From CollegeFootballData’s box score. Names lead to each player’s page. ★ a career high on file.
Team stats
Ole Miss
Alabama
291
Total yards
451
213
Passing yards
241
78
Rushing yards
210
7.3
Yards per pass
9.3
2.3
Yards per rush
4.2
18
First downs
27
5–14
Third downs
6–13
2–5
Fourth downs
3–4
1
Turnovers
1
7–55
Penalties
5–52
22:01
Possession
37:59
3
Sacks (by defense)
2
Efficiency
Ole Miss
Alabama
44%
Success rate
53%
0.05
EPA per play
0.24
1.11
Explosiveness
1.06
−0.19
Rushing EPA
0.09
0.30
Passing EPA
0.49
20%
Passing-down success
44%
0.29
First-down EPA
0.16
0.08
Second-down EPA
0.23
0.29
Third-down EPA
0.22
9%
Havoc by its defense
14%
From CollegeFootballData.com: each offense’s efficiency, and the havoc each defense caused. The better side of each line is bold.
Before kickoff
Our ratings and the line, going in
Our ratings (scores only)
Alabama 83% to win. Elo’s favorite won.
The line
Alabama −15, over/under 79.5.
The last line on file before kickoff: the consensus line when the books publish one, otherwise a single major sportsbook’s.
Before kickoff, the win chances were Alabama 85%, Ole Miss 15%. CollegeFootballData.com’s estimate from the point spread.
Every drive
Solid bars scored; an outline in the other team’s color marks points the defense scored. Alabama drives left to right, Ole Miss right to left.
Q1 Ole MissTurnover on downs, 16 plays, 59 yards
Q1 AlabamaTouchdown, 13 plays, 94 yards
Q1 Ole MissTurnover on downs, 5 plays, 22 yards
Q1 AlabamaTouchdown, 10 plays, 47 yards
Q2 Ole MissPunt, 5 plays, 13 yards
Q2 AlabamaPunt, 6 plays, 24 yards
Q2 Ole MissTurnover on downs, 4 plays, 9 yards
Q2 AlabamaTouchdown, 6 plays, 27 yards
Q2 Ole MissFumble, 1 play, 0 yards
Q2 AlabamaTouchdown, 4 plays, 14 yards
Q2 Ole MissEnd of half, 3 plays, −11 yards
Q3 AlabamaTouchdown, 6 plays, 77 yards
Q3 Ole MissTouchdown, 10 plays, 75 yards
Q3 AlabamaInterception, 11 plays, 59 yards
Q3 Ole MissPunt, 3 plays, 9 yards
Q3 AlabamaTouchdown, 9 plays, 66 yards
Q4 Ole MissTouchdown, 7 plays, 70 yards
Q4 AlabamaTurnover on downs, 8 plays, 45 yards
Q4 Ole MissTouchdown, 9 plays, 50 yards
Q4 AlabamaEnd of game, 3 plays, 8 yards
Play by play
1st quarter4 drives, then Alabama 7, Ole Miss 0
Ole Miss Turnover on downs, 16 plays
15:00
1st & 10 at own 35
Will Reichard kickoff for 64 yds
14:55
1st & 10 at own 35
Matt Corral pass complete to Dontario Drummond for 13 yds to the Miss 48 for a 1ST down
14:41
1st & 10 at own 48
Matt Corral pass complete to Jadon Jackson for 1 yd to the Miss 49
14:20
2nd & 9 at own 49
Matt Corral run for 5 yds to the Alab 46
13:49
3rd & 4 at opp 46
Jerrion Ealy run for 4 yds to the Alab 42 for a 1ST down
13:24
1st & 10 at opp 42
Jerrion Ealy run for 5 yds to the Alab 37
12:58
2nd & 5 at opp 37
Jerrion Ealy run for 1 yd to the Alab 36
12:29
3rd & 4 at opp 36
Jerrion Ealy run for 1 yd to the Alab 35
11:49
4th & 3 at opp 35
Matt Corral pass complete to Henry Parrish Jr. for 10 yds to the Alab 25 for a 1ST down
11:33
1st & 10 at opp 25
Matt Corral pass complete to Jadon Jackson for 5 yds to the Alab 20
11:21
2nd & 5 at opp 20
OLE MISS Penalty, False Start (Jadon Jackson) to the Alab 25
10:59
2nd & 9 at opp 25
Drummond, Dontario rush for 11 yards to the ALABAMA14, PENALTY OLEMISS holding (Pearson, Jahcour) 10 yards to the ALABAMA35, NO PLAY.
10:37
2nd & 19 at opp 35
Matt Corral pass complete to Braylon Sanders for 18 yds to the Alab 17
10:25
3rd & 1 at opp 17
Matt Corral run for a loss of 1 yard to the Alab 18
10:05
4th & 2 at opp 18
Henry Parrish Jr. run for 3 yds to the Alab 15 for a 1ST down
9:32
1st & 10 at opp 15
Matt Corral pass incomplete
9:26
2nd & 10 at opp 15
Jerrion Ealy run for 4 yds to the Alab 11
8:53
3rd & 6 at opp 11
Matt Corral pass complete to Jerrion Ealy for 5 yds to the Alab 6
8:51
4th & 1 at opp 6
Jerrion Ealy run for no gain to the Alab 6
Alabama Touchdown, 13 plays
8:46
1st & 10 at own 6
Bryce Young pass complete to Jameson Williams for 4 yds to the Alab 10
8:19
2nd & 6 at own 10
Brian Robinson Jr. run for 5 yds to the Alab 15
7:44
3rd & 1 at own 15
Brian Robinson Jr. run for 5 yds to the Alab 20 for a 1ST down
7:14
1st & 10 at own 20
Bryce Young pass complete to Jase McClellan for 11 yds to the Alab 31 for a 1ST down
6:49
1st & 10 at own 31
Bryce Young pass complete to Jameson Williams for 15 yds to the Alab 46 for a 1ST down
6:31
1st & 10 at own 46
Brian Robinson Jr. run for 2 yds to the Alab 48
5:48
2nd & 8 at own 48
Jase McClellan run for 10 yds to the Miss 42 for a 1ST down
5:16
1st & 10 at opp 42
Jase McClellan run for 5 yds to the Miss 37
4:40
2nd & 5 at opp 37
Brian Robinson Jr. run for 2 yds to the Miss 35
4:08
3rd & 3 at opp 35
Bryce Young pass complete to Jahleel Billingsley for 7 yds to the Miss 28 for a 1ST down
3:32
1st & 10 at opp 28
Bryce Young pass complete to Jahleel Billingsley for 12 yds to the Miss 16 for a 1ST down
3:07
1st & 10 at opp 16
Brian Robinson Jr. run for no gain to the Miss 16
2:20
2nd & 10 at opp 16
Bryce Young pass complete to John Metchie III for 16 yds for a TD, (Will Reichard KICK)Alabama 7, Ole Miss 0
Ole Miss Turnover on downs, 5 plays
2:20
2nd & 10 at own 35
Will Reichard kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
2:15
1st & 10 at own 25
Matt Corral pass complete to Braylon Sanders for 14 yds to the Miss 39 for a 1ST down
2:04
1st & 10 at own 39
Henry Parrish Jr. run for 2 yds to the Miss 41
1:44
2nd & 8 at own 41
Matt Corral run for no gain to the Miss 41
1:18
3rd & 8 at own 41
Matt Corral pass complete to Dontario Drummond for 6 yds to the Miss 47
0:42
4th & 2 at own 47
Matt Corral pass incomplete to Braylon Sanders
Alabama Touchdown, 10 plays
0:36
1st & 10 at opp 47
Brian Robinson Jr. run for 16 yds to the Miss 31 for a 1ST down
0:07
1st & 10 at opp 31
Brian Robinson Jr. run for 7 yds to the Miss 24
Q2 15:00
2nd & 3 at opp 24
Brian Robinson Jr. run for 5 yds to the Miss 19 for a 1ST down
Q2 14:34
1st & 10 at opp 19
Bryce Young pass incomplete to Jahleel Billingsley
Q2 14:29
2nd & 10 at opp 19
Brian Robinson Jr. run for 7 yds to the Miss 12
Q2 13:57
3rd & 3 at opp 12
Brian Robinson Jr. run for 7 yds to the Miss 5 for a 1ST down
Q2 13:37
1st & goal at opp 5
Brian Robinson Jr. run for no gain to the Miss 5
Q2 12:57
2nd & goal at opp 5
Bryce Young pass incomplete to JoJo Earle
Q2 12:46
3rd & goal at opp 5
Bryce Young run for 4 yds to the Miss 1
Q2 12:14
4th & goal at opp 1
Brian Robinson Jr. run for 1 yd for a TD, (Will Reichard KICK)Alabama 14, Ole Miss 0
2nd quarter7 drives, then Alabama 28, Ole Miss 0
Ole Miss Punt, 5 plays
12:14
4th & 6 at own 35
Will Reichard kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
12:09
1st & 10 at own 25
Jerrion Ealy run for 5 yds to the Miss 30
11:51
2nd & 5 at own 30
OLE MISS Penalty, False Start (Nick Broeker) to the Miss 25
11:27
2nd & 10 at own 25
Matt Corral pass complete to Dontario Drummond for 13 yds to the Miss 38 for a 1ST down
11:16
1st & 10 at own 38
Jerrion Ealy run for no gain to the Miss 38
10:53
2nd & 10 at own 38
Matt Corral pass complete to Jerrion Ealy for a loss of 4 yards to the Miss 34
10:10
3rd & 14 at own 34
Matt Corral pass complete to Henry Parrish Jr. for 4 yds to the Miss 38
9:27
4th & 10 at own 38
Mac Brown punt for 47 yds , JoJo Earle returns for 2 yds to the Alab 17
Alabama Punt, 6 plays
9:23
1st & 10 at own 17
Brian Robinson Jr. run for 4 yds to the Alab 21
8:51
2nd & 6 at own 21
Bryce Young pass complete to Slade Bolden for 3 yds to the Alab 24
8:10
3rd & 3 at own 24
Bryce Young pass complete to Slade Bolden for 15 yds to the Alab 39 for a 1ST down
7:46
1st & 10 at own 39
Jase McClellan run for 2 yds to the Alab 41
7:09
2nd & 8 at own 41
Bryce Young pass incomplete to Jase McClellan
7:09
3rd & 8 at own 41
Timeout ALABAMA, clock 07:09
7:02
3rd & 8 at own 41
Bryce Young pass incomplete to Jameson Williams
6:56
4th & 8 at own 41
James Burnip punt for 37 yds, fair catch by Braylon Sanders at the Miss 22
Ole Miss Turnover on downs, 4 plays
6:49
1st & 10 at own 22
Matt Corral pass incomplete to Dontario Drummond
6:45
2nd & 10 at own 22
Matt Corral run for 2 yds to the Miss 24
6:19
3rd & 8 at own 24
Matt Corral pass complete to Jadon Jackson for 7 yds to the Miss 31
5:59
4th & 1 at own 31
Jerrion Ealy run for a loss of 4 yards to the Miss 27
Alabama Touchdown, 6 plays
5:54
1st & 10 at opp 27
Jase McClellan run for 4 yds to the Miss 23
5:26
2nd & 6 at opp 23
Bryce Young pass complete to Slade Bolden for 11 yds to the Miss 12 for a 1ST down
4:57
1st & 10 at opp 12
Bryce Young pass complete to John Metchie III for 4 yds to the Miss 8
4:24
2nd & 6 at opp 8
Jase McClellan run for 4 yds to the Miss 4
3:39
3rd & 2 at opp 4
Brian Robinson Jr. run for 1 yd to the Miss 3
2:55
4th & 1 at opp 3
Bryce Young pass complete to Cameron Latu for 3 yds for a TD, (Will Reichard KICK)Alabama 21, Ole Miss 0
Ole Miss Fumble, 1 play
2:55
4th & 1 at own 35
Will Reichard kickoff for 64 yds , Jerrion Ealy return for 22 yds to the Miss 23
2:39
1st & 10 at own 23
Matt Corral sacked by Phidarian Mathis for a loss of 9 yards to the Miss 14 Matt Corral fumbled, forced by Phidarian Mathis, recovered by Alab Justin Eboigbe , return for 0 yards
Alabama Touchdown, 4 plays
2:33
1st & 10 at opp 14
Brian Robinson Jr. run for 5 yds to the Miss 9
1:59
2nd & 5 at opp 9
Brian Robinson Jr. run for 2 yds to the Miss 7
1:23
3rd & 3 at opp 7
Young, Bryce pass incomplete to Billingsley, Jahleel, PENALTY OLEMISS pass interference (Jones, Jaylon) 5 yards to the OLEMISS2, NO PLAY, 1ST DOWN ALABAMA.
1:18
1st & goal at opp 2
Brian Robinson Jr. run for 1 yd to the Miss 1
0:57
2nd & goal at opp 1
Brian Robinson Jr. run for 1 yd for a TD, (Will Reichard KICK)Alabama 28, Ole Miss 0
Ole Miss End of half, 3 plays
0:57
2nd & 9 at own 35
Will Reichard kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
0:53
1st & 10 at own 25
Henry Parrish Jr. run for 7 yds to the Miss 32
0:48
2nd & 3 at own 32
Corral, Matt pass incomplete, PENALTY OLEMISS holding (Broeker, Nick) 10 yards to the OLEMISS22, NO PLAY.
0:44
2nd & 13 at own 22
Matt Corral sacked by Will Anderson Jr. for a loss of 6 yards to the Miss 16
0:01
3rd & 19 at own 16
Matt Corral run for a loss of 2 yards to the Miss 14
3rd quarter5 drives, then Alabama 35, Ole Miss 7
Alabama Touchdown, 6 plays
15:00
1st & 10 at own 35
Caden Costa kickoff for 64 yds , Jameson Williams return for 22 yds to the Alab 23
14:47
1st & 10 at own 23
Bryce Young pass complete to Slade Bolden for 29 yds to the Miss 48 for a 1ST down
14:21
1st & 10 at opp 48
Brian Robinson Jr. run for 12 yds to the Miss 36 for a 1ST down
13:57
1st & 10 at opp 36
Jase McClellan run for 3 yds to the Miss 33
13:20
2nd & 7 at opp 33
Bryce Young pass complete to John Metchie III for 15 yds to the Miss 18 for a 1ST down
12:52
1st & 10 at opp 18
Brian Robinson Jr. run for 17 yds to the Miss 1 for a 1ST down
12:32
1st & goal at opp 1
Brian Robinson Jr. run for 1 yd for a TD, (Will Reichard KICK)Alabama 35, Ole Miss 0
Ole Miss Touchdown, 10 plays
12:32
1st & 10 at own 35
Will Reichard kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
12:27
1st & 10 at own 25
Parrish Jr., Henry rush for 1 yard to the OLEMISS26, PENALTY OLEMISS holding (James, Jeremy) 10 yards to the OLEMISS15, NO PLAY.
12:02
1st & 20 at own 15
Matt Corral pass complete to Jadon Jackson for 17 yds to the Miss 32
11:36
2nd & 3 at own 32
Henry Parrish Jr. run for 5 yds to the Miss 37 for a 1ST down
11:16
1st & 10 at own 37
Henry Parrish Jr. run for 8 yds to the Miss 45
10:57
2nd & 2 at own 45
Corral, Matt pass complete to Jackson, Dannis for 2 yards to the OLEMISS47, PENALTY ALABAMA 12 men on the field 5 yards to the 50 yardline, NO PLAY, 1ST DOWN OLEMISS.
10:29
1st & 10 at the 50
Matt Corral pass incomplete to Braylon Sanders
10:25
2nd & 10 at the 50
Henry Parrish Jr. run for a loss of 2 yards to the Miss 48
9:50
3rd & 12 at own 48
Matt Corral pass complete to Snoop Conner for 14 yds to the Alab 38 for a 1ST down
9:42
1st & 10 at opp 38
Timeout ALABAMA, clock 09:42
9:37
1st & 10 at opp 38
Matt Corral pass complete to Snoop Conner for 3 yds to the Alab 35
9:18
2nd & 7 at opp 35
Snoop Conner run for 5 yds to the Alab 30
8:58
3rd & 2 at opp 30
Snoop Conner run for 6 yds to the Alab 24 for a 1ST down
8:31
1st & 10 at opp 24
Corral, Matt pass incomplete to Sanders, Braylon, PENALTY ALABAMA pass interference (Armour-Davis, Jalyn) 14 yards to the ALABAMA10, NO PLAY, 1ST DOWN OLEMISS.
8:25
1st & goal at opp 10
Matt Corral run for 10 yds for a TD, (Caden Costa KICK)Alabama 35, Ole Miss 7
Alabama Interception, 11 plays
8:25
1st & 10 at own 35
Caden Costa kickoff for 62 yds , Slade Bolden return for 18 yds to the Alab 21
8:13
1st & 10 at own 21
Brian Robinson Jr. run for 7 yds to the Alab 28
7:30
2nd & 3 at own 28
Bryce Young pass complete to Traeshon Holden for 21 yds to the Alab 49 for a 1ST down
7:06
1st & 10 at own 49
Brian Robinson Jr. run for 8 yds to the Miss 43
6:30
2nd & 2 at opp 43
Roydell Williams run for 5 yds to the Miss 38 for a 1ST down
6:00
1st & 10 at opp 38
Roydell Williams run for 4 yds to the Miss 34
5:33
2nd & 6 at opp 34
Bryce Young pass complete to Jameson Williams for no gain to the Miss 34
4:49
3rd & 6 at opp 34
Bryce Young sacked by Cedric Johnson for a loss of 2 yards to the Miss 36
3:59
4th & 8 at opp 36
Bryce Young pass complete to Jahleel Billingsley for 19 yds to the Miss 17 for a 1ST down
3:30
1st & 10 at opp 17
Brian Robinson Jr. run for a loss of 1 yard to the Miss 18
2:42
2nd & 11 at opp 18
Bryce Young run for 3 yds to the Miss 15
2:23
3rd & 8 at opp 15
ALABAMA Penalty, False Start (JoJo Earle) to the Miss 20
1:48
3rd & 13 at opp 20
Bryce Young pass intercepted Keidron Smith return for 1 yd to the Miss 1
Ole Miss Punt, 3 plays
1:43
1st & 10 at own 1
Snoop Conner run for no gain to the Miss 1
1:14
2nd & 10 at own 1
Matt Corral pass incomplete to Jadon Jackson
1:09
3rd & 10 at own 1
Matt Corral pass complete to Chase Rogers for 9 yds to the Miss 10
0:44
4th & 1 at own 10
Timeout OLE MISS, clock 00:44
0:36
4th & 1 at own 10
Mac Brown punt for 56 yds, fair catch by Slade Bolden at the Alab 34
Alabama Touchdown, 9 plays
0:33
1st & 10 at own 34
Brian Robinson Jr. run for a loss of 4 yards to the Alab 30
Q4 15:00
2nd & 14 at own 30
Bryce Young pass complete to Jahleel Billingsley for 9 yds to the Alab 39
Q4 14:20
3rd & 5 at own 39
Young, Bryce pass sacked for loss of 6 yards to the ALABAMA33 (Gordon, Jamond), PENALTY OLEMISS holding (Reese, Otis) 10 yards to the ALABAMA49, NO PLAY, 1ST DOWN ALABAMA.
Q4 13:58
1st & 10 at own 49
Brian Robinson Jr. run for 21 yds to the Miss 30 for a 1ST down
Q4 13:37
1st & 10 at opp 30
Brian Robinson Jr. run for 5 yds to the Miss 25
Q4 13:05
2nd & 5 at opp 25
Roydell Williams run for 6 yds to the Miss 19 for a 1ST down
Q4 12:33
1st & 10 at opp 19
Bryce Young sacked by Sam Williams for a loss of 5 yards to the Miss 24
Q4 11:58
2nd & 15 at opp 24
Bryce Young sacked by Chance Campbell for a loss of 4 yards to the Miss 28
Q4 11:18
3rd & 19 at opp 28
Bryce Young pass complete to Jameson Williams for 26 yds to the Miss 2 for a 1ST down
Q4 10:47
1st & goal at opp 2
Brian Robinson Jr. run for 2 yds for a TD, (Will Reichard KICK)Alabama 42, Ole Miss 7
4th quarter4 drives, then Alabama 42, Ole Miss 21
Ole Miss Touchdown, 7 plays
10:47
1st & 10 at own 35
Will Reichard kickoff for 65 yds , Jerrion Ealy return for 15 yds to the Miss 15 ALABAMA Penalty, Personal Foul (Kendrick Blackshire) to the Miss 30
10:32
1st & 10 at own 30
Matt Corral pass complete to Chase Rogers for 42 yds to the Alab 28 for a 1ST down
10:22
1st & 10 at opp 28
Matt Corral run for no gain to the Alab 28
9:51
2nd & 10 at opp 28
Matt Corral pass complete to Henry Parrish Jr. for 9 yds to the Alab 19
9:40
3rd & 1 at opp 19
Matt Corral run for 4 yds to the Alab 15 for a 1ST down
9:15
1st & 10 at opp 15
Matt Corral pass complete to Dannis Jackson for 14 yds to the Alab 1 for a 1ST down
8:58
1st & goal at opp 1
Henry Parrish Jr. run for no gain to the Alab 1
8:43
2nd & goal at opp 1
Snoop Conner run for 1 yd for a TD, (Caden Costa KICK)Alabama 42, Ole Miss 14
Alabama Turnover on downs, 8 plays
8:43
2nd & 10 at own 35
Caden Costa kickoff for 60 yds , Slade Bolden return for no gain to the Alab 5
8:27
1st & 10 at own 5
Brian Robinson Jr. run for 11 yds to the Alab 16 for a 1ST down
7:50
1st & 10 at own 16
Bryce Young pass incomplete
7:44
2nd & 10 at own 16
Brian Robinson Jr. run for 5 yds to the Alab 21
6:58
3rd & 5 at own 21
Bryce Young pass complete to Jameson Williams for 20 yds to the Alab 41 for a 1ST down
6:17
1st & 10 at own 41
Brian Robinson Jr. run for 6 yds to the Alab 47
5:31
2nd & 4 at own 47
Brian Robinson Jr. run for 2 yds to the Alab 49
4:41
3rd & 2 at own 49
Bryce Young pass complete to JoJo Earle for 1 yd to the 50 yard line
4:22
4th & 1 at the 50
Timeout OLE MISS, clock 04:22
4:17
4th & 1 at the 50
Brian Robinson Jr. run for no gain to the 50 yard line
Ole Miss Touchdown, 9 plays
4:10
1st & 10 at the 50
Henry Parrish Jr. run for 10 yds to the Alab 40 for a 1ST down
3:47
1st & 10 at opp 40
Matt Corral pass complete to Dontario Drummond for 11 yds to the Alab 29 for a 1ST down
3:32
1st & 10 at opp 29
Henry Parrish Jr. run for 8 yds to the Alab 21
3:20
2nd & 2 at opp 21
Henry Parrish Jr. run for 1 yd to the Alab 20
2:58
3rd & 1 at opp 20
Henry Parrish Jr. run for 5 yds to the Alab 15 for a 1ST down
2:44
1st & 10 at opp 15
Matt Corral pass incomplete to Braylon Sanders
2:44
2nd & 10 at opp 15
Timeout OLE MISS, clock 02:44
2:37
2nd & 10 at opp 15
Matt Corral pass incomplete
2:34
3rd & 10 at opp 15
Matt Corral pass incomplete to Snoop Conner
2:28
4th & 10 at opp 15
Corral, Matt pass incomplete to Sanders, Braylon, PENALTY ALABAMA pass interference (Jobe, Josh) 13 yards to the ALABAMA2, NO PLAY, 1ST DOWN OLEMISS.
2:23
1st & goal at opp 2
Matt Corral pass complete to Chase Rogers for 2 yds for a TD, (Caden Costa KICK)Alabama 42, Ole Miss 21
Alabama End of game, 3 plays
2:23
1st & 10 at own 35
Caden Costa kickoff for 30 yds
2:17
1st & 10 at own 40
Brian Robinson Jr. run for a loss of 1 yard to the Alab 39
1:29
2nd & 11 at own 39
Brian Robinson Jr. run for 9 yds to the Alab 48
0:39
3rd & 2 at own 48
Brian Robinson Jr. run for no gain to the Alab 48
Play-by-play from CollegeFootballData.com, as its scorers wrote it. The clock is the time left in the quarter; the spot is from the side of the team with the ball.