From CollegeFootballData’s box score. Names lead to each player’s page. ★ a career high on file.
Team stats
James Madison
Old Dominion
491
Total yards
227
304
Passing yards
149
187
Rushing yards
78
13.8
Yards per pass
5.7
3.7
Yards per rush
2.7
22
First downs
11
7–13
Third downs
4–13
1–1
Fourth downs
1–2
2
Turnovers
4
4–30
Penalties
3–20
38:12
Possession
21:48
4
Sacks (by defense)
2
Efficiency
James Madison
Old Dominion
55%
Success rate
29%
0.16
EPA per play
−0.31
0.91
Explosiveness
1.16
0.10
Rushing EPA
0.05
0.77
Passing EPA
−0.34
25%
Passing-down success
23%
0.16
First-down EPA
−0.23
−0.01
Second-down EPA
−1.04
0.44
Third-down EPA
0.38
33%
Havoc by its defense
14%
From CollegeFootballData.com: each offense’s efficiency, and the havoc each defense caused. The better side of each line is bold.
Before kickoff
Our ratings and the line, going in
Our ratings (scores only)
James Madison 56% to win. Elo’s favorite won.
The line
James Madison −7.5, over/under 48.
The last line on file before kickoff: the consensus line when the books publish one, otherwise a single major sportsbook’s.
Every drive
Solid bars scored; an outline in the other team’s color marks points the defense scored. Old Dominion drives left to right, James Madison right to left.
Q1 Old DominionPunt, 3 plays, 7 yards
Q1 James MadisonTouchdown, 12 plays, 82 yards
Q1 Old DominionPunt, 4 plays, 25 yards
Q1 James MadisonPunt, 8 plays, 29 yards
Q1 Old DominionPunt, 3 plays, −6 yards
Q2 James MadisonTouchdown, 3 plays, 55 yards
Q2 Old DominionTurnover on downs, 14 plays, 63 yards
Q2 James MadisonField goal, 7 plays, 69 yards
Q2 Old DominionPunt, 3 plays, 9 yards
Q2 James MadisonFumble, 4 plays, 12 yards
Q2 Old DominionField goal, 7 plays, 19 yards
Q2 James MadisonEnd of half, 1 play, −2 yards
Q3 James MadisonFumble, 2 plays, 9 yards
Q3 James MadisonField goal, 11 plays, 56 yards
Q3 Old DominionPick-six, 2 plays (James Madison scores), 5 yards
Q3 Old DominionPunt, 5 plays, 4 yards
Q3 James MadisonField goal, 11 plays, 61 yards
Q3 Old DominionInterception, 7 plays, 45 yards
Q4 James MadisonTouchdown, 13 plays, 91 yards
Q4 Old DominionPunt, 3 plays, 2 yards
Q4 James MadisonPunt, 3 plays, 2 yards
Q4 Old DominionInterception, 5 plays, 34 yards
Q4 James MadisonEnd of game, 1 play, −2 yards
Play by play
1st quarter5 drives, then James Madison 7, Old Dominion 0
Old Dominion Punt, 3 plays
15:00
Connor Madden kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
15:00
1st & 10 at own 25
Blake Watson run for 4 yds to the ODU 29
15:00
2nd & 6 at own 29
Hayden Wolff pass incomplete
15:00
3rd & 6 at own 29
Hayden Wolff pass complete to Ahmarian Granger for 3 yds to the ODU 32
13:51
4th & 3 at own 32
Ethan Duane punt for 50 yds, downed at the JMads 18
James Madison Touchdown, 12 plays
13:51
1st & 10 at own 18
Percy Agyei-Obese run for 14 yds to the JMads 32 for a 1ST down
13:51
1st & 10 at own 32
Todd Centeio pass complete to Kris Thornton for 25 yds to the ODU 43 for a 1ST down
13:51
1st & 10 at opp 43
Todd Centeio run for 2 yds to the ODU 41
13:51
2nd & 8 at opp 41
Kaelon Black run for 3 yds to the ODU 38
13:51
3rd & 5 at opp 38
Todd Centeio pass complete to Kaelon Black for 11 yds to the ODU 27 for a 1ST down
13:51
1st & 10 at opp 27
Todd Centeio pass complete to Kris Thornton for 7 yds to the ODU 20
13:51
2nd & 3 at opp 20
Percy Agyei-Obese run for 6 yds to the ODU 14 for a 1ST down
13:51
1st & 10 at opp 14
Todd Centeio run for 5 yds to the ODU 9
13:51
2nd & 5 at opp 9
Todd Centeio run for 4 yds to the ODU 5
13:51
3rd & 1 at opp 5
Percy Agyei-Obese run for 3 yds to the ODU 2 for a 1ST down
13:51
1st & goal at opp 2
Percy Agyei-Obese run for 1 yd to the ODU 1
8:11
2nd & goal at opp 1
Percy Agyei-Obese run for 1 yd for a TD, (Camden Wise KICK)James Madison 7, Old Dominion 0
Old Dominion Punt, 4 plays
8:11
Connor Madden kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
8:11
1st & 10 at own 25
Hayden Wolff pass complete to Blake Watson for 16 yds to the ODU 41 for a 1ST down
8:11
1st & 10 at own 41
Tariq Sims run for 8 yds to the ODU 49
8:11
2nd & 2 at own 49
Tariq Sims run for 1 yd to the 50 yard line
8:11
3rd & 1 at the 50
Blake Watson run for no gain to the 50 yard line
6:12
4th & 1 at the 50
Ethan Duane punt for 45 yds, downed at the JMads 5
James Madison Punt, 8 plays
6:12
1st & 10 at own 5
Kaelon Black run for no gain to the JMads 5
6:12
2nd & 10 at own 5
Todd Centeio pass complete to Drew Painter for 27 yds to the JMads 32 for a 1ST down
6:12
1st & 10 at own 32
Todd Centeio pass complete to Kris Thornton for 5 yds to the JMads 37
6:12
2nd & 5 at own 37
Todd Centeio pass complete to Kaelon Black for 3 yds to the JMads 40
6:12
3rd & 2 at own 40
Todd Centeio run for 3 yds to the JMads 43 for a 1ST down
6:12
1st & 10 at own 43
Percy Agyei-Obese run for 3 yds to the JMads 46
6:12
2nd & 7 at own 46
Todd Centeio pass complete to Kaelon Black for 5 yds to the ODU 49
6:12
3rd & 2 at opp 49
BLACK, Kaelon rush to the right for a gain of 2 yards to the ODU47 (HAWKINS, Tre). PENALTY JMU Holding on PAINTER, Drew enforced 10 yards from the ODU49 to the JMU41 [NHSG]. NO PLAY (replay the down).
6:12
3rd & 12 at own 41
Todd Centeio sacked for a loss of 7 yards to the JMads 34
1:03
4th & 19 at own 34
Sam Clark punt for 42 yds
Old Dominion Punt, 3 plays
1:03
1st & 10 at own 24
Keshawn Wicks run for 2 yds to the ODU 26
0:00
2nd & 8 at own 26
Hayden Wolff sacked by Jamare Edwards and James Carpenter for a loss of 8 yards to the ODU 18
Q2 15:00
3rd & 16 at own 18
Hayden Wolff pass incomplete
Q2 14:48
4th & 16 at own 18
Ethan Duane punt for 37 yds, fair catch by Josh Sarratt at the JMads 45
2nd quarter7 drives, then James Madison 17, Old Dominion 3
James Madison Touchdown, 3 plays
14:48
1st & 10 at own 45
Todd Centeio pass complete to Kris Thornton for 46 yds to the ODU 9 for a 1ST down
14:48
1st & goal at opp 9
Percy Agyei-Obese run for 3 yds to the ODU 6
13:49
2nd & goal at opp 6
Todd Centeio run for 6 yds for a TD, (Camden Wise KICK)James Madison 14, Old Dominion 0
Old Dominion Turnover on downs, 14 plays
13:44
Connor Madden kickoff for 61 yds , Obie Sanni return for 18 yds to the ODU 22
13:44
1st & 10 at own 22
Hayden Wolff pass incomplete
13:44
2nd & 10 at own 22
Blake Watson run for 2 yds to the ODU 24
13:44
3rd & 8 at own 24
Hayden Wolff pass complete to Ahmarian Granger for 23 yds to the ODU 47 for a 1ST down
13:44
1st & 10 at own 47
Blake Watson run for 2 yds to the ODU 49
13:44
2nd & 8 at own 49
Hayden Wolff run for 5 yds to the JMads 46
13:44
3rd & 3 at opp 46
Hayden Wolff pass incomplete
13:44
4th & 3 at opp 46
Hayden Wolff run for 6 yds to the JMads 40 for a 1ST down
13:44
1st & 10 at opp 40
Keshawn Wicks run for 5 yds to the JMads 35
13:44
2nd & 5 at opp 35
Hayden Wolff pass incomplete
13:44
3rd & 5 at opp 35
Blake Watson run for 11 yds to the JMads 24 for a 1ST down
13:44
1st & 10 at opp 24
Javon Harvey run for a loss of 4 yards to the JMads 28
13:44
2nd & 14 at opp 28
Blake Watson run for a loss of 4 yards to the JMads 32
13:44
3rd & 18 at opp 32
Hayden Wolff sacked by Jamree Kromah for a loss of 2 yards to the JMads 34
7:42
4th & 20 at opp 34
Hayden Wolff pass complete to Javon Harvey for 19 yds to the JMads 15
James Madison Field goal, 7 plays
7:42
1st & 10 at own 15
Todd Centeio pass complete to Drew Painter for 6 yds to the JMads 21
7:42
2nd & 4 at own 21
Todd Centeio pass complete to Kris Thornton for 48 yds to the ODU 31 for a 1ST down
7:42
1st & 10 at opp 31
Todd Centeio pass complete to Zach Horton for 23 yds to the ODU 8 for a 1ST down
5:38
2nd & goal at opp 10
Timeout JMU, clock 05:38
5:38
1st & goal at opp 8
Todd Centeio run for a loss of 2 yards to the ODU 10
5:38
2nd & goal at opp 10
Todd Centeio run for a loss of 2 yards to the ODU 12 Todd Centeio fumbled, recovered by JMads Todd Centeio
5:38
3rd & goal at opp 12
Kaelon Black run for a loss of 4 yards to the ODU 16
4:13
4th & goal at opp 16
Camden Wise 33 yd FG GOODJames Madison 17, Old Dominion 0
Old Dominion Punt, 3 plays
4:13
Connor Madden kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
4:13
1st & 10 at own 25
Hayden Wolff sacked by James Carpenter for a loss of 2 yards to the ODU 23
4:13
2nd & 12 at own 23
Hayden Wolff pass incomplete
4:13
3rd & 12 at own 23
Hayden Wolff run for 11 yds to the ODU 34
2:59
4th & 1 at own 34
Ethan Duane punt for 47 yds, fair catch by Josh Sarratt at the JMads 19
James Madison Fumble, 4 plays
2:59
1st & 10 at own 19
Percy Agyei-Obese run for 6 yds to the JMads 25
2:59
2nd & 4 at own 25
Billy Atkins run for 10 yds to the JMads 35 for a 1ST down
2:59
1st & 10 at own 35
Percy Agyei-Obese run for 2 yds to the JMads 37
1:22
2nd & 8 at own 37
Billy Atkins pass intercepted fumbled, recovered by ODU Jason Henderson
1:22
1st & 10 at opp 31
OLDDOMINION Penalty, False Start (-5 Yards) to the JMads 36
Old Dominion Field goal, 7 plays
1:22
1st & 15 at opp 36
Hayden Wolff pass complete to Blake Watson for 6 yds to the JMads 30
1:22
2nd & 9 at opp 30
Hayden Wolff pass incomplete
0:43
1st & 10 at opp 19
Timeout OLDDOMINION, clock 00:43
0:43
3rd & 9 at opp 30
Hayden Wolff run for 11 yds to the JMads 19 for a 1ST down
0:32
2nd & 6 at opp 15
Timeout OLDDOMINION, clock 00:32
0:32
1st & 10 at opp 19
Hayden Wolff pass complete to Keshawn Wicks for 4 yds to the JMads 15
0:32
2nd & 6 at opp 15
Hayden Wolff pass complete to Blake Watson for 3 yds to the JMads 12
0:32
3rd & 3 at opp 12
Hayden Wolff pass incomplete
0:05
4th & 3 at opp 12
Ethan Sanchez 29 yd FG GOODJames Madison 17, Old Dominion 3
James Madison End of half, 1 play
0:05
Dominik Soos kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
0:00
1st & 10 at own 25
[NHSG] Kneel down by JMU at JMU23 (team loss of 2), clock 00:00.
3rd quarter6 drives, then James Madison 30, Old Dominion 3
James Madison Fumble, 2 plays
14:53
Dominik Soos kickoff for 61 yds , Wayne Knight return for 27 yds to the JMads 31
14:53
1st & 10 at own 31
Percy Agyei-Obese run for 3 yds to the JMads 34
13:52
2nd & 7 at own 34
Todd Centeio pass intercepted R’Tarriun Johnson fumbled, recovered by JMads Percy Agyei-Obese
James Madison Field goal, 11 plays
13:52
1st & 10 at own 40
Kaelon Black run for 5 yds to the JMads 45
12:58
3rd & 1 at own 49
Timeout JMU, clock 12:58
12:58
2nd & 5 at own 45
Todd Centeio run for 4 yds to the JMads 49
12:58
3rd & 1 at own 49
JMU Penalty, Offensive Holding (Kris Thornton) to the ODU 40 for a 1ST down
12:58
1st & 10 at opp 40
Kaelon Black run for 1 yd to the ODU 39
12:58
2nd & 9 at opp 39
Kaelon Black run for 3 yds to the ODU 36
12:58
3rd & 6 at opp 36
Todd Centeio pass complete to Kris Thornton for 9 yds to the ODU 27 for a 1ST down
12:58
1st & 10 at opp 27
Todd Centeio pass complete to Drew Painter for 16 yds to the ODU 11 for a 1ST down
12:58
1st & 10 at opp 11
Todd Centeio sacked by Marcus Haynes for a loss of 8 yards to the ODU 19
12:58
2nd & 18 at opp 19
Percy Agyei-Obese run for 5 yds to the ODU 14
12:58
3rd & 13 at opp 14
Latrele Palmer run for 10 yds to the ODU 4
8:20
4th & 3 at opp 4
Camden Wise 21 yd FG GOODJames Madison 20, Old Dominion 3
Old Dominion Pick-six, 2 plays (James Madison scores)
8:20
Connor Madden kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
8:20
1st & 10 at own 25
Tariq Sims run for 5 yds to the ODU 30
7:47
2nd & 5 at own 30
Jailin Walker 29 Yd Interception Return (Camden Wise Kick)James Madison 27, Old Dominion 3
Old Dominion Punt, 5 plays
7:40
Connor Madden kickoff for 59 yds , LaMareon James return for 19 yds to the ODU 25
7:40
1st & 10 at own 25
Hayden Wolff pass complete to Ahmarian Granger for 8 yds to the ODU 33
7:40
2nd & 2 at own 33
Blake Watson run for 2 yds to the ODU 35 for a 1ST down
7:40
1st & 10 at own 35
Blake Watson run for a loss of 1 yard to the ODU 34
7:40
2nd & 11 at own 34
Hayden Wolff sacked by Jamare Edwards for a loss of 9 yards to the ODU 25
7:40
3rd & 20 at own 25
Hayden Wolff pass complete to Blake Watson for 4 yds to the ODU 29
4:34
4th & 16 at own 29
Ethan Duane punt for 59 yds, downed at the JMads 12
James Madison Field goal, 11 plays
4:34
1st & 10 at own 12
Todd Centeio pass complete to Wayne Knight for 32 yds to the JMads 44 for a 1ST down
4:34
1st & 10 at own 44
Todd Centeio pass complete to Terrance Greene Jr. for 9 yds to the ODU 47
4:34
2nd & 1 at opp 47
Todd Centeio pass complete to Terrance Greene Jr. for 8 yds to the ODU 39 for a 1ST down
4:34
1st & 10 at opp 39
Percy Agyei-Obese run for 3 yds to the ODU 36
4:34
2nd & 7 at opp 36
Todd Centeio run for 6 yds to the ODU 30
4:34
3rd & 1 at opp 30
Percy Agyei-Obese run for no gain to the ODU 30
4:34
4th & 1 at opp 30
Todd Centeio run for 1 yd to the ODU 29 for a 1ST down
4:34
1st & 10 at opp 29
Kaelon Black run for 2 yds to the ODU 27
4:34
2nd & 8 at opp 27
Todd Centeio pass incomplete
4:34
3rd & 8 at opp 27
Todd Centeio pass incomplete
0:26
4th & 8 at opp 27
Camden Wise 44 yd FG GOODJames Madison 30, Old Dominion 3
Old Dominion Interception, 7 plays
0:26
Connor Madden kickoff for 60 yds
0:26
1st & 10 at own 35
Hayden Wolff pass complete to Isaiah Spencer for 2 yds to the ODU 37
0:00
2nd & 8 at own 37
Blake Watson run for 1 yd to the ODU 38
Q4 15:00
3rd & 7 at own 38
Hayden Wolff run for 15 yds to the JMads 47 for a 1ST down
Q4 15:00
1st & 10 at opp 47
Hayden Wolff pass complete to Marqeese Dietz for 12 yds to the JMads 35 for a 1ST down
Q4 15:00
1st & 10 at opp 35
Blake Watson run for 3 yds to the JMads 32
Q4 15:00
2nd & 7 at opp 32
Hayden Wolff pass complete to Ahmarian Granger for 12 yds to the JMads 20 for a 1ST down
Q4 13:29
1st & 10 at opp 20
Hayden Wolff pass intercepted
4th quarter5 drives, then James Madison 37, Old Dominion 3
James Madison Touchdown, 13 plays
13:29
1st & 10 at own 9
JMU Penalty, Offensive Holding (Tyshawn Wyatt) to the JMads 5
13:29
1st & 14 at own 5
Percy Agyei-Obese run for 10 yds to the JMads 16 Percy Agyei-Obese fumbled, recovered by JMads Drew Painter
13:29
2nd & 3 at own 16
Kaelon Black run for 27 yds to the JMads 43 for a 1ST down
13:29
1st & 10 at own 43
Kaelon Black run for 16 yds to the ODU 41 for a 1ST down
13:29
1st & 10 at opp 41
Latrele Palmer run for 3 yds to the ODU 38
13:29
2nd & 7 at opp 38
Todd Centeio pass complete to Terrance Greene Jr. for 6 yds to the ODU 32
13:29
3rd & 1 at opp 32
Todd Centeio run for 6 yds to the ODU 26 for a 1ST down
13:29
1st & 10 at opp 26
Latrele Palmer run for 8 yds to the ODU 18
13:29
2nd & 2 at opp 18
Latrele Palmer run for 3 yds to the ODU 15 for a 1ST down
13:29
1st & 10 at opp 15
Kaelon Black run for a loss of 3 yards to the ODU 18
6:26
3rd & 14 at opp 19
Timeout JMU, clock 06:26
6:26
2nd & 13 at opp 18
Todd Centeio run for a loss of 1 yard to the ODU 19
6:26
3rd & 14 at opp 19
Todd Centeio pass complete to Kaelon Black for 18 yds to the ODU 1 for a 1ST down
5:47
1st & goal at opp 1
Kaelon Black run for 1 yd for a TD, (Camden Wise KICK)James Madison 37, Old Dominion 3
Old Dominion Punt, 3 plays
5:47
Connor Madden kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
5:47
1st & 10 at own 25
Brendon Clark run for 5 yds to the ODU 30
5:47
2nd & 5 at own 30
CLARK, Brendon scrambles up the middle for a gain of 6 yards to the ODU36 (REIMONENQ, Jarius). PENALTY ODU Holding on BLACK, Xavier enforced 10 yards from the ODU30 to the ODU20 [NHSG]. NO PLAY (replay the down).
5:47
2nd & 15 at own 20
Blake Watson run for 2 yds to the ODU 22
5:47
3rd & 13 at own 22
Brendon Clark run for 5 yds to the ODU 27
3:45
4th & 8 at own 27
Ethan Duane punt for 52 yds
James Madison Punt, 3 plays
3:45
1st & 10 at own 21
Sammy Malignaggi run for 2 yds to the JMads 23
3:45
2nd & 8 at own 23
Sammy Malignaggi run for 5 yds to the JMads 28
3:45
3rd & 3 at own 28
Peyton Rutherford run for no gain to the JMads 28
3:45
4th & 3 at own 28
JMU Penalty, Delay Of Game (TEAM) to the JMads 23
1:23
4th & 8 at own 23
Sam Clark punt for 37 yds, fair catch by Isiah Paige at the ODU 40
Old Dominion Interception, 5 plays
1:23
1st & 10 at own 40
Brendon Clark pass complete to Isiah Paige for 21 yds to the JMads 39 for a 1ST down
1:23
1st & 10 at opp 39
Brendon Clark run for 2 yds to the JMads 37
1:23
2nd & 8 at opp 37
Brendon Clark pass complete to Isaiah Spencer for 16 yds to the JMads 21 for a 1ST down
0:38
1st & 10 at opp 21
OLDDOMINION Penalty, False Start (TEAM) to the JMads 26
0:38
1st & 15 at opp 26
Timeout OLDDOMINION, clock 00:38
0:38
1st & 15 at opp 26
Brendon Clark pass incomplete
0:21
2nd & 15 at opp 26
Brendon Clark pass intercepted
James Madison End of game, 1 play
0:00
1st & 10 at own 25
[NHSG] Kneel down by JMU at JMU23 (team loss of 2), clock 00:00.
Play-by-play from CollegeFootballData.com, as its scorers wrote it. The clock is the time left in the quarter; the spot is from the side of the team with the ball.