The 2013 season

Florida State finished No. 1 in the final AP poll, 14–⁠0 under Jimbo Fisher, after it beat Auburn 34–⁠31 in the BCS National Championship. The biggest game by the rankings: No. 1 Florida State 34, No. 2 Auburn 31 (Jan 6, 2014). Three FBS teams finished unbeaten. 57 ranked teams lost to unranked or lower-ranked opponents.

Heisman Trophy: Jameis Winston, QB, Florida State, who also won the Walter Camp, Davey O’Brien and Manning.

The Heisman vote: Jameis Winston 2,205 points, A.J. McCarron 704
PlayerPoints1st2nd3rd
Jameis Winston QB, Florida State2,2056688433
A.J. McCarron QB, Alabama70479162143
Jordan Lynch QB, Northern Illinois55840149140
Andre Williams RB, Boston College47029127129
Johnny Manziel QB, Texas A&M42130103125
Tre Mason RB, Auburn4043112169
Bryce Petty QB, Baylor12744035
Derek Carr QB, Fresno State10762343
Braxton Miller QB, Ohio State9142137
Ka’Deem Carey RB, Arizona7021436

First-, second- and third-place votes (3, 2 and 1 points), from the season’s Wikipedia article, as published.

Scoreboards

Final AP poll

1Florida State (60)Atlantic Coast Conference
2AuburnSoutheastern Conference
3Michigan StateBig Ten
4South CarolinaSoutheastern Conference
5MissouriSoutheastern Conference
6OklahomaBig 12
7AlabamaSoutheastern Conference
8ClemsonAtlantic Coast Conference
9OregonPac-12
10UCFAmerican Athletic Conference
11StanfordPac-12
12Ohio StateBig Ten
13BaylorBig 12
14LSUSoutheastern Conference
15LouisvilleAmerican Athletic Conference
16UCLAPac-12
17Oklahoma StateBig 12
18Texas A&MSoutheastern Conference
19USCPac-12
20Notre DameFBS Independents
21Arizona StatePac-12
22WisconsinBig Ten
23DukeAtlantic Coast Conference
24VanderbiltSoutheastern Conference
25WashingtonPac-12

Biggest upsets

Aug 31, 2013Eastern Washington 49, 25Oregon State 46Eastern Washington +28
Nov 30, 2013Penn State 31, 14Wisconsin 24Penn State +23.5
Sep 28, 2013West Virginia 30, 11Oklahoma State 21West Virginia +21
Nov 23, 2013Arizona 42, 5Oregon 16Arizona +17.5
Oct 18, 2013UCF 38, 8Louisville 35UCF +17.5
Jan 1, 201415UCF 52, 6Baylor 42UCF +16.5
Jan 2, 201411Oklahoma 45, 3Alabama 31Oklahoma +16
Sep 7, 2013Washington State 10, 25USC 7Washington State +15
Oct 26, 2013Duke 13, 16Virginia Tech 10Duke +13.5
Oct 12, 2013Texas 36, 12Oklahoma 20Texas +13
Dec 30, 2013Texas Tech 37, 16Arizona State 23Texas Tech +13
Nov 23, 201311Oklahoma State 49, 3Baylor 17Oklahoma State +13

Ranked teams that lost as the betting favorite, the longest shots first, with the winner’s odds on the line; before lines are on file, ranked teams beaten by unranked or lower-ranked ones.

The AP poll, week by week

The AP poll’s top 10 in 2013, week by week1510152025Wk 1Wk 3Wk 5Wk 7Wk 9Wk 11Wk 13Wk 15FinalUCF: Wk 1 unranked, Wk 2 unranked, Wk 3 unranked, Wk 4 unranked, Wk 5 unranked, Wk 6 unranked, Wk 7 unranked, Wk 8 unranked, Wk 9 No. 21, Wk 10 No. 19, Wk 11 No. 19, Wk 12 No. 15, Wk 13 No. 17, Wk 14 No. 17, Wk 15 No. 15, Wk 16 No. 15, Final No. 1010 UCFOregon: Wk 1 No. 3, Wk 2 No. 2, Wk 3 No. 2, Wk 4 No. 2, Wk 5 No. 2, Wk 6 No. 2, Wk 7 No. 2, Wk 8 No. 2, Wk 9 No. 2, Wk 10 No. 2, Wk 11 No. 2, Wk 12 No. 6, Wk 13 No. 5, Wk 14 No. 12, Wk 15 No. 12, Wk 16 No. 10, Final No. 99 OregonClemson: Wk 1 No. 8, Wk 2 No. 4, Wk 3 No. 3, Wk 4 No. 3, Wk 5 No. 3, Wk 6 No. 3, Wk 7 No. 3, Wk 8 No. 3, Wk 9 No. 9, Wk 10 No. 9, Wk 11 No. 8, Wk 12 No. 8, Wk 13 No. 7, Wk 14 No. 6, Wk 15 No. 13, Wk 16 No. 12, Final No. 88 ClemsonAlabama: Wk 1 No. 1, Wk 2 No. 1, Wk 3 No. 1, Wk 4 No. 1, Wk 5 No. 1, Wk 6 No. 1, Wk 7 No. 1, Wk 8 No. 1, Wk 9 No. 1, Wk 10 No. 1, Wk 11 No. 1, Wk 12 No. 1, Wk 13 No. 1, Wk 14 No. 1, Wk 15 No. 4, Wk 16 No. 3, Final No. 77 AlabamaOklahoma: Wk 1 No. 16, Wk 2 No. 16, Wk 3 No. 14, Wk 4 No. 14, Wk 5 No. 14, Wk 6 No. 11, Wk 7 No. 12, Wk 8 No. 18, Wk 9 No. 17, Wk 10 No. 13, Wk 11 No. 12, Wk 12 No. 22, Wk 13 No. 22, Wk 14 No. 20, Wk 15 No. 18, Wk 16 No. 11, Final No. 66 OklahomaMissouri: Wk 1 unranked, Wk 2 unranked, Wk 3 unranked, Wk 4 unranked, Wk 5 unranked, Wk 6 unranked, Wk 7 No. 25, Wk 8 No. 14, Wk 9 No. 5, Wk 10 No. 10, Wk 11 No. 9, Wk 12 No. 9, Wk 13 No. 8, Wk 14 No. 5, Wk 15 No. 5, Wk 16 No. 9, Final No. 55 MissouriSouth Carolina: Wk 1 No. 6, Wk 2 No. 6, Wk 3 No. 13, Wk 4 No. 12, Wk 5 No. 12, Wk 6 No. 13, Wk 7 No. 14, Wk 8 No. 11, Wk 9 No. 20, Wk 10 No. 14, Wk 11 No. 13, Wk 12 No. 11, Wk 13 No. 12, Wk 14 No. 10, Wk 15 No. 8, Wk 16 No. 8, Final No. 44 South CarolinaMichigan State: Wk 1 unranked, Wk 2 unranked, Wk 3 unranked, Wk 4 unranked, Wk 5 unranked, Wk 6 unranked, Wk 7 unranked, Wk 8 unranked, Wk 9 unranked, Wk 10 No. 24, Wk 11 No. 18, Wk 12 No. 14, Wk 13 No. 13, Wk 14 No. 11, Wk 15 No. 10, Wk 16 No. 4, Final No. 33 Michigan StateAuburn: Wk 1 unranked, Wk 2 unranked, Wk 3 unranked, Wk 4 unranked, Wk 5 unranked, Wk 6 unranked, Wk 7 unranked, Wk 8 No. 24, Wk 9 No. 11, Wk 10 No. 8, Wk 11 No. 7, Wk 12 No. 7, Wk 13 No. 6, Wk 14 No. 4, Wk 15 No. 3, Wk 16 No. 2, Final No. 22 AuburnFlorida State: Wk 1 No. 11, Wk 2 No. 10, Wk 3 No. 10, Wk 4 No. 8, Wk 5 No. 8, Wk 6 No. 8, Wk 7 No. 6, Wk 8 No. 5, Wk 9 No. 3, Wk 10 No. 3, Wk 11 No. 3, Wk 12 No. 2, Wk 13 No. 2, Wk 14 No. 2, Wk 15 No. 1, Wk 16 No. 1, Final No. 11 Florida State
The top 10 of the final AP poll and where each stood every week before it; a gap is a week out of the Top 25. Hover or tab to a line for its weeks.

Climbed

  1. Auburnunranked → No. 2
  2. Michigan Stateunranked → No. 3
  3. Missouriunranked → No. 5
  4. UCFunranked → No. 10
  5. Baylorunranked → No. 13

Fell

  1. GeorgiaNo. 5 → unranked
  2. FloridaNo. 10 → unranked
  3. Texas A&MNo. 7 → No. 18
  4. TexasNo. 15 → unranked
  5. Ohio StateNo. 2 → No. 12

From the season’s first AP poll (the preseason poll) to the final one.

National leaders

Passing yardsDerek Carr (Fresno State)5,083 yds
Passing touchdownsDerek Carr (Fresno State)50 TD
Passer ratingJameis Winston (Florida State)184.8
Rushing yardsAndre Williams (Boston College)2,177 yds
Rushing touchdownsKapri Bibbs (Colorado State) and Keenan Reynolds (Navy)31 TD
Yards per carryElijah McGuire (Louisiana)8.4
ReceptionsDavante Adams (Fresno State)131 catches
Receiving yardsBrandin Cooks (Oregon State)1,730 yds
Yards per catchDevon Cajuste (Stanford)22.9
Receiving touchdownsDavante Adams (Fresno State)24 TD
PointsKeenan Reynolds (Navy)188 pts
Points per gameKapri Bibbs (Colorado State)18.6
Total offenseDerek Carr (Fresno State)5,200 yds
Total offense per gameDerek Carr (Fresno State)399.9
Punt return averageRyan Switzer (North Carolina)20.9
Kickoff return averageKermit Whitfield (Florida State)36.4

The NCAA’s official leaders; our own top-five lists are hidden for 2013, because our source’s player stats miss players for too many teams that season to rank the nation fairly. From Wikipedia’s yearly NCAA leader lists for passing, rushing, receiving, scoring, total offense and returns.

Conference champions

FBS

American Athletic Conference
UCF
Atlantic Coast Conference
Florida State
Big 12
Baylor
Big Ten
Michigan State
Conference USA
Rice
Mid-American Conference
Bowling Green
Mountain West Conference
Fresno State
Pac-12
Stanford
Southeastern Conference
Auburn
Sun Belt Conference
Arkansas State and Louisiana (shared)

FCS

Big Sky
Eastern Washington
Big South
Coastal Carolina and Liberty (shared)
Colonial Athletic Association
Maine
Ivy League
Harvard and Princeton (shared)
Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference
Bethune-Cookman and South Carolina State (shared)
Missouri Valley Football Conference
North Dakota State
Northeast Conference
Duquesne and Sacred Heart (shared)
Ohio Valley Conference
Eastern Illinois
Patriot League
Lafayette
Pioneer Football League
Butler and Marist (shared)
Southern Conference
Chattanooga, Furman and Samford (shared)
Southland Conference
SE Louisiana
Southwestern Athletic Conference
Southern

Division II and below

Gulf South Conference
North Alabama
Lone Star Conference
Tarleton State
Northeast 10 Conference
Stonehill

From each program’s Wikipedia article, with the conference’s name that season. Titles come from the articles of today’s FBS and FCS programs, so a title shared with a school outside them lists only one champion.

Consensus All-Americans

26 playersAll 11 selectors’ teams

Players picked by enough of the major selectors to count as consensus, shown in bold in Wikipedia’s 2013 All-America article. Every selector’s teams, first to last, are on the 2013 All-America teams page.

The 2013 awards

Every award

Player of the year

By position

Defensive player of the year

Scholarship and character

Coaches

The champion’s staff

Every title staff

Florida State 55 on the staff list

Support staff (45)

Analysts and quality control

  • Steve Schlemon quality control, offense
  • Kurt Kennedy quality control, offense
  • Blake Snider quality control
  • Rhonne Sanderson quality control
  • Justin Bright quality control
  • Mike Warren quality control, offense
  • Chris Jacobs quality control
  • Bert Biffani quality control

Strength and conditioning

  • Vic Viloria head strength & conditioning coach
  • Brandon Sanders assistant strength and Speed coach
  • Louis Dobosenski assistant strength and Speed coach
  • Brice Lockart assistant strength and Speed coach
  • Derek Smith assistant strength and Speed coach

Operations and recruiting

  • Mark Robinson director of football operations
  • Bob LaCivita director of player personnel
  • Matt Ayer Asst. Dir. of player personnel
  • Christian Sanders player personnel assistant
  • Mario Edwards Sr. director of player development
  • Joy Beech executive assistant to the head football coach
  • Daphne Williams administrative assistant
  • Nicole Lamar administrative assistant defense
  • Logan McMahon administrative assistant recruiting operations
  • Carol Moore executive assistant to football operations
  • Scott Smith assistant to football operations
  • Ernest Bradley recruiting Intern
  • Paul Sheffield recruiting Intern
  • Bernie Waxman associate athletics director for Facility Planning, operations and Event Management (football support staff)

Sports medicine and nutrition

  • Jake Pfeil head football athletic trainer
  • Jerry Latimer associate director of sports medicine, director of Rehabilitation
  • Jeronimo Boche assistant athletic trainer
  • Brandon Stone athletic training Intern
  • Madeleine Scaramuzzo Graduate assistant

Equipment

  • Darin Kerns equipment manager
  • Zack Lucas equipment manager

Video, communications and other staff

  • Craig Campanozzi video director
  • Christian Fiero video coordinator
  • Kevin Gadowry video coordinator
  • Kristen Gravani sports Dietitian
  • Jeremiah Wilson support staff
  • Brian Williams support staff
  • Jamie Mujeni support staff
  • Matt McCutchan support staff
  • Roy Upchurch support staff
  • Rob Wilson associate athletics director, communications (football support staff)
  • Mark Rodin executive director, Seminole Productions (FSU athletics video, broadcast); ran the football coaches video department from 1989

The staff as the school listed it that season, roles in the source’s words (students and graduate assistants left out). Names link to coach pages where we have one, else to Wikipedia. Staff lists: Drew Hoover’s how-many-rings (MIT), from the schools’ media guides and staff pages.

Final BCS standings

1Florida State13–⁠0
2Auburn12–⁠1
3Alabama11–⁠1
4Michigan State12–⁠1
5Stanford11–⁠2
6Baylor11–⁠1
7Ohio State12–⁠1
8Missouri11–⁠2
9South Carolina10–⁠2
10Oregon10–⁠2
11Oklahoma10–⁠2
12Clemson10–⁠2
13Oklahoma State10–⁠2
14Arizona State10–⁠3
15UCF11–⁠1
16LSU9–⁠3
17UCLA9–⁠3
18Louisville11–⁠1
19Wisconsin9–⁠3
20Fresno State11–⁠1
21Texas A&M8–⁠4
22Georgia8–⁠4
23Northern Illinois12–⁠1
24Duke10–⁠3
25USC9–⁠4

The last standings of the season, released December 8: the Bowl Championship Series’ formula of polls and computer rankings that matched No. 1 and No. 2 in the title game, 1998–⁠2013. From Wikipedia’s season rankings article (CC BY-SA); records as it lists them.

Bowls and playoff

Scoreboard
Dec 21, 2013Colorado State 48, Washington State 45New Mexico Bowl
Dec 21, 2013USC 45, 21Fresno State 20Las Vegas Bowl
Dec 21, 2013San Diego State 49, Buffalo 24Famous Idaho Potato Bowl
Dec 21, 2013Louisiana 24, Tulane 21New Orleans Bowl
Dec 23, 2013East Carolina 37, Ohio 20Beef ‘O’ Brady’s Bowl St. Petersburg
Dec 24, 2013Oregon State 38, Boise State 23Hawai’i Bowl
Dec 26, 2013Pittsburgh 30, Bowling Green 27Little Caesars Bowl
Dec 26, 2013Utah State 21, 24Northern Illinois 14Poinsettia Bowl
Dec 27, 2013Marshall 31, Maryland 20Military Bowl
Dec 27, 2013Syracuse 21, Minnesota 17Texas Bowl
Dec 27, 2013Washington 31, BYU 16Fight Hunger Bowl
Dec 28, 201325Notre Dame 29, Rutgers 16Pinstripe Bowl
Dec 28, 2013North Carolina 39, Cincinnati 17Belk Bowl
Dec 28, 201318Louisville 36, Miami 9Russell Athletic Bowl
Dec 28, 2013Kansas State 31, Michigan 14Buffalo Wild Wings Bowl
Dec 30, 2013Navy 24, Middle Tennessee 6Armed Forces Bowl
Dec 30, 2013Ole Miss 25, Georgia Tech 17Music City Bowl
Dec 30, 201310Oregon 30, Texas 7Alamo Bowl
Dec 30, 2013Texas Tech 37, 16Arizona State 23Holiday Bowl
Dec 31, 2013Arizona 42, Boston College 19AdvoCare V100 Bowl
Dec 31, 201317UCLA 42, Virginia Tech 12Sun Bowl
Dec 31, 2013Mississippi State 44, Rice 7Liberty Bowl
Dec 31, 201320Texas A&M 52, 22Duke 48Chick-fil-A Bowl
Jan 1, 2014Nebraska 24, 23Georgia 19Gator Bowl
Jan 1, 2014North Texas 36, UNLV 14Heart of Dallas Bowl
Jan 1, 201414LSU 21, Iowa 14Outback Bowl
Jan 1, 20148South Carolina 34, 19Wisconsin 24Capital One Bowl
Jan 1, 20144Michigan State 24, 5Stanford 20Rose Bowl
Jan 1, 201415UCF 52, 6Baylor 42Fiesta Bowl
Jan 2, 201411Oklahoma 45, 3Alabama 31Sugar Bowl
Jan 3, 20149Missouri 41, 13Oklahoma State 31Cotton Bowl
Jan 3, 201412Clemson 40, 7Ohio State 35Orange Bowl
Jan 4, 2014Vanderbilt 41, Houston 24BBVA Compass Bowl
Jan 5, 2014Arkansas State 23, Ball State 20GoDaddy Bowl
Jan 6, 20141Florida State 34, 2Auburn 31BCS National Championship

Rule book changes

Every rule book

The 2013–⁠14 NCAA rule book against the one before: 6 new, 23 changed, 3 removed, 1 renumbered and 2 retitled articles.

Rule 1: The Game, Field, Players and Equipment

  • Retitled Rule 1-2-1 Dimensions and Markings (The Field)
  • Changed Rule 1-2-7 Line-to-Gain and Down Indicators (The Field)
  • Changed Rule 1-4-1 Recommended Numbering (Players and Playing Equipment)
  • New Rule 1-4-5 Jersey Design, Color and Numerals (Players and Playing Equipment)
  • Removed Rule 1-4-5 Jersey Color and Design (Players and Playing Equipment)
  • Changed Rule 1-4-8 Mandatory and Illegal Equipment Enforcement (Players and Playing Equipment)
  • Changed Rule 1-4-10 Prohibited Signal Devices (Players and Playing Equipment)
  • Changed Rule 1-4-11 Prohibited Field Equipment (Players and Playing Equipment)

Rule 2: Definitions

  • New Rule 2-3-7 Low-Blocking Zone (Blocking)
  • Changed Rule 2-4-1 Possession (Catch, Recovery, Possession)
  • Changed Rule 2-11-4 Touching (Fumble, Muff; Batting and RULE 2 DEFINITIONS Touching the Ball; Blocking a Kick)
  • Removed Rule 2-12-9 North-South Line (Lines)
  • New Rule 2-27-15 Player In Bounds and Out Of Bounds (Team and Player Designations)

Rule 3: Periods, Time Factors and Substitutions

  • New Rule 3-2-5 Minimum Time For A Play After Spiking The Ball (Playing Time and Intermissions)

Rule 4: Ball in Play, Dead Ball, Out of Bounds

  • Changed Rule 4-2-2 Held Ball Out of Bounds (Out of Bounds)
  • Changed Rule 4-2-3 Loose Ball Out of Bounds (Out of Bounds)

Rule 5: Series of Downs, Line to Gain

  • Changed Rule 5-1-3 Forward Progress (A Series: Started, Broken, Renewed)
  • Changed Rule 5-2-1 Foul During Free Kick Down (Down and Possession After a Penalty)
  • Changed Rule 5-2-2 Penalty Resulting in New Series (Down and Possession After a Penalty)

Rule 6: Kicks

  • Changed Rule 6-1-11 Player Out Of Bounds (Free Kicks)
  • Changed Rule 6-3-13 Fouls by Kicking Team (Scrimmage Kicks)

Rule 7: Snapping and Passing the Ball

  • Changed Rule 7-3-4 Eligibility Lost by Going Out of Bounds (Forward Pass)
  • New Rule 7-3-12 Team B Personal Foul During Legal Forward Pass Play (Forward Pass)

Rule 8: Scoring

  • Changed Rule 8-3-4 Fouls During a Try After a Change of Team Possession (Try Down)

Rule 9: Conduct of Players and Others Subject to the Rules

  • Changed Rule 9-1-3 Helmet (Personal Fouls)
  • Changed Rule 9-1-4 Defenseless Player: Contact to Head or Neck Area (Personal Fouls)
  • New Rule 9-1-6 Blocking Below the Waist (Personal Fouls)
  • Changed Rule 9-1-8 Helmet and Face Mask Fouls (Personal Fouls)
  • Changed Rule 9-2-3 Unfair Acts (Unsportsmanlike Conduct Fouls)
  • Changed Rule 9-2-5 Game Administration Interference (Unsportsmanlike Conduct Fouls)
  • Renumbered Rule 9-6-2 Foul Not Called (Flagrant Personal Fouls) was Rule 9-6-3
  • Removed Rule 9-6-2 Initiating Contact/Targeting an Opponent (Flagrant Personal Fouls)

Rule 10: Penalty Enforcement

  • Changed Rule 10-1-7 Interval Fouls (Penalties Completed)
  • Retitled Rule 10-2-2 Determining the Enforcement Spot and the Basic Spot (Enforcement Procedures)
  • Changed Rule 10-2-4 Fouls by Team A During Kicks (Enforcement Procedures)

Only the first sentence of each article is compared, so a change deeper in an article (most penalty clauses, the overtime procedure) doesn’t show here, and a change that shows may be rewording. No rule text is kept: only numbers and headings. Rule books: NCAA, via Pierce’s provision dataset (Zenodo, CC BY 4.0).