52°F, overcast, wind 17 mph from the northwest, gusts to 24 mphWeather: NOAA NCEI Integrated Surface Database; Ann Arbor Municipal Airport (KARB), 8 km from the stadium, 10 minutes before kickoff
From CollegeFootballData’s box score. Names lead to each player’s page. ★ a career high on file.
Team stats
Western Michigan
Eastern Michigan
199
Total yards
392
163
Passing yards
149
53
Rushing yards
255
5.4
Yards per pass
4.9
2.3
Yards per rush
4.9
13
First downs
21
2–10
Third downs
9–19
0–0
Fourth downs
1–2
7
Turnovers
1
4–40
Penalties
8–60
11:32
Possession
24:29
Efficiency
Western Michigan
Eastern Michigan
38%
Success rate
44%
−0.12
EPA per play
−0.05
0.65
Explosiveness
0.79
−0.12
Rushing EPA
−0.03
−0.12
Passing EPA
−0.00
20%
Passing-down success
35%
−0.24
First-down EPA
−0.10
0.10
Second-down EPA
−0.18
−0.15
Third-down EPA
0.27
1%
Havoc by its defense
6%
From CollegeFootballData.com: each offense’s efficiency, and the havoc each defense caused. The better side of each line is bold.
Before kickoff
Our ratings going in
Our ratings (scores only)
Western Michigan 67% to win. Eastern Michigan pulled the upset.
Every drive
Solid bars scored; an outline in the other team’s color marks points the defense scored. Eastern Michigan drives left to right, Western Michigan right to left.
Q1 Eastern MichiganMissed FG, 12 plays, 53 yards
Q1 Western MichiganPunt, 5 plays, 35 yards
Q1 Eastern MichiganPunt, 6 plays, 10 yards
Q1 Western MichiganFumble, 7 plays, 59 yards
Q1 Eastern MichiganSafety, 2 plays (Western Michigan scores), −1 yard
Pierre Walker rush for 1 yard to the EMich 21, tackled by Boston McCornell.
10:01
2nd & 9 at own 21
Andy Schmitt pass complete to Ken Bohnet for 8 yards to the EMich 29, tackled by Boston McCornell.
10:01
3rd & 1 at own 29
Pierre Walker rush for 4 yards to the EMich 33 for a 1ST down, tackled by Nick Varcadipane.
10:01
1st & 10 at own 33
Andy Schmitt pass complete to Travis Lewis for 6 yards to the EMich 39, tackled by E.J. Biggers.
10:01
2nd & 4 at own 39
Pierre Walker rush for a loss of 1 yard to the EMich 38, tackled by Louis Delmas.
10:01
3rd & 5 at own 38
Andy Schmitt sacked by Cody Cielenski at the EMich 30 for a loss of 8 yards.
8:01
4th & 13 at own 30
Zach Johnson punt for 31 yards.
Western Michigan Fumble, 7 plays
8:01
1st & 10 at own 40
Tim Hiller pass complete to Jamarko Simmons for 5 yards to the WMich 45, tackled by Jason Jones.
4:08
2nd & 5 at own 45
Tim Hiller pass complete to Anthony Middleton for 5 yards to the EMich 35 for a 1ST down, tackled by Andre Hatchett and Daniel Holtzclaw, Eastrn Michigan penalty 15 yard personal foul on Eric Young accepted.
8:01
1st & 10 at opp 35
Eastrn Michigan penalty 5 yard offside on Jason Jones accepted.
8:01
1st & 5 at opp 30
Brandon West rush for 6 yards to the EMich 24 out-of-bounds for a 1ST down, tackled by Ryan Downard.
8:01
1st & 10 at opp 24
Brandon West rush for 1 yard to the EMich 23, tackled by Daniel Holtzclaw.
8:01
2nd & 9 at opp 23
Tim Hiller pass complete to Herb Martin for 9 yards to the EMich 14 for a 1ST down, tackled by Andre Hatchett and Derrick Hunter.
8:01
1st & 10 at opp 14
Brandon West rush for 11 yards to the EMich 3 for a 1ST down, tackled by Andre Hatchett and Ryan Downard.
8:01
1st & goal at opp 3
Brandon West rush for 2 yards, fumbled at the EMich 1, forced by Jason Jones, recovered by Josh Hunt at the EMich 1.
Eastern Michigan Safety, 2 plays (Western Michigan scores)
4:08
1st & 10 at own 1
Andy Schmitt rush for 2 yards to the EMich 3, tackled by Cory Flom and Grant Nemeth.
0:25
2nd & 8 at own 3
Pierre Walker rush for a loss of 3 yards for a SAFETY, tackled by Greg Marshall and Boston McCornell.Western Michigan 2, Eastern Michigan 0
0:25
Zach Johnson kickoff for 47 yards returned by Schneider Julien for 14 yards to the WMich 47, tackled by David Fox and Chris May out-of-bounds.
Western Michigan Interception, 1 play
0:25
1st & 10 at own 47
Tim Hiller pass intercepted by Ryan Downard at the EMich 19, returned for no gain to the EMich 19.
Eastern Michigan Field goal, 15 plays
0:19
1st & 10 at own 19
Pierre Walker rush for a loss of 3 yards to the EMich 16, tackled by Zach Davidson and Cory Flom.
Q2 15:00
2nd & 13 at own 16
Andy Schmitt rush for 14 yards to the EMich 30 for a 1ST down, tackled by C.J. Wilson.
Q2 15:00
1st & 10 at own 30
Andy Schmitt rush for 30 yards to the WMich 40 out-of-bounds for a 1ST down, tackled by Louis Delmas.
Q2 15:00
1st & 10 at opp 40
Andy Schmitt pass complete to Travis Lewis for no gain to the WMich 40, tackled by Dustin Duclo.
Q2 15:00
2nd & 10 at opp 40
Andy Schmitt rush for 11 yards to the WMich 29 for a 1ST down, tackled by Louis Delmas and Anthony Gebhart.
Q2 15:00
1st & 10 at opp 29
Andy Schmitt pass incomplete to DeAnthony White, hurried by Boston McCornell.
Q2 15:00
2nd & 10 at opp 29
Andy Schmitt rush for 3 yards to the WMich 26, tackled by Londen Fryar.
Q2 15:00
3rd & 7 at opp 26
Kyle McMahon pass complete to Jayson Jones for 9 yards to the WMich 17 for a 1ST down, tackled by Cody Cielenski.
Q2 15:00
1st & 10 at opp 17
Pierre Walker rush for 6 yards to the WMich 11, tackled by C.J. Wilson and Louis Delmas.
Q2 15:00
2nd & 4 at opp 11
Pierre Walker rush for 3 yards to the WMich 8, tackled by Nick Varcadipane.
Q2 15:00
3rd & 1 at opp 8
Kyle McMahon rush for 2 yards to the WMich 6 for a 1ST down, tackled by Boston McCornell.
Q2 15:00
1st & 0 at opp 6
Eastrn Michigan penalty 10 yard holding on N/A accepted, no play.
Q2 15:00
1st & 0 at opp 16
Kyle McMahon pass complete to Jacory Stone for 7 yards to the WMich 9, tackled by Zach Davidson and Londen Fryar.
Q2 15:00
2nd & goal at opp 9
Kyle McMahon pass incomplete to Jacory Stone.
Q2 15:00
3rd & goal at opp 9
Kyle McMahon pass incomplete to DeAnthony White.
Q2 9:09
4th & goal at opp 9
Zach Johnson 25 yard field goal GOOD.Eastern Michigan 3, Western Michigan 2
Q2 9:09
Zach Johnson kickoff for 63 yards returned by Brandon West for 28 yards to the WMich 35, tackled by Jermaine Jenkins.
2nd quarter5 drives, then Eastern Michigan 3, Western Michigan 2
Western Michigan Punt, 3 plays
9:09
1st & 10 at own 35
Brandon West rush for 4 yards to the WMich 39, tackled by Josh Hunt.
9:09
2nd & 6 at own 39
Tim Hiller pass incomplete to Brandon West, hurried by Jason Jones.
9:09
3rd & 6 at own 39
Tim Hiller pass incomplete to Herb Martin, broken up by Kevin Long.
9:09
4th & 6 at own 39
Jim Laney punt for 32 yards downed at the EMich 29.
Eastern Michigan Punt, 4 plays
8:59
1st & 10 at own 29
Pierre Walker rush for 21 yards to the 50 yard line for a 1ST down, tackled by Greg Marshall and Anthony Gebhart.
8:59
1st & 10 at the 50
Kyle McMahon rush for a loss of 10 yards to the EMich 40, tackled by Justin Braska.
8:59
2nd & 20 at own 40
Pierre Walker rush for 10 yards to the 50 yard line, tackled by Boston McCornell.
8:59
3rd & 10 at the 50
Kyle McMahon pass incomplete to Jacory Stone.
8:59
4th & 10 at the 50
Zach Johnson punt for 49 yards downed at the WMich 1.
Western Michigan Punt, 6 plays
8:04
1st & 10 at own 1
Mark Bonds rush for 4 yards to the WMich 5, tackled by Daniel Holtzclaw.
8:04
2nd & 6 at own 5
Mark Bonds rush for 3 yards to the WMich 8, tackled by Daniel Holtzclaw.
8:04
3rd & 3 at own 8
Tim Hiller pass complete to Jamarko Simmons for 15 yards to the WMich 23 for a 1ST down, tackled by Kevin Long.
8:04
1st & 10 at own 23
Mark Bonds rush for 2 yards to the WMich 25, tackled by Jason Jones.
8:04
2nd & 8 at own 25
Mark Bonds rush for 2 yards to the WMich 27, tackled by Jason Jones.
8:04
3rd & 6 at own 27
Tim Hiller pass incomplete to Anthony Middleton.
8:04
4th & 6 at own 27
Jim Laney punt for 39 yards, returned by Nate Beard for 6 yards to the EMich 40, tackled by Louis Delmas.
Eastern Michigan Punt, 6 plays
5:53
1st & 10 at own 40
Kyle McMahon rush for 4 yards to the EMich 44, tackled by Louis Delmas.
5:53
2nd & 6 at own 44
Pierre Walker rush for 3 yards to the EMich 47, tackled by C.J. Wilson.
5:53
3rd & 3 at own 47
Kyle McMahon pass complete to Tyler Jones for 5 yards to the WMich 48 for a 1ST down, tackled by Anthony Gebhart out-of-bounds.
5:53
1st & 10 at opp 48
Kyle McMahon pass incomplete to DeAnthony White.
5:53
2nd & 10 at opp 48
Kyle McMahon sacked by Greg Marshall at the EMich 48 for a loss of 4 yards.
5:53
3rd & 14 at own 48
Kyle McMahon pass complete to Pierre Walker for 7 yards to the WMich 45, tackled by Cory Flom.
0:45
4th & 7 at opp 45
Timeout Western Michigan, clock 00:45.
0:45
4th & 7 at opp 45
Zach Johnson punt for 33 yards, returned by Schneider Julien for a loss of 2 yards to the WMich 10, tackled by Jermaine Jenkins.
Western Michigan End of half, 1 play
0:45
1st & 10 at own 10
Brandon West rush for 1 yard to the WMich 11, tackled by Darran Matthews.
Q3 15:00
Zach Johnson kickoff for 46 yards returned by Anthony Gebhart for 19 yards to the WMich 48, tackled by Chris May, Eastrn Michigan penalty 5 yard face mask accepted.
3rd quarter8 drives, then Eastern Michigan 9, Western Michigan 2
Western Michigan Fumble, 5 plays
15:00
1st & 10 at own 48
Brandon West rush for 5 yards to the EMich 47, tackled by Darran Matthews.
15:00
2nd & 5 at opp 47
Thomas Peregrin pass complete to Jamarko Simmons for 14 yards to the EMich 33 for a 1ST down, tackled by Darran Matthews and Daniel Holtzclaw.
15:00
1st & 10 at opp 33
Brandon West rush for 2 yards to the EMich 31, tackled by Josh Hunt and Jacob Wyatt.
15:00
2nd & 8 at opp 31
Thomas Peregrin pass complete to Matt Stevens for 7 yards to the EMich 24, tackled by Darran Matthews.
14:54
3rd & 1 at opp 24
Brandon West rush for 2 yards, fumbled at the EMich 22, forced by Daniel Holtzclaw, recovered by Josh Hunt at the EMich 22.
Eastern Michigan Punt, 7 plays
14:54
1st & 10 at own 22
Dontayo Gage rush for 11 yards to the EMich 33 for a 1ST down, tackled by C.J. Wilson.
14:54
1st & 10 at own 33
Pierre Walker rush for 3 yards to the EMich 36, tackled by Zach Davidson.
14:54
2nd & 7 at own 36
Pierre Walker rush for a loss of 1 yard to the EMich 35, tackled by Zach Davidson.
14:54
3rd & 8 at own 35
Kyle McMahon pass complete to Tyler Jones for 17 yards to the WMich 48 for a 1ST down, tackled by Anthony Gebhart and Boston McCornell.
14:54
1st & 10 at opp 48
Kyle McMahon rush for 4 yards to the WMich 44 out-of-bounds, tackled by Londen Fryar.
14:54
2nd & 6 at opp 44
Kyle McMahon rush for a loss of 4 yards to the WMich 48, tackled by C.J. Wilson.
14:54
3rd & 10 at opp 48
Eastrn Michigan penalty 5 yard delay of game on Kyle McMahon accepted.
14:54
3rd & 15 at own 47
Kyle McMahon pass incomplete to Jacory Stone.
14:54
4th & 15 at own 47
Zach Johnson punt for 38 yards downed at the WMich 15.
Western Michigan Punt, 3 plays
12:39
1st & 10 at own 15
Mark Bonds rush for 1 yard to the WMich 16, tackled by Jacob Wyatt.
12:39
2nd & 9 at own 16
Thomas Peregrin pass incomplete to Schneider Julien.
12:39
3rd & 9 at own 16
Thomas Peregrin pass incomplete to Herb Martin, hurried by Eric Young.
12:39
4th & 9 at own 16
Jim Laney punt for 43 yards, returned by Nate Beard for a loss of 1 yard to the EMich 40, tackled by Zach Davidson.
Eastern Michigan Touchdown run, 2 plays
8:59
1st & 10 at own 40
Pierre Walker rush for 5 yards to the EMich 45, tackled by Boston McCornell and Zach Davidson.
7:28
2nd & 5 at own 45
Timeout Eastern Michigan, clock 07:28.
7:16
2nd & 5 at own 45
Dontayo Gage rush for 55 yards for a TOUCHDOWN.Eastern Michigan 9, Western Michigan 2
7:16
Zach Johnson extra point MISSED.
7:16
Zach Johnson kickoff for 50 yards returned by Anthony Gebhart for 32 yards to the EMich 43, tackled by Chris May, Eastrn Michigan penalty 5 yard face mask on Pierre Walker accepted.
Western Michigan Fumble
7:16
1st & 10 at opp 43
Mark Bonds rush for 1 yard to the EMich 42, tackled by Daniel Holtzclaw.
7:16
2nd & 9 at opp 42
Thomas Peregrin pass complete to Jamarko Simmons for 8 yards to the EMich 34, tackled by Daniel Holtzclaw and Andre Hatchett.
7:16
3rd & 1 at opp 34
Mark Bonds rush for 4 yards to the EMich 30 for a 1ST down, tackled by Jacob Wyatt.
7:16
1st & 10 at opp 30
Westrn Michigan penalty 5 yard false start on Matt Williams accepted.
7:16
1st & 15 at opp 35
Thomas Peregrin pass incomplete to N/A.
7:16
2nd & 15 at opp 35
Thomas Peregrin pass incomplete, hurried by Josh Hunt.
7:07
3rd & 15 at opp 35
Thomas Peregrin sacked by Eric Young at the EMich 42 for a loss of 9 yards.
Eastern Michigan Punt, 3 plays
7:07
1st & 10 at own 42
Kyle McMahon pass complete to Jayson Jones for 5 yards to the EMich 47, tackled by Louis Delmas out-of-bounds.
7:07
2nd & 5 at own 47
Pierre Walker rush for no gain to the EMich 47, tackled by Zach Davidson.
7:07
3rd & 5 at own 47
Kyle McMahon pass incomplete to Jacory Stone.
7:07
4th & 5 at own 47
Zach Johnson punt for 47 yards downed at the WMich 6.
Western Michigan Punt, 3 plays
4:33
1st & 10 at own 6
Thomas Peregrin sacked by Allan Cozart at the WMich 4 for a loss of 2 yards.
4:33
2nd & 12 at own 4
Mark Bonds rush for 7 yards to the WMich 11, tackled by Adam Brockman.
4:33
3rd & 5 at own 11
Thomas Peregrin pass incomplete to Herb Martin, broken up by Kevin Long.
3:00
4th & 5 at own 11
Jim Laney punt for 48 yards, returned by Nate Beard for no gain to the EMich 31, tackled by Cornelius Robinson, Eastrn Michigan penalty 10 yard holding on N/A accepted.
Eastern Michigan Field goal, 8 plays
3:00
1st & 10 at own 31
Pierre Walker rush for 3 yards to the EMich 34, tackled by Harrison Porter.
3:00
2nd & 7 at own 34
Pierre Walker rush for 5 yards to the EMich 39, tackled by Anthony Gebhart and Justin Braska.
Q4 15:00
3rd & 2 at own 39
Westrn Michigan penalty 15 yard pass interference on Anthony Gebhart accepted, no play.
Q4 15:00
1st & 10 at opp 46
Kyle McMahon pass complete to DeAnthony White for 5 yards to the WMich 41, tackled by Anthony Gebhart.
Q4 15:00
2nd & 5 at opp 41
Pierre Walker rush for 6 yards to the WMich 35 out-of-bounds for a 1ST down, tackled by Londen Fryar.
Q4 15:00
1st & 10 at opp 35
Pierre Walker rush for 7 yards to the WMich 28, tackled by Boston McCornell and Mario Armstrong.
Q4 15:00
2nd & 3 at opp 28
Kyle McMahon pass incomplete to DeAnthony White, hurried by Boston McCornell.
Q4 15:00
3rd & 3 at opp 28
Kyle McMahon pass incomplete to Tyler Jones.
Q4 12:56
4th & 3 at opp 28
Zach Johnson 50 yard field goal GOOD.Eastern Michigan 12, Western Michigan 2
Q4 12:56
1st & 0 at own 30
Westrn Michigan penalty 15 yard personal foul accepted, no play.
Q4 12:56
Zach Johnson kickoff for 55 yards for a touchback.
4th quarter6 drives, then Eastern Michigan 19, Western Michigan 2
Western Michigan Interception, 1 play
12:56
1st & 10 at own 20
Eastrn Michigan penalty 5 yard offside accepted.
12:56
1st & 5 at own 25
Thomas Peregrin pass intercepted by Daniel Holtzclaw at the WMich 35, returned for no gain to the WMich 35, tackled by Kevin Long.
Eastern Michigan Touchdown pass, 6 plays
12:56
1st & 10 at opp 35
Kyle McMahon rush for 2 yards to the WMich 33, tackled by Louis Delmas.
12:56
2nd & 8 at opp 33
Pierre Walker rush for 6 yards to the WMich 27, tackled by Justin Braska and Anthony Gebhart.
12:56
3rd & 2 at opp 27
Pierre Walker rush for 5 yards to the WMich 22 for a 1ST down, tackled by Boston McCornell.
12:56
1st & 10 at opp 22
Pierre Walker rush for no gain to the WMich 22, tackled by Zach Davidson.
12:56
2nd & 10 at opp 22
Pierre Walker rush for 3 yards to the WMich 19, tackled by Harrison Porter and Nick Varcadipane.
9:26
3rd & 7 at opp 19
Kyle McMahon pass complete to Jacory Stone for 19 yards for a TOUCHDOWN.Eastern Michigan 18, Western Michigan 2
9:26
Zach Johnson extra point GOOD.Eastern Michigan 19, Western Michigan 2
9:26
Zach Johnson kickoff for 60 yards returned by Brandon West for 20 yards to the WMich 30, fumbled at the WMich 30, forced by Mark Mitchell, recovered by Harrison Porter.
Western Michigan Punt, 4 plays
9:26
1st & 10 at own 30
Tim Hiller pass complete to Branden Ledbetter for 21 yards to the EMich 49 for a 1ST down, tackled by Daniel Holtzclaw and Ryan Downard.
9:26
1st & 10 at opp 49
Tim Hiller sacked by Eric Young at the WMich 43 for a loss of 8 yards.
9:26
2nd & 18 at own 43
Tim Hiller pass incomplete to Branden Ledbetter.
9:26
3rd & 18 at own 43
Tim Hiller pass incomplete to Jamarko Simmons.
9:26
4th & 18 at own 43
Jim Laney punt for 42 yards, fair catch by Nate Beard at the EMich 15.
Eastern Michigan Interception, 11 plays
9:18
1st & 10 at own 15
Pierre Walker rush for no gain to the EMich 15, tackled by Cody Cielenski.
9:18
2nd & 10 at own 15
Pierre Walker rush for 11 yards to the EMich 26 for a 1ST down, tackled by Harrison Porter and Londen Fryar.
9:18
1st & 10 at own 26
Pierre Walker rush for 5 yards to the EMich 31, tackled by Grant Nemeth.
9:18
2nd & 5 at own 31
Pierre Walker rush for 20 yards to the WMich 49 for a 1ST down, tackled by Londen Fryar.
9:18
1st & 10 at opp 49
Pierre Walker rush for 6 yards to the WMich 43, tackled by Nick Varcadipane.
2:35
2nd & 4 at opp 43
Pierre Walker rush for 3 yards to the WMich 40, tackled by Louis Delmas and Boston McCornell.
2:35
3rd & 1 at opp 40
Pierre Walker rush for 6 yards to the WMich 34 for a 1ST down, tackled by Garrett Sosnovich and Boston McCornell.
2:35
1st & 10 at opp 34
Pierre Walker rush for 7 yards to the WMich 27, tackled by Garrett Sosnovich.
2:35
2nd & 3 at opp 27
Timeout Eastern Michigan, clock 02:35.
2:35
2nd & 3 at opp 27
Team rush for a loss of 4 yards to the WMich 31.
2:35
3rd & 7 at opp 31
Pierre Walker rush for 3 yards to the WMich 28, tackled by Dustin Duclo and Louis Delmas.
1:25
4th & 4 at opp 28
Timeout Western Michigan, clock 01:25.
1:25
4th & 4 at opp 28
Kyle McMahon pass intercepted by Louis Delmas at the WMich 0, returned for 1 yard to the WMich 1, tackled by Travis Lewis.
Western Michigan Interception, 5 plays
1:25
1st & 10 at own 1
Brandon West rush for 3 yards to the WMich 4, tackled by Spenser Smith.
1:25
2nd & 7 at own 4
Jamarko Simmons rush for 8 yards to the WMich 12 for a 1ST down.
1:25
1st & 10 at own 12
Tim Hiller pass complete to Schneider Julien for 4 yards to the WMich 16, tackled by Kevin Long.
1:25
2nd & 6 at own 16
Tim Hiller pass complete to Schneider Julien for 19 yards to the WMich 35 for a 1ST down, tackled by Darran Matthews and Ryan Downard.
0:16
1st & 10 at own 35
Tim Hiller pass intercepted by Ryan Downard at the EMich 44, returned for no gain to the EMich 44.
Eastern Michigan End of game, 1 play
0:16
1st & 10 at own 44
Team rush for a loss of 1 yard to the EMich 43.
Play-by-play from CollegeFootballData.com, as its scorers wrote it. The clock is the time left in the quarter; the spot is from the side of the team with the ball.