Referee Kyle Olson; umpire Mike Baynes; head linesman D.S. Petersen; line judge Dion Quinn; side judge Barry Blackwell; field judge Grant Jackson; back judge TOm Fimmen; center judge E. AllbrittonGame officials: stats.ncaa.org box scores, via SportsDataverse
From CollegeFootballData’s box score. Names lead to each player’s page. ★ a career high on file.
Team stats
Georgia Southern
Texas State
215
Total yards
242
51
Passing yards
135
164
Rushing yards
107
4.3
Yards per pass
5.0
3.2
Yards per rush
3.3
12
First downs
15
4–16
Third downs
2–12
0–2
Fourth downs
1–2
1
Turnovers
2
5–49
Penalties
3–25
36:17
Possession
23:43
5
Sacks (by defense)
3
Efficiency
Georgia Southern
Texas State
30%
Success rate
37%
−0.24
EPA per play
−0.15
0.83
Explosiveness
1.03
−0.20
Rushing EPA
−0.18
−0.28
Passing EPA
−0.05
19%
Passing-down success
24%
−0.07
First-down EPA
−0.18
−0.44
Second-down EPA
−0.03
0.16
Third-down EPA
−0.01
22%
Havoc by its defense
9%
From CollegeFootballData.com: each offense’s efficiency, and the havoc each defense caused. The better side of each line is bold.
Before kickoff
Our ratings and the line, going in
Our ratings (scores only)
Georgia Southern 70% to win. Elo’s favorite won.
The line
Georgia Southern −17.5, over/under 51.5.
The last line on file before kickoff: the consensus line when the books publish one, otherwise a single major sportsbook’s.
Before kickoff, the win chances were Georgia Southern 89%, Texas State 11%. CollegeFootballData.com’s estimate from the point spread.
Every drive
Solid bars scored; an outline in the other team’s color marks points the defense scored. Texas State drives left to right, Georgia Southern right to left.
Q1 Texas StateTurnover on downs, 15 plays, 60 yards
Q1 Georgia SouthernPunt, 3 plays, 7 yards
Q1 Texas StatePunt, 5 plays, 19 yards
Q1 Georgia SouthernTouchdown, 13 plays, 77 yards
Q2 Texas StatePunt, 3 plays, −4 yards
Q2 Georgia SouthernPunt, 3 plays, −2 yards
Q2 Texas StatePunt, 3 plays, 2 yards
Q2 Georgia SouthernTurnover on downs, 4 plays, 8 yards
Q2 Texas StatePunt, 5 plays, 23 yards
Q2 Georgia SouthernPunt, 3 plays, 8 yards
Q2 Texas StateInterception, 4 plays, 4 yards
Q2 Georgia SouthernField goal, 4 plays, −48 yards
Q3 Georgia SouthernResult not recorded, 0 yards
Q3 Georgia SouthernFumble, 7 plays, 16 yards
Q3 Georgia SouthernFumble, 2 plays, 3 yards
Q3 Texas StatePunt, 3 plays, 8 yards
Q3 Georgia SouthernPunt, 3 plays, 5 yards
Q3 Texas StateSafety, 1 play (Georgia Southern scores), 0 yards
Q3 Georgia SouthernField goal, 9 plays, 37 yards
Q3 Texas StateTouchdown, 3 plays, 65 yards
Q3 Georgia SouthernPunt, 5 plays, 30 yards
Q4 Texas StatePunt, 8 plays, 23 yards
Q4 Georgia SouthernPunt, 3 plays, 9 yards
Q4 Texas StatePunt, 3 plays, 2 yards
Q4 Georgia SouthernPunt, 3 plays, 24 yards
Q4 Texas StateTouchdown, 6 plays, 75 yards
Q4 Georgia SouthernTurnover on downs, 4 plays, 4 yards
Play by play
1st quarter4 drives, then Tied at 0
Texas State Turnover on downs, 15 plays
15:00
1st & 10 at own 35
Tyler Bass kickoff for 65 yds , Tyler Watts return for 39 yds to the TexSt 39
14:45
1st & 10 at own 39
Tyler Vitt pass complete to Keenen Brown for 5 yds to the TexSt 44
14:29
2nd & 5 at own 44
Robert Brown Jr. run for 2 yds to the TexSt 46
14:14
3rd & 3 at own 46
Tyler Vitt pass complete to Mason Hays for 12 yds to the GeoSo 42 for a 1ST down
13:32
1st & 10 at opp 42
Tyler Vitt pass incomplete to Jeremiah Haydel
13:25
2nd & 10 at opp 42
Tyler Vitt pass complete to Hutch White for 14 yds to the GeoSo 28 for a 1ST down
12:52
1st & 10 at opp 28
Anthony D. Taylor run for 7 yds to the GeoSo 21
12:34
2nd & 3 at opp 21
Tyler Vitt pass complete to Hutch White for 1 yd to the GeoSo 20
11:34
3rd & 2 at opp 20
Anthony D. Taylor run for 1 yd to the GeoSo 19
11:24
4th & 1 at opp 19
Tyler Vitt run for 2 yds to the GeoSo 17 for a 1ST down
10:52
1st & 10 at opp 17
Tyler Vitt pass complete to Keenen Brown for 6 yds to the GeoSo 11
10:20
2nd & 4 at opp 11
Tyler Vitt pass complete to Hutch White for 6 yds to the GeoSo 5 for a 1ST down
9:59
1st & goal at opp 5
Anthony D. Taylor run for 4 yds to the GeoSo 1
9:47
2nd & goal at opp 1
Anthony D. Taylor run for no gain to the GeoSo 1
9:24
3rd & goal at opp 1
Tyler Vitt run for no gain to the GeoSo 1
8:46
4th & goal at opp 1
Tyler Vitt run for a loss of 1 yard to the GeoSo 2
Georgia Southern Punt, 3 plays
8:15
1st & 10 at own 2
Wesley Fields run for 3 yds to the GeoSo 5
8:00
2nd & 7 at own 5
Shai Werts run for 1 yd to the GeoSo 6
7:20
3rd & 6 at own 6
Wesley Fields run for 3 yds to the GeoSo 9
6:44
4th & 3 at own 9
Magill Bauerle punt for 52 yds , Hutch White returns for a loss of 1 yard to the TexSt 38
Texas State Punt, 5 plays
6:28
1st & 10 at own 38
Caleb Twyford run for 1 yd to the TexSt 39
5:55
2nd & 9 at own 39
Tyler Vitt pass complete to Mason Hays for 11 yds to the 50 yard line for a 1ST down
5:25
1st & 10 at the 50
Caleb Twyford run for a loss of 7 yards to the TexSt 43
5:00
2nd & 17 at own 43
Tyler Vitt sacked by Chris Harris Jr. for a loss of 6 yards to the TexSt 37
3:54
3rd & 23 at own 37
Tyler Vitt pass complete to Hutch White for 20 yds to the GeoSo 43
3:21
4th & 3 at opp 43
Clayton Stewart punt for 20 yds, punt out-of-bounds at the GeoSo 23
Georgia Southern Touchdown, 13 plays
3:12
1st & 10 at own 23
Wesley Fields run for 18 yds to the GeoSo 41 for a 1ST down
2:44
1st & 10 at own 41
Wesley Fields run for 4 yds to the GeoSo 45
2:22
2nd & 6 at own 45
Shai Werts run for 7 yds to the TexSt 48 for a 1ST down
1:34
1st & 10 at opp 48
Monteo Garrett run for 1 yd to the TexSt 47
1:00
2nd & 9 at opp 47
Shai Werts run for 3 yds to the TexSt 44
0:12
3rd & 6 at opp 44
Wesley Fields run for 6 yds to the TexSt 38 for a 1ST down
Q2 14:55
1st & 10 at opp 38
Wesley Fields run for 9 yds to the TexSt 29
Q2 14:14
2nd & 1 at opp 29
Shai Werts pass complete to Darion Anderson for 7 yds to the TexSt 22 for a 1ST down
Q2 13:43
1st & 10 at opp 22
Wesley Fields run for 3 yds to the TexSt 19
Q2 13:06
2nd & 7 at opp 19
Shai Werts pass incomplete
Q2 12:51
3rd & 7 at opp 19
Shai Werts pass complete to Mark Michaud for 9 yds to the TexSt 10 for a 1ST down
Q2 12:22
1st & goal at opp 10
Wesley Fields run for 5 yds to the TexSt 5
Q2 11:59
2nd & goal at opp 5
Wesley Fields run for 5 yds for a TD GA SOUTHERN Penalty, False Start (-5 Yards) to the TexSt 8 (Tyler Bass KICK)Georgia Southern 7, Texas State 0
2nd quarter8 drives, then Georgia Southern 10, Texas State 0
Texas State Punt, 3 plays
11:59
2nd & 10 at own 35
Tyler Bass kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
11:45
1st & 10 at own 25
Robert Brown Jr. run for a loss of 7 yards to the TexSt 18
11:21
2nd & 17 at own 18
TEXAS STATE Penalty, False Start (-5 Yards) to the TexSt 13
10:55
2nd & 22 at own 13
Tyler Vitt pass incomplete
10:44
3rd & 22 at own 13
Tyler Vitt sacked by Logan Hunt for a loss of 2 yards to the TexSt 11
10:07
4th & 24 at own 11
GA SOUTHERN Penalty, Defensive Holding (10 Yards) to the TexSt 21
9:53
4th & 14 at own 21
Clayton Stewart punt for 38 yds , Wesley Kennedy III returns for 6 yds to the GeoSo 47
Georgia Southern Punt, 3 plays
9:45
1st & 10 at own 47
Shai Werts pass incomplete to Davarius Bargnare
9:25
2nd & 10 at own 47
Wesley Fields run for 4 yds to the TexSt 49
9:17
3rd & 6 at opp 49
Shai Werts sacked by Clifton Lewis Jr. for a loss of 6 yards to the GeoSo 45
8:14
4th & 12 at own 45
Magill Bauerle punt for 49 yds, downed at the TexSt 6
Texas State Punt, 3 plays
8:00
1st & 10 at own 6
Tyler Vitt pass incomplete
7:55
2nd & 10 at own 6
Tyler Vitt pass complete to Caleb Twyford for 2 yds to the TexSt 8
7:42
3rd & 8 at own 8
Tyler Vitt pass incomplete
7:41
4th & 8 at own 8
Clayton Stewart punt for 37 yds, punt out-of-bounds at the TexSt 45
Georgia Southern Turnover on downs, 4 plays
7:21
1st & 10 at opp 45
Shai Werts run for 1 yd to the TexSt 44
6:56
2nd & 9 at opp 44
Shai Werts pass complete to Obe Fortune for 3 yds to the TexSt 41
6:23
3rd & 6 at opp 41
Timeout TEXAS STATE, clock 06:23
6:03
3rd & 6 at opp 41
Shai Werts run for 4 yds to the TexSt 37
5:38
4th & 2 at opp 37
Wesley Fields run for a loss of 4 yards to the TexSt 41
Texas State Punt, 5 plays
5:28
1st & 10 at own 41
Vitt, Tyler pass incomplete, PENALTY GASOUTHERN roughing passer 15 yards to the GASOUTHERN44, NO PLAY, 1ST DOWN TEXSTATE.
5:17
1st & 10 at opp 44
Tyler Vitt run for no gain to the GeoSo 44
4:44
2nd & 10 at opp 44
Tyler Vitt pass complete to Keenen Brown for 13 yds to the GeoSo 31 for a 1ST down
4:12
1st & 10 at opp 31
Tyler Vitt pass incomplete
4:06
2nd & 10 at opp 31
Tyler Vitt pass incomplete
4:06
3rd & 10 at opp 31
TEXAS STATE Penalty, False Start (-5 Yards) to the GeoSo 36
4:00
3rd & 15 at opp 36
Tyler Vitt pass incomplete
3:50
4th & 15 at opp 36
Clayton Stewart punt for 36 yds for a touchback
Georgia Southern Punt, 3 plays
3:33
1st & 10 at own 20
Wesley Fields run for 3 yds to the GeoSo 23
3:08
2nd & 7 at own 23
Wesley Fields run for no gain to the GeoSo 23
2:25
3rd & 7 at own 23
Shai Werts pass complete to Monteo Garrett for 5 yds to the GeoSo 28
2:24
4th & 2 at own 28
Timeout TEXAS STATE, clock 02:24
2:17
4th & 2 at own 28
Magill Bauerle punt for 44 yds, fair catch by Hutch White at the TexSt 28
Texas State Interception, 4 plays
2:11
1st & 10 at own 28
Tyler Vitt pass complete to Tyler Watts for 5 yds to the TexSt 33
1:46
2nd & 5 at own 33
Tyler Vitt run for 8 yds to the TexSt 41 for a 1ST down
1:38
1st & 10 at own 41
Tyler Vitt sacked by Raymond Johnson III for a loss of 9 yards to the TexSt 32
1:36
2nd & 19 at own 32
Timeout TEXAS STATE, clock 01:36
1:23
2nd & 19 at own 32
Tyler Vitt pass intercepted Joshua Moon return for 34 yds to the TexSt 17
Keenen Brown run for 61 yds to the GeoSo 4 for a 1ST down
1:11
1st & goal at opp 4
Willie Jones III run for 1 yd to the GeoSo 3
0:59
2nd & goal at opp 3
Keenen Brown run for 3 yds for a TD (Clayton Stewart KICK)Georgia Southern 15, Texas State 7
Georgia Southern Punt, 5 plays
0:59
2nd & 9 at own 35
James Sherman kickoff for 61 yds for a touchback
0:49
1st & 10 at own 25
Monteo Garrett run for 10 yds to the GeoSo 35 for a 1ST down
0:24
1st & 10 at own 35
Wesley Fields run for 11 yds to the GeoSo 46 for a 1ST down
Q4 14:55
1st & 10 at own 46
Shai Werts run for 4 yds to the 50 yard line
Q4 14:12
2nd & 6 at the 50
Wesley Fields run for no gain to the 50 yard line
Q4 13:16
3rd & 6 at the 50
Shai Werts pass complete to Ellis Richardson for 5 yds to the TexSt 45
Q4 12:38
4th & 1 at opp 45
Magill Bauerle punt for 36 yds, fair catch by Hutch White at the TexSt 9
4th quarter6 drives, then Georgia Southern 15, Texas State 13
Texas State Punt, 8 plays
12:15
1st & 10 at own 9
Anthony D. Taylor run for 3 yds to the TexSt 12
11:42
2nd & 7 at own 12
Willie Jones III pass incomplete
11:19
3rd & 7 at own 12
Tyler Vitt pass complete to T.J. Bedford for 8 yds to the TexSt 20 for a 1ST down
10:59
1st & 10 at own 20
Willie Jones III run for 7 yds to the TexSt 27
10:40
2nd & 3 at own 27
Anthony D. Taylor run for 4 yds to the TexSt 31 for a 1ST down
10:09
1st & 10 at own 31
Willie Jones III run for 1 yd to the TexSt 32
9:45
3rd & 9 at own 32
Willie Jones III pass incomplete
9:40
2nd & 9 at own 32
Willie Jones III pass incomplete
9:40
3rd & 9 at own 32
Timeout GA SOUTHERN, clock 09:40
9:31
4th & 9 at own 32
Clayton Stewart punt for 40 yds, fair catch by Wesley Kennedy III at the GeoSo 28
Georgia Southern Punt, 3 plays
9:22
1st & 10 at own 28
Wesley Fields run for 2 yds to the GeoSo 30
8:38
2nd & 8 at own 30
Monteo Garrett run for a loss of 1 yard to the GeoSo 29
8:00
3rd & 9 at own 29
Shai Werts pass complete to Marcus Rogers for 8 yds to the GeoSo 37
7:25
4th & 1 at own 37
Magill Bauerle punt for 22 yds, downed at the TexSt 41
Texas State Punt, 3 plays
7:21
1st & 10 at own 41
Willie Jones III pass incomplete to Keenen Brown
7:13
2nd & 10 at own 41
Willie Jones III run for 2 yds to the TexSt 43
6:42
3rd & 8 at own 43
Willie Jones III pass incomplete
6:34
4th & 8 at own 43
Clayton Stewart punt for 39 yds, fair catch by Wesley Kennedy III at the GeoSo 18
Georgia Southern Punt, 3 plays
6:24
1st & 10 at own 18
TEXAS STATE Penalty, Defensive Pass Interference (15 Yards) to the GeoSo 33 for a 1ST down
6:17
1st & 10 at own 33
Wesley Fields run for 6 yds to the GeoSo 39
5:45
2nd & 4 at own 39
Wesley Fields run for 1 yd to the GeoSo 40
4:57
3rd & 3 at own 40
Wesley Fields run for 2 yds to the GeoSo 42
4:27
4th & 1 at own 42
Magill Bauerle punt for 33 yds, downed at the TexSt 25
Texas State Touchdown, 6 plays
4:19
1st & 10 at own 25
Willie Jones III run for 16 yds to the TexSt 41 for a 1ST down
4:05
1st & 10 at own 41
Tyler Vitt run for 10 yds to the GeoSo 49 for a 1ST down
3:43
1st & 10 at opp 49
Willie Jones III pass complete to Tyler Watts for 3 yds to the GeoSo 46
3:20
2nd & 7 at opp 46
Willie Jones III run for 4 yds to the GeoSo 42
2:48
3rd & 3 at opp 42
Willie Jones III run for a loss of 1 yard to the GeoSo 43
2:35
4th & 4 at opp 43
Timeout TEXAS STATE, clock 02:35
2:22
4th & 4 at opp 43
Vitt, Tyler pass incomplete to Brown, Keenen, PENALTY GASOUTHERN pass interference 14 yards to the GASOUTHERN29, NO PLAY, 1ST DOWN TEXSTATE.
2:20
1st & 10 at opp 29
Tyler Vitt pass complete to Jeremiah Haydel for 29 yds for a TD Timeout TEXAS STATE, clock 02:20 (Two-Point Conversion failed )Georgia Southern 15, Texas State 13
Georgia Southern Turnover on downs, 4 plays
2:20
1st & 10 at own 35
James Sherman on-side kick recovered by GA SOUTHERN at the TexSt 47
2:10
1st & 10 at opp 47
Wesley Fields run for 5 yds to the TexSt 42
1:25
2nd & 5 at opp 42
Wesley Fields run for 1 yd to the TexSt 41
0:28
3rd & 4 at opp 41
Matt LaRoche run for 3 yds to the TexSt 38
0:04
4th & 1 at opp 38
GA SOUTHERN Penalty, Delay of Game (-5 Yards) to the TexSt 43
0:00
4th & 6 at opp 43
Shai Werts pass incomplete
Play-by-play from CollegeFootballData.com, as its scorers wrote it. The clock is the time left in the quarter; the spot is from the side of the team with the ball.