Referee Heydt,Duane; umpire Worrell,Danny; head linesman Perry,Brian; line judge Formulak,Colin; side judge Tarantini,Tony; field judge Rundell,Wayne; back judge Parham,Keith; center judge Jones,TeeGame officials: stats.ncaa.org box scores, via SportsDataverse
From CollegeFootballData’s box score. Names lead to each player’s page. ★ a career high on file.
Team stats
North Carolina
Florida State
558
Total yards
432
374
Passing yards
191
184
Rushing yards
241
10.4
Yards per pass
10.1
4.1
Yards per rush
6.7
27
First downs
16
2–12
Third downs
4–12
0–3
Fourth downs
0–0
1
Turnovers
1
6–45
Penalties
11–87
33:16
Possession
26:44
1
Sacks (by defense)
4
Efficiency
North Carolina
Florida State
46%
Success rate
40%
0.06
EPA per play
0.23
1.42
Explosiveness
1.60
0.01
Rushing EPA
0.36
0.10
Passing EPA
−0.00
48%
Passing-down success
29%
−0.08
First-down EPA
0.04
0.96
Second-down EPA
0.32
−0.73
Third-down EPA
0.52
15%
Havoc by its defense
15%
From CollegeFootballData.com: each offense’s efficiency, and the havoc each defense caused. The better side of each line is bold.
Before kickoff
Our ratings and the line, going in
Our ratings (scores only)
North Carolina 61% to win. Florida State pulled the upset.
The line
North Carolina −13.5, over/under 64.5.
The last line on file before kickoff: the consensus line when the books publish one, otherwise a single major sportsbook’s.
Before kickoff, the win chances were North Carolina 82%, Florida State 18%. CollegeFootballData.com’s estimate from the point spread.
Every drive
Solid bars scored; an outline in the other team’s color marks points the defense scored. Florida State drives left to right, North Carolina right to left.
Q1 North CarolinaPunt, 5 plays, 18 yards
Q1 Florida StateTouchdown, 1 play, 23 yards
Q1 North CarolinaPunt, 3 plays, 8 yards
Q1 Florida StatePunt, 3 plays, 7 yards
Q1 North CarolinaPunt, 6 plays, 34 yards
Q1 Florida StatePunt, 3 plays, 4 yards
Q1 North CarolinaPunt, 8 plays, 39 yards
Q1 Florida StateField goal, 8 plays, 91 yards
Q2 North CarolinaTurnover on downs, 11 plays, 51 yards
Q2 Florida StateTouchdown, 9 plays, 75 yards
Q2 North CarolinaPick-six, 3 plays (Florida State scores), 7 yards
Q2 North CarolinaTouchdown, 8 plays, 75 yards
Q2 Florida StateTouchdown, 5 plays, 75 yards
Q2 North CarolinaEnd of half, 1 play, 6 yards
Q3 Florida StateMissed FG, 7 plays, 60 yards
Q3 North CarolinaTurnover on downs, 10 plays, 74 yards
Q3 Florida StatePunt, 3 plays, 1 yard
Q3 North CarolinaTouchdown, 4 plays, 49 yards
Q3 Florida StatePunt, 3 plays, 9 yards
Q3 North CarolinaTouchdown, 5 plays, 84 yards
Q3 Florida StateInterception, 1 play, 0 yards
Q3 North CarolinaMissed FG, 4 plays, 3 yards
Q4 Florida StateMissed FG, 11 plays, 53 yards
Q4 North CarolinaTouchdown, 7 plays, 80 yards
Q4 Florida StatePunt, 3 plays, 6 yards
Q4 North CarolinaTurnover on downs, 7 plays, 37 yards
Q4 Florida StateEnd of game, 1 play, −2 yards
Play by play
1st quarter8 drives, then Florida State 7, North Carolina 0
North Carolina Punt, 5 plays
15:00
1st & 10 at own 35
Parker Grothaus kickoff for 62 yds for a touchback
14:52
1st & 10 at own 25
Michael Carter run for 6 yds to the NCaro 31
14:33
2nd & 4 at own 31
Michael Carter run for 13 yds to the NCaro 44 for a 1ST down
14:05
1st & 10 at own 44
Michael Carter run for 2 yds to the NCaro 46
13:31
2nd & 8 at own 46
Javonte Williams run for a loss of 3 yards to the NCaro 43
12:58
3rd & 11 at own 43
Sam Howell pass incomplete to Beau Corrales
12:47
4th & 11 at own 43
Ben Kiernan punt blocked by Ja’Khi Douglas blocked by Ja’Khi Douglas DeCalon Brooks return for 18 yds to the NCaro 23
Florida State Touchdown, 1 play
12:40
1st & 10 at opp 23
Jordan Travis run for 23 yds for a TD (Ryan Fitzgerald KICK)Florida State 7, North Carolina 0
North Carolina Punt, 3 plays
12:40
1st & 10 at own 35
Parker Grothaus kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
12:34
1st & 10 at own 25
Michael Carter run for 4 yds to the NCaro 29
12:08
2nd & 6 at own 29
Sam Howell pass complete to Dyami Brown for 4 yds to the NCaro 33
11:34
3rd & 2 at own 33
Sam Howell pass incomplete to Dyami Brown
11:25
4th & 2 at own 33
Ben Kiernan punt for 36 yds, downed at the FlaSt 31
Florida State Punt, 3 plays
11:19
1st & 10 at own 31
Jordan Travis run for 1 yd to the FlaSt 32
10:41
2nd & 9 at own 32
NORTH CAROLINA Penalty, Defensive Offside (5 Yards) to the FlaSt 37
10:27
2nd & 4 at own 38
Jordan Travis pass incomplete to Ontaria Wilson
10:23
3rd & 4 at own 38
Jordan Travis pass incomplete to Warren Thompson
10:14
4th & 4 at own 38
Alex Mastromanno punt for 42 yds, downed at the NCaro 20
North Carolina Punt, 6 plays
10:10
1st & 10 at own 20
Sam Howell pass complete to Khafre Brown for 14 yds to the NCaro 34 for a 1ST down
9:44
1st & 10 at own 34
Sam Howell run for 3 yds to the NCaro 37
9:12
2nd & 7 at own 37
Javonte Williams run for 18 yds to the FlaSt 45 for a 1ST down
8:43
1st & 10 at opp 45
Javonte Williams run for 2 yds to the FlaSt 43
8:02
2nd & 8 at opp 43
Sam Howell run for 2 yds to the FlaSt 41
7:35
3rd & 6 at opp 41
NORTH CAROLINA Penalty, False Start (-5 Yards) to the FlaSt 46
7:05
3rd & 11 at opp 46
Sam Howell pass incomplete to Javonte Williams
6:56
4th & 11 at opp 46
TEAM punt blocked by Marvin Wilson
Florida State Punt, 3 plays
6:51
1st & 10 at own 29
La’Damian Webb run for 1 yd to the FlaSt 30
6:11
2nd & 9 at own 30
La’Damian Webb run for 3 yds to the FlaSt 33
5:32
3rd & 6 at own 33
Jordan Travis pass incomplete to Warren Thompson
5:25
4th & 6 at own 33
Alex Mastromanno punt for 43 yds, fair catch by Dazz Newsome at the NCaro 24
North Carolina Punt, 8 plays
5:17
1st & 10 at own 24
Michael Carter run for 9 yds to the NCaro 33
4:37
2nd & 1 at own 33
Sam Howell run for 4 yds to the NCaro 37 for a 1ST down
4:18
1st & 10 at own 37
Sam Howell pass complete to Michael Carter for 3 yds to the NCaro 40
3:45
2nd & 7 at own 40
Javonte Williams run for 15 yds to the FlaSt 45 for a 1ST down
3:19
1st & 10 at opp 45
Javonte Williams run for 11 yds to the FlaSt 34 for a 1ST down
2:56
1st & 10 at opp 34
Javonte Williams run for 5 yds to the FlaSt 29
2:19
2nd & 5 at opp 29
Michael Carter run for a loss of 2 yards to the FlaSt 31
1:38
3rd & 7 at opp 31
Sam Howell sacked by Cory Durden and DJ Lundy for a loss of 6 yards to the FlaSt 37
0:56
4th & 13 at opp 37
Ben Kiernan punt for 34 yds, downed at the FlaSt 3
Florida State Field goal, 8 plays
0:56
1st & 10 at own 3
FLORIDA ST Penalty, False Start (-1 Yards) to the FlaSt 2
0:52
1st & 11 at own 2
Jordan Travis pass incomplete to Jordan Young
0:47
2nd & 11 at own 2
Jordan Travis run for 5 yds to the FlaSt 7
0:00
3rd & 6 at own 7
Jordan Travis pass complete to Preston Daniel for 36 yds to the FlaSt 43 for a 1ST down
Q2 14:50
1st & 15 at own 38
Jordan Travis pass complete to Ontaria Wilson for 58 yds to the NCaro 4 for a 1ST down
Q2 14:37
1st & goal at opp 4
Jordan Travis pass incomplete to Preston Daniel
Q2 14:30
2nd & goal at opp 4
Webb, La’Damian rush for 4 yards to the UNC0, PENALTY FLORIDAST illegal motion 5 yards to the UNC9, NO PLAY.
Q2 14:24
2nd & goal at opp 9
Jordan Travis run for 5 yds to the NCaro 4
Q2 13:39
3rd & goal at opp 4
Jordan Travis sacked by Don Chapman for a loss of 2 yards to the NCaro 6
Q2 12:59
4th & goal at opp 6
Ryan Fitzgerald 24 yd FG GOODFlorida State 10, North Carolina 0
2nd quarter6 drives, then Florida State 31, North Carolina 7
North Carolina Turnover on downs, 11 plays
12:59
4th & 12 at own 35
Parker Grothaus kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
12:50
1st & 10 at own 25
Javonte Williams run for 9 yds to the NCaro 34
12:22
2nd & 1 at own 34
Sam Howell pass complete to Michael Carter for 2 yds to the NCaro 36 for a 1ST down
11:54
1st & 10 at own 36
Sam Howell pass complete to Javonte Williams for 4 yds to the NCaro 40
11:21
2nd & 6 at own 40
Javonte Williams run for 5 yds to the NCaro 45
10:44
3rd & 1 at own 45
Michael Carter run for 6 yds to the FlaSt 49 for a 1ST down
10:16
1st & 10 at opp 49
Michael Carter run for 6 yds to the FlaSt 43
9:45
2nd & 4 at opp 43
Sam Howell pass complete to Dazz Newsome for 10 yds to the FlaSt 33 for a 1ST down
9:19
1st & 10 at opp 33
Javonte Williams run for 2 yds to the FlaSt 31
8:36
2nd & 8 at opp 31
Timeout NORTH CAROLINA, clock 08:36
8:27
2nd & 8 at opp 31
Michael Carter run for 3 yds to the FlaSt 28
7:47
3rd & 5 at opp 28
Javonte Williams run for 4 yds to the FlaSt 24
7:07
4th & 1 at opp 24
Javonte Williams run for a loss of 1 yard to the FlaSt 25
Florida State Touchdown, 9 plays
7:00
1st & 10 at own 25
La’Damian Webb run for 10 yds to the FlaSt 35 for a 1ST down
6:38
1st & 10 at own 35
Jordan Travis pass incomplete
6:33
2nd & 10 at own 35
Jashaun Corbin run for 12 yds to the FlaSt 47 for a 1ST down
6:02
1st & 10 at own 47
Jashaun Corbin run for 2 yds to the FlaSt 49
5:28
2nd & 8 at own 49
Jordan Travis pass complete to Keyshawn Helton for 39 yds to the NCaro 12 for a 1ST down
5:07
1st & 10 at opp 12
Jordan Travis pass complete to Keyshawn Helton for 4 yds to the NCaro 8
4:22
2nd & 6 at opp 8
Jordan Travis run for 5 yds to the NCaro 3
3:45
3rd & 1 at opp 3
Jashaun Corbin run for 2 yds to the NCaro 1 for a 1ST down
3:29
1st & goal at opp 1
Jordan Travis run for 1 yd for a TD (Ryan Fitzgerald KICK)Florida State 17, North Carolina 0
North Carolina Pick-six, 3 plays (Florida State scores)
3:29
1st & 10 at own 35
Parker Grothaus kickoff for 61 yds for a touchback
3:22
1st & 10 at own 25
Sam Howell pass complete to Dazz Newsome for 5 yds to the NCaro 30
2:55
2nd & 5 at own 30
Michael Carter run for 2 yds to the NCaro 32
2:52
3rd & 3 at own 32
Timeout FLORIDA ST, clock 02:52
2:46
3rd & 3 at own 32
Sam Howell pass intercepted for a TD Joshua Kaindoh return for 25 yds for a TD (Ryan Fitzgerald KICK)Florida State 24, North Carolina 0
North Carolina Touchdown, 8 plays
2:46
1st & 10 at own 35
Parker Grothaus kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
2:41
1st & 10 at own 25
Sam Howell sacked by Jarvis Brownlee Jr. for a loss of 6 yards to the NCaro 19
2:39
2nd & 16 at own 19
Timeout FLORIDA ST, clock 02:39
2:29
2nd & 16 at own 19
Sam Howell pass complete to Beau Corrales for 36 yds to the FlaSt 45 for a 1ST down
2:17
1st & 10 at opp 45
Sam Howell pass incomplete to Kamari Morales
2:17
2nd & 10 at opp 45
NORTH CAROLINA Penalty, False Start (-5 Yards) to the 50 yard line
2:07
2nd & 15 at the 50
Sam Howell pass complete to Dazz Newsome for 13 yds to the FlaSt 37
1:40
3rd & 2 at opp 37
Javonte Williams run for 27 yds to the FlaSt 10 for a 1ST down
1:26
1st & goal at opp 10
Javonte Williams run for 3 yds to the FlaSt 7
1:24
2nd & 0 at opp 7
Timeout FLORIDA ST, clock 01:24
1:16
2nd & goal at opp 7
Williams, Javonte rush for loss of 3 yards to the FLORIDAST10, PENALTY FLORIDAST personal foul (Durden, Cory) 4 yards to the FLORIDAST3, NO PLAY, 1ST DOWN UNC.
1:08
1st & goal at opp 3
Howell, Sam pass incomplete to Brown, Dyami, PENALTY FLORIDAST roughing passer 2 yards to the FLORIDAST1, NO PLAY, 1ST DOWN UNC.
1:05
1st & goal at opp 1
Sam Howell pass incomplete to Dyami Brown
1:02
2nd & goal at opp 1
Javonte Williams run for 1 yd for a TD Timeout NORTH CAROLINA, clock 01:02 (Grayson Atkins KICK)Florida State 24, North Carolina 7
Florida State Touchdown, 5 plays
1:02
2nd at the 50
Jonathan Kim kickoff for 50 yds for a touchback
0:56
1st & 10 at own 25
Jordan Travis run for 15 yds to the FlaSt 40 for a 1ST down
0:49
1st & 10 at own 40
Jordan Travis pass incomplete to Warren Thompson
0:41
2nd & 10 at own 40
Jordan Travis run for 15 yds to the NCaro 45 for a 1ST down
0:35
1st & 10 at opp 45
Jordan Travis pass complete to Warren Thompson for 33 yds to the NCaro 12 for a 1ST down
0:17
1st & 10 at opp 12
Jordan Travis pass complete to Camren McDonald for 12 yds for a TD (Ryan Fitzgerald KICK)Florida State 31, North Carolina 7
North Carolina End of half, 1 play
0:17
1st & 10 at own 35
Parker Grothaus kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
0:11
1st & 10 at own 25
Michael Carter run for 6 yds to the NCaro 31
3rd quarter7 drives, then Florida State 31, North Carolina 21
Florida State Missed FG, 7 plays
15:00
1st & 10 at own 35
Jonathan Kim kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
14:53
1st & 10 at own 25
La’Damian Webb run for 11 yds to the FlaSt 36 for a 1ST down
14:22
1st & 10 at own 36
Jordan Travis run for 7 yds to the FlaSt 43
13:39
2nd & 3 at own 43
La’Damian Webb run for 54 yds to the NCaro 3 for a 1ST down
13:11
1st & 3 at opp 6
La’Damian Webb run for a loss of 3 yards to the NCaro 6 FLORIDA ST Penalty, Personal Foul (-15 Yards) to the NCaro 21
12:45
2nd & goal at opp 21
Jordan Travis pass incomplete to Jashaun Corbin
12:38
3rd & goal at opp 21
Jordan Travis pass complete to Jashaun Corbin for 6 yds to the NCaro 15
12:02
4th & goal at opp 15
Ryan Fitzgerald 33 yd FG MISSED
North Carolina Turnover on downs, 10 plays
11:56
1st & 10 at own 20
Michael Carter run for 2 yds to the NCaro 22
11:27
2nd & 8 at own 22
Sam Howell pass complete to Garrett Walston for 33 yds to the FlaSt 45 for a 1ST down
11:09
1st & 10 at opp 45
Michael Carter run for 3 yds to the FlaSt 42
10:34
2nd & 7 at opp 42
Sam Howell pass complete to Dyami Brown for 18 yds to the FlaSt 24 for a 1ST down
10:03
1st & 10 at opp 24
Javonte Williams run for 8 yds to the FlaSt 16
9:39
2nd & 2 at opp 16
Javonte Williams run for 3 yds to the FlaSt 13 for a 1ST down
9:07
1st & 10 at opp 13
Williams, Javonte rush for 8 yards to the FLORIDAST5, PENALTY UNC holding 10 yards to the FLORIDAST23, NO PLAY.
8:39
1st & 20 at opp 23
Sam Howell run for 6 yds to the FlaSt 17
7:57
2nd & 14 at opp 17
Sam Howell run for 11 yds to the FlaSt 6
7:15
3rd & 3 at opp 6
Sam Howell pass incomplete to Dyami Brown
7:15
4th & 3 at opp 6
Timeout NORTH CAROLINA, clock 07:15
7:10
4th & 3 at opp 6
Sam Howell pass incomplete to Dazz Newsome
Florida State Punt, 3 plays
7:04
1st & 10 at own 6
Jordan Travis run for a loss of 4 yards to the FlaSt 2
6:21
2nd & 14 at own 2
Jordan Travis pass incomplete to Keyshawn Helton
6:05
3rd & 14 at own 2
Jashaun Corbin run for 5 yds to the FlaSt 7
5:27
4th & 9 at own 7
Alex Mastromanno punt for 42 yds, fair catch by Dazz Newsome at the FlaSt 49
North Carolina Touchdown, 4 plays
5:22
1st & 10 at opp 49
Sam Howell run for 2 yds to the FlaSt 47
4:43
2nd & 8 at opp 47
Sam Howell pass complete to Dyami Brown for 9 yds to the FlaSt 38 for a 1ST down
4:16
1st & 10 at opp 38
Sam Howell pass incomplete to Dyami Brown
4:07
2nd & 10 at opp 38
Sam Howell pass complete to Javonte Williams for 38 yds for a TD (Sam Howell pass to Garrett Walston for Two-Point Conversion)Florida State 31, North Carolina 15
Florida State Punt, 3 plays
4:07
2nd & 10 at own 35
Jonathan Kim kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
4:01
1st & 10 at own 25
La’Damian Webb run for 5 yds to the FlaSt 30
3:22
2nd & 5 at own 30
La’Damian Webb run for 1 yd to the FlaSt 31
2:48
3rd & 4 at own 31
Jordan Travis run for 3 yds to the FlaSt 34
2:15
4th & 1 at own 34
Alex Mastromanno punt for 40 yds, fair catch by Dazz Newsome at the FLORIDAST 26 NORTH CAROLINA Penalty, Offensive Holding (10 Yards) to the NCaro 16
North Carolina Touchdown, 5 plays
2:10
1st & 10 at own 16
Michael Carter run for 1 yd to the NCaro 17
1:40
2nd & 9 at own 17
Sam Howell pass complete to Garrett Walston for 21 yds to the NCaro 38 for a 1ST down
1:09
1st & 10 at own 38
Sam Howell pass complete to Beau Corrales for 40 yds to the FlaSt 22 for a 1ST down
0:36
1st & 10 at opp 22
Sam Howell sacked by Janarius Robinson for a loss of 11 yards to the FlaSt 33
0:01
2nd & 21 at opp 33
Sam Howell pass complete to Beau Corrales for 33 yds for a TD (Two-Point Conversion failed )Florida State 31, North Carolina 21
Florida State Interception, 1 play
0:01
2nd & 21 at own 35
Jonathan Kim kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
0:01
1st & 10 at own 25
Jordan Travis pass intercepted Trey Morrison return for 9 yds to the FlaSt 30
4th quarter6 drives, then Florida State 31, North Carolina 28
North Carolina Missed FG, 4 plays
14:56
1st & 10 at opp 30
Michael Carter run for 6 yds to the FlaSt 24
14:30
2nd & 4 at opp 24
Michael Carter run for a loss of 3 yards to the FlaSt 27
13:44
3rd & 7 at opp 27
Sam Howell pass incomplete to Garrett Walston
13:39
4th & 7 at opp 27
Grayson Atkins 44 yd FG MISSED
Florida State Missed FG, 11 plays
13:33
1st & 10 at own 27
La’Damian Webb run for 15 yds to the FlaSt 42 for a 1ST down
12:51
1st & 10 at own 42
Jordan Travis pass incomplete to Ja’Khi Douglas
12:43
2nd & 10 at own 42
La’Damian Webb run for 3 yds to the FlaSt 45
12:10
3rd & 7 at own 45
Jordan Travis run for 9 yds to the NCaro 46 for a 1ST down
11:35
1st & 10 at opp 46
La’Damian Webb run for 7 yds to the NCaro 39
10:49
2nd & 3 at opp 39
Jordan Travis run for a loss of 1 yard to the NCaro 40
10:03
3rd & 4 at opp 40
Jordan Travis run for 19 yds to the NCaro 21 for a 1ST down
9:20
1st & 10 at opp 21
Jashaun Corbin run for 5 yds to the NCaro 16
8:35
2nd & 5 at opp 16
Jashaun Corbin run for 2 yds to the NCaro 14
7:49
3rd & 3 at opp 14
FLORIDA ST Penalty, False Start (-5 Yards) to the NCaro 19
7:23
3rd & 8 at opp 19
Jashaun Corbin run for a loss of 1 yard to the NCaro 20
6:40
4th & 9 at opp 20
Ryan Fitzgerald 38 yd FG MISSED
North Carolina Touchdown, 7 plays
6:33
1st & 10 at own 20
Williams, Javonte rush for 4 yards to the UNC24, PENALTY UNC illegal block 10 yards to the UNC10, NO PLAY.
6:17
1st & 20 at own 10
Sam Howell pass incomplete to Antoine Green
6:09
2nd & 20 at own 10
Sam Howell pass complete to Javonte Williams for 25 yds to the NCaro 35 for a 1ST down
5:58
1st & 10 at own 35
Javonte Williams run for 16 yds to the FlaSt 49 for a 1ST down
5:37
1st & 10 at opp 49
Sam Howell pass incomplete to Dyami Brown
5:26
2nd & 10 at opp 49
Sam Howell pass incomplete to Dazz Newsome
5:19
3rd & 10 at opp 40
Sam Howell pass complete to Dazz Newsome for 9 yds to the FlaSt 40 for a 1ST down FLORIDA ST Penalty, Face Mask (15 yards) (15 Yards) to the FlaSt 25 for a 1ST down
4:58
1st & 10 at opp 25
Sam Howell pass complete to Dyami Brown for 25 yds for a TD (Grayson Atkins KICK)Florida State 31, North Carolina 28
Florida State Punt, 3 plays
4:58
1st & 10 at own 35
Jonathan Kim kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
4:58
1st & 10 at own 25
FLORIDA ST Penalty, False Start (-5 Yards) to the FlaSt 20
4:52
1st & 15 at own 20
La’Damian Webb run for 2 yds to the FlaSt 22
4:08
2nd & 13 at own 22
Jordan Travis pass complete to Ontaria Wilson for 3 yds to the FlaSt 25
3:17
3rd & 10 at own 25
Jordan Travis run for 6 yds to the FlaSt 31
2:30
4th & 4 at own 31
Alex Mastromanno punt for 47 yds, fair catch by Dazz Newsome at the NCaro 22
North Carolina Turnover on downs, 7 plays
2:24
1st & 10 at own 22
Sam Howell sacked by Janarius Robinson for a loss of 5 yards to the NCaro 17
1:49
2nd & 15 at own 17
Sam Howell pass complete to Beau Corrales for 32 yds to the NCaro 49 for a 1ST down
1:29
1st & 10 at own 49
Javonte Williams run for a loss of 6 yards to the NCaro 43
1:23
2nd & 16 at own 43
Howell, Sam pass incomplete to Green, Antoine, PENALTY FLORIDAST pass interference 15 yards to the FLORIDAST42, NO PLAY, 1ST DOWN UNC.
1:17
1st & 10 at opp 42
Michael Carter run for 1 yd to the FlaSt 41
0:48
2nd & 9 at opp 41
Sam Howell pass incomplete to Beau Corrales
0:48
3rd & 9 at opp 41
Timeout FLORIDA ST, clock 00:48
0:44
3rd & 9 at opp 41
Sam Howell pass incomplete to Dazz Newsome
0:35
4th & 9 at opp 41
Sam Howell pass incomplete to Javonte Williams
Florida State End of game, 1 play
0:33
1st & 10 at own 41
TEAM run for a loss of 2 yards to the FlaSt 39
Play-by-play from CollegeFootballData.com, as its scorers wrote it. The clock is the time left in the quarter; the spot is from the side of the team with the ball.