Referee Marshall Lewis; umpire Chad Walker; head linesman Ralph Green; line judge Terry Allgeier; side judge Bryan Murphy; field judge Dan Moore; back judge Matt Hollifield; center judge Clay BrownleeGame officials: stats.ncaa.org box scores, via SportsDataverse
From CollegeFootballData’s box score. Names lead to each player’s page. ★ a career high on file.
Team stats
Coastal Carolina
UL Monroe
441
Total yards
344
329
Passing yards
101
112
Rushing yards
243
10.3
Yards per pass
5.1
2.9
Yards per rush
6.1
21
First downs
16
8–14
Third downs
2–12
0–0
Fourth downs
1–1
3
Turnovers
0
7–80
Penalties
4–35
33:21
Possession
26:39
1
Sacks (by defense)
4
Efficiency
Coastal Carolina
UL Monroe
51%
Success rate
46%
0.30
EPA per play
0.26
1.32
Explosiveness
1.22
0.16
Rushing EPA
0.30
0.45
Passing EPA
0.18
40%
Passing-down success
22%
0.26
First-down EPA
0.08
−0.06
Second-down EPA
0.49
0.98
Third-down EPA
0.11
13%
Havoc by its defense
20%
From CollegeFootballData.com: each offense’s efficiency, and the havoc each defense caused. The better side of each line is bold.
Before kickoff
Our ratings and the line, going in
Our ratings (scores only)
UL Monroe 56% to win. Elo’s favorite won.
The line
UL Monroe −7.5, over/under 53.5.
The last line on file before kickoff: the consensus line when the books publish one, otherwise a single major sportsbook’s.
Before kickoff, the win chances were UL Monroe 70%, Coastal Carolina 30%. CollegeFootballData.com’s estimate from the point spread.
Every drive
Solid bars scored; an outline in the other team’s color marks points the defense scored. UL Monroe drives left to right, Coastal Carolina right to left.
Q4 Coastal CarolinaFumble return TD, 3 plays (UL Monroe scores), −18 yards
Play by play
1st quarter6 drives, then Coastal Carolina 15, UL Monroe 10
UL Monroe Field goal, 12 plays
15:00
1st & 10 at own 35
Masamitsu Ishibashi kickoff for 58 yds , Marcus Green return for 15 yds to the LaMon 22
15:00
1st & 10 at own 22
Caleb Evans pass complete to Josh Pederson for 6 yds to the LaMon 28
15:00
2nd & 4 at own 28
Caleb Evans pass complete to Brian Williams for 14 yds to the LaMon 42 for a 1ST down
15:00
1st & 10 at own 42
Caleb Evans pass incomplete
15:00
2nd & 10 at own 42
Derrick Gore run for 3 yds to the LaMon 45
15:00
3rd & 7 at own 45
Caleb Evans pass complete to Josh Pederson for 2 yds to the CCaro 47 for a 1ST down COASTL CAROLINA Penalty, roughing passer (Marcus Williamson) to the CCaro 38 for a 1ST down
15:00
1st & 10 at opp 38
Derrick Gore run for 3 yds to the CCaro 35
15:00
2nd & 7 at opp 35
Caleb Evans pass complete to Derrick Gore for no gain to the CCaro 35
15:00
3rd & 7 at opp 35
Caleb Evans pass complete to Xavier Brown for 8 yds to the CCaro 27 for a 1ST down
15:00
1st & 10 at opp 27
Derrick Gore run for 2 yds to the CCaro 25
15:00
2nd & 8 at opp 25
Caleb Evans pass incomplete
15:00
3rd & 8 at opp 25
Caleb Evans pass complete to Marcus Green for 2 yds to the CCaro 23
10:14
4th & 6 at opp 23
Craig Ford 40 yd FG GOODUL Monroe 3, Coastal Carolina 0
Coastal Carolina Punt, 4 plays
10:14
1st & 0 at own 35
Matthew Wylie kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
10:14
1st & 10 at own 25
Chance Thrasher run for 10 yds to the CCaro 35 for a 1ST down
10:14
1st & 10 at own 35
Osharmar Abercrombie run for no gain to the CCaro 35
10:14
2nd & 10 at own 35
Dalton Demos run for a loss of 4 yards to the CCaro 31
10:14
3rd & 14 at own 31
Tyler Keane pass incomplete
10:14
4th & 14 at own 31
Evan Rabon punt for 27 yds , Rhoy Williams returns for a loss of 2 yards to the LaMon 40 Rhoy Williams fumbled, recovered by LaMon Rhoy Williams
UL Monroe Punt, 3 plays
8:14
1st & 10 at own 40
Derrick Gore run for 3 yds to the LaMon 43
8:14
2nd & 7 at own 43
Caleb Evans run for 4 yds to the LaMon 47
8:14
3rd & 3 at own 47
Caleb Evans run for no gain to the LaMon 47
8:14
4th & 3 at own 47
Harrison Heim punt for 45 yds , Ky’Jon Tyler returns for no gain to the CCaro 2 Ky’Jon Tyler fumbled, recovered by CCaro Ky’Jon Tyler
Coastal Carolina Touchdown, 4 plays
6:16
1st & 10 at own 2
Marcus Outlow run for 5 yds to the CCaro 7
6:16
2nd & 5 at own 7
Marcus Outlow run for 3 yds to the CCaro 10
6:16
3rd & 2 at own 10
Tyler Keane run for 4 yds to the CCaro 14 for a 1ST down
3:55
1st & 10 at own 14
Tyler Keane pass complete to Malcolm Williams for 86 yds for a TD, (Evan Rabon KICK)Coastal Carolina 7, UL Monroe 3
3:42
1st & 0 at own 35
Masamitsu Ishibashi kickoff for 47 yds , Marcus Green return for 82 yds for a TD, (Craig Ford KICK)UL Monroe 10, Coastal Carolina 7
Coastal Carolina Touchdown, 7 plays
3:42
1st & 0 at own 35
Matthew Wylie kickoff for 65 yds , Malcolm Williams return for 15 yds to the CCaro 15
3:42
1st & 10 at own 15
Dalton Demos run for 5 yds to the CCaro 20
3:42
2nd & 5 at own 20
Osharmar Abercrombie run for a loss of 1 yard to the CCaro 19
3:42
3rd & 6 at own 19
Tyler Keane pass complete to Malcolm Williams for 13 yds to the CCaro 32 for a 1ST down
3:42
1st & 10 at own 32
Tyler Keane pass incomplete to Ky’Jon Tyler
3:42
2nd & 10 at own 32
Tyler Keane pass complete to Malcolm Williams for 23 yds to the LaMon 45 for a 1ST down
3:42
1st & 10 at opp 45
Dalton Demos run for 3 yds to the LaMon 42 for a 1ST down UL MONROE Penalty, personal foul (Cortez Sisco Jr.) to the LaMon 27 for a 1ST down
0:50
1st & 10 at opp 27
Tyler Keane pass complete to Malcolm Williams for 27 yds for a TD, (Tyler Keane pass to Alex James for Two-Point Conversion)Coastal Carolina 15, UL Monroe 10
UL Monroe Touchdown, 8 plays
0:50
1st & 0 at own 35
Masamitsu Ishibashi kickoff for 59 yds , Markis McCray return for 19 yds to the LaMon 25
0:50
1st & 10 at own 25
Derrick Gore run for 5 yds to the LaMon 30
0:50
2nd & 5 at own 30
Ben Luckett run for 53 yds to the CCaro 17 for a 1ST down
Q2 15:00
1st & 10 at opp 17
Caleb Evans run for 2 yds to the CCaro 15
Q2 15:00
2nd & 8 at opp 15
Caleb Evans pass complete to Josh Pederson for 5 yds to the CCaro 10
Q2 15:00
3rd & 3 at opp 10
Derrick Gore run for 2 yds to the CCaro 8
Q2 15:00
4th & 1 at opp 8
Derrick Gore run for 6 yds to the CCaro 2 for a 1ST down
Q2 15:00
1st & goal at opp 2
Derrick Gore run for 1 yd to the CCaro 1
Q2 12:34
2nd & goal at opp 1
Ben Luckett run for 1 yd for a TD, (Craig Ford KICK)UL Monroe 17, Coastal Carolina 15
2nd quarter9 drives, then UL Monroe 31, Coastal Carolina 22
Coastal Carolina Interception, 1 play
12:34
1st & 0 at own 35
Matthew Wylie kickoff for 62 yds , Ky’Jon Tyler return for 19 yds to the CCaro 22
12:34
1st & 10 at own 22
Tyler Keane pass intercepted Roland Jenkins return for 17 yds to the CCaro 15
UL Monroe Touchdown, 2 plays
12:17
1st & 10 at opp 15
Marcus Green run for 5 yds to the CCaro 10
11:38
2nd & 5 at opp 10
Derrick Gore run for 10 yds for a TD, (Craig Ford KICK)UL Monroe 24, Coastal Carolina 15
Coastal Carolina Touchdown, 7 plays
11:38
1st & 0 at own 35
Matthew Wylie kickoff for 55 yds , Ky’Jon Tyler return for 22 yds to the CCaro 32
11:38
1st & 10 at own 32
Osharmar Abercrombie run for 5 yds to the CCaro 37
11:38
2nd & 5 at own 37
Osharmar Abercrombie run for 3 yds to the CCaro 40
11:38
3rd & 2 at own 40
Osharmar Abercrombie run for 3 yds to the CCaro 43 for a 1ST down
11:38
1st & 10 at own 43
Tyler Keane pass complete to Malcolm Williams for 47 yds to the LaMon 10 for a 1ST down
11:38
1st & goal at opp 10
Alex James run for 9 yds to the LaMon 1
11:38
2nd & goal at opp 1
Marcus Outlow run for no gain to the LaMon 1
7:21
3rd & goal at opp 1
Alex James run for 1 yd for a TD, (Evan Rabon KICK)UL Monroe 24, Coastal Carolina 22
UL Monroe Punt, 6 plays
7:21
1st & 0 at own 20
Masamitsu Ishibashi kickoff for 65 yds , Markis McCray return for 8 yds to the LaMon 23
7:21
1st & 10 at own 23
Caleb Evans pass complete to Marcus Green for 21 yds to the LaMon 44 for a 1ST down
7:21
1st & 10 at own 44
Caleb Evans pass incomplete to Markis McCray
7:21
2nd & 10 at own 44
Caleb Evans pass complete to Markis McCray for 12 yds to the CCaro 44 for a 1ST down
7:21
1st & 10 at opp 44
Derrick Gore run for no gain to the CCaro 44
7:21
2nd & 10 at opp 44
Duke Carter IV run for 4 yds to the CCaro 40
7:21
3rd & 6 at opp 40
Caleb Evans pass incomplete to Marcus Green
7:21
4th & 6 at opp 40
Harrison Heim punt for 33 yds, punt out-of-bounds at the CCaro 7
Coastal Carolina Interception, 5 plays
5:15
1st & 10 at own 7
Osharmar Abercrombie run for 5 yds to the CCaro 12
5:15
2nd & 5 at own 12
Osharmar Abercrombie run for 3 yds to the CCaro 15
3:47
3rd & 2 at own 15
Timeout COASTL CAROLINA, clock 03:47
3:47
3rd & 2 at own 15
Alex James run for 9 yds to the CCaro 24 for a 1ST down
3:47
1st & 10 at own 24
Tyler Keane pass incomplete
3:47
2nd & 10 at own 24
Tyler Keane pass intercepted Chase Day return for 6 yds to the CCaro 23
UL Monroe Touchdown, 2 plays
3:05
1st & 10 at opp 23
Derrick Gore run for 3 yds to the CCaro 20
2:33
2nd & 7 at opp 20
Caleb Evans pass complete to Sloan Spiller for 20 yds for a TD, (Craig Ford KICK)UL Monroe 31, Coastal Carolina 22
Coastal Carolina Punt, 3 plays
2:33
1st & 0 at own 35
Matthew Wylie kickoff for 60 yds , Ky’Jon Tyler return for 15 yds to the CCaro 20
2:33
1st & 10 at own 20
Osharmar Abercrombie run for 1 yd to the CCaro 21
2:33
2nd & 9 at own 21
Tyler Keane pass incomplete
2:33
3rd & 9 at own 21
Tyler Keane pass incomplete to Alex James
2:33
4th & 9 at own 21
Evan Rabon punt for 59 yds
UL Monroe Punt, 3 plays
1:34
1st & 10 at own 20
Caleb Evans pass incomplete
1:34
2nd & 10 at own 20
Caleb Evans run for 5 yds to the LaMon 25
1:16
3rd & 5 at own 25
Timeout COASTL CAROLINA, clock 01:16
1:16
3rd & 5 at own 25
Caleb Evans pass incomplete to Xavier Brown
1:16
4th & 5 at own 25
Harrison Heim punt for 46 yds , Ky’Jon Tyler returns for no gain to the CCaro 29
Coastal Carolina End of half, 2 plays
1:03
1st & 10 at own 29
Tyler Keane sacked by Chase Day and Caleb Tucker for a loss of 6 yards to the CCaro 23
1:03
2nd & 16 at own 23
Osharmar Abercrombie run for 13 yds to the CCaro 36
3rd quarter7 drives, then UL Monroe 45, Coastal Carolina 30
Coastal Carolina Punt, 3 plays
15:00
3rd & 3 at own 35
Matthew Wylie kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
15:00
1st & 10 at own 25
Osharmar Abercrombie run for no gain to the CCaro 25
15:00
2nd & 10 at own 25
Tyler Keane pass complete to Malcolm Williams for 5 yds to the CCaro 30
15:00
3rd & 5 at own 30
Tyler Keane pass incomplete to Omar Black, broken up by Jarell Brown
15:00
4th & 5 at own 30
Evan Rabon punt for 50 yds , Marcus Green returns for 13 yds to the LaMon 33
UL Monroe Touchdown, 4 plays
13:16
1st & 10 at own 33
Caleb Evans pass complete to Markis McCray for 7 yds to the LaMon 40
13:16
2nd & 3 at own 40
Derrick Gore run for 1 yd to the LaMon 41
13:16
3rd & 2 at own 41
Caleb Evans run for 3 yds to the LaMon 44 for a 1ST down
11:44
1st & 10 at own 44
Ben Luckett run for 56 yds for a TD, (Craig Ford KICK)UL Monroe 38, Coastal Carolina 22
Coastal Carolina Touchdown, 3 plays
11:44
1st & 0 at own 35
Matthew Wylie kickoff for 65 yds , Ky’Jon Tyler return for 88 yds to the LaMon 12
11:44
1st & 10 at opp 12
Marcus Outlow run for 7 yds to the LaMon 5
11:44
2nd & 3 at opp 5
Marcus Outlow run for 4 yds to the LaMon 1 for a 1ST down
10:11
1st & goal at opp 1
Marcus Outlow run for 1 yd for a TD, (Tyler Keane pass to Malcolm Williams for Two-Point Conversion)UL Monroe 38, Coastal Carolina 30
UL Monroe Punt, 3 plays
10:11
1st & 0 at own 35
Masamitsu Ishibashi kickoff for 53 yds , Markis McCray return for 17 yds to the ULMONROE 48 COASTL CAROLINA Penalty, face mask (15 yards) (Omar Black) to the LaMon 44
10:11
1st & 10 at own 44
Derrick Gore run for 5 yds to the LaMon 49
10:11
2nd & 5 at own 49
Caleb Evans sacked by James Heft for a loss of 6 yards to the LaMon 43 UL MONROE Penalty, Offensive holding ( Yards) declined
10:11
3rd & 11 at own 43
Caleb Evans pass incomplete
10:11
4th & 11 at own 43
UL MONROE Penalty, false start (Semaj Franklin) to the LaMon 38
10:11
4th & 16 at own 38
Harrison Heim punt for 52 yds
Coastal Carolina Punt, 4 plays
8:52
1st & 10 at own 10
Osharmar Abercrombie run for 15 yds to the CCaro 25 for a 1ST down
8:52
1st & 10 at own 25
Osharmar Abercrombie run for 4 yds to the CCaro 29
8:52
2nd & 16 at own 19
Tyler Keane pass incomplete to Omar Black, broken up by JJ Dallas
8:52
3rd & 16 at own 19
Tyler Keane sacked by Caleb Tucker and Kerry Starks for a loss of 9 yards to the CCaro 10
8:52
4th & 25 at own 10
Evan Rabon punt for 39 yds , Marcus Green returns for no gain to the 50 yard line Marcus Green fumbled, , return to the 50 yard line
UL Monroe Touchdown, 3 plays
6:41
1st & 10 at the 50
Evans, Caleb pass incomplete to Batiste, Brandius, QB hurry by White, Myles, PENALTY COASTAL roughing passer (White, Myles) 15 yards to the COASTAL35, 1ST DOWN ULM, NO PLAY.
6:41
1st & 10 at opp 35
Ben Luckett run for 8 yds to the CCaro 27
6:41
2nd & 2 at opp 27
Marcus Green run for 26 yds to the CCaro 1 for a 1ST down
5:31
1st & goal at opp 1
Derrick Gore run for 1 yd for a TD, (Craig Ford KICK)UL Monroe 45, Coastal Carolina 30
Coastal Carolina Touchdown, 11 plays
5:31
1st & 0 at own 35
Matthew Wylie kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
5:31
1st & 10 at own 25
Tyler Keane run for 6 yds to the CCaro 31
5:31
2nd & 4 at own 31
Tyler Keane run for 4 yds to the CCaro 35 for a 1ST down
5:31
1st & 10 at own 35
Tyler Keane pass complete to Malcolm Williams for 38 yds to the ULMONROE 27 for a 1ST down UL MONROE Penalty, Defensive pass interference ( Yards) declined for a 1ST down
5:31
1st & 10 at opp 27
Osharmar Abercrombie run for no gain to the LaMon 27
5:31
2nd & 10 at opp 27
Tyler Keane pass complete to Malcolm Williams for 10 yds to the LaMon 17 for a 1ST down
5:31
1st & 10 at opp 17
Tyler Keane pass complete to Larry Collins Jr. for 5 yds to the LaMon 12
5:31
2nd & 5 at opp 12
Marcus Outlow run for 2 yds to the LaMon 10
1:18
3rd & 3 at opp 10
Timeout COASTL CAROLINA, clock 01:18
1:18
3rd & 3 at opp 10
Marcus Outlow run for 3 yds to the LaMon 7 for a 1ST down
1:18
1st & goal at opp 7
Alex James run for 2 yds to the LaMon 5
Q4 15:00
2nd & goal at opp 5
Dalton Demos pass incomplete to Laquay Brown
Q4 14:52
3rd & goal at opp 5
Tyler Keane pass complete to Maxwell Kjosa for 5 yds for a TD, (Two-Point Conversion failed )UL Monroe 45, Coastal Carolina 36
4th quarter6 drives, then UL Monroe 51, Coastal Carolina 43
UL Monroe Punt, 3 plays
14:52
1st & 0 at own 35
Masamitsu Ishibashi kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
14:52
1st & 10 at own 25
Derrick Gore run for a loss of 2 yards to the LaMon 23
14:52
2nd & 12 at own 23
Caleb Evans run for a loss of 3 yards to the LaMon 20
14:52
3rd & 15 at own 20
Caleb Evans pass complete to Xavier Brown for 4 yds to the LaMon 24
14:52
4th & 11 at own 24
Harrison Heim punt for 34 yds, fair catch by Ky’Jon Tyler at the CCaro 42
Coastal Carolina Punt, 6 plays
13:03
1st & 10 at own 42
Tyler Keane sacked by David Griffith for a loss of 4 yards to the CCaro 38
13:03
2nd & 14 at own 38
COASTL CAROLINA Penalty, false start (Brock Hoffman) to the CCaro 33
13:03
2nd & 19 at own 33
Tyler Keane pass complete to Omar Black for 14 yds to the CCaro 47
13:03
3rd & 5 at own 47
Tyler Keane pass complete to Omar Black for 9 yds to the LaMon 44 for a 1ST down
13:03
1st & 10 at opp 44
COASTL CAROLINA Penalty, false start (Maxwell Kjosa) to the LaMon 49
13:03
1st & 15 at opp 49
Tyler Keane run for 1 yd to the LaMon 48
13:03
2nd & 14 at opp 48
Tyler Keane pass incomplete to Malcolm Williams, broken up by Corey Straughter
13:03
3rd & 14 at opp 48
Tyler Keane run for 1 yd to the LaMon 47
13:03
4th & 13 at opp 47
Evan Rabon punt for 47 yds for a touchback
UL Monroe Punt, 7 plays
9:26
1st & 10 at own 20
Derrick Gore run for 6 yds to the LaMon 26
9:26
2nd & 4 at own 26
Derrick Gore run for 4 yds to the LaMon 30 for a 1ST down
9:26
1st & 10 at own 30
Derrick Gore run for 5 yds to the LaMon 35
9:26
2nd & 5 at own 35
Ben Luckett run for 9 yds to the LaMon 44 for a 1ST down
9:26
1st & 10 at own 44
Ben Luckett run for 2 yds to the LaMon 46
9:26
2nd & 8 at own 46
Derrick Gore run for 3 yds to the LaMon 49
9:26
3rd & 5 at own 49
Caleb Evans pass incomplete to Derrick Gore, broken up by C.J. Brewer
9:26
4th & 5 at own 49
Harrison Heim punt for 30 yds
Coastal Carolina Touchdown, 7 plays
5:25
1st & 10 at own 21
Tyler Keane pass complete to Larry Collins Jr. for 12 yds to the CCaro 33 for a 1ST down
5:25
1st & 10 at own 33
Tyler Keane pass complete to Omar Black for 19 yds to the LaMon 48 for a 1ST down
5:25
1st & 10 at opp 48
Tyler Keane run for 4 yds to the LaMon 44
5:25
2nd & 6 at opp 44
Tyler Keane pass complete to Malcolm Williams for 20 yds to the LaMon 24 for a 1ST down
5:25
1st & 10 at opp 24
Tyler Keane pass complete to Osharmar Abercrombie for 5 yds to the LaMon 19
5:25
2nd & 5 at opp 19
Tyler Keane pass incomplete to Ky’Jon Tyler
5:25
3rd & 5 at opp 19
Keane, Tyler pass incomplete to Black, Omar, PENALTY ULM roughing passer (Veasley, Jalen) 10 yards to the ULM9, 1ST DOWN COASTAL, NO PLAY.
3:07
1st & goal at opp 9
Tyler Keane pass complete to Maxwell Kjosa for 9 yds for a TD, (Evan Rabon KICK)UL Monroe 45, Coastal Carolina 43
UL Monroe Punt, 5 plays
3:07
1st & 0 at own 35
Masamitsu Ishibashi kickoff for 64 yds , Marcus Green return for 18 yds to the LaMon 19
3:07
1st & 10 at own 19
Derrick Gore run for 6 yds to the LaMon 25
2:55
2nd & 4 at own 25
Timeout COASTL CAROLINA, clock 02:55
2:55
2nd & 4 at own 25
Derrick Gore run for 4 yds to the LaMon 29 for a 1ST down
2:55
1st & 10 at own 29
Derrick Gore run for 3 yds to the LaMon 32
2:55
2nd & 7 at own 32
Ben Luckett run for a loss of 2 yards to the LaMon 30
1:18
3rd & 9 at own 30
Timeout COASTL CAROLINA, clock 01:18
1:18
3rd & 9 at own 30
Caleb Evans run for 2 yds to the LaMon 32
0:29
4th & 7 at own 32
Timeout UL MONROE, clock 00:29
0:29
4th & 7 at own 32
Harrison Heim punt for 35 yds
Coastal Carolina Fumble return TD, 3 plays (UL Monroe scores)
0:20
1st & 10 at own 33
Tyler Keane pass incomplete to Malcolm Williams
0:20
2nd & 10 at own 33
Tyler Keane pass incomplete to Omar Black, broken up by Donald Louis Jr.
0:00
3rd & 10 at own 33
Tyler Keane pass complete to Gary Bradshaw for 6 yds lat. to Malcolm Williams for a loss of 3 yards lat. to Tyler Keane for a loss of 17 yards for a TD Tyler Keane fumbled, recovered by LaMon Caleb Tucker , return for 15 ydsUL Monroe 51, Coastal Carolina 43
Play-by-play from CollegeFootballData.com, as its scorers wrote it. The clock is the time left in the quarter; the spot is from the side of the team with the ball.