From CollegeFootballData’s box score. Names lead to each player’s page. ★ a career high on file.
Team stats
Jackson State
Mississippi Valley State
318
Total yards
291
141
Passing yards
165
177
Rushing yards
126
3.9
Yards per pass
5.5
6.3
Yards per rush
3.9
19
First downs
11
6–13
Third downs
4–16
0–0
Fourth downs
1–3
3
Turnovers
3
3–15
Penalties
8–89
24:48
Possession
35:12
Efficiency
Jackson State
Mississippi Valley State
44%
Success rate
32%
−0.00
EPA per play
−0.36
0.68
Explosiveness
1.23
0.15
Rushing EPA
−0.23
−0.14
Passing EPA
−0.18
32%
Passing-down success
13%
From CollegeFootballData.com: each offense’s efficiency, and the havoc each defense caused. The better side of each line is bold.
Before kickoff
Our ratings and the line, going in
Our ratings (scores only)
Jackson State 76% to win. Elo’s favorite won.
The line
Jackson State −19.5, over/under 48.
The last line on file before kickoff: the consensus line when the books publish one, otherwise a single major sportsbook’s.
Every drive
Solid bars scored; an outline in the other team’s color marks points the defense scored. Mississippi Valley State drives left to right, Jackson State right to left. Our source’s drive data for this game doesn’t add up to the final score, so a score may be missing here; the scoring by quarter above is complete.
Q1 Jackson StatePunt, 9 plays, 28 yards
Q1 Mississippi Valley StatePunt, 5 plays, 20 yards
Q1 Jackson StateTouchdown, 7 plays, 47 yards
Q1 Mississippi Valley StateTurnover on downs, 10 plays, 37 yards
Q2 Jackson StateFumble, 1 play, 0 yards
Q2 Jackson StatePunt, 3 plays, 1 yard
Q2 Mississippi Valley StatePunt, 3 plays, 3 yards
Q2 Jackson StateTouchdown, 7 plays, 54 yards
Q2 Mississippi Valley StatePunt, 6 plays, 12 yards
Q2 Mississippi Valley StateTurnover on downs, 9 plays, 25 yards
Q2 Jackson StateEnd of half, 1 play, 0 yards
Q3 Jackson StateFumble, 1 play, 0 yards
Q3 Mississippi Valley StateInterception, 4 plays, −25 yards
Q3 Mississippi Valley StatePunt, 3 plays, −28 yards
Q3 Mississippi Valley StateInterception, 6 plays, 0 yards
Q3 Mississippi Valley StateInterception, 3 plays, 27 yards
Q3 Mississippi Valley StateTouchdown, 6 plays, −10 yards
Q3 Jackson StatePunt, 4 plays, 35 yards
Q3 Jackson StatePunt, 3 plays, 3 yards
Q3 Jackson StatePunt, 3 plays, 4 yards
Q3 Mississippi Valley StatePunt, 3 plays, 0 yards
Q3 Jackson StatePunt, 3 plays, −8 yards
Q4 Jackson StateTouchdown, 7 plays, 55 yards
Q4 Mississippi Valley StatePunt, 3 plays, 5 yards
Q4 Jackson StateMissed FG, 9 plays, 25 yards
Q4 Mississippi Valley StatePunt, 3 plays, 5 yards
Q4 Jackson StateFumble, 7 plays, 35 yards
Q4 Mississippi Valley StateTouchdown, 2 plays, 94 yards
Q4 Jackson StateResult not recorded, 1 play, 0 yards
Play by play
1st quarter4 drives, then Jackson State 7, Mississippi Valley State 0
Jackson State Punt, 9 plays
15:00
1st & 10 at own 26
pass incomplete to Duke Miller
15:00
2nd & 10 at own 26
Khalil Arrington run for 7 yds to the JKST 33
15:00
3rd & 3 at own 33
Khalil Arrington run for 6 yds to the JKST 39 for a 1ST down
15:00
1st & 10 at own 39
pass incomplete to Fabian McCray
15:00
2nd & 10 at own 39
Desmond Moultrie run for 1 yd to the JKST 40
15:00
3rd & 9 at own 40
Jacobian Morgan pass complete to Duke Miller for 11 yds to the MVSU 49 for a 1ST down
15:00
1st & 10 at opp 49
Jacobian Morgan pass complete to DJ Stevens for 5 yds to the MVSU 44
15:00
2nd & 5 at opp 44
Jacobian Morgan pass complete to Desmond Moultrie for 3 yds to the MVSU 41
15:00
3rd & 2 at opp 41
Jackson State Penalty, false start (Fabian McCray) to the MVSU 46
15:00
3rd & 7 at opp 46
pass incomplete to Kobe Paul
14:54
1st & 10 at own 35
Alexander Davis kickoff for 49 yds , Antonio Doyle return for 10 yds to the JKST 26
11:30
4th & 7 at opp 46
Avery Salerno punt for 34 yds , Cobie Bates returns for 1 yd to the MVSU 13
Mississippi Valley State Punt, 5 plays
11:30
1st & 10 at own 13
Ty’Jarian Williams pass complete to Cobie Bates for 8 yds to the MVSU 21
11:30
2nd & 2 at own 21
Malik Myers run for 10 yds to the MVSU 31 for a 1ST down
11:30
1st & 10 at own 31
Ty’Jarian Williams sacked for a loss of 3 yards to the MVSU 28
11:30
2nd & 13 at own 28
Ty’Jarian Williams pass complete to Jaxson Davis for 11 yds to the MVSU 39
11:30
3rd & 2 at own 39
Malik Myers run for a loss of 6 yards to the MVSU 33
8:30
4th & 8 at own 33
Alexander Davis punt for 25 yds
Jackson State Touchdown, 7 plays
8:30
1st & 10 at own 42
Desmond Moultrie run for 6 yds to the JKST 48
8:30
2nd & 4 at own 48
Desmond Moultrie run for 2 yds to the 50 yard line
7:34
3rd & 2 at the 50
Khalil Arrington run for 7 yds to the MVSU 43 for a 1ST down
7:34
1st & 10 at opp 43
Khalil Arrington run for 12 yds to the MVSU 31 for a 1ST down
7:34
1st & 10 at opp 31
Jacobian Morgan pass complete to DJ Stevens for 17 yds Jacobian Morgan fumbled, recovered by JKST Evan Henry for a 1ST down
7:34
1st & 10 at opp 14
Jacobian Morgan pass complete to Fabian McCray for 3 yds to the MVSU 11
Mississippi Valley State Turnover on downs, 10 plays
4:43
1st & 10 at own 35
Dylan Wasson kickoff for 64 yds , Kerrick Ross return for 10 yds to the MVSU 11
4:43
1st & 10 at own 11
Jared Wilson run for 5 yds to the MVSU 16
4:23
2nd & 5 at own 16
Ty’Jarian Williams pass complete to Malik Myers for 3 yds to the MVSU 19
4:23
3rd & 2 at own 19
Ty’Jarian Williams run for 10 yds to the MVSU 29 for a 1ST down
3:07
1st & 10 at own 29
Ty’Jarian Williams pass complete to Jared Wilson for 5 yds to the MVSU 34
3:07
2nd & 5 at own 34
Ty’Jarian Williams run for 2 yds to the MVSU 36
3:07
3rd & 3 at own 36
Jakobe Thomas run for 3 yds to the MVSU 39 for a 1ST down
3:07
1st & 10 at own 39
Ty’Jarian Williams pass complete to Kobe Chambers
Q2 15:00
2nd & 10 at own 39
Jared Wilson run for 5 yds to the MVSU 44
Q2 15:00
3rd & 5 at own 44
Ty’Jarian Williams pass complete to Kerrick Ross for 4 yds to the MVSU 48
Q2 13:10
4th & 1 at own 48
Q2 12:57
1st & 10 at opp 48
Jacobian Morgan pass complete to Fabian McCray for 33 yds Jacobian Morgan fumbled, recovered by MVSU Omar Emmons
2nd quarter6 drives, then Jackson State 14, Mississippi Valley State 0
Mississippi Valley State Punt, 3 plays
12:57
1st & 10 at own 15
Jared Wilson run for 6 yds to the MVSU 21
12:57
2nd & 4 at own 21
Jared Wilson run for 2 yds to the MVSU 23
12:57
3rd & 2 at own 23
Mississippi Valley State Penalty, false start (-5 Yards) to the MVSU 18
11:27
3rd & 7 at own 18
pass incomplete to Cobie Bates
11:12
4th & 7 at own 18
Alexander Davis punt for 40 yds , Duke Miller returns for 1 yd to the JKST 43
Jackson State Touchdown, 7 plays
11:12
1st & 10 at own 43
Jacobian Morgan run for 8 yds to the MVSU 49
11:12
2nd & 2 at opp 49
Jacobian Morgan pass complete to Kobe Paul for 8 yds to the MVSU 41 for a 1ST down
11:12
1st & 10 at opp 41
Jackson State Penalty, false start (Allen Walker) to the MVSU 46
11:12
1st & 15 at opp 46
Joanes Fortilien run for 11 yds to the MVSU 35
11:12
2nd & 4 at opp 35
for a 1ST down Mississippi Valley State Penalty, personal foul (15 Yards) to the MVSU 20 for a 1ST down
11:12
1st & 10 at opp 20
Jacobian Morgan pass complete to Duke Miller for 3 yds to the MVSU 17
11:12
2nd & 7 at opp 17
Ahmad Miller run for 3 yds to the MVSU 14
8:31
3rd & 4 at opp 14
Jacobian Morgan 14 Yd Run (Dylan Wasson Kick)
Mississippi Valley State Punt, 6 plays
8:31
1st & 10 at own 35
Dylan Wasson kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
8:31
1st & 10 at own 25
Ty’Jarian Williams pass complete to Kerrick Ross for 7 yds to the MVSU 32
8:31
2nd & 3 at own 32
DePhabian Fant run for 2 yds to the MVSU 34
8:31
3rd & 1 at own 34
Ty’Jarian Williams pass complete to Kerrick Ross for 12 yds to the MVSU 46 for a 1ST down
8:31
1st & 10 at own 46
Ty’Jarian Williams sacked for a loss of 13 yards to the MVSU 33
6:57
2nd & 23 at own 33
Ty’Jarian Williams pass complete to Kobe Chambers for 4 yds to the MVSU 37
6:57
3rd & 19 at own 37
pass incomplete to Kobe Chambers
4:47
4th & 19 at own 37
Alexander Davis punt for 35 yds , Duke Miller returns for 1 yd to the JKST 28
Jackson State Punt, 3 plays
4:47
1st & 10 at own 28
pass incomplete to Fabian McCray
4:47
2nd & 10 at own 28
Desmond Moultrie run for 1 yd to the JKST 29
4:32
3rd & 9 at own 29
pass incomplete to Kobe Paul
4:07
4th & 9 at own 29
Matt Noll punt for 43 yds , Cobie Bates returns for no gain to the MVSU 28
Mississippi Valley State Turnover on downs, 9 plays
4:07
1st & 10 at own 28
Ty’Jarian Williams pass complete to Malik Myers for 23 yds to the JKST 49 for a 1ST down
4:07
1st & 10 at opp 49
Ty’Jarian Williams run for 1 yd to the MVSU 48 Mississippi Valley State Penalty, Offensive holding (-10 Yards) to the MVSU 42
4:07
2nd & 19 at own 42
pass incomplete to Malik Myers
4:07
3rd & 19 at own 42
Ty’Jarian Williams pass complete to Kerrick Ross for 13 yds to the JKST 45
4:07
4th & 6 at opp 45
Ty’Jarian Williams pass complete to Jaxson Davis for 13 yds to the JKST 32 for a 1ST down
4:07
1st & 10 at opp 32
Mississippi Valley State Penalty, unsportsmanlike conduct (-15 Yards) to the JKST 47
4:07
1st & 25 at opp 47
Ty’Jarian Williams sacked for a loss of 2 yards to the JKST 49
4:07
2nd & 27 at opp 49
Ty’Jarian Williams sacked for a loss of 10 yards to the MVSU 41
4:07
3rd & 27 at own 41
Jared Wilson run for 12 yds to the JKST 47
0:08
4th & 10 at opp 47
Ty’Jarian Williams sacked for a loss of 7 yards to the MVSU 46
Jackson State End of half, 1 play
0:08
1st & 10 at opp 46
Jacobian Morgan pass incomplete to Fabian McCray, broken up by Omar Emmons
3rd quarter10 drives, then Jackson State 14, Mississippi Valley State 0
Mississippi Valley State Interception, 3 plays
14:51
1st & 10 at own 35
Dylan Wasson kickoff for 50 yds , Cobie Bates return for no gain to the MVSU 30 , DePhabian Fant return for 15 yds to the MVSU 30
14:51
1st & 10 at own 30
Ty’Jarian Williams pass complete to Jaxson Davis for 26 yds to the JKST 44 for a 1ST down
14:51
1st & 10 at opp 44
Jared Wilson run for 1 yd to the JKST 43
13:41
2nd & 9 at opp 43
Ty’Jarian Williams pass intercepted
13:35
1st & 10 at own 18
fumbled, recovered by MVSU Detrick Jones
Mississippi Valley State Touchdown, 6 plays
13:35
1st & 10 at opp 14
Ty’Jarian Williams sacked for a loss of 3 yards to the JKST 17
13:35
2nd & 13 at opp 17
Mississippi Valley State Penalty, Offensive holding (-10 Yards) to the JKST 27
12:17
2nd & 23 at opp 27
Ty’Jarian Williams pass complete to Kerrick Ross Mississippi Valley State Penalty, Offensive holding (-10 Yards) to the JKST 37
12:17
2nd & 33 at opp 37
Ty’Jarian Williams run for 13 yds to the JKST 24
11:29
3rd & 20 at opp 24
Ty’Jarian Williams pass incomplete to Jaxson Davis, broken up by Jaheem Hazel
11:15
4th & 20 at opp 24
Alexander Davis 40 yd FG MISSED
Jackson State Punt, 4 plays
11:15
1st & 10 at own 24
Jacobian Morgan run for 32 yds to the MVSU 44 for a 1ST down
11:15
1st & 10 at opp 44
pass incomplete
11:15
2nd & 10 at opp 44
pass incomplete to Joanes Fortilien
11:15
3rd & 10 at opp 44
Jacobian Morgan pass complete to Duke Miller for 3 yds to the MVSU 41
9:42
4th & 7 at opp 41
Avery Salerno punt for 16 yds
Mississippi Valley State Interception, 4 plays
9:42
1st & 10 at own 25
9:42
2nd & 10 at own 25
Ty’Jarian Williams pass complete to Kerrick Ross for 9 yds to the MVSU 34
8:36
3rd & 1 at own 34
Jared Wilson run for 3 yds to the MVSU 37 for a 1ST down
7:58
1st & 10 at own 37
Ty’Jarian Williams pass intercepted
Jackson State Punt, 3 plays
7:58
1st & 10 at opp 48
Desmond Moultrie run for 3 yds to the MVSU 45
7:58
2nd & 7 at opp 45
Jacobian Morgan pass incomplete, broken up by Detrick Jones
7:58
3rd & 7 at opp 45
Jacobian Morgan fumbled, recovered by JKST Jacobian Morgan
6:17
4th & 7 at opp 45
Avery Salerno punt for 17 yds
Mississippi Valley State Punt, 3 plays
6:17
1st & 10 at own 28
Ty’Jarian Williams pass complete to Cobie Bates for 8 yds to the MVSU 36
6:17
2nd & 2 at own 36
Jakobe Thomas run for a loss of 1 yard to the MVSU 35
6:17
3rd & 3 at own 35
Ty’Jarian Williams sacked for a loss of 2 yards to the MVSU 33
4:02
4th & 5 at own 33
Alexander Davis punt for 67 yds
Jackson State Punt, 3 plays
4:02
1st & 10 at own 20
Jacobian Morgan run for 1 yd to the JKST 21
4:02
2nd & 9 at own 21
Jacobian Morgan pass complete to Seven McGee for 3 yds to the JKST 24
3:08
3rd & 6 at own 24
Jacobian Morgan pass incomplete to Kobe Paul, broken up by Christian Fagan
2:27
4th & 6 at own 24
Dylan Wasson punt for 33 yds
Mississippi Valley State Punt, 3 plays
2:27
1st & 10 at own 43
Ty’Jarian Williams pass incomplete to Jaxson Davis, broken up by Jalin Hughes
2:17
2nd & 10 at own 43
pass incomplete to Malik Antwine
2:17
3rd & 10 at own 43
pass incomplete to Cobie Bates
1:58
4th & 10 at own 43
Alexander Davis punt for 42 yds
Jackson State Punt, 3 plays
1:58
1st & 10 at own 15
Jacobian Morgan pass complete to Isaiah Spencer for a loss of 5 yards to the JKST 10
1:58
2nd & 15 at own 10
pass incomplete to Isaiah Spencer
1:13
3rd & 15 at own 10
Jacobian Morgan run for a loss of 3 yards to the JKST 7
0:20
4th & 18 at own 7
Dylan Wasson punt for 48 yds
Mississippi Valley State Interception, 6 plays
0:20
1st & 10 at own 45
Ty’Jarian Williams pass complete to Kobe Chambers for 9 yds to the JKST 46
Q4 15:00
2nd & 1 at opp 46
Ty’Jarian Williams run for 5 yds to the JKST 41 for a 1ST down
Q4 15:00
1st & 10 at opp 41
Mississippi Valley State Penalty, Offensive holding (-10 Yards) to the MVSU 49
Q4 15:00
1st & 20 at own 49
Ty’Jarian Williams sacked for a loss of 4 yards to the MVSU 45
Q4 15:00
2nd & 24 at own 45
pass incomplete to DePhabian Fant
Q4 13:15
3rd & 24 at own 45
Ty’Jarian Williams pass intercepted
4th quarter6 drives, then Jackson State 21, Mississippi Valley State 6
Jackson State Touchdown, 7 plays
13:15
1st & 10 at own 42
Jacobian Morgan pass complete to Fabian McCray for 7 yds to the JKST 49
13:15
2nd & 3 at own 49
Ahmad Miller run for 3 yds to the MVSU 48 for a 1ST down
13:15
1st & 10 at opp 48
Jacobian Morgan pass complete to Duke Miller for 1 yd to the MVSU 47
13:15
2nd & 9 at opp 47
Jacobian Morgan run for 13 yds to the MVSU 34 for a 1ST down
13:15
1st & 10 at opp 34
Jacobian Morgan pass complete to Fabian McCray for 6 yds to the MVSU 28
13:15
2nd & 4 at opp 28
pass incomplete to DJ Stevens Mississippi Valley State Penalty, Defensive pass interference (Brandon Williams) to the MVSU 14
10:48
1st & 10 at opp 14
Jacobian Morgan pass complete to Joanes Fortilien for 14 yds for a TD (Dylan Wasson KICK)
Mississippi Valley State Punt, 3 plays
10:48
1st & 10 at own 35
Dylan Wasson kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
10:48
1st & 10 at own 25
Jaydyn Sisk run for 4 yds to the MVSU 29
10:48
2nd & 6 at own 29
Jaydyn Sisk pass complete to Jaxson Davis for 5 yds to the MVSU 34
9:46
3rd & 1 at own 34
Jared Wilson run for a loss of 4 yards to the MVSU 30
8:40
4th & 5 at own 30
Alexander Davis punt for 20 yds
Jackson State Missed FG, 9 plays
8:40
1st & 10 at the 50
Jacobian Morgan run for 3 yds to the MVSU 47
8:40
2nd & 7 at opp 47
Jacobian Morgan pass complete to Seven McGee for 8 yds to the MVSU 39 for a 1ST down
8:40
1st & 10 at opp 39
Jacobian Morgan pass complete to Seven McGee for 2 yds to the MVSU 37
8:40
2nd & 8 at opp 37
Jacobian Morgan pass incomplete to Joanes Fortilien, broken up by Christian Fagan
8:40
3rd & 8 at opp 37
Jacobian Morgan pass complete to Joanes Fortilien for 11 yds to the MVSU 26 for a 1ST down
8:40
1st & 10 at opp 26
pass incomplete to Joanes Fortilien
8:40
2nd & 10 at opp 26
Jacobian Morgan pass complete to Desmond Moultrie for 6 yds to the MVSU 20
8:40
3rd & 4 at opp 20
pass incomplete
8:40
4th & 4 at opp 20
Jackson State Penalty, false start (Joanes Fortilien) to the MVSU 25
5:36
4th & 9 at opp 25
Dylan Wasson 42 yd FG MISSED
Mississippi Valley State Punt, 3 plays
5:36
1st & 10 at own 25
Jaydyn Sisk pass complete to Jaxson Davis for a loss of 5 yards to the MVSU 20
5:36
2nd & 15 at own 20
4:40
3rd & 15 at own 20
Jaydyn Sisk pass complete to Kobe Chambers for 10 yds to the MVSU 30
3:15
4th & 5 at own 30
Alexander Davis punt for 35 yds , Duke Miller returns for 20 yds to the MVSU 45
Jackson State Fumble, 7 plays
3:15
1st & 10 at opp 45
Ahmad Miller run for 7 yds to the MVSU 38
3:15
2nd & 3 at opp 38
Jacobian Morgan pass complete to Isaiah Spencer for 2 yds to the MVSU 36
3:15
3rd & 1 at opp 36
Ahmad Miller run for 7 yds to the MVSU 29 for a 1ST down
3:15
1st & 10 at opp 29
pass incomplete
3:15
2nd & 10 at opp 29
Ahmad Miller run for 19 yds to the MVSU 10 for a 1ST down
3:15
1st & goal at opp 10
1:26
2nd & goal at opp 10
Jacobian Morgan run for 7 yds to the MVSU 3 Jacobian Morgan fumbled, recovered by MVSU Anthony Blakely
Mississippi Valley State Touchdown, 2 plays
1:26
1st & 10 at own 3
DePhabian Fant run for 45 yds to the MVSU 48 for a 1ST down
0:28
1st & 10 at own 48
DePhabian Fant run for 52 yds for a TD (Alexander Davis PAT MISSED)
0:25
1st & 10 at own 35
Alexander Davis kickoff for 47 yds , Julian Smith return for 4 yds to the JKST 22
Play-by-play from CollegeFootballData.com, as its scorers wrote it. The clock is the time left in the quarter; the spot is from the side of the team with the ball.