From CollegeFootballData’s box score. Names lead to each player’s page. ★ a career high on file.
Team stats
Rhode Island
UConn
154
Total yards
488
138
Passing yards
307
36
Rushing yards
199
4.9
Yards per pass
9.6
1.1
Yards per rush
4.7
5
First downs
25
1–15
Third downs
7–13
0–2
Fourth downs
1–2
3
Turnovers
3
2–15
Penalties
2–21
00:00
Possession
18:06
Efficiency
Rhode Island
UConn
21%
Success rate
46%
−0.40
EPA per play
0.14
0.17
Explosiveness
0.89
−0.45
Rushing EPA
−0.07
−0.35
Passing EPA
0.41
23%
Passing-down success
47%
−0.27
First-down EPA
−0.21
−0.27
Second-down EPA
0.25
−0.45
Third-down EPA
0.95
From CollegeFootballData.com: each offense’s efficiency, and the havoc each defense caused. The better side of each line is bold.
Before kickoff
Our ratings going in
Our ratings (scores only)
UConn 90% to win. Elo’s favorite won.
Every drive
Solid bars scored; an outline in the other team’s color marks points the defense scored. UConn drives left to right, Rhode Island right to left.
Q1 UConnTouchdown pass, 5 plays, 19 yards
Q1 Rhode IslandInterception, 5 plays, 72 yards
Q1 UConnTouchdown run, 3 plays, −4 yards
Q1 Rhode IslandTurnover on downs, 3 plays, 7 yards
Q1 UConnFumble, 4 plays, 29 yards
Q1 Rhode IslandTouchdown pass, 3 plays, 22 yards
Q1 UConnFumble, 1 play, 8 yards
Q1 Rhode IslandInterception, 3 plays, 27 yards
Q1 UConnTouchdown run, 11 plays, 20 yards
Q2 Rhode IslandFumble, 6 plays, 12 yards
Q2 UConnPunt, 2 plays, 9 yards
Q2 Rhode IslandPunt, 3 plays, 78 yards
Q2 UConnPunt, 3 plays, 12 yards
Q2 Rhode IslandPunt, 3 plays, 87 yards
Q2 UConnField goal, 8 plays, 5 yards
Q2 Rhode IslandEnd of half, 1 play, −1 yard
Q3 Rhode IslandFumble, 3 plays, 43 yards
Q3 Rhode IslandTurnover on downs, 4 plays, −19 yards
Q3 UConnPunt, 3 plays, 78 yards
Q3 Rhode IslandPunt, 4 plays, 51 yards
Q3 UConnTouchdown run, 12 plays, 13 yards
Q3 Rhode IslandFumble, 3 plays, 80 yards
Q3 UConnTouchdown pass, 2 plays, 6 yards
Q3 Rhode IslandPunt, 6 plays, 33 yards
Q4 UConnTouchdown run, 13 plays, 51 yards
Q4 Rhode IslandPunt, 3 plays, 51 yards
Q4 UConnTurnover on downs, 4 plays, −14 yards
Q4 Rhode IslandField goal, 4 plays, −27 yards
Q4 UConnTouchdown run, 1 play, 7 yards
Q4 Rhode IslandEnd of game, 3 plays, 7 yards
Play by play
1st quarter9 drives, then UConn 14, Rhode Island 7
UConn Touchdown pass, 5 plays
14:47
1st & 10 at own 34
Andre Dixon rush for 19 yards to the RIsld 47 out-of-bounds for a 1ST down.
14:20
1st & 10 at opp 47
Cody Endres pass complete to Jordan Todman for 11 yards to the RIsld 36 for a 1ST down.
13:55
1st & 10 at opp 36
Cody Endres pass complete to Brad Kanuch for 12 yards to the RIsld 24 for a 1ST down.
13:30
1st & 10 at opp 24
Andre Dixon rush for 6 yards to the RIsld 18.
13:02
2nd & 4 at opp 18
Cody Endres pass complete to Andre Dixon for 18 yards for a TOUCHDOWN.UConn 6, Rhode Island 0
13:02
Dave Teggart extra point GOOD.UConn 7, Rhode Island 0
12:56
Desi Cullen kickoff for 65 yards returned by Robenson Alexis for 16 yards to the RIsld 21.
Rhode Island Interception, 5 plays
12:39
1st & 10 at own 21
Chris Paul-Etienne pass complete to Shawn Leonard for 7 yards to the RIsld 28.
12:04
2nd & 3 at own 28
Anthony Ferrer rush for 4 yards to the RIsld 32 for a 1ST down.
11:11
1st & 10 at own 32
Anthony Ferrer rush for 3 yards to the RIsld 35.
10:36
2nd & 7 at own 35
Chris Paul-Etienne pass complete to Ryan Lawrence for a loss of 1 yard to the RIsld 34.
10:21
3rd & 8 at own 34
Chris Paul-Etienne pass intercepted by Robert McClain at the RIsld 40, returned for a loss of 3 yards to the RIsld 43.
UConn Touchdown run, 3 plays
10:14
1st & 10 at opp 43
Jordan Todman rush for 32 yards to the RIsld 11 for a 1ST down.
9:40
1st & 10 at opp 11
Jordan Todman rush for 8 yards to the RIsld 3.
9:23
2nd & 2 at opp 3
Jordan Todman rush for 3 yards for a TOUCHDOWN.UConn 13, Rhode Island 0
9:23
Dave Teggart extra point GOOD.UConn 14, Rhode Island 0
9:23
Desi Cullen kickoff for 67 yards returned by Robenson Alexis for 19 yards to the RIsld 22.
Rhode Island Turnover on downs, 3 plays
8:57
1st & 10 at own 22
Dj Law Jr. rush for 3 yards to the RIsld 25.
8:09
2nd & 7 at own 25
Ryan Lawrence rush for 1 yard to the RIsld 26.
7:15
3rd & 6 at own 26
Chris Paul-Etienne rush for 3 yards to the RIsld 29, RHODE ISLAND penalty Holding declined.
UConn Fumble, 4 plays
7:10
1st & 10 at opp 48
Cody Endres pass incomplete.
6:45
2nd & 10 at opp 48
Andre Dixon rush for 7 yards to the RIsld 41.
6:27
3rd & 3 at opp 41
Cody Endres pass complete to Michael Smith for 9 yards to the RIsld 32 for a 1ST down.
5:58
1st & 10 at opp 32
Cody Endres pass incomplete.
Rhode Island Touchdown pass, 3 plays
5:30
1st & 10 at own 31
Chris Paul-Etienne rush for 3 yards to the RIsld 34.
4:55
2nd & 7 at own 34
Ayo Isijola rush for no gain to the RIsld 34.
4:18
3rd & 7 at own 34
Chris Paul-Etienne pass complete to Tyquan Bynum for 66 yards for a TOUCHDOWN.UConn 14, Rhode Island 6
4:18
Louis Feinstein extra point GOOD.UConn 14, Rhode Island 7
4:18
Louis Feinstein kickoff for 61 yards returned by Robbie Frey for 27 yards to the UConn 36.
UConn Fumble, 1 play
4:05
1st & 10 at own 36
Cody Endres pass complete to Mike Lang for 4 yards, fumbled, recovered by RIsld Steve Weedon at the UConn 44.
Rhode Island Interception, 3 plays
3:58
1st & 10 at opp 44
Chris Paul-Etienne pass incomplete to Shawn Leonard.
3:45
2nd & 10 at opp 44
Chris Paul-Etienne pass complete to Shawn Leonard for 3 yards to the UConn 41.
3:05
3rd & 7 at opp 41
Chris Paul-Etienne pass intercepted by Robert McClain at the UConn 26, returned for 7 yards to the UConn 33.
UConn Touchdown run, 11 plays
2:42
1st & 10 at own 33
Jordan Todman rush for no gain to the UConn 33.
2:18
2nd & 10 at own 33
Cody Endres pass complete to Michael Smith for 12 yards to the UConn 45 for a 1ST down.
1:50
1st & 10 at own 45
Cody Endres pass complete to Michael Smith for 4 yards to the UConn 49.
1:09
2nd & 6 at own 49
Jordan Todman rush for a loss of 4 yards to the UConn 45.
0:38
3rd & 10 at own 45
Cody Endres pass complete to Michael Smith for 10 yards to the RIsld 45 for a 1ST down.
0:00
1st & 10 at opp 45
Cody Endres sacked by Steve Weedon for a loss of 5 yards, fumbled at the RIsld 49.
Q2 15:00
2nd & 14 at opp 49
Jordan Todman rush for 6 yards to the RIsld 43.
Q2 14:13
3rd & 8 at opp 43
Cody Endres pass complete to Eric Sawicki for 19 yards to the RIsld 24 for a 1ST down.
Q2 13:45
1st & 10 at opp 24
Jordan Todman rush for 4 yards to the RIsld 20.
Q2 13:30
2nd & 6 at opp 20
Jordan Todman rush for 12 yards to the RIsld 8 for a 1ST down.
Q2 13:15
1st & goal at opp 8
Jordan Todman rush for 8 yards for a TOUCHDOWN.UConn 20, Rhode Island 7
Q2 13:15
Dave Teggart extra point GOOD.UConn 21, Rhode Island 7
Q2 13:15
Desi Cullen kickoff for 63 yards returned by Robenson Alexis for 20 yards to the RIsld 27.
2nd quarter7 drives, then UConn 24, Rhode Island 7
Rhode Island Fumble, 6 plays
12:53
1st & 10 at own 27
Chris Paul-Etienne pass complete to Tolbert Evans for 8 yards to the RIsld 35.
12:20
2nd & 2 at own 35
Ryan Lawrence rush for 6 yards to the RIsld 41 for a 1ST down.
11:44
1st & 10 at own 41
Chris Paul-Etienne pass complete to Ryan Lawrence for 7 yards to the RIsld 48.
11:18
2nd & 3 at own 48
Anthony Ferrer rush for 2 yards to the 50 yard line.
10:37
3rd & 1 at the 50
Anthony Ferrer rush for no gain to the 50 yard line.
10:10
4th & 1 at the 50
Timeout RHODE ISLAND, clock 10:10.
9:40
4th & 1 at the 50
Chris Paul-Etienne sacked by Lawrence Wilson for a loss of 11 yards, fumbled at the RIsld 39 out-of-bounds.
UConn Punt, 2 plays
8:51
1st & 10 at opp 39
Cody Endres sacked by Matt Hansen for a loss of 5 yards, fumbled, recovered by UConn Andre Dixon at the UConn 47.
8:34
2nd & 24 at own 47
Andre Dixon rush for 5 yards to the RIsld 48.
8:02
3rd & 19 at opp 48
Chad Christen punt for 48 yards for a touchback.
Rhode Island Punt, 3 plays
7:24
1st & 10 at own 20
Dj Law Jr. rush for 2 yards to the RIsld 22.
7:12
2nd & 8 at own 22
Chris Paul-Etienne rush for 6 yards to the RIsld 28.
6:01
3rd & 2 at own 28
Chris Paul-Etienne sacked by Twyon Martin for a loss of 6 yards to the RIsld 22.
5:48
4th & 8 at own 22
Tim Edger punt for 30 yards, downed at the UConn 48.
UConn Punt, 3 plays
5:14
1st & 10 at own 48
Jordan Todman rush for a loss of 1 yard to the UConn 47.
5:10
2nd & 11 at own 47
Cody Endres pass incomplete.
5:06
3rd & 11 at own 47
Cody Endres pass incomplete to Mike Lang.
4:55
4th & 11 at own 47
Desi Cullen punt for 43 yards, punt out-of-bounds at the RIsld 10.
Rhode Island Punt, 3 plays
4:18
1st & 10 at own 10
Anthony Ferrer rush for 2 yards to the RIsld 12.
4:01
2nd & 8 at own 12
Anthony Ferrer rush for 4 yards to the RIsld 16.
3:09
3rd & 4 at own 16
Chris Paul-Etienne rush for no gain to the RIsld 16.
2:46
4th & 4 at own 16
Tim Edger punt for 37 yards, downed at the UConn 47.
UConn Field goal, 8 plays
2:21
1st & 10 at own 47
Andre Dixon rush for no gain to the UConn 47.
2:08
2nd & 10 at own 47
Cody Endres pass complete to Brad Kanuch for 23 yards to the RIsld 30 out-of-bounds for a 1ST down.
1:40
1st & 10 at opp 30
Andre Dixon rush for 2 yards to the RIsld 28.
1:17
2nd & 8 at opp 28
Cody Endres pass complete to Michael Smith for 17 yards to the RIsld 11 for a 1ST down.
1:17
1st & 10 at opp 11
Timeout CONNECTICUT, clock 1:17.
1:09
1st & 10 at opp 11
Andre Dixon rush for a loss of 1 yard to the RIsld 12.
1:09
2nd & 11 at opp 12
Timeout CONNECTICUT, clock 1:09.
0:55
2nd & 11 at opp 12
Cody Endres pass complete to Michael Smith for 10 yards to the RIsld 2.
0:41
3rd & 1 at opp 2
Timeout RHODE ISLAND, clock 0:41.
0:33
3rd & 1 at opp 2
Andre Dixon rush for no gain to the RIsld 2.
0:33
4th & 1 at opp 2
Timeout CONNECTICUT, clock 0:33.
0:30
4th & 1 at opp 2
Dave Teggart 19 yard field goal GOOD.UConn 24, Rhode Island 7
0:30
Desi Cullen kickoff for 70 yards for a touchback.
Rhode Island End of half, 1 play
0:05
1st & 10 at own 20
Team rush for a loss of 1 yard to the RIsld 19.
Q3 15:00
Desi Cullen kickoff for 62 yards returned by Robenson Alexis for 19 yards to the RIsld 27.
3rd quarter8 drives, then UConn 38, Rhode Island 7
Rhode Island Fumble, 3 plays
14:50
1st & 10 at own 27
Chris Paul-Etienne pass incomplete.
14:44
2nd & 10 at own 27
Chris Paul-Etienne pass incomplete to Dj Law Jr.
14:44
3rd & 10 at own 27
RHODE ISLAND penalty 5 yard Delay of Game accepted.
14:36
3rd & 15 at own 22
Chris Paul-Etienne pass incomplete.
14:25
4th & 15 at own 22
Tim Edger punt for 56 yards, returned by Jasper Howard for a loss of 2 yards, fumbled at the UConn 20.
Rhode Island Turnover on downs, 4 plays
14:18
1st & 10 at opp 20
Ryan Lawrence rush for no gain to the UConn 20 out-of-bounds.
13:45
2nd & 10 at opp 20
Chris Paul-Etienne pass complete to Shawn Leonard for 7 yards to the UConn 13.
13:15
3rd & 3 at opp 13
Ryan Lawrence rush for 2 yards to the UConn 11.
12:39
4th & 1 at opp 11
Timeout RHODE ISLAND, clock 12:39.
12:34
4th & 1 at opp 11
Anthony Ferrer rush for no gain to the UConn 11.
UConn Punt, 3 plays
12:19
1st & 10 at own 11
Cody Endres pass complete to Isiah Moore for 6 yards to the UConn 17.
12:13
2nd & 4 at own 17
Cody Endres pass incomplete to Jordan Todman.
12:07
3rd & 4 at own 17
Cody Endres pass incomplete to John Delahunt.
11:54
4th & 4 at own 17
Desi Cullen punt for 48 yards, returned by Terence Glenn for 4 yards to the RIsld 39.
Rhode Island Punt, 4 plays
11:45
1st & 10 at own 39
Chris Paul-Etienne pass complete to Joe Bellini for 5 yards to the RIsld 44.
11:03
2nd & 5 at own 44
Chris Paul-Etienne pass complete to David Wilson for no gain to the RIsld 44, RHODE ISLAND penalty 10 yard Holding accepted.
10:34
2nd & 15 at own 34
Anthony Ferrer rush for a loss of 3 yards to the RIsld 31.
9:58
3rd & 18 at own 31
Chris Paul-Etienne sacked by Lawrence Wilson for a loss of 3 yards to the RIsld 28.
9:27
4th & 21 at own 28
Tim Edger punt for 49 yards, returned by Jasper Howard for 17 yards to the UConn 40.
UConn Touchdown run, 12 plays
9:11
1st & 10 at own 40
Jordan Todman rush for a loss of 2 yards to the UConn 38.
8:47
2nd & 12 at own 38
Cody Endres pass complete to Andre Dixon for 3 yards to the UConn 41.
8:10
3rd & 9 at own 41
Cody Endres pass complete to Michael Smith for 11 yards to the RIsld 48 for a 1ST down.
7:37
1st & 10 at opp 48
Andre Dixon rush for 4 yards to the RIsld 44.
7:37
2nd & 6 at opp 44
Cody Endres pass complete to Isiah Moore for 4 yards to the RIsld 40.
6:50
3rd & 2 at opp 40
Timeout RHODE ISLAND, clock 6:50.
6:44
3rd & 2 at opp 40
Andre Dixon rush for 15 yards to the RIsld 25 out-of-bounds for a 1ST down.
6:28
1st & 10 at opp 25
Cody Endres pass incomplete to Michael Smith.
6:20
2nd & 10 at opp 25
Andre Dixon rush for 8 yards to the RIsld 17.
5:27
3rd & 2 at opp 17
Andre Dixon rush for 10 yards to the RIsld 7 for a 1ST down.
5:14
1st & goal at opp 7
Andre Dixon rush for no gain to the RIsld 7.
4:37
2nd & goal at opp 7
Andre Dixon rush for 5 yards to the RIsld 2.
4:02
3rd & goal at opp 2
Jordan Todman rush for 2 yards for a TOUCHDOWN.UConn 30, Rhode Island 7
4:02
Dave Teggart extra point GOOD.UConn 31, Rhode Island 7
4:02
Desi Cullen kickoff for 70 yards returned by Robenson Alexis for 17 yards to the RIsld 17.
Rhode Island Fumble, 3 plays
3:53
1st & 10 at own 17
Chris Paul-Etienne pass incomplete to Tyquan Bynum.
3:45
2nd & 10 at own 17
Chris Paul-Etienne pass complete to Ryan Lawrence for no gain to the RIsld 17, RHODE ISLAND penalty Holding declined.
3:00
3rd & 10 at own 17
Ryan Lawrence rush for 1 yard to the RIsld 18.
2:33
4th & 9 at own 18
Tim Edger punt for 37 yards, returned by Jasper Howard for no gain, fumbled, recovered by UConn Jasper Howard at the UConn 47.
UConn Touchdown pass, 2 plays
2:10
1st & 8 at own 47
Jordan Todman rush for 2 yards to the UConn 49.
1:56
2nd & 6 at own 49
Cody Endres pass complete to Mike Lang for 51 yards for a TOUCHDOWN.UConn 37, Rhode Island 7
1:56
Dave Teggart extra point GOOD.UConn 38, Rhode Island 7
1:56
Desi Cullen kickoff for 70 yards returned by Robenson Alexis for 19 yards to the RIsld 19.
Rhode Island Punt, 6 plays
1:45
1st & 10 at own 19
Anthony Ferrer rush for 11 yards to the RIsld 30 out-of-bounds for a 1ST down.
1:05
1st & 10 at own 30
Chris Paul-Etienne pass complete to Tyquan Bynum for a loss of 1 yard to the RIsld 29.
0:38
2nd & 11 at own 29
Ryan Lawrence rush for 3 yards to the RIsld 32.
0:12
3rd & 8 at own 32
CONNECTICUT penalty 10 yard Holding accepted, no play.
0:03
1st & 10 at own 42
Chris Paul-Etienne pass complete to Tyquan Bynum for 1 yard to the RIsld 43 out-of-bounds.
Q4 15:00
2nd & 9 at own 43
Tom Lang rush for a loss of 1 yard to the RIsld 42.
Q4 14:10
3rd & 10 at own 42
Chris Paul-Etienne pass complete to Shawn Leonard for 5 yards to the RIsld 47.
Q4 13:34
4th & 5 at own 47
Tim Edger punt for 51 yards, downed at the UConn 2.
4th quarter6 drives, then UConn 52, Rhode Island 10
UConn Touchdown run, 13 plays
13:27
1st & 10 at own 2
Andre Dixon rush for 10 yards to the UConn 12 for a 1ST down.
12:52
1st & 10 at own 12
Jordan Todman rush for 3 yards to the UConn 15.
12:15
2nd & 7 at own 15
Cody Endres pass complete to Nick WIlliams for 11 yards to the UConn 26 for a 1ST down.
11:41
1st & 10 at own 26
Cody Endres pass complete to Isiah Moore for 7 yards to the UConn 33.
11:20
2nd & 3 at own 33
Andre Dixon rush for 4 yards to the UConn 37 for a 1ST down.
10:40
1st & 10 at own 37
Cody Endres pass complete to Marcus Easley for 8 yards to the UConn 45.
10:05
2nd & 2 at own 45
Cody Endres pass complete to Isiah Moore for 19 yards to the RIsld 36 for a 1ST down.
9:34
1st & 10 at opp 36
Jordan Todman rush for 1 yard to the RIsld 35.
9:17
2nd & 9 at opp 35
Cody Endres pass incomplete.
9:04
3rd & 9 at opp 35
Cody Endres pass complete to Nick WIlliams for 8 yards to the RIsld 27.
8:39
4th & 1 at opp 27
Andre Dixon rush for 3 yards to the RIsld 24 for a 1ST down.
8:02
1st & 10 at opp 24
Cody Endres pass complete to Michael Smith for 11 yards to the RIsld 13 for a 1ST down.
7:46
1st & 10 at opp 13
Robbie Frey rush for 13 yards for a TOUCHDOWN.UConn 44, Rhode Island 7
7:46
Dave Teggart extra point GOOD.UConn 45, Rhode Island 7
7:46
Desi Cullen kickoff for 57 yards returned by Dj Law Jr. for 12 yards to the RIsld 25.
Rhode Island Punt, 3 plays
7:07
1st & 10 at own 25
Ryan Lawrence rush for a loss of 1 yard to the RIsld 24.
7:00
2nd & 11 at own 24
D.J. Stefkovich pass complete to Nick Del Grosso for 10 yards to the RIsld 34.
6:10
3rd & 1 at own 34
Ayo Isijola rush for a loss of 1 yard to the RIsld 33.
5:47
4th & 2 at own 33
Tim Edger punt for 49 yards, returned by Robert McClain for 8 yards to the UConn 26.
UConn Turnover on downs, 4 plays
5:19
1st & 10 at own 26
Robbie Frey rush for a loss of 2 yards to the UConn 24.
5:00
2nd & 12 at own 24
Robbie Frey rush for 6 yards to the UConn 30.
4:05
3rd & 6 at own 30
Robbie Frey rush for a loss of 1 yard to the UConn 29.
3:41
4th & 7 at own 29
Team rush for a loss of 17 yards to the UConn 12.
Rhode Island Field goal, 4 plays
3:30
1st & 10 at opp 12
D.J. Stefkovich pass complete to Trevor Turner for 1 yard to the UConn 11.
2:57
2nd & 9 at opp 11
D.J. Stefkovich pass incomplete.
2:56
3rd & 9 at opp 11
Timeout RHODE ISLAND, clock 2:56.
2:46
3rd & 9 at opp 11
D.J. Stefkovich pass incomplete to Shawn Leonard.
2:42
4th & 9 at opp 11
Louis Feinstein 28 yard field goal GOOD.UConn 45, Rhode Island 10
2:42
Louis Feinstein kickoff for 60 yards returned by Nick WIlliams for 36 yards to the UConn 46.
UConn Touchdown run, 1 play
2:20
1st & 10 at own 46
Robbie Frey rush for 54 yards for a TOUCHDOWN.UConn 51, Rhode Island 10
2:20
Dave Teggart extra point GOOD.UConn 52, Rhode Island 10
2:20
Desi Cullen kickoff for 60 yards returned by Dj Law Jr. for 16 yards to the RIsld 26.
Rhode Island End of game, 3 plays
1:53
1st & 10 at own 26
Ayo Isijola rush for no gain to the RIsld 26.
1:26
2nd & 10 at own 26
Ayo Isijola rush for 5 yards to the RIsld 31.
0:18
3rd & 5 at own 31
Ayo Isijola rush for 2 yards to the RIsld 33.
Play-by-play from CollegeFootballData.com, as its scorers wrote it. The clock is the time left in the quarter; the spot is from the side of the team with the ball.