From CollegeFootballData’s box score. Names lead to each player’s page. ★ a career high on file.
Team stats
New Mexico State
UTEP
439
Total yards
304
186
Passing yards
179
253
Rushing yards
125
7.4
Yards per pass
5.6
7.2
Yards per rush
4.0
23
First downs
16
5–11
Third downs
2–12
0–0
Fourth downs
2–6
0
Turnovers
0
7–55
Penalties
8–55
30:17
Possession
29:43
4
Sacks (by defense)
3
Efficiency
New Mexico State
UTEP
49%
Success rate
33%
0.35
EPA per play
−0.13
1.34
Explosiveness
1.35
0.45
Rushing EPA
0.14
0.24
Passing EPA
−0.34
33%
Passing-down success
36%
0.07
First-down EPA
−0.28
0.46
Second-down EPA
0.33
0.84
Third-down EPA
0.12
15%
Havoc by its defense
20%
From CollegeFootballData.com: each offense’s efficiency, and the havoc each defense caused. The better side of each line is bold.
Before kickoff
Our ratings and the line, going in
Our ratings (scores only)
New Mexico State 55% to win. Elo’s favorite won.
The line
New Mexico State −1, over/under 49.5.
The last line on file before kickoff: the consensus line when the books publish one, otherwise a single major sportsbook’s.
Before kickoff, the win chances were New Mexico State 58%, UTEP 42%. CollegeFootballData.com’s estimate from the point spread.
Every drive
Solid bars scored; an outline in the other team’s color marks points the defense scored. UTEP drives left to right, New Mexico State right to left.
Q1 UTEPPunt, 5 plays, 19 yards
Q1 New Mexico StateMissed FG, 8 plays, 32 yards
Q1 UTEPPunt, 3 plays, 0 yards
Q1 New Mexico StateTouchdown, 8 plays, 74 yards
Q1 UTEPTouchdown, 7 plays, 75 yards
Q2 New Mexico StatePunt, 9 plays, 25 yards
Q2 UTEPPunt, 7 plays, 42 yards
Q2 New Mexico StateMissed FG, 8 plays, 72 yards
Q3 New Mexico StateTouchdown, 5 plays, 69 yards
Q3 UTEPPunt, 5 plays, 6 yards
Q3 New Mexico StateTouchdown, 9 plays, 80 yards
Q3 UTEPTurnover on downs, 10 plays, 28 yards
Q3 New Mexico StateTouchdown, 7 plays, 53 yards
Q4 UTEPTurnover on downs, 8 plays, 32 yards
Q4 New Mexico StatePunt, 3 plays, 4 yards
Q4 UTEPTurnover on downs, 9 plays, 78 yards
Q4 New Mexico StatePunt, 4 plays, 12 yards
Q4 UTEPTurnover on downs, 9 plays, 9 yards
Q4 New Mexico StateEnd of game, 1 play, −2 yards
Play by play
1st quarter5 drives, then New Mexico State 7, UTEP 0
UTEP Punt, 5 plays
15:00
Ethan Albertson kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
15:00
1st & 10 at own 25
Deion Hankins run for 4 yds to the UTEP 29
15:00
2nd & 6 at own 29
Deion Hankins run for 11 yds to the UTEP 40 for a 1ST down
15:00
1st & 10 at own 40
Torrance Burgess Jr. run for 4 yds to the UTEP 44
15:00
2nd & 6 at own 44
Deion Hankins run for 2 yds to the UTEP 46
15:00
3rd & 4 at own 46
Cade McConnell sacked by Nikhil Webb Walker and Izaiah Reed for a loss of 2 yards to the UTEP 44
11:41
4th & 6 at own 44
Joshua Sloan punt for 41 yds
New Mexico State Missed FG, 8 plays
11:41
1st & 10 at own 40
Diego Pavia pass complete to Eli Stowers for 9 yds to the NMSU 49
11:41
2nd & 1 at own 49
Diego Pavia pass complete to Chris Bellamy for 8 yds to the UTEP 43 for a 1ST down
11:41
1st & 10 at opp 43
Diego Pavia pass incomplete
11:41
2nd & 10 at opp 43
Monte Watkins run for 10 yds to the UTEP 33 for a 1ST down
11:41
1st & 10 at opp 33
Diego Pavia pass incomplete
11:41
2nd & 10 at opp 33
Jamoni Jones run for 3 yds to the UTEP 30
11:41
3rd & 7 at opp 30
Diego Pavia pass complete to Jonathan Brady for 2 yds to the UTEP 28
7:59
4th & 5 at opp 28
Ethan Albertson 45 yd FG MISSED
7:59
1st & 10 at own 28
Timeout UTEP, clock 07:59
UTEP Punt, 3 plays
7:59
1st & 10 at own 28
Deion Hankins run for 1 yd to the UTEP 29
7:59
2nd & 9 at own 29
Cade McConnell pass complete to Jeremiah Ballard for 5 yds to the UTEP 34
7:59
3rd & 4 at own 34
Cade McConnell sacked by Buddha Peleti for a loss of 6 yards to the UTEP 28
6:07
4th & 10 at own 28
Joshua Sloan punt for 46 yds, fair catch by Jonathan Brady at the NMSU 26
New Mexico State Touchdown, 8 plays
6:07
1st & 10 at own 26
Star Thomas run for 12 yds to the NMSU 38 for a 1ST down
6:07
1st & 10 at own 38
Diego Pavia pass incomplete
6:07
2nd & 10 at own 38
Monte Watkins run for 3 yds to the NMSU 41
6:07
3rd & 7 at own 41
PAVIA, Diego pass deep to the left incomplete intended for BELLAMY, Chris thrown to the TEP20. PENALTY NMS Personal Foul on CANEPA, Louie Before the snap, TEP Illegal Substitution on ARANDA, Luis Carlos , Offsetting penalties [NHSG]. NO PLAY (replay the down).
6:07
3rd & 7 at own 41
Diego Pavia sacked by Kanious Vaughn for a loss of 1 yard to the NMSU 40
6:07
4th & 8 at own 40
UTEP Penalty, Unsportsmanlike Conduct (15 Yards) to the UTEP 45 for a 1ST down
6:07
1st & 10 at opp 45
Star Thomas run for 1 yd to the UTEP 44
6:07
2nd & 9 at opp 44
PAVIA, Diego pass deep up the middle complete for 34 yards to STOWERS, Eli caught at the TEP15 and advanced to the TEP10 (WESTMORELAND, Maurice). PENALTY NMS Ineligible Receiver Downfield on Pass enforced 5 yards from the TEP44 to the TEP49 [NHSG]. NO PLAY (replay the down).
6:07
2nd & 14 at opp 49
Diego Pavia pass complete to Monte Watkins for 5 yds to the UTEP 44
6:07
3rd & 9 at opp 44
Monte Watkins run for 34 yds to the UTEP 10 for a 1ST down
1:18
1st & goal at opp 10
Diego Pavia run for 10 yds for a TD (Ethan Albertson KICK)New Mexico State 7, UTEP 0
UTEP Touchdown, 7 plays
1:18
Ethan Albertson kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
1:18
1st & 10 at own 25
Torrance Burgess Jr. run for 2 yds to the UTEP 27
0:00
2nd & 8 at own 27
Cade McConnell pass complete to Jeremiah Ballard for 12 yds to the UTEP 39 for a 1ST down
Q2 15:00
1st & 10 at own 39
Torrance Burgess Jr. run for 5 yds to the UTEP 44
Q2 14:17
3rd & 5 at own 44
Timeout New Mexico State, clock 14:17
Q2 14:17
2nd & 5 at own 44
Cade McConnell pass incomplete
Q2 14:17
3rd & 5 at own 44
Deion Hankins run for 54 yds to the NMSU 2 for a 1ST down
Q2 14:17
1st & goal at opp 2
Torrance Burgess Jr. run for 1 yd to the NMSU 1
Q2 12:26
2nd & goal at opp 1
Kevin Hurley run for 1 yd for a TD (Buzz Flabiano KICK)Tied at 7
2nd quarter3 drives, then Tied at 7
New Mexico State Punt, 9 plays
12:26
Timeout UTEP, clock 12:26
12:26
Buzz Flabiano kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
12:26
1st & 10 at own 25
Jamoni Jones run for 2 yds to the NMSU 27
12:26
2nd & 8 at own 27
Diego Pavia pass complete to PJ Johnson III for 6 yds to the NMSU 33
12:26
3rd & 2 at own 33
Diego Pavia run for 3 yds to the NMSU 36 for a 1ST down
12:26
1st & 10 at own 36
Monte Watkins run for 5 yds to the NMSU 41
12:26
2nd & 5 at own 41
Monte Watkins run for 27 yds to the UTEP 32 for a 1ST down
12:26
1st & 10 at opp 32
Monte Watkins run for a loss of 4 yards to the UTEP 36
12:26
2nd & 14 at opp 36
Diego Pavia sacked by Kanious Vaughn for a loss of 7 yards to the UTEP 43
7:13
3rd & 21 at opp 43
Diego Pavia pass complete to Jonathan Brady for 18 yds to the NMSU 25 New Mexico State Penalty, Offensive Holding (-10 Yards) to the 50 yard line
7:13
3rd & 28 at the 50
Timeout UTEP, clock 07:13
7:06
4th & 28 at the 50
Timeout UTEP, clock 07:06
7:06
3rd & 28 at the 50
Diego Pavia pass incomplete
7:01
4th & 28 at the 50
Zach Haynes punt for 42 yds, fair catch by Torrance Burgess Jr. at the UTEP 8
UTEP Punt, 7 plays
7:01
1st & 10 at own 8
Deion Hankins run for 5 yds to the UTEP 13
7:01
2nd & 5 at own 13
Deion Hankins run for 6 yds to the UTEP 19 for a 1ST down
7:01
1st & 10 at own 19
UTEP Penalty, False Start (-5 Yards) to the UTEP 14
7:01
1st & 15 at own 14
BURGESS JR., Torrance rush to the left for a gain of 5 yards to the TEP19 (ROWSER, Myles). PENALTY Before the snap, TEP Illegal Formation enforced 5 yards from the TEP14 to the TEP9. NO PLAY (replay the down).
7:01
1st & 20 at own 9
Deion Hankins run for 3 yds to the UTEP 12
7:01
2nd & 17 at own 12
Cade McConnell pass complete to Jeremiah Ballard for 29 yds to the UTEP 41 for a 1ST down
7:01
1st & 10 at own 41
Torrance Burgess Jr. run for 4 yds to the UTEP 45
7:01
2nd & 6 at own 45
Cade McConnell pass complete to Torrance Burgess Jr. for 2 yds to the UTEP 47
7:01
3rd & 4 at own 47
Deion Hankins run for 3 yds to the 50 yard line
1:31
4th & 1 at the 50
Joshua Sloan punt for 50 yds for a touchback
1:31
1st & 10 at opp 20
Timeout UTEP, clock 01:31
New Mexico State Missed FG, 8 plays
1:31
1st & 10 at own 20
Diego Pavia run for 3 yds to the NMSU 23
1:31
2nd & 7 at own 23
Diego Pavia pass complete to Jonathan Brady for 12 yds to the NMSU 35 for a 1ST down
1:31
1st & 10 at own 35
Diego Pavia pass complete to Chris Bellamy for 40 yds to the UTEP 25 for a 1ST down
1:31
1st & 10 at opp 25
Diego Pavia pass complete to Eli Stowers for 11 yds to the UTEP 14 for a 1ST down
1:31
1st & 10 at opp 14
Diego Pavia pass incomplete
1:31
2nd & 10 at opp 14
Diego Pavia pass incomplete
0:04
4th & 4 at opp 8
Timeout New Mexico State, clock 00:04
0:04
3rd & 10 at opp 14
Diego Pavia run for 6 yds to the UTEP 8
0:00
4th & 4 at opp 8
Ethan Albertson 25 yd FG BLOCKED blocked by
3rd quarter5 drives, then New Mexico State 21, UTEP 7
New Mexico State Touchdown, 5 plays
14:53
Buzz Flabiano kickoff for 62 yds , return for no gain to the NMSU 31
14:53
1st & 10 at own 31
New Mexico State Penalty, Offensive Holding (Devlin Kirklin) to the NMSU 46 for a 1ST down
14:53
1st & 10 at own 46
Diego Pavia run for 18 yds to the UTEP 36 for a 1ST down
14:53
1st & 10 at opp 36
Diego Pavia pass complete to Eli Stowers for 32 yds to the UTEP 4 for a 1ST down
14:53
1st & goal at opp 4
Diego Pavia run for a loss of 2 yards to the UTEP 6
12:29
2nd & goal at opp 6
Diego Pavia pass complete to Thomaz Whitford for 6 yds for a TD (Ethan Albertson KICK)New Mexico State 14, UTEP 7
UTEP Punt, 5 plays
12:29
Ethan Albertson kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
12:29
1st & 10 at own 25
Cade McConnell pass incomplete
12:29
2nd & 10 at own 25
Cade McConnell pass complete to Torrance Burgess Jr. for 14 yds to the UTEP 39 for a 1ST down
12:29
1st & 10 at own 39
UTEP Penalty, Intentional Grounding (Yards) to the UTEP 29
12:29
2nd & 20 at own 29
Deion Hankins run for 2 yds to the UTEP 31
12:29
3rd & 18 at own 31
Cade McConnell pass incomplete
10:43
4th & 18 at own 31
Joshua Sloan punt for 49 yds, fair catch by Jonathan Brady at the NMSU 20
10:43
1st & 10 at own 20
Timeout UTEP, clock 10:43
New Mexico State Touchdown, 9 plays
10:43
1st & 10 at own 20
Star Thomas run for a loss of 1 yard to the NMSU 19
10:43
2nd & 11 at own 19
Monte Watkins run for 10 yds to the NMSU 29
10:43
3rd & 1 at own 29
Diego Pavia run for 5 yds to the NMSU 34 for a 1ST down
10:43
1st & 10 at own 34
Diego Pavia pass complete to Eli Stowers for 13 yds to the NMSU 47 for a 1ST down
10:43
1st & 10 at own 47
Diego Pavia pass incomplete
10:43
2nd & 10 at own 47
Diego Pavia pass complete to Kordell David for 8 yds to the UTEP 45
10:43
3rd & 2 at opp 45
Star Thomas run for 9 yds to the UTEP 36 for a 1ST down
10:43
1st & 10 at opp 36
Diego Pavia sacked by Praise Amaewhule for a loss of 5 yards to the UTEP 41
6:44
2nd & 15 at opp 41
Diego Pavia run for 41 yds for a TD (Ethan Albertson KICK)New Mexico State 21, UTEP 7
UTEP Turnover on downs, 10 plays
6:44
Ethan Albertson kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
6:44
1st & 10 at own 25
Cade McConnell pass incomplete
6:44
2nd & 10 at own 25
Cade McConnell pass incomplete
6:44
3rd & 10 at own 25
MCCONNELL, Cade pass to the right incomplete intended for HANKINS, Deion thrown to the TEP25. PENALTY NMS Holding on MILLER, Mehki enforced 10 yards from the TEP25 to the TEP35 and results in automatic 1ST DOWN [SG]. NO PLAY (replay the down).
6:44
1st & 10 at own 35
Deion Hankins run for 2 yds to the UTEP 37
6:44
2nd & 8 at own 37
Torrance Burgess Jr. run for 6 yds to the UTEP 43
4:43
4th & 1 at own 44
Timeout UTEP, clock 04:43
4:43
3rd & 2 at own 43
Torrance Burgess Jr. run for 1 yd to the UTEP 44
4:43
4th & 1 at own 44
Deion Hankins run for 3 yds to the UTEP 47 for a 1ST down
4:43
1st & 10 at own 47
Cade McConnell pass incomplete
4:43
2nd & 10 at own 47
Cade McConnell pass complete to Kelly Akharaiyi for 6 yds to the NMSU 47
4:43
3rd & 4 at opp 47
Cade McConnell run for no gain to the NMSU 47
2:24
4th & 4 at opp 47
Cade McConnell pass incomplete
New Mexico State Touchdown, 7 plays
2:24
1st & 10 at own 47
Monte Watkins run for 4 yds to the UTEP 49
2:24
2nd & 6 at opp 49
PAVIA, Diego pass deep up the middle complete for 15 yards to BRADY, Jonathan caught at the TEP31 and advanced to the TEP34, End of Play. PENALTY NMS Ineligible Receiver Downfield on Pass on PETE, Shiyazh enforced 5 yards from the TEP49 to the NMS46 [SG]. NO PLAY (replay the down).
2:24
2nd & 11 at own 46
Diego Pavia pass incomplete
2:24
3rd & 11 at own 46
Diego Pavia pass complete to Eli Stowers for 15 yds to the UTEP 39 for a 1ST down
0:32
1st & 10 at opp 39
Diego Pavia run for 7 yds to the UTEP 32
Q4 15:00
2nd & 3 at opp 32
Makhilyn Young run for 3 yds to the UTEP 29 for a 1ST down
Q4 15:00
1st & 10 at opp 29
Diego Pavia run for 13 yds to the UTEP 16 for a 1ST down
Q4 13:31
1st & 10 at opp 16
Diego Pavia pass complete to Thomaz Whitford for 16 yds for a TD (Ethan Albertson KICK)New Mexico State 28, UTEP 7
4th quarter6 drives, then New Mexico State 28, UTEP 7
UTEP Turnover on downs, 8 plays
13:31
Ethan Albertson kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
13:31
1st & 10 at own 25
Deion Hankins run for 3 yds to the UTEP 28
13:31
2nd & 7 at own 28
Cade McConnell pass incomplete
13:31
3rd & 7 at own 28
Deion Hankins run for 8 yds to the UTEP 36 for a 1ST down
13:31
1st & 10 at own 36
Cade McConnell pass complete to Jeremiah Ballard for 14 yds to the 50 yard line for a 1ST down
13:31
1st & 10 at the 50
Cade McConnell pass incomplete
13:31
2nd & 10 at the 50
Cade McConnell sacked by Buddha Peleti for a loss of 6 yards to the UTEP 44
10:34
4th & 4 at opp 44
Timeout New Mexico State, clock 10:34
10:34
3rd & 16 at own 44
Deion Hankins run for 12 yds to the NMSU 44
10:28
4th & 4 at opp 44
Deion Hankins run for 1 yd to the NMSU 43
New Mexico State Punt, 3 plays
10:28
1st & 10 at own 43
Monte Watkins run for a loss of 5 yards to the NMSU 38
10:28
2nd & 15 at own 38
Diego Pavia pass incomplete
10:28
3rd & 15 at own 38
Star Thomas run for 14 yds to the UTEP 48
10:28
4th & 1 at opp 48
New Mexico State Penalty, Delay Of Game (PJ Johnson III) to the NMSU 47
8:35
4th & 6 at own 47
Zach Haynes punt for 44 yds, downed at the UTEP 9
UTEP Turnover on downs, 9 plays
8:35
1st & 10 at own 9
Cade McConnell pass complete to Deion Hankins for 5 yds to the UTEP 14
8:35
2nd & 5 at own 14
Cade McConnell pass complete to Deion Hankins for 8 yds to the UTEP 22 for a 1ST down
8:35
1st & 10 at own 22
MCCONNELL, Cade pass deep to the right incomplete intended for AKHARAIYI, Kelly broken up by ROWSER, Myles at the NMS41. PENALTY NMS Holding on SCULARK, BJ enforced 10 yards from the TEP22 to the TEP32 and results in automatic 1ST DOWN [NHSG]. NO PLAY (replay the down).
8:35
1st & 10 at own 32
Cade McConnell pass complete to Jeremiah Ballard for 15 yds to the UTEP 47 for a 1ST down
8:35
1st & 10 at own 47
Cade McConnell pass incomplete
8:35
2nd & 10 at own 47
Cade McConnell pass complete to Torrance Burgess Jr. for 40 yds to the NMSU 13 for a 1ST down
8:35
1st & 10 at opp 13
Torrance Burgess Jr. run for 2 yds to the NMSU 11
8:35
2nd & 8 at opp 11
Cade McConnell run for 3 yds to the NMSU 8
8:35
3rd & 5 at opp 8
UTEP Penalty, False Start (Zuri Henry) to the NMSU 13
8:35
3rd & 10 at opp 13
Cade McConnell pass incomplete
4:54
4th & 10 at opp 13
Cade McConnell pass incomplete
New Mexico State Punt, 4 plays
4:54
1st & 10 at own 13
Star Thomas run for 11 yds to the NMSU 24 for a 1ST down
4:54
1st & 10 at own 24
Diego Pavia run for 5 yds to the NMSU 29
3:10
3rd & 9 at own 25
Timeout UTEP, clock 03:10
3:10
2nd & 5 at own 29
Star Thomas run for a loss of 4 yards to the NMSU 25
3:10
3rd & 9 at own 25
Diego Pavia pass incomplete
2:56
4th & 9 at own 25
Zach Haynes punt for 42 yds, fair catch by Torrance Burgess Jr. at the UTEP 33
UTEP Turnover on downs, 9 plays
2:56
1st & 10 at own 33
Cade McConnell pass incomplete
2:56
2nd & 10 at own 33
Cade McConnell pass complete to Zach Fryar for 4 yds to the UTEP 37
2:56
3rd & 6 at own 37
Cade McConnell pass incomplete
2:56
4th & 6 at own 37
Cade McConnell pass complete to Torrance Burgess Jr. for 6 yds to the UTEP 43 for a 1ST down
2:56
1st & 10 at own 43
UTEP Penalty, Personal Foul (Kelly Akharaiyi) to the UTEP 42 for a 1ST down
2:56
1st & 10 at own 42
Cade McConnell pass complete to Mike Franklin for 5 yds to the UTEP 47
2:56
2nd & 5 at own 47
Cade McConnell pass incomplete
2:56
3rd & 5 at own 47
Cade McConnell pass incomplete
2:56
4th & 5 at own 47
UTEP Penalty, False Start (Andrew Meyer) to the UTEP 42
0:36
4th & 10 at own 42
Cade McConnell pass incomplete
New Mexico State End of game, 1 play
0:00
1st & 10 at opp 42
[SG] Kneel down by PAVIA, Diego at TEP44 (team loss of 2), clock 00:00.
Play-by-play from CollegeFootballData.com, as its scorers wrote it. The clock is the time left in the quarter; the spot is from the side of the team with the ball.
Officially, UTEP leads 60–40–2; as played, 55–32–1 in the 88 games on file; the official count covers all 102 meetings, counting the two since this game.