From CollegeFootballData’s box score. Names lead to each player’s page. ★ a career high on file.
Team stats
Boston College
Wake Forest
315
Total yards
428
259
Passing yards
313
56
Rushing yards
115
5.8
Yards per pass
7.8
2.4
Yards per rush
3.3
15
First downs
29
6–17
Third downs
7–12
1–3
Fourth downs
1–1
1
Turnovers
2
11–104
Penalties
3–25
29:42
Possession
30:18
2
Sacks (by defense)
2
Efficiency
Boston College
Wake Forest
37%
Success rate
45%
−0.00
EPA per play
0.31
1.38
Explosiveness
1.52
0.05
Rushing EPA
−0.06
−0.03
Passing EPA
0.72
35%
Passing-down success
52%
−0.18
First-down EPA
−0.23
0.11
Second-down EPA
0.49
0.42
Third-down EPA
1.38
18%
Havoc by its defense
26%
From CollegeFootballData.com: each offense’s efficiency, and the havoc each defense caused. The better side of each line is bold.
Before kickoff
Our ratings and the line, going in
Our ratings (scores only)
Wake Forest 82% to win. Elo’s favorite won.
The line
Wake Forest −20, over/under 60.
The last line on file before kickoff: the consensus line when the books publish one, otherwise a single major sportsbook’s.
Before kickoff, the win chances were Wake Forest 92%, Boston College 8%. CollegeFootballData.com’s estimate from the point spread.
Every drive
Solid bars scored; an outline in the other team’s color marks points the defense scored. Wake Forest drives left to right, Boston College right to left.
Q1 Boston CollegePunt, 6 plays, 3 yards
Q1 Wake ForestPunt, 5 plays, 16 yards
Q1 Boston CollegeField goal, 12 plays, 68 yards
Q1 Wake ForestTouchdown, 10 plays, 75 yards
Q1 Boston CollegePunt, 3 plays, 4 yards
Q2 Wake ForestTouchdown, 5 plays, 42 yards
Q2 Boston CollegeTurnover on downs, 13 plays, 40 yards
Q2 Boston CollegeTouchdown, 2 plays, 50 yards
Q2 Wake ForestTouchdown, 10 plays, 75 yards
Q2 Boston CollegePunt, 3 plays, 4 yards
Q2 Wake ForestPunt, 3 plays, −1 yard
Q2 Boston CollegeEnd of half, 4 plays, 11 yards
Q3 Wake ForestPunt, 3 plays, 2 yards
Q3 Boston CollegePunt, 3 plays, 1 yard
Q3 Wake ForestTouchdown, 9 plays, 47 yards
Q3 Boston CollegeTouchdown, 9 plays, 55 yards
Q3 Wake ForestInterception, 1 play, 15 yards
Q3 Boston CollegePunt, 3 plays, 4 yards
Q3 Wake ForestTouchdown, 10 plays, 88 yards
Q3 Boston CollegePunt, 3 plays, 3 yards
Q4 Wake ForestTouchdown, 13 plays, 65 yards
Q4 Boston CollegePunt, 3 plays, 8 yards
Q4 Wake ForestPunt, 3 plays, −4 yards
Q4 Boston CollegeTurnover on downs, 5 plays, 32 yards
Q4 Wake ForestEnd of game, 3 plays, 32 yards
Play by play
1st quarter5 drives, then Wake Forest 7, Boston College 3
Boston College Punt, 6 plays
15:00
Ivan Mora kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
15:00
1st & 10 at own 25
Pat Garwo III run for a loss of 3 yards to the BC 22
15:00
2nd & 13 at own 22
Phil Jurkovec pass complete to Jaelen Gill for 12 yds to the BC 34
15:00
3rd & 1 at own 34
Pat Garwo III run for 5 yds to the BC 39 for a 1ST down
15:00
1st & 10 at own 39
Xavier Coleman run for a loss of 2 yards to the BC 37
15:00
2nd & 12 at own 37
Phil Jurkovec pass incomplete
15:00
3rd & 12 at own 37
Phil Jurkovec sacked by Rondell Bothroyd for a loss of 9 yards to the BC 28
11:54
4th & 21 at own 28
Danny Longman punt for 42 yds , Taylor Morin returns for 5 yds to the WFrst 35
Wake Forest Punt, 5 plays
11:54
1st & 10 at own 35
Sam Hartman pass complete to Taylor Morin for a loss of 1 yard to the WFrst 34
11:54
2nd & 11 at own 34
Sam Hartman pass incomplete
11:54
3rd & 11 at own 34
HARTMAN, Sam pass to the right incomplete intended for PERRY, A.T. thrown to the BOS35. PENALTY BOS Pass Interference on DEBERRY, Josh enforced 15 yards to the WFU49 and results in automatic 1ST DOWN [NHSG]. NO PLAY (replay the down).
11:54
1st & 10 at own 49
Justice Ellison run for 2 yds to the BC 49
11:54
2nd & 8 at opp 49
Sam Hartman pass incomplete
11:54
3rd & 8 at opp 49
Sam Hartman pass incomplete
10:43
4th & 8 at opp 49
Ivan Mora punt for 49 yds for a touchback
Boston College Field goal, 12 plays
10:43
1st & 10 at own 20
Phil Jurkovec pass complete to Zay Flowers for 16 yds to the BC 36 for a 1ST down
10:43
1st & 10 at own 36
Phil Jurkovec pass complete to Zay Flowers for 10 yds to the BC 46 for a 1ST down
10:43
1st & 10 at own 46
Phil Jurkovec pass complete to Joseph Griffin Jr. for 7 yds to the WFrst 47
10:43
2nd & 3 at opp 47
Phil Jurkovec run for 12 yds to the WFrst 35 for a 1ST down
10:43
1st & 10 at opp 35
Phil Jurkovec pass complete to Joseph Griffin Jr. for 18 yds to the WFrst 17 for a 1ST down
10:43
1st & 10 at opp 17
Phil Jurkovec run for 9 yds to the WFrst 8
7:20
3rd & 1 at opp 8
Timeout BOSTON COLLEGE, clock 07:20
7:20
2nd & 1 at opp 8
Phil Jurkovec pass incomplete
7:20
3rd & 1 at opp 8
Phil Jurkovec run for 3 yds to the WFrst 5 for a 1ST down
7:20
1st & goal at opp 5
Phil Jurkovec pass incomplete
7:20
2nd & goal at opp 5
Alex Broome run for a loss of 2 yards to the WFrst 7
5:22
3rd & goal at opp 12
Timeout BOSTON COLLEGE, clock 05:22
5:22
3rd & goal at opp 7
BOSTON COLLEGE Penalty, False Start (-5 Yards) to the WFrst 12
5:22
3rd & goal at opp 12
Phil Jurkovec pass incomplete
5:13
4th & goal at opp 12
Connor Lytton 29 yd FG GOODBoston College 3, Wake Forest 0
Wake Forest Touchdown, 10 plays
5:13
Liam Connor kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
5:13
1st & 10 at own 25
Sam Hartman pass complete to Donavon Greene for 10 yds to the WFrst 35 for a 1ST down
5:13
1st & 10 at own 35
Sam Hartman pass complete to Ke’Shawn Williams for 23 yds to the BC 42 for a 1ST down
5:13
1st & 10 at opp 42
Christian Turner run for no gain to the BC 42
5:13
2nd & 10 at opp 42
Sam Hartman run for no gain to the BC 42
5:13
3rd & 10 at opp 42
Sam Hartman pass complete to Donavon Greene for 7 yds to the BC 35
5:13
4th & 3 at opp 35
Sam Hartman pass complete to Donavon Greene for 7 yds to the BC 28 for a 1ST down
5:13
1st & 10 at opp 28
Sam Hartman pass incomplete
5:13
2nd & 10 at opp 28
Sam Hartman pass complete to Jahmal Banks for 10 yds to the BC 18 for a 1ST down
5:13
1st & 10 at opp 18
Sam Hartman pass complete to Blake Whiteheart for 3 yds to the BC 15
1:24
2nd & 7 at opp 15
Sam Hartman pass complete to Jahmal Banks for 15 yds for a TD, (Matthew Dennis KICK)Wake Forest 7, Boston College 3
Boston College Punt, 3 plays
1:19
Ivan Mora kickoff for 65 yds , Jaelen Gill return for 23 yds to the BC 23
1:19
1st & 10 at own 23
Pat Garwo III run for a loss of 3 yards to the BC 20
1:19
2nd & 13 at own 20
JURKOVEC, Phil pass to the right complete for 6 yards to COLEMAN, Xavier caught at the BOS19 and advanced to the BOS26 (JONES, Chase;HUDSON, Jaylen). PENALTY Before the snap, BOS Illegal Motion on GILL, Jaelen enforced 5 yards from the BOS20 to the BOS15. NO PLAY (replay the down).
1:19
2nd & 18 at own 15
Xavier Coleman run for 7 yds to the BC 22
Q2 15:00
3rd & 11 at own 22
JURKOVEC, Phil pass to the right incomplete intended for FRANKLIN, Jeremiah thrown to the BOS26. PENALTY WFU Offsides on DAVIS, Jasheen enforced 5 yards from the BOS22 to the BOS27 [NHSG]. NO PLAY (replay the down).
Q2 15:00
3rd & 6 at own 27
Phil Jurkovec pass incomplete
Q2 14:47
4th & 6 at own 27
Danny Longman punt for 15 yds
2nd quarter7 drives, then Wake Forest 21, Boston College 9
Wake Forest Touchdown, 5 plays
14:47
1st & 10 at opp 42
Justice Ellison run for 1 yd to the BC 41
14:47
2nd & 9 at opp 41
Sam Hartman pass complete to Donavon Greene for 17 yds to the BC 24 for a 1ST down
14:47
1st & 10 at opp 24
Sam Hartman pass complete to Jahmal Banks for 7 yds to the BC 17
14:47
2nd & 3 at opp 17
Justice Ellison run for 5 yds to the BC 12 for a 1ST down
13:01
1st & 10 at opp 12
Sam Hartman pass complete to Taylor Morin for 12 yds for a TD, (Matthew Dennis KICK)Wake Forest 14, Boston College 3
Boston College Turnover on downs, 13 plays
12:54
Ivan Mora kickoff for 65 yds , Xavier Coleman return for 30 yds to the WAKEFOREST 35 BOSTON COLLEGE Penalty, Offensive Holding (10 Yards) to the BC 10
12:54
1st & 10 at own 10
Phil Jurkovec pass complete to Joseph Griffin Jr. for 9 yds to the BC 19
12:54
2nd & 1 at own 19
Phil Jurkovec run for 4 yds to the BC 23 for a 1ST down
12:54
1st & 10 at own 23
Phil Jurkovec pass complete to Zay Flowers for 2 yds to the BC 25
12:54
2nd & 8 at own 25
Xavier Coleman run for no gain to the BC 25
12:54
3rd & 8 at own 25
Phil Jurkovec pass complete to Zay Flowers for 13 yds to the BC 38 for a 1ST down
12:54
1st & 10 at own 38
Phil Jurkovec pass incomplete
12:54
2nd & 10 at own 38
Phil Jurkovec pass incomplete
12:54
3rd & 10 at own 38
Phil Jurkovec pass complete to Zay Flowers for 2 yds to the BC 40
12:54
4th & 8 at own 40
Danny Longman run for 24 yds to the WFrst 36 for a 1ST down
12:54
1st & 10 at opp 36
Phil Jurkovec pass complete to Pat Garwo III for no gain to the WFrst 36
12:54
2nd & 10 at opp 36
Phil Jurkovec pass incomplete
12:54
3rd & 10 at opp 36
Phil Jurkovec pass complete to Pat Garwo III for a loss of 1 yard to the WFrst 37
6:53
4th & 11 at opp 37
Phil Jurkovec sacked for a loss of 11 yards to the 50 yard line fumbled, recovered by BC Jackson Ness , return for 0 yards to the 50 yard line
Boston College Touchdown, 2 plays
6:53
1st & 10 at the 50
run for a loss of 11 yards to the BC 39
5:51
2nd & 21 at own 39
Phil Jurkovec pass complete to Zay Flowers for 61 yds for a TD, (Liam Connor PAT BLOCKED)Wake Forest 14, Boston College 9
Wake Forest Touchdown, 10 plays
5:51
Liam Connor kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
5:51
1st & 10 at own 25
Sam Hartman pass complete to Jahmal Banks for 9 yds to the WFrst 34
5:51
2nd & 1 at own 34
Christian Turner run for 4 yds to the WFrst 38 for a 1ST down
5:51
1st & 10 at own 38
Sam Hartman pass complete to Ke’Shawn Williams for 13 yds to the BC 49 for a 1ST down
5:51
1st & 10 at opp 49
Christian Turner run for 3 yds to the BC 46
5:51
2nd & 7 at opp 46
Sam Hartman pass complete to A.T. Perry for 17 yds to the BC 29 for a 1ST down
5:51
1st & 10 at opp 29
Sam Hartman pass incomplete
5:51
2nd & 10 at opp 29
Sam Hartman pass complete to A.T. Perry for 12 yds to the BC 17 for a 1ST down
5:51
1st & 10 at opp 17
Sam Hartman run for no gain to the BC 17 Sam Hartman fumbled, recovered by WFrst Loic Ngassam Nya
5:51
2nd & 10 at opp 17
Christian Turner run for 4 yds to the BC 13
2:11
3rd & 6 at opp 13
Sam Hartman pass complete to A.T. Perry for 13 yds for a TD, (Matthew Dennis KICK)Wake Forest 21, Boston College 9
Boston College Punt, 3 plays
2:06
Ivan Mora kickoff for 64 yds , Jaelen Gill return for 24 yds to the BC 25
2:06
1st & 10 at own 25
Phil Jurkovec pass incomplete
2:06
2nd & 10 at own 25
Phil Jurkovec pass complete to Pat Garwo III for 4 yds to the BC 29
2:06
3rd & 6 at own 29
Phil Jurkovec pass incomplete
1:43
4th & 6 at own 29
Danny Longman punt for 45 yds, fair catch by Taylor Morin at the WFrst 26
Wake Forest Punt, 3 plays
1:43
1st & 10 at own 26
Justice Ellison run for 4 yds to the WFrst 30
1:43
2nd & 6 at own 30
WAKE FOREST Penalty, False Start (Sean Maginn) to the WFrst 25
1:43
2nd & 11 at own 25
Sam Hartman pass incomplete
1:43
3rd & 11 at own 25
Sam Hartman pass incomplete
0:50
4th & 11 at own 25
Ivan Mora punt for 48 yds, fair catch by Zay Flowers at the BC 27
Boston College End of half, 4 plays
0:50
1st & 10 at own 27
Phil Jurkovec run for 5 yds to the BC 32
0:50
2nd & 5 at own 32
Phil Jurkovec pass incomplete
0:50
3rd & 5 at own 32
Phil Jurkovec pass complete to Jaelen Gill for 15 yds to the BC 47 for a 1ST down
0:23
1st & 15 at own 42
Timeout BOSTON COLLEGE, clock 00:23
0:23
1st & 10 at own 47
BOSTON COLLEGE Penalty, False Start (TEAM) to the BC 42
0:23
1st & 15 at own 42
JURKOVEC, Phil sacked for a loss of 4 yards at the BOS38 (BOTHROYD, Rondell). PENALTY BOS Holding on TRAPILO, Ozzy enforced 10 yards from the BOS42 to the BOS32 [NHSG]. NO PLAY (replay the down).
0:00
1st & 25 at own 32
Phil Jurkovec pass complete to Pat Garwo III for 6 yds to the BC 38
3rd quarter7 drives, then Wake Forest 36, Boston College 15
Wake Forest Punt, 3 plays
14:55
Liam Connor kickoff for 61 yds , Ke’Shawn Williams return for 22 yds to the WFrst 26
14:55
1st & 10 at own 26
Justice Ellison run for 6 yds to the WFrst 32
14:55
2nd & 4 at own 32
Justice Ellison run for 2 yds to the WFrst 34
14:55
3rd & 2 at own 34
Sam Hartman sacked by Vinny DePalma for a loss of 6 yards to the WFrst 28
13:11
4th & 8 at own 28
Ivan Mora punt for 55 yds , Zay Flowers returns for 3 yds to the BC 20
Boston College Punt, 3 plays
13:11
1st & 10 at own 20
Pat Garwo III run for 1 yd to the BC 21
13:11
2nd & 9 at own 21
Phil Jurkovec pass incomplete
12:24
3rd & 9 at own 21
Phil Jurkovec pass incomplete
12:15
4th & 9 at own 21
Danny Longman punt for 41 yds, fair catch by Taylor Morin at the BC 47
12:15
1st & 10 at opp 47
HARTMAN, Sam pass up the middle complete for 12 yards to WHITEHEART, Blake caught at the BOS35 and advanced to the BOS35 (MAITRE, Jason;DEPALMA, Vinny). PENALTY WFU Pass Interference on WHITEHEART, Blake enforced 15 yards to the WFU38 [NHSG]. NO PLAY (replay the down).
Wake Forest Touchdown, 9 plays
12:15
1st & 25 at own 38
Sam Hartman pass incomplete
12:15
2nd & 25 at own 38
Sam Hartman pass incomplete
12:15
3rd & 25 at own 38
Sam Hartman pass complete to Taylor Morin for 33 yds to the BC 29 for a 1ST down
12:15
1st & 10 at opp 29
BOSTON COLLEGE Penalty, Unnecessary Roughness (Cam Horsley) to the BC 14 for a 1ST down
12:15
1st & 10 at opp 14
Sam Hartman pass incomplete
12:15
2nd & 10 at opp 14
Quinton Cooley run for 9 yds to the BC 5
12:15
3rd & 1 at opp 5
Quinton Cooley run for 1 yd to the BC 4 for a 1ST down
12:15
1st & goal at opp 4
Sam Hartman pass incomplete
9:40
2nd & goal at opp 4
Sam Hartman pass complete to Taylor Morin for 4 yds for a TD, (Matthew Dennis KICK)Wake Forest 28, Boston College 9
Boston College Touchdown, 9 plays
9:35
1st & 10 at own 45
Phil Jurkovec pass incomplete
9:35
Ivan Mora kickoff for 47 yds , Taji Johnson return for 27 yds to the BC 45
9:35
2nd & 10 at own 45
Phil Jurkovec pass complete to Zay Flowers for 5 yds to the 50 yard line
9:35
3rd & 5 at the 50
BOSTON COLLEGE Penalty, False Start (Jack Conley) to the BC 45
9:35
3rd & 10 at own 45
BOSTON COLLEGE Penalty, False Start (Jack Conley) to the BC 40
9:35
3rd & 15 at own 40
Phil Jurkovec pass complete to Zay Flowers for 23 yds to the WFrst 37 for a 1ST down
9:35
1st & 10 at opp 37
Phil Jurkovec run for 1 yd to the WFrst 36
9:35
2nd & 9 at opp 36
Phil Jurkovec pass complete to Joseph Griffin Jr. for 16 yds to the WFrst 20 for a 1ST down
9:35
1st & 10 at opp 20
Pat Garwo III run for 14 yds to the WFrst 6 for a 1ST down
9:35
1st & goal at opp 6
Pat Garwo III run for a loss of 1 yard to the WFrst 7
9:35
2nd & goal at opp 7
Phil Jurkovec pass incomplete
4:41
3rd & goal at opp 7
Phil Jurkovec 7 Yd Run (Two-Point Run Conversion Failed)Wake Forest 28, Boston College 15
4:41
Liam Connor kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
4:41
1st & 10 at own 25
HARTMAN, Sam pass to the left incomplete dropped by GREENE, Donavon thrown to the WFU40. PENALTY BOS Roughing the Passer on BANKS, Khris enforced 15 yards from the WFU25 to the WFU40 and results in automatic 1ST DOWN [NHSG]. NO PLAY (replay the down).
4:29
1st & 10 at own 40
Sam Hartman pass intercepted
Boston College Punt, 3 plays
4:29
1st & 10 at own 42
Pat Garwo III run for 4 yds to the BC 46
4:29
2nd & 6 at own 46
Phil Jurkovec pass incomplete
4:29
3rd & 6 at own 46
Phil Jurkovec pass incomplete
3:33
4th & 6 at own 46
Sam Candotti punt for 42 yds, fair catch by Taylor Morin at the WFrst 12
Wake Forest Touchdown, 10 plays
3:33
1st & 10 at own 12
Christian Turner run for 15 yds to the WFrst 27 for a 1ST down
3:33
1st & 10 at own 27
Sam Hartman pass incomplete
3:33
2nd & 10 at own 27
Sam Hartman pass incomplete
3:33
3rd & 10 at own 27
Sam Hartman pass complete to Donavon Greene for 23 yds to the 50 yard line for a 1ST down
3:33
1st & 10 at the 50
Christian Turner run for 1 yd to the BC 49
3:33
2nd & 9 at opp 49
Sam Hartman pass complete to Blake Whiteheart for 15 yds to the BC 34 for a 1ST down
3:33
1st & 10 at opp 34
Sam Hartman pass complete to Blake Whiteheart for 16 yds to the BC 18 for a 1ST down
3:33
1st & 10 at opp 18
Christian Turner run for 2 yds to the BC 16
3:33
2nd & 8 at opp 16
Sam Hartman pass complete to Jahmal Banks for 14 yds to the BC 2 for a 1ST down
0:41
1st & goal at opp 2
Sam Hartman run for 2 yds for a TD, (Sam Hartman pass to Ke’Shawn Williams for Two-Point Conversion)Wake Forest 36, Boston College 15
Boston College Punt, 3 plays
0:37
Ivan Mora kickoff for 62 yds , Jaelen Gill return for 17 yds to the BC 20
0:37
1st & 10 at own 20
Phil Jurkovec pass complete to Zay Flowers for 7 yds to the BC 27
0:00
2nd & 3 at own 27
Phil Jurkovec pass incomplete
Q4 15:00
3rd & 3 at own 27
Phil Jurkovec pass complete to Zay Flowers for a loss of 4 yards to the BC 23
Q4 14:19
4th & 7 at own 23
Danny Longman punt for 42 yds, fair catch by Taylor Morin at the WFrst 35
4th quarter5 drives, then Wake Forest 43, Boston College 15
Wake Forest Touchdown, 13 plays
14:19
1st & 10 at own 35
Quinton Cooley run for 1 yd to the WFrst 36
14:19
2nd & 9 at own 36
Sam Hartman pass complete to Jahmal Banks for 8 yds to the WFrst 44
14:19
3rd & 1 at own 44
Quinton Cooley run for 2 yds to the WFrst 46 for a 1ST down
14:19
1st & 10 at own 46
Quinton Cooley run for 1 yd to the WFrst 47
14:19
2nd & 9 at own 47
Sam Hartman pass complete to Quinton Cooley for 10 yds to the BC 43 for a 1ST down
14:19
1st & 10 at opp 43
Quinton Cooley run for no gain to the BC 43
14:19
2nd & 10 at opp 43
Sam Hartman pass incomplete
14:19
3rd & 10 at opp 43
Sam Hartman run for 10 yds to the BC 33 for a 1ST down
14:19
1st & 10 at opp 33
Justice Ellison run for 2 yds to the BC 31
14:19
2nd & 8 at opp 31
Justice Ellison run for 18 yds to the BC 13 for a 1ST down
14:19
1st & 10 at opp 13
Sam Hartman run for 1 yd to the BC 12
14:19
2nd & 9 at opp 12
Justice Ellison run for a loss of 4 yards to the BC 16
7:36
3rd & 13 at opp 16
Sam Hartman pass complete to Jahmal Banks for 16 yds for a TD BOSTON COLLEGE Penalty, Defensive Pass Interference (Amari Jackson) declined, (Matthew Dennis KICK)Wake Forest 43, Boston College 15
Boston College Punt, 3 plays
7:31
Ivan Mora kickoff for 64 yds , Jaelen Gill return for 22 yds to the BC 23
7:31
1st & 10 at own 23
Emmett Morehead run for 2 yds to the BC 25
7:31
2nd & 8 at own 25
Emmett Morehead pass complete to Dante Reynolds for 6 yds to the BC 31
7:31
3rd & 2 at own 31
Emmett Morehead pass incomplete
6:12
4th & 2 at own 31
Sam Candotti punt for 40 yds, fair catch by Taylor Morin at the WFrst 29
Wake Forest Punt, 3 plays
6:12
1st & 10 at own 29
Will Towns run for no gain to the WFrst 29
6:12
2nd & 10 at own 29
Mitch Griffis run for 3 yds to the WFrst 32
3:56
4th & 14 at own 25
Timeout WAKE FOREST, clock 03:56
3:56
3rd & 7 at own 32
Mitch Griffis sacked by Donovan Ezeiruaku for a loss of 7 yards to the WFrst 25
3:43
4th & 14 at own 25
Zach Murphy punt for 47 yds , Jaelen Gill returns for 2 yds to the BC 30
Boston College Turnover on downs, 5 plays
3:43
1st & 10 at own 30
Emmett Morehead pass complete to Dino Tomlin for 23 yds to the WFrst 47 for a 1ST down
3:43
1st & 10 at opp 47
Emmett Morehead pass complete to Xavier Coleman for 5 yds to the WFrst 42
3:43
2nd & 5 at opp 42
Emmett Morehead pass complete to Taji Johnson for 4 yds to the WFrst 38
3:43
3rd & 1 at opp 38
Emmett Morehead pass incomplete
2:19
4th & 1 at opp 38
Emmett Morehead pass incomplete
Wake Forest End of game, 3 plays
2:19
1st & 10 at own 38
Demond Claiborne run for 1 yd to the WFrst 39
2:19
2nd & 9 at own 39
Demond Claiborne run for 32 yds to the BC 29 for a 1ST down
0:00
1st & 10 at opp 29
run for a loss of 1 yard to the BC 30
Play-by-play from CollegeFootballData.com, as its scorers wrote it. The clock is the time left in the quarter; the spot is from the side of the team with the ball.