From CollegeFootballData’s box score. Names lead to each player’s page. ★ a career high on file.
Team stats
Bowling Green
Minnesota
303
Total yards
281
221
Passing yards
26
82
Rushing yards
255
6.0
Yards per pass
1.6
3.9
Yards per rush
5.8
17
First downs
19
4–13
Third downs
5–12
2–3
Fourth downs
1–1
0
Turnovers
1
5–31
Penalties
3–8
26:38
Possession
33:22
0
Sacks (by defense)
3
Efficiency
Bowling Green
Minnesota
33%
Success rate
48%
0.12
EPA per play
0.09
1.71
Explosiveness
0.96
0.33
Rushing EPA
0.24
0.03
Passing EPA
−0.34
24%
Passing-down success
31%
0.00
First-down EPA
−0.26
0.05
Second-down EPA
0.22
0.43
Third-down EPA
0.62
8%
Havoc by its defense
18%
From CollegeFootballData.com: each offense’s efficiency, and the havoc each defense caused. The better side of each line is bold.
Before kickoff
Our ratings and the line, going in
Our ratings (scores only)
Bowling Green 52% to win. Minnesota won as Elo’s underdog.
The line
Minnesota −2.5, over/under 44.5.
The last line on file before kickoff: the consensus line when the books publish one, otherwise a single major sportsbook’s.
Before kickoff, the win chances were Minnesota 57%, Bowling Green 43%. CollegeFootballData.com’s estimate from the point spread.
Every drive
Solid bars scored; an outline in the other team’s color marks points the defense scored. Minnesota drives left to right, Bowling Green right to left.
Q1 Bowling GreenTouchdown, 3 plays, 75 yards
Q1 MinnesotaTouchdown, 13 plays, 75 yards
Q1 Bowling GreenTurnover on downs, 11 plays, 41 yards
Q1 MinnesotaPunt, 3 plays, 9 yards
Q2 Bowling GreenPunt, 3 plays, 4 yards
Q2 MinnesotaField goal, 7 plays, 42 yards
Q2 Bowling GreenPunt, 6 plays, 27 yards
Q2 MinnesotaPunt, 3 plays, 9 yards
Q2 Bowling GreenPunt, 3 plays, 0 yards
Q2 MinnesotaInterception, 1 play, 0 yards
Q2 Bowling GreenField goal, 4 plays, 0 yards
Q2 MinnesotaPunt, 3 plays, 6 yards
Q2 Bowling GreenEnd of half, 1 play, −2 yards
Q3 MinnesotaTouchdown, 11 plays, 78 yards
Q3 Bowling GreenPunt, 3 plays, −9 yards
Q3 MinnesotaTouchdown, 6 plays, 27 yards
Q3 Bowling GreenPunt, 6 plays, 15 yards
Q3 MinnesotaPunt, 5 plays, 12 yards
Q4 Bowling GreenTouchdown, 7 plays, 80 yards
Q4 MinnesotaTouchdown, 5 plays, 48 yards
Q4 Bowling GreenTouchdown, 14 plays, 75 yards
Q4 MinnesotaEnd of game, 4 plays, 2 yards
Play by play
1st quarter4 drives, then Bowling Green 7, Minnesota 6
Bowling Green Touchdown, 3 plays
15:00
1st & 10 at own 35
Dragan Kesich kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
14:52
1st & 10 at own 25
Connor Bazelak pass complete to Odieu Hiliare for 12 yds to the BGSU 37 for a 1ST down
14:15
1st & 10 at own 37
Jamal Johnson run for 17 yds to the MINN 46 for a 1ST down
13:47
1st & 10 at opp 46
Connor Bazelak pass complete to Odieu Hiliare for 46 yds for a TD (Alan Anaya KICK)Bowling Green 7, Minnesota 0
Minnesota Touchdown, 13 plays
13:47
1st & 10 at own 35
Jack Sauder kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
13:35
1st & 10 at own 25
Darius Taylor run for 14 yds to the MINN 39 for a 1ST down
13:02
1st & 10 at own 39
Cole Kramer pass complete to Daniel Jackson for 3 yds to the MINN 42
12:20
2nd & 7 at own 42
Darius Taylor run for 1 yd to the MINN 43
11:45
3rd & 6 at own 43
Cole Kramer pass complete to Darius Taylor for 8 yds to the BGSU 49 for a 1ST down
11:08
1st & 10 at opp 49
Darius Taylor run for 11 yds to the BGSU 38 for a 1ST down
10:37
1st & 10 at opp 38
Darius Taylor run for 4 yds to the BGSU 34
10:05
2nd & 6 at opp 34
Kramer, Cole pass incomplete to Jackson, Daniel, PENALTY BOWLGREEN roughing passer (Ferguson, Davon) 15 yards to the BOWLGREEN19, NO PLAY, 1ST DOWN MINNESOTA.
9:50
1st & 10 at opp 19
Darius Taylor run for 1 yd to the BGSU 18
9:15
2nd & 9 at opp 18
Darius Taylor run for 4 yds to the BGSU 14
8:35
3rd & 5 at opp 14
Cole Kramer pass complete to Darius Taylor for 3 yds to the BGSU 11
7:58
4th & 2 at opp 11
Timeout Minnesota, clock 07:58
7:49
4th & 2 at opp 11
Darius Taylor run for 5 yds to the BGSU 6 for a 1ST down
7:10
1st & goal at opp 6
Darius Taylor run for 3 yds to the BGSU 3
6:35
2nd & goal at opp 3
Cole Kramer run for a loss of 1 yard to the BGSU 4
5:56
3rd & goal at opp 4
Cole Kramer pass complete to Elijah Spencer for 4 yds for a TD (Two-Point Conversion failed)Bowling Green 7, Minnesota 6
Bowling Green Turnover on downs, 11 plays
5:56
3rd & 8 at own 35
Dragan Kesich kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
5:44
1st & 10 at own 25
Connor Bazelak pass complete to Jamal Johnson for 3 yds to the BGSU 28
5:13
2nd & 7 at own 28
Jaison Patterson run for 5 yds to the BGSU 33
4:30
3rd & 2 at own 33
Jhaylin Embry run for 5 yds to the BGSU 38 for a 1ST down
3:50
1st & 10 at own 38
Connor Bazelak pass complete to Odieu Hiliare for 14 yds to the MINN 48 for a 1ST down
3:18
1st & 10 at opp 48
Connor Bazelak pass incomplete to Odieu Hiliare
3:13
2nd & 10 at opp 48
Harold Fannin Jr. run for 4 yds to the MINN 44
2:26
3rd & 6 at opp 44
Connor Bazelak pass complete to Abdul-Fatai Ibrahim for 7 yds to the MINN 37 for a 1ST down
1:53
1st & 10 at opp 37
Connor Bazelak pass incomplete
1:46
2nd & 10 at opp 37
Jamal Johnson run for 3 yds to the MINN 34
1:15
3rd & 7 at opp 34
Timeout Minnesota, clock 01:15
1:07
3rd & 7 at opp 34
Connor Bazelak pass incomplete
1:07
4th & 7 at opp 34
Timeout Bowling Green, clock 01:07
1:02
4th & 7 at opp 34
Connor Bazelak pass incomplete to Odieu Hiliare
Minnesota Punt, 3 plays
0:53
1st & 10 at own 35
Darius Taylor run for 6 yds to the MINN 41
0:16
2nd & 4 at own 41
Cole Kramer pass complete to Elijah Spencer for 1 yd to the MINN 42
Q2 14:54
3rd & 3 at own 42
Darius Taylor run for 1 yd to the MINN 43
Q2 14:11
4th & 2 at own 43
Mark Crawford punt for 46 yds, fair catch by Jhaylin Embry at the BGSU 11
2nd quarter9 drives, then Bowling Green 10, Minnesota 9
Bowling Green Punt, 3 plays
14:04
1st & 10 at own 11
Camden Orth run for 6 yds to the BGSU 17
13:27
2nd & 4 at own 17
Camden Orth run for no gain to the BGSU 17
12:37
3rd & 4 at own 17
Camden Orth run for a loss of 2 yards to the BGSU 15 Camden Orth fumbled, recovered by BGSU
11:55
4th & 6 at own 15
Jackson Kleather punt for 47 yds , Quentin Redding returns for 8 yds to the MINN 46
Minnesota Field goal, 7 plays
11:48
1st & 10 at own 46
Cole Kramer pass complete to Daniel Jackson for a loss of 3 yards to the MINN 43
10:59
2nd & 13 at own 43
Cole Kramer run for 31 yds to the BGSU 26 for a 1ST down
10:15
1st & 10 at opp 26
Darius Taylor run for 11 yds to the BGSU 15 for a 1ST down
9:46
1st & 10 at opp 15
Darius Taylor run for 3 yds to the BGSU 12
9:06
2nd & 7 at opp 12
Cole Kramer pass incomplete
9:06
3rd & 7 at opp 12
Timeout Minnesota, clock 09:06
9:01
3rd & 7 at opp 12
Cole Kramer pass incomplete
8:57
4th & 7 at opp 12
Dragan Kesich 31 yd FG GOODMinnesota 9, Bowling Green 7
Bowling Green Punt, 6 plays
8:57
4th & 7 at own 35
Dragan Kesich kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
8:35
1st & 10 at own 25
Connor Bazelak pass complete to Odieu Hiliare for 23 yds to the BGSU 48 for a 1ST down
8:09
1st & 10 at own 48
Connor Bazelak pass complete to Odieu Hiliare for 9 yds to the MINN 43
7:37
2nd & 1 at opp 43
Harold Fannin Jr. run for 3 yds to the MINN 40 for a 1ST down
7:03
1st & 10 at opp 40
Connor Bazelak pass incomplete to Harold Fannin Jr.
7:03
2nd & 10 at opp 40
Bowling Green Penalty, False Start (Cedric Dunbar II) to the MINN 45
6:47
2nd & 15 at opp 45
Connor Bazelak sacked by Jah Joyner for a loss of 8 yards to the BGSU 47
6:18
3rd & 23 at own 47
Timeout Bowling Green, clock 06:18
6:13
3rd & 23 at own 47
Lucian Anderson III run for 5 yds to the MINN 48 Bowling Green Penalty, Offensive Holding (Yards) declined
5:58
4th & 18 at opp 48
Jackson Kleather punt for 33 yds, fair catch by Quentin Redding at the MINN 15
Minnesota Punt, 3 plays
5:50
1st & 10 at own 15
Darius Taylor run for 5 yds to the MINN 20
5:08
2nd & 5 at own 20
Cole Kramer pass complete to Jameson Geers for 3 yds to the MINN 23
4:35
3rd & 2 at own 23
Darius Taylor run for 1 yd to the MINN 24
3:49
4th & 1 at own 24
Mark Crawford punt for 42 yds, fair catch by Jhaylin Embry at the BGSU 34
Bowling Green Punt, 3 plays
3:45
1st & 10 at own 34
Harold Fannin Jr. run for no gain to the BGSU 34
3:06
2nd & 10 at own 34
Connor Bazelak pass complete to Abdul-Fatai Ibrahim for no gain to the BGSU 34 Bowling Green Penalty, Illegal Touching (Yards) to the BGSU 34
3:00
3rd & 10 at own 34
Connor Bazelak pass incomplete to Harold Fannin Jr.
2:54
4th & 10 at own 34
Jackson Kleather punt for 37 yds, fair catch by Quentin Redding at the MINN 29
Minnesota Interception, 1 play
2:40
1st & 10 at own 29
Cole Kramer pass intercepted Darius Lorfils return for 28 yds to the MINN 15
Bowling Green Field goal, 4 plays
2:36
1st & 10 at opp 15
Connor Bazelak pass incomplete
2:28
2nd & 10 at opp 15
Connor Bazelak pass complete to Harold Fannin Jr. for a loss of 5 yards to the MINN 20
1:47
3rd & 15 at opp 20
Minnesota Penalty, Defensive Offside (Jah Joyner) to the MINN 15
1:42
3rd & 10 at opp 15
Connor Bazelak pass incomplete to Odieu Hiliare
1:38
4th & 10 at opp 15
Alan Anaya 33 yd FG GOODBowling Green 10, Minnesota 9
Minnesota Punt, 3 plays
1:38
4th & 10 at own 35
Jack Sauder kickoff for 58 yds , Le’Meke Brockington return for 15 yds to the MINN 22
1:27
1st & 10 at own 22
Cole Kramer pass incomplete to Elijah Spencer
1:15
2nd & 10 at own 22
Darius Taylor run for 2 yds to the MINN 24
0:34
3rd & 8 at own 24
Darius Taylor run for 4 yds to the MINN 28
0:34
4th & 4 at own 28
Timeout Bowling Green, clock 00:34
0:29
4th & 4 at own 28
Mark Crawford punt for 43 yds, fair catch by Jhaylin Embry at the BGSU 29
Bowling Green End of half, 1 play
0:25
1st & 10 at own 29
TEAM run for a loss of 2 yards to the BGSU 27
3rd quarter5 drives, then Minnesota 23, Bowling Green 10
Minnesota Touchdown, 11 plays
15:00
1st & 10 at own 35
Jack Sauder kickoff for 62 yds , Quentin Redding return for 19 yds to the MINN 22
14:49
1st & 10 at own 22
Cole Kramer pass incomplete
14:39
2nd & 10 at own 22
Darius Taylor run for 16 yds to the MINN 38 for a 1ST down
13:59
1st & 10 at own 38
Darius Taylor run for 7 yds to the MINN 45
13:36
2nd & 3 at own 45
Darius Taylor run for 4 yds to the MINN 49 for a 1ST down
12:59
1st & 10 at own 49
Darius Taylor run for 13 yds to the BGSU 38 for a 1ST down
12:22
1st & 10 at opp 38
Cole Kramer pass incomplete
12:12
2nd & 10 at opp 38
Jordan Nubin run for 21 yds to the BGSU 17 for a 1ST down
11:35
1st & 10 at opp 17
Darius Taylor run for 11 yds to the BGSU 6 for a 1ST down
10:56
1st & goal at opp 6
Darius Taylor run for 4 yds to the BGSU 2
10:21
2nd & 0 at opp 2
Timeout Bowling Green, clock 10:21
10:15
2nd & goal at opp 2
Darius Taylor run for 1 yd to the BGSU 1
9:20
3rd & goal at opp 1
Cole Kramer run for 1 yd for a TD (Dragan Kesich KICK)Minnesota 16, Bowling Green 10
Bowling Green Punt, 3 plays
9:20
3rd & 5 at own 35
Dragan Kesich kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
9:16
1st & 10 at own 25
Connor Bazelak sacked by Tyler Stolsky for a loss of 11 yards to the BGSU 14 Bowling Green Penalty, Intentional Grounding (Yards) to the BGSU 14
9:05
2nd & 21 at own 14
Connor Bazelak pass complete to Harold Fannin Jr. for 10 yds to the BGSU 24
8:35
3rd & 11 at own 24
Connor Bazelak sacked by Jah Joyner for a loss of 8 yards to the BGSU 16
7:49
4th & 19 at own 16
Jackson Kleather punt for 38 yds , Quentin Redding returns for 27 yds to the BGSU 27
Minnesota Touchdown, 6 plays
7:40
1st & 10 at opp 27
Darius Taylor run for 3 yds to the BGSU 24
6:52
2nd & 7 at opp 24
Darius Taylor run for 5 yds to the BGSU 19
6:10
3rd & 2 at opp 19
Darius Taylor run for 4 yds to the BGSU 15 for a 1ST down
5:40
1st & 10 at opp 15
Jordan Nubin run for 6 yds to the BGSU 9
4:54
2nd & 4 at opp 9
Darius Taylor run for 2 yds to the BGSU 7
4:18
3rd & 2 at opp 7
Cole Kramer pass complete to Jameson Geers for 7 yds for a TD (Dragan Kesich KICK)Minnesota 23, Bowling Green 10
Bowling Green Punt, 6 plays
4:18
3rd & 2 at own 35
Dragan Kesich kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
4:10
1st & 10 at own 25
Connor Bazelak run for a loss of 2 yards to the BGSU 23
3:38
2nd & 12 at own 23
Connor Bazelak pass incomplete to Odieu Hiliare
3:33
3rd & 12 at own 23
Connor Bazelak pass complete to Odieu Hiliare for 15 yds to the BGSU 38 for a 1ST down
2:50
1st & 10 at own 38
Connor Bazelak run for 2 yds to the BGSU 40
2:15
2nd & 8 at own 40
Connor Bazelak pass incomplete
2:10
3rd & 8 at own 40
Connor Bazelak pass incomplete to Odieu Hiliare Bowling Green Penalty, Offensive Holding (Yards) declined
1:58
4th & 8 at own 40
Jackson Kleather punt for 36 yds, downed at the MINN 24
Minnesota Punt, 5 plays
1:46
1st & 10 at own 24
Darius Taylor run for 5 yds to the MINN 29
1:11
2nd & 5 at own 29
Darius Taylor run for 5 yds to the MINN 34 for a 1ST down
0:19
1st & 10 at own 34
Darius Taylor run for 2 yds to the MINN 36
Q4 14:54
2nd & 8 at own 36
Cole Kramer pass incomplete to Daniel Jackson
Q4 14:54
3rd & 8 at own 36
Timeout Minnesota, clock 14:54
Q4 14:51
3rd & 8 at own 36
Cole Kramer pass incomplete to Daniel Jackson
Q4 14:39
4th & 8 at own 36
Mark Crawford punt for 44 yds, downed at the BGSU 20
4th quarter4 drives, then Minnesota 30, Bowling Green 24
Bowling Green Touchdown, 7 plays
14:30
1st & 10 at own 20
PaSean Wimberly run for 42 yds to the MINN 38 for a 1ST down
13:54
1st & 10 at opp 38
Connor Bazelak pass complete to Odieu Hiliare for a loss of 1 yard to the MINN 39
13:18
2nd & 11 at opp 39
Connor Bazelak pass complete to Jaison Patterson for no gain to the MINN 39
12:35
3rd & 11 at opp 39
Connor Bazelak pass complete to Austin Osborne for 8 yds to the MINN 31
11:50
4th & 3 at opp 31
Connor Bazelak pass complete to Odieu Hiliare for 13 yds to the MINN 18 for a 1ST down
11:16
1st & 10 at opp 18
Harold Fannin Jr. pass incomplete to Jaylon Tillman
11:10
2nd & 10 at opp 18
PaSean Wimberly run for 18 yds for a TD (Alan Anaya KICK)Minnesota 23, Bowling Green 17
Minnesota Touchdown, 5 plays
11:10
2nd & 10 at own 35
Jack Sauder kickoff for 64 yds , Le’Meke Brockington return for 51 yds to the BGSU 48
10:51
1st & 10 at opp 48
Darius Taylor run for 6 yds to the BGSU 42
10:10
2nd & 4 at opp 42
Darius Taylor run for 8 yds to the BGSU 34 for a 1ST down
9:30
1st & 10 at opp 34
Jordan Nubin run for a loss of 3 yards to the BGSU 37
8:48
2nd & 13 at opp 37
Kramer, Cole pass incomplete to Geers, Jameson, PENALTY BOWLGREEN pass interference 11 yards to the BOWLGREEN26, NO PLAY, 1ST DOWN MINNESOTA.
8:40
1st & 10 at opp 26
Darius Taylor run for 9 yds to the BGSU 17
8:03
2nd & 1 at opp 17
Darius Taylor run for 17 yds for a TD (Dragan Kesich KICK)Minnesota 30, Bowling Green 17
Bowling Green Touchdown, 14 plays
8:03
2nd & 1 at own 35
Dragan Kesich kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
7:55
1st & 10 at own 25
PaSean Wimberly run for 3 yds to the BGSU 28
7:19
2nd & 7 at own 28
Connor Bazelak pass incomplete to Austin Osborne
7:11
3rd & 7 at own 28
Connor Bazelak pass complete to Harold Fannin Jr. for 10 yds to the BGSU 38 for a 1ST down
6:36
1st & 10 at own 38
Connor Bazelak pass incomplete to Levi Gazarek
6:29
2nd & 10 at own 38
Connor Bazelak pass complete to Jaylon Tillman for 2 yds to the BGSU 40
5:53
3rd & 8 at own 40
Connor Bazelak pass complete to Harold Fannin Jr. for 6 yds to the BGSU 46
5:24
4th & 2 at own 46
Timeout Minnesota, clock 05:24
5:24
4th & 2 at own 46
Timeout Bowling Green, clock 05:24
5:14
4th & 2 at own 46
Connor Bazelak pass complete to Odieu Hiliare for 6 yds to the MINN 48 for a 1ST down
4:34
1st & 10 at opp 48
Connor Bazelak pass complete to Jaison Patterson for a loss of 1 yard to the MINN 49
4:01
2nd & 11 at opp 49
Connor Bazelak pass complete to Harold Fannin Jr. for 29 yds to the MINN 20 for a 1ST down
3:28
1st & 10 at opp 20
Connor Bazelak pass incomplete
3:17
2nd & 10 at opp 20
Connor Bazelak pass complete to Odieu Hiliare for 15 yds to the MINN 5 for a 1ST down
2:52
1st & 0 at opp 5
Minnesota Penalty, Defensive Offside (2 Yards) to the MINN 3
2:47
1st & goal at opp 3
Connor Bazelak pass incomplete
2:43
2nd & 0 at opp 3
Bazelak, Connor pass incomplete to Tillman, Jaylon, PENALTY MINNESOTA pass interference 1 yards to the MINNESOTA2, NO PLAY, 1ST DOWN BOWLGREEN.
2:39
1st & goal at opp 2
Connor Bazelak pass incomplete to Harold Fannin Jr.
2:39
2nd & 0 at opp 2
Timeout Bowling Green, clock 02:39
2:33
2nd & goal at opp 2
Connor Bazelak run for 2 yds for a TD (Alan Anaya KICK)Minnesota 30, Bowling Green 24
Minnesota End of game, 4 plays
2:33
2nd & 10 at own 35
Jack Sauder kickoff for 14 yds , Corey Crooms Jr. return for no gain to the BGSU 49
2:22
1st & 10 at opp 49
Darius Taylor run for 10 yds to the BGSU 39 for a 1ST down
1:39
1st & 10 at opp 39
TEAM run for a loss of 2 yards to the BGSU 41
0:55
2nd & 12 at opp 41
TEAM run for a loss of 3 yards to the BGSU 44
0:34
3rd & 15 at opp 44
TEAM run for a loss of 3 yards to the BGSU 47
Play-by-play from CollegeFootballData.com, as its scorers wrote it. The clock is the time left in the quarter; the spot is from the side of the team with the ball.