From CollegeFootballData’s box score. Names lead to each player’s page. ★ a career high on file.
Team stats
West Virginia
Virginia Tech
421
Total yards
228
203
Passing yards
193
218
Rushing yards
35
6.8
Yards per pass
5.5
4.7
Yards per rush
1.9
31
First downs
14
4–13
Third downs
2–10
1–1
Fourth downs
0–2
1
Turnovers
1
6–69
Penalties
15–132
38:44
Possession
21:16
1
Sacks (by defense)
1
Efficiency
West Virginia
Virginia Tech
46%
Success rate
32%
0.13
EPA per play
−0.25
0.99
Explosiveness
1.39
0.10
Rushing EPA
−0.64
0.18
Passing EPA
−0.06
28%
Passing-down success
33%
0.15
First-down EPA
−0.60
0.12
Second-down EPA
0.43
−0.02
Third-down EPA
−0.01
15%
Havoc by its defense
12%
From CollegeFootballData.com: each offense’s efficiency, and the havoc each defense caused. The better side of each line is bold.
Before kickoff
Our ratings and the line, going in
Our ratings (scores only)
Virginia Tech 61% to win. West Virginia won as Elo’s underdog.
The line
West Virginia −2, over/under 49.5.
The last line on file before kickoff: the consensus line when the books publish one, otherwise a single major sportsbook’s.
Before kickoff, the win chances were West Virginia 55%, Virginia Tech 45%. CollegeFootballData.com’s estimate from the point spread.
Every drive
Solid bars scored; an outline in the other team’s color marks points the defense scored. Virginia Tech drives left to right, West Virginia right to left.
Q1 West VirginiaPunt, 3 plays, 4 yards
Q1 Virginia TechPunt, 6 plays, 14 yards
Q1 West VirginiaField goal, 14 plays, 92 yards
Q1 Virginia TechTouchdown, 8 plays, 77 yards
Q2 West VirginiaFumble, 8 plays, 48 yards
Q2 Virginia TechTurnover on downs, 6 plays, 47 yards
Q2 West VirginiaPunt, 4 plays, 14 yards
Q2 Virginia TechPunt, 3 plays, −4 yards
Q2 West VirginiaField goal, 9 plays, 40 yards
Q2 Virginia TechPunt, 5 plays, 22 yards
Q2 West VirginiaTouchdown, 6 plays, 70 yards
Q2 Virginia TechEnd of half, 1 play, −1 yard
Q3 Virginia TechFumble, 3 plays, 6 yards
Q3 West VirginiaField goal, 14 plays, 79 yards
Q3 Virginia TechField goal, 9 plays, 50 yards
Q3 West VirginiaTouchdown, 9 plays, 75 yards
Q4 Virginia TechPunt, 3 plays, 2 yards
Q4 West VirginiaField goal, 5 plays, 35 yards
Q4 Virginia TechPick-six, 1 play (West Virginia scores), −10 yards
Q4 Virginia TechTurnover on downs, 9 plays, 40 yards
Q4 West VirginiaEnd of game, 8 plays, 50 yards
Play by play
1st quarter4 drives, then West Virginia 3, Virginia Tech 0
West Virginia Punt, 3 plays
15:00
1st & 10 at own 35
Kyle Lowe kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
14:45
1st & 10 at own 25
JT Daniels pass complete to Bryce Ford-Wheaton for 1 yd to the WVirg 26
14:21
2nd & 9 at own 26
JT Daniels pass complete to Kaden Prather for 6 yds to the WVirg 32
13:21
3rd & 3 at own 32
JT Daniels pass complete to CJ Donaldson for a loss of 3 yards to the WVirg 29
12:57
4th & 6 at own 29
Oliver Straw punt for 35 yds, fair catch by DJ Harvey at the VTech 36
Virginia Tech Punt, 6 plays
12:32
1st & 10 at own 36
Grant Wells pass incomplete to Jadan Blue
12:11
2nd & 10 at own 36
Keshawn King run for 2 yds to the VTech 38
11:45
3rd & 8 at own 38
Grant Wells pass complete to Kaleb Smith for 8 yds to the VTech 46 for a 1ST down
11:22
1st & 10 at own 46
Grant Wells pass complete to Kaleb Smith for 5 yds to the WVirg 49
11:12
2nd & 5 at opp 49
Chance Black run for a loss of 1 yard to the 50 yard line
10:34
3rd & 6 at the 50
Grant Wells pass incomplete to Christian Moss
10:25
4th & 6 at the 50
Peter Moore punt for 48 yds, punt out-of-bounds at the WVirg 2
West Virginia Field goal, 14 plays
10:12
1st & 10 at own 2
CJ Donaldson run for 2 yds to the WVirg 4
9:41
2nd & 8 at own 4
CJ Donaldson run for 4 yds to the WVirg 8
8:59
3rd & 4 at own 8
JT Daniels pass complete to CJ Donaldson for 5 yds to the WVirg 13 for a 1ST down
8:24
1st & 10 at own 13
JT Daniels pass complete to Bryce Ford-Wheaton for 13 yds to the WVirg 26 for a 1ST down
7:47
1st & 10 at own 26
WEST VIRGINIA Penalty, Offensive Holding (-10 Yards) to the WVirg 16
7:34
1st & 20 at own 16
Tony Mathis Jr. run for 3 yds to the WVirg 19
7:00
2nd & 17 at own 19
Daniels, JT pass incomplete to Ford-Wheaton, Bryce, PENALTY VATECH pass interference 15 yards to the WESTVIR34, NO PLAY.
6:50
2nd & 2 at own 34
JT Daniels pass complete to Kaden Prather for 16 yds to the 50 yard line for a 1ST down
6:18
1st & 10 at the 50
Tony Mathis Jr. run for 9 yds to the VTech 41
6:02
2nd & 1 at opp 41
VIRGINIA TECH Penalty, 12 Men on the Field (5 Yards) to the VTech 36 for a 1ST down
5:41
1st & 10 at opp 36
JT Daniels pass complete to Kaden Prather for 12 yds to the VTech 24 for a 1ST down
4:58
1st & 10 at opp 24
VIRGINIA TECH Penalty, Defensive Offside (5 Yards) to the VTech 19
4:40
1st & 5 at opp 19
JT Daniels pass incomplete to Kaden Prather
4:23
2nd & 5 at opp 19
Tony Mathis Jr. run for 9 yds to the VTech 10 for a 1ST down VIRGINIA TECH Penalty, Face Mask (5 yards) (5 Yards) to the VTech 5 for a 1ST down
4:07
1st & goal at opp 5
JT Daniels pass incomplete to Bryce Ford-Wheaton
4:07
2nd & 0 at opp 5
Timeout WEST VIRGINIA, clock 04:07
4:01
2nd & goal at opp 5
Tony Mathis Jr. run for a loss of 1 yard to the VTech 6
3:24
3rd & goal at opp 6
JT Daniels pass incomplete to Bryce Ford-Wheaton
3:19
4th & goal at opp 6
Casey Legg 23 yd FG GOODWest Virginia 3, Virginia Tech 0
Virginia Tech Touchdown, 8 plays
3:19
4th & 11 at own 35
Parker Grothaus kickoff for 59 yds , Chance Black return for 17 yds to the VTech 23 Chance Black fumbled, recovered by VTech
2:58
1st & 10 at own 23
Grant Wells pass complete to Connor Blumrick for 12 yds to the VTech 35 for a 1ST down
2:34
1st & 10 at own 35
Grant Wells pass complete to Nick Gallo for 6 yds to the VTech 41
1:55
2nd & 4 at own 41
Keshawn King run for 2 yds to the VTech 43
1:37
3rd & 2 at own 43
Grant Wells pass complete to Kaleb Smith for 17 yds to the WVirg 40 for a 1ST down
0:58
1st & 10 at opp 40
Grant Wells pass incomplete to Da’Wain Lofton
0:47
2nd & 10 at opp 40
Grant Wells run for 2 yds to the WVirg 38
0:27
3rd & 8 at opp 38
VIRGINIA TECH Penalty, False Start (-5 Yards) to the WVirg 43
0:01
3rd & 13 at opp 43
Wells, Grant pass incomplete to Blue, Jadan, PENALTY WESTVIR pass interference 15 yards to the WESTVIR28, NO PLAY, 1ST DOWN VATECH.
0:00
1st & 10 at opp 28
Jalen Holston run for no gain to the WVirg 28
Q2 14:52
2nd & 10 at opp 28
Grant Wells pass complete to Kaleb Smith for 28 yds for a TD, (William Ross KICK)Virginia Tech 7, West Virginia 3
2nd quarter8 drives, then West Virginia 13, Virginia Tech 7
West Virginia Fumble, 8 plays
14:52
2nd & 10 at own 35
Kyle Lowe kickoff for 50 yds fair catch by Justin Johnson Jr. at the WVirg 15
14:43
1st & 10 at own 25
CJ Donaldson run for 13 yds to the WVirg 38 for a 1ST down
14:22
1st & 10 at own 38
JT Daniels pass complete to Cortez Braham for 6 yds to the WVirg 44
13:53
2nd & 4 at own 44
CJ Donaldson run for 5 yds to the WVirg 49 for a 1ST down
13:20
1st & 10 at own 49
JT Daniels pass incomplete to Sam James
13:14
2nd & 10 at own 49
Daniels, JT pass incomplete to Ford-Wheaton, Bryce, PENALTY VATECH pass interference 3 yards to the VATECH48, NO PLAY, 1ST DOWN WESTVIR.
13:09
1st & 10 at opp 48
CJ Donaldson run for 5 yds to the VTech 43
12:46
2nd & 5 at opp 43
CJ Donaldson run for 6 yds to the VTech 37 for a 1ST down
11:54
1st & 10 at opp 37
Tony Mathis Jr. run for no gain to the VTech 37
11:27
2nd & 10 at opp 37
Tony Mathis Jr. run for 2 yds to the VTech 35 Tony Mathis Jr. fumbled, recovered by VTech Dorian Strong
Virginia Tech Turnover on downs, 6 plays
11:16
1st & 10 at own 35
Grant Wells run for 2 yds to the VTech 37
10:32
2nd & 8 at own 37
Grant Wells pass complete to Christian Moss for 21 yds to the WVirg 42 for a 1ST down
10:13
1st & 10 at opp 42
Wells, Grant pass incomplete to Moss, Christian, PENALTY WESTVIR roughing passer 15 yards to the WESTVIR27, NO PLAY, 1ST DOWN VATECH.
10:06
1st & 10 at opp 27
Grant Wells pass incomplete to Connor Blumrick
9:41
2nd & 10 at opp 27
Grant Wells pass complete to Keshawn King for 9 yds to the WVirg 18
9:14
3rd & 1 at opp 18
Keshawn King run for no gain to the WVirg 18
8:40
4th & 1 at opp 18
Timeout VIRGINIA TECH, clock 08:40
8:34
4th & 1 at opp 18
Grant Wells run for no gain to the WVirg 18
West Virginia Punt, 4 plays
8:25
1st & 10 at own 18
JT Daniels pass complete to Jeremiah Aaron for 14 yds to the WVirg 32 for a 1ST down
7:53
1st & 10 at own 32
JT Daniels pass incomplete to Jeremiah Aaron
7:47
2nd & 10 at own 32
CJ Donaldson run for no gain to the WVirg 32
7:25
3rd & 10 at own 32
JT Daniels pass incomplete to Kaden Prather
7:18
4th & 10 at own 32
Oliver Straw punt for 42 yds, fair catch by DJ Harvey at the VTech 26
Virginia Tech Punt, 3 plays
6:52
1st & 10 at own 26
Keshawn King run for a loss of 2 yards to the VTech 24
6:31
2nd & 12 at own 24
VIRGINIA TECH Penalty, False Start (-5 Yards) to the VTech 19
6:01
2nd & 17 at own 19
VIRGINIA TECH Penalty, Delay of Game (-5 Yards) to the VTech 14
5:49
2nd & 22 at own 14
Grant Wells pass incomplete to Connor Blumrick
5:40
3rd & 22 at own 14
Grant Wells run for 8 yds to the VTech 22
5:04
4th & 14 at own 22
Peter Moore punt for 26 yds, punt out-of-bounds at the WVirg 48 WEST VIRGINIA Penalty, Offensive Holding (10 Yards) to the WVirg 42
West Virginia Field goal, 9 plays
4:56
1st & 10 at own 42
CJ Donaldson run for 8 yds to the 50 yard line
4:38
2nd & 2 at the 50
CJ Donaldson run for 10 yds to the VTech 40 for a 1ST down
4:06
1st & 10 at opp 40
CJ Donaldson run for 3 yds to the VTech 37
3:37
2nd & 7 at opp 37
JT Daniels pass incomplete to Bryce Ford-Wheaton
3:25
3rd & 7 at opp 37
Justin Johnson Jr. run for 12 yds to the VTech 25 for a 1ST down
3:02
1st & 10 at opp 25
Justin Johnson Jr. run for 3 yds to the VTech 22
2:40
2nd & 7 at opp 22
JT Daniels pass complete to CJ Donaldson for 4 yds to the VTech 18
2:08
3rd & 3 at opp 18
CJ Donaldson run for no gain to the VTech 18
1:56
4th & 3 at opp 18
Timeout VIRGINIA TECH, clock 01:56
1:50
4th & 3 at opp 18
Casey Legg 35 yd FG GOODVirginia Tech 7, West Virginia 6
Virginia Tech Punt, 5 plays
1:50
4th & 3 at own 35
Parker Grothaus kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
1:46
1st & 10 at own 25
Grant Wells pass complete to Nick Gallo for 5 yds to the VTech 30
1:40
2nd & 5 at own 30
Grant Wells pass complete to Kaleb Smith for 12 yds to the VTech 42 for a 1ST down
1:24
1st & 10 at own 42
Grant Wells pass incomplete to Kaleb Smith
1:19
2nd & 10 at own 42
Grant Wells pass complete to Nick Gallo for 5 yds to the VTech 47
1:13
3rd & 5 at own 47
Grant Wells pass incomplete to Christian Moss
1:01
4th & 5 at own 47
Peter Moore punt for 53 yds for a touchback VIRGINIA TECH Penalty, Defensive Holding (-10 Yards)
West Virginia Touchdown, 6 plays
0:55
1st & 10 at own 30
JT Daniels pass complete to Mike O’Laughlin for 7 yds to the WVirg 37
0:49
2nd & 3 at own 37
JT Daniels pass complete to Mike O’Laughlin for 12 yds to the WVirg 49 for a 1ST down
0:34
1st & 10 at own 49
JT Daniels pass complete to Kaden Prather for 14 yds to the VTech 37 for a 1ST down
0:24
1st & 10 at opp 37
JT Daniels pass incomplete to Bryce Ford-Wheaton
0:17
2nd & 10 at opp 37
JT Daniels pass complete to Kaden Prather for 13 yds to the VTech 24 for a 1ST down
0:17
1st & 10 at opp 24
Timeout WEST VIRGINIA, clock 00:17
0:11
1st & 10 at opp 24
JT Daniels pass complete to Sam James for 24 yds for a TD, (Casey Legg KICK)West Virginia 13, Virginia Tech 7
Virginia Tech End of half, 1 play
0:11
1st & 10 at own 35
Parker Grothaus kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
0:00
1st & 10 at own 25
TEAM run for a loss of 1 yard to the VTech 24
3rd quarter4 drives, then West Virginia 16, Virginia Tech 10
Virginia Tech Fumble, 3 plays
15:00
1st & 10 at own 35
Parker Grothaus kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
14:50
1st & 10 at own 25
Grant Wells pass complete to Nick Gallo for 6 yds to the VTech 31
14:24
2nd & 4 at own 31
Keshawn King run for no gain to the VTech 31
13:46
3rd & 4 at own 31
Grant Wells pass incomplete to Jadan Blue
13:35
4th & 4 at own 31
Peter Moore punt for 54 yds , Reese Smith returns for a loss of 2 yards to the WVirg 13 Reese Smith fumbled, recovered by WVirg
West Virginia Field goal, 14 plays
13:25
1st & 10 at own 13
CJ Donaldson run for 2 yds to the WVirg 15
12:51
2nd & 8 at own 15
Daniels, JT pass incomplete to James, Sam, PENALTY VATECH pass interference 15 yards to the WESTVIR30, NO PLAY, 1ST DOWN WESTVIR.
12:42
1st & 10 at own 30
CJ Donaldson run for 18 yds to the WVirg 48 for a 1ST down
12:28
1st & 10 at own 48
CJ Donaldson run for no gain to the WVirg 48
11:45
2nd & 10 at own 48
JT Daniels pass complete to Bryce Ford-Wheaton for 9 yds to the VTech 43
11:32
3rd & 1 at opp 43
Justin Johnson Jr. run for 4 yds to the VTech 39 for a 1ST down
11:00
1st & 10 at opp 39
JT Daniels pass incomplete to Bryce Ford-Wheaton
10:45
2nd & 10 at opp 39
CJ Donaldson run for 7 yds to the VTech 32
10:15
3rd & 3 at opp 32
CJ Donaldson run for 1 yd to the VTech 31
9:31
4th & 2 at opp 31
JT Daniels pass complete to Kaden Prather for 8 yds to the VTech 23 for a 1ST down
8:42
1st & 10 at opp 23
JT Daniels pass complete to Mike O’Laughlin for 14 yds to the VTech 9 for a 1ST down
8:18
1st & goal at opp 9
CJ Donaldson run for no gain to the VTech 9
7:45
2nd & goal at opp 9
JT Daniels pass complete to Sam James for 1 yd to the VTech 8
7:09
3rd & goal at opp 8
JT Daniels pass incomplete to Mike O’Laughlin
7:04
4th & goal at opp 8
Casey Legg 25 yd FG GOODWest Virginia 16, Virginia Tech 7
Virginia Tech Field goal, 9 plays
7:04
4th & 9 at own 35
Parker Grothaus kickoff for 55 yds , Bryce Duke return for 13 yds to the VTech 23
6:45
1st & 10 at own 23
Grant Wells run for 9 yds to the VTech 32
6:22
2nd & 1 at own 32
Grant Wells pass complete to Keshawn King for 9 yds to the VTech 41 for a 1ST down
5:46
1st & 10 at own 41
Keshawn King run for 2 yds to the VTech 43
5:14
2nd & 8 at own 43
Grant Wells pass complete to Keshawn King for 20 yds to the WVirg 37 for a 1ST down
4:50
1st & 10 at opp 37
Grant Wells pass incomplete to Jalen Holston
4:43
2nd & 10 at opp 37
Wells, Grant pass incomplete to Gosnell, Stephen, PENALTY WESTVIR pass interference 15 yards to the WESTVIR22, NO PLAY, 1ST DOWN VATECH.
4:37
1st & 10 at opp 22
Grant Wells pass incomplete to Kaleb Smith
4:31
2nd & 10 at opp 22
Grant Wells pass incomplete to Keshawn King
4:30
3rd & 10 at opp 22
VIRGINIA TECH Penalty, False Start (-5 Yards) to the WVirg 27
4:24
3rd & 15 at opp 27
Grant Wells pass incomplete to Jalen Holston
4:19
4th & 15 at opp 27
William Ross 44 yd FG GOODWest Virginia 16, Virginia Tech 10
West Virginia Touchdown, 9 plays
4:19
4th & 15 at own 35
Kyle Lowe kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
4:05
1st & 10 at own 25
Justin Johnson Jr. run for 7 yds to the WVirg 32
3:51
2nd & 3 at own 32
Justin Johnson Jr. run for 24 yds to the VTech 44 for a 1ST down
3:32
1st & 10 at opp 44
Justin Johnson Jr. run for 3 yds to the VTech 41
2:52
2nd & 7 at opp 41
CJ Donaldson run for 6 yds to the VTech 35
2:15
3rd & 1 at opp 35
CJ Donaldson run for no gain to the VTech 35
1:55
4th & 1 at opp 35
WEST VIRGINIA Penalty, False Start (-4 Yards) to the VTech 39
1:29
4th & 5 at opp 39
Daniels, JT pass incomplete to Donaldson, CJ, PENALTY VATECH roughing passer 15 yards to the VATECH24, NO PLAY, 1ST DOWN WESTVIR.
1:01
1st & 10 at opp 24
JT Daniels sacked by TyJuan Garbutt for a loss of 7 yards to the VTech 31
0:17
2nd & 17 at opp 31
Justin Johnson Jr. run for 3 yds to the VTech 28
Q4 14:55
3rd & 14 at opp 28
Daniels, JT pass incomplete to Prather, Kaden, PENALTY VATECH illegal use of hands 14 yards to the VATECH14, NO PLAY, 1ST DOWN WESTVIR.
Q4 14:44
1st & 10 at opp 14
Justin Johnson Jr. run for 8 yds to the VTech 6
Q4 14:13
2nd & 2 at opp 6
Justin Johnson Jr. run for 6 yds for a TD, (Casey Legg KICK)West Virginia 23, Virginia Tech 10
4th quarter4 drives, then West Virginia 33, Virginia Tech 10
Virginia Tech Punt, 3 plays
14:13
2nd & 2 at own 35
Parker Grothaus kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
14:07
1st & 10 at own 25
Grant Wells pass incomplete to Jalen Holston
13:48
2nd & 10 at own 25
Jalen Holston run for 2 yds to the VTech 27
13:23
3rd & 8 at own 27
Grant Wells pass incomplete
13:10
4th & 8 at own 27
Peter Moore punt for 29 yds, downed at the WVirg 44
West Virginia Field goal, 5 plays
12:51
1st & 10 at own 44
JT Daniels pass complete to Reese Smith for 27 yds to the VTech 29 for a 1ST down
12:22
1st & 10 at opp 29
CJ Donaldson run for 3 yds to the VTech 26
11:41
2nd & 7 at opp 26
CJ Donaldson run for 1 yd to the VTech 25
10:54
3rd & 6 at opp 25
CJ Donaldson run for 4 yds to the VTech 21
10:16
4th & 2 at opp 21
Casey Legg 38 yd FG GOODWest Virginia 26, Virginia Tech 10
10:16
4th & 2 at own 35
Parker Grothaus kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
9:54
1st & 10 at own 25
Wells, Grant rush for 5 yards to the VATECH30, PENALTY VATECH holding 10 yards to the VATECH15, NO PLAY.
9:36
1st & 20 at own 15
Grant Wells pass intercepted for a TD Jacolby Spells return for 27 yds for a TD, (Casey Legg KICK)West Virginia 33, Virginia Tech 10
Virginia Tech Turnover on downs, 9 plays
9:36
1st & 10 at own 35
Parker Grothaus kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
9:27
1st & 10 at own 25
Jalen Holston run for 15 yds to the VTech 40 for a 1ST down
9:08
1st & 10 at own 40
Jalen Holston run for 1 yd to the VTech 41
8:22
2nd & 9 at own 41
Grant Wells pass complete to Stephen Gosnell for 10 yds to the WVirg 49 for a 1ST down
8:04
1st & 10 at opp 49
Grant Wells pass incomplete to Nick Gallo
7:52
2nd & 10 at opp 49
Grant Wells pass complete to Chance Black for 20 yds to the WVirg 29 for a 1ST down
7:20
1st & 10 at opp 29
Grant Wells pass incomplete
7:07
2nd & 10 at opp 29
Grant Wells sacked by Taijh Alston for a loss of 6 yards to the WVirg 35
6:29
3rd & 16 at opp 35
Grant Wells pass incomplete to Jaylen Jones
6:19
4th & 16 at opp 35
Grant Wells pass incomplete to Kaleb Smith
West Virginia End of game, 8 plays
5:31
1st & 10 at own 35
CJ Donaldson run for 8 yds to the VTech 43 for a 1ST down VIRGINIA TECH Penalty, Personal Foul (15 Yards) to the VTech 42 for a 1ST down
5:01
1st & 10 at opp 42
Justin Johnson Jr. run for 11 yds to the VTech 31 for a 1ST down
4:12
1st & 10 at opp 31
Justin Johnson Jr. run for 2 yds to the VTech 29
3:18
2nd & 8 at opp 29
Tony Mathis Jr. run for a loss of 1 yard to the VTech 30
2:38
3rd & 9 at opp 30
Tony Mathis Jr. run for 18 yds to the VTech 12 for a 1ST down
1:48
1st & 10 at opp 12
Tony Mathis Jr. run for a loss of 1 yard to the VTech 13
1:05
2nd & 11 at opp 13
TEAM run for a loss of 1 yard to the VTech 14
0:00
3rd & 12 at opp 14
TEAM run for a loss of 1 yard to the VTech 15
Play-by-play from CollegeFootballData.com, as its scorers wrote it. The clock is the time left in the quarter; the spot is from the side of the team with the ball.