Aviva Stadium

Aviva Stadium in Dublin. Capacity 51,700. Opened 2010.

Capacity
51,700
Opened
2010
Surface
Grass
Roof
Open air
Elevation
7 ft
College GameDay
once

Biggest games here

From the games on file here, 2016 on: title and postseason games, meetings of two ranked teams, upsets by our pregame Elo ratings and the biggest swings in CollegeFootballData.com’s excitement index.

Crowds season by season

Average and biggest crowd at Aviva Stadium by season, 2016 to 202630k40k50k60k2016: 40,562 a game over 1 games; biggest 40,5622022: 42,699 a game over 1 games; biggest 42,6992023: 49,000 a game over 1 games; biggest 49,0002024: 47,998 a game over 1 games; biggest 47,9982025: 47,221 a game over 1 games; biggest 47,2212026: 40,457 a game over 1 games; biggest 40,4572016202220242026

Biggest crowds on file

49,000Navy at Notre Dame2023
47,998Florida State at Georgia Tech2024
47,221Iowa State at Kansas State2025
42,699Nebraska at Northwestern2022
40,562Georgia Tech at Boston College2016

Bars are each season’s average crowd, dots its biggest (the record in orange), the dashed rule today’s capacity. Attendance is on file for most games from 2001 on.

College GameDay here

ESPN’s College GameDay has broadcast from Aviva Stadium once, first in 2024.

Aug 24, 2024Georgia Tech 24, Florida State 21College Green

College GameDay’s sites from Wikipedia’s list of College GameDay locations (CC BY-SA).

Weather on game day

Kickoffs: the NOAA report nearest kickoff from the closest weather station (NOAA NCEI Integrated Surface Database).

Recent games here

Aug 29, 2026North Carolina 15, TCU 10
Aug 23, 202522Iowa State 24, 17Kansas State 21
Aug 24, 2024Georgia Tech 24, 10Florida State 21
Aug 26, 202313Notre Dame 42, Navy 3
Aug 27, 2022Northwestern 31, Nebraska 28
Sep 3, 2016Georgia Tech 17, Boston College 14