Head coaches

Every head coach on file and his record in the games on file.

2,373 rows, 1878–⁠2026. Source: CollegeFootballData.com (API terms). On the site: Coaches.

No download: CollegeFootballData.com’s terms don’t allow one. Get it from CollegeFootballData.com.

2,373 rows, page 1 of 48. Click a column to sort.

coachslugnamefirst seasonlast seasonwinslossesties
Joe Paternojoe-paternoJoe Paterno196620114091363
Bobby Bowdenbobby-bowdenBobby Bowden197020093571244
Bear Bryantbear-bryantBear Bryant194519823238517
Pop Warnerpop-warnerPop Warner1895193831610832
Nick Sabannick-sabanNick Saban19902023297711
Mack Brownmack-brownMack Brown198520242821501
Amos Alonzo Staggamos-alonzo-staggAmos Alonzo Stagg1891194328212329
LaVell Edwardslavell-edwardsLaVell Edwards197220002571013
Tom Osbornetom-osborneTom Osborne19731997255493
Lou Holtzlou-holtzLou Holtz196920042491327
Frank Beamerfrank-beamerFrank Beamer198720152381212
Bo Schembechlerbo-schembechlerBo Schembechler19631989234658
Hayden Fryhayden-fryHayden Fry1962199823018010
Steve Spurriersteve-spurrierSteve Spurrier19872015228892
Kirk Ferentzkirk-ferentzKirk Ferentz199920262181290
Bill Snyderbill-snyderBill Snyder198920182151171
Woody Hayeswoody-hayesWoody Hayes194919782086310
Don Nehlendon-nehlenDon Nehlen196820002021288
Vince Dooleyvince-dooleyVince Dooley196419882017710
Brian Kellybrian-kellyBrian Kelly20042025200760
Dan McGugindan-mcguginDan McGugin190419341975519
Howard Joneshoward-jonesHoward Jones190819401946421
John Cooperjohn-cooperJohn Cooper19772000192846
Gary Pinkelgary-pinkelGary Pinkel199120151911103
Bob Stoopsbob-stoopsBob Stoops19992021191480
Dabo Swinneydabo-swinneyDabo Swinney20082026191550
Dana Bibledana-bibleDana Bible191519461906922
John Vaughtjohn-vaughtJohn Vaught194719731906112
George Welshgeorge-welshGeorge Welsh197320001891324
Urban Meyerurban-meyerUrban Meyer20012018187320
Jess Neelyjess-neelyJess Neely1931196618715917
Johnny Majorsjohnny-majorsJohnny Majors1968199618513710
Darrell Royaldarrell-royalDarrell Royal19541976184605
Dick Tomeydick-tomeyDick Tomey197720091831457
Gary Pattersongary-pattersonGary Patterson20002021181790
Kyle Whittinghamkyle-whittinghamKyle Whittingham20042026181900
Jerry Claibornejerry-claiborneJerry Claiborne196119891791228
Jackie Sherrilljackie-sherrillJackie Sherrill197620031791214
Frank Kushfrank-kushFrank Kush19581979176541
Don Jamesdon-jamesDon James19711992175793
Ralph Jordanralph-jordanRalph Jordan19511975175837
Bob Neylandbob-neylandBob Neyland192619521733112
Frank Solichfrank-solichFrank Solich199820201731010
Dan Devinedan-devineDan Devine19551980172579
George Woodruffgeorge-woodruffGeorge Woodruff18921927172413
Mark Richtmark-richtMark Richt20012018171640
Wallace Wadewallace-wadeWallace Wade192319501714910
Mike Gundymike-gundyMike Gundy20052025170900
Fisher DeBerryfisher-deberryFisher DeBerry198420061691091
Jim Sweeneyjim-sweeneyJim Sweeney196819961691344

CollegeFootballData.com’s terms don’t allow a download of its data; this browser shows it a page at a time.

Columns (8, what each one holds)
ColumnTypeWhat it holds
coach_idwhole numberThe coach’s id; links to his page
slugtextThe page’s address on this site
nametextThe name
first_seasonwhole numberNo description yet.
last_seasonwhole numberNo description yet.
winswhole numberWins
losseswhole numberLosses
tieswhole numberTies

How to cite

"Head coaches." CollegeFootballDigest, from CollegeFootballData.com (API terms). https://collegefootballdigest.com/data/coaches. Retrieved October 19, 2026.

Name the original source, CollegeFootballData.com, and its license (API terms).