From CollegeFootballData’s box score. Names lead to each player’s page. ★ a career high on file.
Team stats
Idaho
Sacramento State
351
Total yards
391
207
Passing yards
92
144
Rushing yards
299
6.1
Yards per pass
4.8
4.2
Yards per rush
5.6
25
First downs
23
9–16
Third downs
11–15
1–4
Fourth downs
1–2
1
Turnovers
2
4–50
Penalties
3–45
31:05
Possession
28:55
Efficiency
Idaho
Sacramento State
43%
Success rate
58%
0.10
EPA per play
0.19
1.47
Explosiveness
0.94
0.23
Rushing EPA
0.41
−0.01
Passing EPA
0.03
38%
Passing-down success
53%
From CollegeFootballData.com: each offense’s efficiency, and the havoc each defense caused. The better side of each line is bold.
Before kickoff
Our ratings and the line, going in
Our ratings (scores only)
Sacramento State 76% to win. Elo’s favorite won.
The line
Sacramento State −14, over/under 62.5.
The last line on file before kickoff: the consensus line when the books publish one, otherwise a single major sportsbook’s.
Before kickoff, the win chances were Sacramento State 83%, Idaho 17%. CollegeFootballData.com’s estimate from the point spread.
Every drive
Solid bars scored; an outline in the other team’s color marks points the defense scored. Sacramento State drives left to right, Idaho right to left.
Q1 Sacramento StateTouchdown, 11 plays, 80 yards
Q1 IdahoMissed FG, 9 plays, 52 yards
Q1 Sacramento StateTurnover on downs, 7 plays, 35 yards
Q1 IdahoTurnover on downs, 7 plays, 27 yards
Q1 Sacramento StateField goal, 11 plays, 61 yards
Q2 IdahoTouchdown, 7 plays, 85 yards
Q2 Sacramento StateTouchdown, 13 plays, 75 yards
Q2 IdahoPunt, 5 plays, 18 yards
Q2 Sacramento StateEnd of half, 2 plays, 9 yards
Q3 IdahoTurnover on downs, 6 plays, 28 yards
Q3 Sacramento StateTouchdown, 9 plays, 56 yards
Q3 IdahoTouchdown, 11 plays, 75 yards
Q3 Sacramento StatePunt, 3 plays, 4 yards
Q3 IdahoPunt, 3 plays, −14 yards
Q4 Sacramento StateInterception, 1 play, 0 yards
Q4 IdahoTouchdown, 12 plays, 67 yards
Q4 Sacramento StateInterception, 1 play, 0 yards
Q4 IdahoTouchdown, 4 plays, 45 yards
Q4 Sacramento StateTouchdown, 13 plays, 75 yards
Q4 IdahoTurnover on downs, 5 plays, −7 yards
Q4 Sacramento StateEnd of game, 2 plays, −4 yards
Play by play
1st quarter5 drives, then Sacramento State 7, Idaho 0
Sacramento State Touchdown, 11 plays
14:54
Logan Prescott kickoff for 63 yds , Elijah Tau-Tolliver return for 18 yds to the SacSt 20
14:54
1st & 10 at own 20
Cameron Skattebo run for 6 yds to the SacSt 26
14:54
2nd & 4 at own 26
Cameron Skattebo run for 3 yds to the SacSt 29
14:54
3rd & 1 at own 29
Asher O’Hara run for 8 yds to the SacSt 37 for a 1ST down
14:54
1st & 10 at own 37
Asher O’Hara run for 6 yds to the SacSt 43
14:54
2nd & 4 at own 43
Asher O’Hara pass complete to Chris Miller for 3 yds to the SacSt 46
14:54
3rd & 1 at own 46
Asher O’Hara run for 3 yds to the SacSt 49 for a 1ST down
14:54
1st & 10 at own 49
Marcus Fulcher run for 5 yds to the Idaho 46
14:54
2nd & 5 at opp 46
Asher O’Hara run for a loss of 3 yards to the Idaho 49
14:54
3rd & 8 at opp 49
Jake Dunniway pass complete to Coleman Kuntz for 14 yds to the Idaho 35 for a 1ST down
14:54
1st & 10 at opp 35
Marcus Fulcher run for 4 yds to the Idaho 31
10:23
2nd & 6 at opp 31
Jake Dunniway pass complete to Chris Miller for 31 yds for a TD, (Kyle Sentkowski KICK)Sacramento State 7, Idaho 0
Idaho Missed FG, 9 plays
10:23
Kyle Sentkowski kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
10:23
1st & 10 at own 25
Gevani McCoy pass complete to Michael Graves for 18 yds to the Idaho 43 for a 1ST down
10:23
1st & 10 at own 43
Anthony Woods run for 17 yds to the SacSt 40 for a 1ST down
10:23
1st & 10 at opp 40
Gevani McCoy pass complete to Jack Schuster for 4 yds to the SacSt 36
10:23
2nd & 6 at opp 36
Anthony Woods run for 3 yds to the SacSt 33
10:23
3rd & 3 at opp 33
IDAHO Penalty, False Start (Abe Christensen) to the SacSt 38
10:23
3rd & 8 at opp 38
Gevani McCoy pass complete to Hayden Hatten for 14 yds to the SacSt 24 for a 1ST down
10:23
1st & 10 at opp 24
Hayden Hatten pass incomplete
10:23
2nd & 10 at opp 24
Anthony Woods run for 1 yd to the SacSt 23
10:23
3rd & 9 at opp 23
Gevani McCoy pass incomplete
5:48
4th & 9 at opp 23
Ricardo Chavez 40 yd FG MISSED
Sacramento State Turnover on downs, 7 plays
5:48
1st & 10 at own 23
Jake Dunniway pass complete to Jared Gipson for 9 yds to the SacSt 32
5:48
2nd & 1 at own 32
Cameron Skattebo run for 15 yds to the SacSt 47 for a 1ST down
5:48
1st & 10 at own 47
Jake Dunniway pass complete to Chris Miller for 11 yds to the Idaho 42 for a 1ST down
5:48
1st & 10 at opp 42
Jake Dunniway pass incomplete
5:48
2nd & 10 at opp 42
Jake Dunniway pass incomplete
5:48
3rd & 10 at opp 42
Jake Dunniway pass incomplete
4:40
4th & 10 at opp 42
Jake Dunniway pass incomplete
Idaho Turnover on downs, 7 plays
4:40
1st & 10 at own 42
Gevani McCoy pass incomplete
4:40
2nd & 10 at own 42
Gevani McCoy pass complete to Michael Graves for 2 yds to the Idaho 44
3:30
1st & 10 at opp 39
Timeout SACRAMENTO ST, clock 03:30
3:30
3rd & 8 at own 44
Gevani McCoy pass complete to Hayden Hatten for 17 yds to the SacSt 39 for a 1ST down
3:30
1st & 10 at opp 39
Anthony Woods run for 2 yds to the SacSt 37
3:30
2nd & 8 at opp 37
Gevani McCoy pass incomplete
3:30
3rd & 8 at opp 37
Elisha Cummings run for 6 yds to the SacSt 31
1:47
4th & 2 at opp 31
Gevani McCoy pass incomplete
Sacramento State Field goal, 11 plays
1:47
1st & 10 at own 31
Asher O’Hara run for 3 yds to the SacSt 34
1:47
2nd & 7 at own 34
Asher O’Hara run for 5 yds to the SacSt 39
0:00
3rd & 2 at own 39
Asher O’Hara run for 3 yds to the SacSt 42 for a 1ST down
Q2 15:00
1st & 10 at own 42
Asher O’Hara run for 10 yds to the Idaho 48 for a 1ST down
Q2 15:00
1st & 10 at opp 48
Cameron Skattebo run for 27 yds to the Idaho 21 for a 1ST down
Q2 15:00
1st & 10 at opp 21
Cameron Skattebo run for 2 yds to the Idaho 19
Q2 15:00
2nd & 8 at opp 19
Asher O’Hara run for 9 yds to the Idaho 10 for a 1ST down
Q2 15:00
1st & goal at opp 10
Asher O’Hara run for 1 yd to the Idaho 9
Q2 15:00
2nd & goal at opp 9
Asher O’Hara run for 1 yd to the Idaho 8
Q2 15:00
3rd & goal at opp 8
Jake Dunniway pass incomplete
Q2 11:30
4th & goal at opp 8
Kyle Sentkowski 26 yd FG GOODSacramento State 10, Idaho 0
2nd quarter4 drives, then Sacramento State 17, Idaho 7
Idaho Touchdown, 7 plays
11:18
Kyle Sentkowski kickoff for 63 yds , Elisha Cummings return for 28 yds to the SACST 37 IDAHO Penalty, Personal Foul (Roshaun Johnson) to the Idaho 1
11:18
1st & 10 at own 15
Gevani McCoy pass complete to Jermaine Jackson for 20 yds to the Idaho 35 for a 1ST down
11:18
1st & 10 at own 35
Gevani McCoy pass complete to Jermaine Jackson for 16 yds to the SacSt 49 for a 1ST down
11:18
1st & 10 at opp 49
Gevani McCoy pass complete to Elisha Cummings for 2 yds to the SacSt 47
11:18
2nd & 8 at opp 47
Elisha Cummings run for 6 yds to the SacSt 41
11:18
3rd & 2 at opp 41
Aundre Carter run for 20 yds to the SacSt 21 for a 1ST down
11:18
1st & 10 at opp 21
Elisha Cummings run for 5 yds to the SacSt 16
6:43
2nd & 5 at opp 16
Elisha Cummings run for 16 yds for a TD, (Ricardo Chavez KICK)Sacramento State 10, Idaho 7
Sacramento State Touchdown, 13 plays
6:43
Logan Prescott kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
6:43
1st & 10 at own 25
Jake Dunniway pass incomplete
6:43
2nd & 10 at own 25
Cameron Skattebo run for 16 yds to the SacSt 41 for a 1ST down
6:43
1st & 10 at own 41
SACRAMENTO ST Penalty, Block below the waist on SKATTEBO, Cameron enforced (Cameron Skattebo) to the SacSt 26
6:43
1st & 25 at own 26
Jake Dunniway run for 4 yds to the SacSt 30
6:43
2nd & 21 at own 30
Asher O’Hara run for 16 yds to the SacSt 46
6:43
3rd & 5 at own 46
Jake Dunniway pass complete to Coleman Kuntz for 11 yds to the Idaho 43 for a 1ST down
6:43
1st & 10 at opp 43
Jake Dunniway pass incomplete
6:43
2nd & 10 at opp 43
Cameron Skattebo run for 11 yds to the Idaho 32 for a 1ST down
6:43
1st & 10 at opp 32
Asher O’Hara run for 4 yds to the Idaho 28
6:43
2nd & 6 at opp 28
Asher O’Hara run for 5 yds to the Idaho 23
6:43
3rd & 1 at opp 23
Asher O’Hara run for 4 yds to the Idaho 19 for a 1ST down
6:43
1st & 10 at opp 19
Cameron Skattebo run for 8 yds to the Idaho 11
1:43
2nd & 2 at opp 11
Cameron Skattebo run for 4 yds to the Idaho 7 for a 1ST down
1:43
1st & goal at opp 7
Timeout IDAHO, clock 01:43
1:36
1st & goal at opp 7
Marcus Fulcher run for 7 yds for a TD, (Kyle Sentkowski KICK)Sacramento State 17, Idaho 7
Idaho Punt, 5 plays
1:36
Gabe Panikowski kickoff for 54 yds
1:36
1st & 10 at own 25
Gevani McCoy pass incomplete
1:36
2nd & 10 at own 25
Elisha Cummings run for 14 yds to the Idaho 39 for a 1ST down
1:36
1st & 10 at own 39
Roshaun Johnson run for 7 yds to the Idaho 46
1:36
2nd & 3 at own 46
Gevani McCoy sacked by Armon Bailey for a loss of 1 yard to the Idaho 45
0:51
4th & 6 at own 43
Timeout SACRAMENTO ST, clock 00:51
0:51
3rd & 4 at own 45
Gevani McCoy pass complete to Jermaine Jackson for a loss of 2 yards to the Idaho 43
0:42
4th & 6 at own 43
Ricardo Chavez punt for 39 yds , Marcus Fulcher returns for a loss of 1 yard to the SacSt 17
Sacramento State End of half, 2 plays
0:42
1st & 10 at own 17
Cameron Skattebo run for 2 yds to the SacSt 19
0:00
2nd & 8 at own 19
Cameron Skattebo run for 7 yds to the SacSt 26
3rd quarter5 drives, then Sacramento State 24, Idaho 14
Idaho Turnover on downs, 6 plays
14:56
Kyle Sentkowski kickoff for 64 yds , Elisha Cummings return for 27 yds to the Idaho 28
14:56
1st & 10 at own 28
Gevani McCoy run for 15 yds to the Idaho 43 for a 1ST down
14:56
1st & 10 at own 43
Anthony Woods run for 12 yds to the SacSt 45 for a 1ST down
14:56
1st & 10 at opp 45
Gevani McCoy pass incomplete
14:56
2nd & 10 at opp 45
Anthony Woods run for 3 yds to the SacSt 42
14:56
3rd & 7 at opp 42
Elisha Cummings run for a loss of 2 yards to the SacSt 44
12:03
4th & 9 at opp 44
Gevani McCoy pass incomplete
Sacramento State Touchdown, 9 plays
12:03
1st & 10 at own 44
DUNNIWAY, Jake pass to the left incomplete intended for GIPSON, Jared thrown to the UI30. PENALTY UI Pass Interference on SALAAM, Jeremiah enforced 15 yards to the UI41 and results in automatic 1ST DOWN [SG]. NO PLAY (replay the down).
12:03
1st & 10 at opp 41
Cameron Skattebo run for 9 yds to the Idaho 32
12:03
2nd & 1 at opp 32
Marcus Fulcher run for 5 yds to the Idaho 27 for a 1ST down
12:03
1st & 10 at opp 27
Jake Dunniway pass incomplete
12:03
2nd & 10 at opp 27
Marcus Fulcher run for 8 yds to the Idaho 19
12:03
3rd & 2 at opp 19
Asher O’Hara run for 1 yd to the Idaho 18
12:03
4th & 1 at opp 18
Asher O’Hara run for 3 yds to the Idaho 15 for a 1ST down
12:03
1st & 10 at opp 15
Asher O’Hara run for 6 yds to the Idaho 9
12:03
2nd & 4 at opp 9
Asher O’Hara run for 1 yd to the Idaho 8
7:40
3rd & 3 at opp 8
Asher O’Hara pass complete to Pierre Williams for 8 yds for a TD, (Kyle Sentkowski KICK), (Ricardo Chavez KICK)Sacramento State 24, Idaho 7
Idaho Touchdown, 11 plays
7:40
Gabe Panikowski kickoff for 50 yds
7:40
1st & 10 at own 25
Anthony Woods run for 10 yds to the Idaho 35 for a 1ST down
7:40
1st & 10 at own 35
Gevani McCoy run for 6 yds to the Idaho 41
7:40
2nd & 4 at own 41
Gevani McCoy pass incomplete
7:40
3rd & 4 at own 41
Gevani McCoy pass incomplete
7:40
4th & 4 at own 41
Gevani McCoy pass complete to Jermaine Jackson for 5 yds to the Idaho 46 for a 1ST down
7:40
1st & 10 at own 46
Elisha Cummings run for 9 yds to the SacSt 45
7:40
2nd & 1 at opp 45
Anthony Woods run for no gain to the SacSt 45
7:40
3rd & 1 at opp 45
Aundre Carter run for 2 yds to the SacSt 43 for a 1ST down
7:40
1st & 10 at opp 43
Gevani McCoy pass incomplete
7:40
2nd & 10 at opp 43
Gevani McCoy pass complete to Hayden Hatten for 17 yds to the SacSt 26 for a 1ST down
7:40
1st & 10 at opp 26
MCCOY, Gevani pass to the right incomplete intended for HATTEN, Hayden thrown to the SAC5. PENALTY SAC Pass Interference on JUNIEL, Dillon enforced at the spot of the foul for 15 yards to the SAC11 and results in automatic 1ST DOWN [SG]. NO PLAY (replay the down).
2:54
1st & 10 at opp 11
Hayden Hatten 11 Yd pass from Gevani McCoy (Ricardo Chavez Kick)Sacramento State 24, Idaho 14
Sacramento State Punt, 3 plays
2:48
Logan Prescott kickoff for 64 yds , Elijah Tau-Tolliver return for 19 yds to the SacSt 20
2:48
1st & 10 at own 20
Jake Dunniway pass complete to Jared Gipson for 5 yds to the SacSt 25
2:05
3rd & 5 at own 25
Timeout SACRAMENTO ST, clock 02:05
2:05
2nd & 5 at own 25
Jake Dunniway pass incomplete
2:05
3rd & 5 at own 25
Jake Dunniway sacked by Malakai Williams for a loss of 1 yard to the SacSt 24
1:18
4th & 6 at own 24
Cal McGough punt for 31 yds, downed at the Idaho 45
Idaho Punt, 3 plays
1:18
1st & 10 at own 45
Anthony Woods run for 3 yds to the Idaho 48
1:18
2nd & 7 at own 48
Gevani McCoy pass incomplete
0:00
3rd & 7 at own 48
Gevani McCoy sacked by Armon Bailey for a loss of 17 yards to the Idaho 31
Q4 14:51
4th & 24 at own 31
Ricardo Chavez punt for 38 yds , Marcus Fulcher returns for 6 yds to the SacSt 37
Q4 14:45
1st & 10 at own 37
Jake Dunniway pass intercepted
4th quarter5 drives, then Sacramento State 31, Idaho 28
Idaho Touchdown, 12 plays
14:45
1st & 10 at own 33
Anthony Woods run for 3 yds to the Idaho 36
14:45
2nd & 7 at own 36
Gevani McCoy run for 2 yds to the Idaho 38
14:45
3rd & 5 at own 38
Gevani McCoy pass complete to Hayden Hatten for 28 yds to the SacSt 34 for a 1ST down
14:45
1st & 10 at opp 34
Elisha Cummings run for 1 yd to the SacSt 33
14:45
2nd & 9 at opp 33
Gevani McCoy pass complete to Connor Whitney for 3 yds to the SacSt 30
14:45
3rd & 6 at opp 30
Gevani McCoy pass complete to Elisha Cummings for 8 yds to the SacSt 22 for a 1ST down
14:45
1st & 10 at opp 22
Jermaine Jackson run for 3 yds to the SacSt 19
14:45
2nd & 7 at opp 19
Gevani McCoy pass incomplete
14:45
3rd & 7 at opp 19
Elisha Cummings run for 8 yds to the SacSt 11 for a 1ST down
14:45
1st & 10 at opp 11
Roshaun Johnson run for 6 yds to the SacSt 5
14:45
2nd & 4 at opp 5
Roshaun Johnson run for 1 yd to the SacSt 4
8:26
3rd & 3 at opp 4
Gevani McCoy pass complete to Hayden Hatten for 4 yds for a TD, (Ricardo Chavez KICK)Sacramento State 24, Idaho 21
8:26
Logan Prescott kickoff for 65 yds
8:09
1st & 10 at own 25
Jake Dunniway pass intercepted for a 1ST down IDAHO Penalty, Personal Foul (Fa’Avae Fa’Avae) to the SacSt 45 for a 1ST down
Idaho Touchdown, 4 plays
8:09
1st & 10 at opp 45
SACRAMENTO ST Penalty, Defensive Pass Interference (Caleb Nelson) to the SacSt 30 for a 1ST down
8:09
1st & 10 at opp 30
Anthony Woods run for 5 yds to the SacSt 25
8:09
2nd & 5 at opp 25
Anthony Woods run for 3 yds to the SacSt 22
6:26
3rd & 2 at opp 22
Gevani McCoy pass complete to Hayden Hatten for 22 yds for a TD, (Ricardo Chavez KICK)Idaho 28, Sacramento State 24
Sacramento State Touchdown, 13 plays
6:26
Logan Prescott kickoff for 65 yds
6:26
1st & 10 at own 25
Asher O’Hara run for 26 yds to the Idaho 49 for a 1ST down
6:26
1st & 10 at opp 49
Asher O’Hara run for 9 yds to the Idaho 40
6:26
2nd & 1 at opp 40
Asher O’Hara sacked by Paul Moala for a loss of 5 yards to the Idaho 45
6:26
3rd & 6 at opp 45
Cameron Skattebo run for 10 yds to the Idaho 35 for a 1ST down
6:26
1st & 10 at opp 35
Cameron Skattebo run for 5 yds to the Idaho 30
6:26
2nd & 5 at opp 30
Cameron Skattebo run for 3 yds to the Idaho 27
6:26
3rd & 2 at opp 27
Asher O’Hara run for 8 yds to the Idaho 19 for a 1ST down
6:26
1st & 10 at opp 19
Asher O’Hara run for a loss of 2 yards to the Idaho 21
6:26
2nd & 12 at opp 21
Marcus Fulcher run for 8 yds to the Idaho 13
2:04
3rd & 4 at opp 13
Asher O’Hara run for 5 yds to the Idaho 8 for a 1ST down
2:04
1st & goal at opp 8
Timeout IDAHO, clock 02:04
1:56
2nd & goal at opp 2
Timeout IDAHO, clock 01:56
1:56
1st & goal at opp 8
Cameron Skattebo run for 6 yds to the Idaho 2
1:51
3rd & goal at opp 2
Timeout IDAHO, clock 01:51
1:51
2nd & goal at opp 2
Cameron Skattebo run for no gain to the Idaho 2
1:48
3rd & goal at opp 2
Asher O’Hara run for 2 yds for a TD, (Kyle Sentkowski KICK)Sacramento State 31, Idaho 28
Idaho Turnover on downs, 5 plays
1:48
Kyle Sentkowski kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
1:48
1st & 10 at own 25
Gevani McCoy pass complete to Jermaine Jackson for 18 yds to the Idaho 43 for a 1ST down
1:48
1st & 10 at own 43
Elisha Cummings run for a loss of 1 yard to the Idaho 42
1:48
2nd & 11 at own 42
Gevani McCoy pass incomplete
1:48
3rd & 11 at own 42
Gevani McCoy pass incomplete
1:04
4th & 11 at own 42
Gevani McCoy sacked for a loss of 24 yards to the Idaho 18
Sacramento State End of game, 2 plays
1:04
1st & 10 at opp 18
[NH] Kneel down by DUNNIWAY, Jake at UI20 (team loss of 2).
0:00
2nd & 12 at opp 20
[NH] Kneel down by DUNNIWAY, Jake at UI22 (team loss of 2), clock 00:00.
Play-by-play from CollegeFootballData.com, as its scorers wrote it. The clock is the time left in the quarter; the spot is from the side of the team with the ball.