From CollegeFootballData’s box score. Names lead to each player’s page. ★ a career high on file.
Team stats
William & Mary
UAlbany
216
Total yards
348
171
Passing yards
205
45
Rushing yards
143
8.1
Yards per pass
9.3
1.4
Yards per rush
4.1
11
First downs
19
4–13
Third downs
4–11
1–3
Fourth downs
1–1
2
Turnovers
1
6–50
Penalties
8–88
28:50
Possession
31:10
Efficiency
William & Mary
UAlbany
26%
Success rate
37%
−0.15
EPA per play
0.19
1.54
Explosiveness
1.51
−0.04
Rushing EPA
0.17
−0.27
Passing EPA
0.43
26%
Passing-down success
38%
2%
Havoc by its defense
6%
From CollegeFootballData.com: each offense’s efficiency, and the havoc each defense caused. The better side of each line is bold.
Before kickoff
Our ratings and the line, going in
Our ratings (scores only)
UAlbany 57% to win. Elo’s favorite won.
The line
UAlbany −5, over/under 41.5.
The last line on file before kickoff: the consensus line when the books publish one, otherwise a single major sportsbook’s.
Every drive
Solid bars scored; an outline in the other team’s color marks points the defense scored. UAlbany drives left to right, William & Mary right to left.
Q1 UAlbanyTouchdown, 3 plays, 0 yards
Q1 William & MaryPunt, 6 plays, 0 yards
Q1 UAlbanyPunt, 7 plays, −37 yards
Q1 William & MaryPunt, 5 plays, 90 yards
Q1 UAlbanyPunt, 4 plays, −7 yards
Q1 William & MaryPunt, 3 plays, 74 yards
Q2 UAlbanyField goal, 11 plays, −30 yards
Q2 William & MaryPunt, 3 plays, 0 yards
Q2 UAlbanyPunt, 5 plays, −8 yards
Q2 William & MaryPick-six, 5 plays (UAlbany scores), 64 yards
Q2 William & MaryInterception, 7 plays, 0 yards
Q3 William & MaryPunt, 3 plays, 0 yards
Q3 UAlbanyInterception, 6 plays, −35 yards
Q3 William & MaryTurnover on downs, 11 plays, 80 yards
Q3 UAlbanyPunt, 9 plays, −2 yards
Q4 William & MaryPunt, 3 plays, 90 yards
Q4 UAlbanyTouchdown, 5 plays, −39 yards
Q4 William & MaryTouchdown, 7 plays, 0 yards
Q4 UAlbanyEnd of game, 8 plays, −69 yards
Play by play
1st quarter6 drives, then UAlbany 7, William & Mary 0
UAlbany Touchdown, 3 plays
14:53
1st & 10 at own 35
Bryson Harvey kickoff for 62 yds , Levi Wentz return for 23 yds to the ALB 26
14:53
1st & 10 at own 26
Reese Poffenbarger pass incomplete to Julian Hicks
14:53
2nd & 10 at own 26
Reese Poffenbarger pass complete to Griffin Woodell for 37 yds to the W&M 37 for a 1ST down
14:05
1st & 10 at opp 37
Reese Poffenbarger pass complete to Brevin Easton for 37 yds for a TD (John Opalko KICK)UAlbany 7, William & Mary 0
William & Mary Punt, 6 plays
13:58
1st & 10 at own 35
Sam Hogan kickoff for 60 yds , Carson Jenkins return for 37 yds to the W&M 28 William & Mary Penalty, Offensive Holding (10 Yards) to the W&M 18
13:57
1st & 10 at own 18
PENALTY W&M False Start (McDonald,Trey) 5 yards from W&M18 to W&M13. NO PLAY.
13:57
1st & 15 at own 13
Malachi Imoh run for 7 yds to the W&M 20
13:57
2nd & 8 at own 20
Darius Wilson pass incomplete to Hollis Mathis
13:57
3rd & 8 at own 20
Darius Wilson pass complete to Sean McElwain for 15 yds to the W&M 35 for a 1ST down
13:57
1st & 10 at own 35
Martin Lucas run for 1 yd to the W&M 34
13:57
2nd & 11 at own 34
Darius Wilson pass complete to Carson Jenkins for 1 yd to the W&M 35
13:57
3rd & 10 at own 35
Darius Wilson sacked by Bill Hackett for a loss of 11 yards to the W&M 24
10:41
4th & 21 at own 24
Will Whitehurst punt for 43 yds, fair catch by Levi Wentz at the ALB 33
UAlbany Punt, 7 plays
10:41
2nd & 6 at own 37
Timeout UAlbany, clock 10:41
10:41
1st & 10 at own 33
Griffin Woodell run for 4 yds to the ALB 37
10:41
2nd & 6 at own 37
Griffin Woodell run for 4 yds to the ALB 33
10:41
3rd & 10 at own 33
Reese Poffenbarger pass complete to Marqeese Dietz for 10 yds to the ALB 43 for a 1ST down
10:41
1st & 10 at own 43
No Huddle-Shotgun Woodell,Griffin rush left for 12 yards gain to the W&M45 (Barnes,Marcus), out of bounds PENALTY UALB Holding (Dugery,Sean) 10 yards from UALB43 to UALB33. NO PLAY.
10:41
1st & 20 at own 33
Reese Poffenbarger pass complete to Marqeese Dietz for 20 yds to the W&M 47 for a 1ST down
10:41
1st & 10 at opp 47
Reese Poffenbarger pass incomplete to Marqeese Dietz
10:41
2nd & 10 at opp 47
Faysal Aden run for no gain to the W&M 47
10:41
3rd & 10 at opp 47
Reese Poffenbarger pass incomplete to Julian Hicks
6:49
4th & 10 at opp 47
Tyler Pastula punt for 37 yds, fair catch by Tyler Oedekoven at the W&M 10
William & Mary Punt, 5 plays
6:49
1st & 10 at own 10
Malachi Imoh run for 7 yds to the W&M 17
6:49
2nd & 3 at own 17
Darius Wilson pass complete to JT Mayo for 10 yds to the W&M 27 for a 1ST down
6:49
1st & 10 at own 27
Malachi Imoh run for 1 yd to the W&M 28
6:49
2nd & 9 at own 28
Hollis Mathis run for 2 yds to the W&M 26
6:49
3rd & 11 at own 26
Darius Wilson sacked by Anton Juncaj for a loss of 3 yards to the W&M 23
6:49
1st & 10 at own 10
Timeout UAlbany, clock 06:49
3:18
4th & 14 at own 23
Will Whitehurst punt for 47 yds, punt out-of-bounds at the ALB 30
UAlbany Punt, 4 plays
3:18
1st & 10 at own 30
Nate Larkins run for 10 yds to the ALB 40 for a 1ST down
3:18
1st & 10 at own 40
PENALTY UALB False Start (Marotta,Will) 5 yards from UALB40 to UALB35. NO PLAY.
3:18
1st & 15 at own 35
No Huddle-Shotgun Poffenbarger,Reese rush middle for 12 yards gain to the UALB47 (Jones,Isaiah) PENALTY UALB Holding (Hutchinson,Ozzie) 10 yards from UALB35 to UALB25. NO PLAY.
3:18
1st & 25 at own 25
PENALTY UALB Personal Foul (Dietz,MarQeese) 12 yards from UALB25 to UALB13. NO PLAY.
3:18
1st & 37 at own 13
Reese Poffenbarger pass complete to Julian Hicks for 8 yds to the ALB 21
3:18
2nd & 29 at own 21
Reese Poffenbarger pass complete to Levi Wentz for 17 yds to the ALB 38
3:18
3rd & 12 at own 38
Reese Poffenbarger pass incomplete to Ian Renninger
3:18
4th & 12 at own 38
PENALTY UALB UNS: Unsportsmanlike Conduct (Hicks,Julian) 15 yards from UALB38 to UALB23. NO PLAY.
0:20
4th & 27 at own 23
Tyler Pastula punt blocked by Marcus Barnes blocked by Marcus Barnes
William & Mary Punt, 3 plays
0:00
1st & 10 at own 26
Malachi Imoh run for no gain to the W&M 26
Q2 15:00
2nd & 10 at own 26
Darius Wilson run for 4 yds to the W&M 30
Q2 15:00
3rd & 6 at own 30
Darius Wilson pass incomplete to Sean McElwain
Q2 14:03
4th & 6 at own 30
Will Whitehurst punt for 40 yds, fair catch by Levi Wentz at the ALB 30
2nd quarter5 drives, then UAlbany 17, William & Mary 0
UAlbany Field goal, 11 plays
14:03
1st & 10 at own 30
Reese Poffenbarger pass complete to Marqeese Dietz for 9 yds to the ALB 39
14:03
2nd & 1 at own 39
Griffin Woodell run for 19 yds to the W&M 42 for a 1ST down
14:03
1st & 10 at opp 42
Reese Poffenbarger pass complete to Brevin Easton for 6 yds to the W&M 36
14:03
2nd & 4 at opp 36
Griffin Woodell run for 11 yds to the W&M 25 for a 1ST down
14:03
1st & 10 at opp 25
Griffin Woodell run for 1 yd to the W&M 26
14:03
2nd & 11 at opp 26
Reese Poffenbarger pass complete to Griffin Woodell for 9 yds to the W&M 17
14:03
3rd & 2 at opp 17
Griffin Woodell run for 2 yds to the W&M 15 for a 1ST down
14:03
1st & 10 at opp 15
Griffin Woodell run for 1 yd to the W&M 14
14:03
2nd & 9 at opp 14
Reese Poffenbarger pass incomplete to Marqeese Dietz
14:03
3rd & 9 at opp 14
Reese Poffenbarger sacked by John Pius for a loss of 11 yards to the W&M 25
8:10
4th & 20 at opp 25
Sam Hogan 42 yd FG GOODUAlbany 10, William & Mary 0
William & Mary Punt, 3 plays
8:04
1st & 10 at own 35
Sam Hogan kickoff for 59 yds , Carson Jenkins return for 20 yds to the W&M 26
8:04
1st & 10 at own 26
Malachi Imoh run for 5 yds to the W&M 31
8:04
2nd & 5 at own 31
Darius Wilson sacked by Ori Jean-Charles for a loss of 10 yards to the W&M 21
8:04
3rd & 15 at own 21
Darius Wilson sacked by AJ Simon for a loss of 12 yards to the W&M 9 Darius Wilson fumbled, recovered by W&M Ryan McKenna , return for 0 yards
5:53
4th & 27 at own 9
Will Whitehurst punt for 50 yds , Levi Wentz returns for 15 yds to the ALB 41
UAlbany Punt, 5 plays
5:53
1st & 10 at own 41
Reese Poffenbarger pass incomplete to Julian Hicks
5:53
2nd & 10 at own 41
Nate Larkins run for 14 yds to the W&M 45 for a 1ST down
5:53
1st & 10 at opp 45
Nate Larkins run for 1 yd to the W&M 44
4:28
2nd & 9 at opp 44
No Huddle-Shotgun Poffenbarger,Reese pass complete deep right to Easton,Brevin for 44 yards to the W&M00 TOUCHDOWN nullified by penalty, clock 04:28 PENALTY UALB Pass Interference (Easton,Brevin) 15 yards from W&M44 to UALB41. NO PLAY.
4:28
2nd & 24 at own 41
Reese Poffenbarger pass incomplete to Levi Wentz
4:28
3rd & 24 at own 41
Reese Poffenbarger sacked by Christian Hamm for a loss of 8 yards to the ALB 33
3:49
4th & 32 at own 33
Tyler Pastula punt for 34 yds, fair catch by Tyler Oedekoven at the W&M 33
William & Mary Pick-six, 5 plays (UAlbany scores)
3:49
2nd & 7 at own 36
Timeout UAlbany, clock 03:49
3:49
1st & 10 at own 33
Malachi Imoh run for 3 yds to the W&M 36
3:49
2nd & 7 at own 36
Darius Wilson pass complete to Malachi Imoh for 1 yd to the W&M 37
3:49
3rd & 6 at own 37
Darius Wilson pass complete to JT Mayo for 10 yds to the W&M 47 for a 1ST down
3:49
1st & 10 at own 47
Darius Wilson pass complete to Hollis Mathis for 2 yds to the W&M 49
2:07
2nd & 8 at own 49
Darius Wilson intercepted by Aamir Hall returned 45 Yds for TD (John Opalko Kick)UAlbany 17, William & Mary 0
William & Mary Interception, 7 plays
2:03
1st & 10 at own 35
Sam Hogan kickoff for 35 yds , Colton Turner return for 8 yds to the W&M 38
2:03
1st & 10 at own 38
Darius Wilson sacked by AJ Simon for a loss of 8 yards to the W&M 30
2:03
2nd & 18 at own 30
Martin Lucas run for 11 yds to the W&M 41
2:03
3rd & 7 at own 41
Darius Wilson pass complete to Hollis Mathis for 29 yds to the ALB 30 for a 1ST down UAlbany Penalty, Defensive Pass Interference (Yards) declined for a 1ST down
2:03
1st & 10 at opp 30
Darius Wilson pass complete to Carson Jenkins for 3 yds to the ALB 33
0:37
2nd & 13 at opp 33
Timeout William & Mary, clock 00:37
0:37
2nd & 13 at opp 33
Darius Wilson pass incomplete to Leonte Oulahi
0:37
3rd & 13 at opp 33
Darius Wilson sacked for a loss of 5 yards to the ALB 38
0:01
4th & 18 at opp 38
Timeout William & Mary, clock 00:01
0:00
4th & 18 at opp 38
Darius Wilson pass intercepted, touchback.
3rd quarter4 drives, then UAlbany 17, William & Mary 0
William & Mary Punt, 3 plays
15:00
1st & 10 at own 35
Sam Hogan kickoff for 61 yds
15:00
1st & 10 at own 25
Martin Lucas run for 1 yd to the W&M 24
15:00
2nd & 11 at own 24
Martin Lucas run for no gain to the W&M 24
15:00
3rd & 11 at own 24
Darius Wilson pass complete to Leonte Oulahi for 9 yds to the W&M 33
13:04
4th & 2 at own 33
Will Whitehurst punt for 32 yds, punt out-of-bounds at the ALB 35
UAlbany Interception, 6 plays
13:04
1st & 10 at own 35
Reese Poffenbarger pass incomplete to Ian Renninger
13:04
2nd & 10 at own 35
Griffin Woodell run for 12 yds to the ALB 47 for a 1ST down
13:04
1st & 10 at own 47
Griffin Woodell run for 4 yds to the W&M 49
13:04
2nd & 6 at opp 49
Reese Poffenbarger pass incomplete to Brevin Easton
13:04
3rd & 6 at opp 49
Reese Poffenbarger pass complete to Julian Hicks for 5 yds to the W&M 44
13:04
4th & 1 at opp 44
PENALTY W&M Offside (Sarantis,Sammy) 5 yards from W&M44 to W&M39, 1ST DOWN. NO PLAY.
10:34
1st & 10 at opp 39
Reese Poffenbarger pass intercepted, touchback.
William & Mary Turnover on downs, 11 plays
10:34
1st & 10 at own 20
Martin Lucas run for no gain to the W&M 20
10:34
2nd & 10 at own 20
Martin Lucas run for 2 yds to the W&M 22
10:34
3rd & 8 at own 22
Darius Wilson run for 11 yds to the W&M 33 for a 1ST down
10:34
1st & 10 at own 33
Darius Wilson pass incomplete to Leonte Oulahi
10:34
2nd & 10 at own 33
Hollis Mathis run for 10 yds to the W&M 43 for a 1ST down
10:34
1st & 10 at own 43
Darius Wilson pass complete to Hollis Mathis for 6 yds to the W&M 49
10:34
2nd & 4 at own 49
Darius Wilson pass complete to Leonte Oulahi for 39 yds to the ALB 12 for a 1ST down
10:34
1st & 10 at opp 12
PENALTY UALB Personal Foul (Abraham,Brian) 6 yards from UALB12 to UALB06, 1ST DOWN. NO PLAY.
10:34
1st & goal at opp 6
Martin Lucas run for 3 yds to the ALB 3
10:34
2nd & goal at opp 3
Martin Lucas run for 2 yds to the ALB 1
10:34
3rd & goal at opp 1
Martin Lucas run for no gain to the ALB 1
3:58
4th & goal at opp 1
Martin Lucas run for no gain to the ALB 1
UAlbany Punt, 9 plays
3:58
2nd & 9 at own 2
Timeout UAlbany, clock 03:58
3:58
1st & 10 at own 1
Reese Poffenbarger run for 1 yd to the ALB 2
3:58
2nd & 9 at own 2
Nate Larkins run for 4 yds to the ALB 6
3:58
3rd & 5 at own 6
Griffin Woodell run for 9 yds to the ALB 15 for a 1ST down
3:58
1st & 10 at own 15
Griffin Woodell run for 1 yd to the ALB 16
3:58
2nd & 9 at own 16
Faysal Aden run for 4 yds to the ALB 20
0:24
3rd & 5 at own 20
Reese Poffenbarger pass complete to for 33 yds to the W&M 47 for a 1ST down
0:24
1st & 10 at opp 47
Timeout UAlbany, clock 00:24
Q4 15:00
1st & 10 at opp 47
Nate Larkins run for 3 yds to the W&M 44
Q4 15:00
2nd & 7 at opp 44
Reese Poffenbarger run for 1 yd to the W&M 43
Q4 15:00
3rd & 6 at opp 43
Nate Larkins run for no gain to the W&M 43
Q4 12:36
4th & 6 at opp 43
Tyler Pastula punt for 28 yds, fair catch by Tyler Oedekoven at the W&M 15
4th quarter4 drives, then UAlbany 24, William & Mary 8
William & Mary Punt, 3 plays
12:36
1st & 15 at own 10
Timeout UAlbany, clock 12:36
12:36
1st & 10 at own 15
Shotgun Wilson,Darius pass complete short left to Mathis,Hollis for 7 yards to the W&M22 (Hall,Aamir; Jean-Charles,Ori) PENALTY W&M Ineligible Downfield on Pass (McElwain,Sean) 5 yards from W&M15 to W&M10. NO PLAY.
12:36
1st & 15 at own 10
Darius Wilson run for 2 yds to the W&M 12
12:36
2nd & 13 at own 12
Darius Wilson run for 3 yds to the W&M 15
12:36
3rd & 10 at own 15
Darius Wilson run for 5 yds to the W&M 20
10:07
4th & 5 at own 20
Will Whitehurst punt for 41 yds
UAlbany Touchdown, 5 plays
10:07
1st & 10 at own 39
Reese Poffenbarger pass complete to Brevin Easton for 14 yds to the W&M 47 for a 1ST down
10:07
1st & 10 at opp 47
Reese Poffenbarger run for 22 yds to the W&M 25 for a 1ST down
10:07
1st & 10 at opp 25
Griffin Woodell run for 2 yds to the W&M 23
10:07
2nd & 8 at opp 23
Griffin Woodell run for 8 yds to the W&M 15 for a 1ST down
6:59
1st & 10 at opp 15
Griffin Woodell run for 15 yds for a TD (John Opalko KICK)UAlbany 24, William & Mary 0
William & Mary Touchdown, 7 plays
6:52
1st & 10 at own 35
Sam Hogan kickoff for 51 yds , Carson Jenkins return for 22 yds to the W&M 36
6:52
1st & 10 at own 36
Darius Wilson pass complete to Hollis Mathis for 34 yds to the ALB 30 for a 1ST down
6:52
1st & 10 at opp 30
Darius Wilson run for 2 yds to the ALB 28
6:52
2nd & 8 at opp 28
Darius Wilson pass complete to Trey McDonald for 11 yds to the ALB 17 for a 1ST down
6:52
1st & 10 at opp 17
Darius Wilson run for no gain to the ALB 17
6:52
2nd & 10 at opp 17
Shotgun Wilson,Darius pass complete short left to Wilson,Darius for 6 yards to the UALB11 QB hurried by Juncaj,Anton (Jean-Charles,Ori), out of bounds PENALTY W&M Holding (Haigler,Rian) 10 yards from UALB17 to UALB27. NO PLAY.
6:52
2nd & 20 at opp 27
Darius Wilson pass incomplete to Leonte Oulahi
6:52
3rd & 20 at opp 27
Darius Wilson pass complete to Hollis Mathis for 7 yds to the ALB 20
3:28
4th & 13 at opp 20
Darius Wilson run for 20 yds for a TD (D. Wilson Run For Two-point Conversion)UAlbany 24, William & Mary 8
3:28
1st & 10 at own 35
Caden Bonoffski onside kickoff for 11 yds William & Mary Penalty, Personal Foul (Alex Washington) to the W&M 31
UAlbany End of game, 8 plays
3:28
1st & 10 at opp 31
Nate Larkins run for 2 yds to the W&M 33
3:22
2nd & 12 at opp 33
Timeout William & Mary, clock 03:22
3:22
2nd & 12 at opp 33
Griffin Woodell run for 4 yds to the W&M 29
3:16
3rd & 8 at opp 29
Timeout William & Mary, clock 03:16
3:16
3rd & 8 at opp 29
Reese Poffenbarger run for 6 yds to the W&M 23
3:09
4th & 2 at opp 23
Timeout William & Mary, clock 03:09
3:09
4th & 2 at opp 23
Griffin Woodell run for 3 yds to the W&M 20 for a 1ST down
3:09
1st & 10 at opp 20
Griffin Woodell run for 2 yds to the W&M 18
3:09
2nd & 8 at opp 18
Griffin Woodell run for 8 yds to the W&M 10 for a 1ST down
3:09
1st & goal at opp 10
R. Poffenbarger takes a knee
0:00
2nd & goal at opp 11
R. Poffenbarger takes a knee
Play-by-play from CollegeFootballData.com, as its scorers wrote it. The clock is the time left in the quarter; the spot is from the side of the team with the ball.