From CollegeFootballData’s box score. Names lead to each player’s page. ★ a career high on file.
Team stats
Stony Brook
Army
424
Total yards
330
151
Passing yards
57
273
Rushing yards
273
10.1
Yards per pass
6.3
4.6
Yards per rush
6.1
25
First downs
18
11–17
Third downs
4–8
0–0
Fourth downs
0–2
1
Turnovers
4
1–15
Penalties
6–50
38:06
Possession
21:39
Efficiency
Stony Brook
Army
51%
Success rate
46%
0.15
EPA per play
0.18
0.84
Explosiveness
0.93
−0.00
Rushing EPA
0.16
0.62
Passing EPA
0.28
50%
Passing-down success
27%
−0.09
First-down EPA
0.16
0.02
Second-down EPA
0.25
0.78
Third-down EPA
0.64
From CollegeFootballData.com: each offense’s efficiency, and the havoc each defense caused. The better side of each line is bold.
Before kickoff
Our ratings going in
Our ratings (scores only)
Army 55% to win. Stony Brook won as Elo’s underdog.
Every drive
Solid bars scored; an outline in the other team’s color marks points the defense scored. Army drives left to right, Stony Brook right to left.
Q1 ArmyPunt, 3 plays, 6 yards
Q1 Stony BrookTouchdown run, 4 plays, 74 yards
Q1 ArmyFumble, 5 plays, 34 yards
Q1 Stony BrookFumble, 4 plays, 18 yards
Q1 ArmyTurnover on downs, 8 plays, 45 yards
Q1 Stony BrookField goal, 11 plays, 87 yards
Q2 ArmyFumble, 4 plays, 41 yards
Q2 Stony BrookPunt, 5 plays, 14 yards
Q2 ArmyFumble, 10 plays, 71 yards
Q2 Stony BrookField goal, 12 plays, 63 yards
Q3 Stony BrookTouchdown run, 16 plays, 75 yards
Q3 ArmyField goal, 8 plays, 52 yards
Q3 Stony BrookField goal, 10 plays, 67 yards
Q4 ArmyFumble, 10 plays, 72 yards
Q4 Stony BrookPunt, 12 plays, 56 yards
Q4 ArmyTurnover on downs, 7 plays, 14 yards
Q4 Stony BrookEnd of game, 3 plays, 10 yards
Play by play
1st quarter6 drives, then Stony Brook 7, Army 0
Army Punt, 3 plays
15:00
1st & 10 at own 21
Trent Steelman sacked by Kevin Hauter for a loss of 2 yards to the Army 19.
15:00
2nd & 12 at own 19
Malcolm Brown rush for 2 yards to the Army 21, tackled by Jawara Dudley.
15:00
3rd & 10 at own 21
Larry Dixon rush for 6 yards to the Army 27, tackled by Dan Mulrooney and Dominick Reyes.
15:00
4th & 4 at own 27
Chris Boldt punt for 49 yards, returned by Jordan Gush for 2 yards to the StBrk 26, tackled by Geoffery Bacon.
Stony Brook Touchdown run, 4 plays
13:03
1st & 10 at own 26
Miguel Maysonet rush for 3 yards to the StBrk 29, tackled by Geoffery Bacon and Nate Combs.
13:03
2nd & 7 at own 29
Kyle Essington pass complete to Kevin Norrell for 12 yards to the StBrk 41 out-of-bounds for a 1ST down.
13:03
1st & 10 at own 41
Miguel Maysonet rush for 10 yards to the Army 49, tackled by Alex Meier for a 1ST down.
11:18
1st & 10 at opp 49
Miguel Maysonet rush for 49 yards for a TOUCHDOWN.Stony Brook 6, Army 0
11:18
Wesley Skiffington extra point GOOD.Stony Brook 7, Army 0
11:18
Graham Ball kickoff for 62 yards out-of-bounds.
Army Fumble, 5 plays
11:18
1st & 10 at own 35
Trent Steelman rush for 4 yards to the Army 39, tackled by Christian Ricard.
11:18
2nd & 6 at own 39
Larry Dixon rush for 2 yards to the Army 41, tackled by Reginald Francklin.
11:18
3rd & 4 at own 41
Raymond Maples rush for 6 yards to the Army 47, tackled by Dominick Reyes out-of-bounds for a 1ST down.
11:18
1st & 10 at own 47
Malcolm Brown rush for 5 yards to the StBrk 48, tackled by Reginald Francklin.
11:18
2nd & 5 at opp 48
Larry Dixon rush for 15 yards, fumbled, forced by Bryce Brantley, recovered by StBrk Davonte Anderson at the StBrk 31.
Stony Brook Fumble, 4 plays
9:15
1st & 10 at own 31
Marcus Coker rush for 6 yards to the StBrk 37, tackled by Brandon Fusilier-Jeffires and Geoffery Bacon.
9:15
2nd & 4 at own 37
Marcus Coker rush for 9 yards to the StBrk 46, tackled by Brandon Fusilier-Jeffires for a 1ST down.
9:15
1st & 10 at own 46
Marcus Coker rush for 2 yards to the StBrk 48, tackled by Joe Drummond and Geoffery Bacon.
9:15
2nd & 8 at own 48
ARMY penalty 5 yard offside on Robert Kough accepted, no play.
9:15
2nd & 3 at opp 47
Kyle Essington sacked by Nate Combs for a loss of 5 yards, fumbled, recovered by Army Richard Glover at the StBrk 49.
Army Turnover on downs, 8 plays
7:08
1st & 10 at opp 49
Larry Dixon rush for 1 yard to the StBrk 48, tackled by Jawara Dudley and Leston Simpson.
7:08
2nd & 9 at opp 48
Trent Steelman pass complete to Larry Dixon for 10 yards to the StBrk 38, tackled by Greg Melendez for a 1ST down.
7:08
1st & 10 at opp 38
ARMY penalty 5 yard illegal shift accepted, no play.
7:08
1st & 15 at opp 43
Malcolm Brown rush for 11 yards to the StBrk 32, tackled by Grant Nakwaasah.
7:08
2nd & 4 at opp 32
Larry Dixon rush for 19 yards to the StBrk 13, tackled by Cedrick Moore for a 1ST down.
7:08
1st & 10 at opp 13
Trent Steelman rush for 4 yards to the StBrk 9, tackled by Dan Mulrooney.
7:08
2nd & 6 at opp 9
Raymond Maples rush for 4 yards to the StBrk 5, tackled by Ivan May.
7:08
3rd & 2 at opp 5
Larry Dixon rush for 1 yard to the StBrk 4, tackled by Jawara Dudley and Victor Ochi.
7:08
4th & 1 at opp 4
Trent Steelman rush for no gain to the StBrk 4, tackled by Dan Mulrooney.
Stony Brook Field goal, 11 plays
3:02
1st & 10 at own 3
Miguel Maysonet rush for 45 yards to the StBrk 48, tackled by Josh Jackson for a 1ST down.
3:02
1st & 10 at own 48
Marcus Coker rush for 3 yards to the Army 49, tackled by Geoffery Bacon and Brandon Fusilier-Jeffires.
3:02
2nd & 7 at opp 49
Marcus Coker rush for a loss of 4 yards to the StBrk 47, tackled by Joe Drummond.
1:11
3rd & 11 at own 47
Timeout ARMY, clock 01:11.
1:11
3rd & 11 at own 47
Kyle Essington rush for 7 yards to the Army 31, tackled by Chris Carnegie, ARMY penalty 15 yard personal foul on Alex Meier accepted for a 1ST down.
1:11
1st & 10 at opp 31
Miguel Maysonet rush for 8 yards to the Army 23, tackled by Joe Drummond and Alex Meier.
1:11
2nd & 2 at opp 23
Miguel Maysonet rush for 1 yard to the Army 22, tackled by Alex Meier.
Q2 15:00
3rd & 1 at opp 22
Miguel Maysonet rush for 5 yards to the Army 17, tackled by Geoffery Bacon for a 1ST down.
Q2 15:00
1st & 10 at opp 17
Marcus Coker rush for 5 yards to the Army 12, tackled by Nate Combs.
Q2 15:00
2nd & 5 at opp 12
Marcus Coker rush for 1 yard to the Army 11, tackled by Brandon Fusilier-Jeffires.
Q2 13:12
3rd & 4 at opp 11
Timeout Stony Brook, clock 13:12.
Q2 13:12
3rd & 4 at opp 11
Kyle Essington rush for 1 yard to the Army 10, tackled by Justin Trimble.
Q2 12:44
4th & 3 at opp 10
Wesley Skiffington 27 yard field goal GOOD.Stony Brook 10, Army 0
Q2 12:44
Graham Ball kickoff for 65 yards for a touchback.
2nd quarter4 drives, then Stony Brook 13, Army 0
Army Fumble, 4 plays
12:44
1st & 10 at own 25
Trent Steelman rush for 8 yards to the Army 33, tackled by Dominick Reyes and Grant Nakwaasah.
12:44
2nd & 2 at own 33
Malcolm Brown rush for 10 yards to the StBrk 42, tackled by Cedrick Moore, STONY BROOK penalty 15 yard face mask on Cedrick Moore accepted for a 1ST down.
11:53
1st & 10 at opp 42
Timeout Stony Brook, clock 11:53.
11:53
1st & 10 at opp 42
Raymond Maples rush for 7 yards to the StBrk 35, tackled by Grant Nakwaasah and Christian Ricard.
11:53
2nd & 3 at opp 35
Raymond Maples rush for no gain, fumbled, recovered by StBrk Cedrick Moore at the StBrk 34.
Stony Brook Punt, 5 plays
11:53
1st & 10 at own 34
Marcus Coker rush for 6 yards to the StBrk 40, tackled by Justin Trimble.
11:07
2nd & 4 at own 40
Kyle Essington pass complete to Kevin Norrell for 7 yards to the StBrk 47, tackled by Marques Avery for a 1ST down.
11:07
1st & 10 at own 47
Marcus Coker rush for no gain to the StBrk 47, tackled by Zach Watts.
11:07
2nd & 10 at own 47
Miguel Maysonet rush for 1 yard to the StBrk 48, tackled by Zach Watts and Geoffery Bacon.
8:58
3rd & 9 at own 48
Timeout ARMY, clock 08:58.
8:58
3rd & 9 at own 48
Kyle Essington pass incomplete to Jordan Gush.
8:58
4th & 9 at own 48
Wesley Skiffington punt for 34 yards, returned by Jon Crucitti for 1 yard to the Army 19, tackled by Cedrick Moore.
Army Fumble, 10 plays
8:42
1st & 10 at own 19
Trent Steelman rush for 3 yards to the Army 22, tackled by Dominick Reyes and Jawara Dudley.
8:42
2nd & 7 at own 22
Malcolm Brown rush for 10 yards to the Army 32, tackled by Dimitry Russ for a 1ST down.
8:42
1st & 10 at own 32
Trent Steelman pass complete to Patrick Laird for 33 yards to the StBrk 35 for a 1ST down.
8:42
1st & 10 at opp 35
Raymond Maples rush for 7 yards to the StBrk 28, tackled by Dominick Reyes and Greg Melendez.
8:42
2nd & 3 at opp 28
Trent Steelman rush for 9 yards to the StBrk 19, tackled by Jawara Dudley and Dan Mulrooney for a 1ST down.
8:42
1st & 10 at opp 19
Trent Steelman rush for 3 yards to the StBrk 16, tackled by Reginald Francklin.
8:42
2nd & 7 at opp 16
Malcolm Brown rush for 3 yards to the StBrk 13, tackled by Dominick Reyes.
8:42
3rd & 4 at opp 13
Trent Steelman rush for 5 yards to the StBrk 8, tackled by Greg Melendez and Reginald Francklin for a 1ST down.
8:42
1st & goal at opp 8
Trenton Turrentine rush for 1 yard to the StBrk 7, tackled by Reginald Francklin.
8:42
2nd & goal at opp 7
Trent Steelman rush for a loss of 1 yard, fumbled, recovered by StBrk Dan Mulrooney at the StBrk 10.
Stony Brook Field goal, 12 plays
8:42
1st & 10 at own 10
Miguel Maysonet rush for 3 yards to the StBrk 13, tackled by Mike Ugenyi.
4:52
2nd & 7 at own 13
ARMY penalty 5 yard offside on Mike Ugenyi accepted.
4:52
2nd & 2 at own 18
Miguel Maysonet rush for 1 yard to the StBrk 19, tackled by Brandon Fusilier-Jeffires and Geoffery Bacon.
4:52
3rd & 1 at own 19
Miguel Maysonet rush for 3 yards to the StBrk 22, tackled by Geoffery Bacon for a 1ST down.
4:52
1st & 10 at own 22
Kyle Essington sacked by Nate Combs for a loss of 9 yards to the StBrk 13.
4:52
2nd & 19 at own 13
Miguel Maysonet rush for 10 yards to the StBrk 23, tackled by Chris Carnegie and Clayton Keller.
4:52
3rd & 9 at own 23
Kyle Essington pass complete to Kevin Norrell for 39 yards to the Army 38 for a 1ST down.
4:52
1st & 10 at opp 38
Marcus Coker rush for 2 yards to the Army 36, tackled by Brandon Fusilier-Jeffires and T.J. Atimalala.
4:52
2nd & 8 at opp 36
Kyle Essington pass complete to Kevin Norrell for 17 yards to the Army 19, tackled by Hayden Pierce and Geoffery Bacon for a 1ST down.
4:52
1st & 10 at opp 19
Kyle Essington pass incomplete to Kevin Norrell.
4:52
2nd & 10 at opp 19
Kyle Essington sacked by Clayton Keller for a loss of 8 yards to the Army 27.
0:11
3rd & 18 at opp 27
Timeout Stony Brook, clock 00:11.
0:11
3rd & 18 at opp 27
Kyle Essington pass incomplete to Kevin Norrell.
0:00
4th & 18 at opp 27
Wesley Skiffington 44 yard field goal GOOD.Stony Brook 13, Army 0
Q3 15:00
Eric Osteen kickoff for 65 yards for a touchback.
3rd quarter3 drives, then Stony Brook 20, Army 3
Stony Brook Touchdown run, 16 plays
15:00
1st & 10 at own 25
Miguel Maysonet rush for a loss of 2 yards to the StBrk 23, tackled by Alex Meier and Geoffery Bacon.
15:00
2nd & 12 at own 23
Kyle Essington pass incomplete to Jordan Gush.
15:00
3rd & 12 at own 23
Kyle Essington pass complete to Jordan Gush for 13 yards to the StBrk 36, tackled by Chris Carnegie for a 1ST down.
15:00
1st & 10 at own 36
Miguel Maysonet rush for 5 yards to the StBrk 41, tackled by Nate Combs.
15:00
2nd & 5 at own 41
Miguel Maysonet rush for 4 yards to the StBrk 45, tackled by Geoffery Bacon and Nate Combs.
15:00
3rd & 1 at own 45
Miguel Maysonet rush for 10 yards to the Army 45, tackled by Joe Drummond for a 1ST down.
15:00
1st & 10 at opp 45
Marcus Coker rush for a loss of 3 yards to the Army 48, tackled by Robert Kough.
15:00
2nd & 13 at opp 48
Kyle Essington pass complete to Chris McMillan for 9 yards to the Army 39, tackled by Marques Avery.
15:00
3rd & 4 at opp 39
Kyle Essington pass complete to Kevin Norrell for 5 yards to the Army 34, tackled by Marques Avery for a 1ST down.
15:00
1st & 10 at opp 34
Marcus Coker rush for 1 yard to the Army 33, tackled by Geoffery Bacon and Zach Watts.
15:00
2nd & 9 at opp 33
Miguel Maysonet rush for 9 yards to the Army 24, tackled by Brandon Fusilier-Jeffires for a 1ST down.
15:00
1st & 10 at opp 24
Miguel Maysonet rush for 11 yards to the Army 13, tackled by Hayden Pierce and Nate Combs for a 1ST down.
15:00
1st & 10 at opp 13
Miguel Maysonet rush for a loss of 1 yard to the Army 14, tackled by Richard Glover.
15:00
2nd & 11 at opp 14
Kyle Essington pass complete to Kevin Norrell for 8 yards to the Army 6 out-of-bounds.
15:00
3rd & 3 at opp 6
Miguel Maysonet rush for 5 yards to the Army 1, tackled by Joe Drummond and Geoffery Bacon for a 1ST down.
6:37
1st & goal at opp 1
Miguel Maysonet rush for 1 yard for a TOUCHDOWN.Stony Brook 19, Army 0
6:37
Wesley Skiffington extra point GOOD.Stony Brook 20, Army 0
6:37
Graham Ball kickoff for 62 yards returned by Stephen Fraser for 23 yards to the Army 26, tackled by Reginald Francklin.
Army Field goal, 8 plays
6:29
1st & 10 at own 26
Trent Steelman rush for 10 yards to the Army 36, tackled by Winston Longdon for a 1ST down.
6:29
1st & 10 at own 36
Trent Steelman rush for 12 yards to the Army 48, tackled by Jawara Dudley for a 1ST down.
6:29
1st & 10 at own 48
Malcolm Brown rush for 11 yards to the StBrk 41, tackled by Reginald Francklin and Cedrick Moore for a 1ST down.
6:29
1st & 10 at opp 41
Raymond Maples rush for 15 yards to the StBrk 26, tackled by Victor Ochi for a 1ST down.
6:29
1st & 10 at opp 26
Trent Steelman rush for 1 yard to the StBrk 25, tackled by Dominick Reyes.
6:29
2nd & 9 at opp 25
Raymond Maples rush for 5 yards to the StBrk 20, tackled by Cedrick Moore and Dominick Reyes.
6:29
3rd & 4 at opp 20
ARMY penalty 5 yard illegal shift accepted, no play.
6:29
3rd & 9 at opp 25
Trent Steelman rush for 3 yards to the StBrk 22, tackled by Kevin Hauter.
2:35
4th & 6 at opp 22
Dan Grochowski 39 yard field goal GOOD.Stony Brook 20, Army 3
2:35
Eric Osteen kickoff for 65 yards for a touchback.
Stony Brook Field goal, 10 plays
2:35
1st & 10 at own 25
Miguel Maysonet rush for a loss of 3 yards to the StBrk 22, tackled by Robert Kough.
2:35
2nd & 13 at own 22
Kyle Essington pass complete to Tanner Nehls for 20 yards to the Army 43, tackled by Chris Carnegie, ARMY penalty 15 yard personal foul on Chris Carnegie accepted for a 1ST down.
2:35
1st & 10 at opp 43
Miguel Maysonet rush for 14 yards to the Army 29, tackled by Joe Drummond and Alex Meier for a 1ST down.
2:35
1st & 10 at opp 29
Miguel Maysonet rush for 7 yards to the Army 22, tackled by Chris Carnegie.
2:35
2nd & 3 at opp 22
Marcus Coker rush for a loss of 1 yard to the Army 23, tackled by Robert Kough and Nate Combs.
Q4 15:00
3rd & 4 at opp 23
Miguel Maysonet rush for 10 yards to the Army 13, tackled by Alex Meier for a 1ST down.
Q4 15:00
1st & 10 at opp 13
Miguel Maysonet rush for no gain to the Army 13, tackled by Richard Glover and Brandon Fusilier-Jeffires.
Q4 15:00
2nd & 10 at opp 13
Kyle Essington pass complete to Kevin Norrell for 7 yards to the Army 6, tackled by Chris Carnegie.
Q4 15:00
3rd & 3 at opp 6
Miguel Maysonet rush for a loss of 2 yards to the Army 8, tackled by Joe Drummond and Nate Combs.
Q4 12:16
4th & 5 at opp 8
Wesley Skiffington 25 yard field goal GOOD.Stony Brook 23, Army 3
Q4 12:16
Graham Ball kickoff for 62 yards returned by Stephen Fraser for 19 yards to the Army 22, tackled by Jawara Dudley.
4th quarter4 drives, then Stony Brook 23, Army 3
Army Fumble, 10 plays
12:16
1st & 10 at own 22
Raymond Maples rush for 4 yards to the Army 26, tackled by Reginald Francklin.
12:09
2nd & 6 at own 26
Trent Steelman rush for 9 yards to the Army 35, tackled by Jawara Dudley for a 1ST down.
12:09
1st & 10 at own 35
Trent Steelman pass complete to Chevaughn Lawrence for 7 yards to the Army 42, tackled by Davonte Anderson.
12:09
2nd & 3 at own 42
Raymond Maples rush for 2 yards to the Army 44, tackled by Reginald Francklin and Dominick Reyes.
12:09
3rd & 1 at own 44
Raymond Maples rush for 14 yards to the StBrk 42, tackled by Cedrick Moore for a 1ST down.
12:09
1st & 10 at opp 42
Trent Steelman pass incomplete to Chevaughn Lawrence.
12:09
2nd & 10 at opp 42
Trent Steelman rush for 22 yards to the StBrk 20 for a 1ST down.
12:09
1st & 10 at opp 20
Larry Dixon rush for 4 yards to the StBrk 16, tackled by Leston Simpson.
12:09
2nd & 6 at opp 16
Raymond Maples rush for 9 yards to the StBrk 7, tackled by Jawara Dudley and Ivan May out-of-bounds for a 1ST down.
12:09
1st & goal at opp 7
Trent Steelman rush for 1 yard, fumbled, forced by Dimitry Russ, recovered by StBrk Kevin Hauter at the StBrk 6.
Stony Brook Punt, 12 plays
9:16
1st & 10 at own 6
Miguel Maysonet rush for 6 yards to the StBrk 12, tackled by Chris Carnegie.
9:16
2nd & 4 at own 12
Miguel Maysonet rush for 2 yards to the StBrk 14, tackled by Justin Trimble.
8:43
3rd & 2 at own 14
Timeout ARMY, clock 08:43.
8:43
3rd & 2 at own 14
Kyle Essington pass complete to Chris Fenelon for 14 yards to the StBrk 28, tackled by Hayden Pierce for a 1ST down.
8:43
1st & 10 at own 28
Marcus Coker rush for 3 yards to the StBrk 31, tackled by Mike Ugenyi.
8:43
2nd & 7 at own 31
Marcus Coker rush for 4 yards to the StBrk 35, tackled by Ty Shrader and Chris Carnegie.
7:24
3rd & 3 at own 35
Timeout ARMY, clock 07:24.
7:24
3rd & 3 at own 35
Miguel Maysonet rush for 3 yards to the StBrk 38, tackled by Ty Shrader and Zach Watts for a 1ST down.
7:24
1st & 10 at own 38
Miguel Maysonet rush for 5 yards to the StBrk 43, tackled by Marques Avery.
7:24
2nd & 5 at own 43
Marcus Coker rush for 2 yards to the StBrk 45, tackled by Zach Watts.
5:57
3rd & 3 at own 45
Timeout ARMY, clock 05:57.
5:57
3rd & 3 at own 45
Kyle Essington rush for 15 yards to the Army 40 out-of-bounds for a 1ST down.
5:57
1st & 10 at opp 40
Marcus Coker rush for 5 yards to the Army 35, tackled by Chris Carnegie.
5:57
2nd & 5 at opp 35
Marcus Coker rush for no gain to the Army 35, tackled by Ty Shrader.
5:57
3rd & 5 at opp 35
Miguel Maysonet rush for a loss of 3 yards to the Army 38, tackled by Richard Glover.
3:15
4th & 8 at opp 38
Timeout Stony Brook, clock 03:15.
3:15
4th & 8 at opp 38
Wesley Skiffington punt for 38 yards for a touchback.
Army Turnover on downs, 7 plays
3:15
1st & 10 at own 20
Trent Steelman pass incomplete to Patrick Laird, broken up by Leston Simpson.
3:07
2nd & 10 at own 20
Raymond Maples rush for 6 yards to the Army 26, tackled by Jawara Dudley.
3:07
3rd & 4 at own 26
Trent Steelman pass complete to Patrick Laird for 7 yards to the Army 33, tackled by Winston Longdon for a 1ST down.
3:07
1st & 10 at own 33
Trent Steelman pass incomplete to N/A.
3:07
2nd & 10 at own 33
Trent Steelman pass incomplete to N/A.
3:07
3rd & 10 at own 33
Raymond Maples rush for 1 yard to the Army 34, tackled by Reginald Francklin and Victor Ochi.
3:07
4th & 9 at own 34
Trent Steelman pass incomplete to Patrick Laird, broken up by Winston Longdon.
Stony Brook End of game, 3 plays
1:48
1st & 10 at opp 33
Marcus Coker rush for 6 yards to the Army 27, tackled by Clayton Keller.
1:48
2nd & 4 at opp 27
Marcus Coker rush for 6 yards to the Army 21, tackled by Jarrett Mackey for a 1ST down.
1:48
1st & 10 at opp 21
Team rush for a loss of 2 yards to the Army 23.
Play-by-play from CollegeFootballData.com, as its scorers wrote it. The clock is the time left in the quarter; the spot is from the side of the team with the ball.