Independence Stadium

Independence Stadium in Shreveport, FL. Capacity 52,000. Opened 1924.

Capacity
52,000
Opened
1924
Surface
Artificial turf
Roof
Open air
Elevation
257 ft

Biggest games here

From the games on file here, 2014 on: title and postseason games, meetings of two ranked teams, upsets by our pregame Elo ratings and the biggest swings in CollegeFootballData.com’s excitement index.

Crowds season by season

Average and biggest crowd at Independence Stadium by season, 2014 to 202510k20k30k40k50k60k2014: 38,242 a game over 1 games; biggest 38,2422015: 31,289 a game over 1 games; biggest 31,2892016: 28,995 a game over 1 games; biggest 28,9952017: 33,601 a game over 1 games; biggest 33,6012018: 27,492 a game over 1 games; biggest 27,4922019: 33,129 a game over 1 games; biggest 33,1292021: 26,276 a game over 1 games; biggest 26,2762022: 18,001 a game over 2 games; biggest 23,4102023: 33,071 a game over 1 games; biggest 33,0712024: 34,283 a game over 1 games; biggest 34,2832025: 24,367 a game over 2 games; biggest 30,29820142016201820222024

Biggest crowds on file

38,242Miami at South Carolina2014
34,283Louisiana Tech at Army2024
33,601Southern Miss at Florida State2017
33,129Louisiana Tech at Miami2019
33,071California at Texas Tech2023

Bars are each season’s average crowd, dots its biggest (the record in orange), the dashed rule today’s capacity. Attendance is on file for most games from 2001 on.

Weather on game day

Kickoffs: the NOAA report nearest kickoff from the closest weather station (NOAA NCEI Integrated Surface Database).

Recent games here

Dec 30, 2025Louisiana Tech 23, Coastal Carolina 14
Aug 30, 2025Grambling 55, Langston 7
Dec 28, 202419Army 27, Louisiana Tech 6
Dec 16, 2023Texas Tech 34, California 14
Dec 23, 2022Houston 23, Louisiana 16
Sep 10, 2022Grambling 47, Northwestern State 21
Dec 18, 2021UAB 31, 12BYU 28
Apr 17, 2021Southern 49, Grambling 7
Dec 26, 2019Louisiana Tech 14, Miami 0
Dec 27, 2018Duke 56, Temple 27
Dec 27, 2017Florida State 42, Southern Miss 13
Dec 26, 2016NC State 41, Vanderbilt 17