Chase Field

Chase Field in Phoenix, AZ. Opened 1998.

Capacity
0
Opened
1998
Surface
Artificial turf
Roof
Dome
Elevation
1,060 ft

Biggest games here

From the games on file here, 2015 on: title and postseason games, meetings of two ranked teams, upsets by our pregame Elo ratings and the biggest swings in CollegeFootballData.com’s excitement index.

Crowds season by season

Average and biggest crowd at Chase Field by season, 2015 to 202510k20k30k40k50k02015: 39,321 a game over 1 games; biggest 39,3212016: 33,328 a game over 1 games; biggest 33,3282017: 32,859 a game over 1 games; biggest 32,8592018: 33,121 a game over 1 games; biggest 33,1212019: 34,105 a game over 1 games; biggest 34,1052021: 21,220 a game over 1 games; biggest 21,2202022: 23,187 a game over 1 games; biggest 23,1872023: 26,478 a game over 1 games; biggest 26,4782024: 21,659 a game over 1 games; biggest 21,6592025: 27,439 a game over 1 games; biggest 27,439201520172019202120232025

Biggest crowds on file

39,321West Virginia at Arizona State2015
34,105Air Force at Washington State2019
33,328Boise State at Baylor2016
33,121California at TCU2018
32,859Kansas State at UCLA2017

Bars are each season’s average crowd, dots its biggest (the record in orange), the dashed rule today’s capacity. Attendance is on file for most games from 2001 on.

Recent games here

Dec 26, 2025Minnesota 20, New Mexico 17
Dec 26, 2024Kansas State 44, Rutgers 41
Dec 26, 2023Kansas 49, UNLV 36
Dec 27, 2022Wisconsin 24, Oklahoma State 17
Dec 28, 2021Minnesota 18, West Virginia 6
Dec 27, 201924Air Force 31, Washington State 21
Dec 26, 2018TCU 10, California 7
Dec 26, 2017Kansas State 35, UCLA 17
Dec 27, 2016Baylor 31, Boise State 12
Jan 2, 2016West Virginia 43, Arizona State 42