From CollegeFootballData’s box score. Names lead to each player’s page. ★ a career high on file.
Team stats
Kansas State
UCLA
268
Total yards
359
254
Passing yards
186
69
Rushing yards
173
5.7
Yards per pass
7.8
1.9
Yards per rush
5.1
19
First downs
16
3–14
Third downs
3–10
1–3
Fourth downs
0–0
2
Turnovers
2
4–50
Penalties
8–80
20:11
Possession
15:44
Efficiency
Kansas State
UCLA
42%
Success rate
45%
−0.02
EPA per play
0.12
0.85
Explosiveness
0.92
−0.14
Rushing EPA
−0.04
0.09
Passing EPA
0.33
32%
Passing-down success
44%
−0.09
First-down EPA
0.04
0.03
Second-down EPA
0.12
0.05
Third-down EPA
0.24
2%
Havoc by its defense
3%
From CollegeFootballData.com: each offense’s efficiency, and the havoc each defense caused. The better side of each line is bold.
Before kickoff
Our ratings going in
Our ratings (scores only)
UCLA 63% to win. Elo’s favorite won.
Every drive
Solid bars scored; an outline in the other team’s color marks points the defense scored. UCLA drives left to right, Kansas State right to left.
Q1 Kansas StateInterception, 9 plays, 66 yards
Q1 UCLATouchdown run, 11 plays, 17 yards
Q1 Kansas StateField goal, 8 plays, 31 yards
Q1 UCLAField goal, 4 plays, 19 yards
Q2 Kansas StatePunt, 3 plays, 22 yards
Q2 UCLAInterception, 6 plays, 45 yards
Q2 Kansas StatePunt, 6 plays, 72 yards
Q2 UCLAField goal, 8 plays, 27 yards
Q2 Kansas StatePunt, 7 plays, 29 yards
Q2 UCLAEnd of half, 2 plays, 9 yards
Q3 UCLAPunt, 5 plays, 41 yards
Q3 Kansas StateTouchdown run, 14 plays, 33 yards
Q3 UCLAPunt, 3 plays, 63 yards
Q3 Kansas StatePunt, 3 plays, 20 yards
Q3 UCLAPunt, 4 plays, 37 yards
Q3 Kansas StateMissed FG, 6 plays, 15 yards
Q4 UCLAField goal, 10 plays, 49 yards
Q4 Kansas StatePunt, 3 plays, 34 yards
Q4 UCLATouchdown pass, 4 plays, 28 yards
Q4 Kansas StateTurnover on downs, 11 plays, 66 yards
Q4 UCLAFumble, 2 plays, 5 yards
Q4 Kansas StateInterception, 4 plays, −11 yards
Q4 UCLAEnd of game, 1 play, 49 yards
Play by play
1st quarter4 drives, then UCLA 7, Kansas State 3
Kansas State Interception, 9 plays
14:50
1st & 10 at own 20
Carson Coffman pass complete to Brandon Banks for 2 yards to the KanSt 22.
14:15
2nd & 8 at own 22
Carson Coffman rush for 11 yards to the KanSt 33 for a 1ST down.
13:42
1st & 10 at own 33
Carson Coffman rush for 5 yards to the KanSt 38.
13:01
2nd & 5 at own 38
Daniel Thomas rush for 5 yards to the KanSt 43 for a 1ST down.
12:32
1st & 10 at own 43
Carson Coffman pass complete to Lamark Brown for 9 yards to the UCLA 48 out-of-bounds.
12:07
2nd & 1 at opp 48
Keithen Valentine rush for 7 yards to the UCLA 41 for a 1ST down.
11:46
1st & 10 at opp 41
Carson Coffman pass complete to Brandon Banks for 4 yards to the UCLA 37.
10:47
2nd & 6 at opp 37
Carson Coffman sacked by Akeem Ayers and Kyle Bosworth for a loss of 6 yards to the UCLA 43.
10:24
3rd & 12 at opp 43
Carson Coffman pass intercepted by Alterraun Verner at the UCLA 35, returned for 1 yard to the UCLA 36.
UCLA Touchdown run, 11 plays
10:21
1st & 10 at own 36
Kevin Craft pass incomplete, broken up by Jeffrey Fitzgerald.
10:09
2nd & 10 at own 36
Kevin Craft rush for 8 yards to the UCLA 44.
9:16
3rd & 2 at own 44
Kevin Craft pass complete to Chane Moline for 7 yards to the KanSt 49, UCLA penalty 15 yard Illegal Block on Taylor Embree accepted.
9:09
3rd & 10 at own 36
Kevin Craft pass complete to Nelson Rosario for 16 yards to the KanSt 48 for a 1ST down.
8:35
1st & 10 at opp 48
Johnathan Franklin rush for 3 yards to the KanSt 45.
8:09
2nd & 7 at opp 45
Johnathan Franklin rush for 9 yards to the KanSt 36 for a 1ST down.
7:36
1st & 10 at opp 36
Johnathan Franklin rush for 7 yards to the KanSt 29.
6:59
2nd & 3 at opp 29
Derrick Coleman rush for 12 yards to the KanSt 17 for a 1ST down.
6:20
1st & 10 at opp 17
Johnathan Franklin rush for no gain to the KanSt 17.
5:42
2nd & 10 at opp 17
Kevin Craft pass complete to Logan Paulsen for 14 yards to the KanSt 3 for a 1ST down.
5:16
1st & goal at opp 3
Johnathan Franklin rush for 3 yards for a TOUCHDOWN.UCLA 6, Kansas State 0
5:16
Kai Forbath extra point GOOD.UCLA 7, Kansas State 0
5:16
Jeff Locke kickoff for 66 yards returned by Brandon Banks for 24 yards to the KanSt 28.
Kansas State Field goal, 8 plays
5:06
1st & 10 at own 28
Carson Coffman pass incomplete to Attrail Snipes.
4:55
2nd & 10 at own 28
Carson Coffman rush for 4 yards to the KanSt 32.
4:22
3rd & 6 at own 32
Carson Coffman pass complete to Daniel Thomas for 35 yards to the UCLA 33 for a 1ST down.
4:00
1st & 10 at opp 33
Carson Coffman rush for 19 yards to the UCLA 14 for a 1ST down.
3:21
1st & 10 at opp 14
Daniel Thomas rush for 6 yards to the UCLA 8.
2:49
2nd & 4 at opp 8
Daniel Thomas rush for a loss of 1 yard to the UCLA 9.
2:07
3rd & 5 at opp 9
Carson Coffman pass incomplete to Brandon Banks.
2:03
4th & 5 at opp 9
Josh Cherry 26 yard field goal GOOD.UCLA 7, Kansas State 3
2:03
Josh Cherry kickoff for 51 yards returned by Trevor Theriot for 33 yards to the KanSt 48.
UCLA Field goal, 4 plays
1:45
1st & 10 at opp 48
Johnathan Franklin rush for 8 yards to the KanSt 40, UCLA penalty 15 yard Illegal Block on Terrence Austin accepted.
1:20
1st & 17 at own 45
Johnathan Franklin rush for 36 yards to the KanSt 19 for a 1ST down.
0:55
1st & 10 at opp 19
UCLA penalty 5 yard Ineligible Downfield on Pass on Logan Paulsen accepted.
0:40
1st & 15 at opp 24
Derrick Coleman rush for a loss of 1 yard to the KanSt 25.
0:00
2nd & 16 at opp 25
Johnathan Franklin rush for 4 yards to the KanSt 21.
Q2 14:55
3rd & 12 at opp 21
Kevin Craft pass incomplete.
Q2 14:51
4th & 12 at opp 21
Kai Forbath 39 yard field goal GOOD.UCLA 10, Kansas State 3
Q2 14:51
Jeff Locke kickoff for 55 yards returned by Brandon Banks for 37 yards to the UCLA 48.
2nd quarter6 drives, then UCLA 13, Kansas State 3
Kansas State Punt, 3 plays
14:36
1st & 10 at opp 48
Carson Coffman pass incomplete to Sheldon Smith.
14:28
2nd & 10 at opp 48
Carson Coffman rush quarterback draw for 3 yards to the UCLA 45.
13:55
3rd & 7 at opp 45
Carson Coffman sacked by Jerzy Siewierski for a loss of 11 yards, fumbled, forced by Jerzy Siewierski, recovered by KanSt at the KanSt 44.
13:25
4th & 18 at own 44
Ryan Doerr punt for 36 yards, returned by Terrence Austin for 4 yards to the UCLA 24.
UCLA Interception, 6 plays
13:25
1st & 10 at own 24
UCLA penalty 5 yard False Start on Cory Harkey accepted.
13:07
1st & 15 at own 19
Johnathan Franklin rush for 1 yard to the UCLA 20.
12:44
2nd & 14 at own 20
Kevin Craft pass incomplete to Antwon Moutra, broken up by Joshua Moore.
12:38
3rd & 14 at own 20
Kevin Craft pass complete to Taylor Embree for 17 yards to the UCLA 37 for a 1ST down.
12:06
1st & 10 at own 37
Johnathan Franklin rush for a loss of 1 yard to the UCLA 36.
11:26
2nd & 11 at own 36
Kevin Craft pass complete to Ryan Moya for 10 yards to the UCLA 46.
10:52
3rd & 1 at own 46
Kevin Craft pass intercepted by Joshua Moore at the KanSt 19, returned for no gain to the KanSt 19.
Kansas State Punt, 6 plays
10:52
1st & 10 at own 19
Timeout KANSAS ST, clock 10:52.
10:44
1st & 10 at own 19
Carson Coffman pass complete to Brice Vignery for 9 yards to the KanSt 28.
10:13
2nd & 1 at own 28
Braden Wilson rush for 2 yards to the KanSt 30 for a 1ST down.
9:41
1st & 10 at own 30
Daniel Thomas rush up the middle for 2 yards to the KanSt 32.
9:41
2nd & 8 at own 32
UCLA penalty 15 yard Personal Foul on Rahim Moore accepted.
9:16
1st & 10 at own 47
Carson Coffman pass complete to Brice Vignery for 6 yards to the UCLA 47.
8:34
2nd & 4 at opp 47
Carson Coffman rush for 2 yards to the UCLA 45.
8:06
3rd & 2 at opp 45
KANSAS ST penalty 15 yard Pass Interference on Brandon Banks accepted.
8:01
3rd & 17 at own 40
Carson Coffman pass incomplete to Daniel Thomas.
7:52
4th & 17 at own 40
Ryan Doerr punt for 34 yards, downed at the UCLA 26, UCLA penalty -15 yard Kick Catching Interference on Richard Brehaut accepted for a 1ST down.
UCLA Field goal, 8 plays
7:44
1st & 10 at own 41
Derrick Coleman rush for 10 yards to the KanSt 49 for a 1ST down.
7:15
1st & 10 at opp 49
Derrick Coleman rush for 13 yards to the KanSt 36 for a 1ST down.
6:46
1st & 10 at opp 36
Derrick Coleman rush for 5 yards to the KanSt 31.
6:10
2nd & 5 at opp 31
Kevin Craft pass complete to Ryan Moya for 11 yards to the KanSt 20 for a 1ST down.
5:45
1st & 10 at opp 20
Johnathan Franklin rush for 2 yards to the KanSt 18.
5:09
2nd & 8 at opp 18
Kevin Craft pass incomplete to Taylor Embree.
5:04
3rd & 8 at opp 18
Kevin Craft pass incomplete to Johnathan Franklin.
5:00
4th & 8 at opp 18
Kai Forbath 35 yard field goal GOOD.UCLA 13, Kansas State 3
5:00
Jeff Locke kickoff for 70 yards returned by Brandon Banks for 31 yards to the KanSt 31.
Kansas State Punt, 7 plays
4:48
1st & 10 at own 31
Carson Coffman pass incomplete to Attrail Snipes.
4:43
2nd & 10 at own 31
Carson Coffman pass complete to Jeron Mastrud for 13 yards to the KanSt 44 for a 1ST down.
4:18
1st & 10 at own 44
Timeout KANSAS ST, clock 4:18.
4:02
1st & 10 at own 44
Daniel Thomas pass complete to Brandon Banks for 6 yards to the 50 yard line.
3:34
2nd & 4 at the 50
Carson Coffman pass complete to Brandon Banks for 14 yards to the UCLA 36 out-of-bounds for a 1ST down.
3:10
1st & 10 at opp 36
Carson Coffman pass complete to Lamark Brown for 7 yards to the UCLA 29.
2:38
2nd & 3 at opp 29
Daniel Thomas rush for 2 yards to the UCLA 27.
1:19
3rd & 1 at opp 27
Daniel Thomas rush for a loss of 5 yards, fumbled, forced by Kyle Bosworth, recovered by KanSt Daniel Thomas at the UCLA 35.
1:12
4th & 14 at opp 40
Ryan Doerr punt for 30 yards, downed at the UCLA 10.
UCLA End of half, 2 plays
0:50
1st & 10 at own 10
Derrick Coleman rush for 7 yards to the UCLA 17.
0:01
2nd & 3 at own 17
Johnathan Franklin rush for 2 yards to the UCLA 19.
Q3 15:00
Josh Cherry kickoff for 69 yards returned by Damien Thigpen for 28 yards to the UCLA 29.
3rd quarter6 drives, then UCLA 13, Kansas State 9
UCLA Punt, 5 plays
14:45
1st & 10 at own 29
Kevin Craft pass complete to Logan Paulsen for 9 yards to the UCLA 38.
14:21
2nd & 1 at own 38
Johnathan Franklin rush for 1 yard to the UCLA 39 for a 1ST down.
14:03
1st & 10 at own 39
Kevin Craft pass incomplete to Taylor Embree.
13:54
2nd & 10 at own 39
Johnathan Franklin rush for 2 yards to the UCLA 41.
13:14
3rd & 8 at own 41
Kevin Craft pass incomplete to Taylor Embree, broken up by Courtney Herndon.
13:05
4th & 8 at own 41
Jeff Locke punt for 59 yards for a touchback.
Kansas State Touchdown run, 14 plays
12:40
1st & 10 at own 20
Carson Coffman rush for 2 yards to the KanSt 22.
12:18
2nd & 8 at own 22
Daniel Thomas rush for 11 yards to the KanSt 33 for a 1ST down.
11:41
1st & 10 at own 33
Daniel Thomas rush for 4 yards to the KanSt 37.
10:55
2nd & 6 at own 37
Carson Coffman pass complete to Lamark Brown for 10 yards to the KanSt 47 for a 1ST down.
10:28
1st & 10 at own 47
Daniel Thomas rush for 12 yards to the UCLA 41 for a 1ST down.
9:50
1st & 10 at opp 41
Daniel Thomas rush for 9 yards to the UCLA 32.
9:25
2nd & 1 at opp 32
Carson Coffman rush for 3 yards to the UCLA 29 for a 1ST down.
9:03
1st & 10 at opp 29
Carson Coffman rush for 4 yards to the UCLA 25.
8:28
2nd & 6 at opp 25
Carson Coffman pass complete to Brandon Banks for 5 yards to the UCLA 20.
7:50
3rd & 1 at opp 20
Daniel Thomas rush for no gain to the UCLA 20.
7:26
4th & 1 at opp 20
Timeout KANSAS ST, clock 7:26.
7:06
4th & 1 at opp 20
Daniel Thomas rush for 1 yard to the UCLA 19 for a 1ST down.
6:55
1st & 10 at opp 19
Daniel Thomas rush for a loss of 1 yard to the UCLA 20.
6:10
2nd & 11 at opp 20
KANSAS ST penalty 5 yard Delay of Game on Team accepted.
5:30
2nd & 16 at opp 25
Carson Coffman pass complete to Daniel Thomas for 18 yards to the UCLA 7 for a 1ST down.
5:14
1st & goal at opp 7
Daniel Thomas rush up the middle for 7 yards for a TOUCHDOWN.UCLA 13, Kansas State 9
5:14
Two-point conversion attempt, Ryan Doerr pass FAILED.
5:14
Josh Cherry kickoff for 66 yards returned by Damien Thigpen for 17 yards to the UCLA 21.
UCLA Punt, 3 plays
5:04
1st & 10 at own 21
Kevin Craft pass incomplete.
4:45
2nd & 10 at own 21
Kevin Craft pass complete to Terrence Austin for 6 yards to the UCLA 27.
4:15
3rd & 4 at own 27
Kevin Craft pass incomplete to Terrence Austin.
4:08
4th & 4 at own 27
Jeff Locke punt for 39 yards, fair catch by Tysyn Hartman at the KanSt 34.
Kansas State Punt, 3 plays
3:45
1st & 10 at own 34
Carson Coffman pass complete to Jeron Mastrud for 6 yards to the KanSt 40.
3:15
2nd & 4 at own 40
Carson Coffman rush for 2 yards to the KanSt 42.
2:42
3rd & 2 at own 42
Carson Coffman rush for 1 yard to the KanSt 43.
2:13
4th & 1 at own 43
Ryan Doerr punt for 53 yards, downed at the UCLA 4.
UCLA Punt, 4 plays
1:45
1st & 10 at own 4
Johnathan Franklin rush for 3 yards to the UCLA 7.
1:25
2nd & 7 at own 7
Johnathan Franklin rush for 3 yards to the UCLA 10, UCLA penalty 5 yard Holding on Logan Paulsen accepted.
1:05
2nd & 9 at own 5
Johnathan Franklin rush for 3 yards to the UCLA 8.
0:28
3rd & 6 at own 8
Kevin Craft pass incomplete to Terrence Austin.
0:22
4th & 6 at own 8
Jeff Locke punt for 43 yards, returned by Tysyn Hartman for 10 yards to the UCLA 41.
Kansas State Missed FG, 6 plays
0:19
1st & 10 at opp 41
Carson Coffman pass incomplete.
0:11
2nd & 10 at opp 41
Carson Coffman rush for 1 yard to the UCLA 40, UCLA penalty 15 yard Personal Foul on Akeem Ayers accepted for a 1ST down.
0:00
1st & 10 at opp 25
Carson Coffman pass complete to Brandon Banks for 1 yard to the UCLA 24.
Q4 14:54
2nd & 9 at opp 24
Carson Coffman pass incomplete to Brandon Banks, broken up by Alterraun Verner.
Q4 14:48
3rd & 9 at opp 24
Carson Coffman pass incomplete.
Q4 14:43
4th & 9 at opp 24
Josh Cherry 40 yard field goal MISSED.
4th quarter7 drives, then UCLA 23, Kansas State 9
UCLA Field goal, 10 plays
14:37
1st & 10 at own 24
Johnathan Franklin rush for 2 yards to the UCLA 26.
14:00
2nd & 8 at own 26
Johnathan Franklin rush for 3 yards to the UCLA 29.
13:15
3rd & 5 at own 29
Kevin Craft pass complete to Nelson Rosario for 8 yards to the UCLA 37 for a 1ST down.
12:53
1st & 10 at own 37
Johnathan Franklin rush for 10 yards to the UCLA 47 for a 1ST down.
12:20
1st & 10 at own 47
Kevin Craft pass complete to Nelson Rosario for 21 yards to the KanSt 32 for a 1ST down.
11:55
1st & 10 at opp 32
Johnathan Franklin rush for 12 yards to the KanSt 20 for a 1ST down.
11:15
1st & 10 at opp 20
Johnathan Franklin rush for a loss of 2 yards to the KanSt 22.
10:35
2nd & 12 at opp 22
Kevin Craft pass complete to Antwon Moutra for 4 yards to the KanSt 18.
10:17
3rd & 8 at opp 18
Timeout UCLA, clock 10:17.
10:17
3rd & 8 at opp 18
UCLA penalty 5 yard False Start on Mike Harris accepted.
10:11
3rd & 13 at opp 23
Kevin Craft rush for no gain to the KanSt 23.
9:55
4th & 13 at opp 23
Kai Forbath 40 yard field goal GOOD.UCLA 16, Kansas State 9
9:55
Jeff Locke kickoff for 70 yards returned by Brandon Banks for 40 yards to the KanSt 40.
Kansas State Punt, 3 plays
9:35
1st & 10 at own 40
Daniel Thomas rush for a loss of 6 yards to the KanSt 34.
8:54
2nd & 16 at own 34
Daniel Thomas rush for 1 yard to the KanSt 35.
8:14
3rd & 15 at own 35
Carson Coffman pass complete to Braden Wilson for 5 yards to the KanSt 40.
7:40
4th & 10 at own 40
Ryan Doerr punt for 49 yards, returned by Terrence Austin for 13 yards to the UCLA 24.
UCLA Touchdown pass, 4 plays
7:28
1st & 10 at own 25
Johnathan Franklin rush for a loss of 1 yard to the UCLA 24.
6:55
2nd & 11 at own 24
Kevin Craft pass complete to Cory Harkey for 10 yards to the UCLA 34.
6:45
3rd & 1 at own 34
Johnathan Franklin rush for no gain to the UCLA 34, KANSAS ST penalty 15 yard Personal Foul accepted for a 1ST down.
6:18
1st & 10 at own 49
Kevin Craft pass complete to Terrence Austin for 51 yards for a TOUCHDOWN.UCLA 22, Kansas State 9
6:18
Kai Forbath extra point GOOD.UCLA 23, Kansas State 9
6:18
Jeff Locke kickoff for 70 yards for a touchback.
Kansas State Turnover on downs, 11 plays
6:11
1st & 10 at own 20
Carson Coffman pass complete to Lamark Brown for 17 yards to the KanSt 37 for a 1ST down.
5:50
1st & 10 at own 37
Carson Coffman rush for no gain, fumbled, forced by Reggie Carter, recovered by KanSt at the KanSt 37.
5:37
2nd & 10 at own 37
Carson Coffman pass incomplete.
5:31
3rd & 10 at own 37
Carson Coffman pass complete to Sheldon Smith for 18 yards to the UCLA 45 for a 1ST down.
5:15
1st & 10 at opp 45
Carson Coffman pass complete to Attrail Snipes for 6 yards to the UCLA 39.
4:55
2nd & 4 at opp 39
Carson Coffman pass incomplete to Lamark Brown, broken up by Sheldon Price.
4:33
3rd & 4 at opp 39
Carson Coffman rush for 10 yards to the UCLA 29 for a 1ST down.
4:00
1st & 10 at opp 29
Carson Coffman sacked by David Carter for a loss of 12 yards to the UCLA 41.
3:38
2nd & 22 at opp 41
Carson Coffman screen pass complete to Daniel Thomas for 3 yards to the UCLA 38.
3:00
3rd & 19 at opp 38
Carson Coffman pass complete to Daniel Thomas for 2 yards to the UCLA 36.
3:00
4th & 17 at opp 36
Carson Coffman pass incomplete.
UCLA Fumble, 2 plays
2:28
1st & 10 at own 36
Johnathan Franklin rush for 5 yards to the UCLA 41.
1:44
2nd & 5 at own 41
Johnathan Franklin rush for no gain, fumbled, forced by Jeffrey Fitzgerald, recovered by KanSt Jeffrey Fitzgerald at the UCLA 41.
Kansas State Interception, 4 plays
1:30
1st & 10 at opp 40
Carson Coffman sacked by Datone Jones for a loss of 9 yards to the UCLA 49.
1:03
2nd & 19 at opp 49
Carson Coffman pass incomplete to Brandon Banks, broken up by Rahim Moore.
0:40
3rd & 19 at opp 49
Carson Coffman sacked by Damien Holmes and Korey Bosworth for a loss of 10 yards to the KanSt 41.
0:08
4th & 29 at own 41
Carson Coffman pass intercepted by Alterraun Verner at the UCLA 6, returned for 45 yards to the KanSt 49.
UCLA End of game, 1 play
0:00
1st & 10 at opp 49
Team rush for a loss of 1 yard to the 50 yard line.
Play-by-play from CollegeFootballData.com, as its scorers wrote it. The clock is the time left in the quarter; the spot is from the side of the team with the ball.