79°F, clear, wind 16 mph from the northwest, gusts to 28 mphWeather: NOAA NCEI Integrated Surface Database; Columbia Regional Airport (KCOU), 17 km from the stadium, 24 minutes after kickoff
From CollegeFootballData’s box score. Names lead to each player’s page. ★ a career high on file.
Team stats
South Carolina
Missouri
286
Total yards
418
217
Passing yards
198
69
Rushing yards
220
5.4
Yards per pass
8.3
2.4
Yards per rush
5.4
20
First downs
22
3–14
Third downs
7–13
0–1
Fourth downs
0–1
1
Turnovers
0
6–35
Penalties
6–55
31:08
Possession
28:52
0
Sacks (by defense)
6
Efficiency
South Carolina
Missouri
34%
Success rate
48%
−0.16
EPA per play
0.25
0.96
Explosiveness
1.27
−0.04
Rushing EPA
0.05
−0.15
Passing EPA
0.59
20%
Passing-down success
39%
−0.09
First-down EPA
0.06
0.05
Second-down EPA
0.43
−0.43
Third-down EPA
0.75
11%
Havoc by its defense
24%
From CollegeFootballData.com: each offense’s efficiency, and the havoc each defense caused. The better side of each line is bold.
Before kickoff
Our ratings and the line, going in
Our ratings (scores only)
Missouri 67% to win. Elo’s favorite won.
The line
Missouri −7.5, over/under 58.
The last line on file before kickoff: the consensus line when the books publish one, otherwise a single major sportsbook’s.
Before kickoff, the win chances were Missouri 69%, South Carolina 31%. CollegeFootballData.com’s estimate from the point spread.
Every drive
Solid bars scored; an outline in the other team’s color marks points the defense scored. Missouri drives left to right, South Carolina right to left.
Q1 MissouriPunt, 3 plays, 0 yards
Q1 South CarolinaMissed FG, 11 plays, 33 yards
Q1 MissouriTouchdown, 5 plays, 67 yards
Q1 South CarolinaPunt, 3 plays, −13 yards
Q1 MissouriTouchdown, 7 plays, 59 yards
Q1 South CarolinaPunt, 7 plays, 19 yards
Q2 MissouriTouchdown, 10 plays, 87 yards
Q2 South CarolinaPunt, 4 plays, 17 yards
Q2 MissouriField goal, 9 plays, 82 yards
Q2 South CarolinaField goal, 10 plays, 42 yards
Q2 MissouriEnd of half, 1 play, −1 yard
Q3 South CarolinaField goal, 10 plays, 54 yards
Q3 MissouriTurnover on downs, 6 plays, 9 yards
Q3 South CarolinaField goal, 5 plays, 14 yards
Q3 MissouriPunt, 3 plays, 4 yards
Q3 South CarolinaPunt, 3 plays, −5 yards
Q3 MissouriField goal, 10 plays, 26 yards
Q4 South CarolinaField goal, 9 plays, 72 yards
Q4 MissouriPunt, 3 plays, 9 yards
Q4 South CarolinaInterception, 4 plays, 34 yards
Q4 MissouriTouchdown, 9 plays, 67 yards
Q4 South CarolinaTurnover on downs, 8 plays, 29 yards
Q4 MissouriEnd of game, 1 play, −1 yard
Play by play
1st quarter6 drives, then Missouri 14, South Carolina 0
Missouri Punt, 3 plays
14:53
Mitch Jeter kickoff for 56 yds
14:53
1st & 10 at own 34
Brady Cook pass incomplete
14:53
2nd & 10 at own 34
Brady Cook pass incomplete
14:53
3rd & 10 at own 34
Brady Cook pass incomplete
14:22
4th & 10 at own 34
Luke Bauer punt for 32 yds, downed at the SC 34
South Carolina Missed FG, 11 plays
14:22
1st & 10 at own 34
Mario Anderson run for 1 yd to the SC 35
14:22
2nd & 9 at own 35
Spencer Rattler pass complete to Xavier Legette for 20 yds to the MIZ 45 for a 1ST down
14:22
1st & 10 at opp 45
Mario Anderson run for 2 yds to the MIZ 43
14:22
2nd & 8 at opp 43
Spencer Rattler pass incomplete
14:22
3rd & 8 at opp 43
RATTLER, Spencer scrambles up the middle for no gain to the MIZ43 (HOPPER, Ty’Ron;CARNELL, Daylan). PENALTY MIZ Holding on CHARLESTON, Joseph enforced 10 yards from the MIZ43 to the MIZ33 and results in automatic 1ST DOWN [NHSG]. NO PLAY (replay the down).
14:22
1st & 10 at opp 33
RATTLER, Spencer pass deep to the left incomplete intended for BROWN, Ahmarean thrown to the MIZ13. PENALTY USC Holding on BABALADE, Tree enforced 10 yards from the MIZ33 to the MIZ43 [NHSG]. NO PLAY (replay the down).
14:22
1st & 20 at opp 43
Juju McDowell run for 4 yds to the MIZ 39
14:22
2nd & 16 at opp 39
Spencer Rattler pass complete to O’Mega Blake for 10 yds to the MIZ 29
14:22
3rd & 6 at opp 29
Spencer Rattler pass complete to Dakereon Joyner for 7 yds to the MIZ 22 for a 1ST down
14:22
1st & 10 at opp 22
Mario Anderson run for a loss of 1 yard to the MIZ 23
14:22
2nd & 11 at opp 23
Mario Anderson run for 3 yds to the MIZ 20
9:06
4th & 21 at opp 33
Timeout South Carolina, clock 09:06
9:06
3rd & 8 at opp 20
Spencer Rattler sacked by Joe Moore for a loss of 13 yards to the MIZ 33
9:01
4th & 21 at opp 33
Mitch Jeter 51 yd FG MISSED
Missouri Touchdown, 5 plays
9:01
1st & 10 at own 33
Cody Schrader run for 3 yds to the MIZ 36
9:01
2nd & 7 at own 36
Brady Cook pass complete to Mookie Cooper for 9 yds to the MIZ 45 for a 1ST down
9:01
1st & 10 at own 45
Cody Schrader run for no gain to the MIZ 45
9:01
2nd & 10 at own 45
Brady Cook pass complete to Mookie Cooper for 13 yds to the SC 42 for a 1ST down
6:31
1st & 10 at opp 42
Brady Cook pass complete to Luther Burden III for 42 yds for a TD (Harrison Mevis KICK)Missouri 7, South Carolina 0
South Carolina Punt, 3 plays
6:31
Harrison Mevis kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
6:31
1st & 10 at own 25
ANDERSON, Mario rush to the left for no gain to the USC25 (WALKER, Johnny). PENALTY Before the snap, USC Illegal Formation enforced 5 yards from the USC25 to the USC20. NO PLAY (replay the down).
6:31
1st & 15 at own 20
Spencer Rattler pass complete to Ahmarean Brown for 3 yds to the SC 23
6:31
2nd & 12 at own 23
Dakereon Joyner run for 1 yd to the SC 24
6:31
3rd & 11 at own 24
Spencer Rattler sacked by Triston Newson and Jayden Jernigan for a loss of 7 yards to the SC 17
6:31
4th & 18 at own 17
South Carolina Penalty, False Start (Grayson Howard) to the SC 12
4:12
4th & 23 at own 12
Kai Kroeger punt for 47 yds, downed at the MIZ 41
Missouri Touchdown, 7 plays
4:12
1st & 10 at own 41
Brady Cook run for 8 yds to the MIZ 49
4:12
2nd & 2 at own 49
Brady Cook pass complete to Mookie Cooper for a loss of 3 yards to the MIZ 46
4:12
3rd & 5 at own 46
Brady Cook pass complete to Cody Schrader for 6 yds to the SC 48 for a 1ST down
4:12
1st & 10 at opp 48
Cody Schrader run for 13 yds to the SC 35 for a 1ST down
4:12
1st & 10 at opp 35
Cody Schrader run for a loss of 4 yards to the SC 39
4:12
2nd & 14 at opp 39
Brady Cook pass complete to Theo Wease Jr. for 29 yds to the SC 10 for a 1ST down
0:46
1st & goal at opp 10
Cody Schrader run for 10 yds for a TD (Harrison Mevis KICK)Missouri 14, South Carolina 0
South Carolina Punt, 7 plays
0:41
Harrison Mevis kickoff for 60 yds
0:41
1st & 10 at own 19
Spencer Rattler run for 6 yds to the SC 25
0:00
2nd & 4 at own 25
Mario Anderson run for 4 yds to the SC 29 for a 1ST down
Q2 15:00
1st & 10 at own 29
Spencer Rattler pass complete to Mario Anderson for a loss of 3 yards to the SC 26
Q2 15:00
2nd & 13 at own 26
Spencer Rattler run for no gain to the SC 26
Q2 15:00
3rd & 13 at own 26
RATTLER, Spencer sacked for a loss of 10 yards at the USC16 (WALKER, Johnny). PENALTY MIZ Face mask on WALKER, Johnny enforced 15 yards from the USC26 to the USC41 and results in automatic 1ST DOWN [NHSG]. NO PLAY (replay the down).
Q2 15:00
1st & 10 at own 41
Juju McDowell run for 2 yds to the SC 43
Q2 15:00
2nd & 8 at own 43
Spencer Rattler pass incomplete
Q2 15:00
3rd & 8 at own 43
Spencer Rattler run for a loss of 5 yards to the SC 38 Spencer Rattler fumbled, recovered by SC Spencer Rattler
Q2 12:23
4th & 13 at own 38
Kai Kroeger punt for 49 yds, downed at the MIZ 13
2nd quarter5 drives, then Missouri 24, South Carolina 3
Missouri Touchdown, 10 plays
12:23
1st & 10 at own 13
Brady Cook pass incomplete
12:23
2nd & 10 at own 13
Brady Cook pass incomplete
12:23
3rd & 10 at own 13
Brady Cook pass complete to Theo Wease Jr. for 11 yds to the MIZ 24 for a 1ST down
11:01
1st & 10 at own 35
Timeout Missouri, clock 11:01
11:01
1st & 10 at own 24
Cody Schrader run for 11 yds to the MIZ 35 for a 1ST down
11:01
1st & 10 at own 35
Cody Schrader run for 12 yds to the MIZ 47 for a 1ST down
11:01
1st & 10 at own 47
Cody Schrader run for 3 yds to the 50 yard line
11:01
2nd & 7 at the 50
Brady Cook pass complete to Mookie Cooper for 8 yds to the SC 42 for a 1ST down
11:01
1st & 10 at opp 42
Brady Cook run for 20 yds to the SC 22 for a 1ST down
11:01
1st & 10 at opp 22
Cody Schrader run for 5 yds to the SC 17
8:21
2nd & 5 at opp 17
Brady Cook run for 17 yds for a TD (Harrison Mevis KICK)Missouri 21, South Carolina 0
South Carolina Punt, 4 plays
8:15
Harrison Mevis kickoff for 61 yds
8:15
1st & 10 at own 25
Spencer Rattler pass complete to Trey Knox for 13 yds to the SC 38 for a 1ST down
8:15
1st & 10 at own 38
Mario Anderson run for 3 yds to the SC 41
8:15
2nd & 7 at own 41
Spencer Rattler sacked by Ty’Ron Hopper for a loss of 8 yards to the SC 33
8:15
3rd & 15 at own 33
RATTLER, Spencer sacked for a loss of 11 yards at the USC22 (ROCHE, Phillip). PENALTY MIZ Offsides on JERNIGAN, Jayden enforced 5 yards from the USC33 to the USC38 [NHSG]. NO PLAY (replay the down).
8:15
3rd & 10 at own 38
Spencer Rattler pass complete to Juju McDowell for 4 yds to the SC 42
5:38
4th & 6 at own 42
Kai Kroeger punt for 43 yds, downed at the MIZ 15
Missouri Field goal, 9 plays
5:38
1st & 10 at own 15
Luther Burden III run for 7 yds to the MIZ 22
5:38
2nd & 3 at own 22
Cody Schrader run for 16 yds to the MIZ 38 for a 1ST down
5:38
1st & 10 at own 38
Cody Schrader run for 1 yd to the MIZ 39
5:38
2nd & 9 at own 39
Brady Cook pass complete to Mookie Cooper for 23 yds to the SC 38 for a 1ST down
5:38
1st & 10 at opp 38
Cody Schrader run for 29 yds to the SC 9 for a 1ST down
5:38
1st & goal at opp 9
Cody Schrader run for 3 yds to the SC 6
1:58
3rd & goal at opp 3
Timeout South Carolina, clock 01:58
1:58
2nd & goal at opp 6
Luther Burden III run for 3 yds to the SC 3
1:58
3rd & goal at opp 3
Brady Cook pass incomplete
1:50
4th & goal at opp 3
Harrison Mevis 21 yd FG GOODMissouri 24, South Carolina 0
South Carolina Field goal, 10 plays
1:50
Harrison Mevis kickoff for 55 yds
1:50
1st & 10 at own 25
Spencer Rattler pass complete to Trey Knox for 7 yds to the SC 32
1:50
2nd & 3 at own 32
Spencer Rattler pass complete to Dakereon Joyner for 5 yds to the SC 37 for a 1ST down
1:50
1st & 10 at own 37
Spencer Rattler pass incomplete
1:50
2nd & 10 at own 37
Spencer Rattler pass incomplete
1:50
3rd & 10 at own 37
Missouri Penalty, Roughing the Passer on GADDY, Nyles enforced (Nyles Gaddy) to the MIZ 43 for a 1ST down
1:50
1st & 10 at opp 43
Spencer Rattler pass complete to Dakereon Joyner for 10 yds to the MIZ 33 for a 1ST down
1:50
1st & 10 at opp 33
Spencer Rattler pass incomplete
1:50
2nd & 10 at opp 33
Spencer Rattler pass incomplete
0:36
4th & 10 at opp 33
Timeout Missouri, clock 00:36
0:36
3rd & 10 at opp 33
Spencer Rattler pass incomplete
0:31
4th & 10 at opp 33
Mitch Jeter 51 yd FG GOODMissouri 24, South Carolina 3
Missouri End of half, 1 play
0:31
Mitch Jeter kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
0:00
1st & 10 at own 25
[NHSG] Kneel down by MIZ at MIZ24 (team loss of 1), clock 00:00.
3rd quarter6 drives, then Missouri 24, South Carolina 9
South Carolina Field goal, 10 plays
14:53
Harrison Mevis kickoff for 57 yds
14:53
1st & 10 at own 23
Spencer Rattler pass complete to Ahmarean Brown for 9 yds to the SC 32
14:53
2nd & 1 at own 32
Mario Anderson run for 3 yds to the SC 35 for a 1ST down
14:53
1st & 10 at own 35
Spencer Rattler pass complete to Nyck Harbor for 22 yds to the MIZ 43 for a 1ST down
14:53
1st & 10 at opp 43
Spencer Rattler pass incomplete
14:53
2nd & 10 at opp 43
Spencer Rattler pass complete to Ahmarean Brown for 9 yds to the MIZ 34
14:53
3rd & 1 at opp 34
Mario Anderson run for 14 yds to the MIZ 20 for a 1ST down
14:53
1st & 10 at opp 20
Spencer Rattler run for 1 yd to the MIZ 19
14:53
2nd & 9 at opp 19
Spencer Rattler pass incomplete
14:53
3rd & 9 at opp 19
Spencer Rattler run for 1 yd to the MIZ 18
14:53
4th & 8 at opp 18
South Carolina Penalty, Delay Of Game (TEAM) to the MIZ 23
10:37
4th & 13 at opp 23
Mitch Jeter 41 yd FG GOODMissouri 24, South Carolina 6
Missouri Turnover on downs, 6 plays
10:37
Mitch Jeter kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
10:37
1st & 10 at own 25
Cody Schrader run for 4 yds to the MIZ 29
10:37
2nd & 6 at own 29
Brady Cook pass complete to Luther Burden III for 12 yds to the MIZ 41 for a 1ST down
10:37
1st & 10 at own 41
Brady Cook pass incomplete
10:37
2nd & 10 at own 41
Brady Cook run for 4 yds to the MIZ 45
10:37
3rd & 6 at own 45
Brady Cook pass incomplete
8:51
4th & 6 at own 45
Luke Bauer run for a loss of 13 yards to the MIZ 34 Luke Bauer fumbled, recovered by MIZ Luke Bauer
South Carolina Field goal, 5 plays
8:51
1st & 10 at opp 34
Mario Anderson run for 14 yds to the MIZ 20 for a 1ST down
8:51
1st & 10 at opp 20
Spencer Rattler pass complete to Mario Anderson for 7 yds to the MIZ 13
8:51
2nd & 3 at opp 13
Spencer Rattler pass incomplete
8:51
3rd & 3 at opp 13
Spencer Rattler sacked by Chuck Hicks for a loss of 7 yards to the MIZ 20
7:07
4th & 10 at opp 20
Mitch Jeter 38 yd FG GOODMissouri 24, South Carolina 9
Missouri Punt, 3 plays
7:07
Mitch Jeter kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
7:07
1st & 10 at own 25
Brady Cook pass complete to Luther Burden III for 6 yds to the MIZ 31
7:07
2nd & 4 at own 31
Luther Burden III run for no gain to the MIZ 31
7:07
3rd & 4 at own 31
Brady Cook run for 3 yds to the MIZ 34
4:54
4th & 1 at own 34
BAUER, Luke punt 36 yards to the USC30, fair catch by LEWIS, Eddie, clock 04:54. PENALTY Before the snap, MIZ Illegal Formation enforced 5 yards from the MIZ34 to the MIZ29. NO PLAY (replay the down).
4:54
4th & 6 at own 29
Luke Bauer punt for 52 yds
South Carolina Punt, 3 plays
4:54
1st & 10 at own 19
Spencer Rattler pass incomplete
4:54
2nd & 10 at own 19
Mario Anderson run for 4 yds to the SC 23
4:54
3rd & 6 at own 23
Spencer Rattler sacked by Darius Robinson for a loss of 9 yards to the SC 14
3:17
4th & 15 at own 14
Kai Kroeger punt for 48 yds, downed at the MIZ 38
Missouri Field goal, 10 plays
3:17
1st & 10 at own 38
Brady Cook pass complete to Cody Schrader for 5 yds to the MIZ 43
3:17
2nd & 5 at own 43
Cody Schrader run for 4 yds to the MIZ 47
3:17
3rd & 1 at own 47
Cody Schrader run for 3 yds to the 50 yard line for a 1ST down
3:17
1st & 10 at the 50
Cody Schrader run for 2 yds to the SC 48
3:17
2nd & 8 at opp 48
Brady Cook pass complete to Mookie Cooper for 7 yds to the SC 41
0:00
3rd & 1 at opp 41
Cody Schrader run for 6 yds to the SC 35 for a 1ST down
Q4 15:00
1st & 10 at opp 35
Cody Schrader run for 3 yds to the SC 32
Q4 15:00
2nd & 7 at opp 32
Brady Cook run for a loss of 4 yards to the SC 36
Q4 15:00
3rd & 11 at opp 36
Brady Cook pass incomplete
Q4 13:42
4th & 11 at opp 36
Harrison Mevis 53 yd FG GOODMissouri 27, South Carolina 9
4th quarter6 drives, then Missouri 34, South Carolina 12
South Carolina Field goal, 9 plays
13:42
Harrison Mevis kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
13:42
1st & 10 at own 25
Mario Anderson run for 4 yds to the SC 29
13:42
3rd & 2 at own 33
Spencer Rattler pass complete to Juju McDowell for 5 yds to the SC 38 for a 1ST down
13:42
1st & 10 at own 38
Spencer Rattler pass complete to Nyck Harbor for 28 yds to the MIZ 34 for a 1ST down
13:42
1st & 10 at opp 34
Spencer Rattler pass complete to O’Mega Blake for 29 yds to the MIZ 5 for a 1ST down
13:42
1st & goal at opp 5
Spencer Rattler pass incomplete
13:42
2nd & goal at opp 5
Spencer Rattler pass complete to Trey Knox for 2 yds to the MIZ 3
13:42
3rd & goal at opp 3
Spencer Rattler pass incomplete
13:42
2nd & 6 at own 29
Spencer Rattler sacked for a loss of 4 yards to the SC 33
10:31
4th & goal at opp 3
Mitch Jeter 21 yd FG GOODMissouri 27, South Carolina 12
Missouri Punt, 3 plays
10:31
Mitch Jeter kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
10:31
1st & 10 at own 25
Brady Cook run for 6 yds to the MIZ 31
10:31
2nd & 4 at own 31
Missouri Penalty, False Start (Connor Tollison) to the MIZ 26
10:31
2nd & 9 at own 26
Brady Cook pass incomplete
10:31
3rd & 9 at own 26
Brady Cook run for 8 yds to the MIZ 34
8:49
4th & 1 at own 34
Luke Bauer punt for 64 yds, downed at the SC 2
South Carolina Interception, 4 plays
8:49
1st & 10 at own 2
Mario Anderson run for 17 yds to the SC 19 for a 1ST down
8:49
1st & 10 at own 19
South Carolina Penalty, False Start (Nick Gargiulo) to the SC 14
8:49
1st & 15 at own 14
Spencer Rattler run for 6 yds to the SC 20
8:49
2nd & 9 at own 20
Spencer Rattler run for 16 yds to the SC 36 for a 1ST down
6:20
1st & 10 at own 36
Spencer Rattler pass intercepted
Missouri Touchdown, 9 plays
6:20
1st & 10 at own 33
Cody Schrader run for 2 yds to the MIZ 35
6:20
2nd & 8 at own 35
Brady Cook run for 2 yds to the MIZ 37
6:20
3rd & 6 at own 37
Brady Cook pass complete to Luther Burden III for 30 yds to the SC 33 for a 1ST down
4:33
2nd & 6 at opp 29
Timeout South Carolina, clock 04:33
4:33
1st & 10 at opp 33
Cody Schrader run for 4 yds to the SC 29
4:27
3rd & 1 at opp 24
Timeout South Carolina, clock 04:27
4:27
2nd & 6 at opp 29
Cody Schrader run for 5 yds to the SC 24
4:27
3rd & 1 at opp 24
Cody Schrader run for 7 yds to the SC 17 for a 1ST down
3:37
2nd & 8 at opp 15
Timeout South Carolina, clock 03:37
3:37
1st & 10 at opp 17
Cody Schrader run for 2 yds to the SC 15
3:37
2nd & 8 at opp 15
Cody Schrader run for 4 yds to the SC 11
2:46
3rd & 4 at opp 11
Cody Schrader run for 11 yds for a TD (Harrison Mevis KICK)Missouri 34, South Carolina 12
South Carolina Turnover on downs, 8 plays
2:41
Harrison Mevis kickoff for 62 yds
2:41
1st & 10 at own 17
Spencer Rattler pass complete to Mario Anderson for 2 yds to the SC 19
2:41
2nd & 8 at own 19
Spencer Rattler pass complete to Joshua Simon for 13 yds to the SC 32 for a 1ST down
2:41
1st & 10 at own 32
South Carolina Penalty, False Start (-5 Yards) to the SC 27
2:41
1st & 15 at own 27
Nyck Harbor run for 9 yds to the SC 36
2:41
2nd & 6 at own 36
Spencer Rattler pass complete to Trey Knox for 7 yds to the SC 43 for a 1ST down
2:41
1st & 10 at own 43
Spencer Rattler pass incomplete
2:41
2nd & 10 at own 43
Spencer Rattler pass complete to Trey Knox for 3 yds to the SC 46
2:41
3rd & 7 at own 46
Spencer Rattler pass incomplete
0:07
4th & 7 at own 46
Spencer Rattler pass incomplete
Missouri End of game, 1 play
0:00
1st & 10 at opp 46
[NH] Kneel down by MIZ at USC47 (team loss of 1), clock 00:00.
Play-by-play from CollegeFootballData.com, as its scorers wrote it. The clock is the time left in the quarter; the spot is from the side of the team with the ball.