From CollegeFootballData’s box score. Names lead to each player’s page. ★ a career high on file.
Team stats
Alcorn State
Southern Miss
226
Total yards
441
44
Passing yards
296
182
Rushing yards
145
3.1
Yards per pass
9.5
6.3
Yards per rush
3.8
8
First downs
25
3–11
Third downs
5–14
0–0
Fourth downs
2–2
2
Turnovers
1
7–77
Penalties
5–35
21:43
Possession
38:17
4
Sacks (by defense)
0
Efficiency
Alcorn State
Southern Miss
23%
Success rate
42%
−0.04
EPA per play
0.26
1.83
Explosiveness
1.34
0.12
Rushing EPA
0.08
0.15
Passing EPA
0.59
19%
Passing-down success
23%
0.18
First-down EPA
0.19
−0.49
Second-down EPA
0.01
0.11
Third-down EPA
0.60
17%
Havoc by its defense
19%
From CollegeFootballData.com: each offense’s efficiency, and the havoc each defense caused. The better side of each line is bold.
Before kickoff
Our ratings and the line, going in
Our ratings (scores only)
Southern Miss 81% to win. Elo’s favorite won.
The line
Southern Miss −24.5, over/under 47.5.
The last line on file before kickoff: the consensus line when the books publish one, otherwise a single major sportsbook’s.
Before kickoff, the win chances were Southern Miss 95%, Alcorn State 5%. CollegeFootballData.com’s estimate from the point spread.
Every drive
Solid bars scored; an outline in the other team’s color marks points the defense scored. Southern Miss drives left to right, Alcorn State right to left.
Q1 Alcorn StateInterception, 2 plays, 1 yard
Q1 Southern MissTouchdown, 3 plays, 53 yards
Q1 Alcorn StatePunt, 3 plays, 8 yards
Q1 Southern MissTouchdown, 7 plays, 63 yards
Q1 Alcorn StateInterception, 3 plays, −4 yards
Q1 Southern MissField goal, 6 plays, 17 yards
Q1 Alcorn StateTouchdown, 1 play, 75 yards
Q1 Southern MissTouchdown, 14 plays, 65 yards
Q2 Alcorn StatePunt, 3 plays, 6 yards
Q2 Southern MissPunt, 3 plays, 8 yards
Q2 Alcorn StatePunt, 3 plays, 4 yards
Q2 Southern MissField goal, 8 plays, 64 yards
Q2 Alcorn StateEnd of half, 2 plays, 13 yards
Q3 Southern MissInterception, 3 plays, 57 yards
Q3 Alcorn StatePunt, 3 plays, 0 yards
Q3 Southern MissField goal, 6 plays, 0 yards
Q3 Alcorn StatePunt, 3 plays, 6 yards
Q3 Southern MissTouchdown, 8 plays, 79 yards
Q3 Alcorn StatePunt, 6 plays, 21 yards
Q3 Southern MissPunt, 4 plays, 7 yards
Q4 Alcorn StateTouchdown, 8 plays, 72 yards
Q4 Southern MissField goal, 8 plays, 51 yards
Q4 Alcorn StatePunt, 3 plays, 3 yards
Q4 Southern MissPunt, 3 plays, 6 yards
Q4 Alcorn StateEnd of game, 3 plays, 17 yards
Play by play
1st quarter8 drives, then Southern Miss 17, Alcorn State 7
Alcorn State Interception, 2 plays
15:00
Connor Gibbs kickoff for 63 yds
15:00
1st & 10 at own 25
Jarveon Howard run for 1 yd to the ALCN 26
14:18
2nd & 9 at own 26
Tyler Macon pass intercepted
Southern Miss Touchdown, 3 plays
14:18
1st & 10 at own 47
Billy Wiles pass complete to Brandon Hayes for 4 yds to the ALCN 49
14:18
2nd & 6 at opp 49
Frank Gore Jr. run for 18 yds to the ALCN 31 for a 1ST down
14:18
1st & 10 at opp 31
WILES, Billy pass deep up the middle incomplete intended for MIMS, Tiaquelin thrown to the ASU0. PENALTY ASU Pass Interference on SUMMEROUR, Edwin enforced 15 yards to the ASU16 and results in automatic 1ST DOWN [NHSG]. NO PLAY (replay the down).
14:18
1st & 10 at opp 31
WILES, Billy pass deep up the middle incomplete intended for MIMS, Tiaquelin thrown to the ASU0. PENALTY ASU Pass Interference on SUMMEROUR, Edwin enforced 15 yards to the ASU16 and results in automatic 1ST DOWN [NHSG]. NO PLAY (replay the down).
12:53
1st & 10 at opp 16
Billy Wiles pass complete to Jakarius Caston for 16 yds for a TD (Andrew Stein KICK)Southern Miss 7, Alcorn State 0
Alcorn State Punt, 3 plays
12:53
Connor Gibbs kickoff for 65 yds
12:53
1st & 10 at own 25
Jarveon Howard run for 6 yds to the ALCN 31
12:10
3rd & 4 at own 31
Tyler Macon run for 2 yds to the ALCN 33
12:09
2nd & 4 at own 31
Tyler Macon pass incomplete
12:09
3rd & 4 at own 31
Timeout Alcorn State, clock 12:09
11:07
4th & 2 at own 33
Caleb Darbone punt for 45 yds
Southern Miss Touchdown, 7 plays
11:07
1st & 10 at own 37
Billy Wiles pass incomplete
11:03
2nd & 10 at own 37
Billy Wiles pass complete to Chandler Pittman for 5 yds to the USM 42
11:03
3rd & 5 at own 42
Alcorn State Penalty, Roughing the Passer on BAILEY, Malachi enforced (Malachi Bailey) to the ALCN 37 for a 1ST down
11:03
1st & 10 at opp 37
GORE, Frank rush to the left for a gain of 6 yards to the ASU31 (SMITH, Andrew). PENALTY USM Holding on SCOTT, Gerquan enforced 10 yards from the ASU37 to the ASU47 [NHSG]. NO PLAY (replay the down).
11:03
1st & 20 at opp 47
Frank Gore Jr. run for no gain to the ALCN 47
11:03
2nd & 20 at opp 47
Billy Wiles pass complete to Latreal Jones for 12 yds to the ALCN 35
11:03
3rd & 8 at opp 35
Tiaquelin Mims run for 26 yds to the ALCN 9 for a 1ST down
7:34
1st & goal at opp 9
Frank Gore Jr. run for 9 yds for a TD (Andrew Stein KICK)Southern Miss 14, Alcorn State 0
Alcorn State Interception, 3 plays
7:28
Connor Gibbs kickoff for 63 yds , return for no gain to the ALCN 9
7:28
1st & 10 at own 9
Tyler Macon pass incomplete
7:28
2nd & 10 at own 9
Jarveon Howard run for no gain to the ALCN 9
7:28
3rd & 10 at own 9
Alcorn State Penalty, False Start ( Yards) to the ALCN 5
6:33
4th & 1 at opp 19
Timeout Alcorn State, clock 06:33
6:26
3rd & 14 at own 5
Tyler Macon pass intercepted
Southern Miss Field goal, 6 plays
6:26
1st & 10 at opp 25
Billy Wiles run for 1 yd to the ALCN 24
6:26
2nd & 9 at opp 24
Frank Gore Jr. run for no gain to the ALCN 24
6:26
1st & 10 at opp 12
Tiaquelin Mims run for 4 yds to the ALCN 8
4:13
2nd & 6 at opp 8
Billy Wiles pass incomplete
4:13
3rd & 6 at opp 8
Timeout Southern Miss, clock 04:13
4:13
3rd & 6 at opp 8
Billy Wiles pass incomplete
4:03
4th & 6 at opp 8
Andrew Stein 25 yd FG GOODSouthern Miss 17, Alcorn State 0
Alcorn State Touchdown, 1 play
4:03
Connor Gibbs kickoff for 62 yds
3:50
1st & 10 at own 25
Tyler Macon run for 75 yds for a TD (Noah Kiani KICK)Southern Miss 17, Alcorn State 7
Southern Miss Touchdown, 14 plays
3:50
Lorenzo Garcia kickoff for 63 yds
3:50
1st & 10 at own 35
Billy Wiles run for no gain to the USM 35
3:50
2nd & 10 at own 35
Billy Wiles pass complete to Jakarius Caston for 25 yds to the ALCN 40 for a 1ST down
3:50
1st & 10 at opp 40
Rodrigues Clark run for no gain to the ALCN 40
3:50
2nd & 10 at opp 40
Rodrigues Clark run for 3 yds to the ALCN 37
3:50
3rd & 7 at opp 37
Rodrigues Clark run for 3 yds to the ALCN 34
0:00
4th & 4 at opp 34
Billy Wiles pass complete to Tiaquelin Mims for 6 yds to the ALCN 28 for a 1ST down
Q2 15:00
1st & 10 at opp 28
Jakarius Caston run for 9 yds to the ALCN 19
Q2 15:00
2nd & 1 at opp 19
Southern Miss Penalty, False Start (-5 Yards) to the ALCN 24
Q2 14:36
2nd & 6 at opp 24
Rodrigues Clark run for 3 yds to the ALCN 21
Q2 13:24
4th & 1 at opp 19
run for 4 yds to the ALCN 15 for a 1ST down
Q2 13:24
1st & goal at opp 7
Billy Wiles run for 3 yds to the ALCN 4
Q2 13:24
2nd & goal at opp 4
Rodrigues Clark run for 2 yds to the ALCN 2 TEAM fumbled, recovered by USM
Q2 10:56
3rd & goal at opp 2
Billy Wiles pass complete to Frank Gore Jr. for 2 yds for a TD (Andrew Stein KICK)Southern Miss 24, Alcorn State 7
2nd quarter6 drives, then Southern Miss 27, Alcorn State 7
Alcorn State Punt, 3 plays
10:56
Connor Gibbs kickoff for 60 yds
10:48
1st & 10 at own 25
Jarveon Howard run for 3 yds to the ALCN 28
10:48
2nd & 7 at own 28
Jarveon Howard run for 1 yd to the ALCN 29
10:48
3rd & 6 at own 29
Tyler Macon run for 2 yds to the ALCN 31
8:47
4th & 4 at own 31
Caleb Darbone punt for 46 yds, fair catch by Tiaquelin Mims at the USM 23
Southern Miss Punt, 3 plays
8:47
1st & 10 at own 23
Billy Wiles pass complete to Frank Gore Jr. for a loss of 1 yard to the USM 22
8:47
2nd & 11 at own 22
Billy Wiles pass complete to Frank Gore Jr. for 6 yds to the USM 28
8:47
3rd & 5 at own 28
Billy Wiles pass complete to Tiaquelin Mims for 3 yds to the USM 31
Southern Miss Touchdown, 14 plays
6:33
3rd & 3 at opp 21
Rodrigues Clark run for 2 yds to the ALCN 19
6:19
4th & 2 at own 31
Bryce Lofton punt for 48 yds, downed at the ALCN 21
Alcorn State Punt, 3 plays
6:19
1st & 10 at own 21
Tyler Macon run for 4 yds to the ALCN 25
6:19
2nd & 6 at own 25
Javonta Leatherwood run for no gain to the ALCN 25
6:19
3rd & 6 at own 25
Tyler Macon pass incomplete
5:00
4th & 6 at own 25
Caleb Darbone punt for 43 yds
Southern Miss Field goal, 8 plays
4:51
1st & 10 at own 30
Kenyon Clay run for 2 yds to the USM 32
4:51
2nd & 8 at own 32
Kenyon Clay run for no gain to the USM 32
4:51
3rd & 8 at own 32
Billy Wiles pass complete to Latreal Jones for 38 yds to the ALCN 30 for a 1ST down
4:51
1st & 10 at opp 30
Billy Wiles pass complete to Davis Dalton for 22 yds to the ALCN 8 for a 1ST down
2:31
1st & goal at opp 18
Timeout Southern Miss, clock 02:31
2:31
1st & goal at opp 18
Billy Wiles pass incomplete
2:10
1st & goal at opp 8
CLARK, Rodrigues rush to the right for a gain of 8 yards to the ASU0, TOUCHDOWN USM, score nullified by penalty, clock 02:10 (Play was confirmed after review). PENALTY USM Holding on MIDDLETON, James enforced 10 yards from the ASU8 to the ASU18 [NHSG]. NO PLAY (replay the down).
1:18
3rd & goal at opp 21
Timeout Southern Miss, clock 01:18
1:18
2nd & goal at opp 18
Antavious Willis run for a loss of 3 yards to the ALCN 21
1:18
3rd & goal at opp 21
Billy Wiles run for 15 yds to the ALCN 6
0:30
4th & goal at opp 6
Andrew Stein 23 yd FG GOODSouthern Miss 27, Alcorn State 7
Alcorn State End of half, 2 plays
0:30
Connor Gibbs kickoff for 38 yds
0:29
1st & 10 at own 27
Jarveon Howard run for 12 yds to the ALCN 39 for a 1ST down
0:00
1st & 10 at own 39
Jarveon Howard run for 1 yd to the ALCN 40
3rd quarter7 drives, then Southern Miss 37, Alcorn State 7
Southern Miss Interception, 3 plays
15:00
Lorenzo Garcia kickoff for 64 yds
14:53
1st & 10 at own 25
Billy Wiles pass complete to Jakarius Caston for 30 yds to the ALCN 45 for a 1ST down
14:53
1st & 10 at opp 45
Billy Wiles pass complete to Jakarius Caston for 27 yds to the ALCN 18 for a 1ST down
13:37
1st & 10 at opp 18
Billy Wiles pass intercepted
Alcorn State Punt, 3 plays
13:37
1st & 10 at own 8
Jarveon Howard run for no gain to the ALCN 8
13:37
2nd & 10 at own 8
Aaron Allen pass incomplete
12:51
3rd & 10 at own 8
Aaron Allen pass incomplete
12:44
4th & 10 at own 8
Caleb Darbone punt for 42 yds
Southern Miss Field goal, 6 plays
12:32
1st & 10 at opp 35
Billy Wiles pass incomplete
12:25
2nd & 10 at opp 35
Billy Wiles pass complete to Latreal Jones for 18 yds to the ALCN 17 for a 1ST down
12:25
1st & 10 at opp 17
Frank Gore Jr. run for a loss of 2 yards to the ALCN 19
12:25
2nd & 12 at opp 19
Billy Wiles pass incomplete
12:25
3rd & 12 at opp 19
WILES, Billy pass short up the middle complete for 5 yards to GORE, Frank caught at the ASU17 and advanced to the ASU14 (LEACHMAN, Keenan). PENALTY USM Illegal Block in the Back on CASTON, Jakarius enforced 10 yards from the ASU19 to the ASU29 [NHSG]. NO PLAY (replay the down).
12:25
3rd & 22 at opp 29
Billy Wiles sacked by Kayvon Henderson and Tyler Smith for a loss of 6 yards to the ALCN 35
9:35
4th & 28 at opp 35
Andrew Stein 52 yd FG GOODSouthern Miss 30, Alcorn State 7
Alcorn State Punt, 3 plays
9:35
Connor Gibbs kickoff for 63 yds
9:26
1st & 10 at own 45
Jarveon Howard run for no gain to the ALCN 45
9:26
2nd & 10 at own 45
Aaron Allen pass incomplete
8:40
3rd & 10 at own 45
Aaron Allen pass complete to Niko Duffey for 6 yds to the USM 49
8:33
4th & 4 at opp 49
Kenny Lee Pham punt for 28 yds
Southern Miss Touchdown, 8 plays
8:10
1st & 10 at own 21
Rodrigues Clark run for 35 yds to the ALCN 44 for a 1ST down
7:41
1st & 10 at opp 27
Timeout Southern Miss, clock 07:41
7:41
1st & 10 at opp 44
Billy Wiles pass complete to Brandon Hayes for 17 yds to the ALCN 27 for a 1ST down
7:41
1st & 10 at opp 27
Billy Wiles pass complete to Tiaquelin Mims for 9 yds to the ALCN 18
7:41
2nd & 1 at opp 18
Billy Wiles pass complete to Davis Dalton for 4 yds to the ALCN 14 for a 1ST down
7:41
1st & 10 at opp 14
Chandler Pittman run for 6 yds to the ALCN 8
5:24
2nd & 4 at opp 8
Southern Miss Penalty, Intentional Grounding (Billy Wiles) to the ALCN 17
5:24
3rd & 14 at opp 18
Billy Wiles pass complete to Chandler Pittman for 15 yds to the ALCN 3 for a 1ST down
5:24
3rd & 13 at opp 17
Timeout Southern Miss, clock 05:24
4:31
1st & goal at opp 3
Billy Wiles pass complete to Tyquan Henderson for 3 yds for a TD (Andrew Stein KICK)Southern Miss 37, Alcorn State 7
Alcorn State Punt, 6 plays
4:31
Connor Gibbs kickoff for 65 yds
4:23
1st & 10 at own 22
Niko Duffey run for 3 yds to the ALCN 25
4:23
2nd & 7 at own 25
Javonta Leatherwood run for 2 yds to the ALCN 27
4:23
3rd & 5 at own 27
Aaron Allen pass complete to Da’Mare Franklin for 8 yds to the ALCN 35 for a 1ST down
4:23
1st & 10 at own 35
Javonta Leatherwood run for 2 yds to the ALCN 37
4:23
2nd & 8 at own 37
Aaron Allen pass incomplete
1:51
3rd & 8 at own 37
Aaron Allen pass complete to Niko Duffey for 6 yds to the ALCN 43
0:53
4th & 2 at own 43
Kenny Lee Pham punt for 37 yds, downed at the USM 20
Southern Miss Punt, 4 plays
0:53
1st & 10 at own 20
Holman Edwards pass complete to Davis Dalton for 10 yds to the USM 30 for a 1ST down
0:00
1st & 10 at own 30
Rodrigues Clark run for 5 yds to the USM 35
Q4 15:00
2nd & 5 at own 35
Antavious Willis run for no gain to the USM 35
Q4 15:00
3rd & 5 at own 35
Holman Edwards sacked by Kamaurja Kenney and Sheldon Russ for a loss of 8 yards to the USM 27
Q4 13:30
4th & 13 at own 27
Bryce Lofton punt for 45 yds
4th quarter5 drives, then Southern Miss 40, Alcorn State 14
Alcorn State Touchdown, 8 plays
13:30
1st & 10 at own 28
Jarveon Howard run for 3 yds to the ALCN 31
13:30
2nd & 7 at own 31
Jarveon Howard run for a loss of 2 yards to the ALCN 29
13:30
3rd & 9 at own 29
Aaron Allen pass complete to Malik Rodgers for 26 yds to the USM 45 for a 1ST down
13:30
1st & 10 at opp 45
Niko Duffey run for 3 yds to the USM 42
13:30
2nd & 7 at opp 42
Niko Duffey run for 5 yds to the USM 37
13:30
3rd & 2 at opp 37
Jarveon Howard run for 4 yds to the USM 33 for a 1ST down
9:16
1st & 10 at opp 15
Timeout Southern Miss, clock 09:16
9:16
1st & 10 at opp 33
Jarveon Howard run for 18 yds to the USM 15 for a 1ST down
9:08
1st & 10 at opp 15
Niko Duffey run for 15 yds for a TD (Noah Kiani KICK)Southern Miss 37, Alcorn State 14
Southern Miss Field goal, 8 plays
9:08
Lorenzo Garcia kickoff for 55 yds
9:02
1st & 10 at own 25
Antavious Willis run for 12 yds to the USM 37 for a 1ST down
9:02
1st & 10 at own 37
Antavious Willis run for 7 yds to the USM 44
9:02
2nd & 3 at own 44
Antavious Willis run for 3 yds to the USM 47 for a 1ST down
9:02
1st & 10 at own 47
EDWARDS, Holman pass deep up the middle incomplete intended for HENDERSON, Tyquan thrown to the ASU35. PENALTY ASU Pass Interference on ALLEN, Aaron enforced 15 yards to the ASU38 and results in automatic 1ST DOWN [NHSG]. NO PLAY (replay the down).
9:02
1st & 10 at opp 38
Holman Edwards pass complete to Tyquan Henderson for 12 yds to the ALCN 26 for a 1ST down
9:02
1st & 10 at opp 26
Holman Edwards pass complete to Zay Franks for 7 yds to the ALCN 19
9:02
2nd & 3 at opp 19
Holman Edwards sacked by Sheldon Russ for a loss of 7 yards to the ALCN 26
9:02
3rd & 10 at opp 26
Holman Edwards run for 2 yds to the ALCN 24
4:26
4th & 8 at opp 24
Andrew Stein 41 yd FG GOODSouthern Miss 40, Alcorn State 14
Alcorn State Punt, 3 plays
4:26
Connor Gibbs kickoff for 60 yds
4:19
1st & 10 at own 22
Brandon Rogers run for 2 yds to the ALCN 24
4:19
2nd & 8 at own 24
Brandon Rogers run for 3 yds to the ALCN 27
4:19
3rd & 5 at own 27
Aaron Allen pass complete to Javonta Leatherwood for a loss of 2 yards to the ALCN 25
1:59
4th & 7 at own 25
Kenny Lee Pham punt for 41 yds, fair catch by Tiaquelin Mims at the USM 34
Southern Miss Punt, 3 plays
1:59
1st & 10 at own 34
JQ Gray run for 2 yds to the USM 36
1:52
2nd & 8 at own 36
JQ Gray run for 1 yd to the USM 37
1:52
3rd & 7 at own 37
JQ Gray run for 3 yds to the USM 40
0:59
4th & 4 at own 40
Bryce Lofton punt for 34 yds
Alcorn State End of game, 3 plays
0:50
1st & 10 at own 26
Jacorian Sewell run for 2 yds to the ALCN 28
0:50
2nd & 8 at own 28
Jacorian Sewell run for 14 yds to the ALCN 42 for a 1ST down
0:00
1st & 10 at own 42
Jacorian Sewell run for 1 yd to the ALCN 43
Play-by-play from CollegeFootballData.com, as its scorers wrote it. The clock is the time left in the quarter; the spot is from the side of the team with the ball.