From CollegeFootballData’s box score. Names lead to each player’s page. ★ a career high on file.
Team stats
Northeastern
Virginia Tech
207
Total yards
382
86
Passing yards
280
101
Rushing yards
111
4.1
Yards per pass
10.0
2.7
Yards per rush
4.1
15
First downs
19
0–0
Third downs
4–9
0–0
Fourth downs
0–1
2
Turnovers
1
10–78
Penalties
7–56
21:11
Possession
15:29
Efficiency
Northeastern
Virginia Tech
34%
Success rate
52%
−0.04
EPA per play
0.12
0.82
Explosiveness
0.78
−0.12
Rushing EPA
−0.01
0.07
Passing EPA
0.30
26%
Passing-down success
27%
−0.25
First-down EPA
0.12
0.03
Second-down EPA
0.14
0.28
Third-down EPA
0.57
From CollegeFootballData.com: each offense’s efficiency, and the havoc each defense caused. The better side of each line is bold.
Before kickoff
Our ratings going in
Our ratings (scores only)
Virginia Tech 94% to win. Elo’s favorite won.
Every drive
Solid bars scored; an outline in the other team’s color marks points the defense scored. Virginia Tech drives left to right, Northeastern right to left.
Q1 NortheasternPunt, 6 plays, −5 yards
Q1 Virginia TechTouchdown run, 5 plays, 33 yards
Q1 NortheasternInterception, 4 plays, 18 yards
Q1 Virginia TechTouchdown pass, 1 play, 55 yards
Q1 NortheasternPunt, 3 plays, 3 yards
Q1 Virginia TechTouchdown run, 4 plays, 89 yards
Q1 NortheasternTurnover on downs, 11 plays, 49 yards
Q2 Virginia TechPunt, 3 plays, −10 yards
Q2 NortheasternPunt, 3 plays, 4 yards
Q2 Virginia TechInterception, 4 plays, 11 yards
Q2 NortheasternPunt, 5 plays, 14 yards
Q2 Virginia TechTouchdown pass, 6 plays, 97 yards
Q2 NortheasternEnd of half, 1 play, −6 yards
Q3 Virginia TechTurnover on downs, 10 plays, 42 yards
Q3 NortheasternPunt, 5 plays, 3 yards
Q3 Virginia TechTouchdown pass, 7 plays, 64 yards
Q3 NortheasternPunt, 6 plays, 41 yards
Q3 NortheasternInterception, 4 plays, 10 yards
Q3 Virginia TechPunt, 5 plays, 17 yards
Q4 Virginia TechField goal, 7 plays, 36 yards
Q4 NortheasternPunt, 3 plays, 3 yards
Q4 Virginia TechMissed FG, 7 plays, 32 yards
Q4 NortheasternMissed FG, 15 plays, 55 yards
Q4 Virginia TechEnd of game, 1 play, −1 yard
Play by play
1st quarter7 drives, then Virginia Tech 21, Northeastern 0
Northeastern Punt, 6 plays
14:45
1st & 10 at own 20
Maurice Murray rush for 2 yards to the Nestn 22.
13:57
2nd & 8 at own 22
Anthony Orio pass complete to Maurice Murray for 3 yards to the Nestn 25 for a 1ST down, Virginia Tech penalty 5 yard face mask accepted.
13:41
1st & 10 at own 30
Maurice Murray rush for 3 yards to the Nestn 33.
13:08
2nd & 7 at own 33
Anthony Orio sacked by Chris Ellis at the Nestn 19 for a loss of 14 yards.
12:30
3rd & 21 at own 19
Anthony Orio pass complete to Chris Plum for 23 yards to the Nestn 42 for a 1ST down.
Sean Glennon pass complete to Branden Ore for 55 yards for a TOUCHDOWN.Virginia Tech 27, Northeastern 0
1:07
Brandon Pace extra point GOOD.Virginia Tech 28, Northeastern 0
1:01
Jared Develli kickoff for 65 yards for a touchback.
Northeastern End of half, 1 play
0:08
1st & 10 at own 20
Maurice Murray rush for a loss of 6 yards to the Nestn 14.
Q3 14:45
Jared White kickoff for 56 yards returned by Eddie Royal for 21 yards to the VaTch 30.
3rd quarter6 drives, then Virginia Tech 35, Northeastern 0
Virginia Tech Turnover on downs, 10 plays
14:15
1st & 10 at own 30
Sean Glennon pass incomplete.
14:09
2nd & 10 at own 30
Sean Glennon pass complete to David Clowney for 5 yards to the VaTch 35.
14:05
3rd & 5 at own 35
Sean Glennon pass complete to Justin Harper for 5 yards to the VaTch 40 for a 1ST down.
13:41
1st & 10 at own 40
Branden Ore rush for 5 yards to the VaTch 45.
13:10
2nd & 5 at own 45
Sean Glennon pass complete to Eddie Royal for 8 yards to the Nestn 47 for a 1ST down.
12:50
1st & 10 at opp 47
Sean Glennon pass complete to Josh Morgan for 11 yards to the Nestn 36 for a 1ST down, Northeastern penalty 1 yard face mask accepted.
12:32
1st & 10 at opp 37
Branden Ore rush for 6 yards to the Nestn 31.
12:15
2nd & 4 at opp 31
Sean Glennon rush for 3 yards to the Nestn 28.
11:15
3rd & 1 at opp 28
Branden Ore rush for no gain to the Nestn 28.
10:41
4th & 1 at opp 28
Branden Ore rush for no gain to the Nestn 28.
Northeastern Punt, 5 plays
10:16
1st & 10 at own 28
Anthony Orio pass complete to Kendrick Ballantyne for 8 yards to the Nestn 36.
10:10
2nd & 2 at own 36
Cord Parks rush for 4 yards to the Nestn 40 for a 1ST down.
9:35
1st & 10 at own 40
Maurice Murray rush for 2 yards to the Nestn 42.
8:56
2nd & 8 at own 42
Maurice Murray rush for 4 yards to the Nestn 46.
8:56
3rd & 4 at own 46
Northeastern penalty 15 yard illegal block accepted, no play.
8:19
3rd & 19 at own 31
Timeout NORTHEASTERN, clock 08:19.
8:14
3rd & 19 at own 31
Anthony Orio pass incomplete.
8:03
4th & 19 at own 31
Jared White punt for 35 yards, returned by Eddie Royal for 2 yards to the VaTch 36.
Virginia Tech Touchdown pass, 7 plays
7:38
1st & 10 at own 36
Eddie Royal rush for 9 yards to the VaTch 45.
7:06
2nd & 1 at own 45
Sean Glennon pass complete to Carlton Weatherford for 9 yards to the Nestn 46 for a 1ST down.
6:58
1st & 10 at opp 46
Sean Glennon pass complete to David Clowney for 7 yards to the Nestn 39.
6:52
2nd & 3 at opp 39
George Bell rush for 14 yards to the Nestn 25 for a 1ST down.
6:28
1st & 10 at opp 25
Timeout VIRGINIA TECH, clock 06:28.
6:19
1st & 10 at opp 25
Sean Glennon pass complete to Justin Harper for 19 yards to the Nestn 6 for a 1ST down.
5:51
1st & goal at opp 6
George Bell rush for 1 yard to the Nestn 5.
5:28
2nd & goal at opp 5
Sean Glennon pass complete to Carlton Weatherford for 5 yards for a TOUCHDOWN.Virginia Tech 34, Northeastern 0
5:28
Brandon Pace extra point GOOD.Virginia Tech 35, Northeastern 0
5:14
Brandon Pace kickoff for 61 yards returned by Cord Parks for 21 yards to the Nestn 25.
Northeastern Punt, 6 plays
4:59
1st & 10 at own 25
Alex Broomfield rush for 8 yards to the Nestn 33.
4:59
2nd & 2 at own 33
Virginia Tech penalty 5 yard offside accepted.
4:52
1st & 10 at own 38
Anthony Orio pass complete to Alex Broomfield for 5 yards to the Nestn 43.
4:52
2nd & 5 at own 43
Virginia Tech penalty 15 yard personal foul accepted.
4:42
1st & 10 at opp 42
Alex Broomfield rush for 2 yards to the VaTch 40.
4:42
2nd & 8 at opp 40
Anthony Orio pass complete to Kendrick Ballantyne for 5 yards to the VaTch 35, Northeastern penalty 15 yard holding accepted.
3:58
2nd & 18 at the 50
Anthony Orio pass incomplete.
3:50
3rd & 18 at the 50
Anthony Orio pass incomplete to Alton Bradley.
3:50
4th & 18 at opp 34
Jared White punt for 19 yards, returned by Victor Harris for 1 yard to the VaTch 16, Virginia Tech penalty 20 yard roughing the kicker accepted.
Northeastern Interception, 4 plays
3:37
1st & 10 at opp 36
Cord Parks rush for 11 yards to the VaTch 25 for a 1ST down.
3:06
1st & 10 at opp 25
Maurice Murray rush for 6 yards to the VaTch 19.
2:12
2nd & 4 at opp 19
Anthony Orio rush for a loss of 7 yards to the VaTch 26.
1:42
3rd & 11 at opp 26
Timeout NORTHEASTERN, clock 01:42.
1:35
3rd & 11 at opp 26
Anthony Orio pass intercepted by Dj Parker at the VaTch 10, returned for 20 yards to the VaTch 30.
Virginia Tech Punt, 5 plays
1:14
1st & 10 at own 30
George Bell rush for 1 yard to the VaTch 31.
0:49
2nd & 9 at own 31
Ike Whitaker pass complete to Carlton Weatherford for 9 yards to the VaTch 40 for a 1ST down.
0:38
1st & 10 at own 40
George Bell rush for 2 yards to the VaTch 42.
0:03
2nd & 8 at own 42
Ike Whitaker pass incomplete.
0:00
3rd & 8 at own 42
Ike Whitaker pass complete to Greg Boone for 5 yards to the VaTch 47.
Q4 15:00
4th & 3 at own 47
Nic Schmitt punt for 53 yards for a touchback, Northeastern penalty 28 yard offside accepted.
4th quarter5 drives, then Virginia Tech 38, Northeastern 0
Virginia Tech Field goal, 7 plays
14:44
1st & 10 at opp 48
Ike Whitaker pass complete to Justin Harper for 10 yards to the Nestn 38 for a 1ST down.
14:38
1st & 10 at opp 38
George Bell rush for 3 yards to the Nestn 35.
13:58
2nd & 7 at opp 35
Ike Whitaker pass complete to David Clowney for 14 yards to the Nestn 21 for a 1ST down.
13:48
1st & 10 at opp 21
George Bell rush for no gain to the Nestn 21.
13:13
2nd & 10 at opp 21
Ike Whitaker pass incomplete.
12:41
3rd & 10 at opp 21
Ike Whitaker rush for 9 yards to the Nestn 12.
12:25
4th & 1 at opp 12
Brandon Pace 29 yard field goal GOOD.Virginia Tech 38, Northeastern 0
12:25
Brandon Pace kickoff for 65 yards for a touchback.
Northeastern Punt, 3 plays
11:50
1st & 10 at own 20
Maurice Murray rush for 2 yards to the Nestn 22.
11:11
2nd & 8 at own 22
Maurice Murray rush for 3 yards to the Nestn 25.
10:33
3rd & 5 at own 25
Anthony Orio pass complete to Ronald Conway for 3 yards to the Nestn 28.
10:33
4th & 2 at own 28
Northeastern penalty 5 yard delay of game accepted.
9:43
4th & 7 at own 23
Jared White punt for 25 yards punt out-of-bounds at the Nestn 48.
Virginia Tech Missed FG, 7 plays
9:20
1st & 10 at opp 48
Elan Lewis rush for 8 yards to the Nestn 40.
9:20
2nd & 2 at opp 40
Ike Whitaker pass complete to Josh Hyman for 2 yards to the Nestn 38 for a 1ST down.
9:20
1st & 10 at opp 38
Northeastern penalty 15 yard personal foul accepted.
9:20
1st & 10 at opp 23
Elan Lewis rush for 7 yards to the Nestn 16, Virginia Tech penalty 10 yard illegal motion accepted.
8:20
1st & 13 at opp 26
Ike Whitaker pass complete to Brandon Dillard for 7 yards to the Nestn 19.
7:47
2nd & 6 at opp 19
Elan Lewis rush for 3 yards to the Nestn 16.
7:11
3rd & 3 at opp 16
Ike Whitaker pass incomplete.
6:58
4th & 3 at opp 16
Brandon Pace 34 yard field goal MISSED.
Northeastern Missed FG, 15 plays
6:27
1st & 10 at own 19
Shane Hopkins rush for 2 yards to the Nestn 21.
6:04
2nd & 8 at own 21
Shane Hopkins rush for 4 yards to the Nestn 25.
5:28
3rd & 4 at own 25
Anthony Orio pass complete to Alex Broomfield for 8 yards to the Nestn 33 for a 1ST down.
5:09
1st & 10 at own 33
Alex Broomfield rush for no gain to the Nestn 33.
4:41
2nd & 10 at own 33
Shane Hopkins rush for 12 yards to the Nestn 45 for a 1ST down.
4:11
1st & 10 at own 45
Shane Hopkins rush for 4 yards to the Nestn 49.
3:31
2nd & 6 at own 49
Maurice Murray rush for 6 yards to the VaTch 45 for a 1ST down.
2:50
1st & 10 at opp 45
Maurice Murray rush for 5 yards to the VaTch 40.
2:10
2nd & 5 at opp 40
Maurice Murray rush for 3 yards to the VaTch 37.
1:42
3rd & 2 at opp 37
Anthony Orio pass complete to Shane Hopkins for 1 yard to the VaTch 36.
1:36
4th & 1 at opp 36
Alex Broomfield rush for 7 yards to the VaTch 29 for a 1ST down.
0:58
1st & 10 at opp 29
Alex Broomfield rush for no gain to the VaTch 29.
0:38
2nd & 10 at opp 29
Anthony Orio pass incomplete.
0:38
3rd & 10 at opp 29
Timeout NORTHEASTERN, clock 00:38.
0:34
3rd & 10 at opp 29
Anthony Orio pass complete to Alex Broomfield for 3 yards to the VaTch 26.
0:01
4th & 7 at opp 26
Mat Johnson 42 yard field goal BLOCKED.
Virginia Tech End of game, 1 play
0:01
1st & 10 at opp 26
Ike Whitaker rush for a loss of 1 yard to the Nestn 27.
Play-by-play from CollegeFootballData.com, as its scorers wrote it. The clock is the time left in the quarter; the spot is from the side of the team with the ball.