From CollegeFootballData’s box score. Names lead to each player’s page. ★ a career high on file.
Team stats
Coastal Carolina
App State
569
Total yards
416
373
Passing yards
305
196
Rushing yards
111
13.3
Yards per pass
9.8
4.4
Yards per rush
4.3
25
First downs
18
6–12
Third downs
3–11
0–2
Fourth downs
2–3
0
Turnovers
1
9–108
Penalties
6–60
35:39
Possession
24:21
0
Sacks (by defense)
1
Efficiency
Coastal Carolina
App State
42%
Success rate
42%
0.26
EPA per play
0.18
1.63
Explosiveness
1.26
−0.01
Rushing EPA
0.06
0.67
Passing EPA
0.29
63%
Passing-down success
25%
−0.05
First-down EPA
−0.12
0.74
Second-down EPA
0.37
0.94
Third-down EPA
0.32
12%
Havoc by its defense
13%
From CollegeFootballData.com: each offense’s efficiency, and the havoc each defense caused. The better side of each line is bold.
Before kickoff
Our ratings and the line, going in
Our ratings (scores only)
App State 64% to win. Coastal Carolina won as Elo’s underdog.
The line
App State −6, over/under 63.
The last line on file before kickoff: the consensus line when the books publish one, otherwise a single major sportsbook’s.
Before kickoff, the win chances were App State 62%, Coastal Carolina 38%. CollegeFootballData.com’s estimate from the point spread.
Every drive
Solid bars scored; an outline in the other team’s color marks points the defense scored. App State drives left to right, Coastal Carolina right to left.
Q1 Coastal CarolinaTouchdown, 7 plays, 83 yards
Q1 App StatePunt, 3 plays, 5 yards
Q1 Coastal CarolinaTouchdown, 5 plays, 63 yards
Q1 App StatePunt, 5 plays, 16 yards
Q1 Coastal CarolinaPunt, 8 plays, 45 yards
Q2 App StateField goal, 8 plays, 60 yards
Q2 Coastal CarolinaField goal, 6 plays, 59 yards
Q2 App StateTouchdown, 10 plays, 75 yards
Q2 Coastal CarolinaPunt, 5 plays, 25 yards
Q2 App StatePunt, 5 plays, 20 yards
Q2 Coastal CarolinaEnd of half, 9 plays, 33 yards
Q3 App StateTurnover on downs, 9 plays, 28 yards
Q3 Coastal CarolinaTurnover on downs, 4 plays, 7 yards
Q3 App StateTouchdown, 6 plays, 54 yards
Q3 Coastal CarolinaTouchdown, 7 plays, 77 yards
Q3 App StatePunt, 5 plays, 27 yards
Q4 Coastal CarolinaPunt, 6 plays, 29 yards
Q4 App StateTouchdown, 6 plays, 80 yards
Q4 Coastal CarolinaTurnover on downs, 7 plays, 69 yards
Q4 App StateFumble, 1 play, 0 yards
Q4 Coastal CarolinaField goal, 11 plays, 19 yards
Play by play
1st quarter5 drives, then Coastal Carolina 14, App State 0
Coastal Carolina Touchdown, 7 plays
15:00
1st & 10 at own 35
Michael Hughes kickoff for 65 yds , Ja’Vin Simpkins return for 17 yds to the CCU 17
14:51
1st & 10 at own 17
Braydon Bennett run for a loss of 1 yard to the CCU 16
14:19
2nd & 11 at own 16
Braydon Bennett run for 4 yds to the CCU 20
13:32
3rd & 7 at own 20
Grayson McCall pass complete to Jared Brown for 40 yds to the APP 40 for a 1ST down
13:14
1st & 10 at opp 40
Braydon Bennett run for 3 yds to the APP 37
12:38
2nd & 7 at opp 37
Braydon Bennett run for no gain to the APP 37
11:52
3rd & 7 at opp 37
Appalachian State Penalty, Illegal Motion (Nick Ross) to the APP 32
11:40
3rd & 2 at opp 32
Grayson McCall pass complete to Sam Pinckney for 31 yds to the APP 1 for a 1ST down
11:12
1st & goal at opp 1
Braydon Bennett run for 1 yd for a TD (Kade Hensley KICK)Coastal Carolina 7, App State 0
App State Punt, 3 plays
11:12
1st & 10 at own 35
Liam Gray kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
11:07
1st & 10 at own 25
Nate Noel run for 1 yd to the APP 26
10:39
2nd & 9 at own 26
Joey Aguilar pass incomplete to Christan Horn
10:34
3rd & 9 at own 26
Joey Aguilar pass complete to Nate Noel for 4 yds to the APP 30
9:50
4th & 5 at own 30
Mitchell Lake punt for 33 yds, downed at the CCU 37 Appalachian State Penalty, Illegal Touching (Andre Hamilton) to the CCU 37
Coastal Carolina Touchdown, 5 plays
9:43
1st & 10 at own 37
Reese White run for 5 yds to the CCU 42
9:15
2nd & 5 at own 42
Grayson McCall run for 3 yds to the CCU 45
8:46
3rd & 2 at own 45
Reese White run for 3 yds to the CCU 48 for a 1ST down
8:05
1st & 10 at own 48
Braydon Bennett run for 1 yd to the CCU 49
7:22
2nd & 9 at own 49
Grayson McCall pass complete to Jameson Tucker for 51 yds for a TD (Kade Hensley KICK)Coastal Carolina 14, App State 0
App State Punt, 5 plays
7:22
2nd & 9 at own 35
Liam Gray kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
7:17
1st & 10 at own 25
Joey Aguilar run for 3 yds to the APP 28
6:51
2nd & 7 at own 28
Joey Aguilar pass complete to Dashaun Davis for 21 yds to the APP 49 for a 1ST down
6:19
1st & 10 at own 49
Joey Aguilar pass complete to Kaedin Robinson for no gain to the APP 49 Appalachian State Penalty, Personal Foul (Jack Murphy) to the APP 34
5:57
2nd & 25 at own 34
Kanye Roberts run for 6 yds to the APP 40
5:27
3rd & 19 at own 40
Joey Aguilar run for 1 yd to the APP 41
4:43
4th & 18 at own 41
Mitchell Lake punt for 56 yds, downed at the CCU 3
Coastal Carolina Punt, 8 plays
4:39
1st & 10 at own 3
CJ Beasley run for 3 yds to the CCU 6
3:54
2nd & 7 at own 6
CJ Beasley run for 1 yd to the CCU 7
3:08
3rd & 6 at own 7
CJ Beasley run for 6 yds to the CCU 13 for a 1ST down
2:28
1st & 10 at own 13
Grayson McCall pass complete to Sam Pinckney for 17 yds to the CCU 30 for a 1ST down
1:43
1st & 10 at own 30
Grayson McCall pass complete to Sam Pinckney for 10 yds to the CCU 40 for a 1ST down
1:13
1st & 10 at own 40
Grayson McCall pass complete to Jameson Tucker for 2 yds to the CCU 42
0:33
2nd & 8 at own 42
Max Balthazar run for no gain to the CCU 42
Q2 14:54
3rd & 8 at own 42
Grayson McCall pass complete to Kyre Duplessis for 6 yds to the CCU 48
Q2 14:16
4th & 2 at own 48
Timeout Coastal Carolina, clock 14:16
Q2 14:08
4th & 2 at own 48
Evan Crenshaw punt for 23 yds, punt out-of-bounds at the APP 29
2nd quarter6 drives, then Coastal Carolina 17, App State 10
App State Field goal, 8 plays
13:32
1st & 10 at own 29
Joey Aguilar pass incomplete to Ahmani Marshall
13:28
2nd & 10 at own 29
Kanye Roberts run for 1 yd to the APP 30
12:49
3rd & 9 at own 30
Joey Aguilar pass complete to Dalton Stroman for 30 yds to the CCU 40 for a 1ST down
12:22
1st & 10 at opp 40
Aguilar, Joey pass incomplete to Stroman, Dalton, PENALTY COASTALCAR pass interference (McDoom, Matthew) 15 yards to the COASTALCAR25, NO PLAY, 1ST DOWN APP STATE.
12:17
1st & 10 at opp 25
Joey Aguilar pass complete to Christan Horn for 13 yds to the CCU 12 for a 1ST down
11:56
1st & 10 at opp 12
Joey Aguilar pass incomplete to Makai Jackson
11:50
2nd & 10 at opp 12
Kanye Roberts run for 1 yd to the CCU 11
11:10
3rd & 9 at opp 11
Joey Aguilar pass incomplete to Dalton Stroman
11:05
4th & 9 at opp 11
Michael Hughes 29 yd FG GOODCoastal Carolina 14, App State 3
Coastal Carolina Field goal, 6 plays
11:05
4th & 9 at own 35
Michael Hughes kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
11:01
1st & 10 at own 25
Braydon Bennett run for 3 yds to the CCU 28
10:18
2nd & 7 at own 28
Grayson McCall pass complete to Braydon Bennett for 63 yds to the APP 9 for a 1ST down
9:42
1st & goal at opp 9
Braydon Bennett run for 3 yds to the APP 6
9:00
2nd & 0 at opp 6
McCall, Grayson pass incomplete to Pinckney, Sam, PENALTY COASTALCAR pass interference (Pinckney, Sam) 15 yards to the APP STATE21, NO PLAY.
8:57
2nd & 0 at opp 21
Grayson McCall pass complete to Braydon Bennett for no gain to the APP 21
Aguilar, Joey pass incomplete to Horn, Christan, PENALTY COASTALCAR pass interference (Lusk, Keonte) 15 yards to the APP STATE41, NO PLAY, 1ST DOWN APP STATE.
6:44
1st & 10 at own 41
Ahmani Marshall run for 8 yds to the APP 49
6:18
2nd & 2 at own 49
Ahmani Marshall run for 3 yds to the CCU 48 for a 1ST down
5:54
1st & 10 at opp 48
Joey Aguilar pass complete to Michael Hetzel for 8 yds to the CCU 40
5:32
2nd & 2 at opp 40
Joey Aguilar pass complete to Michael Hetzel for 2 yds to the CCU 38 for a 1ST down
4:58
1st & 10 at opp 38
Joey Aguilar pass incomplete to Michael Hetzel
4:52
2nd & 10 at opp 38
Ahmani Marshall run for no gain to the CCU 38
4:26
3rd & 10 at opp 38
Joey Aguilar pass incomplete to Christan Horn
4:18
4th & 10 at opp 38
Joey Aguilar pass complete to Eli Wilson for 32 yds to the CCU 6 for a 1ST down
3:32
1st & 0 at opp 6
Aguilar, Joey pass incomplete, PENALTY COASTALCAR 12 men on the field 3 yards to the COASTALCAR3, NO PLAY.
3:25
1st & goal at opp 3
Ahmani Marshall run for 3 yds for a TD (Michael Hughes KICK)Coastal Carolina 17, App State 10
Coastal Carolina Punt, 5 plays
3:25
1st & 7 at own 35
Michael Hughes kickoff for 40 yds fair catch by Ja’Vin Simpkins at the CCU 3
3:19
1st & 10 at own 25
Grayson McCall pass incomplete to Jameson Tucker
3:12
2nd & 10 at own 25
Braydon Bennett run for 13 yds to the CCU 38 for a 1ST down
2:38
1st & 10 at own 38
CJ Beasley run for a loss of 3 yards to the CCU 35
2:35
2nd & 13 at own 35
Timeout Appalachian State, clock 02:35
2:30
2nd & 13 at own 35
Coastal Carolina Penalty, Offensive Pass Interference (Sam Pinckney) to the CCU 20
2:23
2nd & 28 at own 20
Grayson McCall pass incomplete to Jameson Tucker
2:16
3rd & 28 at own 20
Braydon Bennett run for 8 yds to the CCU 28
2:16
4th & 20 at own 28
Timeout Appalachian State, clock 02:16
2:10
4th & 20 at own 28
Evan Crenshaw punt for 45 yds, fair catch by Kaedin Robinson at the APP 27 Appalachian State Penalty, Offensive Holding (10 Yards) to the APP 17
App State Punt, 5 plays
2:06
1st & 10 at own 17
Joey Aguilar pass complete to Milan Tucker for 9 yds to the APP 26
1:48
2nd & 1 at own 26
Joey Aguilar run for 2 yds to the APP 28 for a 1ST down
1:45
1st & 10 at own 28
Joey Aguilar pass incomplete to Dalton Stroman
1:41
2nd & 10 at own 28
Kanye Roberts run for 4 yds to the APP 32
1:27
3rd & 6 at own 32
Joey Aguilar pass complete to Eli Wilson for 5 yds to the APP 37
1:22
4th & 1 at own 37
Mitchell Lake punt for 42 yds, fair catch by Jared Brown at the CCU 21
Coastal Carolina End of half, 9 plays
1:18
1st & 10 at own 21
Reese White run for 7 yds to the CCU 28
1:01
2nd & 3 at own 28
Grayson McCall pass incomplete to Jameson Tucker
0:55
3rd & 3 at own 28
Reese White run for 9 yds to the CCU 37 for a 1ST down
0:44
1st & 10 at own 37
Grayson McCall pass incomplete to Jared Brown
0:38
2nd & 10 at own 37
Grayson McCall pass complete to Reese White for 5 yds to the CCU 42
0:37
3rd & 5 at own 42
Timeout Coastal Carolina, clock 00:37
0:31
3rd & 5 at own 42
Reese White run for 12 yds to the APP 46 for a 1ST down
0:21
1st & 10 at opp 46
Grayson McCall sacked by Kevin Abrams-Verwayne and Thomas Davis for a loss of 2 yards to the APP 48
0:21
2nd & 12 at opp 48
Timeout Coastal Carolina, clock 00:21
0:13
2nd & 12 at opp 48
Grayson McCall pass complete to Kyre Duplessis for 12 yds to the APP 36 for a 1ST down
0:04
1st & 10 at opp 36
McCall, Grayson pass complete to Beasley, CJ for 19 yards to the APP STATE17, PENALTY COASTALCAR holding (Lindsay, Zovon) 10 yards to the APP STATE46, NO PLAY.
0:04
1st & 20 at opp 46
Timeout Appalachian State, clock 00:04
0:00
1st & 20 at opp 46
Grayson McCall pass incomplete
3rd quarter5 drives, then Coastal Carolina 24, App State 17
App State Turnover on downs, 9 plays
15:00
1st & 10 at own 35
Liam Gray kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
14:57
1st & 10 at own 25
Kanye Roberts run for 1 yd to the APP 26
14:18
2nd & 9 at own 26
Joey Aguilar pass complete to Kaedin Robinson for 10 yds to the APP 36 for a 1ST down
13:38
1st & 10 at own 36
Joey Aguilar pass incomplete to Dashaun Davis
13:32
2nd & 10 at own 36
Kanye Roberts run for 7 yds to the APP 43
13:10
3rd & 3 at own 43
Kanye Roberts run for 4 yds to the APP 47 for a 1ST down
12:36
1st & 10 at own 47
Kanye Roberts run for no gain to the APP 47
11:59
2nd & 10 at own 47
Joey Aguilar pass complete to David Larkins for 6 yds to the CCU 47
11:26
3rd & 4 at opp 47
Joey Aguilar pass incomplete to Christan Horn
11:20
4th & 4 at opp 47
Joey Aguilar pass incomplete to Kaedin Robinson
Coastal Carolina Turnover on downs, 4 plays
11:15
1st & 10 at own 47
Max Balthazar run for 5 yds to the APP 48
10:33
2nd & 5 at opp 48
Grayson McCall run for 2 yds to the APP 46
9:48
3rd & 3 at opp 46
Max Balthazar run for no gain to the APP 46
9:08
4th & 3 at opp 46
Timeout Coastal Carolina, clock 09:08
9:03
4th & 3 at opp 46
Grayson McCall pass incomplete to Jameson Tucker
App State Touchdown, 6 plays
8:56
1st & 10 at own 46
Aguilar, Joey pass incomplete to Stroman, Dalton, PENALTY COASTALCAR pass interference (Jenkins, Keontae) 15 yards to the COASTALCAR39, NO PLAY, 1ST DOWN APP STATE.
8:52
1st & 10 at opp 39
Maquel Haywood run for 6 yds to the CCU 33
8:11
2nd & 4 at opp 33
Maquel Haywood run for 20 yds to the CCU 13 for a 1ST down
7:40
1st & 10 at opp 13
Maquel Haywood run for 6 yds to the CCU 7
7:00
2nd & 4 at opp 7
Joey Aguilar pass incomplete to Eli Wilson
6:54
3rd & 4 at opp 7
Maquel Haywood run for 5 yds to the CCU 2 for a 1ST down
6:18
1st & goal at opp 2
Joey Aguilar pass complete to David Larkins for 2 yds for a TD (Michael Hughes KICK)Tied at 17
Coastal Carolina Touchdown, 7 plays
6:18
1st & 10 at own 35
Michael Hughes kickoff for 60 yds , Ja’Vin Simpkins return for 18 yds to the CCU 23
6:03
1st & 10 at own 23
Grayson McCall pass incomplete to Logan Mauldin
5:57
2nd & 10 at own 23
Grayson McCall pass complete to Reese White for 14 yds to the CCU 37 for a 1ST down
5:33
1st & 10 at own 37
Reese White run for 6 yds to the CCU 43
5:01
2nd & 4 at own 43
Grayson McCall pass complete to Sam Pinckney for 5 yds to the CCU 48 for a 1ST down
4:31
1st & 10 at own 48
Reese White run for 4 yds to the APP 48
3:58
2nd & 6 at opp 48
Braydon Bennett run for 1 yd to the APP 47
3:11
3rd & 5 at opp 47
McCall, Grayson pass incomplete to Pinckney, Sam, PENALTY APP STATE pass interference (Johnson, Ethan) 15 yards to the APP STATE32, NO PLAY, 1ST DOWN COASTALCAR.
3:03
1st & 10 at opp 32
Grayson McCall pass complete to Kendall Karr for 32 yds for a TD (Kade Hensley KICK)Coastal Carolina 24, App State 17
App State Punt, 5 plays
3:03
1st & 10 at own 35
Liam Gray kickoff for 65 yds , Milan Tucker return for 26 yds to the APP 26
2:47
1st & 10 at own 26
Joey Aguilar pass complete to Kanye Roberts for 18 yds to the APP 44 for a 1ST down
2:15
1st & 10 at own 44
Kanye Roberts run for 12 yds to the CCU 44 for a 1ST down
1:30
1st & 10 at opp 44
Kanye Roberts run for 4 yds to the CCU 40
0:51
2nd & 6 at opp 40
Aguilar, Joey pass complete to Larkins, David for 3 yards to the COASTALCAR37, PENALTY APP STATE illegal block (Davis, Dashaun) 15 yards to the APP STATE45, NO PLAY.
0:40
2nd & 21 at own 45
Kanye Roberts run for 8 yds to the CCU 47
0:00
3rd & 13 at opp 47
Joey Aguilar pass incomplete to Christan Horn
Q4 14:53
4th & 13 at opp 47
Mitchell Lake punt for 34 yds, fair catch by Jared Brown at the CCU 13
4th quarter4 drives, then Coastal Carolina 27, App State 24
Coastal Carolina Punt, 6 plays
14:46
1st & 10 at own 13
Braydon Bennett run for 10 yds to the CCU 23 for a 1ST down
14:06
1st & 10 at own 23
Braydon Bennett run for 1 yd to the CCU 24
13:22
2nd & 9 at own 24
Grayson McCall pass complete to Sam Pinckney for 15 yds to the CCU 39 for a 1ST down
12:44
1st & 10 at own 39
Ja’Vin Simpkins run for 4 yds to the CCU 43
12:09
2nd & 6 at own 43
Grayson McCall pass incomplete to Sam Pinckney
12:03
3rd & 6 at own 43
Grayson McCall pass complete to Reese White for a loss of 1 yard to the CCU 42
11:21
4th & 7 at own 42
Evan Crenshaw punt for 38 yds, fair catch by Kaedin Robinson at the APP 20
App State Touchdown, 6 plays
11:16
1st & 10 at own 20
Maquel Haywood run for 1 yd to the APP 21
10:34
2nd & 9 at own 21
Joey Aguilar pass complete to Makai Jackson for 67 yds to the CCU 12 for a 1ST down
10:18
1st & 10 at opp 12
Maquel Haywood run for 3 yds to the CCU 9
9:34
2nd & 7 at opp 9
Joey Aguilar pass incomplete to Dalton Stroman
9:26
3rd & 7 at opp 9
Joey Aguilar pass complete to Eli Wilson for 4 yds to the CCU 5
8:47
4th & 3 at opp 5
Joey Aguilar pass complete to Dalton Stroman for 5 yds for a TD (Michael Hughes KICK)Tied at 24
Coastal Carolina Turnover on downs, 7 plays
8:47
4th & 3 at own 35
Michael Hughes kickoff for 64 yds , Ja’Vin Simpkins return for 31 yds to the CCU 32 Coastal Carolina Penalty, Unsportsmanlike Conduct (Joah Cash) to the CCU 17
8:32
1st & 10 at own 17
Grayson McCall pass incomplete to Jared Brown
8:25
2nd & 10 at own 17
Jared Brown run for 14 yds to the CCU 31 for a 1ST down
7:36
1st & 10 at own 31
Grayson McCall pass complete to Jameson Tucker for 47 yds to the APP 22 for a 1ST down
7:05
1st & 10 at opp 22
Reese White run for no gain to the APP 22
6:24
2nd & 10 at opp 22
Grayson McCall pass complete to Sam Pinckney for 8 yds to the APP 14
5:46
3rd & 2 at opp 14
Reese White run for no gain to the APP 14
5:05
4th & 2 at opp 14
Timeout Coastal Carolina, clock 05:05
4:58
4th & 2 at opp 14
Grayson McCall run for a loss of 1 yard to the APP 15
4:43
1st & 10 at own 15
Joey Aguilar pass complete to Milan Tucker for 69 yds Milan Tucker fumbled, forced by Keonte Lusk, recovered by CCU Abraham Temoney III
Coastal Carolina Field goal, 11 plays
4:38
1st & 10 at own 16
CJ Beasley run for 1 yd to the CCU 17
3:52
2nd & 9 at own 17
Grayson McCall pass complete to Sam Pinckney for 16 yds to the CCU 33 for a 1ST down
3:20
1st & 10 at own 33
CJ Beasley run for no gain to the CCU 33
2:36
2nd & 10 at own 33
Jared Brown run for 20 yds to the APP 47 for a 1ST down
2:00
1st & 10 at opp 47
CJ Beasley run for 3 yds to the APP 44
1:16
2nd & 7 at opp 44
Braydon Bennett run for 12 yds to the APP 32 for a 1ST down
1:02
1st & 10 at opp 32
CJ Beasley run for 14 yds to the APP 18 for a 1ST down
0:59
1st & 10 at opp 18
Timeout Appalachian State, clock 00:59
0:59
1st & 10 at opp 18
Coastal Carolina Penalty, 12 Men on the Field (-5 Yards) to the APP 23
0:52
1st & 15 at opp 23
CJ Beasley run for 21 yds to the APP 2 for a 1ST down
0:52
1st & 0 at opp 2
Timeout Appalachian State, clock 00:52
0:49
1st & goal at opp 2
Grayson McCall run for a loss of 4 yards to the APP 6
Play-by-play from CollegeFootballData.com, as its scorers wrote it. The clock is the time left in the quarter; the spot is from the side of the team with the ball.