From CollegeFootballData’s box score. Names lead to each player’s page. ★ a career high on file.
Team stats
Jacksonville State
North Alabama
511
Total yards
450
161
Passing yards
302
350
Rushing yards
148
7.7
Yards per pass
9.2
6.6
Yards per rush
4.4
24
First downs
26
6–15
Third downs
3–10
1–1
Fourth downs
1–2
1
Turnovers
4
6–71
Penalties
4–42
31:00
Possession
29:00
Efficiency
Jacksonville State
North Alabama
41%
Success rate
45%
0.29
EPA per play
0.06
1.39
Explosiveness
1.41
0.28
Rushing EPA
0.01
0.56
Passing EPA
0.46
24%
Passing-down success
33%
6%
Havoc by its defense
1%
From CollegeFootballData.com: each offense’s efficiency, and the havoc each defense caused. The better side of each line is bold.
Before kickoff
Our ratings and the line, going in
Our ratings (scores only)
Jacksonville State 79% to win. Elo’s favorite won.
The line
Jacksonville State −15.5, over/under 60.5.
The last line on file before kickoff: the consensus line when the books publish one, otherwise a single major sportsbook’s.
Before kickoff, the win chances were Jacksonville State 86%, North Alabama 14%. CollegeFootballData.com’s estimate from the point spread.
Every drive
Solid bars scored; an outline in the other team’s color marks points the defense scored. North Alabama drives left to right, Jacksonville State right to left.
1st quarter8 drives, then Jacksonville State 21, North Alabama 0
Jacksonville State Punt, 7 plays
15:00
Sam Contorno kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
15:00
1st & 10 at own 25
Anwar Lewis run for 8 yds to the JaxSt 33
15:00
2nd & 2 at own 33
Anwar Lewis run for 4 yds to the JaxSt 37 for a 1ST down
15:00
1st & 10 at own 37
Zion Webb pass complete to P.J. Wells for 4 yds to the JaxSt 41
15:00
2nd & 6 at own 41
Zion Webb pass complete to Sterling Galban for 7 yds to the JaxSt 48 for a 1ST down
15:00
1st & 10 at own 48
Anwar Lewis run for 3 yds to the NorAl 49
15:00
2nd & 7 at opp 49
Zion Webb pass incomplete
15:00
3rd & 7 at opp 49
Zion Webb pass complete to Sterling Galban for 3 yds to the NorAl 46
12:40
4th & 4 at opp 46
Jack Dawson punt for 44 yds
North Alabama Fumble, 4 plays
12:40
1st & 10 at own 2
ShunDerrick Powell run for 2 yds to the NorAl 4
12:40
2nd & 8 at own 4
ShunDerrick Powell run for 13 yds to the NorAl 17 for a 1ST down
12:40
1st & 10 at own 17
Noah Walters pass complete to Cortez Hall for 12 yds to the NorAl 29 for a 1ST down
11:11
1st & 10 at own 29
Noah Walters run for a loss of 11 yards to the NorAl 18 Noah Walters fumbled, recovered by JaxSt Markail Benton
Jacksonville State Touchdown, 2 plays
11:11
1st & 10 at opp 18
Anwar Lewis run for 9 yds to the NorAl 9
10:44
2nd & 1 at opp 9
Anwar Lewis run for 9 yds for a TD, (Alen Karajic KICK)Jacksonville State 7, North Alabama 0
North Alabama Punt, 7 plays
10:44
Alen Karajic kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
10:44
1st & 10 at own 25
Noah Walters pass incomplete
10:44
2nd & 10 at own 25
Noah Walters pass complete to Corson Swan for 19 yds to the NorAl 44 for a 1ST down
10:44
1st & 10 at own 44
JACKSONVILLE ST Penalty, Offsides (Jaylen Swain) to the NorAl 49
10:44
1st & 5 at own 49
Demarcus Lacey run for 4 yds to the JaxSt 47
10:44
2nd & 1 at opp 47
Demarcus Lacey run for 8 yds to the JaxSt 39 for a 1ST down
8:35
2nd & 9 at opp 38
Timeout NORTH ALABAMA, clock 08:35
8:35
1st & 10 at opp 39
T.J. Finney run for 1 yd to the JaxSt 38
8:35
2nd & 9 at opp 38
Noah Walters pass incomplete
8:35
3rd & 9 at opp 38
Noah Walters pass incomplete
8:17
4th & 9 at opp 38
Thomas Dowis punt for 38 yds for a touchback
Jacksonville State Touchdown, 7 plays
8:17
1st & 10 at own 20
Zion Webb run for a loss of 2 yards to the JaxSt 18
8:17
2nd & 12 at own 18
Matt LaRoche run for 8 yds to the JaxSt 26
8:17
3rd & 4 at own 26
Zion Webb pass complete to Sterling Galban for 38 yds to the NorAl 36 for a 1ST down
8:17
1st & 10 at opp 36
Matt LaRoche run for 3 yds to the NorAl 33
8:17
2nd & 7 at opp 33
Zion Webb pass incomplete
8:17
3rd & 7 at opp 33
Zion Webb pass complete to Perry Carter for 23 yds to the NorAl 10 for a 1ST down
5:52
1st & goal at opp 10
Matt LaRoche run for 10 yds for a TD, (Alen Karajic KICK)Jacksonville State 14, North Alabama 0
North Alabama Interception, 6 plays
5:52
Alen Karajic kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
5:52
1st & 10 at own 25
Demarcus Lacey run for 2 yds to the NorAl 27
5:52
2nd & 8 at own 27
ShunDerrick Powell run for 3 yds to the NorAl 30
5:52
3rd & 5 at own 30
Noah Walters pass complete to Demarcus Lacey for 27 yds to the JaxSt 43 for a 1ST down
5:52
1st & 10 at opp 43
Noah Walters pass complete to Takairee Kenebrew for 14 yds to the JaxSt 29 for a 1ST down
5:52
1st & 10 at opp 29
ShunDerrick Powell run for 3 yds to the JaxSt 26
2:39
2nd & 7 at opp 26
Noah Walters pass intercepted
Jacksonville State Touchdown, 6 plays
2:39
1st & 10 at own 34
NORTH ALABAMA Penalty, Face mask (15 yards) (Micah Bland) to the NorAl 44 for a 1ST down
2:39
1st & 10 at opp 44
Ron Wiggins run for 5 yds to the NorAl 39
2:39
2nd & 5 at opp 39
Ron Wiggins run for a loss of 3 yards to the NorAl 42
2:39
3rd & 8 at opp 42
Zion Webb pass complete to Ron Wiggins for 17 yds to the NorAl 25 for a 1ST down
2:39
1st & 10 at opp 25
Zion Webb pass incomplete
1:17
2nd & 10 at opp 25
Zion Webb pass complete to Ron Wiggins for 25 yds for a TD, (Alen Karajic KICK)Jacksonville State 21, North Alabama 0
North Alabama Touchdown, 14 plays
1:17
Alen Karajic kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
1:17
1st & 10 at own 25
ShunDerrick Powell run for 8 yds to the NorAl 33
1:17
2nd & 2 at own 33
ShunDerrick Powell run for 4 yds to the NorAl 37 for a 1ST down
0:00
1st & 10 at own 37
ShunDerrick Powell run for no gain to the NorAl 37
Q2 15:00
2nd & 10 at own 37
Noah Walters pass complete to Takairee Kenebrew for 16 yds to the JaxSt 47 for a 1ST down
Q2 15:00
1st & 10 at opp 47
Noah Walters pass incomplete
Q2 15:00
2nd & 10 at opp 47
Parker Driggers run for 2 yds to the JaxSt 45
Q2 15:00
3rd & 8 at opp 45
Noah Walters pass complete to Justin Luke for 5 yds to the JaxSt 40
Q2 15:00
4th & 3 at opp 40
Noah Walters run for 3 yds to the JaxSt 37 for a 1ST down
Q2 15:00
1st & 10 at opp 37
Demarcus Lacey run for 2 yds to the JaxSt 35
Q2 15:00
2nd & 8 at opp 35
Noah Walters pass incomplete
Q2 15:00
3rd & 8 at opp 35
JACKSONVILLE ST Penalty, Face mask (15 yards) (Markail Benton) to the JaxSt 21 for a 1ST down
Q2 15:00
1st & 10 at opp 21
Noah Walters run for 2 yds to the JaxSt 19
Q2 15:00
2nd & 8 at opp 19
Noah Walters pass complete to Demarcus Lacey for 10 yds to the JaxSt 9 for a 1ST down
Q2 9:28
1st & goal at opp 9
Noah Walters pass complete to Corson Swan for 9 yds for a TD, (Sam Contorno KICK)Jacksonville State 21, North Alabama 7
2nd quarter5 drives, then Jacksonville State 31, North Alabama 14
Jacksonville State Field goal, 10 plays
9:28
Sam Contorno kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
9:28
1st & 10 at own 25
Pat Jackson run for 1 yd to the JaxSt 26
9:28
2nd & 9 at own 26
Zion Webb pass complete to Pat Jackson for 6 yds to the JaxSt 32
9:28
3rd & 3 at own 32
Zion Webb pass complete to Sterling Galban for 4 yds to the JaxSt 36 for a 1ST down
9:28
1st & 10 at own 36
Pat Jackson run for 2 yds to the JaxSt 38
8:01
1st & 10 at opp 39
Timeout NORTH ALABAMA, clock 08:01
8:01
2nd & 8 at own 38
Zion Webb pass complete to Sean Brown for 23 yds to the NorAl 39 for a 1ST down
8:01
1st & 10 at opp 39
Ron Wiggins run for 28 yds to the NorAl 11 for a 1ST down
8:01
1st & 10 at opp 11
Ron Wiggins run for no gain to the NorAl 11
8:01
2nd & 10 at opp 11
Pat Jackson run for 6 yds to the NorAl 5
8:01
3rd & 4 at opp 5
Zion Webb pass incomplete
6:10
4th & 4 at opp 5
Alen Karajic 24 yd FG GOODJacksonville State 24, North Alabama 7
North Alabama Punt, 3 plays
6:07
Alen Karajic kickoff for 64 yds , Parker Driggers return for 12 yds to the NorAl 13
6:07
1st & 10 at own 13
ShunDerrick Powell run for 2 yds to the NorAl 15
6:07
2nd & 8 at own 15
Noah Walters pass complete to Cortez Hall for a loss of 1 yard to the NorAl 14
6:07
3rd & 9 at own 14
Noah Walters pass incomplete
4:27
4th & 9 at own 14
Thomas Dowis punt for 51 yds , Sterling Galban returns for 28 yds to the NorAl 37
Jacksonville State Touchdown, 6 plays
4:27
1st & 10 at opp 37
Anwar Lewis run for 3 yds to the NorAl 34
4:27
2nd & 7 at opp 34
Anwar Lewis run for 5 yds to the NorAl 29
4:27
3rd & 2 at opp 29
Anwar Lewis run for 3 yds to the NorAl 26 for a 1ST down
4:27
1st & 10 at opp 26
Anwar Lewis run for 3 yds to the NorAl 23
4:27
2nd & 7 at opp 23
Anwar Lewis run for 13 yds to the NorAl 10 for a 1ST down
4:27
1st & goal at opp 10
JACKSON, Pat rush to the right for a gain of 4 yards to the UNA6 (BATTLE, Jeffery). PENALTY JSU Holding on SANDERS, Ye’Majesty enforced 10 yards from the UNA10 to the UNA20 [NHSG]. NO PLAY (replay the down).
1:51
1st & goal at opp 20
Zion Webb run for 20 yds for a TD, (Alen Karajic KICK)Jacksonville State 31, North Alabama 7
North Alabama Touchdown, 6 plays
1:51
Alen Karajic kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
1:51
1st & 10 at own 25
Noah Walters pass incomplete
1:51
2nd & 10 at own 25
Noah Walters pass incomplete
1:51
3rd & 10 at own 25
WALTERS, Noah sacked for a loss of 20 yards at the UNA5 (HARDIE, Chris). PENALTY JSU Face mask on HARDIE, Chris enforced 15 yards from the UNA25 to the UNA40 and results in automatic 1ST DOWN [NHSG]. NO PLAY (replay the down).
1:51
1st & 10 at own 40
Noah Walters pass complete to Cortez Hall for 15 yds to the JaxSt 45 for a 1ST down
1:51
1st & 10 at opp 45
Noah Walters pass complete to Cortez Hall for 12 yds to the JaxSt 33 for a 1ST down
1:51
1st & 10 at opp 33
Noah Walters pass complete to Demarcus Lacey for 21 yds to the JaxSt 12 for a 1ST down
0:27
1st & 10 at opp 12
Noah Walters pass complete to Takairee Kenebrew for 12 yds for a TD, (Sam Contorno KICK)Jacksonville State 31, North Alabama 14
Jacksonville State End of half, 1 play
0:27
Sam Contorno kickoff for 59 yds
0:00
1st & 10 at own 25
[NHSG] Kneel down by WEBB, Zion at JSU23 (team loss of 2), clock 00:00.
3rd quarter7 drives, then Jacksonville State 41, North Alabama 28
North Alabama Touchdown, 2 plays
15:00
Alen Karajic kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
15:00
1st & 10 at own 25
Demarcus Lacey run for 13 yds to the NorAl 38 for a 1ST down
15:00
1st & 10 at own 38
NORTH ALABAMA Penalty, False Start (TEAM) to the NorAl 33
15:00
1st & 15 at own 33
WALTERS, Noah sacked for a loss of 8 yards at the UNA25 (HARDIE, Chris). PENALTY JSU Face mask on HARDIE, Chris enforced 15 yards from the UNA33 to the UNA48 and results in automatic 1ST DOWN [NHSG]. NO PLAY (replay the down).
13:45
1st & 10 at own 48
ShunDerrick Powell run for 52 yds for a TD, (Sam Contorno KICK)Jacksonville State 31, North Alabama 21
Jacksonville State Punt, 3 plays
13:45
Sam Contorno kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
13:45
1st & 10 at own 25
Zion Webb pass complete to Sterling Galban for 1 yd to the JaxSt 26
13:45
2nd & 9 at own 26
Zion Webb pass complete to Matt LaRoche for 3 yds to the JaxSt 29
13:45
3rd & 6 at own 29
Zion Webb pass incomplete
12:41
4th & 6 at own 29
Jack Dawson punt for 50 yds , Kobe Warden returns for no gain to the NorAl 29 NORTH ALABAMA Penalty, Personal Foul ( Yards) to the NorAl 13
North Alabama Touchdown, 6 plays
12:41
1st & 10 at own 13
Noah Walters pass complete to Corson Swan for 2 yds to the NorAl 15
12:41
2nd & 8 at own 15
ShunDerrick Powell run for 4 yds to the NorAl 19
12:41
3rd & 4 at own 19
Noah Walters pass complete to Kaleb Heatherly for 14 yds to the NorAl 33 for a 1ST down
12:41
1st & 10 at own 33
Noah Walters pass complete to Corson Swan for 66 yds to the JaxSt 1 for a 1ST down
9:16
2nd & goal at opp 5
Timeout NORTH ALABAMA, clock 09:16
9:16
1st & goal at opp 1
ShunDerrick Powell run for a loss of 4 yards to the JaxSt 5
9:12
2nd & goal at opp 5
Noah Walters pass complete to Demarcus Lacey for 5 yds for a TD, (Sam Contorno KICK)Jacksonville State 31, North Alabama 28
Jacksonville State Field goal, 11 plays
9:12
Sam Contorno kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
9:12
1st & 10 at own 25
Anwar Lewis run for 25 yds to the 50 yard line for a 1ST down
9:12
1st & 10 at the 50
Anwar Lewis run for 3 yds to the NorAl 47
9:12
2nd & 7 at opp 47
Anwar Lewis run for 5 yds to the NorAl 42
9:12
3rd & 2 at opp 42
Anwar Lewis run for 1 yd to the NorAl 41
9:12
4th & 1 at opp 41
Anwar Lewis run for 4 yds to the NorAl 37 for a 1ST down
9:12
1st & 10 at opp 37
Matt LaRoche run for 3 yds to the NorAl 34
9:12
2nd & 7 at opp 34
Aaron McLaughlin run for 13 yds to the NorAl 21 for a 1ST down
9:12
1st & 10 at opp 21
Aaron McLaughlin pass complete to Sterling Galban for 1 yd to the NorAl 20
9:12
2nd & 9 at opp 20
Aaron McLaughlin pass complete to Perry Carter for 6 yds to the NorAl 14
9:12
3rd & 3 at opp 14
Aaron McLaughlin pass incomplete
4:54
4th & 3 at opp 14
Alen Karajic 32 yd FG GOODJacksonville State 34, North Alabama 28
North Alabama Punt, 4 plays
4:54
Alen Karajic kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
4:54
1st & 10 at own 25
ShunDerrick Powell run for 5 yds to the NorAl 30
4:54
2nd & 5 at own 30
NORTH ALABAMA Penalty, Offensive Holding (Stevie Young) to the NorAl 20
4:54
2nd & 15 at own 20
ShunDerrick Powell run for 2 yds to the NorAl 22
4:54
3rd & 13 at own 22
Noah Walters pass incomplete
3:21
4th & 13 at own 22
Jacob Enns punt for 47 yds , Sterling Galban returns for 4 yds to the JaxSt 35
Jacksonville State Touchdown, 2 plays
3:21
1st & 10 at own 35
Aaron McLaughlin run for 5 yds to the JaxSt 40
2:43
2nd & 5 at own 40
Anwar Lewis run for 60 yds for a TD, (Alen Karajic KICK)Jacksonville State 41, North Alabama 28
North Alabama Turnover on downs, 6 plays
2:43
Alen Karajic kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
2:43
1st & 10 at own 25
ShunDerrick Powell run for 15 yds to the NorAl 40 for a 1ST down
2:43
1st & 10 at own 40
Noah Walters pass complete to Takairee Kenebrew for 36 yds to the JaxSt 24 for a 1ST down
2:43
1st & 10 at opp 24
POWELL, ShunDerrick rush up the middle for a gain of 4 yards to the JSU20 (MCCRAY, K’won). PENALTY JSU Face mask on WORTH, Larry enforced half the distance from the goal, 11 yards from the JSU22 to the JSU11 and results in automatic 1ST DOWN [NHSG]. NO PLAY (replay the down).
2:43
1st & 10 at opp 11
Demarcus Lacey run for 3 yds to the JaxSt 8
2:43
2nd & 7 at opp 8
Demarcus Lacey run for 4 yds to the JaxSt 4
0:00
3rd & 3 at opp 4
ShunDerrick Powell run for no gain to the JaxSt 4
Q4 14:55
4th & 3 at opp 4
Noah Walters pass incomplete
4th quarter8 drives, then Jacksonville State 47, North Alabama 31
Jacksonville State Interception, 5 plays
14:55
1st & 10 at own 4
Matt LaRoche run for 4 yds to the JaxSt 8
14:55
2nd & 6 at own 8
Matt LaRoche run for 13 yds to the JaxSt 21 for a 1ST down
14:55
1st & 10 at own 21
Matt LaRoche run for 4 yds to the JaxSt 25
14:55
2nd & 6 at own 25
Matt LaRoche run for 3 yds to the JaxSt 28
12:37
3rd & 3 at own 28
Aaron McLaughlin pass intercepted
North Alabama Field goal, 4 plays
12:37
1st & 10 at opp 23
ShunDerrick Powell run for 7 yds to the JaxSt 16
12:37
2nd & 3 at opp 16
Noah Walters pass incomplete
12:37
3rd & 3 at opp 16
Demarcus Lacey run for 1 yd to the JaxSt 15
11:14
4th & 2 at opp 15
Sam Contorno 32 yd FG GOODJacksonville State 41, North Alabama 31
Jacksonville State Field goal, 11 plays
11:14
Sam Contorno kickoff for 60 yds
11:14
1st & 10 at own 25
Matt LaRoche run for 9 yds to the JaxSt 34
11:14
2nd & 1 at own 34
Matt LaRoche run for 7 yds to the JaxSt 41 for a 1ST down
11:14
1st & 10 at own 41
Matt LaRoche run for 14 yds to the NorAl 45 for a 1ST down
11:14
1st & 10 at opp 45
Matt LaRoche run for 4 yds to the NorAl 41
11:14
2nd & 6 at opp 41
Matt LaRoche run for 3 yds to the NorAl 38
11:14
3rd & 3 at opp 38
Ron Wiggins run for 5 yds to the NorAl 33 for a 1ST down
11:14
1st & 10 at opp 33
Ron Wiggins run for 11 yds to the NorAl 22 for a 1ST down
11:14
1st & 10 at opp 22
Pat Jackson run for a loss of 1 yard to the NorAl 23
5:48
3rd & 10 at opp 22
Timeout JACKSONVILLE ST, clock 05:48
5:48
2nd & 11 at opp 23
Anwar Lewis run for 1 yd to the NorAl 22
5:00
4th & 8 at opp 20
Timeout JACKSONVILLE ST, clock 05:00
5:00
3rd & 10 at opp 22
Anwar Lewis run for 2 yds to the NorAl 20
4:56
4th & 8 at opp 20
Alen Karajic 38 yd FG GOODJacksonville State 44, North Alabama 31
North Alabama Interception, 4 plays
4:56
Alen Karajic kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
4:56
1st & 10 at own 25
Noah Walters pass incomplete
4:56
2nd & 10 at own 25
Noah Walters pass complete to Takairee Kenebrew for 8 yds to the NorAl 33
4:56
3rd & 2 at own 33
Noah Walters run for 3 yds to the NorAl 36 for a 1ST down
3:59
1st & 10 at own 36
Noah Walters pass intercepted
Jacksonville State Missed FG, 4 plays
3:59
1st & 10 at opp 37
Matt LaRoche run for 1 yd to the NorAl 36
3:07
3rd & 7 at opp 34
Timeout NORTH ALABAMA, clock 03:07
3:07
2nd & 9 at opp 36
Matt LaRoche run for 2 yds to the NorAl 34
2:59
4th & 5 at opp 32
Timeout NORTH ALABAMA, clock 02:59
2:59
3rd & 7 at opp 34
Matt LaRoche run for 2 yds to the NorAl 32
2:55
4th & 5 at opp 32
Alen Karajic 50 yd FG MISSED
North Alabama Fumble, 1 play
2:48
1st & 10 at own 32
Noah Walters sacked for a loss of 17 yards to the NorAl 15
Jacksonville State Field goal, 4 plays
2:48
1st & 10 at opp 15
Anwar Lewis run for a loss of 3 yards to the NorAl 18
2:48
2nd & 13 at opp 18
Anwar Lewis run for 4 yds to the NorAl 14
0:25
4th & 6 at opp 11
Timeout JACKSONVILLE ST, clock 00:25
0:25
3rd & 9 at opp 14
Anwar Lewis run for 3 yds to the NorAl 11
0:23
4th & 6 at opp 11
Alen Karajic 29 yd FG GOODJacksonville State 47, North Alabama 31
North Alabama End of game, 1 play
0:23
Alen Karajic kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
0:00
1st & 10 at own 25
Cam Collier run for 11 yds to the NorAl 36 for a 1ST down
Play-by-play from CollegeFootballData.com, as its scorers wrote it. The clock is the time left in the quarter; the spot is from the side of the team with the ball.