From CollegeFootballData’s box score. Names lead to each player’s page. ★ a career high on file.
Team stats
Western Kentucky
Louisiana Tech
426
Total yards
397
297
Passing yards
259
129
Rushing yards
138
8.7
Yards per pass
6.3
4.6
Yards per rush
3.6
14
First downs
19
3–14
Third downs
4–17
1–2
Fourth downs
4–6
1
Turnovers
2
4–43
Penalties
7–55
26:03
Possession
33:57
2
Sacks (by defense)
0
Efficiency
Western Kentucky
Louisiana Tech
31%
Success rate
36%
0.14
EPA per play
−0.03
2.01
Explosiveness
1.45
−0.21
Rushing EPA
0.17
0.57
Passing EPA
0.02
26%
Passing-down success
29%
0.04
First-down EPA
−0.15
0.19
Second-down EPA
−0.05
0.37
Third-down EPA
0.01
18%
Havoc by its defense
13%
From CollegeFootballData.com: each offense’s efficiency, and the havoc each defense caused. The better side of each line is bold.
Before kickoff
Our ratings and the line, going in
Our ratings (scores only)
Western Kentucky 64% to win. Elo’s favorite won.
The line
Western Kentucky −6, over/under 59.5.
The last line on file before kickoff: the consensus line when the books publish one, otherwise a single major sportsbook’s.
Before kickoff, the win chances were Western Kentucky 66%, Louisiana Tech 34%. CollegeFootballData.com’s estimate from the point spread.
Every drive
Solid bars scored; an outline in the other team’s color marks points the defense scored. Louisiana Tech drives left to right, Western Kentucky right to left.
Q1 Western KentuckyInterception, 2 plays, 1 yard
Q1 Louisiana TechTouchdown, 5 plays, 42 yards
Q1 Western KentuckyTouchdown, 2 plays, 75 yards
Q1 Louisiana TechTurnover on downs, 10 plays, 46 yards
Q1 Western KentuckyPunt, 3 plays, 3 yards
Q1 Louisiana TechPunt, 3 plays, 3 yards
Q1 Western KentuckyTouchdown, 2 plays, 80 yards
Q1 Louisiana TechInterception, 3 plays, 9 yards
Q1 Western KentuckyTouchdown, 3 plays, 16 yards
Q1 Louisiana TechPunt, 8 plays, 14 yards
Q2 Western KentuckyTouchdown, 6 plays, 86 yards
Q2 Louisiana TechPunt, 3 plays, 0 yards
Q2 Western KentuckyPunt, 3 plays, 7 yards
Q2 Louisiana TechPunt, 4 plays, 9 yards
Q2 Western KentuckyTouchdown, 14 plays, 88 yards
Q2 Louisiana TechMissed FG, 3 plays, 26 yards
Q3 Louisiana TechPunt, 3 plays, 6 yards
Q3 Western KentuckyPunt, 6 plays, 18 yards
Q3 Louisiana TechTouchdown, 7 plays, 65 yards
Q3 Western KentuckyTurnover on downs, 6 plays, 29 yards
Q3 Louisiana TechTouchdown, 4 plays, 54 yards
Q3 Western KentuckyPunt, 3 plays, 9 yards
Q3 Louisiana TechPunt, 7 plays, 5 yards
Q4 Western KentuckyPunt, 3 plays, 6 yards
Q4 Louisiana TechTurnover on downs, 12 plays, 44 yards
Q4 Western KentuckyPunt, 3 plays, 6 yards
Q4 Louisiana TechTouchdown, 6 plays, 47 yards
Q4 Western KentuckyPunt, 3 plays, 4 yards
Q4 Louisiana TechInterception, 2 plays, 0 yards
Q4 Western KentuckyEnd of game, 3 plays, −2 yards
Play by play
1st quarter10 drives, then Western Kentucky 21, Louisiana Tech 7
Western Kentucky Interception, 2 plays
15:00
Buck Buchanan kickoff for 61 yds
15:00
1st & 10 at own 25
Elijah Young run for 1 yd to the WKU 26
14:30
2nd & 9 at own 26
Austin Reed pass intercepted
Louisiana Tech Touchdown, 5 plays
14:15
3rd & 7 at opp 39
Tyre Shelton run for 14 yds to the WKU 25 for a 1ST down
14:15
1st & 10 at opp 25
Tyre Shelton run for no gain to the WKU 25
14:15
1st & 10 at opp 42
Tyre Shelton run for 3 yds to the WKU 39
14:15
2nd & 7 at opp 39
Jack Turner pass incomplete
12:35
2nd & 10 at opp 25
Tyre Shelton run for 25 yds for a TD (Jacob Barnes KICK)Louisiana Tech 7, Western Kentucky 0
Western Kentucky Touchdown, 2 plays
12:35
Buck Buchanan kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
12:35
1st & 10 at own 25
Markese Stepp run for 5 yds to the WKU 30
12:03
2nd & 5 at own 30
Austin Reed pass complete to Malachi Corley for 70 yds for a TD (Lucas Carneiro KICK)Tied at 7
Louisiana Tech Turnover on downs, 10 plays
12:03
Cory Munson kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
12:03
1st & 10 at own 25
Jack Turner pass incomplete
11:58
2nd & 10 at own 25
Jack Turner pass complete to Smoke Harris for 16 yds to the LT 41 for a 1ST down
11:34
2nd & 8 at own 43
Timeout Louisiana Tech, clock 11:34
11:34
1st & 10 at own 41
Jack Turner pass complete to Smoke Harris for 2 yds to the LT 43
11:34
2nd & 8 at own 43
Jack Turner sacked for a loss of 14 yards to the LT 29
10:55
3rd & 22 at own 29
Jack Turner pass complete to Cyrus Allen for 18 yds to the LT 47
10:20
4th & 4 at own 47
Jack Turner pass complete to Kyle Maxwell for 15 yds to the WKU 38 for a 1ST down
9:30
1st & 10 at opp 38
Charvis Thornton run for 3 yds to the WKU 35
8:55
2nd & 7 at opp 35
Tyre Shelton run for 2 yds to the WKU 33
8:01
3rd & 5 at opp 33
Tyre Shelton run for 4 yds to the WKU 29
7:13
4th & 1 at opp 29
Jack Turner pass incomplete
7:10
1st & 10 at own 30
Timeout Louisiana Tech, clock 07:10
Western Kentucky Punt, 3 plays
7:10
1st & 10 at own 29
Timeout Louisiana Tech, clock 07:10
7:10
1st & 10 at own 30
Elijah Young run for 3 yds to the WKU 33
7:10
2nd & 7 at own 33
Austin Reed pass incomplete
7:10
3rd & 7 at own 33
Austin Reed pass incomplete
6:39
4th & 7 at own 33
Tom Ellard punt for 37 yds, fair catch by Smoke Harris at the LT 30
Louisiana Tech Punt, 3 plays
6:32
1st & 10 at own 30
Tyre Shelton run for 3 yds to the LT 33
6:03
2nd & 7 at own 33
Jack Turner pass incomplete
5:52
3rd & 7 at own 33
Jack Turner pass incomplete
5:40
4th & 7 at own 33
Blake Ochsendorf punt for 47 yds
Western Kentucky Touchdown, 2 plays
5:40
1st & 10 at own 20
Austin Reed pass complete to Malachi Corley for 24 yds to the WKU 44 for a 1ST down
5:17
1st & 10 at own 44
Markese Stepp run for 56 yds for a TD (Lucas Carneiro KICK)Western Kentucky 14, Louisiana Tech 7
Louisiana Tech Interception, 3 plays
5:17
Cory Munson kickoff for 65 yds
5:12
1st & 10 at own 14
Jack Turner pass complete to Smoke Harris for 5 yds to the LT 19
4:43
2nd & 5 at own 19
Tyre Shelton run for 4 yds to the LT 23
3:41
3rd & 1 at own 23
Jack Turner pass intercepted
Western Kentucky Touchdown, 3 plays
3:41
1st & 10 at opp 16
L.T. Sanders run for 9 yds to the LT 7
3:41
2nd & 1 at opp 7
Davion Ervin-Poindexter run for 6 yds to the LT 1 for a 1ST down
2:23
1st & goal at opp 1
Davion Ervin-Poindexter run for 1 yd for a TD (Lucas Carneiro KICK)Western Kentucky 21, Louisiana Tech 7
Louisiana Tech Punt, 8 plays
2:23
Cory Munson kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
2:23
1st & 10 at own 25
Jack Turner run for a loss of 1 yard to the LT 24
1:48
2nd & 11 at own 24
Charvis Thornton run for 7 yds to the LT 31
1:48
3rd & 4 at own 31
TURNER, Jack pass short to the right complete for 10 yards to WILLIAMS, Dakota caught at the LAT36 and advanced to the LAT41, out of bounds. PENALTY LAT Holding on ROSSELL, Biron enforced 10 yards from the LAT31 to the LAT21 [SG]. NO PLAY (replay the down).
1:02
3rd & 14 at own 21
Jack Turner run for 12 yds to the LT 33
Q2 15:00
4th & 2 at own 33
Jack Turner run for 4 yds to the LT 37 for a 1ST down
Q2 14:21
1st & 10 at own 37
Louisiana Tech Penalty, Offensive Holding (-10 Yards) to the LT 34
Q2 13:47
1st & 13 at own 34
Jack Turner pass incomplete
Q2 13:40
2nd & 13 at own 34
Charvis Thornton run for 6 yds to the LT 40
Q2 12:53
3rd & 7 at own 40
Timeout Louisiana Tech, clock 12:53
Q2 12:53
3rd & 7 at own 40
Tyre Shelton run for a loss of 1 yard to the LT 39
Q2 12:38
4th & 8 at own 39
Blake Ochsendorf punt for 47 yds, downed at the WKU 14
Q2 12:21
1st & 10 at own 14
Timeout Louisiana Tech, clock 12:21
2nd quarter6 drives, then Western Kentucky 35, Louisiana Tech 7
Western Kentucky Touchdown, 6 plays
12:21
1st & 10 at own 14
Austin Reed pass complete to Malachi Corley for 3 yds to the WKU 17
12:21
2nd & 6 at opp 48
Austin Reed pass incomplete
12:21
3rd & 6 at opp 48
Timeout Western Kentucky, clock 12:21
11:50
2nd & 7 at own 17
Austin Reed pass complete to Jimmy Holiday for 21 yds to the WKU 38 for a 1ST down
11:50
1st & 10 at own 38
Austin Reed pass complete to River Helms for 10 yds to the WKU 48 for a 1ST down
11:50
1st & 10 at own 48
Austin Reed pass complete to Elijah Young for 4 yds to the LT 48
9:47
3rd & 6 at opp 48
Austin Reed pass complete to Malachi Corley for 48 yds for a TD (Lucas Carneiro KICK)Western Kentucky 28, Louisiana Tech 7
Louisiana Tech Punt, 3 plays
9:47
Cory Munson kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
9:47
1st & 10 at own 25
Jack Turner pass incomplete
9:41
2nd & 10 at own 25
Jack Turner pass incomplete
9:38
3rd & 10 at own 25
Jack Turner pass incomplete
9:29
4th & 10 at own 25
Blake Ochsendorf punt for 49 yds
Western Kentucky Punt, 3 plays
9:23
1st & 10 at own 26
Markese Stepp run for 2 yds to the WKU 28
8:48
2nd & 8 at own 28
Austin Reed pass complete to K.D. Hutchinson for 5 yds to the WKU 33
8:05
3rd & 3 at own 33
Austin Reed pass incomplete
8:02
4th & 3 at own 33
Tom Ellard punt for 44 yds
Louisiana Tech Punt, 4 plays
7:51
1st & 10 at own 40
Jack Turner pass complete to Tru Edwards for 12 yds to the WKU 48 for a 1ST down
7:20
1st & 10 at opp 48
Jack Turner run for no gain to the WKU 48
6:40
2nd & 10 at opp 48
Jack Turner pass incomplete
6:35
3rd & 10 at opp 48
Louisiana Tech Penalty, Delay Of Game (-5 Yards) to the LT 47
6:35
3rd & 15 at own 47
Jack Turner run for 2 yds to the LT 49
5:56
4th & 13 at own 49
Blake Ochsendorf punt for 39 yds
5:46
1st & 10 at own 12
Timeout Louisiana Tech, clock 05:46
Western Kentucky Touchdown, 14 plays
5:46
1st & 10 at own 12
Davion Ervin-Poindexter run for 6 yds to the WKU 18
5:46
1st & 10 at own 35
L.T. Sanders run for 1 yd to the WKU 36
5:46
2nd & 4 at own 18
Austin Reed pass complete to Malachi Corley for 17 yds to the WKU 35 for a 1ST down
4:14
2nd & 9 at own 36
Austin Reed pass complete to Easton Messer for 3 yds to the WKU 39
3:25
3rd & 6 at own 39
Timeout Western Kentucky, clock 03:25
3:25
3rd & 6 at own 39
Austin Reed pass complete to Easton Messer for 16 yds to the LT 45 for a 1ST down
2:48
1st & 10 at opp 45
Austin Reed pass incomplete
2:41
2nd & 10 at opp 45
L.T. Sanders run for 4 yds to the LT 41 L.T. Sanders fumbled, recovered by WKU River Helms
2:41
3rd & 6 at opp 41
Austin Reed pass incomplete
1:51
4th & 6 at opp 41
Austin Reed pass complete to Dalvin Smith for 7 yds to the LT 34 for a 1ST down
1:51
1st & 10 at opp 34
Markese Stepp run for 3 yds to the LT 31
1:51
2nd & 7 at opp 31
Austin Reed pass incomplete
1:02
3rd & 7 at opp 31
Austin Reed pass complete to Davion Ervin-Poindexter for 16 yds to the LT 15 for a 1ST down
0:43
1st & 10 at opp 15
Davion Ervin-Poindexter run for 1 yd to the LT 14
0:33
2nd & 9 at opp 14
Timeout Western Kentucky, clock 00:33
0:33
2nd & 9 at opp 14
Western Kentucky Penalty, Personal Foul (Elijah Young) to the LT 29
0:20
2nd & 24 at opp 29
Austin Reed pass complete to Malachi Corley for 29 yds for a TD (Lucas Carneiro KICK)Western Kentucky 35, Louisiana Tech 7
0:20
Cory Munson kickoff Western Kentucky Penalty, Unsportsmanlike Conduct (Austin Reed) to the WKU 20
Louisiana Tech Missed FG, 3 plays
0:20
Cory Munson kickoff for 48 yds
0:14
1st & 10 at own 38
Jack Turner pass complete to Tru Edwards for 21 yds to the WKU 41 for a 1ST down
0:07
1st & 10 at opp 41
Timeout Louisiana Tech, clock 00:07
0:07
1st & 10 at opp 41
Tyre Shelton run for 5 yds to the WKU 36
0:02
2nd & 5 at opp 36
Timeout Louisiana Tech, clock 00:02
0:00
2nd & 5 at opp 36
Buck Buchanan 53 Yard Field Goal Missed
Q3 15:00
Cory Munson kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
Q3 15:00
1st & 10 at own 25
TURNER, Jack pass short to the left complete for 4 yards to RIVERA, Ryan caught at the LAT27 and advanced to the LAT29, out of bounds. PENALTY LAT Ineligible Receiver Downfield on Pass on WHITE, Dakota enforced 5 yards from the LAT25 to the LAT20 [NHSG]. NO PLAY (replay the down).
3rd quarter7 drives, then Western Kentucky 35, Louisiana Tech 21
Louisiana Tech Punt, 3 plays
15:00
1st & 15 at own 20
Jack Turner pass complete to Smoke Harris for 8 yds to the LT 28
15:00
2nd & 7 at own 28
Tyre Shelton run for 5 yds to the LT 33
15:00
3rd & 2 at own 33
Jack Turner pass complete to Tyre Shelton for a loss of 2 yards to the LT 31
12:58
4th & 4 at own 31
Blake Ochsendorf punt for 45 yds, fair catch by K.D. Hutchinson at the WKU 24
Western Kentucky Punt, 6 plays
12:58
1st & 10 at own 24
Elijah Young run for 6 yds to the WKU 30
12:58
2nd & 4 at own 30
Austin Reed pass incomplete
12:18
3rd & 4 at own 30
Austin Reed pass incomplete
12:14
4th & 4 at own 30
(12:14) ELLARD, Tom punt 40 yards to the LAT30, fair catch by HARRIS, Smoke. PENALTY LAT Personal Foul on DURU, Koby enforced 15 yards from the WKU30 to the WKU45 and results in automatic 1ST DOWN. NO PLAY (replay the down).
12:07
1st & 10 at own 45
Austin Reed pass incomplete
12:01
2nd & 10 at own 45
Austin Reed pass complete to L.T. Sanders for a loss of 3 yards to the WKU 42
12:01
3rd & 13 at own 42
Austin Reed pass incomplete
10:58
4th & 13 at own 42
Tom Ellard punt for 43 yds
Louisiana Tech Touchdown, 7 plays
10:58
1st & 10 at own 35
Jack Turner pass complete to Ryan Rivera for 15 yds to the 50 yard line for a 1ST down
10:28
1st & 10 at the 50
Jack Turner pass complete to Ryan Rivera for 8 yds to the WKU 42
10:28
2nd & 2 at opp 42
Jack Turner pass complete to Ryan Rivera for 18 yds to the WKU 24 for a 1ST down
9:48
1st & 10 at opp 24
Jack Turner pass incomplete
9:48
2nd & 10 at opp 24
Tyre Shelton run for 5 yds to the WKU 19
9:48
3rd & 5 at opp 19
Jack Turner pass incomplete
8:41
4th & 5 at opp 19
Jack Turner pass complete to Kyle Maxwell for 19 yds for a TD (Jacob Barnes KICK)Western Kentucky 35, Louisiana Tech 14
Western Kentucky Turnover on downs, 6 plays
8:41
Buck Buchanan kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
8:41
1st & 10 at own 25
Louisiana Tech Penalty, Illegal Substitution (Michael Richard) to the WKU 30
8:41
1st & 5 at own 30
Markese Stepp run for 2 yds to the WKU 32
8:41
2nd & 3 at own 32
Austin Reed pass complete to Malachi Corley for 13 yds to the WKU 45 for a 1ST down
7:22
1st & 10 at own 45
Markese Stepp run for no gain to the WKU 45
6:39
2nd & 10 at own 45
Austin Reed pass complete to Dalvin Smith for 5 yds to the 50 yard line
6:11
3rd & 5 at the 50
Elijah Young run for 3 yds to the LT 47
5:14
4th & 2 at opp 47
Malachi Corley run for 1 yd to the LT 46
Louisiana Tech Touchdown, 4 plays
5:11
1st & 10 at own 46
Jack Turner pass complete to Smoke Harris for 18 yds to the WKU 36 for a 1ST down
4:40
1st & 10 at opp 36
Jack Turner pass complete to Smoke Harris for 35 yds to the WKU 1 for a 1ST down
4:00
1st & goal at opp 1
Tyre Shelton run for no gain to the WKU 1
3:55
1st & goal at opp 1
Timeout Louisiana Tech, clock 03:55
3:13
2nd & goal at opp 1
Jack Turner run for 1 yd for a TD (Jacob Barnes KICK)Western Kentucky 35, Louisiana Tech 21
Western Kentucky Punt, 3 plays
3:13
Buck Buchanan kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
3:13
1st & 10 at own 25
Austin Reed pass complete to Malachi Corley for 3 yds to the WKU 28
2:39
2nd & 7 at own 28
Austin Reed pass incomplete
2:34
3rd & 7 at own 28
Austin Reed pass complete to Jimmy Holiday for 6 yds to the WKU 34
1:37
4th & 1 at own 34
Tom Ellard punt for 45 yds
Louisiana Tech Punt, 7 plays
1:37
1st & 10 at own 26
Cyrus Allen run for a loss of 5 yards to the LT 21 Cyrus Allen fumbled, recovered by LT Jack Turner
1:37
2nd & 15 at own 21
Tyre Shelton run for 13 yds to the LT 34
0:00
3rd & 2 at own 34
Tyre Shelton run for 1 yd to the LT 35
Q4 15:00
4th & 1 at own 35
Tyre Shelton run for 15 yds to the 50 yard line for a 1ST down
Q4 14:21
1st & 10 at the 50
run for a loss of 15 yards to the LT 35
Q4 13:42
2nd & 25 at own 35
Timeout Western Kentucky, clock 13:42
Q4 13:42
2nd & 25 at own 35
Jack Turner sacked by Kylan Guidry for a loss of 7 yards to the LT 28
Q4 13:02
3rd & 32 at own 28
Jack Turner pass complete to Smoke Harris for 3 yds to the LT 31
Q4 12:05
4th & 29 at own 31
Blake Ochsendorf punt for 45 yds, fair catch by K.D. Hutchinson at the WKU 24
4th quarter7 drives, then Western Kentucky 35, Louisiana Tech 28
Western Kentucky Punt, 3 plays
12:05
1st & 10 at own 24
Elijah Young run for 6 yds to the WKU 30
11:34
2nd & 4 at own 30
Elijah Young run for no gain to the WKU 30
10:58
3rd & 4 at own 30
Austin Reed pass incomplete
10:53
4th & 4 at own 30
Tom Ellard punt for 40 yds
10:36
1st & 10 at own 49
Timeout Louisiana Tech, clock 10:36
Louisiana Tech Turnover on downs, 12 plays
10:36
1st & 10 at own 49
Jack Turner pass complete to Smoke Harris for 3 yds to the WKU 48
10:04
2nd & 7 at opp 48
Jack Turner run for 7 yds to the WKU 41 for a 1ST down
9:34
1st & 10 at opp 41
Jack Turner pass incomplete
9:32
2nd & 10 at opp 41
Jack Turner pass incomplete
9:24
3rd & 10 at opp 41
Jack Turner pass complete to Smoke Harris for 11 yds to the WKU 30 for a 1ST down
9:24
1st & 10 at opp 30
Louisiana Tech Penalty, False Start (-5 Yards) to the WKU 35
9:02
1st & 15 at opp 35
Jack Turner run for 7 yds to the WKU 28
8:27
2nd & 8 at opp 28
Tyre Shelton run for a loss of 3 yards to the WKU 31
7:45
3rd & 11 at opp 31
Jack Turner pass complete to Tru Edwards for 18 yds to the WKU 13 for a 1ST down
7:45
1st & 10 at opp 13
Jack Turner pass incomplete
7:14
2nd & 10 at opp 13
Charvis Thornton run for 6 yds to the WKU 7
6:34
3rd & 4 at opp 7
Jack Turner pass incomplete
6:28
4th & 4 at opp 7
Timeout Western Kentucky, clock 06:28
6:28
4th & 4 at opp 7
Jack Turner pass incomplete
Western Kentucky Punt, 3 plays
6:22
1st & 10 at own 7
Markese Stepp run for 4 yds to the WKU 11
5:46
2nd & 6 at own 11
Markese Stepp run for 2 yds to the WKU 13
5:05
3rd & 4 at own 13
Austin Reed pass incomplete
5:01
4th & 4 at own 13
Tom Ellard punt for 43 yds
Louisiana Tech Touchdown, 6 plays
4:52
1st & 10 at opp 47
Tyre Shelton run for 12 yds to the WKU 35 for a 1ST down
4:22
1st & 10 at opp 35
Tyre Shelton run for 3 yds to the WKU 32
3:57
2nd & 7 at opp 32
Jack Turner pass incomplete
3:51
3rd & 7 at opp 32
Jack Turner pass complete to Smoke Harris for 16 yds to the WKU 16 for a 1ST down
3:24
1st & 10 at opp 16
(03:24) TURNER, Jack pass to the right incomplete intended for THORNTON, Charvis broken up by COOPER, Niko at the WKU23. PENALTY WKU Personal Foul on GUIDRY, Kylan enforced half the distance from the goal, 8 yards from the WKU16 to the WKU8 and results in automatic 1ST DOWN [NHSG]. NO PLAY (replay the down).
3:24
1st & goal at opp 8
Jack Turner run for 7 yds to the WKU 1
3:09
2nd & goal at opp 1
Tyre Shelton run for 1 yd for a TD (Jacob Barnes KICK)Western Kentucky 35, Louisiana Tech 28
Western Kentucky Punt, 3 plays
3:09
Buck Buchanan kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
3:09
1st & 10 at own 25
Elijah Young run for 3 yds to the WKU 28
2:27
2nd & 7 at own 28
Markese Stepp run for 2 yds to the WKU 30
2:23
3rd & 5 at own 30
Timeout Louisiana Tech, clock 02:23
2:23
3rd & 5 at own 30
Austin Reed run for 4 yds to the WKU 34
2:06
4th & 1 at own 34
Western Kentucky Penalty, False Start (River Helms) to the WKU 29
2:06
4th & 6 at own 29
Timeout Louisiana Tech, clock 02:06
2:06
4th & 6 at own 29
Tom Ellard punt for 33 yds, fair catch by Smoke Harris at the LT 38
Louisiana Tech Interception, 2 plays
1:59
1st & 10 at own 38
Jack Turner pass complete to Smoke Harris for no gain to the LT 38
1:47
2nd & 10 at own 38
Jack Turner pass intercepted
Western Kentucky End of game, 3 plays
1:40
1st & 10 at opp 47
(01:40) [NH] Kneel down by REED, Austin at LAT48 (team loss of 1).
1:00
2nd & 11 at opp 48
(01:00) [NH] Kneel down by REED, Austin at LAT49 (team loss of 1).
0:00
3rd & 12 at opp 49
[NH] Kneel down by REED, Austin at LAT49 (team loss of 0), clock 00:00.
Play-by-play from CollegeFootballData.com, as its scorers wrote it. The clock is the time left in the quarter; the spot is from the side of the team with the ball.