From CollegeFootballData’s box score. Names lead to each player’s page. ★ a career high on file.
Team stats
Fresno State
Boise State
245
Total yards
321
184
Passing yards
175
61
Rushing yards
146
6.8
Yards per pass
4.6
1.7
Yards per rush
4.9
14
First downs
15
5–15
Third downs
5–17
1–1
Fourth downs
0–1
0
Turnovers
2
2–20
Penalties
5–40
33:31
Possession
26:29
0
Sacks (by defense)
3
Efficiency
Fresno State
Boise State
39%
Success rate
34%
0.03
EPA per play
−0.13
0.93
Explosiveness
1.14
−0.07
Rushing EPA
0.10
0.14
Passing EPA
−0.32
14%
Passing-down success
26%
−0.28
First-down EPA
−0.05
−0.06
Second-down EPA
0.13
0.57
Third-down EPA
−0.41
7%
Havoc by its defense
5%
From CollegeFootballData.com: each offense’s efficiency, and the havoc each defense caused. The better side of each line is bold.
Before kickoff
Our ratings and the line, going in
Our ratings (scores only)
Boise State 64% to win. Fresno State won as Elo’s underdog.
The line
Boise State −3, over/under 54.5.
The last line on file before kickoff: the consensus line when the books publish one, otherwise a single major sportsbook’s.
Every drive
Solid bars scored; an outline in the other team’s color marks points the defense scored. Boise State drives left to right, Fresno State right to left.
Q1 Boise StateTurnover on downs, 7 plays, 30 yards
Q1 Fresno StatePunt, 3 plays, 6 yards
Q1 Boise StatePunt, 5 plays, 19 yards
Q1 Fresno StatePunt, 3 plays, −4 yards
Q1 Boise StatePunt, 3 plays, 1 yard
Q1 Fresno StateMissed FG, 8 plays, 60 yards
Q1 Boise StateField goal, 15 plays, 71 yards
Q2 Fresno StatePunt, 3 plays, −6 yards
Q2 Boise StatePunt, 4 plays, 15 yards
Q2 Fresno StatePunt, 6 plays, 24 yards
Q2 Boise StatePunt return TD, 3 plays (Fresno State scores), 0 yards
Q2 Boise StateInterception, 3 plays, 5 yards
Q2 Fresno StateTouchdown, 3 plays, 17 yards
Q2 Boise StateField goal, 8 plays, 49 yards
Q2 Fresno StateResult not recorded, 0 yards
Q3 Fresno StatePunt, 3 plays, −17 yards
Q3 Boise StateField goal, 8 plays, 24 yards
Q3 Fresno StatePunt, 3 plays, 8 yards
Q3 Boise StatePunt, 5 plays, 19 yards
Q3 Fresno StateTouchdown, 13 plays, 87 yards
Q4 Boise StateInterception, 3 plays, −3 yards
Q4 Fresno StateTouchdown, 6 plays, 34 yards
Q4 Boise StatePunt, 3 plays, 6 yards
Q4 Fresno StatePunt, 3 plays, 0 yards
Q4 Boise StateTouchdown, 4 plays, 64 yards
Q4 Fresno StateEnd of game, 9 plays, 31 yards
Play by play
1st quarter7 drives, then Tied at 0
Boise State Turnover on downs, 7 plays
15:00
1st & 10 at own 35
Dylan Lynch kickoff for 45 yds
14:35
1st & 10 at own 35
George Holani run for 1 yd to the BoiSt 36
14:24
2nd & 9 at own 36
George Holani run for 2 yds to the BoiSt 38
13:41
3rd & 7 at own 38
Taylen Green pass complete to Riley Smith for 22 yds to the FrsSt 40 for a 1ST down
13:19
1st & 10 at opp 40
BOISE ST Penalty, False Start (-5 Yards) to the FrsSt 45
13:06
1st & 15 at opp 45
George Holani run for 10 yds to the FrsSt 35
12:47
2nd & 5 at opp 35
George Holani run for no gain to the FrsSt 35
12:18
3rd & 5 at opp 35
Taylen Green pass incomplete to Riley Smith
12:14
4th & 5 at opp 35
Taylen Green pass incomplete to Eric McAlister
Fresno State Punt, 3 plays
12:06
1st & 10 at own 35
Jordan Mims run for 2 yds to the FrsSt 37
11:26
2nd & 8 at own 37
Jake Haener pass complete to Nikko Remigio for 7 yds to the FrsSt 44
10:43
3rd & 1 at own 44
Jordan Mims run for a loss of 3 yards to the FrsSt 41
10:00
4th & 4 at own 41
Carson King punt for 59 yds for a touchback
Boise State Punt, 5 plays
9:51
1st & 10 at own 20
Elelyon Noa run for 7 yds to the BoiSt 27
9:29
2nd & 3 at own 27
George Holani run for 8 yds to the BoiSt 35 for a 1ST down
9:17
1st & 10 at own 35
George Holani run for 4 yds to the BoiSt 39
8:49
2nd & 6 at own 39
Taylen Green pass complete to Latrell Caples for 4 yds to the BoiSt 43
8:06
3rd & 2 at own 43
George Holani run for 1 yd to the BoiSt 44
7:23
4th & 1 at own 44
BOISE ST Penalty, Delay of Game (-5 Yards) to the BoiSt 39
7:11
4th & 6 at own 39
James Ferguson-Reynolds punt for 41 yds , Nikko Remigio returns for 10 yds to the FrsSt 30
Fresno State Punt, 3 plays
7:02
1st & 10 at own 30
Jake Haener pass complete to Jordan Mims for 5 yds to the FrsSt 35 FRESNO ST Penalty, Unnecessary Roughness (-15 Yards) to the FrsSt 20
6:27
2nd & 20 at own 20
Jake Haener pass incomplete to Nikko Remigio
6:12
3rd & 20 at own 20
Jake Haener pass complete to Jordan Mims for 6 yds to the FrsSt 26
5:46
4th & 14 at own 26
Carson King punt for 41 yds, downed at the BoiSt 33
Boise State Punt, 3 plays
5:28
1st & 10 at own 33
Taylen Green pass complete to Ashton Jeanty for a loss of 3 yards to the BoiSt 30
5:05
2nd & 13 at own 30
Taylen Green pass complete to Billy Bowens for 4 yds to the BoiSt 34
4:36
3rd & 9 at own 34
Taylen Green pass incomplete to Billy Bowens
4:30
4th & 9 at own 34
James Ferguson-Reynolds punt for 43 yds, fair catch by Nikko Remigio at the FrsSt 23
Fresno State Missed FG, 8 plays
4:21
1st & 10 at own 23
Jordan Mims run for 2 yds to the FrsSt 25
3:54
2nd & 8 at own 25
Jake Haener pass complete to Nikko Remigio for 5 yds to the FrsSt 30
3:18
3rd & 3 at own 30
Jake Haener pass complete to Nikko Remigio for 20 yds to the 50 yard line for a 1ST down
3:02
1st & 10 at the 50
Jake Haener pass complete to Nikko Remigio for 32 yds to the BoiSt 18 for a 1ST down
2:35
1st & 10 at opp 18
Jordan Mims run for 1 yd to the BoiSt 17
1:57
2nd & 9 at opp 17
Jake Haener pass incomplete to Mac Dalena
1:47
3rd & 9 at opp 17
Jake Haener run for no gain to the BoiSt 17
1:11
4th & 9 at opp 17
Abraham Montano 35 yd FG MISSED
Boise State Field goal, 15 plays
0:59
1st & 10 at own 20
Ashton Jeanty run for 1 yd to the BoiSt 21
0:31
2nd & 9 at own 21
Taylen Green pass complete to Latrell Caples for 7 yds to the BoiSt 28
Q2 14:49
3rd & 2 at own 28
Taylen Green pass complete to Davis Koetter for 6 yds to the BoiSt 34 for a 1ST down
Q2 14:21
1st & 10 at own 34
Ashton Jeanty run for 19 yds to the FrsSt 47 for a 1ST down
Q2 13:45
1st & 10 at opp 47
Taylen Green pass complete to Latrell Caples for a loss of 1 yard to the FrsSt 48
Q2 13:28
2nd & 11 at opp 48
Taylen Green pass complete to Davis Koetter for 13 yds to the FrsSt 35 for a 1ST down
Q2 13:13
1st & 10 at opp 35
Taylen Green pass incomplete to Davis Koetter
Q2 13:05
2nd & 10 at opp 35
Taylen Green run for 14 yds to the FrsSt 21 for a 1ST down
Q2 12:45
1st & 10 at opp 21
Taylen Green run for 2 yds to the FrsSt 19
Q2 12:07
2nd & 8 at opp 19
Ashton Jeanty run for 4 yds to the FrsSt 15
Q2 11:22
3rd & 4 at opp 15
Taylen Green pass complete to Riley Smith for 6 yds to the FrsSt 9 for a 1ST down
Q2 10:58
1st & goal at opp 9
Taylen Green run for no gain to the FrsSt 9
Q2 10:25
2nd & goal at opp 9
Taylen Green pass incomplete to Billy Bowens
Q2 10:20
3rd & goal at opp 9
Taylen Green pass incomplete to Eric McAlister
Q2 10:16
4th & goal at opp 9
Jonah Dalmas 26 yd FG GOODBoise State 3, Fresno State 0
2nd quarter7 drives, then Fresno State 14, Boise State 6
Fresno State Punt, 3 plays
10:16
4th & 10 at own 35
Jonah Dalmas kickoff for 65 yds , Nikko Remigio return for 47 yds to the FrsSt 47
10:01
1st & 10 at own 47
Jake Haener pass incomplete to Jalen Moreno-Cropper
9:58
2nd & 10 at own 47
Jake Haener pass incomplete to Jalen Moreno-Cropper
9:31
3rd & 10 at own 47
Jake Haener sacked by Caleb Biggers for a loss of 6 yards to the FrsSt 41
9:08
4th & 16 at own 41
Carson King punt for 33 yds, fair catch by Latrell Caples at the BoiSt 26
Boise State Punt, 4 plays
9:00
1st & 10 at own 26
George Holani run for 12 yds to the BoiSt 38 for a 1ST down
8:18
1st & 10 at own 38
Elelyon Noa run for 3 yds to the BoiSt 41
7:55
2nd & 7 at own 41
Taylen Green pass incomplete
7:50
3rd & 7 at own 41
Taylen Green pass incomplete to Latrell Caples
7:41
4th & 7 at own 41
James Ferguson-Reynolds punt for 49 yds , Nikko Remigio returns for 2 yds to the FrsSt 12
Fresno State Punt, 6 plays
7:23
1st & 10 at own 12
Jordan Mims run for 5 yds to the FrsSt 17
6:45
2nd & 5 at own 17
Jordan Mims run for 3 yds to the FrsSt 20
6:06
3rd & 2 at own 20
Jake Haener pass complete to Jalen Moreno-Cropper for 13 yds to the FrsSt 33 for a 1ST down
5:43
1st & 10 at own 33
Jordan Mims run for 3 yds to the FrsSt 36
5:12
2nd & 7 at own 36
Jake Haener pass incomplete to Nikko Remigio
5:07
3rd & 7 at own 36
Jake Haener pass incomplete to Nikko Remigio
4:58
4th & 7 at own 36
Carson King punt for 39 yds , Latrell Caples returns for no gain to the BoiSt 25
Boise State Punt return TD, 3 plays (Fresno State scores)
4:52
1st & 10 at own 25
Taylen Green pass incomplete to Billy Bowens
4:45
2nd & 10 at own 25
Taylen Green run for no gain to the BoiSt 25
4:10
3rd & 10 at own 25
Taylen Green pass incomplete
3:54
4th & 10 at own 25
James Ferguson-Reynolds punt for 45 yds , Nikko Remigio returns for 70 yds for a TD (Abraham Montano KICK)Fresno State 7, Boise State 3
Boise State Interception, 3 plays
3:54
1st & 10 at own 35
Dylan Lynch kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
3:49
1st & 10 at own 25
Ashton Jeanty run for 5 yds to the BoiSt 30
3:21
2nd & 5 at own 30
Ashton Jeanty run for no gain to the BoiSt 30
2:39
3rd & 5 at own 30
Taylen Green pass intercepted Cam Lockridge return for 25 yds to the BoiSt 17
Fresno State Touchdown, 3 plays
2:32
1st & 10 at opp 17
Jake Haener pass complete to Jalen Moreno-Cropper for 10 yds to the BoiSt 7 for a 1ST down
1:56
1st & goal at opp 7
Jordan Mims run for 5 yds to the BoiSt 2
1:23
2nd & 0 at opp 2
Timeout BOISE ST, clock 01:23
1:18
2nd & goal at opp 2
Jordan Mims run for 2 yds for a TD (Abraham Montano KICK)Fresno State 14, Boise State 3
Boise State Field goal, 8 plays
1:18
2nd & 5 at own 35
Dylan Lynch kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
1:14
1st & 10 at own 25
Taylen Green pass incomplete to Latrell Caples
1:06
2nd & 10 at own 25
George Holani run for 9 yds to the BoiSt 34
0:45
3rd & 1 at own 34
George Holani run for 9 yds to the BoiSt 43 for a 1ST down
0:26
1st & 10 at own 43
Taylen Green pass complete to Davis Koetter for 21 yds to the FrsSt 36 for a 1ST down
0:21
1st & 10 at opp 36
Taylen Green pass incomplete to Billy Bowens
0:13
2nd & 10 at opp 36
Taylen Green pass complete to Billy Bowens for 6 yds to the FrsSt 30
0:13
3rd & 4 at opp 30
Timeout BOISE ST, clock 00:13
0:13
3rd & 4 at opp 30
Timeout FRESNO ST, clock 00:13
0:08
3rd & 4 at opp 30
Taylen Green pass incomplete to Eric McAlister
0:02
4th & 4 at opp 30
Jonah Dalmas 47 yd FG GOODFresno State 14, Boise State 6
0:02
4th & 4 at own 35
Jonah Dalmas kickoff for 49 yds , Nikko Remigio return for 10 yds to the FrsSt 26
3rd quarter5 drives, then Fresno State 14, Boise State 9
Fresno State Punt, 3 plays
15:00
1st & 10 at own 35
Jonah Dalmas kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
14:51
1st & 10 at own 25
Jake Haener pass complete to Jordan Mims for a loss of 6 yards to the FrsSt 19
14:04
2nd & 16 at own 19
Jake Haener sacked by Jackson Cravens for a loss of 11 yards to the FrsSt 8
13:25
3rd & 27 at own 8
Jake Haener pass incomplete to Raymond Pauwels
13:16
4th & 27 at own 8
Carson King punt for 43 yds, downed at the BoiSt 49
Boise State Field goal, 8 plays
13:06
1st & 10 at own 49
George Holani run for 6 yds to the FrsSt 45
12:40
2nd & 4 at opp 45
George Holani run for 9 yds to the FrsSt 36 for a 1ST down
11:53
1st & 10 at opp 36
Taylen Green pass complete to Davis Koetter for 1 yd to the FrsSt 35
11:28
2nd & 9 at opp 35
Taylen Green pass complete to Billy Bowens for 10 yds to the FrsSt 25 for a 1ST down
11:11
1st & 10 at opp 25
Ashton Jeanty run for no gain to the FrsSt 25
10:42
2nd & 10 at opp 25
Ashton Jeanty run for 3 yds to the FrsSt 22
10:16
3rd & 7 at opp 22
BOISE ST Penalty, False Start (Mason Randolph) to the FrsSt 27
10:10
3rd & 12 at opp 27
Taylen Green pass incomplete to Eric McAlister
10:04
4th & 12 at opp 27
Jonah Dalmas 44 yd FG GOODFresno State 14, Boise State 9
Fresno State Punt, 3 plays
10:04
4th & 12 at own 35
Jonah Dalmas kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
9:43
1st & 10 at own 25
TEAM run for a loss of 9 yards to the FrsSt 16
9:15
2nd & 19 at own 16
Jake Haener pass complete to Jalen Moreno-Cropper for 5 yds to the FrsSt 21
8:44
3rd & 14 at own 21
Jake Haener pass complete to Jalen Moreno-Cropper for 12 yds to the FrsSt 33
8:04
4th & 2 at own 33
Carson King punt for 31 yds, fair catch by Latrell Caples at the BoiSt 36
Boise State Punt, 5 plays
8:04
1st & 10 at own 36
Taylen Green pass incomplete to Billy Bowens
7:59
2nd & 10 at own 36
Taylen Green pass complete to Latrell Caples for 14 yds to the 50 yard line for a 1ST down
7:24
1st & 10 at the 50
Taylen Green run for 4 yds to the FrsSt 46
6:56
2nd & 6 at opp 46
Taylen Green run for 1 yd to the FrsSt 45
6:12
3rd & 5 at opp 45
Taylen Green pass incomplete to Billy Bowens
6:05
4th & 5 at opp 45
James Ferguson-Reynolds punt for 32 yds, fair catch by Nikko Remigio at the FrsSt 13
Fresno State Touchdown, 13 plays
5:56
1st & 10 at own 13
Jake Haener pass complete to Zane Pope for 7 yds to the FrsSt 20
5:14
2nd & 3 at own 20
Malik Sherrod run for 6 yds to the FrsSt 26 for a 1ST down
4:48
1st & 10 at own 26
Jake Haener sacked by Herbert Gums for a loss of 9 yards to the FrsSt 17
4:31
2nd & 19 at own 17
Jake Haener pass complete to Zane Pope for 13 yds to the FrsSt 30
3:51
3rd & 6 at own 30
Jake Haener pass complete to Jalen Moreno-Cropper for 20 yds to the 50 yard line for a 1ST down
3:09
1st & 10 at the 50
Malik Sherrod run for no gain to the 50 yard line
2:35
2nd & 10 at the 50
FRESNO ST Penalty, False Start (Braylen Nelson) to the FrsSt 45
2:05
2nd & 15 at own 45
Jake Haener pass incomplete to Mac Dalena
1:59
3rd & 15 at own 45
Jake Haener pass incomplete to Zane Pope
1:51
4th & 15 at own 45
BOISE ST Penalty, Roughing the Kicker (Jaylen Clark) to the BoiSt 40 for a 1ST down
1:45
1st & 10 at opp 40
Jordan Mims run for 5 yds to the BoiSt 35
0:56
2nd & 5 at opp 35
Jordan Mims run for 13 yds to the BoiSt 22 for a 1ST down
0:14
1st & 10 at opp 22
Jordan Mims run for no gain to the BoiSt 22
Q4 14:54
2nd & 10 at opp 22
Jake Haener pass incomplete to Jalen Moreno-Cropper
Q4 14:49
3rd & 10 at opp 22
Jake Haener pass complete to Zane Pope for 22 yds for a TD (Abraham Montano KICK)Fresno State 21, Boise State 9
4th quarter6 drives, then Fresno State 28, Boise State 16
Boise State Interception, 3 plays
14:49
3rd & 10 at own 35
Dylan Lynch kickoff for 59 yds , Kaden Dudley return for 32 yds to the BoiSt 38 Kaden Dudley fumbled, forced by Dylan Lynch, recovered by BoiSt Braxton Fely
14:37
1st & 10 at own 38
Taylen Green pass incomplete to Riley Smith
14:22
2nd & 10 at own 38
BOISE ST Penalty, Offensive Holding (Jack Beresford) to the BoiSt 28
13:46
2nd & 20 at own 28
Taylen Green pass complete to Riley Smith for 7 yds to the BoiSt 35
13:23
3rd & 13 at own 35
Taylen Green pass intercepted Cam Lockridge return for 21 yds to the BoiSt 34
Fresno State Touchdown, 6 plays
13:12
1st & 10 at opp 34
Jordan Mims run for 14 yds to the BoiSt 20 for a 1ST down
12:35
1st & 10 at opp 20
Jordan Mims run for 5 yds to the BoiSt 15
11:57
2nd & 5 at opp 15
Jordan Mims run for 8 yds to the BoiSt 7 for a 1ST down
11:14
1st & goal at opp 7
Jordan Mims run for 1 yd to the BoiSt 6
10:36
2nd & 0 at opp 6
Timeout FRESNO ST, clock 10:36
10:13
2nd & goal at opp 6
Jordan Mims run for 3 yds to the BoiSt 3
9:47
3rd & goal at opp 3
Jordan Mims run for 3 yds for a TD (Abraham Montano KICK)Fresno State 28, Boise State 9
Boise State Punt, 3 plays
9:47
3rd & 6 at own 35
Dylan Lynch kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
9:42
1st & 10 at own 25
Taylen Green pass incomplete to Latrell Caples
9:36
2nd & 10 at own 25
Taylen Green pass incomplete to Eric McAlister
9:26
3rd & 10 at own 25
Taylen Green pass complete to Riley Smith for 6 yds to the BoiSt 31
8:51
4th & 4 at own 31
James Ferguson-Reynolds punt for 38 yds, fair catch by Nikko Remigio at the FrsSt 31
Fresno State Punt, 3 plays
8:44
1st & 10 at own 31
Jordan Mims run for a loss of 3 yards to the FrsSt 28
7:57
2nd & 13 at own 28
Jake Haener pass complete to Nikko Remigio for 4 yds to the FrsSt 32
7:02
3rd & 9 at own 32
Jordan Mims run for a loss of 1 yard to the FrsSt 31
6:25
4th & 10 at own 31
Carson King punt for 44 yds , Latrell Caples returns for 11 yds to the BoiSt 36
Boise State Touchdown, 4 plays
6:12
1st & 10 at own 36
Taylen Green run for 6 yds to the BoiSt 42
5:52
2nd & 4 at own 42
Taylen Green run for 3 yds to the BoiSt 45
5:37
3rd & 1 at own 45
George Holani run for 3 yds to the BoiSt 48 for a 1ST down
5:17
1st & 10 at own 48
Taylen Green pass complete to Davis Koetter for 52 yds for a TD (Jonah Dalmas KICK)Fresno State 28, Boise State 16
Fresno State End of game, 9 plays
5:17
1st & 10 at own 35
Jonah Dalmas on-side kick recovered by FRESNO ST at the BoiSt 45
5:10
1st & 10 at opp 45
Jordan Mims run for 7 yds to the BoiSt 38
4:20
2nd & 3 at opp 38
Jordan Mims run for 2 yds to the BoiSt 36
3:27
3rd & 1 at opp 36
Jordan Mims run for no gain to the BoiSt 36
3:27
4th & 1 at opp 36
Timeout BOISE ST, clock 03:27
3:14
4th & 1 at opp 36
Jordan Mims run for 2 yds to the BoiSt 34 for a 1ST down
2:40
1st & 10 at opp 34
Jake Haener pass complete to Zane Pope for 9 yds to the BoiSt 25
1:53
2nd & 1 at opp 25
Jordan Mims run for 2 yds to the BoiSt 23 for a 1ST down
1:21
1st & 10 at opp 23
Jake Haener run for 9 yds to the BoiSt 14
1:21
2nd & 1 at opp 14
Timeout BOISE ST, clock 01:21
1:16
2nd & 1 at opp 14
Jordan Mims run for 2 yds to the BoiSt 12 for a 1ST down
0:32
1st & 10 at opp 12
TEAM run for a loss of 2 yards to the BoiSt 14
Play-by-play from CollegeFootballData.com, as its scorers wrote it. The clock is the time left in the quarter; the spot is from the side of the team with the ball.