From CollegeFootballData’s box score. Names lead to each player’s page. ★ a career high on file.
Team stats
Sam Houston
New Mexico State
367
Total yards
458
285
Passing yards
286
82
Rushing yards
172
5.8
Yards per pass
7.9
4.3
Yards per rush
5.1
19
First downs
20
1–12
Third downs
4–14
1–4
Fourth downs
0–0
0
Turnovers
0
3–23
Penalties
8–85
27:50
Possession
32:10
2
Sacks (by defense)
0
Efficiency
Sam Houston
New Mexico State
42%
Success rate
47%
−0.04
EPA per play
0.21
1.08
Explosiveness
1.23
−0.24
Rushing EPA
0.01
0.04
Passing EPA
0.38
9%
Passing-down success
48%
0.45
First-down EPA
−0.14
−0.14
Second-down EPA
0.73
−0.46
Third-down EPA
0.00
14%
Havoc by its defense
15%
From CollegeFootballData.com: each offense’s efficiency, and the havoc each defense caused. The better side of each line is bold.
Before kickoff
Our ratings and the line, going in
Our ratings (scores only)
New Mexico State 75% to win. Elo’s favorite won.
The line
New Mexico State −4.5, over/under 43.
The last line on file before kickoff: the consensus line when the books publish one, otherwise a single major sportsbook’s.
Before kickoff, the win chances were New Mexico State 61%, Sam Houston 39%. CollegeFootballData.com’s estimate from the point spread.
Every drive
Solid bars scored; an outline in the other team’s color marks points the defense scored. New Mexico State drives left to right, Sam Houston right to left.
Q1 Sam HoustonPunt, 6 plays, 35 yards
Q1 New Mexico StateTouchdown, 11 plays, 87 yards
Q1 Sam HoustonPunt, 4 plays, 28 yards
Q1 New Mexico StateTouchdown, 2 plays, 80 yards
Q1 Sam HoustonResult not recorded, 4 plays, 3 yards
Q2 New Mexico StateField goal, 9 plays, 66 yards
Q2 Sam HoustonTurnover on downs, 6 plays, 27 yards
Q2 New Mexico StateField goal, 7 plays, 31 yards
Q2 Sam HoustonPunt, 4 plays, 11 yards
Q2 New Mexico StateTouchdown, 11 plays, 89 yards
Q2 Sam HoustonEnd of half, 4 plays, 26 yards
Q3 New Mexico StatePunt, 6 plays, 14 yards
Q3 Sam HoustonPunt, 3 plays, 1 yard
Q3 New Mexico StatePunt, 3 plays, 7 yards
Q3 Sam HoustonPunt, 3 plays, 0 yards
Q3 New Mexico StatePunt, 3 plays, −2 yards
Q3 Sam HoustonTouchdown, 2 plays, 18 yards
Q3 New Mexico StatePunt, 5 plays, 28 yards
Q3 Sam HoustonMissed FG, 8 plays, 60 yards
Q3 New Mexico StatePunt, 3 plays, −2 yards
Q4 Sam HoustonTouchdown, 6 plays, 70 yards
Q4 New Mexico StatePunt, 6 plays, 27 yards
Q4 Sam HoustonTurnover on downs, 13 plays, 59 yards
Q4 New Mexico StatePunt, 3 plays, −6 yards
Q4 Sam HoustonTurnover on downs, 6 plays, 24 yards
Q4 New Mexico StateEnd of game, 3 plays, 7 yards
Play by play
1st quarter5 drives, then New Mexico State 14, Sam Houston 0
Sam Houston Punt, 6 plays
15:00
Ethan Albertson kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
15:00
1st & 10 at own 25
Keegan Shoemaker pass complete to Al’vonte Woodard for 16 yds to the SHSU 41 for a 1ST down
15:00
1st & 10 at own 41
Keegan Shoemaker pass complete to Noah Smith for 8 yds to the SHSU 49
15:00
2nd & 2 at own 49
Noah Smith run for 7 yds to the NMSU 44 for a 1ST down
15:00
1st & 10 at opp 44
Tobias Weaver run for 2 yds to the NMSU 42
15:00
2nd & 8 at opp 42
Tobias Weaver run for 4 yds to the NMSU 38
15:00
3rd & 4 at opp 38
Tobias Weaver run for a loss of 2 yards to the NMSU 40
11:25
4th & 6 at opp 40
Jadon Cardell punt for 27 yds, fair catch by Jonathan Brady at the NMSU 13
New Mexico State Touchdown, 11 plays
11:25
1st & 10 at own 13
Diego Pavia pass complete to Kordell David for 6 yds to the NMSU 19
11:25
2nd & 4 at own 19
Diego Pavia pass complete to Kordell David for 10 yds to the NMSU 29 for a 1ST down
11:25
1st & 10 at own 29
Monte Watkins run for no gain to the NMSU 29
11:25
2nd & 10 at own 29
Diego Pavia pass complete to Eli Stowers for 15 yds to the NMSU 44 for a 1ST down
11:25
1st & 10 at own 44
QB Keeper PAVIA, Diego rush to the left for a gain of 7 yards to the SHS49, out of bounds. PENALTY NMS Holding on TIAVAASUE, Ron enforced 10 yards from the NMS44 to the NMS34 [SG]. NO PLAY (replay the down).
11:25
1st & 20 at own 34
Diego Pavia pass complete to Jonathan Brady for 16 yds to the 50 yard line
11:25
2nd & 4 at the 50
Timeout New Mexico State, clock 11:25
11:25
2nd & 4 at the 50
Diego Pavia run for 3 yds to the SHSU 47
11:25
3rd & 1 at opp 47
Jamoni Jones run for 1 yd to the SHSU 46 for a 1ST down
11:25
1st & 10 at opp 46
Jamoni Jones run for 3 yds to the SHSU 43
11:25
2nd & 7 at opp 43
Diego Pavia run for 17 yds to the SHSU 26 for a 1ST down
11:25
1st & 10 at opp 26
Star Thomas run for 4 yds to the SHSU 22
4:46
2nd & 6 at opp 22
Diego Pavia run for 22 yds for a TD (Ethan Albertson KICK)New Mexico State 7, Sam Houston 0
Sam Houston Punt, 4 plays
4:46
Timeout New Mexico State, clock 04:46
4:46
Ethan Albertson kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
4:46
1st & 10 at own 25
Keegan Shoemaker pass complete to Malik Phillips for 20 yds to the SHSU 45 for a 1ST down
4:46
1st & 10 at own 45
Keegan Shoemaker pass complete to Malik Phillips for a loss of 2 yards to the SHSU 43
4:46
2nd & 12 at own 43
Keegan Shoemaker run for 6 yds to the SHSU 49
4:46
3rd & 6 at own 49
Keegan Shoemaker pass complete to Noah Smith for 4 yds to the NMSU 47
2:34
4th & 2 at opp 47
Jadon Cardell punt for 47 yds for a touchback
2:34
1st & 10 at own 20
Timeout New Mexico State, clock 02:34
New Mexico State Touchdown, 2 plays
2:34
1st & 10 at opp 20
Timeout New Mexico State, clock 02:34
2:34
1st & 10 at own 20
Star Thomas run for 2 yds to the NMSU 22
1:42
2nd & 8 at own 22
Diego Pavia pass complete to Trent Hudson for 78 yds for a TD (Ethan Albertson KICK)New Mexico State 14, Sam Houston 0
Sam Houston Result not recorded, 4 plays
1:42
Ethan Albertson kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
1:42
1st & 10 at own 25
Sam Houston Penalty, Offensive Holding (Malik Phillips) to the SHSU 21
1:42
1st & 14 at own 21
Keegan Shoemaker pass complete to Simeon Evans for 8 yds to the SHSU 29
1:42
2nd & 6 at own 29
Keegan Shoemaker pass complete to Simeon Evans for a loss of 1 yard to the SHSU 28
0:00
3rd & 7 at own 28
Keegan Shoemaker pass incomplete
Q2 14:46
4th & 7 at own 28
CARDELL, Jadon punt 39 yards to the NMS33, BRADY, Jonathan return of 11 yards to the NMS44 nullified, End of Play, clock 14:46. PENALTY NMS Unnecessary Roughness on ROWSER, Myles enforced 15 yards after the change of possession from the NMS44 to the NMS29, from the the spot of the ball when the foul occurred. NO PLAY (replay the down).
2nd quarter6 drives, then New Mexico State 27, Sam Houston 0
New Mexico State Field goal, 9 plays
14:46
1st & 10 at own 29
Diego Pavia pass complete to Kordell David for 5 yds to the NMSU 34
14:46
2nd & 5 at own 34
Diego Pavia run for 41 yds to the SHSU 25 for a 1ST down
14:46
1st & 10 at opp 25
Eli Stowers run for 10 yds to the SHSU 15 for a 1ST down
14:46
1st & 10 at opp 15
Diego Pavia run for 8 yds to the SHSU 7
14:46
2nd & 2 at opp 7
Diego Pavia run for 3 yds to the SHSU 4 for a 1ST down
14:46
1st & goal at opp 4
Star Thomas run for a loss of 1 yard to the SHSU 5
14:46
2nd & goal at opp 5
Diego Pavia pass incomplete
14:46
3rd & goal at opp 5
Diego Pavia pass incomplete
10:39
4th & goal at opp 5
Ethan Albertson 22 yd FG GOODNew Mexico State 17, Sam Houston 0
Sam Houston Turnover on downs, 6 plays
10:39
Timeout New Mexico State, clock 10:39
10:39
Ethan Albertson kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
10:39
1st & 10 at own 25
Keegan Shoemaker run for 7 yds to the SHSU 32
10:39
2nd & 3 at own 32
Jordan Yates run for 1 yd to the SHSU 33
10:39
3rd & 2 at own 33
SHOEMAKER, Keegan pass to the left complete for 14 yards to YATES, Jordan caught at the SHS47 and advanced to the SHS47 (ELLIOTT, Keyshaun;GANS, Tim). PENALTY NMS Holding on MARTINEZ, Tyler enforced 10 yards from the SHS33 to the SHS43 and results in automatic 1ST DOWN [SG]. NO PLAY (replay the down).
10:39
1st & 10 at own 43
Keegan Shoemaker run for 2 yds to the SHSU 45
7:32
3rd & 3 at the 50
Timeout Sam Houston, clock 07:32
7:32
2nd & 8 at own 45
Keegan Shoemaker pass complete to Adrian Murdaugh for 5 yds to the 50 yard line
6:54
4th & 2 at opp 49
Timeout New Mexico State, clock 06:54
6:54
3rd & 3 at the 50
Keegan Shoemaker run for 1 yd to the NMSU 49
6:47
4th & 2 at opp 49
Keegan Shoemaker pass complete to Al’vonte Woodard for 1 yd to the NMSU 48
New Mexico State Field goal, 7 plays
6:47
1st & 10 at own 48
Diego Pavia pass incomplete
6:47
2nd & 10 at own 48
Timeout New Mexico State, clock 06:47
6:47
2nd & 10 at own 48
Diego Pavia run for 13 yds to the SHSU 39 for a 1ST down
6:47
1st & 10 at opp 39
Diego Pavia pass complete to Jonathan Brady for 25 yds to the SHSU 14 for a 1ST down
4:49
2nd & 5 at opp 9
Timeout Sam Houston, clock 04:49
4:49
1st & 10 at opp 14
Star Thomas run for 5 yds to the SHSU 9
4:49
2nd & 5 at opp 9
Diego Pavia pass incomplete
4:49
3rd & 5 at opp 9
Jamoni Jones run for 3 yds to the SHSU 6 New Mexico State Penalty, turnover on downs. PENALTY Personal Foul on CANEPA, Louie enforced (-15 Yards) to the SHSU 21
4:18
4th & 17 at opp 21
Ethan Albertson 39 yd FG GOODNew Mexico State 20, Sam Houston 0
Sam Houston Punt, 4 plays
4:18
Timeout New Mexico State, clock 04:18
4:18
Ethan Albertson kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
4:18
1st & 10 at own 25
Keegan Shoemaker pass complete to Malik Phillips for 13 yds to the SHSU 38 for a 1ST down
4:18
1st & 10 at own 38
Tobias Weaver run for a loss of 1 yard to the SHSU 37
4:18
2nd & 11 at own 37
Keegan Shoemaker pass complete to Malik Phillips for a loss of 10 yards to the SHSU 27
2:26
4th & 12 at own 36
Timeout New Mexico State, clock 02:26
2:26
3rd & 21 at own 27
Keegan Shoemaker pass complete to Malik Phillips for 9 yds to the SHSU 36
2:09
4th & 12 at own 36
Jadon Cardell punt for 51 yds , Jonathan Brady returns for no gain New Mexico State Penalty, Offensive Holding (10 Yards) to the NMSU 11
New Mexico State Touchdown, 11 plays
2:09
1st & 10 at own 11
Monte Watkins run for 16 yds to the NMSU 27 for a 1ST down
2:09
1st & 10 at own 27
Diego Pavia pass complete to Monte Watkins for 5 yds to the NMSU 32
2:09
2nd & 5 at own 32
Diego Pavia pass incomplete
2:09
3rd & 5 at own 32
Diego Pavia pass complete to Jonathan Brady for 8 yds to the NMSU 40 for a 1ST down
2:09
1st & 10 at own 40
Diego Pavia pass incomplete
2:09
2nd & 10 at own 40
Diego Pavia pass complete to Trent Hudson for 32 yds to the SHSU 28 for a 1ST down
2:09
1st & 10 at opp 28
Diego Pavia pass incomplete
2:09
2nd & 10 at opp 28
Diego Pavia pass complete to Eli Stowers for 18 yds to the SHSU 10 for a 1ST down
2:09
1st & goal at opp 10
PAVIA, Diego pass to the right incomplete intended for DAVID, Kordell thrown to the SHS0. PENALTY SHS Pass Interference on HOBBS, Dakerric enforced at the spot of the foul for 8 yards to the SHS2 and results in automatic 1ST DOWN [SG]. NO PLAY (replay the down).
2:09
1st & goal at opp 2
Diego Pavia pass incomplete
2:09
2nd & goal at opp 2
PAVIA, Diego pass short to the right incomplete intended for THOMAS, Star thrown to the SHS0. PENALTY NMS Holding on THOMAS, Star enforced 10 yards from the SHS2 to the SHS12. NO PLAY (replay the down).
2:09
2nd & goal at opp 12
Diego Pavia pass incomplete
0:27
3rd & goal at opp 12
Diego Pavia pass complete to Trent Hudson for 12 yds for a TD (Ethan Albertson KICK)New Mexico State 27, Sam Houston 0
Sam Houston End of half, 4 plays
0:27
Ethan Albertson kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
0:27
1st & 10 at own 25
Keegan Shoemaker pass complete to Al’vonte Woodard for 13 yds to the SHSU 38 for a 1ST down
0:27
1st & 10 at own 38
Keegan Shoemaker pass complete to Malik Phillips for 13 yds to the NMSU 49 for a 1ST down
0:27
1st & 10 at opp 49
Keegan Shoemaker pass incomplete
0:00
2nd & 10 at opp 49
Keegan Shoemaker pass incomplete
3rd quarter9 drives, then New Mexico State 27, Sam Houston 6
New Mexico State Punt, 6 plays
15:00
Christian Pavon kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
15:00
1st & 10 at own 25
Diego Pavia run for 4 yds to the NMSU 29
15:00
2nd & 6 at own 29
Star Thomas run for no gain to the NMSU 29
15:00
3rd & 6 at own 29
Diego Pavia pass complete to Bryce Childress for 10 yds to the NMSU 39 for a 1ST down
15:00
1st & 10 at own 39
Star Thomas run for 2 yds to the NMSU 41
15:00
2nd & 8 at own 41
Diego Pavia sacked by Trevor Williams and Issiah Nixon for a loss of 5 yards to the NMSU 36
15:00
3rd & 13 at own 36
Diego Pavia run for 3 yds to the NMSU 39
10:33
4th & 10 at own 39
Zach Haynes punt for 45 yds
10:33
1st & 10 at own 16
Timeout New Mexico State, clock 10:33
Sam Houston Punt, 3 plays
10:13
1st & 10 at own 16
Keegan Shoemaker run for 1 yd to the SHSU 17
10:13
2nd & 9 at own 17
Keegan Shoemaker pass incomplete
10:13
3rd & 9 at own 17
Keegan Shoemaker pass incomplete
9:48
4th & 9 at own 17
Jadon Cardell punt for 39 yds
9:48
1st & 10 at own 44
Timeout New Mexico State, clock 09:48
New Mexico State Punt, 3 plays
9:48
1st & 10 at own 44
Jamoni Jones run for no gain to the NMSU 44
9:48
2nd & 10 at own 44
Diego Pavia run for 8 yds to the SHSU 48
9:48
3rd & 2 at opp 48
Diego Pavia run for a loss of 1 yard to the SHSU 49
7:57
4th & 3 at opp 49
Zach Haynes punt for 40 yds
7:57
1st & 10 at own 9
Timeout New Mexico State, clock 07:57
Sam Houston Punt, 3 plays
7:57
1st & 10 at own 9
Keegan Shoemaker pass incomplete
7:57
2nd & 10 at own 9
Keegan Shoemaker pass incomplete
7:57
3rd & 10 at own 9
Keegan Shoemaker pass incomplete
7:29
4th & 10 at own 9
Jadon Cardell punt for 51 yds , Jonathan Brady returns for no gain to the NMSU 35
New Mexico State Punt, 3 plays
7:29
1st & 10 at own 35
Monte Watkins run for a loss of 2 yards to the NMSU 33
7:29
2nd & 12 at own 33
Diego Pavia pass incomplete
7:29
3rd & 12 at own 33
Diego Pavia pass incomplete
6:29
4th & 12 at own 33
punt blocked by Jadarius Brown blocked by Jadarius Brown
Sam Houston Touchdown, 2 plays
6:29
1st & 10 at opp 18
Tobias Weaver run for 2 yds to the NMSU 16
5:55
2nd & 8 at opp 16
Keegan Shoemaker pass complete to Noah Smith for 16 yds for a TD (Two-Point Conversion failed)New Mexico State 27, Sam Houston 6
New Mexico State Punt, 5 plays
5:55
Timeout New Mexico State, clock 05:55
5:55
Christian Pavon kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
5:55
1st & 10 at own 25
Diego Pavia pass complete to Eli Stowers for 5 yds to the NMSU 30
5:55
2nd & 5 at own 30
Diego Pavia pass complete to Eli Stowers for 15 yds to the NMSU 45 for a 1ST down
5:55
1st & 10 at own 45
Star Thomas run for 5 yds to the 50 yard line
5:55
2nd & 5 at the 50
Diego Pavia run for 3 yds to the SHSU 47
5:55
3rd & 2 at opp 47
Diego Pavia pass incomplete
2:57
4th & 2 at opp 47
Zach Haynes punt for 35 yds
Sam Houston Missed FG, 8 plays
2:57
1st & 10 at own 12
Adrian Murdaugh run for 8 yds to the SHSU 20
2:57
2nd & 2 at own 20
Adrian Murdaugh run for 3 yds to the SHSU 23 for a 1ST down
2:57
1st & 10 at own 23
Keegan Shoemaker pass complete to Malik Phillips for 33 yds to the NMSU 44 for a 1ST down
1:10
1st & 10 at opp 28
Timeout New Mexico State, clock 01:10
1:10
1st & 10 at opp 44
Adrian Murdaugh run for 16 yds to the NMSU 28 for a 1ST down
1:10
1st & 10 at opp 28
Keegan Shoemaker pass incomplete
1:10
2nd & 10 at opp 28
Adrian Murdaugh run for no gain to the NMSU 28
1:10
3rd & 10 at opp 28
Keegan Shoemaker pass incomplete
0:17
4th & 10 at opp 28
Colby Sessums 45 yd FG MISSED
New Mexico State Punt, 3 plays
0:00
1st & 10 at own 28
Diego Pavia pass complete to Eli Stowers for a loss of 2 yards to the NMSU 26
Q4 15:00
2nd & 12 at own 26
Diego Pavia pass incomplete
Q4 15:00
3rd & 12 at own 26
Diego Pavia pass incomplete
Q4 14:45
4th & 12 at own 26
Zach Haynes punt for 44 yds
4th quarter6 drives, then New Mexico State 27, Sam Houston 13
Sam Houston Touchdown, 6 plays
14:45
1st & 10 at own 30
Keegan Shoemaker pass complete to Malik Phillips for 30 yds to the NMSU 40 for a 1ST down
14:45
1st & 10 at opp 40
Keegan Shoemaker pass complete to Noah Smith for 9 yds to the NMSU 31
14:45
2nd & 1 at opp 31
Adrian Murdaugh run for no gain to the NMSU 31
14:45
3rd & 1 at opp 31
Keegan Shoemaker run for 2 yds to the NMSU 29 for a 1ST down
14:45
1st & 10 at opp 29
Keegan Shoemaker run for 23 yds to the NMSU 6 for a 1ST down
12:01
1st & goal at opp 6
Keegan Shoemaker pass complete to Noah Smith for 6 yds for a TD (Colby Sessums KICK)New Mexico State 27, Sam Houston 13
12:01
Timeout New Mexico State, clock 12:01
New Mexico State Punt, 6 plays
11:55
Christian Pavon kickoff for 62 yds
11:55
1st & 10 at own 28
Diego Pavia pass complete to Eli Stowers for 6 yds to the NMSU 34
11:55
2nd & 4 at own 34
Diego Pavia run for 5 yds to the NMSU 39 for a 1ST down
11:55
1st & 10 at own 39
Diego Pavia pass complete to Jonathan Brady for 11 yds to the 50 yard line for a 1ST down
11:55
1st & 10 at the 50
Diego Pavia pass complete to Jonathan Brady for 5 yds to the SHSU 45
11:55
2nd & 5 at opp 45
Diego Pavia pass incomplete
11:55
3rd & 5 at opp 45
Diego Pavia pass incomplete
9:17
4th & 5 at opp 45
Zach Haynes punt for 36 yds, downed at the SHSU 9
9:17
1st & 10 at own 9
Timeout New Mexico State, clock 09:17
Sam Houston Turnover on downs, 13 plays
9:17
1st & 10 at own 9
Keegan Shoemaker pass complete to Malik Phillips for 6 yds to the SHSU 15
9:17
2nd & 4 at own 15
Keegan Shoemaker pass complete to Al’vonte Woodard for 10 yds to the SHSU 25 for a 1ST down
9:17
1st & 10 at own 25
Keegan Shoemaker pass complete to Elijah Sohn for 16 yds to the SHSU 41 for a 1ST down
9:17
1st & 10 at own 41
Keegan Shoemaker pass incomplete
9:17
2nd & 10 at own 41
Keegan Shoemaker pass complete to Adrian Murdaugh for 5 yds to the SHSU 46
9:17
3rd & 5 at own 46
Keegan Shoemaker pass incomplete
9:17
4th & 5 at own 46
Keegan Shoemaker pass complete to Simeon Evans for 8 yds to the NMSU 46 for a 1ST down
9:17
1st & 10 at opp 46
Keegan Shoemaker pass complete to Simeon Evans for 7 yds to the NMSU 39
9:17
2nd & 3 at opp 39
Keegan Shoemaker pass complete to Noah Smith for 5 yds to the NMSU 34 for a 1ST down
9:17
1st & 10 at opp 34
Keegan Shoemaker pass complete to Noah Smith for 7 yds to the NMSU 27
9:17
3rd & 3 at opp 27
Sam Houston Penalty, False Start (Graceson Jackson-Smith) to the NMSU 32
9:17
3rd & 8 at opp 32
Keegan Shoemaker pass incomplete
9:17
2nd & 3 at opp 27
Keegan Shoemaker pass complete to Noah Smith for no gain to the NMSU 27
4:16
4th & 8 at opp 32
Keegan Shoemaker pass incomplete
New Mexico State Punt, 3 plays
4:11
2nd & 8 at own 34
Timeout Sam Houston, clock 04:11
4:11
1st & 10 at own 32
Star Thomas run for 2 yds to the NMSU 34
4:03
3rd & 2 at own 40
Timeout New Mexico State, clock 04:03
4:03
2nd & 8 at own 34
Diego Pavia pass complete to Thomaz Whitford for 6 yds to the NMSU 40
4:03
3rd & 2 at own 40
New Mexico State Penalty, False Start (Louie Canepa) to the NMSU 35
4:03
3rd & 7 at own 35
Timeout New Mexico State, clock 04:03
3:57
4th & 16 at own 26
Timeout Sam Houston, clock 03:57
3:57
3rd & 7 at own 35
Diego Pavia sacked by Chris Murray for a loss of 9 yards to the NMSU 26
3:51
4th & 16 at own 26
Zach Haynes punt for 50 yds
Sam Houston Turnover on downs, 6 plays
3:51
1st & 10 at own 24
Keegan Shoemaker pass complete to Al’vonte Woodard for 9 yds to the SHSU 33
3:51
2nd & 1 at own 33
Keegan Shoemaker pass complete to Simeon Evans for 12 yds to the SHSU 45 for a 1ST down
3:51
1st & 10 at own 45
Keegan Shoemaker pass incomplete
3:51
2nd & 10 at own 45
Keegan Shoemaker pass incomplete
3:51
3rd & 10 at own 45
Keegan Shoemaker pass complete to Al’vonte Woodard for 3 yds to the SHSU 48
2:24
4th & 7 at own 48
Keegan Shoemaker pass incomplete
New Mexico State End of game, 3 plays
2:24
1st & 10 at opp 48
Jamoni Jones run for 4 yds to the SHSU 44
2:24
2nd & 6 at opp 44
Star Thomas run for 2 yds to the SHSU 42
0:00
3rd & 4 at opp 42
Jamoni Jones run for 1 yd to the SHSU 41
Play-by-play from CollegeFootballData.com, as its scorers wrote it. The clock is the time left in the quarter; the spot is from the side of the team with the ball.