
0:00
3rd & 11 at opp 18
Kiael Kelly pass complete to Ahmad Edwards for 2 yds to the NIU 20
Q4 14:57
4th & 13 at opp 20
Jackson Courville 37 yd FG MISSED
4th quarter6 drives, then Ball State 20, Northern Illinois 17
Northern Illinois Touchdown, 8 plays
14:57
2nd & 4 at own 26
Timeout Northern Illinois, clock 14:57
14:49
1st & 10 at own 20
Antario Brown run for 6 yds to the NIU 26
14:06
2nd & 4 at own 26
Antario Brown run for 12 yds to the NIU 38 for a 1ST down
13:26
1st & 10 at own 38
Rocky Lombardi pass complete to Brock Lampe for 7 yds to the NIU 45
12:48
2nd & 3 at own 45
Rocky Lombardi pass complete to Trayvon Rudolph for 3 yds to the NIU 48 for a 1ST down
12:22
1st & 10 at own 48
Antario Brown run for no gain to the NIU 48
11:35
2nd & 10 at own 48
Rocky Lombardi pass complete to Trayvon Rudolph for 3 yds to the NIU 45
10:56
3rd & 13 at own 45
(11:00) Shotgun Lombardi,Rocky pass incomplete deep right to Pardridge,Dane PENALTY BSU Pass Interference (Riley,Jordan) 15 yards from NIU45 to BSU40, 1ST DOWN. NO PLAY.
10:42
1st & 10 at opp 40
Rocky Lombardi pass complete to Antario Brown for 5 yds to the BALL 35
10:00
2nd & 5 at opp 35
Trayvon Rudolph run for 35 yds for a TD (Kanon Woodill KICK)Northern Illinois 17, Ball State 10
10:00
1st & 10 at own 14
Timeout Northern Illinois, clock 10:00
Ball State Punt, 4 plays
9:56
1st & 10 at own 35
Jake Seibert kickoff for 54 yds , Nick Munson return for 3 yds to the BALL 14
9:48
1st & 10 at own 14
Kiael Kelly pass complete to Tanner Koziol for 11 yds to the BALL 25 for a 1ST down
9:20
1st & 10 at own 25
Marquez Cooper run for 1 yd to the BALL 24
8:41
2nd & 11 at own 24
Kiael Kelly pass complete to Tanner Koziol for 5 yds to the BALL 29
8:09
3rd & 6 at own 29
Kiael Kelly pass incomplete to Qian Magwood
8:00
4th & 6 at own 29
Lucas Borrow punt for 44 yds
Northern Illinois Fumble, 3 plays
8:00
2nd & 8 at own 29
Timeout Northern Illinois, clock 08:00
8:00
1st & 10 at own 27
Antario Brown run for 2 yds to the NIU 29
7:06
2nd & 8 at own 29
Rocky Lombardi pass incomplete to Trayvon Rudolph
7:06
3rd & 8 at own 29
PENALTY BSU Offside (Houston,Sidney) 5 yards from NIU29 to NIU34. NO PLAY.
7:01
3rd & 3 at own 34
Rocky Lombardi run for 2 yds to the NIU 32 Rocky Lombardi fumbled, recovered by BALL Mikhari Sibblis (07:06) Shotgun Lombardi,Rocky rush middle for 2 yards loss to the NIU32 fumbled by Lombardi,Rocky at NIU30 recovered by BSU Sibblis,Mikhari at NIU32, End Of Play.
Ball State Touchdown, 6 plays
6:53
1st & 10 at opp 32
Marquez Cooper run for 10 yds to the NIU 22 for a 1ST down
6:10
1st & 10 at opp 22
Marquez Cooper run for 2 yds to the NIU 20
5:35
2nd & 8 at opp 20
Kiael Kelly pass incomplete to Tanner Koziol
5:31
3rd & 8 at opp 20
(05:35) Shotgun Kelly,Kiael rush middle for 3 yards loss to the NIU23 (Thomas,Raishein) PENALTY NIU Tripping (Thomas,Raishein) 10 yards from NIU20 to NIU10, 1ST DOWN. NO PLAY.
5:03
1st & goal at opp 10
Marquez Cooper run for 4 yds to the NIU 6
4:22
2nd & goal at opp 6
Kiael Kelly run for no gain to the NIU 6
3:44
3rd & goal at opp 6
Kiael Kelly pass complete to Tanner Koziol for 6 yds for a TD (Jackson Courville KICK)Tied at 17
3:44
1st & 10 at own 28
Timeout Northern Illinois, clock 03:44
Northern Illinois Fumble, 3 plays
3:36
1st & 10 at own 35
Jack Drake kickoff for 60 yds , Trayvon Rudolph return for 23 yds to the NIU 28
3:29
1st & 10 at own 28
Rocky Lombardi pass complete to Brock Lampe for 10 yds to the NIU 38 for a 1ST down
2:53
1st & 10 at own 38
Antario Brown run for 3 yds to the NIU 41
2:13
2nd & 7 at own 41
Rocky Lombardi sacked by Tyler Potts for 0 yards to the NIU 41 Rocky Lombardi fumbled, recovered by BALL Kyron Mims , return for 0 yards
Ball State Field goal, 8 plays
2:07
1st & 10 at opp 41
Kiael Kelly run for 5 yds to the NIU 36
1:19
3rd & 6 at opp 37
Timeout Northern Illinois, clock 01:19
1:18
2nd & 5 at opp 36
Marquez Cooper run for 1 yd to the NIU 37
1:13
3rd & 6 at opp 37
Marquez Cooper run for 7 yds to the NIU 30 for a 1ST down
0:51
1st & 10 at opp 30
Kiael Kelly run for 6 yds to the NIU 24
0:51
2nd & 4 at opp 24
Timeout Northern Illinois, clock 00:51
0:45
2nd & 4 at opp 24
Kiael Kelly run for no gain to the NIU 24
0:45
3rd & 4 at opp 24
Timeout Northern Illinois, clock 00:45
0:45
3rd & 4 at opp 24
Marquez Cooper run for 5 yds to the NIU 19 for a 1ST down
0:26
1st & 10 at opp 19
Timeout Ball State, clock 00:26
0:19
1st & 10 at opp 19
Marquez Cooper run for no gain to the NIU 19
0:05
2nd & 10 at opp 19
Timeout Ball State, clock 00:05
0:00
2nd & 10 at opp 19
Jackson Courville 36 yd FG GOODBall State 20, Northern Illinois 17
Play-by-play from CollegeFootballData.com, as its scorers wrote it. The clock is the time left in the quarter; the spot is from the side of the team with the ball.