From CollegeFootballData’s box score. Names lead to each player’s page. ★ a career high on file.
Team stats
Western Kentucky
Central Michigan
327
Total yards
393
199
Passing yards
253
128
Rushing yards
140
8.3
Yards per pass
8.2
4.0
Yards per rush
4.1
13
First downs
23
7–14
Third downs
5–12
0–1
Fourth downs
0–1
0
Turnovers
0
7–60
Penalties
6–50
28:10
Possession
31:50
Efficiency
Western Kentucky
Central Michigan
36%
Success rate
40%
0.16
EPA per play
0.01
1.18
Explosiveness
1.16
0.01
Rushing EPA
−0.23
0.34
Passing EPA
0.21
20%
Passing-down success
40%
0.10
First-down EPA
−0.12
0.02
Second-down EPA
0.04
0.72
Third-down EPA
0.50
From CollegeFootballData.com: each offense’s efficiency, and the havoc each defense caused. The better side of each line is bold.
Before kickoff
Our ratings going in
Our ratings (scores only)
Western Kentucky 61% to win. Central Michigan won as Elo’s underdog.
Every drive
Solid bars scored; an outline in the other team’s color marks points the defense scored. Central Michigan drives left to right, Western Kentucky right to left.
Q1 Central MichiganTouchdown pass, 8 plays, 83 yards
Q1 Western KentuckyTouchdown run, 3 plays, 77 yards
Q1 Central MichiganTouchdown pass, 6 plays, 73 yards
Q1 Western KentuckyPunt, 3 plays, 2 yards
Q1 Central MichiganPunt, 3 plays, 1 yard
Q1 Western KentuckyPunt, 6 plays, 18 yards
Q1 Central MichiganField goal, 9 plays, 64 yards
Q2 Western KentuckyTouchdown pass, 6 plays, 75 yards
Q2 Central MichiganMissed FG, 8 plays, 45 yards
Q2 Western KentuckyPunt, 3 plays, 0 yards
Q2 Central MichiganPunt, 4 plays, 57 yards
Q2 Western KentuckyPunt, 3 plays, 0 yards
Q2 Central MichiganEnd of half, 6 plays, 45 yards
Q3 Western KentuckyPunt, 3 plays, 7 yards
Q3 Central MichiganPunt, 5 plays, 24 yards
Q3 Western KentuckyTouchdown run, 16 plays, 80 yards
Q3 Central MichiganTurnover on downs, 11 plays, 21 yards
Q4 Western KentuckyPunt, 3 plays, 2 yards
Q4 Central MichiganTouchdown pass, 3 plays, 26 yards
Q4 Western KentuckyTurnover on downs, 10 plays, 44 yards
Q4 Central MichiganEnd of game, 3 plays, 0 yards
Play by play
1st quarter6 drives, then Central Michigan 14, Western Kentucky 7
Central Michigan Touchdown pass, 8 plays
14:40
1st & 10 at own 17
Ryan Radcliff pass complete to Adam Fenton for 6 yards to the CMich 23.
14:00
2nd & 4 at own 23
Zurlon Tipton rush for 1 yard to the CMich 24.
13:35
3rd & 3 at own 24
WESTRN KENTUCKY penalty 10 yard Holding accepted.
13:15
1st & 10 at own 34
Zurlon Tipton rush for no gain to the CMich 34.
12:40
2nd & 10 at own 34
Ryan Radcliff rush for 4 yards to the CMich 38.
12:07
3rd & 6 at own 38
Ryan Radcliff pass complete to Andrew Flory for 7 yards to the CMich 45 for a 1ST down.
12:07
1st & 10 at own 45
CENTRAL MICH penalty 15 yard Personal Foul accepted.
11:30
1st & 10 at own 30
Saylor Lavallii rush for 1 yard to the CMich 31.
11:04
2nd & 9 at own 31
Ryan Radcliff pass incomplete.
10:54
3rd & 9 at own 31
Ryan Radcliff pass complete to Andrew Flory for 69 yards for a TOUCHDOWN.Central Michigan 6, Western Kentucky 0
10:54
3rd & 0 at opp 3
CENTRAL MICH penalty 5 yard False Start accepted.
10:54
3rd & 0 at opp 8
CENTRAL MICH penalty 5 yard False Start accepted.
10:54
David Harman extra point GOOD.Central Michigan 7, Western Kentucky 0
10:54
David Harman kickoff for 63 yards returned by Antonio Andrews for 21 yards to the WKent 23.
Western Kentucky Touchdown run, 3 plays
10:25
1st & 10 at own 23
Kawaun Jakes pass complete to Rico Brown for 70 yards to the CMich 7 for a 1ST down.
10:00
1st & goal at opp 7
Antonio Andrews rush for 1 yard to the CMich 6.
9:27
2nd & goal at opp 6
Kawaun Jakes rush for 6 yards for a TOUCHDOWN.Central Michigan 7, Western Kentucky 6
9:27
Garrett Schwettman extra point GOOD.Tied at 7
9:27
Jesse Roy kickoff for 58 yards returned by Saylor Lavallii for 20 yards to the CMich 27.
Zurlon Tipton rush for 4 yards to the CMich 40 for a 1ST down.
7:00
1st & 10 at own 40
Ryan Radcliff pass complete to Zurlon Tipton for 16 yards, fumbled, recovered by CMich Jesse Kroll at the WKent 44 for a 1ST down.
6:30
1st & 10 at opp 44
Ryan Radcliff pass complete to Cody Wilson for a loss of 1 yard to the WKent 45.
6:15
2nd & 11 at opp 45
WESTRN KENTUCKY penalty 15 yard Face Mask accepted.
5:46
1st & 10 at opp 29
Ryan Radcliff pass complete to Andrew Flory for 29 yards for a TOUCHDOWN.Central Michigan 14, Western Kentucky 7
5:46
David Harman kickoff for 65 yards returned by Antonio Andrews for 19 yards to the WKent 19.
Western Kentucky Punt, 3 plays
5:00
1st & 10 at own 19
Antonio Andrews rush for 1 yard to the WKent 20.
4:30
2nd & 9 at own 20
Antonio Andrews rush for 1 yard to the WKent 21.
4:06
3rd & 8 at own 21
Kawaun Jakes pass incomplete.
3:50
4th & 8 at own 21
Hendrix Brakefield punt for 74 yards, downed at the CMich 5.
Central Michigan Punt, 3 plays
3:25
1st & 10 at own 5
Zurlon Tipton rush for 1 yard to the CMich 6.
3:20
2nd & 9 at own 6
Ryan Radcliff pass incomplete.
3:15
3rd & 9 at own 6
Ryan Radcliff pass incomplete.
2:53
4th & 9 at own 6
Richie Hogan punt for 82 yards, returned by Antonio Andrews for 4 yards to the WKent 16.
Western Kentucky Punt, 6 plays
2:45
1st & 10 at own 16
Kawaun Jakes pass incomplete.
2:20
2nd & 10 at own 16
Kawaun Jakes pass complete to Jack Doyle for 9 yards to the WKent 25.
1:58
3rd & 1 at own 25
Antonio Andrews rush for 4 yards to the WKent 29 for a 1ST down.
1:00
1st & 10 at own 29
Antonio Andrews rush for 1 yard to the WKent 30.
0:15
2nd & 9 at own 30
Antonio Andrews rush for 4 yards to the WKent 34.
0:06
3rd & 5 at own 34
Kawaun Jakes pass incomplete.
0:00
4th & 5 at own 34
Hendrix Brakefield punt for 47 yards, fair catch by Cody Wilson at the CMich 19.
2nd quarter7 drives, then Central Michigan 17, Western Kentucky 14
Central Michigan Field goal, 9 plays
14:45
1st & 10 at own 19
Ryan Radcliff pass complete to Jesse Kroll for 8 yards to the CMich 27.
14:22
2nd & 2 at own 27
Zurlon Tipton rush for 4 yards to the CMich 31 for a 1ST down.
13:30
1st & 10 at own 31
Ryan Radcliff pass complete to Cody Wilson for 17 yards to the CMich 48 for a 1ST down.
13:00
1st & 10 at own 48
Zurlon Tipton rush for 10 yards to the WKent 42 for a 1ST down.
12:35
1st & 10 at opp 42
Zurlon Tipton rush for 22 yards to the WKent 20 for a 1ST down.
12:02
1st & 10 at opp 20
CENTRAL MICH penalty 5 yard Illegal Shift accepted.
11:20
1st & 15 at opp 25
Ryan Radcliff pass complete to Connor Odykirk for no gain to the WKent 25.
10:20
2nd & 15 at opp 25
Zurlon Tipton rush for a loss of 8 yards to the WKent 33.
10:05
3rd & 23 at opp 33
Ryan Radcliff pass incomplete.
9:59
4th & 23 at opp 33
David Harman 50 yard field goal GOOD.Central Michigan 17, Western Kentucky 7
9:59
David Harman kickoff for 65 yards for a touchback.
Western Kentucky Touchdown pass, 6 plays
9:50
1st & 10 at own 25
Kawaun Jakes pass complete to Antonio Andrews for 16 yards to the WKent 41 for a 1ST down.
9:05
1st & 10 at own 41
Kawaun Jakes pass complete to Jack Doyle for 6 yards to the WKent 47.
8:48
2nd & 4 at own 47
Antonio Andrews rush for 39 yards to the CMich 14 for a 1ST down.
8:12
1st & 10 at opp 14
Antonio Andrews rush for 4 yards to the CMich 10.
7:20
2nd & 6 at opp 10
Antonio Andrews rush for 4 yards to the CMich 6.
6:56
3rd & 2 at opp 6
Timeout WESTERN KENTUCKY, clock 6:56.
6:48
3rd & 2 at opp 6
Kawaun Jakes pass complete to Jack Doyle for 6 yards for a TOUCHDOWN.Central Michigan 17, Western Kentucky 13
6:48
Garrett Schwettman extra point GOOD.Central Michigan 17, Western Kentucky 14
6:48
Jesse Roy kickoff for 57 yards returned by Saylor Lavallii for 25 yards to the CMich 33.
Central Michigan Missed FG, 8 plays
6:05
1st & 10 at own 33
Zurlon Tipton rush for 4 yards to the CMich 37.
5:30
2nd & 6 at own 37
Ryan Radcliff pass complete to Cody Wilson for 10 yards to the CMich 47 for a 1ST down.
5:25
1st & 10 at own 47
Ryan Radcliff pass incomplete to Cody Wilson.
5:15
2nd & 10 at own 47
Ryan Radcliff pass complete to Cody Wilson for 14 yards to the WKent 39 for a 1ST down.
4:15
1st & 10 at opp 39
Connor Odykirk rush for 15 yards to the WKent 24 for a 1ST down.
4:08
1st & 10 at opp 24
Zurlon Tipton rush for 2 yards to the WKent 37, CENTRAL MICH penalty 15 yard Personal Foul accepted.
3:38
2nd & 23 at opp 37
Ryan Radcliff pass incomplete.
3:00
3rd & 23 at opp 37
Ryan Radcliff pass complete to Cody Wilson for 9 yards to the WKent 28.
2:53
4th & 14 at opp 28
David Harman 46 yard field goal BLOCKED, Cam Thomas for 4 yards, to the WKent 23.
Western Kentucky Punt, 3 plays
2:45
1st & 10 at own 23
Kawaun Jakes pass complete to Antonio Andrews for no gain, fumbled at the WKent 23.
2:29
2nd & 10 at own 23
Kawaun Jakes pass incomplete.
2:26
3rd & 10 at own 23
Kawaun Jakes pass incomplete to Antonio Andrews.
2:17
4th & 10 at own 23
Hendrix Brakefield punt for 43 yards, returned by Cody Wilson for 5 yards to the CMich 39.
Central Michigan Punt, 4 plays
2:00
1st & 10 at own 39
Zurlon Tipton rush for 11 yards to the 50 yard line for a 1ST down.
1:30
1st & 10 at the 50
Zurlon Tipton rush for 4 yards to the WKent 46.
1:13
2nd & 6 at opp 46
Ryan Radcliff pass incomplete.
1:09
3rd & 6 at opp 46
Ryan Radcliff pass incomplete.
1:01
4th & 6 at opp 46
Richie Hogan punt for 35 yards, fair catch by Antonio Andrews at the WKent 11.
Western Kentucky Punt, 3 plays
0:55
1st & 10 at own 11
Kawaun Jakes sacked by Blake Serpa for a loss of 5 yards to the WKent 6.
0:55
2nd & 15 at own 6
Timeout CENTRAL MICHIGAN, clock 00:55.
0:49
2nd & 15 at own 6
Antonio Andrews rush for 8 yards to the WKent 14.
0:49
3rd & 7 at own 14
Timeout CENTRAL MICHIGAN, clock 00:49.
0:45
3rd & 7 at own 14
Antonio Andrews rush for a loss of 3 yards to the WKent 11.
0:45
4th & 10 at own 11
Timeout CENTRAL MICHIGAN, clock 00:45.
0:37
4th & 10 at own 11
Hendrix Brakefield punt for 49 yards, fair catch by Cody Wilson at the CMich 40.
Central Michigan End of half, 6 plays
0:33
1st & 10 at own 40
Ryan Radcliff pass incomplete.
0:22
2nd & 10 at own 40
Ryan Radcliff pass complete to Zurlon Tipton for 13 yards to the WKent 47 for a 1ST down.
0:22
1st & 10 at opp 47
Team pass incomplete.
0:16
2nd & 10 at opp 47
Ryan Radcliff pass complete to Cody Wilson for 15 yards to the WKent 32 for a 1ST down.
0:14
1st & 10 at opp 32
Team pass incomplete.
0:00
2nd & 10 at opp 32
Ryan Radcliff sacked by Jamarcus Allen and Cam Thomas, fumbled, recovered by CMich Ryan Radcliff at the WKent 44, Ryan Radcliff for 9 yards, to the WKent 35.
Q3 15:00
David Harman kickoff for 65 yards for a touchback.
3rd quarter4 drives, then Western Kentucky 21, Central Michigan 17
Western Kentucky Punt, 3 plays
14:30
1st & 10 at own 25
Antonio Andrews rush for 6 yards to the WKent 31.
13:45
2nd & 4 at own 31
Antonio Andrews rush for 1 yard to the WKent 32.
13:34
3rd & 3 at own 32
Kawaun Jakes pass incomplete.
13:28
4th & 3 at own 32
Hendrix Brakefield punt for 47 yards, fair catch by Cody Wilson at the CMich 21.
Central Michigan Punt, 5 plays
12:45
1st & 10 at own 21
Zurlon Tipton rush for 8 yards to the CMich 29.
12:15
2nd & 2 at own 29
Zurlon Tipton rush for 9 yards to the CMich 38 for a 1ST down.
11:30
1st & 10 at own 38
Zurlon Tipton rush for a loss of 3 yards to the CMich 35.
11:10
2nd & 13 at own 35
Ryan Radcliff pass complete to Cody Wilson for 10 yards to the CMich 45.
10:55
3rd & 3 at own 45
Ryan Radcliff pass incomplete.
10:47
4th & 3 at own 45
Richie Hogan punt for 55 yards for a touchback.
Western Kentucky Touchdown run, 16 plays
10:30
1st & 10 at own 20
Antonio Andrews rush for 6 yards to the WKent 26.
10:28
2nd & 4 at own 26
Antonio Andrews rush for 5 yards to the WKent 31 for a 1ST down.
9:20
1st & 10 at own 31
Antonio Andrews rush for no gain to the WKent 31.
8:20
2nd & 10 at own 31
Antonio Andrews rush for 5 yards to the WKent 36.
7:45
3rd & 5 at own 36
Kawaun Jakes pass complete to Jack Doyle for 6 yards to the WKent 42 for a 1ST down.
7:10
1st & 10 at own 42
Antonio Andrews rush for 7 yards to the WKent 49.
6:30
2nd & 3 at own 49
Kadeem Jones rush for 5 yards to the CMich 46 for a 1ST down.
6:20
1st & 10 at opp 46
Kawaun Jakes pass incomplete.
5:50
2nd & 10 at opp 46
Antonio Andrews rush for 6 yards to the CMich 40.
5:10
3rd & 4 at opp 40
Kawaun Jakes pass complete to Jack Doyle for 6 yards to the CMich 34 for a 1ST down.
4:40
1st & 10 at opp 34
Kawaun Jakes pass complete to Antonio Andrews for 5 yards to the CMich 29.
4:00
2nd & 5 at opp 29
Antonio Andrews rush for 2 yards to the CMich 27.
3:30
3rd & 3 at opp 27
Antonio Andrews rush for 4 yards to the CMich 23 for a 1ST down.
3:00
1st & 10 at opp 23
Kawaun Jakes pass complete to Kadeem Jones for 22 yards to the CMich 1 for a 1ST down.
Kawaun Jakes pass complete to Willie McNeal for 8 yards to the CMich 19.
0:51
4th & 2 at opp 19
Timeout WESTERN KENTUCKY, clock 0:51.
0:49
4th & 2 at opp 19
Kawaun Jakes pass incomplete to Jack Doyle.
Central Michigan End of game, 3 plays
0:40
1st & 10 at own 19
Zurlon Tipton rush for 6 yards to the CMich 25.
0:40
2nd & 4 at own 25
Timeout WESTERN KENTUCKY, clock 00:40.
0:34
2nd & 4 at own 25
Team rush for a loss of 3 yards to the CMich 22.
0:34
3rd & 7 at own 22
Timeout WESTERN KENTUCKY, clock 00:34.
0:00
3rd & 7 at own 22
Team rush for a loss of 3 yards to the CMich 19.
Play-by-play from CollegeFootballData.com, as its scorers wrote it. The clock is the time left in the quarter; the spot is from the side of the team with the ball.