From CollegeFootballData’s box score. Names lead to each player’s page. ★ a career high on file.
Team stats
Vanderbilt
Ole Miss
202
Total yards
385
76
Passing yards
187
131
Rushing yards
201
5.9
Yards per pass
7.4
3.2
Yards per rush
5.0
11
First downs
16
3–13
Third downs
5–14
0–0
Fourth downs
0–1
2
Turnovers
6
2–20
Penalties
7–82
18:20
Possession
17:35
Efficiency
Vanderbilt
Ole Miss
36%
Success rate
46%
−0.15
EPA per play
−0.01
0.67
Explosiveness
0.70
−0.24
Rushing EPA
0.01
0.13
Passing EPA
0.00
30%
Passing-down success
35%
−0.03
First-down EPA
−0.12
−0.17
Second-down EPA
0.04
−0.36
Third-down EPA
0.51
From CollegeFootballData.com: each offense’s efficiency, and the havoc each defense caused. The better side of each line is bold.
Before kickoff
Our ratings going in
Our ratings (scores only)
Vanderbilt 55% to win. Elo’s favorite won.
Every drive
Solid bars scored; an outline in the other team’s color marks points the defense scored. Ole Miss drives left to right, Vanderbilt right to left.
Q1 VanderbiltPunt, 8 plays, 32 yards
Q1 Ole MissField goal, 13 plays, 77 yards
Q1 VanderbiltDefensive TD, 1 play (Ole Miss scores), −5 yards
Q1 Ole MissResult not recorded, −1 yard
Q1 VanderbiltFumble, 1 play, 0 yards
Q1 Ole MissDefensive TD, 1 play (Vanderbilt scores), −6 yards
Q1 VanderbiltPick-six (Ole Miss scores), 79 yards
Q1 Ole MissResult not recorded, 98 yards
Q1 VanderbiltTouchdown pass, 6 plays, 43 yards
Q1 Ole MissPunt, 3 plays, −11 yards
Q2 VanderbiltPunt, 3 plays, 2 yards
Q2 Ole MissPunt, 4 plays, 28 yards
Q2 VanderbiltPunt, 3 plays, 6 yards
Q2 Ole MissInterception, 6 plays, 10 yards
Q2 VanderbiltField goal, 5 plays, 20 yards
Q2 Ole MissEnd of half, 3 plays, 9 yards
Q3 Ole MissTurnover on downs, 12 plays, 78 yards
Q3 VanderbiltPunt, 3 plays, 2 yards
Q3 VanderbiltPunt, 3 plays, 5 yards
Q3 Ole MissPunt, 3 plays, 6 yards
Q3 VanderbiltField goal, 9 plays, 37 yards
Q4 Ole MissMissed FG, 7 plays, 28 yards
Q4 VanderbiltPunt, 5 plays, 7 yards
Q4 Ole MissInterception, 6 plays, 32 yards
Q4 VanderbiltPunt, 3 plays, 7 yards
Q4 Ole MissFumble, 6 plays, 87 yards
Q4 VanderbiltField goal, 6 plays, 57 yards
Q4 Ole MissInterception, 3 plays, 7 yards
Play by play
1st quarter7 drives, then Ole Miss 17, Vanderbilt 14
Vanderbilt Punt, 8 plays
14:08
1st & 10 at own 20
Chris Nickson pass complete to Jamie Graham for 7 yards to the Vandy 27.
14:04
2nd & 3 at own 27
Sean Walker rush for 7 yards to the Vandy 34 for a 1ST down.
13:42
1st & 10 at own 34
Chris Nickson pass incomplete.
13:30
2nd & 10 at own 34
Chris Nickson pass complete to Sean Walker for 9 yards, fumbled, recovered by Vandy N/A at the Vandy 43.
13:10
3rd & 1 at own 43
Jared Hawkins rush for 3 yards to the Vandy 46 for a 1ST down.
12:00
1st & 10 at own 46
Jared Hawkins rush for 3 yards to the Vandy 49.
11:45
2nd & 7 at own 49
Jared Hawkins rush for 3 yards to the Miss 48.
11:00
3rd & 4 at opp 48
Chris Nickson rush for no gain to the Miss 48.
10:36
4th & 4 at opp 48
Brett Upson punt for 48 yards for a touchback.
Ole Miss Field goal, 13 plays
10:36
1st & 10 at own 20
Jevan Snead pass complete to Dexter McCluster for 8 yards to the Miss 28.
10:30
2nd & 2 at own 28
Cordera Eason rush for 14 yards to the Miss 28, Ole Miss penalty 10 yard holding accepted for a 1ST down.
10:00
1st & 10 at own 32
Dexter McCluster rush for 22 yards to the Vandy 46 for a 1ST down.
9:45
1st & 10 at opp 46
Cordera Eason rush for 6 yards to the Vandy 40.
7:40
2nd & 4 at opp 40
Jevan Snead pass complete to Shay Hodge for 6 yards to the Vandy 40, Ole Miss penalty 15 yard personal foul accepted.
7:40
1st & 10 at opp 49
Cordera Eason rush for 5 yards to the Vandy 44.
7:24
2nd & 5 at opp 44
Jevan Snead pass complete to Shay Hodge for 10 yards to the Vandy 34 for a 1ST down.
7:20
1st & 10 at opp 34
Cordera Eason rush for 8 yards to the Vandy 26.
7:05
2nd & 2 at opp 26
Brandon Bolden rush for 13 yards to the Vandy 13 for a 1ST down.
6:50
2nd & 2 at opp 26
Cordera Eason rush for 15 yards to the Vandy 26, Ole Miss penalty 10 yard holding accepted for a 1ST down.
6:35
1st & 20 at opp 21
Dexter McCluster rush for 3 yards to the Vandy 18.
6:20
2nd & 17 at opp 18
Jevan Snead pass incomplete.
5:48
3rd & 17 at opp 18
Jevan Snead pass complete to Mike Wallace for 15 yards to the Vandy 3.
5:15
4th & 2 at opp 3
Timeout OLE MISS, clock 05:15.
5:10
4th & 2 at opp 3
Joshua Shene 20 yard field goal GOOD.Ole Miss 3, Vanderbilt 0
5:10
Justin Sparks kickoff for 70 yards returned by Sean Walker for 18 yards to the Vandy 18.
Vanderbilt Defensive TD, 1 play (Ole Miss scores)
4:54
1st & 10 at own 18
Chris Nickson rush, fumbled, recovered by Miss Peria Jerry at the Vandy 13, Peria Jerry for 13 yards, to the Vandy 0 for a TOUCHDOWN.Ole Miss 10, Vanderbilt 0
4:54
Joshua Shene extra point GOOD.
4:54
Justin Sparks kickoff for 70 yards for a touchback.
Vanderbilt Fumble, 1 play
4:42
1st & 10 at own 20
Jared Hawkins rush for no gain, fumbled, recovered by Miss at the Vandy 20.
Ole Miss Defensive TD, 1 play (Vanderbilt scores)
4:42
1st & 10 at opp 20
Ole Miss penalty 5 yard false start accepted.
4:32
1st & 15 at opp 25
Jevan Snead pass intercepted by Ryan Hamilton at the Vandy 21, returned for 79 yards for a TOUCHDOWN.Ole Miss 10, Vanderbilt 7
4:32
Bryant Hahnfeldt extra point GOOD.
4:17
Bryant Hahnfeldt kickoff for 68 yards returned by Mike Wallace for 98 yards for a TOUCHDOWN.Ole Miss 16, Vanderbilt 7
4:17
Joshua Shene extra point GOOD.Ole Miss 17, Vanderbilt 7
4:17
Justin Sparks kickoff for 67 yards returned by Sean Walker for 38 yards to the Miss 30, Ole Miss penalty 16 yard personal foul accepted.
Vanderbilt Touchdown pass, 6 plays
3:44
1st & 10 at opp 43
Chris Nickson pass complete to Austin Monahan for 12 yards to the Miss 31 for a 1ST down.
3:37
1st & 10 at opp 31
Jamie Graham rush for 1 yard to the Miss 30.
3:00
2nd & 9 at opp 30
Jared Hawkins rush for 22 yards to the Miss 8 for a 1ST down.
2:00
1st & goal at opp 8
Jared Hawkins rush for a loss of 2 yards to the Miss 10.
1:20
2nd & goal at opp 10
Chris Nickson rush for 1 yard to the Miss 9.
1:17
3rd & goal at opp 9
Chris Nickson pass complete to Jared Hawkins for 9 yards for a TOUCHDOWN.Ole Miss 17, Vanderbilt 13
3:44
Bryant Hahnfeldt extra point GOOD.Ole Miss 17, Vanderbilt 14
1:17
Bryant Hahnfeldt kickoff for 70 yards returned by Mike Wallace for 21 yards to the Miss 21.
Ole Miss Punt, 3 plays
0:58
1st & 10 at own 21
Brandon Bolden rush for 3 yards to the Miss 24.
0:22
2nd & 7 at own 24
Jevan Snead pass incomplete.
0:05
3rd & 7 at own 24
Jevan Snead rush for a loss of 11 yards, fumbled, recovered by Ole Miss at the Miss 10.
Q2 14:53
4th & 21 at own 10
Rob Park punt for 41 yards, fair catch by Jamie Graham at the Vandy 49.
2nd quarter6 drives, then Tied at 17
Vanderbilt Punt, 3 plays
14:18
1st & 10 at own 49
Chris Nickson pass complete to Sean Walker for 6 yards to the Miss 45.
13:30
2nd & 4 at opp 45
Jared Hawkins rush for 1 yard to the Miss 44.
13:20
3rd & 3 at opp 44
Gaston Miller rush for a loss of 6 yards, fumbled, recovered by Vandy Gaston Miller at the Miss 49.
12:41
4th & 8 at opp 49
Brett Upson punt for 39 yards, fair catch by Shay Hodge at the Miss 10.
Ole Miss Punt, 4 plays
12:30
1st & 10 at own 10
Brandon Bolden rush for 23 yards to the Miss 33 for a 1ST down.
12:00
1st & 10 at own 33
Brandon Bolden rush for 1 yard to the Miss 34.
11:43
2nd & 9 at own 34
Timeout OLE MISS, clock 11:43.
10:58
2nd & 9 at own 34
Jevan Snead rush for a loss of 8 yards to the Miss 26.
10:54
3rd & 17 at own 26
Timeout OLE MISS, clock 10:54.
10:41
3rd & 17 at own 26
Jevan Snead rush for 12 yards to the Miss 38.
10:41
4th & 5 at own 38
Rob Park punt for 36 yards, returned by Jamie Graham for no gain to the Vandy 26.
Vanderbilt Punt, 3 plays
9:35
1st & 10 at own 26
Jared Hawkins rush for a loss of 2 yards to the Vandy 24.
9:35
2nd & 12 at own 24
Timeout VANDERBILT, clock 09:35.
8:40
2nd & 12 at own 24
Jared Hawkins rush for 4 yards to the Vandy 28.
8:40
3rd & 8 at own 28
Chris Nickson rush for 4 yards to the Vandy 32.
8:03
4th & 4 at own 32
Brett Upson punt for 52 yards, downed at the Miss 16.
Ole Miss Interception, 6 plays
6:10
1st & 10 at own 16
Cordera Eason rush for 5 yards to the Miss 21.
7:14
2nd & 5 at own 21
Brandon Bolden rush for a loss of 1 yard to the Miss 20.
7:00
3rd & 6 at own 20
Jevan Snead pass complete to Dexter McCluster for 10 yards to the Miss 30 for a 1ST down.
6:00
1st & 10 at own 30
Dexter McCluster rush for a loss of 7 yards, fumbled, recovered by Miss N/A at the Miss 18.
5:45
2nd & 22 at own 18
Dexter McCluster rush for 8 yards to the Miss 26.
4:38
3rd & 14 at own 26
Jevan Snead pass intercepted by Ryan Hamilton at the Vandy 39, returned for 24 yards to the Miss 37.
Vanderbilt Field goal, 5 plays
4:10
1st & 10 at opp 37
Jamie Graham rush for 11 yards to the Miss 26 for a 1ST down.
4:00
1st & 10 at opp 26
Sean Walker rush for 9 yards to the Miss 17.
4:00
2nd & 1 at opp 17
Jared Hawkins rush for no gain to the Miss 17.
4:00
3rd & 1 at opp 17
Jared Hawkins rush for no gain to the Miss 17.
1:54
4th & 1 at opp 17
Timeout VANDERBILT, clock 01:54.
1:48
4th & 1 at opp 17
Bryant Hahnfeldt 34 yard field goal GOOD.Tied at 17
1:48
Bryant Hahnfeldt kickoff for 70 yards returned by Mike Wallace for 17 yards to the Miss 17.
Ole Miss End of half, 3 plays
1:21
1st & 10 at own 17
Enrique Davis rush for 3 yards to the Miss 20.
0:22
2nd & 7 at own 20
Enrique Davis rush for no gain to the Miss 20.
0:02
3rd & 7 at own 20
Enrique Davis rush for 6 yards to the Miss 26.
Q3 15:00
Bryant Hahnfeldt kickoff for 62 yards returned by Mike Wallace for 13 yards to the Miss 21.
3rd quarter5 drives, then Tied at 17
Ole Miss Turnover on downs, 12 plays
14:45
1st & 10 at own 21
Jevan Snead pass complete to Dexter McCluster for 10 yards to the Miss 31 for a 1ST down.
14:23
1st & 10 at own 31
Cordera Eason rush for 17 yards to the Miss 48 for a 1ST down.
14:07
1st & 10 at own 48
Jevan Snead sacked for a loss of 3 yards to the Miss 45.
13:15
2nd & 13 at own 45
Brandon Bolden rush for 3 yards to the Miss 48.
12:30
3rd & 10 at own 48
Jevan Snead pass complete to Mike Wallace for 13 yards to the Vandy 39 for a 1ST down.
12:15
1st & 10 at opp 39
Cordera Eason rush for 4 yards to the Vandy 35.
11:45
2nd & 6 at opp 35
Jevan Snead pass incomplete.
11:36
3rd & 6 at opp 35
Cordera Eason rush for 26 yards to the Vandy 9 for a 1ST down.
11:03
1st & goal at opp 9
Markus Crockett rush for no gain to the Vandy 9.
10:10
2nd & goal at opp 9
Jevan Snead pass complete to Mike Wallace for 8 yards to the Vandy 1.
9:31
3rd & goal at opp 1
Cordera Eason rush for no gain to the Vandy 1.
9:03
4th & goal at opp 1
Cordera Eason rush for no gain to the Vandy 1.
Vanderbilt Punt, 3 plays
8:57
1st & 10 at own 1
Chris Nickson rush for 1 yard to the Vandy 2.
8:06
2nd & 9 at own 2
Jared Hawkins rush for a loss of 1 yard to the Vandy 1.
8:00
3rd & 10 at own 1
Chris Nickson rush for 2 yards to the Vandy 3.
7:05
4th & 8 at own 3
Brett Upson punt for 48 yards, returned by Marshay Green for a loss of 1 yard, fumbled, recovered by Vandy Ryan Hamilton at the Miss 43.
Vanderbilt Punt, 3 plays
6:50
1st & 10 at opp 43
Chris Nickson rush for a loss of 1 yard to the Miss 44.
5:40
2nd & 11 at opp 44
Chris Nickson pass complete to Sean Walker for a loss of 3 yards to the Miss 47.
5:20
3rd & 14 at opp 47
Mackenzi Adams rush for 9 yards to the Miss 38.
4:45
4th & 5 at opp 38
Brett Upson punt for 38 yards for a touchback.
Ole Miss Punt, 3 plays
4:42
1st & 10 at own 20
Jevan Snead pass incomplete.
4:00
2nd & 10 at own 20
Brandon Bolden rush for 1 yard to the Miss 21.
3:49
3rd & 9 at own 21
Jevan Snead rush for 5 yards to the Miss 26.
3:29
4th & 4 at own 26
Rob Park punt for 24 yards out-of-bounds.
Vanderbilt Field goal, 9 plays
3:22
1st & 10 at the 50
Mackenzi Adams pass incomplete.
3:13
2nd & 10 at the 50
Mackenzi Adams pass complete to Jamie Graham for 12 yards to the 50 yard line, Ole Miss penalty 16 yard personal foul accepted for a 1ST down.
2:45
1st & 10 at opp 22
Mackenzi Adams rush for a loss of 2 yards to the Miss 24.
1:57
2nd & 12 at opp 24
Mackenzi Adams rush for 6 yards to the Miss 18.
1:17
3rd & 6 at opp 18
Mackenzi Adams pass complete to Austin Monahan for 10 yards to the Miss 8 for a 1ST down.
0:50
1st & goal at opp 8
Jared Hawkins rush for a loss of 1 yard to the Miss 9.
1:17
2nd & goal at opp 9
Mackenzi Adams rush for a loss of 4 yards to the Miss 13.
Q4 14:54
3rd & goal at opp 13
Mackenzi Adams pass incomplete.
Q4 14:48
4th & goal at opp 13
Bryant Hahnfeldt 31 yard field goal GOOD.Vanderbilt 20, Ole Miss 17
Q4 14:48
Bryant Hahnfeldt kickoff for 60 yards returned by Mike Wallace for 17 yards to the Vandy 30, Vanderbilt penalty 15 yard illegal block accepted.
4th quarter7 drives, then Vanderbilt 23, Ole Miss 17
Ole Miss Missed FG, 7 plays
14:00
1st & 10 at own 42
Enrique Davis rush for 3 yards to the Miss 45.
13:56
2nd & 7 at own 45
Dexter McCluster rush for 13 yards to the Vandy 42 for a 1ST down.
13:30
1st & 10 at opp 42
Jevan Snead pass complete to Dexter McCluster for 10 yards to the Vandy 32 for a 1ST down.
13:00
1st & 10 at opp 32
Enrique Davis rush for 2 yards to the Vandy 30.
12:30
2nd & 8 at opp 30
Jevan Snead pass incomplete.
12:24
3rd & 8 at opp 30
Jevan Snead pass incomplete.
12:24
4th & 8 at opp 30
Timeout VANDERBILT, clock 12:24.
12:19
4th & 8 at opp 30
Joshua Shene 47 yard field goal MISSED.
Vanderbilt Punt, 5 plays
12:10
1st & 10 at own 30
Mackenzi Adams pass complete to Justin Wheeler for 9 yards to the Vandy 39.
11:34
2nd & 1 at own 39
Jared Hawkins rush for 3 yards to the Vandy 42 for a 1ST down.
11:00
1st & 10 at own 42
Mackenzi Adams rush for 2 yards to the Vandy 44.
9:47
2nd & 8 at own 44
Jamie Graham rush for a loss of 2 yards to the Vandy 42.
9:00
3rd & 10 at own 42
Mackenzi Adams sacked for a loss of 5 yards to the Vandy 37.
8:51
4th & 15 at own 37
Brett Upson punt for 50 yards, returned by Mike Wallace for 10 yards to the Vandy 37, Ole Miss penalty 13 yard illegal block accepted.
Ole Miss Interception, 6 plays
8:45
1st & 10 at own 10
Cordera Eason rush for 5 yards to the Miss 15.
8:20
2nd & 5 at own 15
Jevan Snead pass incomplete.
8:12
3rd & 5 at own 15
Jevan Snead pass complete to Dexter McCluster for 15 yards to the Miss 30 for a 1ST down.
7:48
1st & 10 at own 30
Enrique Davis rush for 7 yards to the Miss 37.
7:00
2nd & 3 at own 37
Enrique Davis rush for 5 yards to the Miss 42 for a 1ST down.
6:57
1st & 10 at own 42
Jevan Snead pass intercepted by Reshard Langford at the Miss 49, returned for no gain to the Miss 49.
Vanderbilt Punt, 3 plays
6:36
1st & 10 at opp 49
Sean Walker rush for 9 yards to the Miss 40.
6:19
2nd & 1 at opp 40
Jared Hawkins rush for no gain to the Miss 40.
6:00
3rd & 1 at opp 40
Jared Hawkins rush for a loss of 2 yards to the Miss 42.
5:10
4th & 3 at opp 42
Brett Upson punt for 29 yards out-of-bounds.
Ole Miss Fumble, 6 plays
4:59
1st & 10 at own 13
Cordera Eason rush for a loss of 2 yards to the Miss 11.
4:26
2nd & 12 at own 11
Jevan Snead pass incomplete.
4:26
3rd & 12 at own 11
Timeout OLE MISS, clock 04:26.
4:17
3rd & 12 at own 11
Jevan Snead pass complete to Dexter McCluster for 23 yards to the Miss 34 for a 1ST down.
3:55
1st & 10 at own 34
Dexter McCluster rush for 3 yards to the Miss 37.
2:59
2nd & 7 at own 37
Jevan Snead pass complete to Dexter McCluster for 56 yards to the Vandy 7 for a 1ST down.
2:40
1st & goal at opp 7
Dexter McCluster rush for 5 yards, fumbled, recovered by Vandy in the endzone.
Vanderbilt Field goal, 6 plays
2:33
1st & 10 at own 20
Mackenzi Adams rush for 17 yards to the Vandy 37 for a 1ST down.
1:35
1st & 10 at own 37
Jared Hawkins rush for 40 yards to the Miss 23 for a 1ST down.
Bryant Hahnfeldt 40 yard field goal GOOD.Vanderbilt 23, Ole Miss 17
0:23
Bryant Hahnfeldt kickoff for 55 yards returned by Mike Wallace for 32 yards to the Miss 47.
Ole Miss Interception, 3 plays
0:14
1st & 10 at own 47
Jevan Snead rush for 7 yards to the Vandy 46.
0:08
2nd & 3 at opp 46
Jevan Snead pass incomplete.
0:00
3rd & 3 at opp 46
Jevan Snead pass intercepted by Ryan Hamilton at the Vandy 14, returned for no gain to the Vandy 14.
Play-by-play from CollegeFootballData.com, as its scorers wrote it. The clock is the time left in the quarter; the spot is from the side of the team with the ball.
Officially, Ole Miss leads 55–40–2; as played, 57–37–2 in the 96 games on file; the official count covers all 99 meetings, counting the 16 since this game.