From CollegeFootballData’s box score. Names lead to each player’s page. ★ a career high on file.
Team stats
Ball State
Northern Illinois
372
Total yards
475
126
Passing yards
264
246
Rushing yards
211
4.8
Yards per pass
6.9
7.5
Yards per rush
5.1
17
First downs
26
1–10
Third downs
5–14
0–1
Fourth downs
1–1
0
Turnovers
2
4–30
Penalties
4–50
23:16
Possession
36:44
0
Sacks (by defense)
0
Efficiency
Ball State
Northern Illinois
47%
Success rate
48%
0.16
EPA per play
0.22
1.04
Explosiveness
1.06
0.38
Rushing EPA
0.24
−0.14
Passing EPA
0.31
25%
Passing-down success
35%
0.28
First-down EPA
0.12
0.37
Second-down EPA
0.33
−0.26
Third-down EPA
0.13
9%
Havoc by its defense
12%
From CollegeFootballData.com: each offense’s efficiency, and the havoc each defense caused. The better side of each line is bold.
Before kickoff
Our ratings and the line, going in
Our ratings (scores only)
Ball State 59% to win. Northern Illinois won as Elo’s underdog.
The line
Ball State −2.5, over/under 60.
The last line on file before kickoff: the consensus line when the books publish one, otherwise a single major sportsbook’s.
Before kickoff, the win chances were Ball State 57%, Northern Illinois 43%. CollegeFootballData.com’s estimate from the point spread.
Every drive
Solid bars scored; an outline in the other team’s color marks points the defense scored. Northern Illinois drives left to right, Ball State right to left.
1st quarter10 drives, then Ball State 10, Northern Illinois 0
Ball State Punt, 5 plays
15:00
1st & 10 at own 25
Drew Plitt pass incomplete to Yo’Heinz Tyler
15:00
2nd & 10 at own 25
Justin Hall run for 15 yds to the BalSt 40 for a 1ST down
15:00
1st & 10 at own 40
Drew Plitt pass complete to Justin Hall for 6 yds to the BalSt 46
15:00
2nd & 4 at own 46
Drew Plitt pass incomplete to Yo’Heinz Tyler
15:00
3rd & 4 at own 46
Drew Plitt pass incomplete
15:00
1st & 10 at own 35
John Richardson kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
13:27
4th & 4 at own 46
Nathan Snyder punt for 49 yds
Northern Illinois Punt, 3 plays
13:27
1st & 10 at own 5
Jay Ducker run for 3 yds to the NoIll 8
13:27
2nd & 7 at own 8
Jay Ducker run for 2 yds to the NoIll 10
13:27
3rd & 5 at own 10
Rocky Lombardi pass complete to Messiah Travis for 4 yds to the NoIll 14
11:18
4th & 1 at own 14
Matt Ference punt for 48 yds , Justin Hall returns for 23 yds to the NoIll 39
Ball State Turnover on downs, 4 plays
11:18
1st & 10 at opp 39
Carson Steele run for 7 yds to the NoIll 32
11:18
2nd & 3 at opp 32
Carson Steele run for 1 yd to the NoIll 33
11:18
3rd & 4 at opp 33
Drew Plitt pass incomplete to Justin Hall
10:00
4th & 4 at opp 33
Drew Plitt pass incomplete to Yo’Heinz Tyler
Northern Illinois Interception, 5 plays
10:00
1st & 10 at own 33
Rocky Lombardi pass incomplete to Trayvon Rudolph
10:00
2nd & 10 at own 33
Jay Ducker run for 11 yds to the NoIll 44 for a 1ST down
10:00
1st & 10 at own 44
Rocky Lombardi pass complete to Trayvon Rudolph for loss of 2 yds to the NoIll 42
10:00
2nd & 12 at own 42
Jay Ducker run for 3 yds to the NoIll 45
8:15
3rd & 9 at own 45
Rocky Lombardi pass intercepted
Ball State Field goal, 6 plays
8:15
1st & 10 at own 45
Carson Steele run for 13 yds to the NoIll 42 for a 1ST down
8:15
1st & 10 at opp 42
Justin Hall run for 17 yds to the NoIll 25 for a 1ST down
8:15
1st & 10 at opp 25
Carson Steele run for 2 yds to the NoIll 23
8:15
2nd & 8 at opp 23
Carson Steele run for 2 yds to the NoIll 21
8:15
3rd & 6 at opp 21
Drew Plitt pass incomplete to Justin Hall
8:15
4th & 6 at opp 21
PENALTY BSU Illegal Substitution 5 yards from NIU21 to NIU26. NO PLAY.
5:46
4th & 11 at opp 26
Jacob Lewis 43 yd FG GOODBall State 3, Northern Illinois 0
Northern Illinois Fumble, 2 plays
5:44
1st & 10 at own 35
Jacob Lewis kickoff for 40 yds , Tristen Tewes return for 5 yds to the NoIll 30
5:44
1st & 10 at own 30
Mason Blakemore run for 1 yd to the NoIll 31
5:02
2nd & 9 at own 31
Rocky Lombardi pass complete to Trayvon Rudolph for 11 yds Trayvon Rudolph fumbled, forced by Brett Anderson II, recovered by BalSt Malcolm Lee
Ball State Touchdown, 4 plays
5:02
1st & 10 at opp 42
Jalen McGaughy run for 25 yds to the NoIll 17 for a 1ST down
5:02
1st & 10 at opp 17
Will Jones run for 1 yd to the NoIll 16
5:02
2nd & 9 at opp 16
Will Jones run for 1 yd to the NoIll 15
3:04
3rd & 8 at opp 15
Drew Plitt pass complete to Jayshon Jackson for 15 yds for a TD, (Jake Chanove KICK)Ball State 10, Northern Illinois 0
Northern Illinois Punt, 5 plays
3:04
1st & 10 at own 35
Jacob Lewis kickoff for 60 yds
3:04
1st & 10 at own 35
Mason Blakemore run for 6 yds to the NoIll 41
3:04
2nd & 4 at own 41
Rocky Lombardi run for 6 yds to the NoIll 47 for a 1ST down
3:04
1st & 10 at own 47
Mason Blakemore run for 2 yds to the NoIll 49
3:04
2nd & 8 at own 49
Rocky Lombardi pass incomplete to Messiah Travis
3:04
3rd & 8 at own 49
Rocky Lombardi pass incomplete to Mohamed Toure
1:01
4th & 8 at own 49
Rocky Lombardi punt for 49 yds
Ball State Punt, 3 plays
1:01
1st & 10 at own 2
Carson Steele run for 1 yd to the BalSt 3
1:01
2nd & 9 at own 3
Drew Plitt pass incomplete to Jayshon Jackson
1:01
3rd & 9 at own 3
Drew Plitt pass incomplete to Yo’Heinz Tyler
0:09
4th & 9 at own 3
Nathan Snyder punt for 44 yds , Cole Tucker returns for no gain to the NoIll 42
Northern Illinois Touchdown, 6 plays
0:00
1st & 10 at own 42
Jay Ducker run for 17 yds to the BalSt 41 for a 1ST down
Q2 15:00
1st & 10 at opp 41
Rocky Lombardi pass incomplete to Tristen Tewes
Q2 15:00
2nd & 10 at opp 41
Rocky Lombardi pass complete to Cole Tucker for 7 yds to the BalSt 34
Q2 15:00
3rd & 3 at opp 34
Jay Ducker run for 24 yds to the BalSt 10 for a 1ST down
Q2 15:00
1st & goal at opp 10
Jay Ducker run for no gain to the BalSt 10
Q2 15:00
2nd & goal at opp 10
Lombardi,Rocky pass incomplete to Tucker,Cole PENALTY BSU Pass Interference (Uzodinma,Amechi) 8 yards from BSU10 to BSU02, 1ST DOWN. NO PLAY.
Q2 12:41
1st & goal at opp 2
Clint Ratkovich 2 Yd Run (John Richardson Kick), (John Richardson KICK)Ball State 10, Northern Illinois 7
2nd quarter7 drives, then Tied at 17
Ball State Touchdown, 5 plays
12:37
1st & 10 at own 35
John Richardson kickoff for 48 yds , Jalen McGaughy return for 7 yds to the BalSt 24
12:37
1st & 10 at own 24
Carson Steele run for 2 yds to the BalSt 26
12:37
2nd & 8 at own 26
Carson Steele run for 10 yds to the BalSt 36 for a 1ST down
12:37
1st & 10 at own 36
Drew Plitt pass complete to Jayshon Jackson for 8 yds to the BalSt 44
12:37
2nd & 2 at own 44
Carson Steele run for 49 yds to the NoIll 7 for a 1ST down
10:50
1st & goal at opp 7
Justin Hall run for 7 yds for a TD, (Jake Chanove KICK)Ball State 17, Northern Illinois 7
Northern Illinois Punt, 3 plays
10:45
1st & 10 at own 35
Jacob Lewis kickoff for 63 yds , Trayvon Rudolph return for 13 yds to the NoIll 15
10:45
1st & 10 at own 15
Antario Brown run for 3 yds to the NoIll 18
10:45
2nd & 7 at own 18
Antario Brown run for 1 yd to the NoIll 19
10:45
3rd & 6 at own 19
Rocky Lombardi pass complete to Cole Tucker for 3 yds to the NoIll 22
8:36
4th & 3 at own 22
Matt Ference punt for 45 yds
Ball State Punt, 3 plays
8:36
1st & 10 at own 33
Drew Plitt pass incomplete to Jordan Williams
8:36
2nd & 10 at own 33
Carson Steele run for 2 yds to the BalSt 35
8:36
3rd & 8 at own 35
BALL ST Penalty, Offensive Holding ( Yards) declined
7:40
4th & 7 at own 36
Lucas Borrow punt for 38 yds, fair catch by Cole Tucker at the NoIll 26
Northern Illinois Field goal, 10 plays
7:40
1st & 10 at own 26
Jay Ducker run for 12 yds to the NoIll 38 for a 1ST down
7:40
1st & 10 at own 38
Jay Ducker run for 19 yds to the BalSt 43 for a 1ST down
7:40
1st & 10 at opp 43
Mason Blakemore run for 2 yds to the BalSt 41
7:40
2nd & 8 at opp 41
Rocky Lombardi pass complete to Trayvon Rudolph for 19 yds to the BalSt 22 for a 1ST down
7:40
1st & 10 at opp 22
Jay Ducker run for no gain to the BalSt 22
7:40
2nd & 10 at opp 22
Rocky Lombardi pass complete to Cole Tucker for 14 yds to the BalSt 8 for a 1ST down
7:40
1st & goal at opp 8
Antario Brown run for 1 yd to the BalSt 7
3:01
2nd & goal at opp 7
Brown,Antario rush for 7 yards gain to the BSU00 TOUCHDOWN nullified by penalty, clock 03:01 PENALTY NIU Personal Foul 15 yards from BSU07 to BSU22. NO PLAY.
3:01
2nd & goal at opp 22
Rocky Lombardi pass complete to Trayvon Rudolph for 2 yds to the BalSt 20
3:01
3rd & goal at opp 20
Rocky Lombardi pass incomplete to Trayvon Rudolph
2:14
4th & goal at opp 20
John Richardson 38 yd FG GOODBall State 17, Northern Illinois 10
Ball State Punt, 3 plays
2:06
1st & 10 at own 35
John Richardson kickoff for 53 yds , Jalen McGaughy return for 19 yds to the BalSt 31
2:06
1st & 10 at own 31
Drew Plitt pass complete to Yo’Heinz Tyler for 5 yds to the BalSt 36
2:06
2nd & 5 at own 36
Drew Plitt pass complete to Yo’Heinz Tyler for 3 yds to the BalSt 39
2:06
3rd & 2 at own 39
Carson Steele run for no gain to the BalSt 39
1:07
3rd & 2 at own 39
Timeout NORTHERNIL, clock 01:07
1:01
4th & 2 at own 39
Nathan Snyder punt for 39 yds, fair catch by Cole Tucker at the NoIll 22
Northern Illinois Touchdown, 4 plays
1:01
1st & 10 at own 22
Rocky Lombardi pass complete to Clint Ratkovich for 5 yds to the NoIll 27
0:55
1st & 10 at own 22
Timeout NORTHERNIL, clock 00:55
0:55
2nd & 5 at own 27
Rocky Lombardi pass complete to Tristen Tewes for 9 yds to the NoIll 36 for a 1ST down
0:55
1st & 10 at own 36
Rocky Lombardi pass complete to Clint Ratkovich for 6 yds to the NoIll 42
0:38
1st & 10 at own 36
Timeout NORTHERNIL, clock 00:38
0:29
2nd & 4 at own 42
Rocky Lombardi pass complete to Cole Tucker for 58 yds for a TD, (John Richardson KICK)Tied at 17
Ball State Result not recorded, 4 plays
0:24
1st & 10 at own 35
John Richardson kickoff for 36 yds , Ryan Lezon return for 8 yds to the BalSt 37
0:24
1st & 10 at own 37
Drew Plitt pass complete to Jalen McGaughy for 45 yds to the NoIll 18 for a 1ST down
0:15
1st & 10 at own 37
Timeout BALL ST, clock 00:15
0:15
1st & 10 at opp 18
Drew Plitt pass incomplete to Yo’Heinz Tyler
0:15
2nd & 10 at opp 18
Drew Plitt pass complete to Will Jones for 11 yds to the NoIll 7 for a 1ST down
0:04
2nd & 10 at opp 18
Timeout BALL ST, clock 00:04
0:00
1st & goal at opp 7
Jake Chanove 24 yd FG MISSED
3rd quarter5 drives, then Ball State 26, Northern Illinois 20
Northern Illinois Safety, 3 plays (Ball State scores)
14:57
1st & 10 at own 35
Jacob Lewis kickoff for 59 yds , Messiah Travis return for 14 yds to the NoIll 20
14:57
1st & 10 at own 20
Ducker,Jay rush for 20 yards gain to the NIU40 (Anderson,Brett) PENALTY NIU Holding 10 yards from NIU20 to NIU10. NO PLAY.
14:57
1st & 20 at own 10
Rocky Lombardi pass complete to Miles Joiner for 5 yds to the NoIll 15
14:57
2nd & 15 at own 15
Rocky Lombardi pass incomplete to Cole Tucker
14:57
3rd & 15 at own 15
Rocky Lombardi pass incomplete to Trayvon Rudolph
13:46
4th & 15 at own 15
Matt Ference punt blocked by Hassan Littles, punt out-of-bounds at the NoIll 0 for a SAFETY blocked by Hassan Littles for a SAFETYBall State 19, Northern Illinois 17
Ball State Touchdown, 9 plays
13:39
1st & 10 at own 20
John Richardson kickoff for 60 yds , Jalen McGaughy return for 8 yds to the BalSt 28
13:39
1st & 10 at own 28
Carson Steele run for 3 yds to the BalSt 31
13:39
2nd & 7 at own 31
Carson Steele run for 7 yds to the BalSt 38 for a 1ST down
13:39
1st & 10 at own 38
Drew Plitt pass complete to Jayshon Jackson for 11 yds to the BalSt 49 for a 1ST down
13:39
1st & 10 at own 49
Carson Steele run for 5 yds to the NoIll 46
13:39
2nd & 5 at opp 46
Drew Plitt run for 25 yds to the NoIll 21 for a 1ST down
13:39
1st & 10 at opp 21
Will Jones run for 6 yds to the NoIll 15
13:39
2nd & 4 at opp 15
Justin Hall run for 9 yds to the NoIll 6 for a 1ST down
13:39
1st & goal at opp 6
Carson Steele run for 4 yds to the NoIll 2
9:08
2nd & goal at opp 2
Justin Hall 2 Yd Run (Jake Chanove Kick)Ball State 26, Northern Illinois 17
Northern Illinois Field goal, 9 plays
9:04
1st & 10 at own 35
Jacob Lewis kickoff for 59 yds , Messiah Travis return for 21 yds to the NoIll 27
9:04
1st & 10 at own 27
Rocky Lombardi pass complete to Trayvon Rudolph for 9 yds to the NoIll 36
9:04
2nd & 1 at own 36
Jay Ducker run for 3 yds to the NoIll 39 for a 1ST down
9:04
1st & 10 at own 39
Jay Ducker run for 4 yds to the NoIll 43
9:04
2nd & 6 at own 43
Rocky Lombardi pass incomplete to Tristen Tewes
9:04
3rd & 6 at own 43
Rocky Lombardi pass complete to Trayvon Rudolph for 31 yds to the BalSt 26 for a 1ST down
9:04
1st & 10 at opp 26
Jay Ducker run for no gain to the BalSt 26
9:04
2nd & 10 at opp 26
Jay Ducker run for 5 yds to the BalSt 21
9:04
3rd & 5 at opp 21
Rocky Lombardi pass incomplete to Miles Joiner
4:45
4th & 5 at opp 21
John Richardson 38 yd FG GOODBall State 26, Northern Illinois 20
Ball State Punt, 7 plays
4:45
1st & 10 at own 35
John Richardson kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
4:45
1st & 10 at own 25
Carson Steele run for 2 yds to the BalSt 27
4:45
2nd & 8 at own 27
Drew Plitt pass incomplete to Cody Rudy
4:45
3rd & 8 at own 27
Plitt,Drew pass incomplete to Hall,Justin PENALTY NIU Roughing The Passer 15 yards from BSU27 to BSU42, 1ST DOWN. NO PLAY.
4:45
1st & 10 at own 42
Carson Steele run for 4 yds to the BalSt 46
4:45
2nd & 6 at own 46
Justin Hall run for 10 yds to the NoIll 44 for a 1ST down
4:45
1st & 10 at opp 44
Drew Plitt pass complete to Justin Hall for 6 yds to the NoIll 38
4:45
2nd & 4 at opp 38
Carson Steele run for 3 yds to the NoIll 41
4:45
3rd & 7 at opp 41
Drew Plitt pass incomplete to Will Jones
1:24
4th & 7 at opp 41
Nathan Snyder punt for 39 yds
Northern Illinois Punt, 8 plays
1:24
1st & 10 at own 2
Jay Ducker run for 4 yds to the NoIll 6
0:00
2nd & 6 at own 6
Jay Ducker run for 6 yds to the NoIll 12 for a 1ST down
Q4 15:00
1st & 10 at own 12
Rocky Lombardi pass complete to Trayvon Rudolph for 28 yds to the NoIll 40 for a 1ST down
Q4 15:00
1st & 10 at own 40
Jay Ducker run for 9 yds to the NoIll 49
Q4 15:00
2nd & 1 at own 49
Jay Ducker run for 2 yds to the BalSt 49 for a 1ST down
Q4 15:00
1st & 10 at opp 49
Jay Ducker run for 6 yds to the BalSt 43
Q4 15:00
2nd & 4 at opp 43
Rocky Lombardi pass incomplete to Cole Tucker
Q4 15:00
3rd & 4 at opp 43
Mason Blakemore run for 2 yds to the BalSt 45
Q4 11:51
3rd & 4 at opp 43
Timeout NORTHERNIL, clock 11:51
Q4 11:42
4th & 6 at opp 45
Rocky Lombardi punt for 37 yds
4th quarter4 drives, then Northern Illinois 30, Ball State 29
Ball State Punt, 3 plays
11:42
1st & 10 at own 8
Carson Steele run for 1 yd to the BalSt 9
11:42
2nd & 9 at own 9
Carson Steele run for 1 yd to the BalSt 8
11:42
3rd & 10 at own 8
Drew Plitt pass incomplete to Jayshon Jackson
10:04
4th & 10 at own 8
Nathan Snyder punt for 69 yds, punt out-of-bounds at the NoIll 31 , Cole Tucker returns for 8 yds to the NoIll 31
Northern Illinois Touchdown, 14 plays
10:04
1st & 10 at own 31
Rocky Lombardi pass incomplete to Trayvon Rudolph
10:04
2nd & 10 at own 31
Jay Ducker run for 2 yds to the NoIll 33
10:04
3rd & 8 at own 33
Rocky Lombardi run for 6 yds to the NoIll 39
10:04
4th & 2 at own 39
Rocky Lombardi pass complete to Clint Ratkovich for 5 yds to the NoIll 44 for a 1ST down
10:04
1st & 10 at own 44
Jay Ducker run for 5 yds to the NoIll 49
10:04
2nd & 5 at own 49
Rocky Lombardi pass complete to Trayvon Rudolph for 10 yds to the BalSt 41 for a 1ST down
10:04
1st & 10 at opp 41
Jay Ducker run for no gain to the BalSt 41
10:04
2nd & 10 at opp 41
Rocky Lombardi pass incomplete to Miles Joiner
10:04
3rd & 10 at opp 41
Rocky Lombardi pass complete to Cole Tucker for 14 yds to the BalSt 27 for a 1ST down
10:04
1st & 10 at opp 27
Rocky Lombardi pass incomplete to Cole Tucker
10:04
2nd & 10 at opp 27
Jay Ducker run for 8 yds to the BalSt 19
10:04
3rd & 2 at opp 19
Clint Ratkovich run for 2 yds to the BalSt 17 for a 1ST down
10:04
1st & 10 at opp 17
Clint Ratkovich run for 7 yds to the BalSt 10
2:42
2nd & 3 at opp 10
Jay Ducker run for 10 yds for a TD, (John Richardson KICK)Northern Illinois 27, Ball State 26
Ball State Field goal, 6 plays
2:42
1st & 10 at own 35
John Richardson kickoff for 45 yds
2:42
1st & 10 at own 35
Justin Hall run for 19 yds to the NoIll 46 for a 1ST down
2:42
1st & 10 at opp 46
Drew Plitt pass complete to Justin Hall for 15 yds to the NoIll 31 for a 1ST down
2:42
1st & 10 at opp 31
Drew Plitt pass incomplete to Jalen McGaughy
2:42
2nd & 10 at opp 31
Carson Steele run for no gain to the NoIll 31
1:52
3rd & 10 at opp 31
Drew Plitt pass incomplete
1:52
2nd & 10 at opp 31
Timeout NORTHERNIL, clock 01:52
1:42
4th & 10 at opp 31
Jacob Lewis 48 yd FG GOODBall State 29, Northern Illinois 27
Northern Illinois Field goal, 10 plays
1:42
1st & 10 at own 35
Jacob Lewis kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
1:42
1st & 10 at own 25
Rocky Lombardi run for 8 yds to the NoIll 33
1:42
2nd & 2 at own 33
Rocky Lombardi pass complete to Cole Tucker for 7 yds to the NoIll 40 for a 1ST down
1:42
1st & 10 at own 40
PENALTY BSU Offside (Ekpe,Anthony) 5 yards from NIU40 to NIU45. NO PLAY.
1:42
1st & 5 at own 45
Rocky Lombardi run for 12 yds to the BalSt 43 for a 1ST down
1:42
1st & 10 at opp 43
Rocky Lombardi pass complete to Clint Ratkovich for 6 yds to the BalSt 37
1:42
2nd & 4 at opp 37
Rocky Lombardi pass incomplete to Trayvon Rudolph
1:42
3rd & 4 at opp 37
Rocky Lombardi pass complete to Miles Joiner for 6 yds to the BalSt 31 for a 1ST down
1:42
1st & 10 at opp 31
Rocky Lombardi pass complete to Clint Ratkovich for 7 yds to the BalSt 24
1:42
2nd & 3 at opp 24
Clint Ratkovich run for 1 yd to the BalSt 23
0:18
2nd & 3 at opp 24
Timeout BALL ST, clock 00:18
0:18
3rd & 2 at opp 23
PENALTY BSU UNS: Unsportsmanlike Conduct 12 yards from BSU23 to BSU11, 1ST DOWN. NO PLAY.
0:18
1st & 10 at opp 11
Rocky Lombardi run for 2 yds to the BalSt 13
0:03
1st & 10 at opp 11
Timeout BALL ST, clock 00:03
0:00
2nd & 12 at opp 13
John Richardson 32 yd FG GOODNorthern Illinois 30, Ball State 29
Play-by-play from CollegeFootballData.com, as its scorers wrote it. The clock is the time left in the quarter; the spot is from the side of the team with the ball.