From CollegeFootballData’s box score. Names lead to each player’s page. ★ a career high on file.
Team stats
SMU
South Florida
553
Total yards
381
280
Passing yards
202
273
Rushing yards
179
10.4
Yards per pass
5.9
6.7
Yards per rush
4.3
30
First downs
22
5–11
Third downs
7–18
1–3
Fourth downs
2–4
0
Turnovers
1
2–20
Penalties
7–60
27:18
Possession
32:42
2
Sacks (by defense)
0
Efficiency
SMU
South Florida
56%
Success rate
43%
0.33
EPA per play
0.01
1.20
Explosiveness
1.09
0.43
Rushing EPA
0.23
0.18
Passing EPA
−0.12
31%
Passing-down success
32%
0.45
First-down EPA
−0.02
0.56
Second-down EPA
0.00
0.17
Third-down EPA
0.41
13%
Havoc by its defense
13%
From CollegeFootballData.com: each offense’s efficiency, and the havoc each defense caused. The better side of each line is bold.
Before kickoff
Our ratings and the line, going in
Our ratings (scores only)
SMU 80% to win. Elo’s favorite won.
The line
SMU −17.5, over/under 72.5.
The last line on file before kickoff: the consensus line when the books publish one, otherwise a single major sportsbook’s.
Every drive
Solid bars scored; an outline in the other team’s color marks points the defense scored. South Florida drives left to right, SMU right to left.
Q1 SMUTurnover on downs, 8 plays, 28 yards
Q1 South FloridaTurnover on downs, 4 plays, 7 yards
Q1 SMUTouchdown, 6 plays, 54 yards
Q1 South FloridaPunt, 3 plays, 2 yards
Q1 SMUField goal, 9 plays, 50 yards
Q1 South FloridaTouchdown, 12 plays, 75 yards
Q2 SMUTouchdown, 11 plays, 75 yards
Q2 South FloridaPunt, 6 plays, 12 yards
Q2 SMUTurnover on downs, 6 plays, 34 yards
Q2 South FloridaTouchdown, 3 plays, 51 yards
Q2 SMUMissed FG, 6 plays, 39 yards
Q2 South FloridaField goal, 7 plays, 40 yards
Q2 SMUEnd of half, 2 plays, 26 yards
Q3 South FloridaPunt, 8 plays, 32 yards
Q3 SMUTouchdown, 6 plays, 97 yards
Q3 South FloridaPunt, 3 plays, 9 yards
Q3 SMUTouchdown, 1 play, 70 yards
Q3 South FloridaTurnover on downs, 7 plays, 19 yards
Q3 SMUTouchdown, 6 plays, 44 yards
Q3 South FloridaInterception, 10 plays, 59 yards
Q4 SMUField goal, 7 plays, 52 yards
Q4 South FloridaTouchdown, 14 plays, 75 yards
Q4 SMUEnd of game, 3 plays, 24 yards
Play by play
1st quarter6 drives, then SMU 10, South Florida 0
SMU Turnover on downs, 8 plays
15:00
Spencer Shrader kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
15:00
1st & 10 at own 25
Tyler Lavine run for 6 yds to the SMU 31
15:00
2nd & 4 at own 31
Tanner Mordecai pass incomplete
15:00
3rd & 4 at own 31
Tanner Mordecai pass complete to RJ Maryland for 5 yds to the SMU 36 for a 1ST down
15:00
1st & 10 at own 36
Tyler Lavine run for 11 yds to the SMU 47 for a 1ST down
15:00
1st & 10 at own 47
Tanner Mordecai pass complete to Rashee Rice for 3 yds to the 50 yard line
15:00
2nd & 7 at the 50
Tyler Lavine run for 4 yds to the SFla 46
15:00
3rd & 3 at opp 46
Tanner Mordecai pass complete to Moochie Dixon for a loss of 1 yard to the SFla 47
12:32
4th & 4 at opp 47
Tanner Mordecai pass incomplete
South Florida Turnover on downs, 4 plays
12:32
1st & 10 at own 47
Katravis Marsh pass incomplete
12:32
2nd & 10 at own 47
Katravis Marsh pass incomplete
12:32
3rd & 10 at own 47
Katravis Marsh pass complete to Xavier Weaver for 7 yds to the SMU 46
11:36
4th & 3 at opp 46
Katravis Marsh pass incomplete
SMU Touchdown, 6 plays
11:36
1st & 10 at own 46
Camar Wheaton run for 5 yds to the SFla 49
11:36
2nd & 5 at opp 49
Camar Wheaton run for 18 yds to the SFla 31 for a 1ST down
11:36
1st & 10 at opp 31
Tanner Mordecai pass complete to Rashee Rice for 26 yds to the SFla 5 for a 1ST down
11:36
1st & goal at opp 5
Camar Wheaton run for 3 yds to the SFla 2
11:36
2nd & goal at opp 2
Camar Wheaton run for 1 yd to the SFla 1
10:08
3rd & goal at opp 1
Camar Wheaton run for 1 yd for a TD, (Collin Rogers KICK)SMU 7, South Florida 0
South Florida Punt, 3 plays
10:04
Brendan Hall kickoff for 55 yds , Brian Battie return for 6 yds to the SFla 16
10:04
1st & 10 at own 16
Jason Albritton run for 14 yds to the SFla 30 for a 1ST down
10:04
1st & 10 at own 30
MARSH, Katravis pass to the right complete for 20 yards to WEAVER, Xavier caught at the SMU50 and advanced to the SMU50, out of bounds. PENALTY USF Illegal Touch-Pass on WEAVER, Xavier enforced 0 yards from the USF30 to the USF30, penalty results in a loss of down [NHSG]. NO PLAY (replay the down).
10:04
2nd & 10 at own 30
Brian Battie run for 2 yds to the SFla 32
10:04
3rd & 8 at own 32
Katravis Marsh sacked by DeVere Levelston for a loss of 14 yards to the SFla 18
8:02
4th & 22 at own 18
Colin McCreary punt for 37 yds
SMU Field goal, 9 plays
8:02
1st & 10 at own 45
Velton Gardner run for 10 yds to the SFla 45 for a 1ST down
8:02
1st & 10 at opp 45
Velton Gardner run for no gain to the SFla 45
8:02
2nd & 10 at opp 45
Velton Gardner run for 4 yds to the SFla 41
8:02
3rd & 6 at opp 41
Tanner Mordecai pass complete to Rashee Rice for 10 yds to the SFla 31 for a 1ST down
8:02
1st & 10 at opp 31
Tanner Mordecai pass complete to Jordan Kerley for 21 yds to the SFla 10 for a 1ST down
8:02
1st & goal at opp 10
Camar Wheaton run for 6 yds to the SFla 4
8:02
2nd & goal at opp 4
Camar Wheaton run for a loss of 1 yard to the SFla 5
8:02
3rd & goal at opp 5
Tanner Mordecai pass incomplete
4:22
4th & goal at opp 5
Collin Rogers 22 yd FG GOODSMU 10, South Florida 0
South Florida Touchdown, 12 plays
4:17
Brendan Hall kickoff for 60 yds , Jimmy Horn Jr. return for 20 yds to the SFla 25
4:17
1st & 10 at own 25
Brian Battie run for 14 yds to the SFla 39 for a 1ST down
4:17
1st & 10 at own 39
Brian Battie run for 7 yds to the SFla 46
4:17
2nd & 3 at own 46
Katravis Marsh pass complete to Jimmy Horn Jr. for 24 yds to the SMU 30 for a 1ST down
4:17
1st & 10 at opp 30
Katravis Marsh pass incomplete
4:17
2nd & 10 at opp 30
Brian Battie run for 4 yds to the SMU 26
4:17
3rd & 6 at opp 26
Katravis Marsh pass complete to Sean Atkins for 5 yds to the SMU 21
4:17
4th & 1 at opp 21
run for 1 yd to the SMU 20 for a 1ST down
4:17
1st & 10 at opp 20
Michel Dukes run for 2 yds to the SMU 18
0:00
2nd & 8 at opp 18
Brian Battie run for 10 yds to the SMU 8 for a 1ST down
Q2 15:00
1st & goal at opp 8
Brian Battie run for 6 yds to the SMU 2
Q2 15:00
2nd & goal at opp 2
Jason Albritton run for 1 yd to the SMU 1
Q2 13:41
3rd & goal at opp 1
Jason Albritton run for 1 yd for a TD, (Spencer Shrader KICK)SMU 10, South Florida 7
2nd quarter7 drives, then Tied at 17
SMU Touchdown, 11 plays
13:41
Spencer Shrader kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
13:41
1st & 10 at own 25
Tyler Lavine run for a loss of 2 yards to the SMU 23
13:41
2nd & 12 at own 23
MORDECAI, Tanner pass to the right incomplete intended for MARYLAND, RJ broken up by GORDON IV, DJ at the SMU46. PENALTY USF Holding on WILLIAMS, Christian enforced 10 yards from the SMU23 to the SMU33 and results in automatic 1ST DOWN [NHSG]. NO PLAY (replay the down).
13:41
1st & 10 at own 33
Tanner Mordecai pass incomplete
13:41
2nd & 10 at own 33
Tyler Lavine run for 5 yds to the SMU 38
13:41
3rd & 5 at own 38
Tanner Mordecai pass complete to Roderick Daniels Jr. for 4 yds to the SMU 42
13:41
4th & 1 at own 42
Tyler Lavine run for 3 yds to the SMU 45 for a 1ST down
13:41
1st & 10 at own 45
Tanner Mordecai pass incomplete
13:41
2nd & 10 at own 45
Tyler Lavine run for 24 yds to the SFla 31 for a 1ST down
13:41
1st & 10 at opp 31
Tyler Lavine run for 5 yds to the SFla 26
13:41
2nd & 5 at opp 26
Tyler Lavine run for 3 yds to the SFla 23
13:41
3rd & 2 at opp 23
Tyler Lavine run for 5 yds to the SFla 18 for a 1ST down
9:23
1st & 10 at opp 18
Camar Wheaton run for 18 yds for a TD, (Collin Rogers KICK)SMU 17, South Florida 7
South Florida Punt, 6 plays
9:23
Brendan Hall kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
9:23
1st & 10 at own 25
Brian Battie run for 5 yds to the SFla 30
9:23
2nd & 5 at own 30
Katravis Marsh pass incomplete
9:23
3rd & 5 at own 30
Katravis Marsh pass complete to Sean Atkins for 7 yds to the SFla 37 for a 1ST down
9:23
1st & 10 at own 37
Katravis Marsh run for 2 yds to the SFla 39
9:23
2nd & 8 at own 39
Brian Battie run for a loss of 2 yards to the SFla 37
9:23
3rd & 10 at own 37
Katravis Marsh pass incomplete
6:50
4th & 10 at own 37
Andrew Stokes punt for 46 yds, downed at the SMU 17
SMU Turnover on downs, 6 plays
6:50
1st & 10 at own 17
Tanner Mordecai pass complete to Rashee Rice for 9 yds to the SMU 26
6:50
2nd & 1 at own 26
Camar Wheaton run for 4 yds to the SMU 30 for a 1ST down
6:50
1st & 10 at own 30
MORDECAI, Tanner pass to the right incomplete dropped by RICE, Rashee thrown to the SMU35. PENALTY USF Personal Foul on HILL, Matthew enforced 15 yards from the SMU30 to the SMU45 and results in automatic 1ST DOWN [NHSG]. NO PLAY (replay the down).
6:50
1st & 10 at own 45
Velton Gardner run for a loss of 1 yard to the SMU 44
6:50
2nd & 11 at own 44
Tanner Mordecai run for 6 yds to the 50 yard line
6:50
3rd & 5 at the 50
Tanner Mordecai pass complete to Jordan Kerley for 1 yd to the SFla 49
3:54
4th & 4 at opp 49
Tanner Mordecai pass incomplete
South Florida Touchdown, 3 plays
3:54
1st & 10 at own 49
Katravis Marsh pass complete to Xavier Weaver for 12 yds to the SMU 39 for a 1ST down
3:54
1st & 10 at opp 39
Brian Battie run for 7 yds to the SMU 32
2:44
2nd & 3 at opp 32
Katravis Marsh pass complete to Xavier Weaver for 32 yds for a TD, (Spencer Shrader KICK)SMU 17, South Florida 14
SMU Missed FG, 6 plays
2:44
Spencer Shrader kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
2:44
1st & 10 at own 25
Tyler Lavine run for 2 yds to the SMU 27
2:44
2nd & 8 at own 27
Tanner Mordecai pass complete to Jordan Kerley for 34 yds to the SFla 39 for a 1ST down
2:44
1st & 10 at opp 39
Tyler Lavine run for 3 yds to the SFla 36
2:44
2nd & 7 at opp 36
Tanner Mordecai pass complete to Roderick Daniels Jr. for no gain to the SFla 36
2:44
3rd & 7 at opp 36
Tanner Mordecai pass incomplete
1:01
4th & 7 at opp 36
Collin Rogers 53 yd FG MISSED
South Florida Field goal, 7 plays
1:01
1st & 10 at own 36
Brian Battie run for 5 yds to the SFla 41
1:01
2nd & 5 at own 41
Katravis Marsh pass complete to Jimmy Horn Jr. for 20 yds to the SMU 39 for a 1ST down
1:01
1st & 10 at opp 39
Katravis Marsh pass complete to Sean Atkins for 20 yds to the SMU 19 for a 1ST down
0:24
2nd & 10 at opp 19
Timeout SMU, clock 00:24
0:24
1st & 10 at opp 19
Katravis Marsh pass incomplete
0:17
3rd & 10 at opp 19
Timeout SOUTH FLORIDA, clock 00:17
0:17
2nd & 10 at opp 19
Katravis Marsh pass incomplete
0:17
3rd & 10 at opp 19
Katravis Marsh pass incomplete
0:17
4th & 10 at opp 19
SOUTH FLORIDA Penalty, False Start (-5 Yards) to the SMU 24
0:08
4th & 15 at opp 24
Spencer Shrader 41 yd FG GOODTied at 17
SMU End of half, 2 plays
0:08
Spencer Shrader kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
0:01
1st & 10 at own 41
Timeout SOUTH FLORIDA, clock 00:01
0:01
1st & 10 at own 25
Camar Wheaton run for 16 yds to the SMU 41 for a 1ST down
0:00
1st & 10 at own 41
Tanner Mordecai pass complete to Jordan Kerley for 10 yds to the SFla 49 for a 1ST down
3rd quarter7 drives, then SMU 38, South Florida 17
South Florida Punt, 8 plays
15:00
Brendan Hall kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
15:00
1st & 10 at own 25
Brian Battie run for 9 yds to the SFla 34
15:00
2nd & 1 at own 34
Brian Battie run for 3 yds to the SFla 37 for a 1ST down
15:00
1st & 10 at own 37
Xavier Weaver run for 1 yd to the SFla 38
15:00
2nd & 9 at own 38
run for 6 yds to the SFla 44
15:00
3rd & 3 at own 44
SMU Penalty, Personal Foul (15 Yards) to the SMU 40 for a 1ST down
15:00
1st & 10 at opp 40
Katravis Marsh pass incomplete
15:00
2nd & 10 at opp 40
Brian Battie run for a loss of 2 yards to the SMU 42
15:00
3rd & 12 at opp 42
Brian Battie run for 4 yds to the SMU 38
15:00
4th & 8 at opp 38
SOUTH FLORIDA Penalty, Delay Of Game (-5 Yards) to the SMU 43
10:26
4th & 13 at opp 43
Colin McCreary punt for 40 yds, downed at the SMU 3
SMU Touchdown, 6 plays
10:26
1st & 10 at own 3
Camar Wheaton run for 3 yds to the SMU 6
10:26
2nd & 7 at own 6
Tanner Mordecai pass complete to Jordan Kerley for 10 yds to the SMU 16 for a 1ST down
10:26
1st & 10 at own 16
MORDECAI, Tanner pass to the right incomplete intended for RICE, Rashee thrown to the SMU38. PENALTY USF Pass Interference on WILLIAMS, Christian enforced 15 yards to the SMU31 and results in automatic 1ST DOWN [NHSG]. NO PLAY (replay the down).
10:26
1st & 10 at own 31
Tanner Mordecai pass complete to Jordan Kerley for 10 yds to the SMU 41 for a 1ST down
10:26
1st & 10 at own 41
Tanner Mordecai pass complete to Rashee Rice for 30 yds to the SFla 29 for a 1ST down
10:26
1st & 10 at opp 29
Camar Wheaton run for 8 yds to the SFla 21
8:10
2nd & 2 at opp 21
Tanner Mordecai pass complete to Rashee Rice for 21 yds for a TD, (Collin Rogers KICK)SMU 24, South Florida 17
South Florida Punt, 3 plays
8:10
Brendan Hall kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
8:10
1st & 10 at own 25
Brian Battie run for 1 yd to the SFla 26
8:10
2nd & 9 at own 26
Brian Battie run for 8 yds to the SFla 34
8:10
3rd & 1 at own 34
Jason Albritton run for no gain to the SFla 34
6:05
4th & 1 at own 34
Andrew Stokes punt for 36 yds
SMU Touchdown, 1 play
5:56
1st & 10 at own 30
Tanner Mordecai pass complete to Jordan Kerley for 70 yds for a TD, (Collin Rogers KICK)SMU 31, South Florida 17
South Florida Turnover on downs, 7 plays
5:56
Brendan Hall kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
5:56
1st & 10 at own 25
Katravis Marsh pass incomplete
5:56
2nd & 10 at own 25
Katravis Marsh pass complete to Michel Dukes for 3 yds to the SFla 28
5:56
3rd & 7 at own 28
Katravis Marsh pass complete to Xavier Weaver for 9 yds to the SFla 37 for a 1ST down
5:56
1st & 10 at own 37
Brian Battie run for 3 yds to the SFla 40
5:56
2nd & 7 at own 40
Brian Battie run for 4 yds to the SFla 44
5:56
3rd & 3 at own 44
Katravis Marsh pass incomplete
3:01
4th & 3 at own 44
Katravis Marsh pass incomplete
SMU Touchdown, 6 plays
3:01
1st & 10 at opp 44
Tanner Mordecai pass complete to Dylan Goffney for 15 yds to the SFla 29 for a 1ST down
3:01
1st & 10 at opp 29
Tanner Mordecai pass complete to Moochie Dixon for 2 yds to the SFla 27
3:01
2nd & 8 at opp 27
Velton Gardner run for 7 yds to the SFla 20
3:01
3rd & 1 at opp 20
Tyler Lavine run for 5 yds to the SFla 15 for a 1ST down
3:01
1st & 10 at opp 15
Tyler Lavine run for 7 yds to the SFla 8
0:13
2nd & 3 at opp 8
Tyler Lavine run for 8 yds for a TD, (Collin Rogers KICK)SMU 38, South Florida 17
South Florida Interception, 10 plays
0:13
Brendan Hall kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
0:13
1st & 10 at own 25
Katravis Marsh pass incomplete
0:13
2nd & 10 at own 25
Katravis Marsh pass incomplete
0:00
3rd & 10 at own 25
Katravis Marsh pass complete to Sean Atkins for 23 yds Sean Atkins fumbled, recovered by SFla Jimmy Horn Jr. , return to the 50 yard line for a 1ST down
Q4 15:00
1st & 10 at the 50
Brian Battie run for 3 yds to the SMU 47
Q4 15:00
2nd & 7 at opp 47
SMU Penalty, Offsides (Terrance Newman) to the SMU 42
Q4 15:00
2nd & 2 at opp 42
Katravis Marsh pass incomplete
Q4 15:00
3rd & 2 at opp 42
Brian Battie run for 20 yds to the SMU 22 for a 1ST down
Q4 15:00
1st & 10 at opp 22
Katravis Marsh pass complete to Jimmy Horn Jr. for 14 yds to the SMU 8 for a 1ST down
Q4 15:00
1st & goal at opp 8
Brian Battie run for 2 yds to the SMU 6
Q4 15:00
2nd & goal at opp 6
Katravis Marsh pass incomplete
Q4 15:00
3rd & goal at opp 6
MARSH, Katravis pass to the right incomplete dropped by TERRY, Yusuf thrown to the SMU0. PENALTY USF Holding on BAILEY, JR., Derrell enforced 10 yards from the SMU6 to the SMU16 [NHSG]. NO PLAY (replay the down).
Q4 11:40
3rd & goal at opp 16
Katravis Marsh pass intercepted
4th quarter3 drives, then SMU 41, South Florida 23
SMU Field goal, 7 plays
11:40
1st & 10 at own 20
Camar Wheaton run for 26 yds to the SMU 46 for a 1ST down
11:40
1st & 10 at own 46
Tyler Lavine run for 4 yds to the 50 yard line
11:40
2nd & 6 at the 50
Tyler Lavine run for 19 yds to the SFla 31 for a 1ST down
11:40
1st & 10 at opp 31
Velton Gardner run for a loss of 1 yard to the SFla 32
11:40
2nd & 11 at opp 32
Camar Wheaton run for 4 yds to the SFla 28
11:40
3rd & 7 at opp 28
Tanner Mordecai pass incomplete
8:02
4th & 7 at opp 28
Collin Rogers 45 yd FG GOODSMU 41, South Florida 17
South Florida Touchdown, 14 plays
8:02
Brendan Hall kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
8:02
1st & 10 at own 25
Katravis Marsh pass incomplete
8:02
2nd & 10 at own 25
Brian Battie run for 15 yds to the SFla 40 for a 1ST down
8:02
1st & 10 at own 40
Katravis Marsh run for 5 yds to the SFla 45
8:02
2nd & 5 at own 45
K’Wan Powell run for 4 yds to the SFla 49
8:02
3rd & 1 at own 49
K’Wan Powell run for 2 yds to the SMU 49 for a 1ST down
8:02
1st & 10 at opp 49
Katravis Marsh run for 10 yds to the SMU 39 for a 1ST down
8:02
1st & 10 at opp 39
Brian Battie run for 7 yds to the SMU 32
8:02
2nd & 3 at opp 32
Brian Battie run for no gain to the SMU 32
8:02
3rd & 3 at opp 32
Byrum Brown sacked by Ahmaad Moses for a loss of 2 yards to the SMU 34
8:02
4th & 5 at opp 34
Byrum Brown pass complete to Garret Reynolds for 7 yds to the SMU 27 for a 1ST down
8:02
1st & 10 at opp 27
Brian Battie run for 13 yds to the SMU 14 for a 1ST down
8:02
1st & 10 at opp 14
Byrum Brown pass incomplete
1:52
3rd & 13 at opp 17
Timeout SOUTH FLORIDA, clock 01:52
1:52
2nd & 10 at opp 14
Brian Battie run for a loss of 3 yards to the SMU 17
1:46
3rd & 13 at opp 17
Jayson Littlejohn 17 Yd pass from Byrum Brown (Two-Point Pass Conversion Failed)SMU 41, South Florida 23
SMU End of game, 3 plays
1:46
1st & goal at opp 0
Timeout SMU, clock 01:46
1:46
Spencer Shrader kickoff for 53 yds , Bryan Massey return for no gain to the SMU 12
1:46
1st & 10 at own 12
TJ McDaniel run for 7 yds to the SMU 19
1:46
2nd & 3 at own 19
Kevin Jennings run for 5 yds to the SMU 24 for a 1ST down
0:00
1st & 10 at own 24
TJ McDaniel run for 12 yds to the SMU 36 for a 1ST down
Play-by-play from CollegeFootballData.com, as its scorers wrote it. The clock is the time left in the quarter; the spot is from the side of the team with the ball.