From CollegeFootballData’s box score. Names lead to each player’s page. ★ a career high on file.
Team stats
Holy Cross
Richmond
246
Total yards
373
91
Passing yards
218
155
Rushing yards
155
3.6
Yards per pass
6.8
4.1
Yards per rush
4.2
16
First downs
19
5–14
Third downs
4–13
2–2
Fourth downs
1–2
0
Turnovers
1
2–30
Penalties
3–26
28:57
Possession
31:03
Efficiency
Holy Cross
Richmond
43%
Success rate
38%
0.10
EPA per play
0.04
0.90
Explosiveness
1.24
0.15
Rushing EPA
−0.01
0.03
Passing EPA
0.10
29%
Passing-down success
35%
From CollegeFootballData.com: each offense’s efficiency, and the havoc each defense caused. The better side of each line is bold.
Before kickoff
Our ratings and the line, going in
Our ratings (scores only)
Richmond 72% to win. Holy Cross won as Elo’s underdog.
The line
Richmond −5.5, over/under 42.5.
The last line on file before kickoff: the consensus line when the books publish one, otherwise a single major sportsbook’s.
Every drive
Solid bars scored; an outline in the other team’s color marks points the defense scored. Richmond drives left to right, Holy Cross right to left.
Q1 RichmondTouchdown, 3 plays, 75 yards
Q1 Holy CrossTouchdown, 16 plays, 75 yards
Q1 RichmondPunt, 5 plays, 10 yards
Q1 Holy CrossTouchdown, 9 plays, 45 yards
Q2 RichmondPunt, 6 plays, 20 yards
Q2 Holy CrossPunt, 3 plays, 9 yards
Q2 RichmondPunt, 9 plays, 44 yards
Q2 Holy CrossPunt, 3 plays, 7 yards
Q2 RichmondPunt, 3 plays, 8 yards
Q2 Holy CrossPunt, 5 plays, 10 yards
Q2 RichmondField goal, 5 plays, 16 yards
Q3 Holy CrossPunt, 3 plays, 3 yards
Q3 RichmondField goal, 12 plays, 59 yards
Q3 Holy CrossPunt, 3 plays, 0 yards
Q3 RichmondFumble, 1 play, −12 yards
Q3 Holy CrossTouchdown, 1 play, 43 yards
Q3 RichmondTouchdown, 7 plays, 82 yards
Q3 Holy CrossTouchdown, 12 plays, 60 yards
Q4 RichmondField goal, 12 plays, 65 yards
Q4 Holy CrossPunt, 3 plays, 3 yards
Q4 RichmondPunt, 3 plays, 6 yards
Q4 Holy CrossPunt, 3 plays, 4 yards
Q4 RichmondTurnover on downs, 6 plays, 15 yards
Q4 Holy CrossEnd of game, 2 plays, −2 yards
Play by play
1st quarter4 drives, then Tied at 7
Richmond Touchdown, 3 plays
14:55
1st & 10 at own 35
Owen Saraceno kickoff for 58 yds , Isaiah Dawson return for 18 yds to the RICH 25
14:55
1st & 10 at own 25
Isaiah Dawson run for a loss of 1 yard to the RICH 24
14:55
2nd & 11 at own 24
Kyle Wickersham pass complete to Ja’Vion Griffin for 5 yds to the RICH 29
14:55
3rd & 6 at own 29
No Huddle-Shotgun Wickersham,Kyle pass incomplete short left to Griffin,Ja’Vion thrown to RICH40 PENALTY HLYCRO Roughing The Passer (Stevenson,Brice) 15 yards from RICH29 to RICH44, 1ST DOWN. NO PLAY.
13:29
1st & 10 at own 44
Kyle Wickersham pass complete to Andreas Hill for 56 yds for a TD (Jayden Alsheskie KICK)Richmond 7, Holy Cross 0
Holy Cross Touchdown, 16 plays
13:29
1st & 10 at own 35
Will McManus kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
13:29
1st & 10 at own 25
Braden Graham pass incomplete to Ty Curran
13:29
2nd & 10 at own 25
Jayden Clerveaux run for no gain to the HC 25
13:29
3rd & 10 at own 25
Braden Graham pass complete to Joseph Williams for 11 yds to the HC 36 for a 1ST down
13:29
1st & 10 at own 36
Braden Graham pass incomplete to Ty Curran
13:29
2nd & 10 at own 36
Nyeoti Punni run for a loss of 1 yard to the HC 35 Nyeoti Punni fumbled, recovered by HC Nyeoti Punni
13:29
3rd & 11 at own 35
Braden Graham pass complete to Ty Curran for 14 yds to the HC 49 for a 1ST down
13:29
1st & 10 at own 49
Joseph Williams run for 7 yds to the RICH 44
13:29
2nd & 3 at opp 44
Joseph Williams run for 6 yds to the RICH 38 for a 1ST down
13:29
1st & 10 at opp 38
Jayden Clerveaux run for 5 yds to the RICH 33
13:29
2nd & 5 at opp 33
Jayden Clerveaux run for 4 yds to the RICH 29
13:29
3rd & 1 at opp 29
Jayden Clerveaux run for 4 yds to the RICH 25 for a 1ST down
13:29
1st & 10 at opp 25
Braden Graham pass complete to Nyeoti Punni for 6 yds to the RICH 19
13:29
2nd & 4 at opp 19
Joseph Williams run for a loss of 1 yard to the RICH 20
13:29
3rd & 5 at opp 20
Braden Graham pass complete to Ty Curran for 10 yds to the RICH 10 for a 1ST down
13:29
1st & goal at opp 10
Nyeoti Punni run for 6 yds to the RICH 4
4:29
2nd & goal at opp 4
Dominic Campanile run for 4 yds for a TD (Luis Palenzuela KICK)Tied at 7
Richmond Punt, 5 plays
4:24
1st & 10 at own 35
Owen Saraceno kickoff for 60 yds , Isaiah Dawson return for 14 yds to the RICH 19
4:24
1st & 10 at own 19
Kyle Wickersham pass complete to Andrew King for 8 yds to the RICH 27
4:24
2nd & 2 at own 27
Kyle Wickersham pass complete to Ja’Vion Griffin for 2 yds to the RICH 29 for a 1ST down
4:24
1st & 10 at own 29
Andrew King run for no gain to the RICH 29
4:24
2nd & 10 at own 29
Kyle Wickersham pass complete to Isaiah Dawson for no gain to the RICH 29
4:24
3rd & 10 at own 29
Kyle Wickersham pass incomplete to Ja’Vion Griffin
2:06
4th & 10 at own 29
Ned Gray punt for 16 yds, punt out-of-bounds at the RICH 45
Holy Cross Touchdown, 9 plays
2:06
1st & 10 at opp 45
Braden Graham pass complete to Max Mosey for 1 yd to the RICH 44
2:06
2nd & 9 at opp 44
Nyeoti Punni run for 15 yds to the RICH 29 for a 1ST down
2:06
1st & 10 at opp 29
Jayden Clerveaux run for 13 yds to the RICH 16 for a 1ST down
0:00
1st & 10 at opp 16
Jayden Clerveaux run for no gain to the RICH 16
Q2 15:00
2nd & 10 at opp 16
Braden Graham pass incomplete to Lincoln Fisher
Q2 15:00
3rd & 10 at opp 16
No Huddle-Shotgun Graham,Braden pass incomplete short left to Curran,Ty thrown to RICH02, 1ST DOWN, PENALTY RICH Pass Interference (Burney,Tayshaun) 11 yard from RICH16 to RICH05, 1ST DOWN. NO PLAY.
Q2 15:00
1st & goal at opp 5
Braden Graham pass incomplete to Max Mosey
Q2 15:00
2nd & goal at opp 5
Nyeoti Punni run for 3 yds to the RICH 2
Q2 15:00
3rd & goal at opp 2
Nyeoti Punni run for 1 yd to the RICH 1
Q2 13:14
4th & goal at opp 1
Nyeoti Punni run for 1 yd for a TD (Luis Palenzuela KICK)Holy Cross 14, Richmond 7
2nd quarter7 drives, then Holy Cross 14, Richmond 10
Richmond Punt, 6 plays
13:14
1st & 10 at own 35
Owen Saraceno kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
13:14
1st & 10 at own 25
Kyle Wickersham pass complete to Ja’Vion Griffin for 5 yds to the RICH 30
13:14
2nd & 5 at own 30
Kyle Wickersham pass complete to Andreas Hill for 9 yds to the RICH 39 for a 1ST down
13:14
1st & 10 at own 39
Richmond Penalty, Offensive Holding (-10 Yards) to the RICH 29
13:14
3rd & 20 at own 29
Kyle Wickersham run for 16 yds to the RICH 45
13:14
1st & 20 at own 29
Kyle Wickersham pass complete to Jamaal Brown for no gain to the RICH 29
13:14
2nd & 20 at own 29
Kyle Wickersham pass incomplete to Ja’Vion Griffin
10:12
4th & 4 at own 45
Ned Gray punt for 44 yds, fair catch by Max Mosey at the HC 11
Holy Cross Punt, 3 plays
10:12
1st & 10 at own 11
Nyeoti Punni run for 5 yds to the HC 16
10:12
2nd & 5 at own 16
Nyeoti Punni run for 4 yds to the HC 20
10:12
3rd & 1 at own 20
Max Mosey run for no gain to the HC 20
8:07
4th & 1 at own 20
Ethan Moss punt for 67 yds
Richmond Punt, 9 plays
8:07
1st & 10 at own 13
Kyle Wickersham pass incomplete to Aziz Foster-Powell
8:07
2nd & 10 at own 13
Aziz Foster-Powell run for a loss of 3 yards to the RICH 10
8:07
3rd & 13 at own 10
Kyle Wickersham pass complete to Isaiah Dawson for 23 yds to the RICH 33 for a 1ST down
8:07
1st & 10 at own 33
Aziz Foster-Powell run for 2 yds to the RICH 35
8:07
2nd & 8 at own 35
Aziz Foster-Powell run for a loss of 1 yard to the RICH 34
8:07
3rd & 9 at own 34
Kyle Wickersham run for 16 yds to the 50 yard line for a 1ST down
8:07
1st & 10 at the 50
Kyle Wickersham run for 4 yds to the HC 46
8:07
2nd & 6 at opp 46
Kyle Wickersham run for 3 yds to the HC 43
8:07
3rd & 3 at opp 43
Kyle Wickersham pass incomplete to Andreas Hill
3:23
4th & 3 at opp 43
Ned Gray punt for 31 yds
Holy Cross Punt, 3 plays
3:23
1st & 10 at own 12
Joseph Williams run for 3 yds to the HC 15
3:23
2nd & 7 at own 15
Joseph Williams run for 2 yds to the HC 17
3:23
3rd & 5 at own 17
Braden Graham pass complete to Nathan Schillinger for 2 yds to the HC 19
2:00
4th & 3 at own 19
Timeout Richmond, clock 02:00
1:53
4th & 3 at own 19
Ethan Moss punt for 38 yds
Richmond Punt, 3 plays
1:53
1st & 10 at own 42
Kyle Wickersham pass complete to Andrew King for no gain to the RICH 42
1:53
2nd & 10 at own 42
Kyle Wickersham pass incomplete to Andreas Hill
1:53
3rd & 10 at own 42
Kyle Wickersham pass complete to Isaiah Dawson for 8 yds to the 50 yard line
1:14
4th & 2 at the 50
Timeout Holy Cross, clock 01:14
1:07
4th & 2 at the 50
Ned Gray punt for 44 yds, punt out-of-bounds at the HC 6
Holy Cross Punt, 5 plays
1:07
1st & 10 at own 6
Braden Graham pass complete to Joseph Williams for 2 yds to the HC 8
1:07
2nd & 8 at own 8
Braden Graham pass complete to Nathan Schillinger for 9 yds to the HC 17 for a 1ST down
1:07
1st & 10 at own 17
Braden Graham sacked by Peyton Seelmann for a loss of 1 yard to the HC 16
1:07
2nd & 11 at own 16
Braden Graham pass incomplete to Max Mosey
1:07
3rd & 11 at own 16
Braden Graham pass incomplete to Nathan Schillinger
0:51
1st & 10 at opp 23
Timeout Richmond, clock 00:51
0:32
4th & 11 at own 16
Ethan Moss punt for 37 yds , Ja’Vion Griffin returns for 14 yds to the HC 39
Richmond Field goal, 5 plays
0:32
1st & 10 at opp 39
Kyle Wickersham run for 5 yds to the HC 34
0:25
2nd & 5 at opp 34
Timeout Richmond, clock 00:25
0:25
2nd & 5 at opp 34
Kyle Wickersham pass incomplete to Ja’Vion Griffin
0:25
3rd & 5 at opp 34
Kyle Wickersham pass incomplete to Andreas Hill
0:25
4th & 5 at opp 34
PENALTY RICH Delay Of Game (Wickersham,Kyle) 5 yards from HLYCRO34 to HLYCRO39. NO PLAY.
0:25
4th & 10 at opp 39
Kyle Wickersham run for 16 yds to the HC 23 for a 1ST down
3rd quarter6 drives, then Holy Cross 21, Richmond 19
Holy Cross Punt, 3 plays
15:00
1st & 10 at own 35
Will McManus kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
15:00
1st & 10 at own 25
Braden Graham pass incomplete
15:00
2nd & 10 at own 25
Joseph Williams run for 3 yds to the HC 28
15:00
3rd & 7 at own 28
Braden Graham pass incomplete to Nathan Schillinger
13:59
4th & 7 at own 28
Ethan Moss punt for 42 yds
Richmond Field goal, 12 plays
13:59
1st & 10 at own 30
Kyle Wickersham run for a loss of 2 yards to the RICH 28
13:59
1st & 10 at opp 31
Aziz Foster-Powell run for 16 yds to the HC 15 for a 1ST down
13:59
1st & 10 at opp 15
Aziz Foster-Powell run for 9 yds to the HC 6
13:59
2nd & 1 at opp 6
Aziz Foster-Powell run for 2 yds to the HC 4 for a 1ST down
13:59
1st & goal at opp 4
Kyle Wickersham run for no gain to the HC 4
13:59
2nd & goal at opp 4
Kyle Wickersham run for a loss of 7 yards to the HC 11 Kyle Wickersham fumbled, recovered by HC Kyle Wickersham
13:59
3rd & goal at opp 11
Kyle Wickersham pass incomplete to Jamaal Brown
13:59
2nd & 12 at own 28
No Huddle-Shotgun Wickersham,Kyle pass incomplete short right to Hill,Andreas thrown to RICH40 PENALTY HLYCRO Pass Interference (Thompson,Eli) 15 yards from RICH28 to RICH43, 1ST DOWN. NO PLAY.
13:59
1st & 10 at own 43
Jamaal Brown run for 9 yds to the HC 48
13:59
2nd & 1 at opp 48
Jamaal Brown run for 3 yds to the HC 45 for a 1ST down
13:59
1st & 10 at opp 45
Aziz Foster-Powell run for 7 yds to the HC 38
13:59
2nd & 3 at opp 38
Kyle Wickersham run for 7 yds to the HC 31 for a 1ST down
Will McManus kickoff for 34 yds , Carlo Crocetti return for 7 yds to the HC 38
4:58
1st & 10 at own 38
Jayden Clerveaux run for a loss of 2 yards to the HC 36
4:58
2nd & 12 at own 36
Braden Graham pass incomplete to Nathan Schillinger
4:58
3rd & 12 at own 36
Braden Graham pass complete to Max Mosey for 5 yds to the HC 41
3:19
4th & 7 at own 41
Ethan Moss punt for 56 yds, punt out-of-bounds at the RICH 3
Richmond Punt, 3 plays
3:19
1st & 10 at own 3
Kyle Wickersham pass complete to Ja’Vion Griffin for 4 yds to the RICH 7
3:19
2nd & 6 at own 7
Kyle Wickersham run for 2 yds to the RICH 9
3:19
3rd & 4 at own 9
Kyle Wickersham pass incomplete to Andreas Hill
2:13
4th & 4 at own 9
Ned Gray punt for 36 yds
Holy Cross Punt, 3 plays
2:13
1st & 10 at opp 45
Nyeoti Punni run for no gain to the RICH 45
2:05
2nd & 10 at opp 45
Timeout Richmond, clock 02:05
2:05
2nd & 10 at opp 45
Nyeoti Punni run for 1 yd to the RICH 44
2:00
3rd & 9 at opp 44
Timeout Richmond, clock 02:00
2:00
3rd & 9 at opp 44
Jayden Clerveaux run for 3 yds to the RICH 41
1:55
4th & 6 at opp 41
Timeout Richmond, clock 01:55
1:49
4th & 6 at opp 41
Ethan Moss punt for 41 yds for a touchback
Richmond Turnover on downs, 6 plays
1:49
1st & 10 at own 20
Kyle Wickersham pass incomplete to Jamaal Brown
1:49
2nd & 10 at own 20
Kyle Wickersham pass complete to Ja’Vion Griffin for 10 yds to the RICH 30 for a 1ST down
1:49
1st & 10 at own 30
Kyle Wickersham pass incomplete to Trey Mancuso
1:49
2nd & 10 at own 30
Kyle Wickersham sacked by Carlo Crocetti for a loss of 6 yards to the RICH 24
1:28
3rd & 16 at own 24
Timeout Richmond, clock 01:28
1:28
3rd & 16 at own 24
Kyle Wickersham pass incomplete to Trey Mancuso
1:15
4th & 16 at own 24
Kyle Wickersham pass complete to Aziz Foster-Powell for 11 yds to the RICH 35
Holy Cross End of game, 2 plays
1:15
1st & 10 at opp 35
Kneel down by Holy Cross at RICH36 for loss of 1 yard.
0:00
2nd & 11 at opp 36
Kneel down by Holy Cross at RICH37 for loss of 1 yard.
Play-by-play from CollegeFootballData.com, as its scorers wrote it. The clock is the time left in the quarter; the spot is from the side of the team with the ball.