From CollegeFootballData’s box score. Names lead to each player’s page. ★ a career high on file.
Team stats
San José State
Fresno State
436
Total yards
439
350
Passing yards
207
86
Rushing yards
232
8.0
Yards per pass
8.0
3.7
Yards per rush
4.4
16
First downs
23
7–15
Third downs
11–21
1–3
Fourth downs
2–2
3
Turnovers
2
7–30
Penalties
2–20
25:37
Possession
33:32
Efficiency
San José State
Fresno State
32%
Success rate
45%
0.24
EPA per play
0.13
1.95
Explosiveness
1.09
−0.01
Rushing EPA
0.01
0.39
Passing EPA
0.42
35%
Passing-down success
27%
−0.22
First-down EPA
0.16
0.34
Second-down EPA
−0.10
1.02
Third-down EPA
0.16
1%
Havoc by its defense
3%
From CollegeFootballData.com: each offense’s efficiency, and the havoc each defense caused. The better side of each line is bold.
Before kickoff
Our ratings and the line, going in
Our ratings (scores only)
Fresno State 57% to win. Elo’s favorite won.
The line
Fresno State −4, over/under 57.5.
The last line on file before kickoff: the consensus line when the books publish one, otherwise a single major sportsbook’s.
Before kickoff, the win chances were Fresno State 61%, San José State 39%. CollegeFootballData.com’s estimate from the point spread.
Every drive
Solid bars scored; an outline in the other team’s color marks points the defense scored. Fresno State drives left to right, San José State right to left.
Q1 San José StatePunt, 3 plays, −5 yards
Q1 Fresno StateTouchdown, 5 plays, 64 yards
Q1 San José StateTouchdown, 7 plays, 75 yards
Q1 Fresno StatePunt, 9 plays, 40 yards
Q1 San José StateTouchdown, 2 plays, 89 yards
Q1 Fresno StateFumble, 15 plays, 73 yards
Q2 San José StatePunt, 3 plays, −1 yard
Q2 Fresno StateInterception, 7 plays, 26 yards
Q2 San José StateInterception, 2 plays, 3 yards
Q2 Fresno StateTouchdown, 5 plays, 20 yards
Q2 San José StatePunt, 3 plays, −4 yards
Q2 Fresno StateTouchdown, 2 plays, 30 yards
Q2 San José StatePunt return TD, 3 plays (Fresno State scores), −2 yards
Q2 San José StateTurnover on downs, 8 plays, 40 yards
Q2 Fresno StateEnd of half, 1 play, 18 yards
Q3 Fresno StateTouchdown, 7 plays, 77 yards
Q3 San José StateTouchdown, 11 plays, 79 yards
Q3 Fresno StatePunt, 12 plays, 43 yards
Q3 San José StateField goal, 12 plays, 85 yards
Q4 Fresno StatePunt, 3 plays, 2 yards
Q4 San José StateInterception, 7 plays, 40 yards
Q4 Fresno StateField goal, 8 plays, 37 yards
Q4 San José StateTurnover on downs, 6 plays, 18 yards
Q4 Fresno StatePunt, 3 plays, 3 yards
Q4 San José StateFumble, 1 play, −11 yards
Q4 Fresno StateEnd of game, 3 plays, −14 yards
Play by play
1st quarter6 drives, then San José State 14, Fresno State 7
San José State Punt, 3 plays
15:00
1st & 10 at own 35
Garrett Swanson kickoff for 61 yds , Tim Crawley return for 16 yds to the SJSt 20
15:00
1st & 10 at own 20
Tyler Ervin run for 1 yd to the SJSt 21
15:00
2nd & 9 at own 21
GRAY, Joe pass complete to WINSTON, Tyler for 15 yards to the SJ36 (EDWARDS, Shanno), PENALTY SJ personal foul (VELICHKO, Nate) 9 yards to the SJ12, NO PLAY.
15:00
2nd & 18 at own 12
Tyler Ervin run for 3 yds to the SJSt 15
15:00
3rd & 15 at own 15
Joe Gray pass incomplete
15:00
4th & 15 at own 15
Michael Carrizosa punt for 49 yds, punt out-of-bounds at the FrsSt 36
Fresno State Touchdown, 5 plays
13:14
1st & 10 at own 36
Marteze Waller run for 7 yds to the FrsSt 43
13:14
2nd & 3 at own 43
Marteze Waller run for 4 yds to the FrsSt 47 for a 1ST down
13:14
1st & 10 at own 47
Brian Burrell run for 9 yds to the SJSt 44
13:14
2nd & 1 at opp 44
Marteze Waller run for no gain to the SJSt 44
11:21
3rd & 1 at opp 44
Marteze Waller run for 44 yds for a TD, (Kody Kroening KICK)Fresno State 7, San José State 0
San José State Touchdown, 7 plays
11:21
1st & 0 at own 35
Garrett Swanson kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
11:21
1st & 10 at own 25
Joe Gray pass complete to Tim Crawley for 7 yds to the SJSt 32
11:21
2nd & 3 at own 32
Tyler Ervin run for no gain to the SJSt 32
11:21
3rd & 3 at own 32
Joe Gray run for 5 yds to the SJSt 37 for a 1ST down
11:21
1st & 10 at own 37
SAN JOSÉ ST Penalty, false start (-5 Yards) to the SJSt 32
11:21
1st & 15 at own 32
Joe Gray run for 7 yds to the SJSt 39
11:21
2nd & 8 at own 39
Joe Gray pass complete to Tyler Ervin for 5 yds to the SJSt 44
8:06
3rd & 3 at own 44
Timeout FRESNO ST, clock 08:06
8:06
3rd & 3 at own 44
Joe Gray run for 5 yds to the SJSt 49 for a 1ST down
7:30
1st & 10 at own 49
Tyler Ervin run for 51 yds for a TD, (Austin Lopez KICK)Tied at 7
Fresno State Punt, 9 plays
7:30
1st & 0 at own 35
Austin Lopez kickoff for 61 yds , Dillon Root return for 3 yds to the FrsSt 7
7:23
1st & 10 at own 7
Marteze Waller run for 15 yds to the FrsSt 22 for a 1ST down
7:23
1st & 10 at own 22
Marteze Waller run for 2 yds to the FrsSt 24
7:23
2nd & 8 at own 24
Marteze Waller run for 2 yds to the FrsSt 26
7:23
3rd & 6 at own 26
Brian Burrell pass complete to Delvon Hardaway for 6 yds to the FrsSt 32 for a 1ST down
7:23
1st & 10 at own 32
Marteze Waller run for 6 yds to the FrsSt 38
7:23
2nd & 4 at own 38
Marteze Waller run for 8 yds to the FrsSt 46 for a 1ST down
7:23
1st & 10 at own 46
Brian Burrell pass complete to Josh Harper for 2 yds to the FrsSt 48
7:23
2nd & 8 at own 48
Marteze Waller run for a loss of 1 yard to the FrsSt 47
7:23
3rd & 9 at own 47
Brian Burrell pass incomplete to Delvon Hardaway
7:23
4th & 9 at own 47
Garrett Swanson punt for 42 yds, fair catch by Tyler Ervin at the SJSt 11
San José State Touchdown, 2 plays
3:32
1st & 10 at own 11
Tim Crawley run for 3 yds to the SJSt 14
2:43
2nd & 7 at own 14
Joe Gray pass complete to Jabari Carr for 86 yds for a TD, (Austin Lopez KICK)San José State 14, Fresno State 7
Fresno State Fumble, 15 plays
2:43
1st & 0 at own 35
Austin Lopez kickoff for 60 yds , Da’Mari Scott return for 16 yds to the FrsSt 21
2:37
1st & 10 at own 21
Timeout FRESNO ST, clock 02:37
2:37
1st & 10 at own 21
Marteze Waller run for 4 yds to the FrsSt 25
2:37
2nd & 6 at own 25
Marteze Waller run for 3 yds to the FrsSt 28
2:37
3rd & 3 at own 28
Brian Burrell pass complete to Josh Harper for 20 yds to the FrsSt 48 for a 1ST down
2:37
1st & 10 at own 48
Marteze Waller run for 1 yd to the FrsSt 49
2:37
2nd & 9 at own 49
Marteze Waller run for 8 yds to the SJSt 43
2:37
3rd & 1 at opp 43
Marteze Waller run for 3 yds to the SJSt 40 for a 1ST down
Q2 15:00
1st & 10 at opp 40
Brian Burrell pass complete to Josh Harper for 2 yds to the SJSt 38
Q2 15:00
2nd & 8 at opp 38
Marteze Waller run for 5 yds to the SJSt 33
Q2 15:00
3rd & 3 at opp 33
Marteze Waller run for 5 yds to the SJSt 28 for a 1ST down
Q2 15:00
1st & 10 at opp 28
Brian Burrell pass incomplete to Josh Harper, broken up by Cleveland Wallace
Q2 15:00
2nd & 10 at opp 28
Marteze Waller run for 4 yds to the SJSt 24
Q2 15:00
3rd & 6 at opp 24
Marteze Waller run for 15 yds to the SJSt 9 for a 1ST down
Q2 15:00
1st & goal at opp 9
Josh Quezada run for 3 yds to the SJSt 6
Q2 15:00
2nd & goal at opp 6
TEAM run for a loss of 13 yards to the SJSt 19 TEAM fumbled, recovered by FrsSt Josh Quezada
Q2 15:00
3rd & goal at opp 19
Brian Burrell pass complete to Chad Olsen for 15 yds Chad Olsen fumbled, forced by Maurice McKnight, recovered by SJSt Cleveland Wallace
2nd quarter9 drives, then Fresno State 28, San José State 14
San José State Punt, 3 plays
10:55
1st & 10 at own 6
SAN JOSÉ ST Penalty, false start (-3 Yards) to the SJSt 3
10:55
1st & 13 at own 3
SAN JOSÉ ST Penalty, false start (-1 Yards) to the SJSt 2
10:55
1st & 14 at own 2
Chris Dadson run for 3 yds to the SJSt 5
10:55
2nd & 11 at own 5
SAN JOSÉ ST Penalty, false start (-2 Yards) to the SJSt 3
10:55
2nd & 13 at own 3
Joe Gray run for 2 yds to the SJSt 5
10:55
3rd & 11 at own 5
Joe Gray pass complete to Tim Crawley for no gain to the SJSt 5
10:55
4th & 11 at own 5
Michael Carrizosa punt for 36 yds, punt out-of-bounds at the SJSt 41
Fresno State Interception, 7 plays
8:48
1st & 10 at opp 41
Brian Burrell pass complete to Delvon Hardaway for 11 yds to the SJSt 30 for a 1ST down
8:48
1st & 10 at opp 30
Brian Burrell pass complete to Delvon Hardaway for 7 yds to the SJSt 23
8:48
2nd & 3 at opp 23
Marteze Waller run for 2 yds to the SJSt 21
8:48
3rd & 1 at opp 21
Marteze Waller run for 8 yds to the SJSt 13 for a 1ST down SAN JOSÉ ST Penalty, offside defense ( Yards) declined for a 1ST down
8:48
1st & 10 at opp 13
Marteze Waller run for no gain to the SJSt 13
6:46
2nd & 10 at opp 13
BURRELL, Brian pass complete to HARPER, Josh for 13 yards to the SJ0, clock 06:46, PENALTY FS personal foul (BONNHEIM, BO) 15 yards to the SJ28, NO PLAY.
6:46
2nd & 25 at opp 28
Brian Burrell pass complete to Josh Quezada for 13 yds to the SJSt 15
6:46
3rd & 12 at opp 15
Brian Burrell pass intercepted, touchback. Jimmy Pruitt return for no gain
San José State Interception, 2 plays
5:59
1st & 10 at own 20
Timeout SAN JOSÉ ST, clock 05:59
5:59
1st & 10 at own 20
Joe Gray pass complete to Tyler Winston for 3 yds to the SJSt 23
5:59
2nd & 7 at own 23
Joe Gray pass intercepted Kyrie Wilson return for 4 yds to the SJSt 20
Fresno State Touchdown, 5 plays
5:24
1st & 10 at opp 20
Brian Burrell pass complete to Chad Olsen for 18 yds to the SJSt 2 for a 1ST down
5:24
1st & goal at opp 2
Josh Quezada run for 1 yd to the SJSt 1
5:24
2nd & goal at opp 1
Josh Quezada run for no gain to the SJSt 1
5:24
3rd & goal at opp 1
Josh Quezada run for a loss of 1 yard to the SJSt 2
2:57
4th & goal at opp 2
Brian Burrell pass complete to Chad Olsen for 2 yds for a TD, (Kody Kroening KICK)Tied at 14
San José State Punt, 3 plays
2:57
1st & 0 at own 35
Garrett Swanson kickoff for 59 yds , Tyler Ervin return for 10 yds to the SJSt 16
2:52
1st & 10 at own 16
Joe Gray pass incomplete to Tim Crawley
2:52
2nd & 10 at own 16
SAN JOSÉ ST Penalty, false start (-5 Yards) to the SJSt 11
2:52
2nd & 15 at own 11
SAN JOSÉ ST Penalty, false start (Chris Dadson) to the SJSt 6
2:52
2nd & 20 at own 6
Joe Gray pass incomplete to Tyler Winston
2:43
3rd & 20 at own 6
Timeout SAN JOSÉ ST, clock 02:43
2:43
3rd & 20 at own 6
Joe Gray pass complete to Hansell Wilson for 6 yds to the SJSt 12
2:43
4th & 14 at own 12
Michael Carrizosa punt for 39 yds , Derron Smith returns for 21 yds to the SJSt 30
Fresno State Touchdown, 2 plays
2:03
1st & 10 at opp 30
Brian Burrell pass complete to Delvon Hardaway for 12 yds to the SJSt 18 for a 1ST down
1:50
1st & 10 at opp 18
Brian Burrell pass complete to Josh Harper for 18 yds for a TD, (Kody Kroening KICK)Fresno State 21, San José State 14
San José State Punt return TD, 3 plays (Fresno State scores)
1:50
1st & 0 at own 35
Garrett Swanson kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
1:50
1st & 10 at own 25
Tyler Ervin run for a loss of 3 yards to the SJSt 22
1:50
2nd & 13 at own 22
Joe Gray pass incomplete
1:50
3rd & 13 at own 22
Joe Gray pass complete to Tyler Winston for 1 yd to the SJSt 23
0:55
4th & 12 at own 23
Michael Carrizosa punt blocked by Da’Mari Scott blocked by Da’Mari Scott T.J. Thomas return for 9 yds for a TD, (Kody Kroening KICK)Fresno State 28, San José State 14
San José State Turnover on downs, 8 plays
0:55
1st & 0 at own 35
Garrett Swanson kickoff for 65 yds for a touchback
0:55
1st & 10 at own 25
Tyler Ervin run for 3 yds to the SJSt 28
0:55
2nd & 7 at own 28
Tyler Ervin run for 16 yds to the SJSt 44 for a 1ST down
0:55
1st & 10 at own 44
Joe Gray pass incomplete to Jabari Carr
0:55
2nd & 10 at own 44
Joe Gray pass complete to Jabari Carr for 15 yds to the FrsSt 41 for a 1ST down
0:55
1st & 10 at opp 41
Joe Gray pass complete to Jabari Carr for 6 yds to the FrsSt 35
0:55
2nd & 4 at opp 35
Joe Gray pass incomplete to Jabari Carr
0:55
3rd & 4 at opp 35
Joe Gray pass incomplete to Tyler Winston
0:55
4th & 4 at opp 35
Joe Gray pass incomplete to Jabari Carr
Fresno State End of half, 1 play
0:07
1st & 10 at own 35
Brian Burrell pass complete to Josh Quezada for 18 yds to the SJSt 47 for a 1ST down
3rd quarter4 drives, then Fresno State 35, San José State 21
Fresno State Touchdown, 7 plays
15:00
1st & 10 at own 35
Austin Lopez kickoff for 60 yds , Da’Mari Scott return for 18 yds to the FrsSt 23
14:54
1st & 10 at own 23
Josh Quezada run for 11 yds to the FrsSt 34 for a 1ST down
14:54
1st & 10 at own 34
Josh Quezada run for 3 yds to the FrsSt 37
14:54
2nd & 7 at own 37
Brian Burrell pass complete to Chad Olsen for 29 yds to the SJSt 34 for a 1ST down
14:54
1st & 10 at opp 34
Brian Burrell pass complete to Josh Harper for no gain to the SJSt 34
14:54
2nd & 10 at opp 34
Brian Burrell pass complete to Josh Harper for 6 yds to the SJSt 28
14:54
3rd & 4 at opp 28
Josh Quezada run for 9 yds to the SJSt 19 for a 1ST down
12:16
1st & 10 at opp 19
Brian Burrell pass complete to Josh Harper for 19 yds for a TD, (Kody Kroening KICK)Fresno State 35, San José State 14
San José State Touchdown, 11 plays
12:16
1st & 0 at own 35
Garrett Swanson kickoff for 62 yds , Tim Crawley return for 18 yds to the SJSt 21
12:09
1st & 10 at own 21
Joe Gray pass complete to Tyler Winston for 6 yds to the SJSt 27
12:09
2nd & 4 at own 27
Tyler Ervin run for a loss of 2 yards to the SJSt 25
12:09
3rd & 6 at own 25
Joe Gray pass complete to Tyler Winston for 22 yds to the SJSt 47 for a 1ST down
12:09
1st & 10 at own 47
Joe Gray pass incomplete to Tim Crawley, broken up by Charles Washington
12:09
2nd & 10 at own 47
Joe Gray pass complete to Hansell Wilson for 5 yds to the FrsSt 48
12:09
3rd & 5 at opp 48
Tim Crawley run for no gain to the FrsSt 48
12:09
4th & 5 at opp 48
Joe Gray pass complete to Tim Crawley for 7 yds to the FrsSt 41 for a 1ST down
12:09
1st & 10 at opp 41
Joe Gray pass complete to Andrew Vollert for 36 yds to the FrsSt 5 for a 1ST down
12:09
1st & goal at opp 5
Tyler Ervin run for 1 yd to the FrsSt 4
12:09
2nd & goal at opp 4
Joe Gray pass incomplete to Tyler Winston
7:48
3rd & goal at opp 4
Joe Gray pass complete to Jabari Carr for 4 yds for a TD, (Austin Lopez KICK)Fresno State 35, San José State 21
Fresno State Punt, 12 plays
7:48
1st & 0 at own 35
Austin Lopez kickoff for 60 yds , Dillon Root return for 18 yds to the FrsSt 23
7:41
1st & 10 at own 23
Josh Quezada run for 5 yds to the FrsSt 28
7:41
2nd & 5 at own 28
Josh Quezada run for 3 yds to the FrsSt 31
7:41
3rd & 2 at own 31
Josh Quezada run for 10 yds to the FrsSt 41 for a 1ST down
7:41
1st & 10 at own 41
Brian Burrell pass complete to Josh Quezada for 2 yds to the FrsSt 43
7:41
2nd & 8 at own 43
Josh Quezada run for 7 yds to the 50 yard line
7:41
3rd & 1 at the 50
Josh Quezada run for 4 yds to the SJSt 46 for a 1ST down
7:41
1st & 10 at opp 46
Josh Quezada run for 5 yds to the SJSt 41
7:41
2nd & 5 at opp 41
Brian Burrell pass incomplete to Josh Quezada
7:41
3rd & 5 at opp 41
Brian Burrell pass complete to Dillon Root for 6 yds to the SJSt 35 for a 1ST down
7:41
1st & 10 at opp 35
Brian Burrell pass incomplete to Chad Olsen
7:41
2nd & 10 at opp 35
Josh Quezada run for 1 yd to the SJSt 34
7:41
3rd & 9 at opp 34
Brian Burrell pass incomplete
7:41
4th & 9 at opp 34
Brian Burrell punt for 33 yds, downed at the SJSt 1
San José State Field goal, 12 plays
3:33
1st & 10 at own 1
Joe Gray pass complete to Andrew Vollert for 26 yds to the SJSt 27 for a 1ST down
3:33
1st & 10 at own 27
Tyler Ervin run for 4 yds to the SJSt 31
3:33
2nd & 6 at own 31
Joe Gray pass incomplete to Tyler Ervin
3:33
3rd & 6 at own 31
Joe Gray pass complete to Hansell Wilson for 16 yds to the SJSt 47 for a 1ST down
3:33
1st & 10 at own 47
Tyler Ervin run for 4 yds to the FrsSt 49
3:33
2nd & 6 at opp 49
Joe Gray pass complete to Andrew Vollert for 13 yds to the FrsSt 36 for a 1ST down
3:33
1st & 10 at opp 36
Joe Gray run for 1 yd to the FrsSt 35
3:33
2nd & 9 at opp 35
Joe Gray pass complete to Jabari Carr for 15 yds to the FrsSt 20 for a 1ST down
Q4 15:00
1st & 10 at opp 20
Joe Gray pass complete to Hansell Wilson for 9 yds to the FrsSt 11
Q4 15:00
2nd & 1 at opp 11
Tyler Ervin run for a loss of 3 yards to the FrsSt 14
Q4 15:00
3rd & 4 at opp 14
Joe Gray pass incomplete to Andrew Vollert
Q4 13:31
4th & 4 at opp 14
Austin Lopez 31 yd FG GOODFresno State 35, San José State 24
4th quarter6 drives, then Fresno State 38, San José State 24
Fresno State Punt, 3 plays
13:31
1st & 0 at own 35
Austin Lopez kickoff for 58 yds , Da’Mari Scott return for 18 yds to the FrsSt 25
13:25
1st & 10 at own 25
Brian Burrell pass complete to Greg Watson for 3 yds to the FrsSt 28
13:25
2nd & 7 at own 28
Josh Quezada run for 4 yds to the FrsSt 32
13:25
3rd & 3 at own 32
Brian Burrell sacked by Travis Raciti for a loss of 5 yards to the FrsSt 27
13:25
4th & 8 at own 27
Garrett Swanson punt for 45 yds, downed at the SJSt 28
San José State Interception, 7 plays
11:32
1st & 10 at own 28
Joe Gray pass incomplete
11:32
2nd & 10 at own 28
Joe Gray pass complete to Hansell Wilson for 5 yds to the SJSt 33
11:32
3rd & 5 at own 33
Joe Gray pass complete to Tim Crawley for 18 yds to the FrsSt 49 for a 1ST down
11:32
1st & 10 at opp 49
Joe Gray pass complete to Tyler Ervin for no gain to the FrsSt 49
11:32
2nd & 10 at opp 49
Joe Gray pass incomplete
11:32
3rd & 10 at opp 49
Joe Gray pass complete to Jabari Carr for 17 yds to the FrsSt 32 for a 1ST down
8:49
1st & 10 at opp 32
Timeout SAN JOSÉ ST, clock 08:49
8:49
1st & 10 at opp 32
Joe Gray pass intercepted Charles Washington return for 41 yds to the SJSt 46
Fresno State Field goal, 8 plays
8:35
1st & 10 at opp 46
Josh Quezada run for 5 yds to the SJSt 41
8:35
2nd & 5 at opp 41
Josh Quezada run for 2 yds to the SJSt 39
8:35
3rd & 3 at opp 39
Josh Quezada run for 2 yds to the SJSt 37
6:53
4th & 1 at opp 37
Timeout FRESNO ST, clock 06:53
6:53
4th & 1 at opp 37
Josh Quezada run for 27 yds to the SJSt 10 for a 1ST down
6:53
1st & goal at opp 10
Josh Quezada run for 7 yds to the SJSt 3
6:53
2nd & goal at opp 3
Brandon Connette run for a loss of 2 yards to the SJSt 5
6:53
3rd & goal at opp 5
Josh Quezada run for a loss of 4 yards to the SJSt 9
4:47
4th & goal at opp 9
Kody Kroening 26 yd FG GOODFresno State 38, San José State 24
San José State Turnover on downs, 6 plays
4:47
1st & 0 at own 35
Garrett Swanson kickoff for 62 yds , Tim Crawley return for 29 yds to the SJSt 32
4:40
1st & 10 at own 32
Tyler Ervin run for 1 yd to the SJSt 33
4:40
2nd & 9 at own 33
Joe Gray pass complete to Tyler Ervin for 11 yds to the SJSt 44 for a 1ST down
4:40
1st & 10 at own 44
Joe Gray pass incomplete
4:40
2nd & 10 at own 44
Joe Gray run for a loss of 6 yards to the SJSt 39 Joe Gray fumbled, recovered by SJSt Joe Gray
4:40
3rd & 15 at own 39
Joe Gray pass complete to Chris Kearney for 11 yds to the 50 yard line
4:40
4th & 4 at the 50
Joe Gray pass incomplete to Jabari Carr
Fresno State Punt, 3 plays
3:07
1st & 10 at the 50
Josh Quezada run for 1 yd to the SJSt 49
3:02
2nd & 9 at opp 49
Timeout SAN JOSÉ ST, clock 03:02
3:02
2nd & 9 at opp 49
FRESNO ST Penalty, false start (-5 Yards) to the FrsSt 46
3:02
2nd & 14 at own 46
Josh Quezada run for 5 yds to the SJSt 49
2:55
3rd & 9 at opp 49
Timeout SAN JOSÉ ST, clock 02:55
2:55
3rd & 9 at opp 49
Josh Quezada run for 2 yds to the SJSt 47
2:55
4th & 7 at opp 47
Garrett Swanson punt for 30 yds, fair catch by Tyler Ervin at the SJSt 17
1:57
1st & 10 at own 17
TEAM run for a loss of 11 yards to the SJSt 6 TEAM fumbled, recovered by FrsSt Justin Green
Fresno State End of game, 3 plays
1:53
1st & goal at opp 6
TEAM run for a loss of 4 yards to the SJSt 10
1:53
2nd & goal at opp 10
TEAM run for a loss of 5 yards to the SJSt 15
1:53
3rd & goal at opp 15
TEAM run for a loss of 5 yards to the SJSt 20
Play-by-play from CollegeFootballData.com, as its scorers wrote it. The clock is the time left in the quarter; the spot is from the side of the team with the ball.