From CollegeFootballData’s box score. Names lead to each player’s page. ★ a career high on file.
Team stats
South Dakota State
Nebraska
236
Total yards
345
95
Passing yards
140
141
Rushing yards
205
3.4
Yards per pass
8.8
3.8
Yards per rush
4.3
10
First downs
15
5–17
Third downs
4–13
0–3
Fourth downs
0–0
2
Turnovers
3
7–73
Penalties
6–47
18:29
Possession
18:06
Efficiency
South Dakota State
Nebraska
32%
Success rate
41%
−0.21
EPA per play
0.01
0.73
Explosiveness
0.69
−0.15
Rushing EPA
−0.02
−0.28
Passing EPA
0.16
18%
Passing-down success
25%
−0.03
First-down EPA
0.12
−0.32
Second-down EPA
−0.09
0.02
Third-down EPA
0.02
3%
Havoc by its defense
3%
From CollegeFootballData.com: each offense’s efficiency, and the havoc each defense caused. The better side of each line is bold.
Before kickoff
Our ratings going in
Our ratings (scores only)
Nebraska 90% to win. Elo’s favorite won.
Every drive
Solid bars scored; an outline in the other team’s color marks points the defense scored. Nebraska drives left to right, South Dakota State right to left.
Q1 South Dakota StatePunt, 8 plays, 50 yards
Q1 NebraskaFumble, 1 play, 4 yards
Q1 South Dakota StateTurnover on downs, 9 plays, −24 yards
Q1 NebraskaPunt, 3 plays, 43 yards
Q1 South Dakota StatePunt, 3 plays, 0 yards
Q1 NebraskaTouchdown run, 6 plays, 96 yards
Q2 South Dakota StatePunt, 3 plays, 71 yards
Q2 NebraskaTouchdown pass, 4 plays, 54 yards
Q2 South Dakota StatePunt, 8 plays, 59 yards
Q2 NebraskaPunt, 3 plays, 56 yards
Q2 South Dakota StateFumble, 3 plays, 38 yards
Q2 NebraskaInterception, 6 plays, 74 yards
Q2 South Dakota StatePunt, 3 plays, 23 yards
Q2 NebraskaEnd of half, 4 plays, 24 yards
Q3 NebraskaPunt, 3 plays, 50 yards
Q3 South Dakota StatePunt, 3 plays, 34 yards
Q3 NebraskaPunt, 6 plays, 40 yards
Q3 South Dakota StateField goal, 11 plays, 61 yards
Q3 NebraskaField goal, 10 plays, 26 yards
Q4 South Dakota StateFumble, 3 plays, 64 yards
Q4 NebraskaInterception, 5 plays, 46 yards
Q4 South Dakota StateInterception, 3 plays, 18 yards
Q4 NebraskaPunt, 3 plays, 41 yards
Q4 South Dakota StateTurnover on downs, 4 plays, 29 yards
Q4 NebraskaPunt, 5 plays, 16 yards
Q4 South Dakota StateInterception, 4 plays, 20 yards
Q4 NebraskaEnd of game, 5 plays, −9 yards
Play by play
1st quarter6 drives, then Tied at 0
South Dakota State Punt, 8 plays
14:50
1st & 10 at own 20
Kyle Minett rush for 3 yards to the SDkSt 23.
14:25
2nd & 7 at own 23
Kyle Minett rush for 2 yards to the SDkSt 25.
14:00
3rd & 5 at own 25
Kyle Minett rush for 8 yards to the SDkSt 33 for a 1ST down.
13:40
1st & 10 at own 33
Thomas O’Brien pass complete to Brandon Hubert for 9 yards to the SDkSt 42.
13:25
2nd & 1 at own 42
Kyle Minett rush for 3 yards to the SDkSt 45 for a 1ST down.
13:00
1st & 10 at own 45
Kyle Minett rush for 3 yards to the SDkSt 48.
12:30
2nd & 7 at own 48
Thomas O’Brien pass incomplete to Brandon Hubert.
11:34
3rd & 7 at own 48
Timeout SOUTH DAKOTA STATE UNIVERSITY, clock 11:34.
11:20
3rd & 7 at own 48
Thomas O’Brien pass complete to Kyle Minett for 1 yard to the SDkSt 49.
11:00
4th & 6 at own 49
Dean Priddy punt for 51 yards for a touchback.
Nebraska Fumble, 1 play
10:53
1st & 10 at own 20
Taylor Martinez rush for 4 yards, fumbled, forced by Team, recovered by SDkSt Winston Wright at the Neb 24.
South Dakota State Turnover on downs, 9 plays
10:40
1st & 10 at opp 24
Kyle Minett rush for 3 yards to the Neb 21.
10:30
2nd & 7 at opp 21
Kyle Minett rush for 6 yards to the Neb 15.
10:15
3rd & 1 at opp 15
Tyler Duffy rush for 2 yards to the Neb 13 for a 1ST down.
10:00
1st & 10 at opp 13
Tyler Duffy rush for 3 yards to the Neb 10.
9:40
2nd & 7 at opp 10
Thomas O’Brien pass complete to Aaron Rollin for 8 yards to the Neb 2 for a 1ST down.
7:57
1st & 0 at opp 2
SO DAKOTA ST penalty 5 yard Illegal Motion accepted.
7:43
1st & goal at opp 7
Kyle Minett rush for 4 yards to the Neb 3.
7:25
2nd & goal at opp 3
Kyle Minett rush for 2 yards to the Neb 1.
6:25
3rd & goal at opp 1
Kyle Minett rush for no gain to the Neb 1.
5:37
4th & goal at opp 1
Kyle Minett rush for a loss of 1 yard to the Neb 2.
Nebraska Punt, 3 plays
5:15
1st & 10 at own 3
Roy Helu Jr. rush for 1 yard to the Neb 4.
5:00
2nd & 9 at own 4
Roy Helu Jr. rush for 5 yards to the Neb 9.
4:45
3rd & 4 at own 9
Taylor Martinez pass incomplete to Brandon Kinnie.
4:00
4th & 4 at own 9
Alex Henery punt for 47 yards, returned by Cole Brodie for 10 yards to the Neb 46.
South Dakota State Punt, 3 plays
3:50
1st & 10 at opp 46
Tyler Duffy rush for a loss of 1 yard to the Neb 47.
3:30
2nd & 11 at opp 47
Tyler Duffy rush for 4 yards to the Neb 43.
3:15
3rd & 7 at opp 43
Thomas O’Brien pass incomplete to Trevor Tiefenthaler.
2:32
4th & 7 at opp 43
Dean Priddy punt for 39 yards, downed at the Neb 4.
Taylor Martinez pass complete to Mike McNeill for 64 yards to the SDkSt 3 for a 1ST down.
Q2 14:31
1st & goal at opp 3
Rex Burkhead rush for 3 yards for a TOUCHDOWN.Nebraska 6, South Dakota State 0
Q2 14:31
Alex Henery extra point GOOD.Nebraska 7, South Dakota State 0
Q2 14:31
Adi Kunalic kickoff for 66 yards returned by Dominique Clare for 21 yards to the SDkSt 25.
2nd quarter8 drives, then Nebraska 14, South Dakota State 0
South Dakota State Punt, 3 plays
14:20
1st & 10 at own 25
Thomas O’Brien pass incomplete to Kyle Sheehan.
14:00
2nd & 10 at own 25
Kyle Minett rush for 1 yard to the SDkSt 26.
13:50
3rd & 9 at own 26
Thomas O’Brien pass complete to Brandon Hubert for 6 yards to the SDkSt 32.
12:59
4th & 3 at own 32
Dean Priddy punt for 22 yards, downed at the Neb 46.
Nebraska Touchdown pass, 4 plays
12:50
1st & 10 at own 46
Taylor Martinez rush for 2 yards to the Neb 48.
12:30
2nd & 8 at own 48
SO DAKOTA ST penalty 15 yard Pass Interference accepted, no play.
12:00
1st & 10 at opp 37
Taylor Martinez rush for 2 yards to the SDkSt 35.
11:47
2nd & 8 at opp 35
Rex Burkhead rush for 2 yards to the SDkSt 33.
10:46
3rd & 6 at opp 33
Taylor Martinez pass complete to Kyler Reed for 33 yards for a TOUCHDOWN.Nebraska 13, South Dakota State 0
10:46
Alex Henery extra point GOOD.Nebraska 14, South Dakota State 0
10:46
Adi Kunalic kickoff for 70 yards for a touchback.
South Dakota State Punt, 8 plays
10:30
1st & 10 at own 20
Kyle Minett rush for 8 yards to the SDkSt 28.
10:07
2nd & 2 at own 28
Timeout NEBRASKA, clock 10:07.
10:00
2nd & 2 at own 28
Kyle Minett rush for 3 yards to the SDkSt 31 for a 1ST down.
9:48
1st & 10 at own 31
Thomas O’Brien pass complete to Kyle Minett for 4 yards to the SDkSt 35.
9:30
2nd & 6 at own 35
Kyle Minett rush for 5 yards to the SDkSt 40.
9:00
3rd & 1 at own 40
Kyle Minett rush for 1 yard to the SDkSt 41 for a 1ST down.
8:35
1st & 10 at own 41
Tyler Duffy rush for 4 yards to the SDkSt 45.
8:02
2nd & 6 at own 45
Timeout SOUTH DAKOTA STATE UNIVERSITY, clock 8:02.
7:55
2nd & 6 at own 45
Kyle Minett rush for 1 yard to the SDkSt 46.
7:30
3rd & 5 at own 46
Thomas O’Brien pass incomplete to Aaron Rollin.
7:13
4th & 5 at own 46
Dean Priddy punt for 25 yards, downed at the Neb 29.
Nebraska Punt, 3 plays
7:00
1st & 10 at own 29
Roy Helu Jr. rush for no gain to the Neb 29.
6:40
2nd & 10 at own 29
Taylor Martinez rush for 3 yards to the Neb 32.
6:27
3rd & 7 at own 32
Taylor Martinez pass incomplete to Brandon Kinnie.
5:34
4th & 7 at own 32
Alex Henery punt for 47 yards, returned by Cole Brodie for 14 yards to the SDkSt 35.
South Dakota State Fumble, 3 plays
5:34
1st & 10 at own 35
SO DAKOTA ST penalty 10 yard Holding accepted.
5:20
1st & 20 at own 25
Tyler Duffy rush for 5 yards to the SDkSt 30.
5:00
2nd & 15 at own 30
Thomas O’Brien pass complete to Tyrel Kool for 1 yard to the SDkSt 31.
4:45
3rd & 14 at own 31
Thomas O’Brien pass incomplete to Tyler Duffy.
3:28
4th & 14 at own 31
Dean Priddy punt for 49 yards, returned by Niles Paul for 3 yards, fumbled at the Neb 23.
Nebraska Interception, 6 plays
3:10
1st & 10 at own 23
Rex Burkhead rush for 3 yards to the Neb 26.
2:50
2nd & 7 at own 26
Rex Burkhead rush for 9 yards to the Neb 35 for a 1ST down.
2:30
1st & 10 at own 35
Rex Burkhead rush for 8 yards to the Neb 43.
2:00
2nd & 2 at own 43
Taylor Martinez pass complete to Brandon Kinnie for 8 yards to the SDkSt 49 for a 1ST down.
1:51
1st & 10 at opp 49
Timeout NEBRASKA, clock 1:51.
1:47
1st & 10 at opp 49
Taylor Martinez pass incomplete to Brandon Kinnie.
1:38
2nd & 10 at opp 49
Taylor Martinez pass intercepted by Dirk Kool at the SDkSt 40, returned for 7 yards to the SDkSt 47.
South Dakota State Punt, 3 plays
1:34
1st & 10 at own 47
Thomas O’Brien pass incomplete to Trevor Tiefenthaler.
1:25
2nd & 10 at own 47
Thomas O’Brien pass complete to Colin Cochart for 5 yards to the Neb 48.
1:20
3rd & 5 at opp 48
Thomas O’Brien pass incomplete to Aaron Rollin.
1:17
4th & 5 at opp 48
Dean Priddy punt for 48 yards for a touchback.
Nebraska End of half, 4 plays
1:00
1st & 10 at own 20
Taylor Martinez pass complete to Brandon Kinnie for 7 yards to the Neb 27.
0:54
2nd & 3 at own 27
NEBRASKA penalty 4 yard Illegal Shift accepted, no play.
0:37
2nd & 7 at own 23
NEBRASKA penalty 11 yard Holding accepted.
0:17
2nd & 18 at own 12
Taylor Martinez rush for 9 yards to the Neb 21.
0:07
3rd & 9 at own 21
Rex Burkhead rush for 4 yards to the Neb 40, SO DAKOTA ST penalty 15 yard Personal Foul accepted for a 1ST down.
0:07
1st & 10 at own 40
Timeout NEBRASKA, clock 0:07.
0:00
1st & 10 at own 40
Taylor Martinez rush for 4 yards to the Neb 44.
Q3 15:00
Kyle Harris kickoff for 36 yards fair catch by Austin Cassidy at the Neb 34.
3rd quarter5 drives, then Nebraska 14, South Dakota State 3
Nebraska Punt, 3 plays
14:45
1st & 10 at own 34
Roy Helu Jr. rush for 6 yards to the Neb 40.
14:40
2nd & 4 at own 40
Taylor Martinez pass incomplete to Tim Marlowe.
14:30
3rd & 4 at own 40
Taylor Martinez pass incomplete to Roy Helu Jr.
13:59
4th & 4 at own 40
Alex Henery punt for 40 yards, returned by Cole Brodie for 14 yards to the SDkSt 34.
South Dakota State Punt, 3 plays
13:50
1st & 10 at own 34
Kyle Minett rush for 5 yards to the SDkSt 39.
13:40
2nd & 5 at own 39
Thomas O’Brien pass incomplete to Tyrel Kool.
13:16
3rd & 5 at own 39
Timeout SOUTH DAKOTA STATE UNIVERSITY, clock 13:16.
13:10
3rd & 5 at own 39
Thomas O’Brien pass complete to Kyle Minett for 2 yards to the SDkSt 41.
12:44
4th & 3 at own 41
Dean Priddy punt for 42 yards, returned by Niles Paul for 1 yard to the Neb 18.
Nebraska Punt, 6 plays
12:35
1st & 10 at own 18
Roy Helu Jr. rush for 9 yards to the Neb 27.
12:20
2nd & 1 at own 27
Taylor Martinez rush for 3 yards to the Neb 30 for a 1ST down.
12:10
1st & 10 at own 30
Rex Burkhead rush for 2 yards to the Neb 22, NEBRASKA penalty 10 yard Holding accepted.
11:50
1st & 18 at own 22
Taylor Martinez pass complete to Rex Burkhead for 9 yards to the Neb 31.
11:35
2nd & 9 at own 31
Taylor Martinez rush for 4 yards to the Neb 35.
11:15
3rd & 5 at own 35
Taylor Martinez pass incomplete to Roy Helu Jr.
9:54
4th & 5 at own 35
Alex Henery punt for 52 yards, returned by Cole Brodie for 3 yards to the SDkSt 8, SO DAKOTA ST penalty 8 yard Illegal Block accepted.
South Dakota State Field goal, 11 plays
9:45
1st & 10 at own 8
Kyle Minett rush for 7 yards to the SDkSt 15.
9:20
2nd & 3 at own 15
Kyle Minett rush for 26 yards to the SDkSt 41 for a 1ST down.
9:00
1st & 10 at own 41
Kyle Minett rush for 2 yards to the SDkSt 43.
8:00
2nd & 8 at own 43
Kyle Minett rush for 1 yard to the SDkSt 44.
7:40
3rd & 7 at own 44
Thomas O’Brien pass complete to Colin Cochart for 19 yards to the Neb 37 for a 1ST down.
7:10
1st & 10 at opp 37
Kyle Minett rush for 5 yards to the Neb 32.
6:50
2nd & 5 at opp 32
Thomas O’Brien pass incomplete to Kyle Minett.
6:45
3rd & 5 at opp 32
Thomas O’Brien pass complete to Kyle Minett for 8 yards to the Neb 24 for a 1ST down.
6:26
1st & 10 at opp 24
Kyle Minett rush for 1 yard to the Neb 23.
5:45
2nd & 9 at opp 23
Tyler Duffy rush for 4 yards to the Neb 19.
5:19
3rd & 5 at opp 19
Timeout NEBRASKA, clock 5:19.
5:15
3rd & 5 at opp 19
Thomas O’Brien pass incomplete to Colin Cochart.
5:11
4th & 5 at opp 19
Kyle Harris 35 yard field goal GOOD.Nebraska 14, South Dakota State 3
5:11
Kyle Harris kickoff for 49 yards returned by Brandon Kinnie for 15 yards to the Neb 36.
Nebraska Field goal, 10 plays
4:50
1st & 10 at own 36
Taylor Martinez rush for 2 yards to the Neb 38.
4:10
2nd & 8 at own 38
Roy Helu Jr. rush for a loss of 5 yards to the Neb 33.
3:48
3rd & 13 at own 33
Taylor Martinez pass complete to Brandon Kinnie for 19 yards to the SDkSt 48 for a 1ST down.
3:10
1st & 10 at opp 48
Rex Burkhead rush for 17 yards to the SDkSt 31 for a 1ST down.
2:40
1st & 10 at opp 31
Rex Burkhead rush for 5 yards to the SDkSt 26.
2:10
2nd & 5 at opp 26
Rex Burkhead rush for 4 yards to the SDkSt 22.
1:35
3rd & 1 at opp 22
Taylor Martinez rush for 2 yards to the SDkSt 20 for a 1ST down.
1:08
1st & 10 at opp 20
Roy Helu Jr. rush for no gain to the SDkSt 20.
0:33
2nd & 10 at opp 20
Roy Helu Jr. rush for 4 yards to the SDkSt 16.
0:00
3rd & 6 at opp 16
Taylor Martinez rush for 4 yards to the SDkSt 12.
Q4 14:57
4th & 2 at opp 12
Alex Henery 30 yard field goal GOOD.Nebraska 17, South Dakota State 3
Q4 14:57
Adi Kunalic kickoff for 70 yards returned by Cole Brodie for 23 yards to the SDkSt 23.
4th quarter8 drives, then Nebraska 17, South Dakota State 3
South Dakota State Fumble, 3 plays
14:50
1st & 10 at own 23
SO DAKOTA ST penalty 5 yard False Start accepted.
14:46
1st & 15 at own 18
Thomas O’Brien pass incomplete to Colin Cochart.
14:37
2nd & 15 at own 18
Tyler Duffy rush for 3 yards to the SDkSt 21.
14:02
3rd & 12 at own 21
Thomas O’Brien pass incomplete to Trevor Tiefenthaler.
13:54
4th & 12 at own 21
Dean Priddy punt for 41 yards, returned by Tim Marlowe for no gain, fumbled at the Neb 37.
Nebraska Interception, 5 plays
13:26
1st & 10 at own 37
Roy Helu Jr. rush for 9 yards to the Neb 46.
13:18
2nd & 1 at own 46
Roy Helu Jr. rush for 8 yards to the SDkSt 46 for a 1ST down.
12:53
1st & 10 at opp 46
Taylor Martinez rush for 3 yards to the SDkSt 43.
12:20
2nd & 7 at opp 43
Roy Helu Jr. rush for a loss of 2 yards to the SDkSt 45.
11:47
3rd & 9 at opp 45
NEBRASKA penalty 5 yard False Start accepted.
11:09
3rd & 14 at the 50
Taylor Martinez pass intercepted by Derek Domino at the SDkSt 34, returned for 14 yards to the SDkSt 33, SO DAKOTA ST penalty 15 yard Illegal Block accepted.
South Dakota State Interception, 3 plays
10:46
1st & 10 at own 33
Thomas O’Brien pass complete to Tyrel Kool for 33 yards to the Neb 34 for a 1ST down.
10:23
1st & 10 at opp 34
Kyle Minett rush for 5 yards to the Neb 29.
9:46
2nd & 5 at opp 29
Thomas O’Brien pass intercepted by Alfonzo Dennard at the Neb 1, returned for no gain to the Neb 1.
Nebraska Punt, 3 plays
9:46
1st & 10 at own 1
Cody Green rush for 3 yards to the Neb 4.
8:46
2nd & 7 at own 4
Roy Helu Jr. rush for 2 yards to the Neb 6.
8:22
3rd & 5 at own 6
Cody Green pass incomplete to Brandon Kinnie.
8:09
4th & 5 at own 6
Alex Henery punt for 55 yards, returned by Cole Brodie for 19 yards to the Neb 42.
South Dakota State Turnover on downs, 4 plays
8:01
1st & 10 at opp 42
Kyle Minett rush for 1 yard to the Neb 41.
7:18
2nd & 9 at opp 41
Tyrel Kool rush for 5 yards to the Neb 36.
6:36
3rd & 4 at opp 36
Thomas O’Brien pass complete to Kyle Minett for a loss of 1 yard to the Neb 37.
6:09
4th & 5 at opp 37
Timeout NEBRASKA, clock 6:09.
6:03
4th & 5 at opp 37
Thomas O’Brien pass incomplete to Colin Cochart.
Nebraska Punt, 5 plays
5:47
1st & 10 at own 37
Rex Burkhead rush for 5 yards to the Neb 42.
5:21
2nd & 5 at own 42
Rex Burkhead rush for 9 yards to the SDkSt 49 for a 1ST down.
4:45
1st & 10 at opp 49
Rex Burkhead rush for a loss of 1 yard to the 50 yard line.
4:10
2nd & 11 at the 50
Roy Helu Jr. rush for 4 yards to the SDkSt 46.
3:37
3rd & 7 at opp 46
Cody Green pass incomplete to Brandon Kinnie.
3:29
4th & 7 at opp 46
Alex Henery punt for 43 yards, downed at the SDkSt 3.
South Dakota State Interception, 4 plays
3:19
1st & 10 at own 3
Kyle Minett rush for 7 yards to the SDkSt 10.
2:54
2nd & 3 at own 10
Kyle Minett rush for no gain to the SDkSt 10.
2:32
3rd & 3 at own 10
Thomas O’Brien pass incomplete to Brandon Hubert.
2:26
4th & 3 at own 10
Thomas O’Brien pass intercepted by P.J. Smith at the SDkSt 22, returned for no gain to the SDkSt 22.
Nebraska End of game, 5 plays
2:08
1st & 10 at opp 22
Roy Helu Jr. rush for 6 yards to the SDkSt 16.
1:40
2nd & 4 at opp 16
Roy Helu Jr. rush for 3 yards to the SDkSt 13.
1:25
3rd & 1 at opp 13
Cody Green rush for 2 yards to the SDkSt 11 for a 1ST down.
0:55
1st & 10 at opp 11
Roy Helu Jr. rush for 2 yards to the SDkSt 9.
0:00
2nd & 8 at opp 9
Roy Helu Jr. rush for a loss of 10 yards to the SDkSt 19.
Play-by-play from CollegeFootballData.com, as its scorers wrote it. The clock is the time left in the quarter; the spot is from the side of the team with the ball.