Conference memberships

Which conference each team played in, and when.

3,604 rows, 1869–⁠2026. Source: CollegeFootballData.com (API terms). On the site: Conference pages.

No download: CollegeFootballData.com’s terms don’t allow one. Get it from CollegeFootballData.com.

3,604 rows, page 1 of 73. Click a column to sort.

teamconferencestart yearend year
Abilene Christian27219191924
Abilene Christian36519251932
Abilene Christian36419331942
Abilene Christian36419461953
Abilene Christian27219541954
Abilene Christian32319551956
Abilene Christian30919571963
Abilene Christian28919641972
Abilene Christian11619822012
Abilene Christian3220132013
Abilene Christian3020142020
Abilene Christian1620212022
Abilene Christian1772023
Adams State1352014
Adrian1172014
Air Force11219561956
Air Force1819571979
Air Force21519801995
Air Force21519961997
Air Force21519981998
Air Force1719992012
Air Force1720132019
Air Force1720202020
Air Force1720212022
Air Force172023
Akron27218911896
Akron27218991900
Akron27219021903
Akron27219081914
Akron13119151936
Akron27219371942
Akron27219461947
Akron13119481965
Akron11219661974
Akron11219751975
Akron11219761977
Akron25419781979
Akron2619801986
Akron1819871991
Akron1519921996
Akron1519972023
Akron152024
Alabama1818921894
Alabama27318951897
Alabama27318991901
Alabama27319021917
Alabama27319191920
Alabama27319211921
Alabama20619221932
Alabama819331942

CollegeFootballData.com’s terms don’t allow a download of its data; this browser shows it a page at a time.

Columns (4, what each one holds)
ColumnTypeWhat it holds
team_idwhole numberThe team’s id; links to its team page
conference_idwhole numberThe conference’s id
start_yearwhole numberNo description yet.
end_yearwhole numberNo description yet.

How to cite

"Conference memberships." CollegeFootballDigest, from CollegeFootballData.com (API terms). https://collegefootballdigest.com/data/memberships. Retrieved October 19, 2026.

Name the original source, CollegeFootballData.com, and its license (API terms).