From CollegeFootballData’s box score. Names lead to each player’s page. ★ a career high on file.
Team stats
Tennessee State
Kennesaw State
295
Total yards
301
175
Passing yards
144
120
Rushing yards
157
4.7
Yards per pass
4.6
3.6
Yards per rush
4.0
17
First downs
17
6–17
Third downs
5–16
0–0
Fourth downs
0–2
0
Turnovers
1
8–81
Penalties
6–50
26:56
Possession
33:04
Efficiency
Tennessee State
Kennesaw State
32%
Success rate
34%
0.03
EPA per play
−0.13
1.27
Explosiveness
1.26
−0.10
Rushing EPA
0.17
0.14
Passing EPA
−0.36
28%
Passing-down success
27%
From CollegeFootballData.com: each offense’s efficiency, and the havoc each defense caused. The better side of each line is bold.
Before kickoff
Our ratings going in
Our ratings (scores only)
Kennesaw State 59% to win. Tennessee State won as Elo’s underdog.
Every drive
Solid bars scored; an outline in the other team’s color marks points the defense scored. Kennesaw State drives left to right, Tennessee State right to left.
Q1 Kennesaw StatePunt, 3 plays, 1 yard
Q1 Tennessee StateField goal, 4 plays, 3 yards
Q1 Kennesaw StatePunt, 3 plays, 6 yards
Q1 Tennessee StatePunt, 3 plays, 2 yards
Q1 Kennesaw StatePunt, 7 plays, 14 yards
Q1 Tennessee StateTouchdown, 5 plays, 64 yards
Q1 Kennesaw StateTouchdown, 6 plays, 75 yards
Q1 Tennessee StatePunt, 3 plays, 5 yards
Q1 Kennesaw StateField goal, 9 plays, 42 yards
Q2 Tennessee StateResult not recorded, 3 plays, 1 yard
Q2 Kennesaw StateInterception, 3 plays, 1 yard
Q2 Tennessee StatePunt, 3 plays, −9 yards
Q2 Kennesaw StatePunt, 3 plays, 8 yards
Q2 Tennessee StateField goal, 13 plays, 55 yards
Q2 Kennesaw StateEnd of half, 1 play, 9 yards
Q3 Tennessee StatePunt, 3 plays, 3 yards
Q3 Kennesaw StatePunt, 4 plays, 24 yards
Q3 Tennessee StateTouchdown, 12 plays, 80 yards
Q3 Kennesaw StateTouchdown, 5 plays, 14 yards
Q3 Tennessee StatePunt, 3 plays, 1 yard
Q3 Kennesaw StatePunt, 5 plays, 15 yards
Q3 Tennessee StateTouchdown, 9 plays, 63 yards
Q4 Kennesaw StatePunt, 5 plays, 10 yards
Q4 Tennessee StatePunt, 3 plays, 0 yards
Q4 Kennesaw StateField goal, 4 plays, 6 yards
Q4 Tennessee StatePunt, 3 plays, 0 yards
Q4 Kennesaw StateTurnover on downs, 8 plays, 21 yards
Q4 Tennessee StatePunt, 5 plays, 9 yards
Q4 Kennesaw StateTurnover on downs, 7 plays, 22 yards
Q4 Tennessee StateEnd of game, 1 play, 6 yards
Play by play
1st quarter9 drives, then Tennessee State 10, Kennesaw State 7
Kennesaw State Punt, 3 plays
14:51
James Lowery kickoff for 65 yds , return for no gain to the KENN 8
14:51
1st & 10 at own 8
Jonathan Murphy run for 1 yd to the KENN 9
14:51
2nd & 9 at own 9
Gabriel Benyard run for no gain to the KENN 9
14:51
3rd & 9 at own 9
Jonathan Murphy pass incomplete
13:16
4th & 9 at own 9
Joshua Huiet punt for 46 yds
Tennessee State Field goal, 4 plays
13:16
1st & 10 at opp 37
Jordan Gant run for no gain to the KENN 37
13:16
2nd & 10 at opp 37
Jordan Gant run for 3 yds to the KENN 34
13:16
3rd & 7 at opp 34
Draylen Ellis pass incomplete
12:16
4th & 7 at opp 34
James Lowery 51 yd FG GOODTennessee State 3, Kennesaw State 0
Kennesaw State Punt, 3 plays
12:16
James Lowery kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
12:16
1st & 10 at own 25
Jonathan Murphy pass complete to Preston Daniels for 6 yds to the KENN 31
12:16
2nd & 4 at own 31
Michael Benefield run for no gain to the KENN 31
12:16
3rd & 4 at own 31
Jonathan Murphy pass incomplete
11:07
4th & 4 at own 31
Joshua Huiet punt for 30 yds, downed at the TNST 39
Tennessee State Punt, 3 plays
11:07
1st & 10 at own 39
Deveon Bryant pass incomplete
11:07
2nd & 10 at own 39
Jordan Gant run for 2 yds to the TNST 41
11:07
3rd & 8 at own 41
Deveon Bryant pass incomplete
10:12
4th & 8 at own 41
Jackson Foster punt for 40 yds, fair catch by Isaac Foster at the KENN 29
Kennesaw State Punt, 7 plays
10:12
1st & 10 at own 29
Davis Bryson run for 18 yds to the KENN 47 for a 1ST down
10:12
1st & 10 at own 47
Gabriel Benyard run for 2 yds to the KENN 49
10:12
2nd & 8 at own 49
Davis Bryson run for a loss of 5 yards to the KENN 44
10:12
3rd & 13 at own 44
Davis Bryson run for 36 yds to the TNST 20 for a 1ST down
10:12
1st & 10 at opp 20
run for a loss of 40 yards to the KENN 40 fumbled, recovered by KENN Gabriel Benyard
10:12
2nd & 50 at own 40
Davis Bryson pass incomplete
10:12
3rd & 50 at own 40
Davis Bryson run for 3 yds to the KENN 43
5:51
4th & 47 at own 43
Joshua Huiet punt for 36 yds, downed at the TNST 36
Tennessee State Touchdown, 5 plays
5:51
1st & 10 at own 36
Draylen Ellis pass complete to Da’Shon Davis for 25 yds to the KENN 39 for a 1ST down
5:51
1st & 10 at opp 39
Draylen Ellis pass complete to Delanie Majors for 1 yd to the KENN 38
5:51
2nd & 9 at opp 38
Jordan Gant run for 22 yds to the KENN 16 for a 1ST down
5:51
1st & 10 at opp 16
Kennesaw State Penalty, Face mask (5 yards) (Adam Watkins) to the KENN 6 for a 1ST down
5:51
1st & goal at opp 5
Kennesaw State Penalty, Offsides (Yards) to the KENN 3
4:06
1st & goal at opp 2
Jordan Gant run for 2 yds for a TD (James Lowery KICK)Tennessee State 10, Kennesaw State 0
Kennesaw State Touchdown, 6 plays
4:06
James Lowery kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
4:06
1st & 10 at own 25
Jonathan Murphy sacked by Eriq George for a loss of 4 yards to the KENN 21
4:06
2nd & 14 at own 21
Jonathan Murphy pass complete to Preston Daniels for 9 yds to the KENN 30
4:06
3rd & 5 at own 30
Jonathan Murphy pass complete to Connor Finer for 29 yds to the TNST 41 for a 1ST down
4:06
1st & 10 at opp 41
Jonathan Murphy pass complete to Gabriel Benyard for 21 yds to the TNST 20 for a 1ST down
4:06
1st & 10 at opp 20
Gabriel Benyard run for 19 yds to the TNST 1 for a 1ST down
1:22
1st & goal at opp 1
Jonathan Murphy run for 1 yd for a TD (Conor Cummins KICK)Tennessee State 10, Kennesaw State 7
Tennessee State Punt, 3 plays
1:22
Conor Cummins kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
1:22
1st & 10 at own 25
Deveon Bryant pass incomplete
1:22
2nd & 10 at own 25
Deveon Bryant pass complete to Gerand Turner for 5 yds to the TNST 30
1:22
3rd & 5 at own 30
Deveon Bryant pass incomplete
0:22
4th & 5 at own 30
Jackson Foster punt for 34 yds
Kennesaw State Field goal, 9 plays
0:00
1st & 10 at own 46
Michael Benefield run for 6 yds to the TNST 48
Q2 15:00
2nd & 4 at opp 48
Preston Daniels run for 4 yds to the TNST 44 for a 1ST down
Q2 15:00
1st & 10 at opp 44
Jonathan Murphy pass complete to Preston Daniels for no gain to the TNST 44
Q2 15:00
2nd & 10 at opp 44
Michael Benefield run for 8 yds to the TNST 36
Q2 15:00
3rd & 2 at opp 36
Michael Benefield run for 3 yds to the TNST 33 for a 1ST down
Q2 15:00
1st & 10 at opp 33
MURPHY, Jonathan pass deep up the middle incomplete intended for FOSTER, Isaac thrown to the TST7. PENALTY TST Pass Interference on GREEN, Josh enforced 15 yards to the TST18 and results in automatic 1ST DOWN [SG]. NO PLAY (replay the down).
Q2 15:00
1st & 10 at opp 18
Jonathan Murphy run for a loss of 4 yards to the TNST 22
Q2 15:00
2nd & 14 at opp 22
Jonathan Murphy pass complete to Blake Bohannon for 10 yds to the TNST 12
Q2 15:00
3rd & 4 at opp 12
Jonathan Murphy pass incomplete
Q2 11:19
4th & 4 at opp 12
Conor Cummins 29 yd FG GOODTied at 10
Q2 11:19
Conor Cummins kickoff Tennessee State Penalty, Unsportsmanlike Conduct (Joey McNeely) to the 50 yard line
2nd quarter6 drives, then Tennessee State 13, Kennesaw State 10
Tennessee State Result not recorded, 3 plays
11:19
Conor Cummins kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
11:19
1st & 10 at own 25
Jalen Rouse run for a loss of 1 yard to the TNST 24
11:19
2nd & 11 at own 24
Draylen Ellis pass incomplete
11:19
3rd & 11 at own 24
Draylen Ellis run for no gain to the TNST 24
10:13
4th & 11 at own 24
FOSTER, Jackson punt 36 yards to the KSU40, fair catch by FOSTER, Isaac, clock 10:13. PENALTY KSU Unsportsmanlike Conduct on WILLIAMS, Jayven KSU Unsportsmanlike Conduct TST Unsportsmanlike Conduct , Offsetting penalties. NO PLAY (replay the down).
Kennesaw State Interception, 3 plays
10:13
1st & 10 at own 40
Michael Benefield run for 17 yds to the TNST 43 for a 1ST down
10:13
1st & 10 at opp 43
Michael Benefield run for a loss of 1 yard to the TNST 44
10:13
2nd & 11 at opp 44
BENYARD, Gabriel rush to the right for a gain of 6 yards to the TST38 (PHILLIPS, Bryce;GREEN, James). PENALTY KSU Chop Block on PENNINGTON, J.T. enforced 15 yards from the TST44 to the KSU41 [SG]. NO PLAY (replay the down).
8:29
2nd & 26 at own 41
Jonathan Murphy pass intercepted
Tennessee State Punt, 3 plays
8:29
1st & 10 at opp 49
Jalen Rouse run for no gain to the KENN 49
8:29
2nd & 10 at opp 49
BRYANT, Deveon pass deep to the left incomplete intended for BRENSON, Karate thrown to the KSU25. PENALTY TST Pass Interference on BRENSON, Karate enforced 15 yards to the TST36 [NHSG]. NO PLAY (replay the down).
8:29
2nd & 25 at own 36
Deveon Bryant sacked by Joshua Agbenou for a loss of 5 yards to the TNST 31
8:29
3rd & 30 at own 31
Deveon Bryant pass complete to Jalen Rouse for 11 yds to the TNST 42
6:33
4th & 19 at own 42
Jackson Foster punt for 39 yds
Kennesaw State Punt, 3 plays
6:33
1st & 10 at own 21
Michael Benefield run for 6 yds to the KENN 27
6:33
2nd & 4 at own 27
Michael Benefield run for 2 yds to the KENN 29
6:33
3rd & 2 at own 29
Davis Bryson pass incomplete
5:35
4th & 2 at own 29
Joshua Huiet punt for 50 yds, fair catch by Dayron Johnson at the TNST 21
Tennessee State Field goal, 13 plays
5:35
1st & 10 at own 21
Draylen Ellis pass incomplete
5:35
2nd & 10 at own 21
Jalen Rouse run for 1 yd to the TNST 22
5:35
3rd & 9 at own 22
Draylen Ellis pass complete to Dayron Johnson for 11 yds to the TNST 33 for a 1ST down
5:35
1st & 10 at own 33
Jordan Gant run for 8 yds to the TNST 41
5:35
2nd & 2 at own 41
Draylen Ellis pass complete to Trenton Gillison for 7 yds to the TNST 48 for a 1ST down
5:35
1st & 10 at own 48
Jordan Gant run for 3 yds to the KENN 49
5:35
2nd & 7 at opp 49
Draylen Ellis pass complete to Jordan Gant for a loss of 2 yards to the TNST 49
5:35
3rd & 9 at own 49
Draylen Ellis pass complete to Delanie Majors for 17 yds to the KENN 34 for a 1ST down
5:35
1st & 10 at opp 34
Jordan Gant run for 10 yds to the KENN 24 for a 1ST down
5:35
1st & 10 at opp 24
Draylen Ellis pass incomplete
5:35
2nd & 10 at opp 24
Draylen Ellis pass incomplete
5:35
3rd & 10 at opp 24
Draylen Ellis pass incomplete
0:46
4th & 10 at opp 24
James Lowery 41 yd FG GOODTennessee State 13, Kennesaw State 10
Kennesaw State End of half, 1 play
0:39
James Lowery kickoff for 52 yds
0:00
1st & 10 at own 26
Michael Benefield run for 9 yds to the KENN 35
3rd quarter7 drives, then Tennessee State 20, Kennesaw State 17
Tennessee State Punt, 3 plays
14:53
Conor Cummins kickoff for 59 yds
14:53
1st & 10 at own 32
Draylen Ellis run for 3 yds to the TNST 35
14:53
2nd & 7 at own 35
Draylen Ellis pass incomplete
14:53
3rd & 7 at own 35
Draylen Ellis pass incomplete
13:49
4th & 7 at own 35
Jackson Foster punt for 45 yds
Kennesaw State Punt, 4 plays
13:49
1st & 10 at own 28
Michael Benefield run for 20 yds to the KENN 48 for a 1ST down
13:49
1st & 10 at own 48
Jonathan Murphy pass incomplete
13:49
2nd & 10 at own 48
Michael Benefield run for 4 yds to the TNST 48
13:49
3rd & 6 at opp 48
Jonathan Murphy run for no gain to the TNST 48
11:45
4th & 6 at opp 48
Joshua Huiet punt for 28 yds, fair catch by Dayron Johnson at the TNST 20
Tennessee State Touchdown, 12 plays
11:45
1st & 10 at own 20
Tennessee State Penalty, Personal Foul (Da’Shon Davis) to the TNST 9
11:45
2nd & 21 at own 9
Draylen Ellis run for 8 yds to the TNST 17
11:45
3rd & 13 at own 17
Draylen Ellis pass complete to Trenton Gillison for 13 yds to the TNST 30 for a 1ST down
11:45
1st & 10 at own 30
GANT, Jordan rush up the middle for a gain of 3 yards to the TST33 (ALLEN, Carlos;WALKER, Pooda). PENALTY Before the snap, KSU Illegal Substitution on BARNUM, Jalen enforced 5 yards from the TST30 to the TST35. NO PLAY (replay the down).
11:45
1st & 5 at own 35
Draylen Ellis pass complete to Da’Shon Davis for 21 yds to the KENN 44 for a 1ST down
11:45
1st & 10 at opp 44
Jordan Gant run for 2 yds to the KENN 42
11:45
2nd & 8 at opp 42
Draylen Ellis pass complete to Dayron Johnson for 6 yds to the KENN 36
11:45
3rd & 2 at opp 36
Draylen Ellis pass complete to Dayron Johnson for 7 yds to the KENN 29 for a 1ST down
11:45
1st & 10 at opp 29
Jordan Gant run for 3 yds to the KENN 26
7:58
3rd & 7 at opp 26
Timeout Tennessee State, clock 07:58
7:58
2nd & 7 at opp 26
Draylen Ellis pass incomplete
7:58
3rd & 7 at opp 26
Draylen Ellis run for 8 yds to the KENN 18 for a 1ST down
7:58
1st & 10 at opp 18
Draylen Ellis pass complete to Karate Brenson for 14 yds to the KENN 4 for a 1ST down
7:03
1st & goal at opp 4
Draylen Ellis pass complete to Karate Brenson for 4 yds for a TD (James Lowery KICK)Tennessee State 20, Kennesaw State 10
Kennesaw State Touchdown, 5 plays
6:46
James Lowery kickoff for 63 yds
6:46
1st & 10 at opp 14
Michael Benefield run for no gain to the TNST 14
6:46
1st & goal at opp 7
Michael Benefield run for 1 yd to the TNST 6
6:46
2nd & goal at opp 6
Davis Bryson run for 5 yds to the TNST 1
4:45
3rd & goal at opp 1
Jonathan Murphy run for 1 yd for a TD (Conor Cummins KICK)Tennessee State 20, Kennesaw State 17
Tennessee State Punt, 3 plays
4:40
Conor Cummins kickoff for 55 yds
4:40
1st & 10 at own 33
Tre Boone III run for 4 yds to the TNST 37
4:40
2nd & 6 at own 37
Draylen Ellis run for a loss of 3 yards to the TNST 34
4:40
3rd & 9 at own 34
Draylen Ellis pass incomplete
3:11
4th & 9 at own 34
Jackson Foster punt for 54 yds , returns for no gain to the KENN 1
Kennesaw State Punt, 5 plays
3:11
1st & 10 at own 1
Michael Benefield run for 4 yds to the KENN 5
3:11
2nd & 6 at own 5
Michael Benefield run for 10 yds to the KENN 15 for a 1ST down
3:11
1st & 10 at own 15
Michael Benefield run for 2 yds to the KENN 17
3:11
2nd & 8 at own 17
Jonathan Murphy pass incomplete
3:11
3rd & 8 at own 17
Jonathan Murphy run for a loss of 1 yard to the KENN 16
0:10
4th & 9 at own 16
Joshua Huiet punt for 47 yds, downed at the TNST 37
Tennessee State Touchdown, 9 plays
0:10
1st & 10 at own 37
Draylen Ellis pass incomplete
0:00
2nd & 10 at own 37
Jalen Rouse run for 2 yds to the TNST 39
Q4 15:00
3rd & 8 at own 39
Draylen Ellis pass complete to Karate Brenson for 8 yds to the TNST 47 for a 1ST down
Q4 15:00
1st & 10 at own 47
Jalen Rouse run for 1 yd to the TNST 48
Q4 15:00
2nd & 9 at own 48
Draylen Ellis pass complete to Trenton Gillison for 14 yds to the KENN 38 for a 1ST down
Q4 15:00
1st & 10 at opp 38
Draylen Ellis pass incomplete
Q4 15:00
2nd & 10 at opp 38
Jordan Gant run for 10 yds to the KENN 28 for a 1ST down
Q4 15:00
1st & 10 at opp 28
ELLIS, Draylen pass deep to the right incomplete intended for MAJORS, Delanie broken up by WILLIAMS, Jayven at the KSU0. PENALTY TST Ineligible Receiver Downfield on Pass on WATSON, Romello enforced 5 yards from the KSU28 to the KSU33 [NHSG]. NO PLAY (replay the down).
Q4 15:00
1st & 15 at opp 33
Draylen Ellis pass complete to Da’Shon Davis for 13 yds to the KENN 20
Q4 12:15
2nd & 2 at opp 20
Jordan Gant run for 20 yds for a TD (James Lowery KICK)Tennessee State 27, Kennesaw State 17
4th quarter8 drives, then Tennessee State 27, Kennesaw State 20
Kennesaw State Punt, 5 plays
12:09
James Lowery kickoff for 44 yds
12:09
1st & 10 at own 30
Jonathan Murphy pass complete to Connor Finer for 5 yds to the KENN 35
12:09
2nd & 5 at own 35
Isaac Foster run for 10 yds to the KENN 45 for a 1ST down
12:09
1st & 10 at own 45
Michael Benefield run for 4 yds to the KENN 49
12:09
2nd & 6 at own 49
Jonathan Murphy sacked by Jeremiah Josephs for a loss of 9 yards to the KENN 40
12:09
3rd & 15 at own 40
Jonathan Murphy pass incomplete
9:06
4th & 15 at own 40
Joshua Huiet punt for 58 yds, downed at the TNST 2
Tennessee State Punt, 3 plays
9:06
1st & 10 at own 2
Jordan Gant run for no gain to the TNST 2
9:06
2nd & 10 at own 2
Draylen Ellis pass incomplete
9:06
3rd & 10 at own 2
Draylen Ellis pass incomplete
8:18
4th & 10 at own 2
Jackson Foster punt for 33 yds
Kennesaw State Field goal, 4 plays
8:18
1st & 10 at opp 35
Jonathan Murphy pass incomplete
8:18
2nd & 10 at opp 35
Jonathan Murphy pass incomplete
8:18
3rd & 10 at opp 35
Jonathan Murphy pass complete to Michael Benefield for 6 yds to the TNST 29
7:20
4th & 4 at opp 29
Conor Cummins 46 yd FG GOODTennessee State 27, Kennesaw State 20
Tennessee State Punt, 3 plays
7:20
Conor Cummins kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
7:20
1st & 10 at own 25
Draylen Ellis run for no gain to the TNST 25
7:20
2nd & 10 at own 25
Draylen Ellis pass incomplete
7:20
3rd & 10 at own 25
Draylen Ellis pass incomplete
6:23
4th & 10 at own 25
Jackson Foster punt for 38 yds
Kennesaw State Turnover on downs, 8 plays
6:23
1st & 10 at own 44
Jonathan Murphy pass incomplete
6:23
2nd & 10 at own 44
Jonathan Murphy pass complete to Carson Kent for 11 yds to the TNST 45 for a 1ST down
6:23
1st & 10 at opp 45
Jonathan Murphy pass incomplete
6:23
2nd & 10 at opp 45
Jonathan Murphy pass complete to Isaac Foster for 13 yds to the TNST 32 for a 1ST down
6:23
1st & 10 at opp 32
Jonathan Murphy pass incomplete
6:23
2nd & 10 at opp 32
Michael Benefield run for 6 yds to the TNST 26
6:23
3rd & 4 at opp 26
Yesiah Clemons run for 2 yds to the TNST 24
3:27
4th & 2 at opp 24
Jonathan Murphy sacked by Monroe Beard III and Eriq George for a loss of 11 yards to the TNST 35
Tennessee State Punt, 5 plays
3:27
1st & 10 at own 35
Jordan Gant run for 5 yds to the TNST 40
2:23
1st & 10 at own 48
Timeout Kennesaw State, clock 02:23
2:23
2nd & 5 at own 40
Jordan Gant run for 8 yds to the TNST 48 for a 1ST down
2:21
2nd & 9 at own 49
Timeout Kennesaw State, clock 02:21
2:21
1st & 10 at own 48
Jordan Gant run for 1 yd to the TNST 49
2:15
3rd & 8 at the 50
Timeout Kennesaw State, clock 02:15
2:15
2nd & 9 at own 49
Jordan Gant run for 1 yd to the 50 yard line
2:15
3rd & 8 at the 50
Draylen Ellis run for a loss of 1 yard to the TNST 49
2:15
4th & 9 at own 49
Tennessee State Penalty, Delay Of Game (Jackson Foster) to the TNST 44
1:17
4th & 14 at own 44
Jackson Foster punt for 40 yds, downed at the KENN 16
Kennesaw State Turnover on downs, 7 plays
1:17
1st & 10 at own 16
Jonathan Murphy pass incomplete
1:17
2nd & 10 at own 16
Jonathan Murphy pass incomplete
1:17
3rd & 10 at own 16
Jonathan Murphy pass complete to Gabriel Benyard for 19 yds to the KENN 35 for a 1ST down
1:17
1st & 10 at own 35
Jonathan Murphy pass incomplete
1:17
3rd & 22 at own 23
Jonathan Murphy pass incomplete
1:17
2nd & 10 at own 35
Jonathan Murphy sacked for a loss of 12 yards to the KENN 23
0:08
4th & 22 at own 23
Jonathan Murphy pass complete to Michael Benefield for 15 yds to the KENN 38
Tennessee State End of game, 1 play
0:00
1st & 10 at opp 38
[NH] Kneel down by TST at KSU32 (team loss of 6), clock 00:00.
Play-by-play from CollegeFootballData.com, as its scorers wrote it. The clock is the time left in the quarter; the spot is from the side of the team with the ball.