From CollegeFootballData’s box score. Names lead to each player’s page. ★ a career high on file.
Team stats
Georgia Tech
Clemson
254
Total yards
465
137
Passing yards
205
117
Rushing yards
260
4.3
Yards per pass
5.5
3.5
Yards per rush
5.9
13
First downs
24
6–16
Third downs
7–16
2–3
Fourth downs
4–6
4
Turnovers
1
4–38
Penalties
6–69
23:08
Possession
36:52
2
Sacks (by defense)
4
Efficiency
Georgia Tech
Clemson
32%
Success rate
44%
−0.09
EPA per play
0.18
1.47
Explosiveness
1.25
0.30
Rushing EPA
0.26
−0.04
Passing EPA
0.23
24%
Passing-down success
36%
−0.13
First-down EPA
−0.11
−0.41
Second-down EPA
0.12
0.52
Third-down EPA
0.92
14%
Havoc by its defense
32%
From CollegeFootballData.com: each offense’s efficiency, and the havoc each defense caused. The better side of each line is bold.
Before kickoff
Our ratings and the line, going in
Our ratings (scores only)
Clemson 75% to win. Elo’s favorite won.
The line
Clemson −15.5, over/under 55.
The last line on file before kickoff: the consensus line when the books publish one, otherwise a single major sportsbook’s.
Before kickoff, the win chances were Clemson 84%, Georgia Tech 16%. CollegeFootballData.com’s estimate from the point spread.
Every drive
Solid bars scored; an outline in the other team’s color marks points the defense scored. Clemson drives left to right, Georgia Tech right to left.
Q1 Georgia TechPunt, 3 plays, 8 yards
Q1 ClemsonPunt, 3 plays, 3 yards
Q1 Georgia TechPunt, 5 plays, 8 yards
Q1 ClemsonTurnover on downs, 4 plays, 5 yards
Q1 Georgia TechTouchdown, 4 plays, 25 yards
Q1 ClemsonTouchdown, 18 plays, 75 yards
Q2 Georgia TechPunt, 3 plays, −13 yards
Q2 ClemsonTouchdown, 8 plays, 42 yards
Q2 Georgia TechPunt, 4 plays, 37 yards
Q2 ClemsonTouchdown, 9 plays, 92 yards
Q2 Georgia TechInterception, 4 plays, 14 yards
Q2 ClemsonMissed FG, 4 plays, 12 yards
Q3 ClemsonPunt, 7 plays, 34 yards
Q3 Georgia TechPunt, 3 plays, −1 yard
Q3 ClemsonTouchdown, 7 plays, 52 yards
Q3 Georgia TechPunt, 3 plays, 6 yards
Q3 ClemsonInterception, 1 play, 0 yards
Q3 Georgia TechInterception, 5 plays, 7 yards
Q3 ClemsonPunt, 5 plays, 49 yards
Q3 Georgia TechInterception, 2 plays, −1 yard
Q4 ClemsonTouchdown, 5 plays, 31 yards
Q4 Georgia TechPick-six, 8 plays (Clemson scores), 11 yards
Q4 Georgia TechTouchdown, 7 plays, 75 yards
Q4 ClemsonTurnover on downs, 7 plays, 17 yards
Q4 Georgia TechTouchdown, 14 plays, 67 yards
Q4 ClemsonEnd of game, 4 plays, 21 yards
Play by play
1st quarter6 drives, then Georgia Tech 7, Clemson 0
Georgia Tech Punt, 3 plays
15:00
1st & 10 at own 35
Robert Gunn III kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
15:00
1st & 15 at own 20
Jamal Haynes run for 13 yds to the GT 33
15:00
2nd & 2 at own 33
Haynes King pass incomplete to Jamal Haynes
15:00
3rd & 2 at own 33
Haynes King pass incomplete to Eric Singleton Jr.
14:06
4th & 2 at own 33
David Shanahan punt for 40 yds
Clemson Punt, 3 plays
14:06
1st & 10 at own 27
Phil Mafah run for 3 yds to the CLEM 30
14:06
2nd & 7 at own 30
Phil Mafah run for no gain to the CLEM 30
14:06
3rd & 7 at own 30
Cade Klubnik pass incomplete to Troy Stellato
12:50
4th & 7 at own 30
Aidan Swanson punt for 47 yds, fair catch by Dominick Blaylock at the GT 23
Georgia Tech Punt, 5 plays
12:50
1st & 10 at own 23
Dontae Smith run for 9 yds to the GT 32
12:50
2nd & 1 at own 32
Jamal Haynes run for 1 yd to the GT 33 for a 1ST down
12:50
1st & 15 at own 28
Haynes King sacked by Justin Mascoll for a loss of 3 yards to the GT 25
12:50
2nd & 18 at own 25
Haynes King run for 1 yd to the GT 26
12:50
3rd & 17 at own 26
Haynes King pass complete to Eric Singleton Jr. for 5 yds to the GT 31
10:20
4th & 12 at own 31
David Shanahan punt for 38 yds , Hamp Greene returns for no gain to the CLEM 29
10:20
4th & 12 at own 31
David Shanahan punt for 39 yds , Hamp Greene returns for no gain to the CLEM 20
Clemson Turnover on downs, 4 plays
10:20
1st & 10 at own 20
Cade Klubnik pass incomplete to Troy Stellato
10:20
2nd & 10 at own 20
Cade Klubnik pass complete to Tyler Brown for 6 yds to the CLEM 14
10:20
3rd & 16 at own 14
Phil Mafah run for 7 yds to the CLEM 21
8:48
4th & 9 at own 21
Aidan Swanson run for 4 yds to the CLEM 25
Georgia Tech Touchdown, 4 plays
8:48
1st & 10 at opp 25
Jamal Haynes run for 20 yds to the CLEM 5 for a 1ST down
8:48
1st & goal at opp 5
Haynes King sacked by Wade Woodaz for a loss of 3 yards to the CLEM 8
8:48
2nd & goal at opp 8
Jamal Haynes run for 4 yds to the CLEM 4
6:36
3rd & goal at opp 4
Haynes King run for 4 yds for a TD (Aidan Birr KICK)Georgia Tech 7, Clemson 0
Clemson Touchdown, 18 plays
6:36
1st & 10 at own 35
Gavin Stewart kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
6:36
1st & 10 at own 25
Cade Klubnik pass complete to Beaux Collins for 20 yds to the CLEM 45 for a 1ST down
6:36
1st & 10 at own 45
Cade Klubnik pass complete to Tyler Brown for 6 yds to the GT 49
6:36
2nd & 4 at opp 49
Will Shipley run for no gain to the GT 49
6:36
3rd & 4 at opp 49
Cade Klubnik pass complete to Will Shipley for 12 yds to the CLEM 37 for a 1ST down Clemson Penalty, unsportsmanlike conduct (Jake Briningstool) to the CLEM 48 for a 1ST down
6:36
1st & 10 at own 48
Cade Klubnik pass incomplete
6:36
2nd & 10 at own 48
Cade Klubnik pass complete to Will Shipley for 9 yds to the GT 43
6:36
3rd & 1 at opp 43
Will Shipley run for 2 yds to the GT 41 for a 1ST down
6:36
1st & 10 at opp 41
Will Shipley run for 1 yd to the GT 42
6:36
2nd & 11 at opp 42
Cade Klubnik sacked by Andre White for a loss of 2 yards to the GT 44
6:36
3rd & 13 at opp 44
Cade Klubnik pass complete to Jake Briningstool for 6 yds to the GT 38
6:36
4th & 7 at opp 38
Cade Klubnik pass complete to Beaux Collins for 20 yds to the GT 18 for a 1ST down
0:00
1st & 10 at opp 18
Phil Mafah run for 2 yds to the GT 16
Q2 15:00
2nd & 8 at opp 16
Will Shipley run for 2 yds to the GT 14
Q2 15:00
3rd & 6 at opp 14
Cade Klubnik run for 5 yds to the GT 9
Q2 15:00
4th & 1 at opp 9
Phil Mafah run for 1 yd to the GT 8 for a 1ST down
Q2 15:00
1st & goal at opp 8
Phil Mafah run for 4 yds to the GT 4
Q2 15:00
2nd & goal at opp 4
Phil Mafah run for 1 yd to the GT 5
Q2 11:45
3rd & goal at opp 5
Cade Klubnik pass complete to Beaux Collins for 5 yds for a TD (Jonathan Weitz KICK)Tied at 7
2nd quarter6 drives, then Clemson 21, Georgia Tech 7
Georgia Tech Punt, 3 plays
11:45
1st & 10 at own 35
Robert Gunn III kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
11:45
1st & 10 at own 25
Haynes King pass complete to Malik Rutherford for 4 yds to the GT 21
11:45
2nd & 14 at own 21
Haynes King sacked by Jeremiah Trotter Jr. for a loss of 9 yards to the GT 12
11:45
3rd & 23 at own 12
Haynes King pass incomplete to Eric Singleton Jr.
10:29
4th & 23 at own 12
David Shanahan punt for 37 yds , Hamp Greene returns for 7 yds to the GT 42
Clemson Touchdown, 8 plays
10:29
1st & 10 at opp 42
Cade Klubnik pass incomplete to Jake Briningstool
10:29
2nd & 10 at opp 42
Phil Mafah run for 6 yds to the GT 36
10:29
3rd & 4 at opp 36
Cade Klubnik pass incomplete to Phil Mafah
10:29
4th & 4 at opp 36
Cade Klubnik pass complete to Jake Briningstool for 6 yds to the GT 30 for a 1ST down
10:29
1st & 10 at opp 30
Cade Klubnik pass complete to Phil Mafah for 19 yds to the GT 11 for a 1ST down
10:29
1st & 10 at opp 11
Phil Mafah run for 4 yds to the GT 7
10:29
2nd & 6 at opp 7
Cade Klubnik pass complete to Josh Sapp for 4 yds to the GT 3
7:17
3rd & 2 at opp 3
Cade Klubnik pass complete to Tyler Brown for 3 yds for a TD (Jonathan Weitz KICK)Clemson 14, Georgia Tech 7
Georgia Tech Punt, 4 plays
7:17
1st & 10 at own 35
Robert Gunn III kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
7:17
1st & 10 at own 25
Jamal Haynes run for 40 yds to the CLEM 35 for a 1ST down
7:17
1st & 10 at opp 35
Jamal Haynes run for 4 yds to the CLEM 39
7:17
2nd & 14 at opp 39
Haynes King pass incomplete to Eric Singleton Jr.
6:08
3rd & 14 at opp 39
Timeout Georgia Tech, clock 06:08
6:08
3rd & 14 at opp 39
Haynes King run for 1 yd to the CLEM 38
5:19
4th & 13 at opp 38
David Shanahan punt for 30 yds, fair catch by Hamp Greene at the CLEM 8
Clemson Touchdown, 9 plays
5:19
1st & 10 at own 8
Will Shipley run for 10 yds to the CLEM 18 for a 1ST down
5:19
1st & 10 at own 18
Cade Klubnik pass complete to Tyler Brown for 6 yds to the CLEM 24
5:19
2nd & 4 at own 24
Will Shipley run for 12 yds to the CLEM 36 for a 1ST down
5:19
1st & 10 at own 36
Cade Klubnik pass complete to Tyler Brown for 14 yds to the 50 yard line for a 1ST down
5:19
1st & 10 at the 50
Cade Klubnik pass complete to Adam Randall for 6 yds to the GT 44
5:19
2nd & 4 at opp 44
No Huddle-Shotgun Klubnik,Cade pass complete short right to Collins,Beaux for 18 yards to the GT26 (Wallace,KJ) PENALTY CLEM Ineligible Downfield on Pass (Sadler,Collin) 5 yards from GT44 to GT49. NO PLAY.
5:19
2nd & 9 at opp 49
Cade Klubnik sacked by Kyle Efford for a loss of 9 yards to the CLEM 42
5:19
3rd & 18 at own 42
Cade Klubnik run for 17 yds to the GT 41
1:36
4th & 1 at opp 41
Timeout Clemson, clock 01:36
1:36
4th & 1 at opp 41
Will Shipley run for 9 yds to the GT 32 for a 1ST down
1:09
1st & 10 at opp 32
Will Shipley run for 32 yds for a TD (Jonathan Weitz KICK)Clemson 21, Georgia Tech 7
Georgia Tech Interception, 4 plays
1:09
1st & 10 at own 35
Robert Gunn III kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
1:09
1st & 10 at own 25
Jamal Haynes run for 4 yds to the GT 29
1:01
2nd & 6 at own 29
Timeout Clemson, clock 01:01
1:01
2nd & 6 at own 29
Jamal Haynes run for 2 yds to the GT 31
0:55
3rd & 4 at own 31
Timeout Clemson, clock 00:55
0:55
3rd & 4 at own 31
Dontae Smith run for 8 yds to the GT 39 for a 1ST down
0:41
1st & 10 at own 39
Haynes King pass intercepted
Clemson Missed FG, 4 plays
0:41
1st & 10 at opp 42
Cade Klubnik pass complete to Beaux Collins for 5 yds to the GT 37
0:41
2nd & 5 at opp 37
Cade Klubnik run for 7 yds to the GT 30 for a 1ST down
0:41
1st & 10 at opp 30
Cade Klubnik pass incomplete
0:07
2nd & 10 at opp 30
Timeout Georgia Tech, clock 00:07
0:00
2nd & 10 at opp 30
Jonathan Weitz 47 yd FG BLOCKED blocked by Rodney Shelley
3rd quarter7 drives, then Clemson 28, Georgia Tech 7
Clemson Punt, 7 plays
15:00
1st & 10 at own 35
Gavin Stewart kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
15:00
1st & 10 at own 25
Phil Mafah run for 2 yds to the CLEM 27
15:00
2nd & 8 at own 27
Cade Klubnik pass complete to Beaux Collins for 15 yds to the CLEM 42 for a 1ST down
15:00
1st & 10 at own 42
Cade Klubnik pass complete to Will Shipley for 9 yds to the GT 49
15:00
2nd & 1 at opp 49
Phil Mafah run for 9 yds to the GT 40 for a 1ST down
15:00
1st & 10 at opp 40
Phil Mafah run for 1 yd to the GT 39
15:00
2nd & 9 at opp 39
Phil Mafah run for 2 yds to the GT 41
15:00
3rd & 11 at opp 41
Cade Klubnik pass incomplete to Tyler Brown
11:19
4th & 11 at opp 41
Aidan Swanson punt for 41 yds for a touchback
Georgia Tech Punt, 3 plays
11:19
1st & 10 at own 20
Haynes King run for 1 yd to the GT 19
11:19
2nd & 11 at own 19
Haynes King pass incomplete to Jamal Haynes
11:19
3rd & 11 at own 19
Haynes King pass incomplete to Dominick Blaylock
10:38
4th & 11 at own 19
David Shanahan punt for 33 yds, fair catch by Hamp Greene at the CLEM 48
Clemson Touchdown, 7 plays
10:38
1st & 10 at own 48
Cade Klubnik pass complete to Jake Briningstool for 10 yds to the GT 42 for a 1ST down
10:38
1st & 10 at opp 42
Cade Klubnik run for 2 yds to the GT 40
10:38
2nd & 8 at opp 40
Phil Mafah run for 17 yds to the GT 23 for a 1ST down
10:38
1st & 10 at opp 23
Cade Klubnik pass complete to Tyler Brown for 13 yds to the GT 10 for a 1ST down
10:38
1st & goal at opp 10
Phil Mafah run for 3 yds to the GT 7
10:38
2nd & goal at opp 7
Will Shipley run for 2 yds to the GT 5
7:05
3rd & goal at opp 5
Cade Klubnik pass complete to Jake Briningstool for 5 yds for a TD (Jonathan Weitz KICK)Clemson 28, Georgia Tech 7
Georgia Tech Punt, 3 plays
7:05
1st & 10 at own 35
Robert Gunn III kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
7:05
1st & 10 at own 25
Haynes King pass complete to Eric Singleton Jr. for 3 yds to the GT 28
7:05
2nd & 7 at own 28
Haynes King sacked by DeMonte Capehart for a loss of 8 yards to the GT 20
7:05
3rd & 15 at own 20
Haynes King pass complete to Christian Leary for 11 yds to the GT 31
5:01
4th & 4 at own 31
David Shanahan punt for 40 yds, fair catch by Hamp Greene at the CLEM 29
4:56
1st & 10 at own 29
Cade Klubnik pass intercepted
Georgia Tech Interception, 5 plays
4:56
1st & 10 at opp 39
Dontae Smith run for 3 yds to the CLEM 42
4:56
2nd & 13 at opp 42
Dontae Smith run for 4 yds to the CLEM 38
4:56
3rd & 9 at opp 38
Haynes King pass complete to Eric Singleton Jr. for 11 yds to the CLEM 27 for a 1ST down
4:56
1st & 10 at opp 27
Dontae Smith run for 5 yds to the CLEM 32
2:46
2nd & 15 at opp 32
Haynes King pass intercepted
Clemson Punt, 5 plays
2:46
1st & 10 at own 8
Will Shipley run for 4 yds to the CLEM 12
2:46
2nd & 6 at own 12
Phil Mafah run for 36 yds to the CLEM 48 for a 1ST down
2:46
1st & 10 at own 48
Cade Klubnik pass complete to Tyler Brown for 5 yds to the GT 47
2:46
2nd & 5 at opp 47
Phil Mafah run for 4 yds to the GT 43
2:46
3rd & 1 at opp 43
Cade Klubnik pass incomplete to Jake Briningstool
2:46
4th & 1 at opp 43
Clemson Penalty, Delay Of Game (Yards) declined
0:27
4th & 1 at opp 43
Aidan Swanson punt for 30 yds, fair catch by Dominick Blaylock at the GT 13
Georgia Tech Interception, 2 plays
0:00
1st & 10 at own 13
Jamal Haynes run for 1 yd to the GT 12
Q4 14:55
2nd & 11 at own 12
Haynes King pass intercepted
4th quarter6 drives, then Clemson 42, Georgia Tech 21
Clemson Touchdown, 5 plays
14:55
1st & 10 at opp 31
Cade Klubnik pass incomplete to Will Shipley
14:55
1st & 10 at opp 13
Phil Mafah pass incomplete to Cade Klubnik
14:55
2nd & 10 at opp 13
Cade Klubnik pass incomplete to Olsen Patt-Henry
14:22
3rd & 10 at opp 13
Cade Klubnik pass complete to Josh Sapp for 13 yds for a TD (Jonathan Weitz KICK)Clemson 35, Georgia Tech 7
Georgia Tech Pick-six, 8 plays (Clemson scores)
14:22
1st & 10 at own 35
Robert Gunn III kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
14:22
1st & 10 at own 25
Haynes King run for 3 yds to the GT 28
14:22
2nd & 7 at own 28
Haynes King pass incomplete to Paul Moala
14:22
3rd & 7 at own 28
Haynes King pass incomplete to Dominick Blaylock
14:22
4th & 7 at own 28
Eric Singleton Jr. pass complete to Avery Boyd for 8 yds to the GT 36 for a 1ST down
14:22
1st & 10 at own 36
Haynes King pass complete to Eric Singleton Jr. for no gain to the GT 36
Robert Gunn III kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
12:46
1st & 10 at own 25
Dontae Smith run for no gain to the GT 25
12:46
2nd & 10 at own 25
Haynes King pass complete to Christian Leary for 30 yds to the CLEM 45 for a 1ST down
12:46
1st & 10 at opp 45
Jamal Haynes run for 7 yds to the CLEM 38
12:46
2nd & 3 at opp 38
Jamal Haynes run for 2 yds to the CLEM 36
12:46
3rd & 1 at opp 36
Jamal Haynes run for 1 yd to the CLEM 35 for a 1ST down
12:46
1st & 10 at opp 35
Jamal Haynes run for 3 yds to the CLEM 32
10:11
2nd & 7 at opp 32
Haynes King pass complete to Dontae Smith for 32 yds for a TD (Aidan Birr KICK)Clemson 42, Georgia Tech 14
Clemson Turnover on downs, 7 plays
10:10
1st & 10 at own 35
kickoff for 15 yds
10:10
1st & 10 at the 50
Hunter Helms pass incomplete to Ronan Hanafin
10:10
2nd & 10 at the 50
Domonique Thomas run for 7 yds to the GT 43
10:10
3rd & 13 at own 47
Hunter Helms run for 16 yds to the GT 37 for a 1ST down
10:10
1st & 10 at opp 37
Domonique Thomas run for 5 yds to the GT 32
10:10
2nd & 5 at opp 32
Domonique Thomas run for 3 yds to the GT 35
10:10
3rd & 8 at opp 35
No Huddle-Shotgun Helms,Hunter pass complete short right to Patt-Henry,Olsen for 16 yards to the GT19 (Powell-Lee,Clayton), out of bounds PENALTY CLEM Pass Interference (Randall,Adam) 15 yards from GT35 to GT50. NO PLAY.
10:10
3rd & 23 at the 50
Domonique Thomas run for 17 yds to the GT 33
10:10
3rd & 3 at opp 43
No Huddle-Shotgun Thomas,Domonique rush middle for 0 yards to the GT43 (Shelley,Rodney) PENALTY CLEM Holding (Owens,Zack) 10 yards from GT43 to CLEM47. NO PLAY.
6:01
4th & 6 at opp 33
Hunter Helms pass incomplete to Hamp Greene
Georgia Tech Touchdown, 14 plays
6:01
1st & 10 at own 33
Haynes King run for 7 yds to the GT 40
6:01
2nd & 3 at own 40
Haynes King pass incomplete to Eric Singleton Jr.
6:01
3rd & 3 at own 40
Haynes King pass complete to Dontae Smith for 2 yds to the GT 38
4:45
4th & 5 at own 38
Timeout Georgia Tech, clock 04:45
4:45
4th & 5 at own 38
Haynes King pass complete to Eric Singleton Jr. for 9 yds to the GT 47 for a 1ST down
4:45
1st & 10 at own 47
Haynes King pass complete to Dylan Leonard for 18 yds to the CLEM 35 for a 1ST down
4:45
1st & 10 at opp 35
Dontae Smith run for 3 yds to the CLEM 32
4:45
2nd & 7 at opp 32
Haynes King pass incomplete to Eric Singleton Jr.
4:45
3rd & 7 at opp 32
Jamal Haynes run for 11 yds to the CLEM 21 for a 1ST down
3:24
1st & 10 at opp 21
Timeout Clemson, clock 03:24
3:24
1st & 10 at opp 21
Haynes King pass incomplete to Eric Singleton Jr.
3:24
2nd & 10 at opp 21
Haynes King run for 5 yds to the CLEM 16
3:24
3rd & 5 at opp 16
Haynes King pass incomplete to Abdul Janneh
2:39
4th & 5 at opp 16
No Huddle-Shotgun King,Haynes pass incomplete short right to Blaylock,Dominick QB hurried by Hoffler,A.J. PENALTY CLEM Pass Interference (Lewis,Shelton) 14 yards from CLEM16 to CLEM02, 1ST DOWN. NO PLAY.
2:39
1st & goal at opp 2
Jamal Haynes run for 1 yd to the CLEM 1
2:01
2nd & goal at opp 16
Haynes King pass complete to Luke Benson for 12 yds to the CLEM 4
1:49
3rd & goal at opp 4
Haynes King pass complete to Dylan Leonard for 4 yds for a TD (Aidan Birr KICK)Clemson 42, Georgia Tech 21
Clemson End of game, 4 plays
1:48
1st & 10 at own 35
kickoff for 17 yds
1:48
1st & 10 at own 48
Keith Adams Jr. run for 3 yds to the GT 49
1:48
2nd & 7 at opp 49
Keith Adams Jr. run for 14 yds to the GT 35 for a 1ST down
1:48
1st & 10 at opp 35
Keith Adams Jr. run for 4 yds to the GT 31
0:00
2nd & 6 at opp 31
Keith Adams Jr. run for no gain to the GT 31
Play-by-play from CollegeFootballData.com, as its scorers wrote it. The clock is the time left in the quarter; the spot is from the side of the team with the ball.
Officially, Georgia Tech leads 51–36–2; as played, 52–34–2 in the 88 games on file; the official count covers all 90 meetings, counting the one since this game.