From CollegeFootballData’s box score. Names lead to each player’s page. ★ a career high on file.
Team stats
Morgan State
North Carolina Central
259
Total yards
530
139
Passing yards
238
120
Rushing yards
292
5.6
Yards per pass
8.8
4.4
Yards per rush
5.8
13
First downs
27
2–10
Third downs
11–17
0–1
Fourth downs
2–2
2
Turnovers
0
6–69
Penalties
4–35
21:02
Possession
38:58
Efficiency
Morgan State
North Carolina Central
39%
Success rate
46%
−0.11
EPA per play
0.46
1.16
Explosiveness
1.65
−0.10
Rushing EPA
0.47
−0.12
Passing EPA
0.44
17%
Passing-down success
38%
From CollegeFootballData.com: each offense’s efficiency, and the havoc each defense caused. The better side of each line is bold.
Before kickoff
Our ratings and the line, going in
Our ratings (scores only)
North Carolina Central 74% to win. Elo’s favorite won.
The line
North Carolina Central −14.5, over/under 52.5.
The last line on file before kickoff: the consensus line when the books publish one, otherwise a single major sportsbook’s.
Before kickoff, the win chances were North Carolina Central 84%, Morgan State 16%. CollegeFootballData.com’s estimate from the point spread.
Every drive
Solid bars scored; an outline in the other team’s color marks points the defense scored. North Carolina Central drives left to right, Morgan State right to left.
Q1 North Carolina CentralTouchdown, 6 plays, 71 yards
Q1 Morgan StatePunt, 3 plays, 9 yards
Q1 North Carolina CentralTouchdown, 8 plays, 65 yards
Q1 Morgan StateTouchdown, 2 plays, 28 yards
Q1 North Carolina CentralTouchdown, 16 plays, 64 yards
Q2 Morgan StatePunt, 3 plays, 1 yard
Q2 North Carolina CentralTouchdown, 4 plays, 48 yards
Q2 Morgan StateTouchdown, 65 yards
Q2 North Carolina CentralTouchdown, 3 plays, 53 yards
Q2 Morgan StateTurnover on downs, 11 plays, 69 yards
Q2 North Carolina CentralPunt, 3 plays, −14 yards
Q2 Morgan StatePunt, 3 plays, 6 yards
Q2 North Carolina CentralTouchdown, 5 plays, 90 yards
Q2 Morgan StateEnd of half, 3 plays, 6 yards
Q3 Morgan StateFumble, 6 plays, 46 yards
Q3 North Carolina CentralPunt, 3 plays, 2 yards
Q3 Morgan StatePunt, 4 plays, 19 yards
Q3 North Carolina CentralTouchdown, 9 plays, 68 yards
Q3 Morgan StateInterception, 5 plays, 23 yards
Q3 North Carolina CentralField goal, 10 plays, 45 yards
Q4 Morgan StatePunt, 3 plays, −2 yards
Q4 North Carolina CentralTouchdown, 10 plays, 66 yards
Q4 Morgan StateTouchdown, 9 plays, 70 yards
Q4 North Carolina CentralEnd of game, 1 play, −7 yards
Play by play
1st quarter5 drives, then North Carolina Central 14, Morgan State 7
North Carolina Central Touchdown, 6 plays
15:00
1st & 10 at own 35
Beckett Leary kickoff for 55 yds , Chris Mosley return for 19 yds to the NCCtl 29
14:40
1st & 10 at own 29
Latrell Collier run for 2 yds to the NCCtl 31
14:08
2nd & 8 at own 31
Davius Richard pass incomplete to Quentin McCall
14:02
3rd & 8 at own 31
Davius Richard run for 12 yds to the NCCtl 43 for a 1ST down
13:26
1st & 10 at own 43
Latrell Collier run for 3 yds to the NCCtl 46
12:45
2nd & 7 at own 46
Davius Richard pass complete to Quentin McCall for 23 yds to the MorgS 31 for a 1ST down
12:14
1st & 10 at opp 31
Davius Richard pass complete to E.J. Hicks for 31 yds for a TD, (Adrian Olivo KICK)North Carolina Central 7, Morgan State 0
Morgan State Punt, 3 plays
12:14
1st & 10 at own 35
Juan Velarde kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
11:45
1st & 10 at own 25
Alfonzo Graham run for a loss of 4 yards to the MorgS 21
11:35
2nd & 14 at own 21
Carson Baker pass incomplete
10:56
3rd & 14 at own 21
Carson Baker pass complete to Andre Crawley for 13 yds to the MorgS 34
10:35
4th & 1 at own 34
Jordan Amadi punt for 38 yds , E.J. Hicks returns for 7 yds to the NCCtl 35
North Carolina Central Touchdown, 8 plays
10:20
1st & 10 at own 35
Davius Richard run for 12 yds to the NCCtl 47 for a 1ST down
9:59
1st & 10 at own 47
Latrell Collier run for 13 yds to the MorgS 40 for a 1ST down
9:12
1st & 10 at opp 40
Davius Richard sacked by Elijah Williams for a loss of 6 yards to the MorgS 46
8:33
2nd & 16 at opp 46
Davius Richard pass complete to Latrell Collier for 17 yds to the MorgS 29 for a 1ST down
8:20
1st & 10 at opp 29
J’mari Taylor run for 3 yds to the MorgS 26 for a 1ST down MORGAN ST Penalty, Unsportsmanlike Conduct (13 Yards) to the MorgS 13 for a 1ST down
7:00
1st & 10 at opp 13
J’mari Taylor run for 6 yds to the MorgS 7
6:48
2nd & 4 at opp 7
Davius Richard run for no gain to the MorgS 7
6:05
3rd & 4 at opp 7
Davius Richard pass complete to Devin Smith for 7 yds for a TD, (Adrian Olivo KICK)North Carolina Central 14, Morgan State 0
Morgan State Touchdown, 2 plays
6:05
3rd & 4 at own 35
Juan Velarde kickoff for 64 yds , Keith Jenkins Jr. return for 71 yds to the NCCtl 28
6:05
1st & 10 at opp 28
MORGAN ST Penalty, False Start (-5 Yards) to the NCCtl 33
5:47
1st & 15 at opp 33
Carson Baker pass incomplete
5:41
2nd & 15 at opp 33
Carson Baker pass complete to Andre Crawley for 33 yds for a TD, (Beckett Leary KICK)North Carolina Central 14, Morgan State 7
North Carolina Central Touchdown, 16 plays
5:41
2nd & 15 at own 35
Beckett Leary kickoff for 49 yds , Chris Mosley return for 20 yds to the NCCtl 36
5:20
1st & 10 at own 36
Chris Mosley run for 5 yds to the NCCtl 41
5:00
2nd & 5 at own 41
Chris Mosley run for 3 yds to the NCCtl 44
4:19
3rd & 2 at own 44
Davius Richard run for 4 yds to the NCCtl 48 for a 1ST down
4:01
1st & 10 at own 48
Davius Richard pass incomplete
3:55
2nd & 10 at own 48
Davius Richard pass incomplete
3:21
3rd & 10 at own 48
Davius Richard pass complete to E.J. Hicks for 17 yds to the NCCENTRAL 35 NC CENTRAL Penalty, Offensive Holding (-10 Yards) to the MorgS 45
2:55
3rd & 3 at opp 45
Walker Harris run for 4 yds to the MorgS 41 for a 1ST down
2:20
1st & 10 at opp 41
Latrell Collier run for 1 yd to the MorgS 40
1:55
2nd & 9 at opp 40
Davius Richard pass complete to Latrell Collier for no gain to the MorgS 40
1:11
3rd & 9 at opp 40
Davius Richard pass complete to E.J. Hicks for 24 yds to the MorgS 16 for a 1ST down
0:40
1st & 10 at opp 16
Latrell Collier run for 7 yds to the MorgS 9
0:00
2nd & 3 at opp 9
Latrell Collier run for 2 yds to the MorgS 7
Q2 14:55
3rd & 1 at opp 7
Davius Richard run for no gain to the MorgS 7
Q2 14:50
4th & 1 at opp 7
Latrell Collier run for 1 yd to the MorgS 6 for a 1ST down
Q2 13:25
1st & goal at opp 6
Davius Richard pass complete to Chris Mosley for a loss of 5 yards to the MorgS 11
Q2 13:13
2nd & goal at opp 11
Davius Richard run for 11 yds for a TD, (Adrian Olivo KICK)North Carolina Central 21, Morgan State 7
2nd quarter8 drives, then North Carolina Central 42, Morgan State 13
Morgan State Punt, 3 plays
13:13
3rd & 15 at own 35
Juan Velarde kickoff for 60 yds , Keith Jenkins Jr. return for 19 yds to the MorgS 24
13:00
1st & 10 at own 24
Alfonzo Graham run for 1 yd to the MorgS 25
12:23
2nd & 9 at own 25
Carson Baker run for no gain to the MorgS 25
12:00
3rd & 9 at own 25
Carson Baker pass incomplete
11:52
4th & 9 at own 25
Jordan Amadi punt for 26 yds, downed at the NCCtl 49
North Carolina Central Touchdown, 4 plays
11:20
1st & 10 at own 49
J’mari Taylor run for 3 yds to the MorgS 48
11:04
2nd & 7 at opp 48
Davius Richard pass incomplete
10:33
3rd & 7 at opp 48
Davius Richard pass complete to E.J. Hicks for 6 yds to the MorgS 42
10:12
4th & 1 at opp 42
Davius Richard run for 42 yds for a TD, (Adrian Olivo KICK)North Carolina Central 28, Morgan State 7
10:00
4th & 1 at own 35
Juan Velarde kickoff for 61 yds , Keith Jenkins Jr. return for 96 yds for a TD, (Beckett Leary PAT MISSED)North Carolina Central 28, Morgan State 13
10:00
1st & 10 at own 35
MORGAN ST Penalty, Unsportsmanlike Conduct (-15 Yards) to the MorgS 20
10:00
1st & 25 at own 20
MORGAN ST Penalty, Kickoff Out of Bounds (-5 Yards) to the MorgS 15
North Carolina Central Touchdown, 3 plays
10:00
1st & 30 at own 15
Beckett Leary kickoff for 60 yds , Chris Mosley return for 22 yds to the NCCtl 47
9:41
1st & 10 at own 47
Davius Richard pass complete to E.J. Hicks for 5 yds to the MorgS 48
9:09
2nd & 5 at opp 48
Latrell Collier run for 42 yds to the MorgS 6 for a 1ST down
8:46
1st & goal at opp 6
Latrell Collier run for 6 yds for a TD, (Adrian Olivo KICK)North Carolina Central 35, Morgan State 13
Morgan State Turnover on downs, 11 plays
8:46
1st & 10 at own 35
Juan Velarde kickoff for 55 yds , Jordan Toles return for 3 yds to the MorgS 13
8:27
1st & 10 at own 13
Alfonzo Graham run for 2 yds to the MorgS 15
8:00
2nd & 8 at own 15
Carson Baker pass incomplete
7:45
3rd & 8 at own 15
Carson Baker pass complete to Daymond Hamler for 13 yds to the MorgS 28 for a 1ST down
7:17
1st & 10 at own 28
Alfonzo Graham run for 11 yds to the MorgS 39 for a 1ST down
6:52
1st & 10 at own 39
Alfonzo Graham run for 6 yds to the MorgS 45
6:30
2nd & 4 at own 45
Alfonzo Graham run for 1 yd to the NCCtl 46 for a 1ST down NC CENTRAL Penalty, Face Mask (15 yards) (15 Yards) to the NCCtl 39 for a 1ST down
5:43
1st & 10 at opp 39
Carson Baker pass complete to Alfonzo Graham for 13 yds to the NCCtl 26 for a 1ST down
5:22
1st & 10 at opp 26
Alfonzo Graham run for no gain to the NCCtl 26
5:00
2nd & 10 at opp 26
Carson Baker pass incomplete
4:40
3rd & 10 at opp 26
Carson Baker pass complete to Andre Crawley for 8 yds to the NCCtl 18
4:07
4th & 2 at opp 18
Alfonzo Graham run for no gain to the NCCtl 18
North Carolina Central Punt, 3 plays
4:07
1st & 10 at own 18
NC CENTRAL Penalty, False Start (-5 Yards) to the NCCtl 13
4:00
1st & 15 at own 13
Latrell Collier run for no gain to the NCCtl 13
3:45
2nd & 15 at own 13
Davius Richard sacked by Elijah Williams for a loss of 9 yards to the NCCtl 4
3:11
3rd & 24 at own 4
Davius Richard pass incomplete
3:04
4th & 24 at own 4
Corey Peterson punt for 46 yds, fair catch by Andre Crawley at the 50 yard line
Morgan State Punt, 3 plays
3:00
1st & 10 at the 50
Carson Baker pass complete to Anthony James Jr. for 4 yds to the NCCtl 46
2:35
2nd & 6 at opp 46
Carson Baker pass complete to Jabriel Johnson for 2 yds to the NCCtl 44
1:58
3rd & 4 at opp 44
Carson Baker pass incomplete
1:53
4th & 4 at opp 44
Jordan Amadi punt for 34 yds, fair catch by E.J. Hicks at the NCCtl 10
North Carolina Central Touchdown, 5 plays
1:40
1st & 10 at own 10
Latrell Collier run for 20 yds to the NCCtl 30 for a 1ST down MORGAN ST Penalty, Face Mask (15 yards) (15 Yards) to the NCCtl 45 for a 1ST down
1:29
1st & 10 at own 45
Davius Richard pass complete to Andrew Smith for 46 yds to the MorgS 9 for a 1ST down
1:00
1st & goal at opp 9
Latrell Collier run for 4 yds to the MorgS 5
0:40
2nd & goal at opp 5
Latrell Collier run for 2 yds to the MorgS 3
0:37
3rd & 0 at opp 3
Timeout NC CENTRAL, clock 00:37
0:33
3rd & goal at opp 3
Davius Richard pass complete to Devin Smith for 3 yds for a TD, (Adrian Olivo KICK)North Carolina Central 42, Morgan State 13
Morgan State End of half, 3 plays
0:33
3rd & 4 at own 35
Juan Velarde kickoff for 47 yds , Keith Jenkins Jr. return for 5 yds to the MorgS 23
0:24
1st & 10 at own 23
Carson Baker pass incomplete
0:16
2nd & 10 at own 23
Carson Baker pass incomplete
0:00
3rd & 10 at own 23
Jabriel Johnson run for 6 yds to the MorgS 29
3rd quarter6 drives, then North Carolina Central 49, Morgan State 13
Morgan State Fumble, 6 plays
15:00
1st & 10 at own 35
Juan Velarde kickoff for 49 yds , Andre Crawley return for 13 yds to the MorgS 29
14:43
1st & 10 at own 29
Alfonzo Graham run for 4 yds to the MorgS 33
14:15
2nd & 6 at own 33
Carson Baker pass complete to Andre Crawley for 8 yds to the MorgS 41 for a 1ST down
13:46
1st & 10 at own 41
Carson Baker run for 6 yds to the MorgS 47
13:18
2nd & 4 at own 47
Alfonzo Graham run for 21 yds to the NCCtl 32 for a 1ST down
12:50
1st & 10 at opp 32
Alfonzo Graham run for 7 yds to the NCCtl 25
12:40
2nd & 3 at opp 25
Alfonzo Graham run for a loss of 6 yards to the NCCtl 31 Alfonzo Graham fumbled, recovered by NCCtl Thomas Johnson
North Carolina Central Punt, 3 plays
12:25
1st & 10 at own 31
Davius Richard pass complete to Devin Smith for no gain to the NCCtl 31
11:52
2nd & 10 at own 31
Davius Richard pass complete to Latrell Collier for 2 yds to the NCCtl 33
11:13
3rd & 8 at own 33
Davius Richard pass incomplete
10:59
4th & 8 at own 33
Juan Velarde punt for 45 yds, downed at the MorgS 22
Morgan State Punt, 4 plays
10:46
1st & 10 at own 22
Carson Baker pass complete to Andre Crawley for 19 yds to the MorgS 41 for a 1ST down
10:30
1st & 10 at own 41
Carson Baker sacked by Quantez Mansfield for a loss of 6 yards to the MorgS 35
9:47
2nd & 16 at own 35
Carson Baker pass incomplete
9:36
3rd & 16 at own 35
Carson Baker pass complete to Andre Crawley for 6 yds to the MorgS 41
8:58
4th & 10 at own 41
Jordan Amadi punt for 27 yds, downed at the NCCtl 32
North Carolina Central Touchdown, 9 plays
8:47
1st & 10 at own 32
Latrell Collier run for 7 yds to the NCCtl 39
8:11
2nd & 3 at own 39
Latrell Collier run for a loss of 1 yard to the NCCtl 38
7:31
3rd & 4 at own 38
Davius Richard pass complete to Andrew Smith for 8 yds to the NCCtl 46 for a 1ST down
6:49
1st & 10 at own 46
J’mari Taylor run for 4 yds to the 50 yard line
6:13
2nd & 6 at the 50
J’mari Taylor run for 14 yds to the MorgS 36 for a 1ST down
5:05
1st & 10 at opp 36
Davius Richard pass complete to Latrell Collier for 21 yds to the MorgS 15 for a 1ST down
4:23
1st & 10 at opp 15
Latrell Collier run for 3 yds to the MorgS 12
4:11
2nd & 7 at opp 12
Davius Richard pass incomplete
3:51
3rd & 7 at opp 12
Davius Richard pass complete to J’mari Taylor for 12 yds for a TD, (Adrian Olivo KICK)North Carolina Central 49, Morgan State 13
Morgan State Interception, 5 plays
3:51
3rd & 7 at own 35
Juan Velarde kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
3:39
1st & 10 at own 25
Carson Baker pass complete to Daymond Hamler for 6 yds to the MorgS 31
3:07
2nd & 4 at own 31
Jabriel Johnson run for 22 yds to the NCCtl 47 for a 1ST down
2:23
1st & 10 at opp 47
Jabriel Johnson run for a loss of 1 yard to the NCCtl 48
1:48
2nd & 11 at opp 48
Carson Baker sacked by Quantez Mansfield and Jessie Malit for a loss of 4 yards to the MorgS 48
1:09
3rd & 15 at own 48
Carson Baker pass intercepted Malcolm Reed return for 7 yds to the NCCtl 49
North Carolina Central Field goal, 10 plays
1:05
1st & 10 at own 49
Walker Harris sacked by Lawrence Richardson for a loss of 1 yard to the NCCtl 48
0:00
2nd & 11 at own 48
Josh Pullen run for 4 yds to the MorgS 48
Q4 14:56
3rd & 7 at opp 48
Walker Harris pass incomplete
Q4 14:47
4th & 7 at opp 48
MORGAN ST Penalty, Personal Foul (Maurice Crutchfield) to the MorgS 32 for a 1ST down
Q4 14:20
1st & 10 at opp 32
Chris Mosley run for 2 yds to the MorgS 30
Q4 14:02
2nd & 8 at opp 30
Chris Mosley run for a loss of 4 yards to the MorgS 34
Q4 13:16
3rd & 12 at opp 34
Walker Harris pass complete to Joaquin Davis for 21 yds to the MorgS 13 for a 1ST down
Q4 12:45
1st & 10 at opp 13
Walker Harris pass incomplete
Q4 12:09
2nd & 10 at opp 13
Josh Pullen run for 4 yds to the MorgS 9
Q4 11:51
3rd & 6 at opp 9
Josh Pullen run for 3 yds to the MorgS 6
Q4 11:16
4th & 3 at opp 6
Adrian Olivo 23 yd FG GOODNorth Carolina Central 52, Morgan State 13
4th quarter4 drives, then North Carolina Central 59, Morgan State 20
Morgan State Punt, 3 plays
11:16
4th & 3 at own 35
Juan Velarde kickoff for 57 yds , Keith Jenkins Jr. return for 24 yds to the MorgS 32
11:00
1st & 10 at own 32
Alfonzo Graham run for 1 yd to the MorgS 33
9:58
2nd & 9 at own 33
Alfonzo Graham run for a loss of 3 yards to the MorgS 30
9:11
3rd & 12 at own 30
Duce Taylor pass incomplete
9:06
4th & 12 at own 30
Jordan Amadi punt for 36 yds, fair catch by E.J. Hicks at the NCCtl 34
North Carolina Central Touchdown, 10 plays
8:45
1st & 10 at own 34
Arthur Rodgers run for no gain to the NCCtl 34
8:25
2nd & 10 at own 34
Arthur Rodgers run for 5 yds to the NCCtl 39
7:55
3rd & 5 at own 39
Arthur Rodgers run for 13 yds to the MorgS 48 for a 1ST down
7:08
1st & 10 at opp 48
Arthur Rodgers run for 8 yds to the MorgS 40
6:41
2nd & 2 at opp 40
Arthur Rodgers run for 3 yds to the MorgS 37 for a 1ST down
5:56
1st & 10 at opp 37
Arthur Rodgers run for no gain to the MorgS 37
5:19
2nd & 10 at opp 37
Arthur Rodgers run for 8 yds to the MorgS 29
4:38
3rd & 2 at opp 29
Arthur Rodgers run for 11 yds to the MorgS 18 for a 1ST down
3:51
1st & 10 at opp 18
Chris Mosley run for 1 yd to the MorgS 17
3:16
2nd & 9 at opp 17
Chris Mosley run for 17 yds for a TD, (Carlos Beltran-Rodriguez KICK)North Carolina Central 59, Morgan State 13
Morgan State Touchdown, 9 plays
3:16
2nd & 9 at own 35
Carlos Beltran-Rodriguez kickoff for 46 yds , Andre Crawley return for 11 yds to the MorgS 30
3:09
1st & 10 at own 30
Duce Taylor pass incomplete
2:50
2nd & 10 at own 30
Duce Taylor run for 16 yds to the MorgS 46 for a 1ST down
2:31
1st & 10 at own 46
Duce Taylor run for 24 yds to the NCCtl 30 for a 1ST down
2:00
1st & 10 at opp 30
Jabriel Johnson run for 7 yds to the NCCtl 23
1:42
2nd & 3 at opp 23
Duce Taylor pass incomplete
1:34
3rd & 3 at opp 23
Duce Taylor run for 5 yds to the NCCtl 18 for a 1ST down
1:26
1st & 10 at opp 18
Duce Taylor pass complete to Joseph Owumi for 14 yds to the NCCtl 4 for a 1ST down
1:15
1st & goal at opp 4
Jabriel Johnson run for 3 yds to the NCCtl 1
0:53
2nd & goal at opp 1
Duce Taylor run for 1 yd for a TD, (Beckett Leary KICK)North Carolina Central 59, Morgan State 20
North Carolina Central End of game, 1 play
0:53
2nd & 7 at own 35
Beckett Leary kickoff for 63 yds , Twan Flip Jr. return for 40 yds to the NCCtl 42
0:53
1st & 10 at own 42
NC CENTRAL Penalty, Delay of Game (-5 Yards) to the NCCtl 37
0:00
1st & 15 at own 37
TEAM run for a loss of 2 yards to the NCCtl 35
Play-by-play from CollegeFootballData.com, as its scorers wrote it. The clock is the time left in the quarter; the spot is from the side of the team with the ball.