From CollegeFootballData’s box score. Names lead to each player’s page. ★ a career high on file.
Team stats
West Georgia
Utah Tech
148
Total yards
212
50
Passing yards
172
98
Rushing yards
40
7.1
Yards per pass
10.8
4.7
Yards per rush
2.7
8
First downs
9
0–4
Third downs
3–5
1–1
Fourth downs
0–0
2
Turnovers
1
2–15
Penalties
4–52
10:37
Possession
15:24
Efficiency
West Georgia
Utah Tech
46%
Success rate
56%
−0.12
EPA per play
0.12
1.12
Explosiveness
0.99
0.17
Rushing EPA
−0.39
−0.18
Passing EPA
0.51
33%
Passing-down success
25%
From CollegeFootballData.com: each offense’s efficiency, and the havoc each defense caused. The better side of each line is bold.
Before kickoff
Our ratings and the line, going in
Our ratings (scores only)
Utah Tech 52% to win. West Georgia won as Elo’s underdog.
The line
West Georgia −4.5, over/under 54.5.
The last line on file before kickoff: the consensus line when the books publish one, otherwise a single major sportsbook’s.
Every drive
Solid bars scored; an outline in the other team’s color marks points the defense scored. Utah Tech drives left to right, West Georgia right to left. Our source’s drive data for this game doesn’t add up to the final score, so a score may be missing here; the scoring by quarter above is complete.
Q1 Utah TechPunt, 4 plays, 3 yards
Q1 West GeorgiaInterception, 2 plays, 6 yards
Q1 Utah TechTouchdown, 4 plays, 13 yards
Q1 West GeorgiaFumble, 3 plays, 11 yards
Q1 Utah TechTouchdown, 6 plays, 35 yards
Q1 West GeorgiaTouchdown, 8 plays, 72 yards
Q1 Utah TechTouchdown, 10 plays, 72 yards
Q2 West GeorgiaPunt, 7 plays, 28 yards
Q2 Utah TechFumble, 3 plays, 31 yards
Q2 West GeorgiaPunt, 3 plays, −1 yard
Q2 Utah TechPunt, 5 plays, 19 yards
Q2 West GeorgiaResult not recorded, 5 plays, −18 yards
Play by play
1st quarter8 drives, then Utah Tech 14, West Georgia 7
Utah Tech Punt, 4 plays
15:00
1st & 10 at own 35
Mason Maddox kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
15:00
1st & 10 at own 25
Reggie Graff run for 7 yds to the UTU 32
15:00
2nd & 3 at own 32
Reggie Graff pass complete to Eni Falayi for no gain to the UTU 32 Utah Tech Penalty, Offensive holding (-10 Yards) to the UTU 22
15:00
2nd & 13 at own 22
Chris Street run for 5 yds to the UTU 27
15:00
3rd & 8 at own 27
Reggie Graff pass complete to Bretton Stone for 1 yd to the UTU 28
Utah Tech Touchdown, 10 plays
15:00
2nd & 20 at opp 26
Reggie Graff pass complete to Josh Rillos for 11 yds to the WGA 15
12:35
4th & 7 at own 28
Andy Day punt for 47 yds , Karmello English returns for 8 yds to the WGA 36 West Georgia Penalty, Offensive holding (Mykel Tubbs) to the WGA 15
West Georgia Interception, 2 plays
12:35
1st & 10 at own 15
Rajaez Mosley run for 6 yds to the WGA 21
11:54
2nd & 4 at own 21
Quincy Casey pass intercepted
Utah Tech Touchdown, 4 plays
11:54
1st & 10 at opp 16
Reggie Graff pass complete to Shamar Garrett for 5 yds to the WGA 11
11:54
2nd & 5 at opp 11
Reggie Graff run for 8 yds to the WGA 3 for a 1ST down
11:54
1st & goal at opp 3
Reggie Graff run for 2 yds to the WGA 1
10:20
2nd & goal at opp 1
Kona Crowell run for 1 yd for a TD (Ilya Uvaydov KICK)Utah Tech 7, West Georgia 0
West Georgia Fumble, 3 plays
10:20
1st & 10 at own 35
Ilya Uvaydov kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
10:20
1st & 10 at own 25
Rajaez Mosley run for no gain to the WGA 25
10:20
2nd & 10 at own 25
Quincy Casey pass complete to Karmello English for 11 yds to the WGA 36 for a 1ST down
9:17
1st & 10 at own 36
Quincy Casey run for 5 yds to the WGA 38 Quincy Casey fumbled, recovered by UTU Fisher Jackson Casey,Quincy rush right for 5 yards to the UWG41, fumble by Casey,Quincy recovered by UTU Jackson,Fisher, Jackson,Fisher rush (Bodden,David;Regina,Sam).
Utah Tech Touchdown, 6 plays
9:17
1st & 10 at opp 38
Reggie Graff pass complete to Shamar Garrett for 6 yds to the WGA 32
9:17
2nd & 4 at opp 32
Reggie Graff run for a loss of 1 yard to the WGA 33
9:17
3rd & 5 at opp 33
Reggie Graff pass complete to Josh Rillos for 6 yds to the WGA 27 for a 1ST down
9:17
1st & 10 at opp 27
Kona Crowell run for 2 yds to the WGA 25
9:17
2nd & 8 at opp 25
Reggie Graff pass complete to Bryce Parker for 13 yds to the WGA 12 for a 1ST down
6:13
1st & 10 at opp 12
Reggie Graff pass complete to Bryce Parker for 12 yds for a TD (Ilya Uvaydov KICK)Utah Tech 14, West Georgia 0
West Georgia Touchdown, 8 plays
6:13
1st & 10 at own 35
Ilya Uvaydov kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
6:13
1st & 10 at own 25
Chase Belcher run for 7 yds to the WGA 32
6:13
2nd & 3 at own 32
Davin Wydner run for 47 yds to the UTU 21 for a 1ST down
6:13
1st & 10 at opp 21
Rajaez Mosley run for 5 yds to the UTU 16
6:13
2nd & 5 at opp 16
Rajaez Mosley run for 6 yds to the UTU 10 for a 1ST down
6:13
1st & goal at opp 10
Rajaez Mosley run for 7 yds to the UTU 3
6:13
2nd & goal at opp 3
Rajaez Mosley run for 2 yds to the UTU 1
6:13
3rd & goal at opp 1
Rajaez Mosley run for no gain to the UTU 1
2:28
4th & goal at opp 1
Davin Wydner run for 1 yd for a TD (Chance Gagnon KICK)Utah Tech 14, West Georgia 7
Utah Tech Touchdown, 10 plays
2:28
1st & 10 at own 35
Mason Maddox kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
2:28
1st & 10 at own 25
Reggie Graff pass complete to Eni Falayi for 6 yds to the UTU 31
2:28
2nd & 4 at own 31
Reggie Graff pass complete to Eric Olsen for 53 yds to the WGA 16 for a 1ST down
2:28
1st & 10 at opp 16
Chris Street run for 2 yds to the WGA 14
2:28
2nd & 8 at opp 14
Reggie Graff sacked by Malik Charles and Robert Johnson for a loss of 2 yards to the WGA 16 Utah Tech Penalty, face mask (17 yards) (-17 Yards) to the WGA 31
2:28
2nd & 25 at opp 31
Reggie Graff pass complete to Eni Falayi for 15 yds to the WGA 16 Utah Tech Penalty, Offensive holding (Bryce Crowley) to the WGA 26
Q2 15:00
3rd & 9 at opp 15
West Georgia Penalty, delay of game (Jelen Lee) to the WGA 10
Q2 15:00
3rd & 4 at opp 10
Reggie Graff pass complete to Bryce Parker for 4 yds to the WGA 6 for a 1ST down
Q2 15:00
1st & goal at opp 6
Chris Street run for 5 yds to the WGA 1
Q2 15:00
2nd & goal at opp 1
Reggie Graff run for a loss of 1 yard to the WGA 2
Q2 12:50
3rd & goal at opp 2
Reggie Graff pass complete to Chris Street for 2 yds for a TD (Ilya Uvaydov KICK)Utah Tech 21, West Georgia 7
2nd quarter5 drives, then Utah Tech 24, West Georgia 14
West Georgia Punt, 7 plays
12:50
1st & 10 at own 35
Ilya Uvaydov kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
12:50
1st & 10 at own 25
Latrelle Murrell run for 14 yds to the WGA 39 for a 1ST down
12:50
1st & 10 at own 39
Davin Wydner run for 2 yds to the WGA 41
12:50
2nd & 8 at own 41
Davin Wydner pass complete to Devion Newson for 9 yds to the 50 yard line for a 1ST down
12:50
1st & 10 at the 50
Latrelle Murrell run for 11 yds to the UTU 39 for a 1ST down
12:50
1st & 10 at opp 39
pass incomplete to Karmello English
12:50
2nd & 10 at opp 39
Rajaez Mosley run for no gain to the UTU 39
12:50
3rd & 10 at opp 39
Davin Wydner sacked by Fisher Jackson for a loss of 8 yards to the UTU 47
9:19
4th & 18 at opp 47
Reilly Mason punt for 27 yds
Utah Tech Fumble, 3 plays
9:19
1st & 10 at own 20
Reggie Graff pass complete to Kona Crowell for 17 yds to the UTU 37 for a 1ST down
9:19
1st & 10 at own 37
Reggie Graff pass complete to Eric Olsen for 14 yds to the WGA 49 for a 1ST down
8:12
1st & 10 at opp 49
Garrett,Shamar rush left , fumble by Garrett,Shamar recovered by UWG Bambara,Solomanie, Bambara,Solomanie rush. Shamar Garrett fumbled, recovered by WGA Solomanie Bambara
West Georgia Punt, 3 plays
8:12
1st & 10 at own 49
Chase Belcher run for a loss of 2 yards to the WGA 47
8:12
2nd & 12 at own 47
Davin Wydner run for 1 yd to the WGA 48
8:12
3rd & 11 at own 48
pass incomplete to Karmello English
6:35
4th & 11 at own 48
Reilly Mason punt for 46 yds, punt out-of-bounds at the UTU 12 , Shamar Garrett returns for 6 yds to the UTU 12
Utah Tech Punt, 5 plays
6:35
1st & 10 at own 12
Reggie Graff pass complete to Eni Falayi for 7 yds to the UTU 19
6:35
2nd & 3 at own 19
Reggie Graff run for 7 yds to the UTU 26 for a 1ST down
6:35
1st & 10 at own 26
Chris Street run for 3 yds to the UTU 29
6:35
2nd & 7 at own 29
Reggie Graff run for 2 yds to the UTU 31
6:35
3rd & 5 at own 31
pass incomplete to Josh Rillos
3:59
4th & 5 at own 31
Andy Day punt for 45 yds , Latrelle Murrell returns for 6 yds to the WGA 37 Utah Tech Penalty, kick catching interference (Bryce Parker) to the WGA 45
West Georgia Result not recorded, 5 plays
3:59
1st & 10 at own 45
Rajaez Mosley run for 2 yds to the WGA 47
3:59
2nd & 8 at own 47
Davin Wydner pass complete to Dylan Gary for 30 yds to the UTU 23 for a 1ST down
3:59
1st & 10 at opp 23
Davin Wydner pass incomplete to T.J. Lockley, broken up by Jagger Williams
2:50
2nd & 10 at opp 23
Davin Wydner sacked by John Sniffen for a loss of 14 yards to the UTU 37 West Georgia Penalty, Offensive holding (Brevyn Jones) to the UTU 37
2:50
3rd & 24 at opp 37
Rajaez Mosley run for 6 yds to the UTU 37
Play-by-play from CollegeFootballData.com, as its scorers wrote it. The clock is the time left in the quarter; the spot is from the side of the team with the ball.