From CollegeFootballData’s box score. Names lead to each player’s page. ★ a career high on file.
Team stats
Texas State
UL Monroe
398
Total yards
278
72
Passing yards
119
326
Rushing yards
159
5.1
Yards per pass
5.0
6.0
Yards per rush
4.0
21
First downs
18
4–11
Third downs
3–12
0–0
Fourth downs
2–3
0
Turnovers
2
5–55
Penalties
2–5
31:01
Possession
28:59
3
Sacks (by defense)
1
Efficiency
Texas State
UL Monroe
46%
Success rate
39%
0.27
EPA per play
−0.05
1.25
Explosiveness
1.36
0.30
Rushing EPA
−0.05
0.14
Passing EPA
−0.04
43%
Passing-down success
40%
0.09
First-down EPA
−0.44
0.48
Second-down EPA
0.23
0.28
Third-down EPA
0.42
25%
Havoc by its defense
21%
From CollegeFootballData.com: each offense’s efficiency, and the havoc each defense caused. The better side of each line is bold.
Before kickoff
Our ratings and the line, going in
Our ratings (scores only)
Texas State 56% to win. Elo’s favorite won.
The line
Texas State −9.5, over/under 50.
The last line on file before kickoff: the consensus line when the books publish one, otherwise a single major sportsbook’s.
Before kickoff, the win chances were Texas State 74%, UL Monroe 26%. CollegeFootballData.com’s estimate from the point spread.
Every drive
Solid bars scored; an outline in the other team’s color marks points the defense scored. UL Monroe drives left to right, Texas State right to left.
Q1 Texas StatePunt, 5 plays, 10 yards
Q1 UL MonroePunt, 3 plays, 5 yards
Q1 Texas StateTouchdown, 9 plays, 76 yards
Q1 UL MonroePunt, 3 plays, 0 yards
Q1 Texas StatePunt, 3 plays, 7 yards
Q1 UL MonroePunt, 3 plays, 0 yards
Q1 Texas StateTouchdown, 1 play, 41 yards
Q1 UL MonroeTurnover on downs, 4 plays, 8 yards
Q2 Texas StateTouchdown, 6 plays, 33 yards
Q2 UL MonroeFumble, 5 plays, 37 yards
Q2 Texas StatePunt, 3 plays, −3 yards
Q2 UL MonroePunt, 6 plays, 13 yards
Q2 Texas StateTouchdown, 14 plays, 83 yards
Q2 UL MonroeEnd of half, 1 play, 4 yards
Q3 UL MonroeTouchdown, 13 plays, 75 yards
Q3 Texas StatePunt, 4 plays, −5 yards
Q3 UL MonroeTouchdown, 9 plays, 63 yards
Q3 Texas StatePunt, 4 plays, 21 yards
Q3 UL MonroePunt, 3 plays, 3 yards
Q4 Texas StatePunt, 4 plays, 17 yards
Q4 UL MonroeInterception, 1 play, 0 yards
Q4 Texas StateField goal, 6 plays, 18 yards
Q4 UL MonroeField goal, 8 plays, 62 yards
Q4 Texas StateTouchdown, 10 plays, 75 yards
Q4 UL MonroeEnd of game, 6 plays, 33 yards
Play by play
1st quarter8 drives, then Texas State 14, UL Monroe 0
Texas State Punt, 5 plays
15:00
Max Larson kickoff for 58 yds , Ismail Mahdi return for 18 yds to the TXST 25
14:55
1st & 10 at own 25
Ismail Mahdi run for 3 yds to the TXST 28
14:28
2nd & 7 at own 28
Ismail Mahdi run for 7 yds to the TXST 35 for a 1ST down
14:14
1st & 10 at own 35
Ismail Mahdi run for no gain to the TXST 35
13:43
2nd & 10 at own 35
Jordan McCloud pass incomplete
13:39
3rd & 10 at own 35
Jordan McCloud pass complete to Joey Hobert for no gain to the TXST 35
12:56
4th & 10 at own 35
Lars Rau punt for 32 yds, downed at the ULM 33
UL Monroe Punt, 3 plays
12:43
1st & 10 at own 33
Ahmad Hardy run for 5 yds to the ULM 38
12:14
2nd & 5 at own 38
Ahmad Hardy run for no gain to the ULM 38
11:32
3rd & 5 at own 38
Aidan Armenta pass incomplete
11:29
4th & 5 at own 38
Makenzie Ryan punt for 38 yds, fair catch by Joey Hobert at the TXST 24
11:22
1st & 10 at own 24
Timeout UL Monroe, clock 11:22
Texas State Touchdown, 9 plays
11:22
1st & 10 at own 24
Torrance Burgess Jr. run for a loss of 2 yards to the TXST 22
10:50
2nd & 12 at own 22
Torrance Burgess Jr. run for 9 yds to the TXST 31
10:23
3rd & 3 at own 31
Brad Jackson run for 4 yds to the TXST 35 for a 1ST down
10:07
1st & 10 at own 35
Torrance Burgess Jr. run for no gain to the TXST 35
9:37
2nd & 10 at own 35
Ismail Mahdi run for 10 yds to the TXST 45 Texas State Penalty, Offensive Holding (-10 Yards) to the TXST 30
9:19
2nd & 15 at own 30
Ismail Mahdi run for 17 yds to the TXST 47 for a 1ST down
8:43
1st & 10 at own 47
Deion Hankins run for 3 yds to the 50 yard line
8:18
2nd & 7 at the 50
Deion Hankins run for 47 yds to the ULM 3 for a 1ST down
7:25
1st & goal at opp 3
Deion Hankins run for 3 yds for a TD (Mason Shipley KICK)Texas State 7, UL Monroe 0
UL Monroe Punt, 3 plays
7:25
Timeout UL Monroe, clock 07:25
7:25
Brendan Franke kickoff for 53 yds
7:25
1st & 10 at own 25
Ahmad Hardy run for 2 yds to the ULM 27
6:48
2nd & 8 at own 27
run for no gain to the ULM 27 Aidan Armenta fumbled, recovered by ULM return for 0 yds
5:50
3rd & 8 at own 27
Aidan Armenta pass complete to Julian Nixon for a loss of 2 yards to the ULM 25
5:39
4th & 10 at own 25
Makenzie Ryan punt for 38 yds, fair catch by Joey Hobert at the TXST 37
5:32
1st & 10 at own 37
Timeout UL Monroe, clock 05:32
Texas State Punt, 3 plays
5:32
1st & 10 at own 37
Brad Jackson run for 4 yds to the TXST 41
5:11
2nd & 6 at own 41
Deion Hankins run for 2 yds to the TXST 43
4:34
3rd & 4 at own 43
Brad Jackson run for 1 yd to the TXST 44
4:00
4th & 3 at own 44
Lars Rau punt for 55 yds, downed at the ULM 1
UL Monroe Punt, 3 plays
3:48
1st & 10 at own 1
James Jones run for no gain to the ULM 1
3:12
2nd & 10 at own 1
Ahmad Hardy run for no gain to the ULM 1
2:42
3rd & 10 at own 1
UL Monroe Penalty, False Start (Yards) to the ULM 1
2:42
3rd & 10 at own 1
Ahmad Hardy run for no gain to the ULM 1
2:35
3rd & 10 at own 1
Timeout UL Monroe, clock 02:35
2:10
4th & 10 at own 1
Makenzie Ryan punt for 40 yds, fair catch by Joey Hobert at the ULM 41
Texas State Touchdown, 1 play
1:55
1st & 10 at opp 41
Jordan McCloud pass complete to Kole Wilson for 41 yds for a TD (Mason Shipley KICK)Texas State 14, UL Monroe 0
UL Monroe Turnover on downs, 4 plays
1:55
Brendan Franke kickoff for 63 yds
1:54
1st & 10 at own 25
Aidan Armenta sacked by Dominique Ratcliff for a loss of 2 yards to the ULM 23
1:18
2nd & 12 at own 23
Ahmad Hardy run for 5 yds to the ULM 28
0:43
3rd & 7 at own 28
Aidan Armenta pass complete to Jake Godfrey for 4 yds to the ULM 32
0:00
4th & 3 at own 32
Hunter Herring run for 1 yd to the ULM 33
Q2 15:00
1st & 10 at opp 33
Texas State Penalty, False Start (-5 Yards) to the ULM 38
2nd quarter6 drives, then Texas State 28, UL Monroe 0
Texas State Touchdown, 6 plays
15:00
1st & 15 at opp 38
Ismail Mahdi run for 14 yds to the ULM 24
15:00
2nd & 1 at opp 24
Deion Hankins run for 9 yds to the ULM 15 for a 1ST down
15:00
1st & 10 at opp 15
Deion Hankins run for 2 yds to the ULM 13
15:00
2nd & 8 at opp 13
Brad Jackson run for 8 yds to the ULM 5 for a 1ST down
15:00
1st & goal at opp 5
Brad Jackson run for a loss of 1 yard to the ULM 6
12:04
2nd & goal at opp 6
Jordan McCloud run for 6 yds for a TD (Mason Shipley KICK)Texas State 21, UL Monroe 0
UL Monroe Fumble, 5 plays
12:04
Timeout UL Monroe, clock 12:04
12:04
Brendan Franke kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
12:03
1st & 10 at own 25
Aidan Armenta pass complete to Davon Wells for 10 yds to the ULM 35 for a 1ST down
11:42
1st & 10 at own 35
James Jones run for 2 yds to the ULM 37
10:57
2nd & 8 at own 37
(10:57) ARMENTA, Aidan pass deep up the middle incomplete intended for WELLS, Davon broken up by NOLAN, Ryan at the TXS47; QB hurried by LANDRY, Jo’Laison, clock 10:53. PENALTY TXS Roughing the Passer on LANDRY, Jo’Laison enforced 15 yards from the ULM37 to the TXS48 and results in automatic 1ST DOWN [NHSG]. NO PLAY (replay the down).
10:52
1st & 10 at opp 48
Ahmad Hardy run for a loss of 2 yards to the 50 yard line
10:12
2nd & 12 at the 50
UL Monroe Penalty, Delay Of Game (Aidan Armenta) to the ULM 45
9:55
2nd & 17 at own 45
Aidan Armenta pass complete to Nate Sullivan Jr. for 17 yds to the TXST 38 for a 1ST down
9:15
1st & 10 at opp 38
Ahmad Hardy run for no gain to the TXST 38 Ahmad Hardy fumbled, recovered by TXST Jordan Polk J. Polk return for 0 yds
Texas State Punt, 3 plays
8:59
1st & 10 at own 38
Ismail Mahdi run for a loss of 3 yards to the TXST 35
8:21
2nd & 13 at own 35
Jordan McCloud pass complete to Ismail Mahdi for 6 yds to the TXST 41
7:45
3rd & 7 at own 41
Jordan McCloud sacked by Jaylan Ware for a loss of 6 yards to the TXST 35
7:09
4th & 13 at own 35
Lars Rau punt for 35 yds, fair catch by Davon Wells at the ULM 30
7:03
1st & 10 at own 30
Timeout UL Monroe, clock 07:03
UL Monroe Punt, 6 plays
7:03
1st & 10 at own 30
Davon Wells run for 7 yds to the ULM 37
6:30
2nd & 3 at own 37
Ahmad Hardy run for 2 yds to the ULM 39
5:42
3rd & 1 at own 39
Timeout UL Monroe, clock 05:42
5:42
3rd & 1 at own 39
Hunter Herring run for 2 yds to the ULM 41 for a 1ST down
5:07
1st & 10 at own 41
Aidan Armenta pass incomplete
5:02
2nd & 10 at own 41
Ahmad Hardy run for 2 yds to the ULM 43
4:19
3rd & 8 at own 43
Aidan Armenta pass incomplete
4:15
4th & 8 at own 43
Makenzie Ryan punt for 40 yds , Joey Hobert returns for no gain to the TXST 17
Texas State Touchdown, 14 plays
4:04
1st & 10 at own 17
Brad Jackson run for 6 yds to the TXST 23
3:47
2nd & 4 at own 23
Deion Hankins run for 4 yds to the TXST 27 for a 1ST down
3:06
1st & 10 at own 27
Brad Jackson run for 2 yds to the TXST 29
2:44
2nd & 8 at own 29
Brad Jackson pass complete to Joey Hobert for 2 yds Joey Hobert fumbled, recovered by TXST
2:25
3rd & 6 at own 31
Jordan McCloud pass complete to Joey Hobert for 9 yds to the TXST 40 for a 1ST down
2:00
1st & 10 at own 40
Timeout UL Monroe, clock 02:00
2:00
1st & 10 at own 40
Brad Jackson run for no gain to the TXST 40
1:52
2nd & 10 at own 40
Brad Jackson run for 18 yds to the ULM 42 for a 1ST down
1:36
1st & 10 at opp 42
Lincoln Pare run for 2 yds to the ULM 40
1:17
2nd & 8 at opp 40
Brad Jackson pass complete to Kole Wilson for 9 yds to the ULM 31 for a 1ST down
1:03
1st & 10 at opp 31
Brad Jackson run for 14 yds to the ULM 17 for a 1ST down
0:56
1st & 10 at opp 17
Brad Jackson pass complete to Kole Wilson for 3 yds to the ULM 14
0:49
2nd & 7 at opp 14
Brad Jackson pass incomplete
0:45
3rd & 7 at opp 14
Brad Jackson run for 12 yds to the ULM 2 for a 1ST down
0:12
1st & goal at opp 2
Brad Jackson run for 2 yds for a TD (Mason Shipley KICK)Texas State 28, UL Monroe 0
UL Monroe End of half, 1 play
0:12
Brendan Franke kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
0:12
1st & 10 at own 25
James Jones run for 4 yds to the ULM 29
3rd quarter5 drives, then Texas State 28, UL Monroe 14
UL Monroe Touchdown, 13 plays
15:00
Brendan Franke kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
15:00
1st & 10 at own 25
Aidan Armenta pass complete to Davon Wells for 15 yds to the ULM 40 for a 1ST down
14:26
1st & 10 at own 40
Ahmad Hardy run for 10 yds to the 50 yard line for a 1ST down
13:43
1st & 10 at the 50
Ahmad Hardy run for 1 yd to the TXST 49
13:08
2nd & 9 at opp 49
Aidan Armenta pass complete to Jake Godfrey for a loss of 2 yards to the ULM 49
12:34
3rd & 11 at own 49
Aidan Armenta pass complete to Artis Cole for 15 yds to the TXST 36 for a 1ST down
12:01
1st & 10 at opp 36
Ahmad Hardy run for 5 yds to the TXST 31
11:27
2nd & 5 at opp 31
Aidan Armenta sacked by Brice Bass for a loss of 9 yards to the TXST 40
10:42
3rd & 14 at opp 40
Aidan Armenta pass complete to Tyler Griffin for 6 yds to the TXST 34
9:55
4th & 8 at opp 34
Aidan Armenta pass complete to Wesley Campbell VI for 12 yds to the TXST 22 for a 1ST down
9:10
1st & 10 at opp 22
Aidan Armenta pass incomplete
9:05
2nd & 10 at opp 22
Aidan Armenta pass complete to Julian Nixon for 14 yds to the TXST 8 for a 1ST down
8:46
1st & goal at opp 8
Ahmad Hardy run for 7 yds to the TXST 1 Ahmad Hardy fumbled, recovered by ULM Julian Nixon J. Nixon return for 0 yds
7:48
2nd & goal at opp 1
Ahmad Hardy run for 1 yd for a TD (Max Larson KICK)Texas State 28, UL Monroe 7
7:48
Timeout UL Monroe, clock 07:48
Texas State Punt, 4 plays
7:48
Max Larson kickoff for 62 yds , Kole Wilson return for 22 yds to the TXST 25
7:43
1st & 10 at own 25
Deion Hankins run for 3 yds to the TXST 28
7:06
2nd & 7 at own 28
Brad Jackson pass incomplete
7:01
3rd & 7 at own 28
Texas State Penalty, Illegal Block (-10 Yards) to the TXST 20
6:42
3rd & 15 at own 20
Brad Jackson pass incomplete
6:34
4th & 15 at own 20
Lars Rau punt for 43 yds, fair catch by Davon Wells at the ULM 37
6:27
1st & 10 at own 37
Timeout UL Monroe, clock 06:27
UL Monroe Touchdown, 9 plays
6:27
1st & 10 at own 37
James Jones run for 6 yds to the ULM 43
5:51
2nd & 4 at own 43
James Jones run for a loss of 3 yards to the ULM 40
5:45
3rd & 7 at own 40
James Jones run for 20 yds to the TXST 40 for a 1ST down
5:31
1st & 10 at opp 40
Aidan Armenta pass complete to Nate Sullivan Jr. for 10 yds to the TXST 30 for a 1ST down
5:14
1st & 10 at opp 30
James Jones run for 1 yd to the TXST 29
4:35
2nd & 9 at opp 29
Aidan Armenta run for 12 yds to the TXST 17 for a 1ST down
4:03
1st & 10 at opp 17
Ahmad Hardy run for 2 yds to the TXST 15
3:24
2nd & 8 at opp 15
Ahmad Hardy run for 14 yds to the TXST 1 for a 1ST down
2:38
1st & goal at opp 1
Ahmad Hardy run for 1 yd for a TD (Max Larson KICK)Texas State 28, UL Monroe 14
2:38
Timeout UL Monroe, clock 02:38
Texas State Punt, 4 plays
2:38
Max Larson kickoff for 59 yds , Kole Wilson return for 19 yds to the TXST 25
2:32
1st & 10 at own 25
Brad Jackson run for 18 yds to the TXST 43 for a 1ST down
2:10
1st & 10 at own 43
Ismail Mahdi run for a loss of 1 yard to the TXST 42
1:43
2nd & 11 at own 42
Brad Jackson run for 4 yds to the TXST 46
0:55
3rd & 7 at own 46
Timeout UL Monroe, clock 00:55
0:55
3rd & 7 at own 46
Brad Jackson pass incomplete
0:51
4th & 7 at own 46
Lars Rau punt for 35 yds, fair catch by Davon Wells at the ULM 19
0:45
1st & 10 at own 19
(00:45) ARMENTA, Aidan pass deep to the left incomplete intended for COLE, Artis thrown to the ULM45, clock 00:40. PENALTY TXS Pass Interference on EATON, Joshua enforced 15 yards to the ULM34 and results in automatic 1ST DOWN [NHSG]. NO PLAY (replay the down).
UL Monroe Punt, 3 plays
0:35
1st & 10 at own 34
Darius Jackson run for a loss of 3 yards to the ULM 31
0:00
2nd & 13 at own 31
TEAM run for a loss of 4 yards to the ULM 27 fumbled, recovered by ULM James Jones J. Jones return for 0 yds
Q4 15:00
3rd & 17 at own 27
Aidan Armenta sacked by Kalil Alexander and Terry Webb for a loss of 5 yards to the ULM 22
Q4 14:22
4th & 22 at own 22
Makenzie Ryan punt for 43 yds, fair catch by Joey Hobert at the TXST 35
4th quarter6 drives, then Texas State 38, UL Monroe 17
Texas State Punt, 4 plays
14:16
1st & 10 at own 35
Deion Hankins run for 13 yds to the TXST 48 for a 1ST down
13:38
1st & 10 at own 48
Deion Hankins run for 1 yd to the TXST 49
13:00
2nd & 9 at own 49
Brad Jackson pass incomplete
12:51
3rd & 9 at own 49
Ismail Mahdi run for 3 yds to the ULM 48
12:47
3rd & 9 at own 49
Timeout UL Monroe, clock 12:47
12:06
4th & 6 at opp 48
Lars Rau punt for 37 yds, fair catch by Davon Wells at the ULM 11
UL Monroe Interception, 1 play
12:00
1st & 10 at own 11
Aidan Armenta pass intercepted Trez Moore return for no gain to the ULM 33
Texas State Field goal, 6 plays
11:55
1st & 10 at opp 33
Deion Hankins run for 8 yds to the ULM 25
11:15
2nd & 2 at opp 25
Deion Hankins run for 5 yds to the ULM 20 for a 1ST down
10:35
1st & 10 at opp 20
Deion Hankins run for 8 yds to the ULM 12
9:53
2nd & 2 at opp 12
Deion Hankins run for a loss of 1 yard to the ULM 13
9:14
3rd & 3 at opp 13
Deion Hankins run for a loss of 2 yards to the ULM 15
8:28
4th & 5 at opp 15
Mason Shipley 32 yd FG GOODTexas State 31, UL Monroe 14
UL Monroe Field goal, 8 plays
8:28
Timeout UL Monroe, clock 08:28
8:28
Brendan Franke kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
8:28
1st & 10 at own 25
Aidan Armenta pass incomplete
8:21
2nd & 10 at own 25
Aidan Armenta pass complete to Davon Wells for 12 yds to the ULM 37 for a 1ST down
7:47
1st & 10 at own 37
Aidan Armenta pass incomplete
7:42
2nd & 10 at own 37
Ahmad Hardy run for 48 yds to the TXST 15 for a 1ST down
6:51
1st & 10 at opp 15
Ahmad Hardy run for 2 yds to the TXST 13
6:16
2nd & 8 at opp 13
Aidan Armenta pass incomplete
6:13
3rd & 8 at opp 13
Aidan Armenta pass incomplete
6:02
4th & 8 at opp 13
Max Larson 31 yd FG GOODTexas State 31, UL Monroe 17
6:02
Timeout UL Monroe, clock 06:02
Texas State Touchdown, 10 plays
6:02
Max Larson kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
6:02
1st & 10 at own 25
Deion Hankins run for 17 yds to the TXST 37 Deion Hankins fumbled, recovered by TXST Deion Hankins for a 1ST down
5:36
1st & 10 at own 37
Lincoln Pare run for 8 yds to the TXST 45
4:55
2nd & 2 at own 45
Lincoln Pare run for 15 yds to the ULM 40 for a 1ST down
4:11
1st & 10 at opp 40
Lincoln Pare run for 2 yds to the ULM 38
3:28
2nd & 8 at opp 38
Lincoln Pare run for 2 yds to the ULM 36
2:44
3rd & 6 at opp 36
Brad Jackson run for 14 yds to the ULM 22 for a 1ST down
2:00
1st & 10 at opp 22
Timeout UL Monroe, clock 02:00
2:00
1st & 10 at opp 22
Brad Jackson run for 7 yds to the ULM 15
1:18
2nd & 3 at opp 15
Lincoln Pare run for 3 yds to the ULM 12 for a 1ST down
1:09
1st & 10 at opp 12
Timeout UL Monroe, clock 01:09
1:09
1st & 10 at opp 12
Lincoln Pare run for a loss of 1 yard to the ULM 13
1:02
2nd & 11 at opp 13
Timeout UL Monroe, clock 01:02
0:56
2nd & 11 at opp 13
Brad Jackson run for 13 yds for a TD (Mason Shipley KICK)Texas State 38, UL Monroe 17
UL Monroe End of game, 6 plays
0:56
Brendan Franke kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
0:55
1st & 10 at own 25
Aidan Armenta pass incomplete
0:49
2nd & 10 at own 25
Bennett Galloway run for 7 yds to the ULM 32
0:45
3rd & 3 at own 32
Aidan Armenta pass incomplete
0:42
4th & 3 at own 32
Bennett Galloway run for 5 yds to the ULM 37 for a 1ST down
0:24
1st & 10 at own 37
Bennett Galloway run for 13 yds to the 50 yard line for a 1ST down
0:03
1st & 10 at the 50
Aidan Armenta pass complete to Wesley Campbell VI for 8 yds to the TXST 42
Play-by-play from CollegeFootballData.com, as its scorers wrote it. The clock is the time left in the quarter; the spot is from the side of the team with the ball.